Trafford Grand Prix – 8 May 2021 – Results and Report

Photos https://www.facebook.com/britishmilersclub from David Lowes

Report from Kevin Fahey

THE opening British Milers’ Club Grand Prix meeting, supported by Saucony, was the perfect platform for Britain’s top young runners to put down a marker for the summer season.

The meeting saw a total of nine British runners achieve qualifying standards for the European Under 23 and Under 20 Championships in Norway and Estonia respectively later this summer. The BMC also hosted 400m and 400m Hurdles races for the first time with an additional three age group qualifications coming in those races.

For the under 23s Ben Pattison dipped inside the 1mins 47.00secs standard for the men’s 800m with 1:46.77 while in the women’s 1500m runner-up Erin Wallace of Giffnock North clocked 4:13.02 to beat the 4:14.00 target.

That race was won by Ireland’s Sarah Healy, who also seems certain to be at the Under 23 Championships.

There were two fine performances in the 5000m with Stroud AC’s Tom Mortimer particularly impressive as he surged to victory in the men’s event.

Now in his fourth and final year of a mechanical engineering course at Loughborough University, Mortimer had to run the second half of the race on his own but still finished well inside the qualifying mark of 13mins 53.00secs as he clipped almost four seconds off his PB with 13:39.79.

“It is great to get that qualifying time ticked off,” said Mortimer.

“The pace was good at the start at 13mins 32mins but I was a bit surprised to suddenly open a gap and win it so well.

“But to be honest getting the qualifying time is probably the easy part this year as the trials will be really competitive. We have some great talent out there at the moment with the likes of Charlie Hicks, who ran that ridiculous 13:34 in America and Rory Leonard.

“We have some great talent so getting into the team is going to be very tough.”

With the qualifying time under his belt Mortimer will now sharpen up his speed with some fast 1500ms and maybe a 3000m as he prepares for a tactical showdown against his domestic rivals.

Ribble Valley’s Eleanor Bolton had to work as equally hard to maintain her concentration and form as she kept her focus on the women’s Under 23 qualifying target of 16mins 05.00secs.

Bolton went into the race with a best of 16:06.81 when placing seventh in the 2020 Muller British Championships last September but had shown she was in good form over the distance with a swift 15:58 in the Podium 5k road race last month.

She paced her effort well to finish fifth in 15:58.38 with overall victory going to British international Jennifer Nesbitt in 15:40.10.

Behind Mortimer in the men’s A race junior Henry McLuckie dug in to finish ninth in 14:06.7, well inside the European U20s qualifying standard of 14:25.00.

That target was also beaten by two other British runners in the B race with Alastair Marshall (14:16.3) and Dean Casey (14:24.1) recording PBs in fifth and ninth respectively.

The desire to race and take advantage of not just the pacemaker but the reasonably benign conditions was no better illustrated than in the men’s 1500m A race where six of the 12 finishers ran lifetime bests – including two European U20s qualifying times.

A competitive race up front ensured that winner Jeremy Dempsey (3:42.49), runner-up James Heneghan (3:43.10) and Ethan Hussey (3:43.17) all posted PBs with Hussey the leading junior finishing inside the qualifying target of 3:46.00.

Then just behind Hussey Falkirk’s Kane Elliott notched up a lifetime best of 3:44.00 in fifth, also a qualifying standard.

For Dempsey the win represents a good start to the season as he has also clocked PBs of 1:50.6 for 800m and 8:02.97 for the 3000m in the BMC Gold Standard meeting at Birmingham University.

It was also Dempsey’s first Grand Prix A race win – four years after he placed eighth in the B race at the same meeting!

Remarkably the winners of the other five 1500m races  – Ben West, Mitchel Cox, Kristian Imroth, Oliver Way and Gavin Smith – all ran lifetimes bests as did 26 other runners.

The women were equally impressive with Alexandra Millard, Jessica Spilsbury and Ellen-Mary Kearney clocking PBs in winning the B, C and D races respectively.

The Trafford GP meeting was also being supported by UK Athletics and identified as a qualification opportunity for the Tokyo Olympics while the inclusion of 400m races was following a request by British Athletics.

European Indoor 800m champion Keeley Hodgkinson stepped down to the 400m and ran a PB of 53.73secs while there was also a PB of 46.37secs for men’s 400m winner Niclas Baker, who claimed the scalp of Martyn Rooney. Alex Knibbs ran a season’s best of 51.09secs to win the 400m hurdles.

In a great start for the Grand Prix campaign 269 finishers contested the 29 races with 123 PBs.

Women’s 800m – Alex Bell Interview

GREAT Britain international Alexander Bell is a woman on a mission.

That’s why she was left with mixed feelings despite opening her season with her fastest ever 800m in another terrific victory at the first Saucony British Milers’ Club Grand Prix meeting at Trafford.

The Pudsey & Bramley runner is never afraid to take on the pace and in her normal committed style reached the bell in just over 57 seconds.

She then powered around the second circuit in splendid isolation to cross the line in a time of 2mins 00.15secs in her first outing over two laps this year.

Only Leigh junior Keely Hodgkinson has run quicker this year with her PB of 1:59.03 when she won the European Indoor Championships 800m title, in Austria, in January.

But for Bell victory wasn’t enough; the Olympic Games qualifying standard of 1mins 59.50secs set by UK Athletics was what she was after so having come up short left her a little frustrated.

“The result I had was not the time I had in my head and which I was going for, which was the Olympic qualifying standard,” said Bell.

“The plan is to get that time out of the way early as I don’t want to leave it to the trials. I hate scrapping around for races and chasing times. I just don’t like that situation at all.

“But I suppose it says a lot that I’m not that happy with running two minutes flat in my first 800m of the season!”

The Ireland pair of Louise Shanahan and Jenna Bromell chased hard but were never close enough to exert any pressure on Bell and give her that extra push she needed down the home straight to get under two minutes.

“Through 400m and 600m I ran times I had never done before so that has given me a lot of confidence,” added Bell.

“One of my strengths is that last 50 metres so with a bit more competition hopefully I can get that qualifying soon.

“It is six weeks to the trials and while that seems along way off it isn’t really. It is a good start but I can’t help but want more.”

Bell’s committed style of racing should certainly be an inspiration and it was good to see that three of the 800m race winners all set personal bests.

Kettering junior Indienne King went into the meeting with an outdoor best of 2:11.17, which she ran two years ago when finishing runner-up in the England Athletics U17 Championships.

Indoors she had already clocked 2:10.92 for another national silver in the England Indoor Championships but this win in the C race represents another step up and lifts her to fifth in the UK Rankings.

Kettering teenager Alice Bennett was rewarded for her positive tactics with a PB of 2:12.32 to win the D race and carve over two seconds from her 2019 PB.

It also puts her third in the UK U17 Rankings, headed by Cleethorpe’s Ella Greenway, who ran a season’s best for third in the B race won by Edinburgh AC’s Hannah Cameron (2:07.32).

Last but not least Trafford junior Erin Grime ran strongly to win the E race in a time of 2:16.29 to lop two seconds off the mark she ran on the same trac in a Gold Standard meeting last summer.

Men’s 800m – Archie Davis interview

ARCHIE Davis may have good reason to look back at his excellent win in the men’s 800m as a significant moment in realising his ambitions this season.

The 22-year-old Brighton Phoenix runner admitted afterwards that he wasn’t expecting to break 1mins 47secs for the first time with another personal best – amazingly his fourth in success at the distance – as he got his tactics spot on to claim victory in 1min 46.65secs.

“The aim was to win the race and at 600m I was a little worried that I might have left it too late but I was feeling very comfortable so knew I would finish strong,” said Davis.

“I had to go around the bend but I just focussed on my form, kept my knees driving high and just edged past people.

“This difference for me this year is I am a lot stronger and I can hold on to finish well in the final 100 metres.”

That represents his second PB of the season having already posted a best of 1:47.26 to win the Worthing Open just last weekend.

Before that over two laps last August Davis clocked 1:48.53 at Worthing and improved that to 1:48.51 a few weeks later at Bromley so he is certainly the form man at the distance.

The manner of the win has left Davis feeling buoyant about his prospects at both 800m and 1500m, which he still regards as his main event having made his GB senior international debut at the European Indoor Championships in March.

“I have been lucky to PB quite a few times recently but Saturday evening felt like a significant jump,” added Davis.

“Last week at Worthing was a good start for me and gave me a lot of confidence for the Trafford meeting. I definitely feel I can go faster and would like to think I could manage a 1:45 in the right race.

“But next up for me will be a 1500m as I feel I am in better shape for that event. I got a huge boost after making the team for the European Indoors and I know this is a big year for me.

“I have always felt I could run a fast 1500m but it hasn’t materialised yet but now I feel that I am capable of running the Olympic Games qualifying standard (3:35.00) – and I wouldn’t have said that two months ago!”

Victory also represented Davis’ second success in a Grand Prix A event having previously won also over 800m at the Eltham GP two years ago.

Behind him Basingstoke & Mid Hants runner Ben Pattison was rewarded for his terrific finish with a season’s best of 1:46.77 which was under the qualifying standard of 1:47.0 for the European Under 23 Championships.

But U23 rival Alex Botterill (City of York) just missed that standard with 1:47.09 in third as did Preston’s Tiarnan Crorken in fourth, though he can’t be too unhappy with a PB of 1:47.22. Indeed, four of the eight finishers ran lifetime bests with a further three season best times to underline what a competitive race it was.

It proved to be a familiar pattern with the other men’s 800m races as well as four of the six winners recorded PBs.

Edinburgh AC’s Joe Ewing won the B race in 1:49.61, Cardiff’s David Locke clocked a PB of 1:49.98 to win the D race, his first time under 1min 50secs and both Trafford’s Jonny Stock (1:53.43) and Sale Harriers Manchester teenager Elliot Savage (1:54.72) notched up lifetime bests in the F and G races respectively.

A word also for BMC President and respected coach Norman Poole as his athletes filled the first four places in the C race led by William Onek.

 

Races: 29

Finishers: 269

PBs 123 (46%)

Power of Ten results: Here

Championships Qualifications

  Euro U23 Qualification
800 01:46.7 Ben Pattison
5000 13:39.8 Tom Mortimer
1500 04:13.0 Erin Wallace
5000 15:58.4 Eleanor Bolton
400H 51.09 Alex Knibbs
     
  Euro U20 Qualification
1500 03:43.2 Ethan Hussey
1500 03:44.0 Kane Elliott
5000 14:06.7 Henry McLuckie
5000 14:16.3 Alastair Marshall
5000 14:24.1 Dean Casey
400 46.64 Charlie Carvell
400 53.73 Keely Hodgkinson

 

  Race : 1     BMC 400H A (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 295 2 51.09 Alex Knibbs U23 Amber Valley & Erewash / Loughbor
2 297 4 51.66 Seamus Derbyshire U23 City Of Stoke / Loughborough Stud
3 296 3 53.67 James Webster Liverpool H / Bath Uni
4 294 1 55.47 Ethan Flaherty U20 Liverpool H
.          
.          
  Race : 2     BMC 400m A (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 5 5 46.37 Niclas Baker Crawley
2 2 2 46.64 Charlie Carvell U20 Telford Ac
3 3 3 48.12 Martyn Rooney Croydon
.          
.          
  Race : 3     BMC 400m B (Mixed)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 10 4 51.67 Harry – Ross Hughes Wirral
2 9 3 53.73 Keely Hodgkinson U20 Leigh
3 11 5 54.57 Rushwan Lewis U23 Trafford
4 8 2 55.84 Jamie Dumbarton U17 Wirral
.          
.          
  Race : 16     BMC 800m A (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 16   01:46.65 Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix
2 18   01:46.77 Ben Pattison Basingstoke & Mid Hants
3 15   01:47.09 Alex Botterill City Of York Ac
4 12   01:47.22 Tiarnan Crorken Preston Harriers
5 14   01:47.24 Max Wharton Halifax
6 19   01:48.87 Ben Greenwood Perth Strathtay
7 17   01:49.22 Michael Wilson Sunderland
8 13   01:49.44 Rocco Zaman-browne Manchester Harriers
.          
.          
  Race : 14     BMC 800m B (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 24   01:49.61 Joe Ewing Edinburgh Ac
2 25   01:49.87 Ossama Meslek Leeds City
3 20   01:49.88 Daniel Joyce Tynedale
4 23   01:50.13 Kevin Mcgrath Bohermeen
5 21   01:50.67 Henry Johnson Houghton Harriers
6 22   01:52.36 Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx
.          
.          
  Race : 10     BMC 800m C (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 34   01:50.94 William Onek Sale Harriers Manchester
2 28   01:51.76 Shaun Gee Sale Harriers Manchester
3 29   01:51.81 Ben Brunswick Sale Harriers Manchester
4 31   01:52.30 James Fradley Newcastle (staffs)
5 32   01:52.42 Joseph Morrison West Cheshire
6 33   01:53.39 Ahmed Farah Sheffield & Dearne
7 27   01:54.04 Seumas Mackay Shetland
.          
.          
  Race : 6     BMC 800m D (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 39   01:49.98 David Locke Cardiff Ac
2 42   01:50.55 Ben Claridge Abingdon
3 35   01:50.56 Luca Bigg Brighton Phoenix
4 40   01:51.26 David Race Gateshead Harriers
5 38   01:51.79 Ewan Dyer Woodford Green Essex Ladies
6 41   01:52.24 Najib Hassan Sale Harriers Manchester
7 36   01:53.41 Joseph Rogers Halesowen
8 37   01:57.87 Eoin Pierce Newham & Essex Beagles
.          
.          
  Race : 13     BMC 800m E (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 44   01:51.34 Dominic Walton Blackburn Harriers
2 46   01:51.73 Jack Dickson Kingston & Poly
3 48   01:52.69 Thomas Baines Bristol & West
4 49   01:52.99 Dylan Mcbride City Of Lisburn
5 51   01:54.21 Jake Minshull Coventry Godiva
6 45   01:55.78 Joseph Moores Salford Harriers
.          
.          
  Race : 7     BMC 800m F (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 52   01:53.43 Jonny Stock Trafford Ac
2 56   01:54.19 Cameron Enser Bracknell Ac
3 54   01:54.30 Adam Day Chiltern
4 53   01:54.43 Scott Armstrong Durham
5 55   01:55.76 Noah Bennett Rugby & Northampton
6 50   01:56.80 Joshua Blevins Gateshead Harriers
.          
.          
  Race : 8     BMC 800m G (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 57   01:54.72 Elliot Savage Sale Harriers Manchester
2 58   01:55.34 Finlay Hutchinson Notts Ac
3 59   01:56.70 Adetomiwa Oladiti Sale Harriers Manchester
4 61   01:57.14 Mackenzie Woodward Liverpool Harriers
5 60   02:01.64 Ethan Brady-jones Wirral Ac
.          
.          
  Race : 15     BMC 800m A (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 66   02:00.14 Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley
2 64   02:03.21 Louise Shanahan Leevale
3 69   02:03.68 Jenna Bromell Ireland
4 63   02:06.49 Amy Griffiths Aldershot  Farnham & District
5 68   02:07.10 Mari Smith Birchfield Harriers
6 65   02:10.20 Olivia Vareille Falkirk
.          
.          
  Race : 5     BMC 800m B (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 74   02:07.32 Hannah Cameron Edinburgh Ac
2 73   02:09.27 Jill Cherry Victoria Park City Of Glasgow
3 71   02:10.28 Ella Greenway Cleethorpes
4 70   02:10.42 Saskia Huxham Hallamshire Harriers
5 72   02:10.55 Sarah Coutts Fife
6 76   02:11.32 Ty Brockley-langford Salford Harriers
7 75   02:11.65 Charlotte Buckley Thames Valley
.          
.          
  Race : 12     BMC 800m C (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 77   02:10.60 Indienne King Kettering
2 81   02:11.96 Emma Alderson Liverpool Harriers
3 78   02:12.66 Iris Downes Shrewsbury
4 82   02:13.98 Hannah Roberts Bracknell Ac
5 79   02:14.31 Victoria Lightbody City Of Lisburn
6 80   02:17.00 Ruby Bell Sale Harriers Manchester
.          
.          
  Race : 11     BMC 800m D (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 84   02:12.32 Alice Bennett Kettering
2 87   02:14.99 Lucy Scothern Chester-le-street
3 86   02:16.87 Shen Wigfield-turner Hallamshire Harriers
4 83   02:17.33 Beth Hamilton Mansfield
5 88   02:19.13 Lexie Bull Stroud
6 85   02:26.28 Neve Hardcastle Longwood
.          
.          
  Race : 4     BMC 800m E (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 91   02:16.29 Erin Grime Salford Harriers
2 90   02:17.34 Charlotte Burrows Telford Ac
3 95   02:17.87 Amelia Mcmurtrie Kettering
4 94   02:18.93 Valencia Wright Giffnock North
5 93   02:20.22 Holly Brewster Longwood
6 92   02:22.02 Maisie Trueman Burton
7 96   02:24.54 Gabrielle Phelan Wirral Ac
.          
.          
  Race : 24     BMC 1500m A (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 98   03:42.49 Jeremy Dempsey Shaftesbury Barnet
2 103   03:43.10 James Heneghan Cardiff Ac
3 104   03:43.17 Ethan Hussey Leeds City
4 106   03:43.46 Andrew Smith Leeds City
5 109   03:44.05 Kane Elliott Falkirk
6 101   03:44.75 Rory Leonard Morpeth Harriers
7 108   03:44.97 Ricky Harvie Aldershot  Farnham & District
8 107   03:45.16 Michael Wilsmore Bristol & West
9 102   03:45.70 Stephen Mackay Glasgow City
10 100   03:47.86 Daniel Bebbington Preston Harriers
11 99   03:48.93 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester
12 105   03:52.45 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge
.          
.          
  Race : 20     BMC 1500m B (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 117   03:47.49 Benjamin West Mk Distance Project
2 111   03:48.82 Benjamin Reynolds Cardiff Ac
3 120   03:48.99 Miles Weatherseed Tonbridge
4 121   03:49.28 Blake Moore Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 119   03:49.47 Jack Patton Kilbarchan AAC
6 110   03:52.16 Matthew Seddon Bracknell Ac
7 112   03:52.38 Joe Armstrong Morpeth Harriers
8 114   03:53.01 Mark Hanrahan Ireland
9 116   03:53.59 Daniel Cheeseman City Of York Ac
10 115   03:54.69 Jonathan Whan Clonliffe
11 113   03:55.75 Luke Minns Blackpool  Wyre & Fylde
12 118   03:59.13 Cameron Wright Kilbarchan AAC
13 122   04:05.23 Mathew Smith Lasswade
.          
.          
  Race : 21     BMC 1500m C (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 124   03:52.69 Mitchel Cox Shaftesbury Barnet
2 126   03:52.69 Dominic Nolan Croydon
3 123   03:53.54 Alex Burrows Telford Ac
4 134   03:54.04 John Ashcroft Leeds City
5 130   03:54.73 Ethan O’shea Charnwood
6 128   03:54.76 Freddie Carcas Edinburgh Ac
7 129   03:54.85 Andy Benson Preston Harriers
8 135   03:55.19 Joe Arthur Edinburgh Ac
9 127   03:55.52 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley
10 125   03:56.24 Kian Wiles Barton & District Ac
11 131   03:57.27 Mark Bostock Wakefield
12 133   03:57.78 Mathew Jackson Liverpool Harriers
13 132   03:57.98 Max Heyden Aldershot  Farnham & District
.          
.          
  Race : 23     BMC 1500m D (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 145   03:50.41 Kristian Imroth Shaftesbury Barnet
2 146   03:50.83 Elliot Moran Exeter
3 140   03:53.56 Daniel Brookling Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 137   03:54.00 Luca Minale Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
5 138   03:54.52 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac
6 144   03:55.98 Liam Rawlings Shrewsbury
7 139   03:58.34 Vincent Dawson Charnwood
8 143   03:59.37 William Ashfield Vale Royal Ac
9 147   03:59.75 Robert Smyk Salford Harriers
10 141   04:02.81 Dylan Casey Ireland
11 142   04:06.08 Cameron Steven Lasswade
12 136   04:16.25 Finley Proffitt Trafford Ac
.          
.          
  Race : 18     BMC 1500m E (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 149   03:55.60 Oliver Way Ealing Southall & Middx
2 155   03:55.96 Joshua Dickinson Leeds City
3 152   03:56.94 Alexander Thompson Wharfedale
4 158   03:59.24 Peter Cook Reading Ac
5 151   03:59.90 Joe Blacknell Aldershot  Farnham & District
6 153   04:00.13 Ryan Miskelly Lagan Valley
7 156   04:00.35 Jacob Reynolds Cardiff Ac
8 157   04:00.59 Peter Bradshaw Inverclyde Ac
9 150   04:03.87 Max Walk Birchfield Harriers
10 148   04:06.52 Luke Nuttall Charnwood T46
.          
.          
  Race : 17     BMC 1500m F (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 164   03:54.73 Gavin Smith Cambuslang
2 160   03:57.16 Charlie Roberts St. Helens Sutton
3 165   03:57.42 Tj Jones Wirral Ac
4 162   03:57.91 Miles Clisham Coventry Godiva
5 166   04:02.69 Charlie Hobson Sale Harriers Manchester
6 159   04:03.71 William Strickley Wirral Ac
7 161   04:04.63 Sam Flaherty Liverpool Harriers
8 163   04:05.05 Joe Monk Preston Harriers
9 167   04:15.64 Stephen Morris Cardiff Ac
.          
.          
  Race : 19     BMC 1500m A (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 177   04:11.98 Sarah Healy Ireland
2 175   04:13.02 Erin Wallace Giffnock North
3 179   04:14.62 Revee Walcott-nolan Luton
4 169   04:16.21 Jenny Selman Fife
5 171   04:18.39 Isabelle Boffey Enfield & Haringey
6 174   04:18.43 Lucy Robinson Wakefield Harriers
7 173   04:19.20 Amy O’donoghue Emerald
8 168   04:24.40 Maisie Grice Aldershot  Farnham & District
9 170   04:26.99 Holly Page Dartford H
10 176   04:28.37 Francesca Brint Sale Harriers Manchester
11 178   04:35.10 Keira Brady-jones Wirral Ac
.          
.          
  Race : 25     BMC 1500m B (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 185   04:25.55 Alexandra Millard Invicta East Kent
2 189   04:29.71 Katie Johnson Edinburgh Ac
3 190   04:29.97 Zoe Bates Aberdeen
4 184   04:32.53 Philippa Stone Middlesbrough (mandale)
5 180   04:37.19 Isabel Rodriguez City Of Norwich
6 192   04:37.67 Mena Scatchard Leeds City
7 186   04:38.02 Lucy Jones Charnwood
8 183   04:40.03 Molly Butterworth Doncaster Ac
9 181   04:40.68 Samia Jones Menai Track And Field
10 182   04:41.40 Holly Weedall Vale Royal Ac
.          
.          
  Race : 26     BMC 1500m C (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 202   04:28.75 Jessica Spilsbury Trafford Ac
2 197   04:32.37 Jess Bailey Leven Valley
3 198   04:32.56 Niamh Carr Edinburgh Uni
4 200   04:35.41 Anna Mason Border Harriers
5 194   04:40.33 Grace Roberts Vale Royal Ac
6 196   04:40.77 Samantha Mason Salford Harriers
7 201   04:41.58 Katie Stringer Sale Harriers Manchester
8 199   04:43.90 Lauren Dickson Lasswade
9 193   04:51.96 Madeleine Johnson Wimborne
10 195   04:52.95 Zoe Doyle Wycombe
.          
.          
           
  Race : 27     BMC 1500m D (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 208   04:32.38 Ellen-mary Kearney Wirral Ac
2 205   04:36.64 Abigail Stratton Blackburn Harriers
3 214   04:40.91 Alyssa Davey Sale Harriers Manchester
4 212   04:41.43 Aimee Callow Cardiff Ac
5 211   04:41.75 Abbey Brooke Wakefield Harriers
6 210   04:43.82 Dominique Corradi Sutton & District
7 207   04:47.90 Robyn Greenway Cleethorpes
8 204   04:48.69 Emily Chong Chester-le-street
9 203   04:51.69 Katie Christie Falkirk
10 213   04:59.66 Alice Bates Kettering
11 206   05:06.81 Emily Williams Kettering
  Race : 29     BMC 5000m A (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 217   13:39.79 Tom Mortimer Stroud
2 227   13:53.06 Jonathan Davies Reading Ac
3 223   13:53.25 Kristian Jones Swansea Ac
4 220   13:54.52 Micheal Power West Waterford
5 219   13:55.91 Hugo Milner Derby Ac
6 236   13:56.52 David Mullarkey Manx
7 229   14:01.19 Philip Sesemann Leeds City
8 231   14:05.92 Mark Pearce Shaftesbury Barnet
9 222   14:06.70 Henry Mcluckie Shaftesbury Barnet
10 235   14:11.58 Jonathan Escalante-phillips Cambridge & Coleridge
11 228   14:14.79 Jamie Crowe Central
12 226   14:16.63 Luke Duffy Mansfield
13 230   14:21.02 Scott Overall Blackheath & Bromley
14 232   14:27.58 James Mcmurray St. Albans Ac
15 216   14:31.44 Callum Jones Bristol & West
16 224   14:36.07 Jonathan Glen Inverclyde Ac
17 233   14:43.63 Phillip Crout Shaftesbury Barnet
18 218   14:56.53 Jordan Rowe Thames Valley
19 221   14:58.50 Owen Hind Kent
.          
.          
  Race : 22     BMC 5000m B (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 245   14:10.33 Ben Potrykus Pitreavie Ac
2 243   14:13.84 Jayme Rossiter Newham & Essex Beagles
3 248   14:14.37 James Donald Dundee Hawkhill
4 240   14:16.04 Andrew Fyfe Edinburgh Ac
5 255   14:16.30 Alastair Marshall Central
6 249   14:17.28 Angus Mcmillan City Of York Ac
7 247   14:19.04 Max Milarvie Victoria Park City Of Glasgow
8 239   14:20.49 George Watson Loughborough Students
9 254   14:24.07 Dean Casey Ireland
10 242   14:24.88 Ned Potter Chichester
11 246   14:27.50 Dylan Evans Shaftesbury Barnet
12 250   14:29.95 Alasdair Kinloch Tonbridge
13 253   14:49.27 James Straw Lincoln Wellington
14 251   14:57.66 Freddie Hessian Notts Ac
15 238   15:03.89 Linton Taylor Leeds City
16 237   15:05.40 Alex Tovey Birchfield Harriers
.          
.          
  Race : 9     BMC 5000m C (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 264   14:35.48 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants
2 269   14:37.19 Daniel Racle Altrincham And District
3 268   14:39.06 Callum Davidson Blackburn Harriers
4 258   14:40.07 Rikki James Southampton
5 259   14:41.11 George Beardmore Worcester
6 265   14:48.36 Sam Costley Southampton
7 270   14:49.12 Karl Darcy Salford Harriers
8 261   14:51.15 David Barratt Salford Harriers
9 271   14:51.39 Callum Morgan St. Malachy’s
10 266   14:51.43 Dafydd Jones Carmarthen
11 273   15:06.16 James Wignall Sale Harriers Manchester
12 257   15:10.48 Akkeal Chambers Stockport
13 256   15:14.23 Mick Hill Leeds City
14 260   15:31.20 Joshua Woodcock-shaw Leeds City
15 262   15:43.69 Phil Robertson Sale Harriers Manchester
16 272   16:21.83 Aaron Enser Bracknell Ac
.          
.          
  Race : 28     BMC 5000m A (Womens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 285   15:40.10 Jennifer Nesbitt Cardiff Ac
2 288   15:53.60 Beth Kidger Brighton Phoenix
3 281   15:55.40 Mhairi Maclennan Preston Harriers
4 286   15:56.07 Hannah Irwin Cambridge & Coleridge
5 279   15:58.38 Eleanor Bolton Ribble Valley H
6 275   15:59.13 Sarah Astin City Of Norwich
7 278   16:21.61 Jennifer Walsh Leeds City
8 280   16:23.97 Juliet Hodder Wirral Ac
9 274   16:26.50 Naomi Lang Aberdeen
10 287   16:27.87 Claire Duck Leeds City
11 277   16:48.19 Saskia Millard Herne Hill
12 276   16:49.80 Grace Carson Mid Ulster
13 293   16:50.27 Lauren Hall Aldershot  Farnham & District
14 290   17:07.29 Sarah Mackness City Of Stoke Ac
15 289   17:15.04 Constance Nankivell East Sutherland
16 282   17:18.54 Rachel Friend Leeds City
17 292   17:32.97 Kirsty Longley Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
18 284   17:44.49 Sophie Cowper Rotherham Harriers
           

Recent Posts

BMC 2021 Season Review

ONE of the best seasons in the history of the British Milers Club – that’s the verdict of chairman Tim Brennan on the summer of…

BMC Coaching Conference

The BMC is delighted to announce a BMC Coaches’ day on Sunday 14 November at Leeds University as part of the European Endurance Conference. Presenters, subject to…

Follow Us