Watford International Grand Prix June 11th 2022

OLYMPIAN Jess Judd is among the entries for what is shaping up to be a cracking night of athletics at the Saucony British Milers Club International Grand Prix at the Watford Woodside Arena on Saturday (June 11th).

Judd doubled up in the 5000m and 10,000m at Tokyo last year and has already got her 2022 summer campaign off to a great start by winning the British 10,000m Championships to book her place in the team for the Worlds in America.

Judd has been a big supporter of the BMC Grand Prix series, which this year is offering a £16,000-£22,000 prize fund for each of the five high profile meetings, and on Saturday will step down to the 1500m to sharpen up her speed.

Watford-born fellow GB international Kyle Langford, currently fifth on the 2022 UK Rankings over 800m, is also expected to race over two laps after a successful spell racing in America and is sure to get big support from the local athletics fraternity.

As for in-form Judd she is the fastest in the field for the 1500m but certainly won’t have things her own way as the entry includes a strong overseas presence from Brazil to New Zealand.

“We have a strong entry from Australia and New Zealand as their athletes are now basing themselves in Europe to prepare for the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham later this summer,” said BMC CEO and Grand Prix director Tim Brennan.

“For them the Watford meeting is a great opportunity take on some of the best young British runners and get a really competitive, fast race.

“We also have a strong contingent from Brazil including some Pan American champions so that is another big boost for the meeting.”

One of those Brazilians is Olympian and 2021 South American 3000m steeplechase champion Tatiane Raquel Da Silva and she will be up against Australia’s Georgia Winkcup, who set the BMC record of 9:37.43 in 2019, so that promises to be an intriguing contest.

In recent times the BMC has been at the forefront of developing young middle distance talent and many of today’s top GB runners have learned their trade on the Grand Prix circuit.

Some of those will have an eye on staking their claims for selection to the Commonwealth Games while the best emerging younger runners will be looking to run qualifying standards for the World Under 20 and European Under 18 Championships in Colombia and Israel respectively.

That is why the sport’s governing body, UK Athletics, has incorporated official trials for the under 20 and under 18s championships. The meeting is also part of the World Continental Tour.

“That means everyone is rushing to get in their entries this week before the deadline!” added Brennan.

“It is why the meeting is a great opportunity for fans to come along and see tomorrow’s Olympians in action.”

One of those future stars could well be Reece Sharman-Newell, who is the fourth fastest 800m runner in Britain this year after setting a personal best of 1min 45.56secs in America, in April. The 19-year-old will certainly be in contention to challenge for either the Worlds, Europeans or Commonwealth Games this summer.

“It is a very busy summer for major championships so we are expecting a strong turn-out of leading runners coming to Watford to get some fast times – and the track plus the BMC organisation has a great reputation for doing just that,” added Brennan.

 

The meeting will start at 5.30pm and spectator tickets can be bought on the gate for £10 or £6 in advance HERE Children under 12 are free. Refreshments will be available.

Previous years have seen some fantastic racing and top performances

Senior Records
800m01:45.10Richard Hill10Jun0601:59.33Lynsey Sharp(Mx)24Jun17
01:59.93Alex Bell26May18
1500m03:37.6Moses Kipsiro KEN14Jun0804:03.09Nancy Chepkwemoi27Jun15
03.37.62Tom Marshall14Jun17
3000m0743.57Andy Butchart12Jun2109:04.21Nicola Gauld14Jun08
5000m 13:28.60Mizan Mehari ETH05Aug9815:08.33Sarah Moreira09Jun12
10,000m27:32.81Fabiano Joseph Nassi TAN
05Jul0331:26.94Jo Pavey30Jun07
3000m STC08:29.96Andrew Lemoncello30Jun0709:48.01Julia Checkwel27Jun15
U20 Records
800m01:46.84Oliver Dustin29Jun1902:00.37Jessica Judd15May13
1500m03:40.70Othmane Laarroussi MOR11Jun1104:13.76Emma Pallant14Jun08
3000m08:01.48Darragh McEhinney 29Jun1909:13.58Joanne Harvey14Jun08
5000m 13:28.60Mizan Mehari ETH05Aug9815:34.21Emelia Gorecka09Jun12
3000m STC08:38,07Zac Seddon09Jun1210:11.86Pippa Woolven09Jun12

Meeting Information HERE

Lead Entries

800 Men
Oliver Dustin Border/Birmingham Uni 01:43.82
Jake Wightman Edinburgh AC 01:44.18
Guy Learmonth Lasswade/Loughborough Students 01:44.73
Kyle  Langford Shaftesbury Barnet 01:44.83
Mark English Letterkenny/Ireland 01:44.84
Reece Sharman-Newell Basingstoke & Mid Hants 01:45.56
Finley Mclear Exeter/Miami University (OH) 01:45.80
Eduardo Ribeiro Moreira Brazil 01:46.60
Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow/Dundrum South Dublin/Ireland 01:46.78
Ethan Hussey Leeds City 01:46.78
Jye Perrott Australia 01:46.93
Daniel Howles Aldershot, Farnham & District/Brunel Uni London 01:47.41
Ben Greenwood Perth Strathtay 01:47.76
James McMurray St. Albans AC/St. Albans Striders/Brunel Uni London 01:47.83
Angus Harrington Blackheath & Bromley/Cambridge Uni 01:48.58
800 Women
Jenny Selman Fife 02:00.70
Izzy Boffey Enfield & Haringey/Birmingham Uni 02:01.24
Jenna Bromell Ireland 02:02.20
Iseult O’Donnell Raheny Shamrocks/Ireland 02:02.29
Jaqueline Beatriz Weber Brazil 02:02.69
Sarah  Healy Ireland 02:02.76
Phoebe Gill St. Albans AC/St. Albans Striders 02:03.74
Rachel McClay Bracknell AC 02:04.01
Isobel Ives Basildon/Bath Uni 02:04.40
Iris Downes Shrewsbury 02:04.44
Jill Cherry Victoria Park City of Glasgow/Glasgow Uni 02:04.94
1500 Men
Charlie Da’Vall Grice Brighton Phoenix 03:30.62
James  West Tombridge 03:34.07
Piers Copeland Pontypridd (Roadents) 03:34.62
James Young Morpeth/Ole Miss 03:37.72
Kane Elliot Falkirk 03:39.13
Garrett O’Toole O’Toole Birchfield/USA 03:39.23
Kristian Uldbjerg Hansen Denmark 03:39.67
Max  Wharton Halifax 03:39.68
John Howorth Team Bath/Birmingham Uni 03:39.85
Andrew Smith Leeds City/Leeds Beckett Uni 03:40.55
Thomas Keen Cambridge & Coleridge/Birmingham Uni 03:41.34
Ricky Harvie Aldershot, Farnham & District 03:42.06
Luke Duffy Mansfield/Loughborough Students 03:42.33
Jack Rowe Aldershot, Farnham & District 03:42.37
1500 Women
Jess Judd Blackburn/Loughborough Students 04:03.73
Linden Hall Australia 04:03.81
Ellie Baker Shaftesbury Barnet 04:06.54
Georgie  Hartigan Birchfield 04:08.75
Vera Hoffmann Luxembourg 04:11.44
Hannah Nuttall Charnwood 04:12.30
Aimee Pratt Sale Harriers Manchester/Manchester Uni 04:12.52
Gemma Kersey Basildon/Middlesex Uni 04:13.54
Sabrina Sinha Cambridge H/Birmingham Uni 04:14.20
Sarah Calvert Livingston/Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds 04:14.59
Rebekah Greene New Zealand 04:14.81
Niamh Bridson Hubbard Blackheath & Bromley/Cambridge Uni 04:15.41
5000 Men
Ederson Vilela Pereira Brazil 13:23.24
Rory Leonard Morpeth/Oklahoma State Uni 13:50.22
Jack Goodwin Bedford & County 13:51.66
Chris Perry Vale Royal 13:52.79
Osian Perrin Menai 13:53.03
Kieran Clements Shaftesbury Barnet 13:53.34
Ian Crowe-Wright Brighton & Hove 31:54.06
Adam Craig Inverclyde 13:54.14
5000 Women
Sam  Harrison Charnwood 15:32.07
Morag Millar Central 15:43.57
Hannah Irwin Cambridge & Coleridge 15:49.74
Mhairi MacLennan Preston 15:51.78
Sarah Astin Belgrave 15:59.13
3000SC Men
Dan Jarvis Bedford and County 08:37.58
Adrian  Thomson entral/Belmont 08:47.32
3000SC  Women
Tatiane Da Silva Brazil 09:36.43
Georgia Winkcup Australia 09:37.43
Simone Ferraz Brazil 09:45.15
Stella Radford Australia 09:45.72
Kate Seary Cardiff 09:55.96
Maisie Grice Aldershot, Farnham & District/Birmingham Uni 10:04.91
       
       
Tim Brennan

Tim Brennan

Recent Posts

Season Update

We hope you are enjoying your season so far, with a 46% PB rate in BMC races, and with World, European, and Commonwealth standards achieved…

Dealing with Nerves Webinar

Physiological and psychological tips to control and harness nervous energy to create optimal performance states Book here About this event Combining both evidence from scientific…

Follow Us