Watford Grand Prix – 24 June 2017 – Results

Finishers: 379
PBs 158 (42%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Highlights of the Watford Grand Prix included a BMC Women’s 800m record for Lynsey Sharp and a World Championship 5000m qualifier for Steph Twell.

Twell admitted that she knew that this would mostly be a solo effort and duly responded picking up the pace from under halfway; she rallied in the last 2k, including a sub 3 minute 1k, to finish six seconds ahead of the required mark with 15:16.65.
“I’m super happy with the race, I knew this was going to be a solo effort, and was really focused on having to make that effort from a long way out. I’m really grateful to Emma (Hosker-Thornhill) for pacing at very late notice, said Twell.
‘I’m really grateful to the BMC for putting on this race and it’s a great boost for me to get the QT ahead of the trials next week, “she added.

Sharp decided to race against the men in the BMC 800m I race and although jostled to the back of the field, held on well to return 1:59.33 which was a new BMC women’s record.

Afterwards Sharp expressed her gratitude for the chance to race in against the men, and stated how much she enjoyed the racing experience.

The men’s 800m A race suffered perhaps in the windy conditions early on in the evening. Tom Marshall fresh from his 3:37 1500m return at the same venue last week, who emerged the strongest to take the win in 1:48.62.

Robert Needham, later in the evening took advantage of the improved conditions to take the Best of British £200 spoils. U20 Canaan Solomon returned 1:48.92 in second.

Sharp after her earlier exertions, set an aggressive 57 secs first lap, whilst pacing the 800m A race, continuing to 500m. Revee Walcott-Nolan edged out Katherine Camp with a 2:03.20 winning time, both tiring in the straight.

15 year old Anna Smith’s front- run D race win in 2:06.40 was the pick standout performance in the other 800m races.

James Gormley (3:42.51) and Jake Hayward (3:44.31) both revised their metric mile bests and in doing so ensured European Under -20 selection. Aussie Adam Pyke took the win in 3:42.44.

Jon Roberts impressed in the C race taking victory in a swift 3:47.75.

BMC favourite Charlene Thomas set a tough pace from the start of the 1500m, with only Jackie Fairchild prepared to follow the pace. Thomas was satisfied to return 4:09.32 at such an early stage in her racing season.

Ella McNiven, fully justified her inclusion in the A race with a new PB of 4:15.44 to take her to the top of the UK U17 rankings.
Other athletes to set new marks included Mary Ann O’ Sullivan (4:22.10) and Beth Barlow (4:26.79) both winning their metric mile races.

The men’s 5000m was also an exciting affair with Ellis Cross (14:01.74) finishing a couple of strides ahead of a resurgent Richard Goodman.

The BMC was again pleased to welcome a large Scandinavian contingent and possibly the most impressive winner was junior Suldan Hassan (8:03.09) who edged out Phil Sesemann.

It was heartening to see Emelia Gorecka back on track after an injury hiatus and a change of coaching team. The Aldershot runner was delighted to return a front run 9:07.63 ahead of Phoebe Law (9:20.45).

158 athletes (42%) left Woodside stadium in buoyant mood after setting new lifetime best times.

 

. Race : 9 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 4 4 01:48.68 Tom Marshall Cardiff
2 3 3 01:48.84 John Bird Ipswich / Loughborough Students
3 5 5 01:49.10 Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
4 9 9 01:49.42 Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx / Run Fas
5 8 8 01:49.48 Sean Molloy U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary’s Uni
6 2 2 01:49.67 Stephen Knuckey Australia
7 7 7 01:52.15 Neil Gourley U23 Glasgow City / Virginia Tech
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 1 01:48.16 Robert Needham Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
2 11 2 01:48.92 Canaan Solomon U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
3 17 8 01:49.03 James West U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
4 16 7 01:49.45 Alex Coomber Cardiff / Glamorgan Uni
5 14 5 01:49.91 David Dempsey Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
6 10 1 01:50.04 Will Snook U23 Harlow Ac / Bucks New Uni / Leeds U
7 12 3 01:50.21 Edward Dodd City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
8 30 01:56.88 Hamza Kadir U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 27 9 01:49.76 Christian Clausen U23 Denmark
2 19 1 01:49.99 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
3 26 8 01:50.86 Jack Hallas Birchfield H / Leeds Beckett Uni
4 21 3 01:51.39 Rory Graham-watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 20 2 01:51.74 Thomas Atkinson Sale Harriers Manchester
6 18 01:52.01 Anthony Whiteman V45 Shaftesbury Barnet
7 23 5 01:52.56 Kevin Woods U23 Crusaders / Ireland
8 25 7 01:52.67 Robert Umeokafor U23 Birchfield H / St. Mary’s Uni
9 24 6 01:58.42 Jeremy Barnes U23 Coventry / St. Mary’s Uni
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 32 5 01:50.99 Will Crisp U20 Swindon
2 22 3 01:51.37 Mark Woodley Chelmsford
3 34 7 01:51.78 Warsame Doley U20 Sweden
4 35 8 01:52.11 Jacob Brown U23 Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
5 31 4 01:52.46 Luca Russo Tonbridge / Missouri
6 36 9 01:52.66 Ben Potrykus U23 Pitreavie / Heriot-watt Uni
7 28 1 01:53.10 Oliver Lofqvist U20 Sweden
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 41 5 01:51.62 Edom Abreham U23 Sweden
2 45 9 01:51.77 Callum Dodds U17 Enfield & Haringey
3 40 4 01:51.96 James Downing U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Brunel Un
4 38 2 01:52.21 Christopher Dodd Eastbourne / Bristol Uni / Brighton
5 39 3 01:52.24 Anton Persson U23 Sweden
6 42 6 01:52.31 Alexander Hanson U23 Team Kennet / Central Arkansas Un
7 44 8 01:52.42 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton / Oxford Uni / Kingston & Po
8 43 7 01:55.38 Charlie Baldwin U23 Crawley / St. Mary’s Uni
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 46 1 01:53.95 Josh Eeles U20 Brighton Phoenix
2 48 3 01:54.52 Mohamed Ismail Mohamed Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary’s U
3 51 6 01:54.81 Patrick Lucas U23 Croydon / Loughborough Students
4 47 2 01:55.06 Rasmus Bengtsson U23 New Zealand
5 50 5 01:55.47 Adam Moore U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 54 9 01:55.51 Andrew Mcaslan U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Bath U
7 53 8 01:55.54 Benjamin Davies U20 Bedford & County
8 52 7 01:55.83 Dan Riddington U23 Bracknell Ac
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 61 7 01:53.94 Ciaran Cooper U23 Swindon
2 62 8 01:54.54 Daniel Richards U20 Orion
3 440 10 01:54.81 Ben Healey Winchester
4 241 01:54.91 Rasmus Gregersen U23 Denmark
5 55 1 01:55.31 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Crusaders / Ireland
6 59 5 01:55.62 Dougie Ashcroft U23 Preston
7 57 3 01:56.13 Ben Read U23 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
8 63 9 01:56.34 Luke Chesters U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 58 4 01:57.42 Adam Roberts U20 Preston
10 60 6 02:06.87 Harry Digby U17 Bracknell Ac
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 68 5 01:54.36 James Mccrae U23 Nene Valley / Birmingham Uni
2 65 2 01:55.79 Jack Simpson U20 Burton
3 69 6 01:55.97 Thomas Coe U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 64 1 01:56.02 Jonathan Hiorns Notts
5 70 7 01:56.03 Paul Peppard U20 Monaghan Phoenix / Ireland
6 72 9 01:56.14 Daniel Scully U23 Ireland
7 67 4 01:56.36 Daniel Short Basingstoke & Mid Hants
8 71 8 01:56.49 Ed Hickman Casey Eastbourne / Durham Uni / Highgate
9 66 3 02:03.00 Adam Day U20 Chiltern / Buckinghamshire Schs
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 73 1 01:57.32 Thomas Walker City Of Portsmouth
2 75 3 01:57.92 Archie Richardson U17 Lincoln Wellington
3 78 6 01:57.94 Dominic Mcdougall U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 77 5 01:57.96 Hugh Baker Oxford Uni
5 74 2 01:58.18 Oliver Freer U20 Leicester
6 80 8 01:58.21 Dominic Speight U23 Hillingdon / Southampton Uni
7 79 7 01:58.43 Oliver Stringer Wigan & District / Edge Hill Uni
8 81 9 01:59.16 Christian Lee U20 Tonbridge / Croydon
9 76 4 01:59.33 Lynsey Sharp Edinburgh Ac
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 89 8 02:03.20 Revee Walcott-nolan U23 Luton / Woodford Green Essex Ladi
2 86 5 02:03.21 Katherine Camp (was Marshall) Cardiff / / New Zealand
3 82 1 02:04.19 Mari Smith U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
4 91 10 02:04.40 Hannah England Oxford City
5 88 7 02:04.40 Jade Maclaren Aberdeen / Strathclyde Uni
6 87 6 02:04.42 Paulina Mikiewicz-aapinska Poland
7 83 2 02:04.79 Katy Brown Stewartry
8 84 3 02:05.41 Khahisa Mhlanga U20 Chelmsford
9 90 9 02:05.50 Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
10 85 4 02:07.18 Amy Griffiths U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 93 2 02:07.37 Holly Archer West Suffolk / Southern Methodist
2 100 9 02:07.44 Lilly Coward U23 Invicta East Kent / St. Mary’s Un
3 95 4 02:07.60 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac / Woodford Green Ess
4 94 3 02:08.45 Chloe Bradley Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lou
5 98 7 02:09.30 Isobel Ives U20 Basildon / Bath Uni
6 97 6 02:09.97 Caroline Ford Cambridge H / Loughborough Studen
7 96 5 02:10.40 Katy-ann Mcdonald U20 Blackheath & Bromley
8 92 1 02:14.47 Alex O Neill U17 Ireland
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 106 6 02:08.04 Louise Shanahan U23 Leevale / Ireland
2 104 4 02:08.47 Kimberly Johansen Chelmsford / Elon University
3 103 3 02:09.66 Dagmar Faester Olsen Denmark
4 102 2 02:11.16 Madeleine Bjorlin-delmar U23 Sweden
5 108 8 02:11.26 Laura O’connor Harrow / Brunel Uni London
6 101 1 02:11.57 Bethany Williams U20 Mansfield
7 105 5 02:14.01 Charlotte Crook U20 Preston
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 113 5 02:06.40 Anna Smith U17 Newark Ac
2 112 4 02:07.88 Ellie Farrow U17 City Of Portsmouth
3 116 8 02:09.25 Cara Anderson Perth Strathtay / Derby Uni
4 109 1 02:09.29 Saskia Huxham U17 Hallamshire
5 114 6 02:10.61 Louise Jorgensen Denmark
6 115 7 02:11.16 Shannon Flockhart U17 Huntingdonshire
7 110 2 02:11.70 Bettina Rottweiler Harrow / Ucl / Germany
8 111 3 02:11.76 Fiona De Mauny Walton / Herne Hill / Hailsham / Achi
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 119 3 02:12.20 Danielle Webb U20 Liverpool H / Loughborough Studen
2 122 6 02:12.40 Emma Tilley U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 124 8 02:12.45 Tamsin Mcgraw U20 Amber Valley
4 117 1 02:12.85 Lauren Herrington U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 121 5 02:13.05 Stephanie Moss U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 123 7 02:13.41 Megan Ellison U20 Nene Valley
7 125 9 02:13.66 Amber Wallace Harrow / Brunel Uni London
8 120 4 02:14.55 Zoe Doyle V35 Belgrave / Veterans
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m F (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 130 5 02:14.55 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 128 3 02:14.96 Isabel Rodriguez U23 City Of Norwich / East Anglia Uni
3 129 4 02:16.92 Suzie Liverseidge U17 Bracknell Ac
4 127 2 02:17.55 Molly Sweetman U17 Havering
5 131 6 02:18.03 Emily Lowery U17 Macclesfield
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 146 15 03:42.44 Adam Pyke U23 Australia
2 136 5 03:42.51 James Gormley U20 Sheffield & Dearne
3 141 10 03:42.61 Josh Carr Thames Hare & Hounds / Cambridge
4 135 4 03:43.46 Roman Kwiatkowski U23 Poland
5 148 17 03:43.54 Kevin Kelly U23 St. Cocas / Ireland
6 138 7 03:43.90 Alex George U23 Birchfield H / Arkansas Uni
7 142 11 03:44.31 Jake Heyward U20 Cardiff
8 166 03:44.60 Ossama Meslek U23 Leeds City / Huddersfield Uni / It
9 132 1 03:44.88 George Duggan U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
10 134 3 03:45.36 John Ashcroft Liverpool H / Leeds Uni
11 144 13 03:45.46 Zak Seddon Bracknell Ac
12 140 9 03:46.03 Stuart Mccallum U23 Winchester / Birmingham Uni
13 147 16 03:46.35 Alexander Teuten Southampton / Southampton Uni
14 137 6 03:46.63 Archie Davis U20 Brighton Phoenix
15 139 8 03:47.89 Ian Crowe-wright U23 Brighton & Hove / Birmingham Uni
16 149 18 03:48.60 Hans Kristian Flã¸ystad Norway
17 143 12 03:50.28 Tom Farrell Border
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 167 18 03:45.07 Mikael Johnsen Denmark
2 157 8 03:45.20 Andreas Lindgren U20 Denmark
3 158 9 03:45.61 Ricky Harvie U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 160 11 03:45.88 Thomas Gmuer Switzerland
5 162 13 03:45.90 Mikkel Dahl-jessen Denmark
6 163 14 03:46.25 Matt Leach Bedford & County / North Herts
7 154 5 03:46.74 Christoffer Boll Denmark
8 155 6 03:46.97 Phillip Crout U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
9 152 3 03:47.28 Ryan Driscoll Tonbridge / San Francisco Uni
10 150 1 03:47.92 Cameron Field U23 Liverpool H / Durham Uni
11 151 2 03:48.01 Lascelles Hussey U23 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
12 159 10 03:48.02 Kieran Wood U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Cardiff M
13 178 20 03:48.77 Jelmer Van Der Linden U23 Netherlands
14 165 16 03:50.55 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H
15 161 12 03:51.61 Jack Crabtree U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
16 153 4 03:52.22 Luke Gunn Derby
17 164 15 03:53.67 James Mccarthy U23 Chiltern / Warwick Uni
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 169 2 03:47.75 Jonathon Roberts Southampton / Southampton Uni
2 171 4 03:48.67 Charlie O’donovan U20 Leevale / Ireland
3 175 8 03:48.67 Peter Ejersbo U23 Denmark
4 193 19 03:48.82 Daniel Jarvis U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary’s Uni
5 181 14 03:48.94 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
6 182 15 03:49.16 Michael Salter Leeds City
7 173 6 03:51.35 Archie Rayner U20 Mansfield
8 183 16 03:51.85 Jonathan Shields U20 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
9 184 17 03:51.90 Ross Tennant U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Durham Un
10 180 13 03:54.49 Edward Shepherd Woodford Green Essex Ladies / San
11 176 9 03:56.10 Emile Cairess U23 Leeds City / St. Mary’s Uni
12 168 1 03:59.47 Daniel Bebbington U23 Preston / Edge Hill Uni
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 195 10 03:48.90 Jack Gooch U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
2 197 12 03:49.35 Luke Conway Newham & Essex Beagles
3 187 2 03:50.47 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
4 186 1 03:51.42 Simon Sundstrom U20 Sweden
5 191 6 03:51.53 Jordan Rowe U23 Colchester H / Loughborough Stude
6 200 15 03:52.14 Corey De’ath U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary’s Uni
7 190 5 03:52.36 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx / West Te
8 243 03:52.85 Jacob Stengaard Denmark
9 198 13 03:55.12 Conall Hayes U20 Le Cheile / Ireland
10 196 11 03:55.28 Mihn Kyun Cho Denmark
11 192 7 03:56.07 Jaimie Roden Sale Harriers Manchester / Sheffi
12 189 4 03:59.08 Luke Jones U23 Tamworth / Birmingham Uni
13 188 3 04:01.04 Bobby Crowley U20 Ireland
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 219 16 03:50.07 Paulos Surafel U23 Enfield & Haringey / St. Mary’s U
2 220 17 03:50.84 Awet Mengsteab U23 Sweden
3 207 4 03:51.39 Eoin Strutt U23 Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
4 215 12 03:51.57 Tom Frith Southend / City University London
5 209 6 03:53.05 George Grassly U20 Dorking & Mole Valley / Middlesex
6 212 9 03:54.23 Ryan Page U23 Lincoln Wellington
7 221 18 03:54.67 Linton Taylor U23 Newark Ac / Leeds Uni
8 205 2 03:55.23 Paul Tobin Swansea / Sheffield Uni
9 208 5 03:55.80 Ryan Buck City Of York / Leeds Uni
10 204 1 03:56.51 Will Perkin U20 Chiltern
11 214 11 03:56.61 Colin O’mara U23 United States
12 210 7 03:56.79 Youri Pessy Netherlands
13 217 14 04:04.92 Matthew Arnold U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
14 211 8 04:09.59 Daniel Eeles U23 Brighton Phoenix / St. Mary’s Uni
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 222 1 03:50.87 Michael Wilsmore Bristol & West / Plymouth Uni / Tam
2 225 4 03:53.07 Hampus Borjesson Sweden
3 233 12 03:53.33 Luke Horgan U23 Leevale / Ireland
4 235 14 03:53.37 Scott Halsted U23 Bracknell Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
5 226 5 03:53.65 Alex Robinson Hercules Wimbledon / Durham Uni
6 441 15 03:54.03 Michael Carey Clonmel
7 234 13 03:54.41 Jonatan Fridolsson Sweden
8 223 2 03:54.61 Luke Cotter U23 Rotherham / Oxford Uni
9 227 6 03:55.06 Kieran Wye U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
10 228 7 03:55.42 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
11 231 10 03:56.67 Michael Kershaw Cardiff
12 224 3 04:01.65 Henrik Bjonstad Koppang U20 Norway
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 237 2 03:52.20 Daniel Lawton U23 Trafford / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 245 10 03:53.13 James Senior City Of Norwich
3 238 3 03:53.61 Euan Campbell U23 Stornoway / White Star (belgium) /
4 250 15 03:54.31 Mike Tanner Sheffield Rc / Rotherham
5 272 17 03:55.26 Macgregor Cox U23 Aldershot Farnham & District /
6 247 12 03:55.28 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
7 248 13 03:55.95 Niall Holt U23 Southampton / Cardiff Met Uni
8 240 5 03:56.17 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
9 230 18 03:56.51 Declan Neary U23 City Of York / Brighton Uni / Brig
10 246 11 03:56.87 Jules Salsby U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / H
11 242 7 03:57.10 Stan Willis U20 Bedford & County
12 244 9 04:00.99 Niall Unger U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
13 249 14 04:02.46 Callum Jones Cornwall / Bristol Uni / Newquay &
14 251 16 04:05.84 Jack Woods U23 Crawley
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 258 7 03:55.35 Joshua Schofield U20 City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni /
2 252 1 03:57.46 Alfred Yabsley U20 Marshall Milton Keynes
3 254 3 03:57.67 Alex Hampson U20 Nene Valley
4 262 11 03:57.84 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Dsw Para Academy
5 265 14 03:58.02 James Heneghan U20 Winchester
6 443 03:58.05 Sam-knee Robinson Bedford
7 264 13 03:58.34 Thomas Kearns Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
8 253 2 03:58.62 Ben Davis U20 Havering
9 257 6 03:58.93 Alec Finch U23 Thurrock / Loughborough Students
10 263 12 03:59.58 Nick Armstrong U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
11 259 8 04:00.61 Ben Brewster Southampton / Police
12 266 15 04:00.91 Jonas Gertsen U20 Denmark
13 256 5 04:02.07 Finn Birnie U17 Newquay & Par / Truro School
14 255 4 04:03.68 Grant Anderson U20 Stockport / Birmingham Uni
15 260 9 04:15.08 Oliver Paulin U23 Coventry / Oxford Uni
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 1500m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 268 2 03:59.36 Luke Prior U20 Wells City / Yeovil / St. Mary’s Un
2 270 4 03:59.89 Paul Grange V35 Havering / Dagenham 88
3 280 14 04:00.11 Matt Bray U23 Bedford & County
4 281 15 04:02.76 Jed Skilton U17 Poole Ac
5 276 10 04:05.45 Mark Booth Wycombe
6 283 17 04:06.70 Benjamin West U17 Bicester
7 277 11 04:08.37 Chris Prothero Blaenau Gwent / Glamorgan Uni
8 269 3 04:10.06 Ciaran Lewis U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
9 282 16 04:10.38 Timothy Hartley U20 Wigan & District
10 271 5 04:11.64 Charlie Brisley U17 Invicta East Kent
11 279 13 04:15.16 Mukhtar Farah U20 Ealing Southall & Middx / St. Mar
12 273 7 04:16.05 Matthew Richards Swansea / Pembrokeshire
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 297 14 04:09.32 Charlene Thomas V35 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 286 3 04:15.33 Linn Soderholm U23 Sweden
3 284 1 04:15.61 Ella Mcniven U17 Liverpool H
4 295 12 04:17.36 Jacqueline Fairchild Trafford
5 287 4 04:18.01 Emily Hosker Thornhill Aldershot Farnham & District / N
6 290 7 04:18.25 Tamara Armoush Birchfield H / Jordan
7 285 2 04:18.69 Sylwia Indeka U23 Poland
8 296 13 04:18.84 Charlotte Taylor-green Bristol & West / Mendip
9 298 15 04:19.63 Stephie Pennycook U23 Fife / Edinburgh Uni / Edinburgh Ac
10 294 11 04:21.54 Emily Williams U17 Kettering
11 288 5 04:27.13 Olivia Mason U17 Border
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 300 2 04:22.10 Mary Ann O’sullivan St Abbans / Ireland
2 308 10 04:24.86 Cari Hughes U20 Swansea
3 306 8 04:25.09 Nadia Power U20 Ireland
4 309 11 04:25.49 Kiara Frizelle U17 Cardiff
5 307 9 04:25.52 Lydia Hallam U23 Havering / Birmingham Uni
6 311 13 04:25.95 Emma O’brien U20 Sli Cualann / Ireland
7 313 15 04:26.40 Elina Johansson Sweden
8 305 7 04:26.63 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
9 301 3 04:27.82 Almi Nerurkar U17 Brighton Phoenix
10 303 5 04:30.33 Emily Moyes U20 West Suffolk / St. Mary’s Uni
11 299 1 04:30.49 Natalie Weir Derby
12 310 12 04:30.52 Maria Larsen U23 Denmark
13 304 6 04:32.69 Laura-jane Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
14 312 14 04:33.25 Dani Chattenton U23 Medway & Maidstone / Oxford Uni
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 328 15 04:26.79 Beth Barlow U20 Salford H / Trafford
2 325 12 04:27.36 Hannah Hobbs U20 Yate / Westbury
3 323 10 04:27.88 Rosie Johnson U23 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / Lough
4 321 8 04:29.23 Katie Lowery U20 Warrington Ac
5 317 4 04:29.94 Lucy Robinson U23 Wakefield / Leeds Uni
6 320 7 04:33.13 Zara Knappy U23 Rotherham / Leeds Uni / Keighley &
7 314 1 04:33.19 Izzy Fry U20 Newbury
8 326 13 04:33.75 Sinead Bent U23 Salford H / Trafford
9 324 11 04:38.74 Grace Copeland U17 Wimborne
10 322 9 04:39.41 Aine Cunningham U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
11 315 2 04:41.09 Olivia Allum U17 West Suffolk
12 329 16 04:43.16 Sarah Mackness Notts / Birmingham Uni / Telford Ac
13 327 14 04:43.58 Charlotte Alexander U17 Herne Hill / Crawley
14 318 5 04:45.30 Ellie Wallace U20 Westbury / Yate
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 340 11 04:36.11 Laura Nicholson U20 Ireland
2 335 6 04:37.33 Rhiannon Dunlop City Of Portsmouth
3 337 8 04:38.29 Melanie Wilkins Winchester
4 333 4 04:38.87 Stevie Lawrence U23 Croydon / St. Mary’s Uni
5 338 9 04:40.29 Abigail Nolan U20 Coventry
6 332 3 04:41.04 Gabi Eglen U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
7 334 5 04:41.15 Tara Bage U20 Brighton Phoenix
8 331 2 04:41.49 Grace Brock U17 Cornwall
9 336 7 04:47.63 Harriet Buswell U23 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
10 330 1 04:52.92 Sara Schou Kristensen U23 Denmark
.
.
. Race : 29 BMC 3000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 351 10 08:03.09 Suldan Hassan U20 Sweden
2 353 12 08:03.84 Philip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
3 355 14 08:08.62 Doug Musson Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
4 345 4 08:09.30 Graham Rush Cheltenham / Gloucestershire Uni /
5 344 3 08:11.31 Petros Surafel U23 Enfield & Haringey
6 354 13 08:12.45 Ben Alcock Bedford & County / San Francisco
7 348 7 08:13.10 Jayme Rossiter Herne Hill / Clonliffe / Loughborou
8 439 23 08:13.52 Jack Rowe Aldershot
9 352 11 08:19.41 Jamie Dee U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
10 358 17 08:20.19 Dane Blomquist U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
11 356 15 08:20.89 Darragh Mcelhinney U17 Ireland
12 362 21 08:22.57 Tom Austin Poole Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
13 359 18 08:25.87 Alex Goodall Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
14 342 1 08:31.78 Ronny Wilson Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
.
.
. Race : 30 BMC 3000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 350 20 08:19.21 William Fuller U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Loughboro
2 372 10 08:23.02 Jack Douglas U23 Bedford & County / Coventry Uni
3 376 14 08:26.06 Harry Lane Bristol & West / Loughborough Stu
4 365 3 08:28.01 Matthew Grieve Border / Leeds Beckett Uni / Northe
5 377 15 08:28.35 James Straw Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
6 409 19 08:28.54 Evan Byrne U23 Ireland
7 190 17 08:29.71 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx / West T
8 368 6 08:30.29 Daniel Owen Cheltenham / Sale Harriers Manche
9 367 5 08:31.51 Robert Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
10 375 13 08:37.82 Ben Cole Tonbridge / Edinburgh Uni / Swindon
11 371 9 08:43.83 Hugh Sadler U20 Bristol & West / Avon Schs
12 378 16 08:45.95 Kevin Moore Brighton & Hove
13 357 18 08:47.49 John Eves Bedford & County / Dundrum South
14 369 7 08:54.89 Elliot Hind Leighton Buzzard
15 370 8 09:02.12 Mohamed Hashi Ealing Southall & Middx / Greenwi
.
.
. Race : 31 BMC 3000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 390 12 09:07.63 Emelia Gorecka Aldershot Farnham & District / R
2 382 4 09:20.45 Phoebe Law U23 Kingston & Poly
3 389 11 09:25.89 Iona Lake City Of Norwich
4 436 09:26.71 Nicole Taylor U23 Tonbridge / Brighton Uni
5 384 6 09:27.32 Naomi Taschimowitz Shaftesbury Barnet / Ucl
6 391 13 09:28.42 Frida Kristiansson Sweden
7 380 2 09:30.17 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
8 386 8 09:35.77 Molly Renfer Highgate / Switzerland
9 385 7 09:35.94 Amy Rose Farrell U17 Ireland
10 383 5 09:36.06 Phoebe Barker U20 Tonbridge
11 387 9 09:37.26 Georgia Malir U23 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
12 319 14 09:41.80 Chloe Sharp U20 Dartford H
13 388 10 09:45.28 Jennifer Nesbitt U23 Worcester / Bath Uni
14 381 3 10:04.01 Catrina Thomas U23 Trafford / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 33 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 403 12 14:01.74 Ellis Cross U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
2 401 10 14:02.46 Richard Goodman Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary’s U
3 399 8 14:03.87 Matt Bergin Bedford & County / New Mexico Uni
4 421 30 14:06.26 Ben Bradley U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 405 14 14:06.95 Mohamud Aadan Thames Valley / South Bank
6 393 2 14:10.78 Alex Dunbar City Of Norwich / Lamar Uni / Rice
7 406 15 14:11.55 Robin Lindgren Sweden
8 404 13 14:15.96 Josh Trigwell Newham & Essex Beagles
9 395 4 14:25.16 Abdishakur Abdulle Hillingdon
10 394 3 14:25.80 Michael Christoforou Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
11 397 6 14:26.20 Owen Hind Kent / West Texas A&m Uni
12 398 7 14:30.64 Emil Danielsson U23 Sweden
13 396 5 14:31.21 Wondiye Fikre Indelbu Leeds City / Ethiopia
14 420 29 14:31.57 Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington
15 402 11 14:33.81 Ben Branagh St. Malachy’s / San Jose State
16 392 1 14:37.30 Carl Hardman Salford H / Bolton
17 411 20 14:43.74 Jonathan Poole Serpentine
18 415 24 14:45.82 John Gilbert V35 Kent
19 407 16 14:46.45 Howard Bristow V40 Brighton & Hove / Thames Hare & H
20 413 22 14:48.67 Stuart Spencer Notts / Barrow Runners
21 417 26 14:59.95 Jack Nixon Stockport
22 410 19 15:03.15 Santiago De La Fuente Martin V40 Spain
23 416 25 15:03.68 Eoghan Totten Oxford Uni / Newcastle & District
24 414 23 15:11.48 Abdulqani Sharif U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary’s Uni / Alde
25 418 27 15:11.71 David Lewis Reading Ac
26 412 21 15:21.40 Alex Wall-clarke Southampton / Loughborough Studen
27 419 28 15:22.41 Fearghal Curtin U20 Youghal / Ireland
28 408 17 15:56.06 Russell Bentley V35 Kent / Eryri
.
.
. Race : 32 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 433 12 15:16.65 Stephanie Twell Aldershot Farnham & District
2 429 8 15:40.15 Charlotte Arter Cardiff / Eden Runners
3 435 14 15:50.04 Jessica Martin (was Andrews) Aldershot Farnham & District / P
4 431 10 16:02.08 Louise Small Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 425 4 16:24.82 Sophie Cowper Rotherham / Notts
6 428 7 16:54.36 Katie Bingle Aldershot Farnham & District / S
7 426 5 16:59.45 Charlotte Firth Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 434 13 16:59.74 Jodie Judd U20 Chelmsford
9 423 2 17:07.99 Steph Mccall South London / Herne Hill
10 437 16 17:20.34 Bethanie Murray U23 Oxford Uni
11 438 17 17:29.26 Anna Boniface Reading Ac / Brunel Uni London
12 422 1 17:30.30 Elizabeth Apsley U23 Stockport / Cambridge Uni

Recent Posts

BMC Leeds Coaching Day

Thanks to eveyone who attended the BMC coaching day which took place as part of the European Endurance Conferance at Leeds Beckett University. Bernard Ouma…

Follow Us