Watford Grand Prix – 12 June 2021 – Results and Report

Races: 28
Finishers: 296
PBs: 135 (46%)
Power of Ten results: Here

BMC Records

All Time 3000m Andrew Butchart 7:43.57
U20 members 5000m Osian Perrin 13:53.03

Qualifications

Euro U20
01:48.79 Joe Ewing
03:41.27 Kane Elliot
13:53.03 Osian Perrin
16:27.84 Alice Garner
16:31.20 Phoebe Anderson
16:34.29 Ellen Weir
Euro U23
01:46.80 Ben Pattison
03:39.17 Matt Stonier
03:39.41 Tiarnon Croken
03:39.85 John Howorth
04:08.10 Erin Wallace
13:47.31 Isaac Akers
15:49.25 Izzy Fry

Report

BMC Saucony Grand Prix Watford 12th June

Andrew Butchart and Izzy Fry provided a splendid finale to a pulsating evening of running at a blazing hot yet sometimes breezy Woodside Stadium. Stephen Green Reports.

In the first BMC meeting at the venue since 2019 the Rio Olympic 5000m 6TH placer was out on his own after just 1000m and maintained the 62/3 pace metronomically to ahead of Jack Rowe (7:49.71) to return a 7:43.57 clocking, just two seconds adrift of his Scottish National Record. Butchart was rewarded with a £1000 prize for a new BMC member’s record.

Izzy Fry benefitted from the generous pacing of Jess Judd and once on her on away to record another PB of 14:49.25 to take the British U23 honours and secure Tallin 5000m selection.

Judd dropped back in the field and helped the U20 and U23 triallists 3 women bettered the standard led by Alice Garner’s 16:27.84, with Phoebe Anderson and Ellen Weir also hitting the required mark.  Joe Pavey was reasonably happy to return 16:21.01 after a 3- year track hiatus.

Osian Perrin also secured Euro U20 selection with a superb 13:53.03 clocking, inching ahead of Dom Nolan (13:53.54). Perrin’s new PB was also a BMC members U20 record. Isaac Akers took the spoils and a Euro U23 selection in winning the race returning a new best of 13:47.31 ahead of Rory Leonard.

Europa Cup winner Ellie Baker has made a habit of winning in recent weeks, and has gone sub-2 minutes, despite not quite bettering the Tokyo 800m Standard. She struck out from the bell, which was reached in around 57 seconds, to finish with 2:00.45.

Jenny Selman improved to 2:02.10 in second. Baker, racing at her local track, pronounced herself satisfied with her final run as she heads towards the trial in 2 weeks.

Ben Pattison was a reluctant leader in the men’s 800m A race. His 1:46.80 was a notable win, after a 1st lap timed around the 54 second mark with Kyle Langford ten metres adrift (1:47.62).

Erin Wallace has been a breakthrough athlete this year. The Scottish athlete who made her GB debut in the Europa Cup, eased past long-time leader and European Silver Medallist Hollie Archer (4:09.13) in the straight to better her previous lifetime best with 4:08.10.  Judd, clearly fatigued from her 10k heroics the week before, finished third in 4:12.29.

Another breakthrough man is Matthew Stonier, new best of 3:39.17 who emerged victorious just ahead of Tiernan Crorken, 3:39.41 both inside the European Under 23 qualifying standard, with John Howorth 3:39.85 also inside the Tallin requirements.

The meeting had started in style with GB International taking the spoils over one lap stopping the clock at 46.07, ahead of Lee Thompson (46.27).

 

The organisers would like to thank Watford Harriers for their help in putting this meet on post-lockdown.

Results

Race : 1 BMC 400m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 4 4 46.07 Cameron Chalmers Guernsey / Bath Uni
2 3 3 46.27 Lee Thompson Sheffield & Dearne
3 5 5 46.32 Joseph Brier U23 Swansea / Cardiff Met Uni
4 2 2 46.37 Owen Smith Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
5 1 1 46.83 James Williams Liverpool H
6 6 6 47.28 Michael Ohioze Shaftesbury Barnet
7 7 7 47.90 Martyn Rooney Croydon
.
.
Race : 15 BMC 800m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 12 5 01:46.80 Ben Pattison U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Loughbo
2 9 2 01:47.62 Kyle Langford Shaftesbury Barnet
3 14 7 01:48.75 Rocco Zaman-browne U23 Manchester H
4 8 1 01:48.76 Roland Surlis Annalee  Irl / Ireland
5 21 01:49.60 Mark Milner U23 Tullamore / Ireland
6 15 8 01:50.64 Henry Johnson U20 Houghton Harriers
.
.
Race : 14 BMC 800m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 16 1 01:48.49 William Onek Sale Harriers Manchester
2 17 2 01:48.76 Kevin Mcgrath U23 Bohermeen / Ireland
3 20 5 01:48.79 Joe Ewing U20 Edinburgh Ac
4 48 10 01:48.87 James Young Morpeth / Academy Of Art
5 23 8 01:48.90 Angus Harrington U23 Blackheath & B
6 19 4 01:48.91 Luca Bigg U23 Brighton Phoenix
7 22 7 01:50.67 Shaun Gee U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
8 24 9 1:51.00 Benjamin West U23 Mk Distance Project
.
Race : 4 BMC 800m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 33 9 01:48.84 Ben Murphy Tonbridge / Kent Uni
2 29 5 01:49.29 Ben Claridge Abingdon / Bath Uni / Cardiff
3 32 8 01:49.31 Daniel Howells U20 Aldershot  Farnham & District / B
4 25 1 01:50.10 Tyler Bilyard U23 City Of Norwich / City Of Norwich
5 30 6 01:50.15 James Fradley Newcastle (staffs)
6 28 4 01:50.70 Thomas Baines U23 Bristol & West / Bristol Uni
7 26 2 01:50.76 Michael Wilson Sunderland
8 27 3 01:50.94 Daniel Joyce U20 Tynedale
9 31 7 01:51.46 Ben Brunswick Sale Harriers Manchester / Manche
10 34 10 01:53.41 Joseph Morrison U23 West Cheshire / Chester Uni / Liver
.
.
Race : 13 BMC 800m D (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 36 2 01:50.13 Jonny White City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
2 42 8 01:50.39 Joseph Rogers Halesowen / Nottingham Trent Uni /
3 37 3 01:50.76 Sean Molloy Tonbridge / St. Mary’s Uni
4 39 5 01:51.49 Ewan Dyer Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Her
5 35 1 01:52.04 Matthew Linsley Gateshead / Northumberland Schs
6 38 4 01:52.20 Dylan Mcbride U20 City Of Lisburn
7 40 6 01:52.76 Najib Hassan U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Nether
8 43 9 01:52.95 Will Perkin Chiltern / Bath Uni / Thames Valley
.
.
Race : 3 BMC 800m E (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 47 4 01:49.79 Harry Cox U23 Chiltern / Cambridge Uni
2 46 3 01:49.91 Sam Brown U23 Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh Uni
3 53 10 01:51.06 Jake Minshull U17 Coventry
4 44 1 01:52.07 Charles Crick U23 Tonbridge
5 49 6 01:53.34 Patrick Taylor Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
6 51 8 01:55.09 Nicholas Landeau Ealing Southall & Middx / Trinida
7 45 2 01:55.57 Charlie Roberts U20 St. Helens Sutton
8 52 9 01:58.45 Christian Byron Birchfield H / Nottingham Trent U
.
.
Race : 7 BMC 800m F (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 65 11 01:52.84 Iestyn Williams U23 Carmarthen / Cardiff Uni
2 61 7 01:53.81 Jamie Webster U20 Bedford & County / London Schs
3 55 1 01:54.16 Charlie Wakefield U20 St. Edmund Pacers / Ryston
4 60 6 01:54.88 Sam Brown Araujo  U23 Oxford Uni
5 57 3 01:55.36 Euan Campbell Belgrave / Stornoway
6 56 2 01:55.43 Cameron Reid U23 Chiltern
7 62 8 01:56.26 Luke Richardson U20 Bromsgrove & Redditch
8 63 9 01:57.69 Archie Rainbow U23 Peterborough & Nene Valley
.
.
Race : 6 BMC 800m G (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 70 5 01:53.26 Finn Harvey U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Tonbridge
2 68 3 01:54.24 Isaac Brown U23 Basildon / Chichester Uni
3 73 8 01:54.59 Joseph O’hara Bexley / St. Mary’s Uni
4 71 6 01:54.70 Oliver Park Cambridge & Coleridge
5 66 1 01:59.81 Jacob Reynolds U20 Cardiff
.
.
Race : 8 BMC 800m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 78 4 02:00.45 Ellie Baker Shaftesbury Barnet
2 81 7 02:02.10 Jenny Selman Fife / Dundee Uni
3 76 2 02:02.20 Jenna Bromell Ireland
4 75 1 02:06.07 Isobel Ives Basildon / Bath Uni / Newham & Esse
5 79 5 02:07.17 Khahisa Mhlanga U23 Herts Phoenix
6 80 6 02:07.59 Shelayna Oskan-clarke Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
.
.
Race : 9 BMC 800m B (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 85 4 02:06.10 Sabrina Sinha U23 Cambridge H / Birmingham Uni
2 88 7 02:07.01 Katie Johnson U17 Edinburgh Ac
3 83 2 02:07.31 Hannah Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Aberdeen
4 87 6 02:07.45 Olivia Vareille U23 Falkirk / Edinburgh Uni
5 82 1 02:07.51 Indienne King U20 Kettering
6 86 5 02:07.67 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac
7 84 3 02:08.56 Lizzie Harris Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
.
.
Race : 16 BMC 800m C (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 89 1 02:09.68 Saskia Huxham U23 Hallamshire / Durham Uni
2 90 2 02:10.32 Catriona Witcombe Southampton / Oxford Uni
3 93 5 02:10.33 Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 91 3 02:11.15 Anna Clark Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bat
5 92 4 02:13.83 Chloe Bradley Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lou
.
.
Race : 2 BMC 800m D (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 100 6 02:08.25 Rebecca Bullock U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
2 95 1 02:09.89 Alice Bennett U17 Kettering
3 96 2 02:11.39 Victoria Lightbody U20 City Of Lisburn
4 98 4 02:11.52 Hannah Knights Guildford & Godalming / Loughboro
5 101 7 02:12.36 Susannah Lecoutre U20 Guildford & Godalming
6 99 5 02:12.60 Chloe Crossman Guildford & Godalming / Swansea U
7 103 9 02:12.71 Fiona De Mauny  V35 Herne Hill
8 102 8 02:14.85 Bethan Morley U23 Leeds City
.
.
Race : 5 BMC 800m E (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 108 5 02:11.94 Lucy Scothern U17 Chester-le-street
2 104 1 02:12.15 Shen Wigfield-turner U20 Hallamshire
3 106 3 02:12.16 Lexie Bull U17 Stroud
4 105 2 02:16.51 Sophie Dunbobbin U17 Saffron Ac
5 107 4 02:21.39 Beth Hamilton U17 Mansfield
.
.
Race : 23 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 114 5 03:39.17 Matthew Stonier U23 Invicta East Kent
2 122 13 03:39.41 Tiarnan Crorken U23 Preston / Liverpool John Moores U
3 115 6 03:39.85 James Mcmurray St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
4 118 9 03:39.85 John Howorth U23 Team Bath / Cardiff Uni
5 117 8 03:40.50 John Travers Herne Hill / Donore / Ireland
6 111 2 03:40.55 Andrew Smith Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni / Ch
7 110 1 03:41.27 Kane Elliott U20 Falkirk
8 120 11 03:41.90 James Heneghan U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
9 113 4 03:42.11 Remi Adebiyi U23 Newport H / Bath Uni
10 116 7 03:42.33 Luke Duffy U23 Mansfield / Loughborough Students
11 112 3 03:42.63 Jeremy Dempsey U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
12 123 14 03:43.15 Simon Coppard U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
13 124 15 03:43.47 Max Wharton Halifax
14 125 16 03:50.44 Ben Macmillan U23 Central
.
.
Race : 11 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 139 14 03:42.06 Ricky Harvie Aldershot  Farnham & District / W
2 126 1 03:42.92 Miles Weatherseed Tonbridge / Oxford Uni
3 138 13 03:43.28 Ben Potrykus Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Inv
4 143 18 03:43.30 Neil Johnston Harrow / Springwell
5 136 11 03:44.91 Jaymee Domoney U23 City Of Salisbury / Charleston
6 129 4 03:45.41 Josh Carr Thames Hare & Hounds / Cambridge
7 132 7 03:45.62 James Mccrae Hallamshire / Sheffield & Dearne
8 141 16 03:46.22 Robert Howorth U23 Team Bath / Cardiff Met Uni
9 127 2 03:46.46 Liam Dee Shaftesbury Barnet
10 137 12 03:46.86 Michael Wilsmore V35 Bristol & West / Tamar
11 135 10 03:47.01 Guy Smith Swansea / Cardiff Uni
12 131 6 03:47.38 Ben Bradley Aldershot  Farnham & District / S
13 142 17 03:47.55 Thomas Niner Brighton & Hove / Crawley
14 130 5 03:48.32 David Proctor V35 Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
15 134 9 03:50.14 Jordan Rowe Thames Valley
16 128 3 03:50.85 Matthew Snowdon U23 Ipswich
.
.
Race : 19 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 168 03:46.48 Alex Mclloy Cambridge & Coleridge
2 151 8 03:46.94 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
3 159 16 03:47.32 Freddy Richardson U23 Colchester & Tendring
4 146 3 03:47.70 Alex Hampson Heanor
5 154 11 03:47.88 Michael Ferguson Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni / Banchory
6 150 7 03:48.00 Angus Mcmillan U23 City Of York / Loughborough Stude
7 144 1 03:48.37 Daniel Brookling U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 156 13 03:49.12 Alex Ediker U23 Chesterfield
9 157 14 03:49.26 Jonathan Whan Clonliffe
10 145 2 03:49.75 Daniel Cheeseman City Of York / St. Mary’s Uni
11 148 5 03:50.59 John Sanderson Guildford & Godalming
12 153 10 03:51.09 Matt Bray Bedford & County
13 152 9 03:51.10 Alex Tovey Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
14 147 4 03:52.76 Dave Ragan V35 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
15 160 17 03:54.83 Alex Burrows Telford Ac
.
.
Race : 17 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 172 12 03:48.72 Sam Winters Marshall Milton Keynes
2 161 1 03:49.11 Charlie Wyllie Dorking & Mole Valley / Kent Uni
3 174 14 03:49.79 Conall Mcginness U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Miami Uni
4 170 10 03:50.24 Alex Alston U20 Bedford & County
5 169 9 03:50.26 Oliver Way U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Loughbo
6 164 4 03:51.70 Miles Clisham U23 Coventry / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 176 16 03:52.22 Jamie Grose Poole Ac / Bournemouth
8 163 3 03:52.53 Peter Cook U23 Reading Ac / Loughborough Student
9 165 5 03:53.40 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
10 175 15 03:53.58 Ryan Miskelly U20 Lagan Valley
11 162 2 03:53.96 Nick Hooker Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
12 166 6 03:54.63 Thomas Archer U20 London Heathside / Essex Schs
13 178 18 03:56.05 George Keen U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
14 173 13 03:59.60 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Crusaders / Ireland
15 167 7 04:16.00 Noah Bennett U20 Rugby & Northampton
.
.
Race : 21 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 191 13 03:50.75 Thomas Patrick U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
2 190 12 03:52.64 Will Barnicoat U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
3 179 1 03:53.78 Niall Mcknight U20 Annadale
4 181 3 03:54.59 Christopher Perkins U17 Birtley
5 185 7 03:57.48 Josh Smith U20 Poole Ac
6 183 5 03:57.65 David Clark Wycombe / Bournemouth Uni / Bournem
7 188 10 04:00.54 William Ashfield U20 Vale Royal
8 180 2 04:02.23 Sam Knee-robinson Bedford & County
9 182 4 04:03.87 David Sheldon City Of Stoke / Loughborough Stud
10 187 9 04:04.29 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Dsw Para Academy
.
.
Race : 22 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 195 4 04:08.10 Erin Wallace U23 Giffnock North
2 199 8 04:09.13 Holly Archer Cambridge & Coleridge
3 201 10 04:12.29 Jessica Judd Blackburn / Loughborough Students
4 202 11 04:16.50 Lilly Coward Invicta East Kent / St. Mary’s Un
5 193 2 04:16.64 Cari Hughes U23 Cardiff / Loughborough Students
6 192 1 04:16.81 Alexandra Millard U23 Invicta East Kent / Loughborough
7 197 6 04:17.76 Amy Griffiths Aldershot  Farnham & District / L
8 200 9 04:21.80 Emily Thompson U23 Banbury / Birmingham Uni
9 194 3 04:23.48 Maisie Grice U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / B
10 207 04:24.79 Rebecca Johnson Highgte / Edinburgh Uni
.
.
Race : 20 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 203 1 04:23.97 Alexandra Shipley U23 Mk Distance Project / Oxford Uni
2 214 12 04:24.10 Abigail Ives U20 Basildon / Newham & Essex Beagles
3 205 3 04:24.98 Philippa Millage V40 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow
4 208 6 04:25.29 Kelly Neely V40 City Of Lisburn / Ireland
5 211 9 04:25.48 Danielle Hodgkinson V35 Wallsend / Army / Birchfield H
6 206 4 04:27.50 Sophie Tarver Wirral / Loughborough Students
7 212 10 04:28.07 Rachel Gibson North Down
8 210 8 04:31.11 Lauren Mcneil U20 Mansfield
9 204 2 04:41.56 Julia Cooke Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
.
.
Race : 18 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 218 4 04:24.89 Hannah Viner Highgate / King’s College London
2 219 5 04:25.65 Lauren Church Reading Ac
3 221 7 04:26.25 Zoe Bates Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
4 215 1 04:26.67 Aimi Weightman U17 Shaftesbury Barnet
5 217 3 04:29.23 Emma Howsham Reading Ac
6 220 6 04:30.39 Isabel Rodriguez City Of Norwich / Loughborough St
7 222 8 04:30.44 Alex Eykelbosch Dacorum & Tring
8 224 10 04:30.77 Yasmin Goater Highgate
9 226 12 04:33.60 Kirsty Walker U23 Reading Ac / Loughborough Student
10 216 2 04:36.87 Suzie Monk Guildford & Godalming
11 223 9 04:39.11 Amelie Attenborough U20 Guildford & Godalming
.
.
Race : 12 BMC 1500m D (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 229 3 04:35.12 Zoe Doyle V40 Wycombe / Veterans
2 232 6 04:35.94 Femke Rosbergen U20 City Of Norwich
3 233 7 04:37.30 Natalie Griffiths Southampton
4 231 5 04:38.26 Abbey Brooke U23 Wakefield / Loughborough Students
5 236 10 04:38.55 Hannah Robinson Birchfield H
6 227 1 04:39.13 Alice Bates U17 Kettering
7 234 8 04:39.23 Dominique Corradi U23 Sutton & District
8 237 11 04:40.34 Pippa Bailey St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
9 235 9 04:46.67 Poppy Craig-mcfeely U20 Herne Hill
.
.
Race : 26 BMC 3000m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 251 14 07:43.57 Andrew Butchart Central
2 247 10 07:49.71 Jack Rowe Aldershot  Farnham & District
3 249 12 08:10.86 Darragh Mcelhinney U23 Bantry / Ireland
4 240 3 08:12.23 Eoin Everard V35 Kilkenny / Ireland
.
.
Race : 27 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 245 8 13:47.31 Isaac Akers U23 Corby / Tulsa Uni
2 248 11 13:50.56 Ellis Cross Aldershot  Farnham & District / S
3 246 9 13:55.02 Daniel Jarvis Bedford & County / St. Mary’s Uni
4 243 6 13:55.35 Rory Leonard U23 Morpeth
5 239 2 14:04.31 Cameron Allan U23 Houghton Harriers / St. Mary’s Un
6 241 4 14:05.03 David Mullarkey U23 Manx / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 257 20 14:05.21 Freddie Carcas U23 Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Stude
8 297 14:10.93 Chris Perry Vale Royal
9 252 15 14:12.54 Finn Mcnally Brighton Phoenix
10 282 14:17.37 George Watson Loughborough / Cheltenham
11 255 18 14:18.49 Max Milarvie U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / E
12 256 19 14:18.95 Andrew Fyfe Edinburgh Ac
13 250 13 14:24.65 Samuel Charlton U23 Wallsend
14 242 5 14:30.04 Alasdair Kinloch U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
15 254 17 14:33.82 Thomas Moran Stockport / Ireland
16 238 1 14:36.21 Max Heyden U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / L
17 244 7 14:39.04 Joe Hudson U23 Keighley & Craven / Birmingham Un
18 253 16 14:57.61 Oliver Newman U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingha
.
.
Race : 25 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 260 2 13:53.03 Osian Perrin U20 Menai
2 262 4 13:53.34 Dominic Nolan Croydon / Loughborough Students
3 265 7 14:03.97 Timothy Lefroy Thames Hare & Hounds / Mk Distanc
4 259 1 14:05.79 Callum Jones Bristol & West
5 272 14 14:06.20 Lucian Allison Lincoln Wellington
6 283 25 14:13.37 Ned Potter U23 Chichester / Loughborough Student
7 269 11 14:13.43 Ben Branagh St. Malachy’s / San Jose State
8 279 14:13.94 James Straw Linciln
9 263 5 14:21.36 Ahmed Abdulle U23 Ilford / Woodford Green Essex Lad
10 273 15 14:23.98 Alexander Teuten Southampton / Southampton Uni
11 266 8 14:26.29 Daniel Racle U23 Altrincham / Loughborough Student
12 268 10 14:26.43 Henry Mcluckie U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
13 261 3 14:27.11 Tom Butler Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary’s U
14 280 22 14:28.07 Alastair Marshall U20 Central
15 286 28 14:30.85 Joshua Dickinson U23 Leeds City
16 267 9 14:31.50 Flynn Jennings U20 Bideford
17 276 18 14:31.98 Conan Mccaughey North Belfast / Central
18 284 14:32.29 Daniel Mulryan TVH
19 275 17 14:33.13 Callum Morgan U20 St. Malachy’s
20 317 24 14:36.07 Dafydd Jones U20 Carmarthen
21 295 14:37.38 Logan Smith Loughborough Students / Cheltenha
22 281 23 14:41.01 Tom Graham-marr U23 Central / Aberdeen Uni
23 278 20 14:43.35 William Bryan Southampton / Birmingham Uni
24 324 21 14:46.85 Alex Brown Morpeth
.
.
Race : 24 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 294 7 14:20.78 Jonathon Roberts Southampton / Southampton Uni
2 292 5 14:21.52 Samuel Gebreselassie Belgrave
3 308 21 14:23.06 Joseph Massingham Rotherham / Cambridge Uni
4 300 13 14:27.49 Freddie Hessian Notts
5 289 2 14:27.86 William Mycroft Cambridge & Coleridge / Enfield &
6 296 9 14:30.17 Alex Pointon Aldershot  Farnham & District
7 302 15 14:30.55 Chris Rainsford Heanor / Loughborough Students
8 306 19 14:39.37 Dominic Priest U23 Leamington / Bristol Uni
9 291 4 14:46.72 Rikki James Southampton
10 309 22 14:47.76 Ronny Wilson Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
11 303 16 14:49.70 Dom James Western Tempo
12 299 12 14:50.44 Ben Nagy Barnet
13 298 11 14:52.39 Matthew Merrick U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / S
14 307 20 14:55.78 Oliver Prior U23 Ashford Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
15 304 17 14:56.18 Charlie Haywood Highgate
16 305 18 14:57.62 Joe Rainsford Heanor
17 288 1 14:59.27 Jacob O’hara U23 City Of Portsmouth
18 312 15:05.76 Joshua Moody Bristol & West
.
.
Race : 10 BMC 5000m D (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 322 12 14:32.98 Alex Bruce-littlewood Southampton
2 318 8 14:34.10 Lewis Hannigan U20 Kilbarchan
3 327 17 14:37.81 Alex Miell-ingram Radley / Loughborough Students
4 321 11 14:44.54 Nicholas Dewar Herne Hill
5 313 3 14:50.70 Tom Wood U23 Eryri / Oxford Uni
6 329 19 14:55.28 James Hancock Croydon / Exeter Uni
7 330 20 14:58.62 Jack Eykelbosch Dacorum & Tring
8 320 10 15:04.34 Paul Graham Pontypridd (roadents) / Army / Here
9 315 5 15:04.87 Aiden Lennan Southampton
10 323 13 15:17.45 Joshua Burgess Lewes
11 319 9 15:19.21 Mick Hill V45 Leeds City
12 311 1 15:36.51 John Eves V35 Bedford & County / Dundrum South
13 326 16 16:40.68 Omer Homer Swindon
.
.
Race : 28 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 344 14 15:49.25 Izzy Fry U23 Newbury / St. Mary’s Uni
2 338 8 16:06.70 Charlotte Dannatt U23 Camberley / Georgetown Uni
3 343 13 16:09.16 Naomi Lang U23 Aberdeen / Edinburgh Uni
4 334 4 16:11.99 Kate Avery Shildon
5 336 6 16:12.90 Saskia Millard U23 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
6 335 5 16:15.64 Stephie Pennycook Fife / Leeds City / Edinburgh Uni
7 340 10 16:16.30 Nicole Taylor Tonbridge / Brighton Uni
8 342 12 16:21.01 Jo Pavey V45 Exeter
9 339 9 16:22.83 Claire Duck V35 Leeds City
10 346 16 16:27.84 Alice Garner U20 Aldershot  Farnham & District
11 337 7 16:30.08 Rebecca Murray Bedford & County / Brunel Uni Lon
12 350 20 16:31.20 Phoebe Anderson U20 Herne Hill
13 357 27 16:31.82 Louise Small Aldershot  Farnham & District / S
14 352 22 16:34.29 Ellen Weir U20 Hercules Wimbledon / Thames Hare
15 353 23 16:38.06 Abigail Howarth Leigh / Cardiff Uni
16 358 28 16:41.41 Emily Ruane City Of Norwich
17 349 19 17:00.63 Anna Boniface Reading Ac / Brunel Uni London
18 356 26 17:15.94 Ruby Woolfe Thames Hare & Hounds / Cambridge
19 351 21 17:17.84 Freya Stapleton U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
20 347 17 17:47.25 Jasmine Young U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

Recent Posts

BMC Coaching Conference

The BMC is delighted to announce a BMC Coaches’ day on Sunday 14 November at Leeds University as part of the European Endurance Conference. Presenters, subject to…

BMC 2021 Season Review

ONE of the best seasons in the history of the British Milers Club – that’s the verdict of chairman Tim Brennan on the summer of…

Follow Us