Sportcity Grand Prix – 27 May 2023 – Results and Report

Races: 33
Finishers: 371
PBs: 174 (47%)
Power of Ten results: Here

 

SAUCONY GRAND PRIX SPORT CITY REPORT

OVERALL

TWO BMC records and a national Irish National record were the highlights of great night of racing at SportCity with the first Saucony Grand Prix of the season.

Two of those impressive records came in a high-quality women’s 800m with Australian Abbey Caldwell setting a BMC record to win from new Ireland record-holder Ciara Mageean as both women finished inside two minutes.

“When Ellie Baker set the BMC record all female record of (1:59.52) last September we thought that would last a while but now it has been broken in the first Grand Prix of the season,” said BMC CEO Tim Brennan.

“It was a very encouraging race and Abbey told us she really loved the meeting and is already talking about coming back again which is good to hear.”

In addition, it was great to see Adam Fogg jet back from America, where he is now racing for the Under Armour Mission Run Baltimore squad and add his name to the illustrious list of winners for the Emsley Carr mile, which was being sponsored by the British Athletics Supporters Club.

And for good measure Fogg broke Antony Whiteman’s 27-year-old BMC members’ record of 3:56.35 as he finished in a personal best of 3:55.70.

“That was an old record (Whiteman’s time was the oldest senior BMC record on the books) so it was good to see Adam run so positively to break it,” added Brennan.

And then there those qualifying times as athletes look to make an early claim for the European U23 & U20 Championships in Finland and Israel respectively.

Fourteen athletes could celebrate reaching the time standard; for the European U20s Tendai Nyabadza and Dan Galloway reached the mark in the 1500m, with Abigail Stratton, Abigail Ives and Ava Lloyd doing likewise in the women’s.

Indienne King and Finlay Hutchinson secured qualifying in the 800m and in the 5000m three women – Natasha Phillips, Rebecca Flaherty and Olivia Martin – plus Conan Harper and George Couttie in the men’s event all made the grade.

For the Euro U23s it was Thomas Bridger in the 3000m steeplechase and Will Barnicoat in the 5000m who were celebrating qualification.

 

WOMEN’S 800m

 

So once again SportCity served up a magnificent start to the Saucony Grand Prix season with a women’s 800m that delivered all that it promised.

A BMC record in an all-female race 1:58.92 for Australian winner Abbey Caldwell, an Irish national record of 1:59.27 for runner-up Ciaran Mageean and lifetime best of 2:01.78 for Scotland international Erin Wallace in third underlined the quality of this race.

Certainly Caldwell, who is coached by ex-GB junior international Gavin Burren, will have no regrets for turning down the chance to race at the Diamond League meeting in Rabat as she was given a proper race by Mageean.

“We went through the bell (behind the pacemaker) in 58 something and I knew Ciara was right there,” said Caldwell.

“So I was just focussing on holding my form, staying strong and trying to hold off Ciara. Luckily, I finished strongly.”

The Commonwealth Games 800m bronze medallist was only 0.3secs off her lifetime best so was pleased with that though she has yet to decide whether to focus on the two laps or the metric mile for the World Championships in Budapest last this year.

In contrast to her brilliant summer of 2022, when she won 1500m silver at the Commonwealth games and European Championships before taking her first ever Diamond League victory in Brussels, breaking Sonia O’Sullivan’s Irish record with 3:56.63, Mageean has endured a difficult start to the year.

The Portaferry, Northern Ireland, athlete missed several weeks of training with injury and only opened her track season with a 2:00.36 for 800m in Belfast last weekend.

Manchester was another big step forward, made even sweeter as Mageean reclaimed the national 800m record which she lost to fellow Olympian Louise Shanahan (1:59.42) last year.

Wallace races over 1500m in France this week and will take great encouragement from her PB.

“The 800m is not my main event so to come away with a PB is pleasing,” said Wallace. “I definitely feel there is a bit more there but how much I’m not sure!”

As befits the Grand Prix’s status as part of the 2023 World Athletics Continental Tour there was a Brazilian winner of the B race with Jacqueline Beatriz Weber holding off India’s Harmilian Bains-Kaur, who was rewarded with a PB.

There was also a PB of 2:05.56 for Wigan & District’s Indienne King as she achieved the Euro qualifying standard. Just behind her was Lynsey Sharp, whose return to Grand Prix was marred by a tumble in the A race so the organisers quickly offered her the chance to race in the B event.

 

Of the remaining four 800m races three produced PB winners with Zoe Hunter, Nicola Moynihan and teenager Bethany Trow, who moved up to fourth in the UK U17 Rankings, claiming the C, D and E events.

 

MEN’S 800m RACES

 

The quality of the men’s 800m races was reflected in the amount of personal bests; of the eight races six were won in PBs with the top five in the B event all recording lifetime bests.

Fresh from his 1500m PB of 3:42.04 in the Gold Standard meeting at Trafford Alex Botterill again showed his class to claim his first Grand Prix victory, going one better than his second place at SportCity in 2019.

Team Bath’s B race winner Justin Davies continued his great start to the new campaign after injuries undermined his summer last year.

Davies’ winning time of 1:47.76 was his fourth PB over two laps this season having started the year with only 1:56.45 dating back to 2021.

This season he has improved to 1:52.11, 1:51.17 then 1:50.21 before this massive breakthrough that suggests great things lie ahead in his main distance of the 1500m.

Davies kept his form well on the second lap as the pack behind chased him hard with the next four finishers all claiming lifetime bests, including junior Finlay Hutchison whose 1:49.00 PB matched the Euro qualifing standard.

Of the six supporting races five were won in PBs. Ben Gardiner dipped inside 1:50 to win the C race and junior Caleb McLeod shaved 0.39secs off his best to win the D race.

Scott Armstrong, Sam Davey and Joseph Reeve wrapped up the E, F and H races while Jamie Webster ran a season’s best to win the G race.

 

 

EMSLEY CARR MILE

Signing off with a 3:39.60 1500m in New York last weekend Adam Fogg jetted back to his family home in Stratford-upon-Avon, shook off jet lag and underlined his strong start to the year with a rousing victory in this prestigious event.

“The Emsley Carr mile had been on my radar for a couple of months now and I had talked about it with my coach Cory Leslie and manager James Templeton,” said Fogg.

“I know about the history of the race and can remember watching it when it was held as part of the Diamond League. Some great runners have won it before me.

“I thought it would be the perfect way to start off my European season and I was pleased with how the race went. I didn’t realise I had opened up such a gap until I looked at the shadows on the track and could only see mine!

“Now I will run a few 1500m races and next up is a 3000m in Bergen.”

Chasing hard behind Piers Copeland, William Battershill and Kane Elliott all broke four minutes, the latter pair recording PBs.

 

MEN’S 1500m RACES

 

It wasn’t a bad day for the Giffnock North club with Erin Wallace running a PB for third in the 800m and Duncan Robinson popping up as winner of the men’s 1500m A race.

The former came as little surprise but Robinson’s success was definitely a ‘shock’ win; turn back the clock to last summer and Robinson was at the Watford Grand Prix winning the F race in 3:48.63!

That was Robinson’s only other Grand Prix appearance so victory on Saturday for the 2021 European U20 Championships 3000m finalist is potentially a breakthrough moment, especially as he carved over four seconds off his lifetime best.

Robinson wasn’t the only runner to enjoy the benign conditions as the top six all recorded lifetime bests and eight of the top 10 came away with PBs with the other two clocking season’s bests.

Among those were two juniors who both dipped inside the UKA qualifying target of 3:45.0 for the European Under 20 Championships; Harmeny’s Tendai Nyabadza clocked a PB of 3:43.78 in sixth and Telford’s Dan Galloway was ninth in 3:44.82.

It was the same story in the B race as Mansfield’s Alex Hampson followed up his 800m PB of 1:52.91 at the Loughborough Regional Meeting with an impressive win in 3:44.47, lopping over three seconds from his best.

It is worth noting that a year ago at the same meeting Hampson finished 14th in the B race (3:50.07) so that adds up to excellent progress in the intervening 12 months for the Richard Massey coached athlete.

Nine of the top 10 in the B race ran lifetime bests including junior Corey Campbell with 3:45.60, just 0.60secs outside the UKA qualifying standard for the European U20s.

Again the supporting races saw numerous PBs; 11 from 15 starters in the C race including the top nine, five in the D race, the top five in the E race and 12 of the 13 finishers in the F race.

 

 

WOMEN’S 1500m

 

Bethan Morley was just 0.08secs away from a perfect evening at the SportCity Stadium. Morley’s time of 4:14.08 in second was a PB for the Leeds City runner, clipping just over two seconds off her best, but agonisingly was a whisker off the Europeans U23 qualifying standard of 4:14.00.

Up front it was great to see Birchfield’s Sarah McDonald back racing again after her injury problems and she unleased a powerful 63secs last lap to put her nearly four seconds clear of Morley.

Further down the field junior Abigail Ives, who recently dipped inside two minutes over 800m for the first time, ran inside the Euro U20s qualifying mark of 4:22.00 with a season’s best of 4:20.56.

The other two junior qualifying marks came in the B race with Abigail Stratton (4:20.32) and Ava Lloyd (4:21.05) clocking PBs to finished first and second respectively.

In fourth West Cheshire’s Jessica Lark set a PB of 4:21.70 to move up to second in the UK U17 Rankings just ahead of Wolverhampton & Bilston’s Isobelle Jones, who won the C race in 4:22.53.

 

 

 

WOMEN’S 5000m

Calli Thackery maintained her amazing recent record in the Grand Prix Series with her fourth successive A race victory over 5000m.

Last season she won over the distance at Watford (15:06.26), Trafford (15:02.55, her personal best) and Loughborough (15:02.65).

Saturday’s win in 15:50.05 was her slowest winning time of the four but it was her first completed track race of the year – she was a DNF in California at the start of the month – and gets her season up and running.

“It is good to be back on the track but it is a different ball game to racing on the road,” said Thackery.

“I wasn’t thinking about time today, it is just a case of getting some sharpness back into my legs.”

The women chasing Thackery certainly benefitted as eight of the top ten ran PBs including runner-up Kirsty Walker – improving significantly from 16:19.61 to 15:56.17 – and Rachael Franklin third as she dipped inside 16 minutes for the first time with 15:57.05.

There was also a great run from Dundee Hawkhill’s Natasha Phillips as she finished seventh and first Under 20 on her debut at the distance. Her time of 16:19.22 not only shot her top of the UK Rankings but was also well inside the UKA qualifying standard of 16:50.000 for the European Juniors.

Indeed, Phillips was one of three U20s to get that standard with Bingley’s Rebecca Flaherty (16:30.50) and Abingdon’s Olivia Martin (16:44.87) doing likewise in the B race placing third and fifth respectively.

The interest in the women’s 5000m that led to a B race was rewarded with 11 of the 14 finishers clocking lifetime bests with Brazil’s Maria Lucineida Da Silva claiming victory.

 

MEN’S 5000m

In his first race since the London Marathon Emile Cairess showed his class to win the A race in 13:37.39, just over 11 secs off his PB.

“The legs felt a bit heavy after some heavy training so I’ll be doing a few more track races before the 5000m at the British Championships,” said Cairess.

Ten of the 11 pursuers clocked lifetime bests including runner-up Will Barnicott, whose 13:47.50 on his debut over the distance was inside the Euro U23 qualifying mark of 13:50.

Bristol & West AC’s cross country ace Jack Millar slashed almost eight seconds off his PB to win the B race with 14 of the 19 finishers doing likewise.

 

 

3000m STEEPLECHASE

 

Getting caught in a traffic jam on the M6 and arriving at the track late would not be recommended as the perfect preparation for a competition but it didn’t seem to harm either Mark Pearce or Poppy Tank.

The pair and coach Luke Gunn were held up on their journey from Birmingham and at one stage it looked like they might miss their steeplechase races.

“There was terrible traffic on the M6 so we were getting calls from Luke saying they were definitely on their way,” explained Brennan.

“We made sure we had their numbers ready and could whisk them through the security checks so when they were dropped off within sight on the stadium and jogged to the track for their warm-up we got them straight onto the track.

“We did everything we could to make sure they were able to race and they duly delivered on the track so well done to them both.”

Against that background victory was a solid opener to the season for Pearce putting him straight into third on the UK Rankings.

“I’m pretty happy with that time,” said 2021 British champion Pearce.

Thomas Bridger will certainly be very happy with his time in second place. While a little adrift the Cambridge & Coleridge athlete chased hard to the finish line and was rewarded not only with a personal best with 8:47.51, but also dipped inside the European U23 Championships qualifying standard of 8:50.

That time puts him fifth in the UK Rankings but top U23 runner and the only one so far to have attained the standard.

Both Southampton’s Sam Costley and Luca Minale of Gateshead both broke nine minutes for the first time in third and fourth respectively with the latter shattering his PB by over 20 seconds.

City of Norwich junior Hattie Reynolds also had a dramatic evening at Manchester but for now her feelings may be a little mixed. First and foremost delighted that she notched up a lifetime best of 10:30.92 in only her third attempt at the event having clocked 10:45.1 on her debut in April and improved that to 10:32.92 at the Loughborough International last weekend.

That is solid progress but there will be some frustration at having just missed the UKA qualifying standard of 10:30.00 for the European U20s by the slenderest of margins.

Reynolds finished second in the race behind City of Plymouth’s Poppy Tank, who after a successful cross country season – 13th at the Europeans in December and 36th at the Worlds Down Under in February  – made the decision to make her debut at the event and was rewarded with a time of 10:04.88 to go fifth on the UK Rankings.

“I only practiced a water jump last week so it was quite nerve-wracking and a bit of a shock to put it all together,” said Tank.

“The last four laps were hard but I enjoyed it and I feel this is an event that I have potential so it will be interesting to see how it develops.

“I have my aspirations but I’m keeping those secret!”

With Luke Gunn coaching her there will be surely more to come from Tank this summer.

It was overall a great meeting and joint organisers Steve Green, Norman Poole and Dave Norman were delighted with the outcome.

Thank you to Manchester Council for the help and support and to the venue staff on the day together with England Athletics with whom we shared the meeting with their combined events competition.

Race : 18 BMC 800m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 3 3 01:47.58 Alex Botterill City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 7 7 01:47.94 David Locke U23 Cardiff / Loughborough Students
3 8 8 01:48.41 Daniel Howells U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / Brunel Uni London
4 6 6 01:49.11 Jake Bagge U23 Estonia
5 4 4 01:49.54 David Race U20 Gateshead / Loughborough Students
6 5 5 01:50.04 Leandro Alves Prates Brazil
7 1 1 01:50.06 Mark Milner Tullamore / Ireland
.
.
Race : 11 BMC 800m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 10 1 01:47.76 Justin Davies U23 Team Bath
2 18 9 01:48.88 Ryan Elston U23 Charnwood / Loughborough Students
3 12 3 01:48.96 Robert Hewison Ireland
4 14 5 01:48.98 Harry Purcell Ireland
5 13 4 01:49.00 Finlay Hutchinson U20 Notts
6 17 8 01:50.63 Elliot Savage U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
Race : 9 BMC 800m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 27 9 01:49.72 Benjamin Gardiner U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Birmingham Uni
2 23 5 01:50.16 Eoin Quinn U23 Ireland
3 20 2 01:50.87 Thomas Baines Bristol & West / Bristol Uni
4 21 3 01:50.88 Sam Brown Glasgow Jaguars / Edinburgh Ac
5 25 7 01:51.71 Oliver Lill U23 Basildon
6 22 4 01:52.21 Kai Crawford U20 Aberdeen / Alabama Uni
7 19 1 01:53.55 Dylan Mcbride U23 City Of Lisburn / Kent State
8 26 8 01:54.66 Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx / Oxford Uni / Run Fast
9 28 10 01:55.42 Andrew Mcgill U20 Livingston / Glasgow Uni
.
.
Race : 7 BMC 800m D (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 35 7 01:51.57 Caleb Mcleod U20 Pitreavie / Falkirk
2 34 6 01:51.71 Jai Sispal U23 Leamington / Birmingham Uni
3 38 10 01:52.13 Eddie Hunter U23 Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
4 33 5 01:52.23 Finn Woodger U23 Metro St. Brigid’s / Ireland
5 36 8 01:52.65 Luke Richardson U20 Bromsgrove & Redditch / Birmingham Uni
6 30 2 01:53.26 Oliver Carvell U23 Telford Ac / Birmingham Uni
7 32 4 01:53.31 Jack Kinrade U17 Shrewsbury
8 29 1 01:54.52 Jack Gumm Brighton Phoenix / Bath Uni
9 31 3 01:54.87 Nirobi Smith-mills U23 Notts / Bermuda
.
.
Race : 16 BMC 800m E (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 45 7 01:52.47 Scott Armstrong Sunderland / Durham Uni
2 41 3 01:52.47 Sam Stephens U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Uni
3 42 4 01:52.94 Matthew Mustard U23 Sheffield Uni
4 40 2 01:52.98 Matthew Linsley Gateshead
5 39 1 01:53.01 Max Bishop U20 Thames Valley
6 44 6 01:53.06 Adetomiwa Oladiti U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Huddersfield Uni
7 46 8 01:53.39 Oliver Capps U20 Exeter
8 47 9 01:53.44 Lewis Watt U23 Aberdeen
9 43 5 01:55.00 Owen Hibbert Bristol & West / Leeds Uni / Deeside AAC
10 48 10 01:57.55 Nathan Brown Edinburgh Ac / Glasgow Jaguars / Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Students
.
.
Race : 8 BMC 800m F (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 53 5 01:51.35 Sam Davey U23 Worcester / Birmingham Uni
2 51 3 01:53.49 Patrick Griffith U20 Vale Royal
3 56 8 01:53.49 Edward Enser U20 Bracknell Ac
4 55 7 01:53.93 Adam Day Birchfield H
5 57 9 01:54.10 Jack Organ U20 Brecon
6 54 6 01:54.26 Kristian Green U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
7 49 1 02:01.11 Alex Kerfoot U23 Preston
.
.
Race : 4 BMC 800m G (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 60 3 01:53.88 Jamie Webster U23 Bedford & County
2 64 7 01:54.04 Gian-luca Robilliard U20 Guernsey
3 65 8 01:54.05 Rhys Crawford U17 Aberdeen
4 58 1 01:54.15 Cameron West U20 Lincoln Wellington
5 62 5 01:54.36 Scott Temple U20 Hartlepool Ac
6 59 2 01:54.81 Dylan Carney U20 Vale Royal
7 61 4 01:55.09 Joseff Morgan U20 Menai
8 63 6 02:07.12 William Ashfield U20 Vale Royal
.
.
Race : 5 BMC 800m H (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 72 7 01:55.25 Joseph Reeve U20 Richmond & Zetland
2 67 2 01:55.42 Dexta Thompson U20 Blackburn
3 71 6 01:55.74 Joshua Geddes U23 Kettering / Birmingham Uni
4 73 8 01:55.89 Louis Small U20 Ashford Ac / Loughborough Students
5 70 5 01:55.96 Jacob Fehily Trafford / Sheffield Uni
6 68 3 01:56.10 Isaac Leydon U20 Vale Royal
7 66 1 01:56.51 Fraser Lupton U17 Team East Lothian
8 69 4 01:59.51 Thomas Chadwick U20 Preston
.
.
Race : 13 BMC 800m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 79 5 01:58.92 Abbey Caldwell U23 Australia
2 81 7 01:59.27 Ciara Mageean City Of Lisburn / Ireland
3 76 2 02:01.78 Erin Wallace Giffnock North
4 83 9 02:02.07 Khahisa Mhlanga Herts Phoenix
5 77 3 02:04.60 Ella Greenway U20 Cleethorpes
6 75 1 02:06.37 Phoebe Gill U17 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Striders
7 80 6 02:17.76 Harmilan Bains India
.
.
Race : 14 BMC 800m B (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 85 2 02:03.84 Jaqueline Beatriz Weber Brazil
2 80 11 02:04.36 Harmilan Bains-kaur India
3 87 4 02:05.56 Indienne King U20 Wigan & District
4 82 10 02:05.61 Lynsey Sharp Edinburgh Ac
5 86 3 02:05.97 Molly Hudson U23 Derby / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 90 7 02:06.35 Iris Downes U20 Shrewsbury
7 92 9 02:07.89 Eleanor Colbourn U20 Harrogate
8 84 1 02:08.24 Alice Bennett U20 Kettering
9 91 8 02:10.76 Jodie Martin U23 Kingston Upon Hull
.
.
Race : 12 BMC 800m C (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 101 9 02:08.26 Zoe Hunter U20 Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
2 102 10 02:09.51 Anna Gisbourne U17 Bury
3 95 3 02:10.40 Mhairi Hendry Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / Strathclyde Uni
4 93 1 02:10.58 Hannah Taylor U20 Aberdeen
5 98 6 02:10.64 Louise Gilbert Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Leeds Uni
6 96 4 02:10.66 Kate Bain U20 Guernsey
7 94 2 02:11.38 Hannah Roberts U23 Bracknell Ac / Sheffield Hallam Uni
8 100 8 02:11.72 Ty Brockley-langford U23 Salford H / Trafford
9 99 7 02:14.19 Imogen Blackwell U20 Preston
.
.
Race : 15 BMC 800m D (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 107 5 02:09.94 Nicola Moynihan U23 Clayton Le Moors / Leeds Beckett Uni / Hyndburn
2 106 4 02:10.28 Holly Ovens U17 Fife / Falkirk
3 103 1 02:13.08 Annabel Hedge U20 St. Albans Ac
4 105 3 02:13.55 Hannah Kinane U20 Swansea
5 104 2 02:14.14 Holly Watson U20 Chelmsford
6 109 7 02:14.34 Poppy Elton U20 Worcester
.
.
Race : 6 BMC 800m E (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 119 7 02:08.08 Bethany Trow U17 Shrewsbury
2 115 3 02:10.17 Lily Saxon U20 Solihull & Small Heath
3 114 2 02:10.69 Lucy Armitage U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
4 121 9 02:12.22 Scarlett Wilson U17 Giffnock North
5 117 5 02:13.65 Isabelle Burke U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 113 1 02:14.11 Annie Testar U23 Stroud / Birmingham Uni
7 122 10 02:16.51 Zoe Doyle V40 Wycombe / Veterans
8 116 4 02:17.47 Millie Walton U20 Preston
.
.
Race : 17 BMC 800m F (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 124 2 02:14.42 Alex Mundell Thames Valley / Imperial
2 130 8 02:14.74 Freya Mcfadden U17 Stroud
3 123 1 02:14.94 Ava Jones U17 Preston
4 131 9 02:15.41 Sophie Harding U17 Vale Royal
5 125 3 02:16.29 Gabriella Brown U17 Sheffield & Dearne
6 129 7 02:17.58 Lauren Waddington U20 Preston
7 132 10 02:18.04 Martha Rayner U20 Preston
8 126 4 02:26.24 Beth Hamilton U20 Mansfield
.
.
Race : 26 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 133 1 03:42.81 Duncan Robinson U23 Giffnock North
2 140 8 03:43.05 Andrew Milligan North Belfast / Lancaster Uni
3 141 9 03:43.10 Joseph Tuffin Brat / Rushcliffe
4 139 7 03:43.29 Alex Melloy U23 Cambridge & Coleridge
5 136 4 03:43.34 Jack Patton U23 Kilbarchan
6 138 6 03:43.78 Tendai Nyabadza U20 Harmeny
7 146 14 03:44.56 Benjamin West Mk Distance Project
8 148 16 03:44.80 Adam Wright Rugby & Northampton / Queens Uni Nc
9 135 3 03:44.82 Dan Galloway U20 Telford Ac
10 134 2 03:45.16 Ricky Harvie Aldershot  Farnham & District
11 142 10 03:45.85 Simon Coppard U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
12 144 12 03:46.27 Oliver Barbaresi Thames Valley / Imperial College
13 147 15 03:46.44 Mitchell Byrne Rathfarnham / Ireland
14 155 5 03:47.48 Joe Armstrong Sunderland / Durham Uni
15 145 13 03:49.47 Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
.
.
Race : 24 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 161 13 03:44.47 Alex Hampson Mansfield
2 156 8 03:44.50 Joe Wigfield Wirral / St. Mary’s Uni / Liverpool H
3 162 14 03:44.94 Thomas Patrick U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough Students
4 163 15 03:45.29 Angus Beer U23 Australia
5 154 6 03:45.60 Corey Campbell U20 Team East Lothian
6 159 11 03:45.69 Elliot Moran Exeter / Birmingham Uni
7 158 10 03:45.93 Isaac Rothwell U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
8 151 3 03:45.98 Andrew Penney Hercules Wimbledon
9 157 9 03:47.51 Josh Fiddaman U23 Blyth / Loughborough Students / Alnwick
10 149 1 03:48.99 William Rabjohns U20 Poole Ac
11 137 16 03:57.10 Rowan Miell-ingram U20 Radley / Loughborough Students
12 150 2 03:57.15 Evan Savage U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
13 153 5 04:02.22 Alex Burrows Telford Ac
.
.
Race : 28 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 176 13 03:47.02 Ben Sandilands U23 Fife
2 175 12 03:47.46 Sam Mills U20 Exeter
3 172 9 03:47.51 Will Singleton U20 Shrewsbury
4 178 15 03:47.83 Archie Parkinson U23 Corby
5 166 3 03:48.07 Max Price U23 Birchfield H
6 174 11 03:48.43 Charlie Roberts U23 St. Helens Sutton / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 168 5 03:49.43 Tommy Shaw U20 City Of York / Birmingham Uni
8 171 8 03:50.46 George Rowland U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingham Uni
9 165 2 03:50.79 George Keen U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
10 173 10 03:51.77 Nicholas Landeau Walton / Trinidad & Tobago
11 170 7 03:51.94 Michael Mccarthy Liverpool H / Ireland
12 177 14 03:52.51 Owen Miller Fife
13 164 1 03:54.01 Ewan Wheelwright U23 Salford H / Leeds Uni
14 167 4 03:56.24 Henry Dover U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
15 169 6 04:02.79 Matthew Snowdon U23 Ipswich
.
.
Race : 21 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 37 4 03:49.85 Miles Waterworth U20 Brighton Phoenix
2 189 10 03:50.66 Raif Serif U23 Vale Royal / St. Mary’s Uni
3 187 8 03:51.99 Adrian Bailes Birtley / Durham Uni
4 196 17 03:52.95 Jamie Phillips U20 Kilmarnock
5 186 7 03:53.26 Jacob Reynolds U20 Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
6 188 9 03:53.79 Adam Ede U23 Abingdon / Cardiff Met Uni
7 181 2 03:54.46 Joseph Massingham Rotherham / Cambridge Uni
8 193 14 03:55.32 Finley Proffitt U23 Trafford / Birmingham Uni
9 194 15 03:55.49 Seamus Robinson U20 Westbury / Yate / City Of Derry
10 192 13 03:55.57 Kieron Sexton Hallamshire / Crusaders / Ireland
11 195 16 03:55.70 James Tucker City Of York / Leeds Uni Cross Country Club
12 180 1 03:55.76 Luke Nuttall U23 Charnwood / Loughborough Students
13 182 3 03:56.20 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
14 191 12 03:56.89 William Strickley U20 Wirral
15 190 11 03:57.82 Alden Collier U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
16 185 6 04:01.53 Aaron Enser Bracknell Ac / Cardiff Uni / Blackheath & Bromley
17 184 18 04:03.19 Mark Booth Reading Ac
.
.
Race : 29 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 203 7 03:53.57 Joshua Blevins U20 Gateshead
2 201 5 03:53.72 Matthew Clark U17 Preston
3 198 2 03:53.72 Reiss Marshall U20 Fife
4 207 11 03:54.23 Noah Bennett U20 Rugby & Northampton / Birmingham Uni
5 205 9 03:55.42 Chris Bain U23 Guernsey / Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds
6 212 16 03:55.44 Henry Johnston U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow / Cookham
7 206 10 03:56.52 David Holman U20 Blackburn
8 197 1 03:56.78 Niki Faulkner Thames Valley / Imperial College
9 200 4 03:57.03 David Clark Wycombe / Bournemouth Uni
10 211 15 03:57.81 Richard Bartram Guernsey / Bath Uni
11 209 13 03:58.00 Connor Bell U20 Central
12 204 8 03:58.71 Samuel Hopkins U23 Salford H / Trafford / Birmingham Uni
13 199 3 03:59.92 Quinn Miell-ingram U20 Radley
.
.
Race : 23 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 224 12 03:53.00 Ted Chamberlain Holmfirth
2 225 13 03:53.82 Ben Miles U23 Cardiff
3 214 2 03:55.06 Matthew Brunnock U20 Western Tempo
4 226 14 03:55.95 Ethan Brady-jones U20 Wirral
5 220 8 03:56.09 Roberts Glazers U20 Latvia
6 222 10 03:56.62 Reuben Macdonald U20 Giffnock North
7 218 6 03:57.00 Ross O’brien U20 Glasgow Jaguars / West Of Scotland Uni / Giffnock North
8 213 1 03:57.64 Matthew Russell U20 Salford H / Trafford
9 215 3 03:58.72 Oisin Mcgloin U20 City Of Lisburn
10 227 15 03:59.26 Frank Mcgrath U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow / Lagan Valley / Cookham / Ireland
11 217 5 03:59.99 Michael Stevens U23 Clayton Le Moors / Birmingham Uni / Preston
12 228 16 04:02.89 Jack Le Tissier  U20 Guernsey
13 221 9 04:03.55 Louie Mccormack U20 Trafford
.
.
Race : 20 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 238 10 04:10.67 Sarah Mcdonald Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
2 236 8 04:14.08 Bethan Morley U23 Leeds City / Loughborough Students
3 240 12 04:16.50 Megan Davies Sale Harriers Manchester
4 242 14 04:17.87 Carla Sweeney Rathfarnham / Ireland
5 237 9 04:19.60 Philippa Stone Middlesbrough (mandale) / Durham Uni
6 243 15 04:20.56 Abigail Ives U20 Basildon
7 239 11 04:21.21 Almi Nerurkar U23 Brighton Phoenix
8 229 1 04:21.44 Cheryl Nolan Hercules Wimbledon / St. Abbans / Ireland
9 241 13 04:27.11 Niamh Carr U23 Ballymena & Antrim / Edinburgh Uni / Ireland
10 232 4 04:29.94 Alice Wright U23 Brighton Phoenix
.
.
Race : 25 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 256 13 04:20.32 Abigail Stratton U20 Blackburn
2 247 4 04:21.05 Ava Lloyd U20 Wigan & District
3 245 2 04:21.44 Hollie Parker Enfield & Haringey
4 259 16 04:21.70 Jessica Lark U17 West Cheshire
5 253 10 04:22.42 Beth Barlow Manchester H / Hallamshire / Sheffield Uni
6 254 11 04:23.57 Stefanie Tucker Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
7 250 7 04:25.34 Isla Mcgowan U17 Banbury
8 248 5 04:26.18 Aimee Wallace U20 Mullingar / Ireland
9 249 6 04:27.62 Zoe Gilbody U17 Wreake & Soar Valley / Shropshire Schs
10 246 3 04:27.65 Jess Bailey U20 Leven Valley
11 257 14 04:28.21 Emily Lowery U23 Vale Royal / Cardiff Uni
12 252 9 04:29.94 Molly Butterworth Doncaster / Leeds Uni
13 255 12 04:34.06 Olivia Mason U23 Border / Leeds Uni
14 251 8 04:34.48 Alice Bates U20 Kettering
15 244 1 04:35.99 Laurie Marlow Reading Ac
.
.
Race : 27 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 263 4 04:22.53 Isobelle Jones U17 Wolverhampton & Bilston
2 264 5 04:24.18 Emily Marmion-williams U23 Kettering / Birmingham Uni
3 266 7 04:26.35 Katie Pye U17 Aldershot  Farnham & District
4 262 3 04:27.09 Evie Brooks U20 Lincoln Wellington
5 272 13 04:27.58 Ella Semple U23 Wolverhampton & Bilston / Birmingham Uni
6 269 10 04:28.04 Eimear Maher U23 Ireland
7 273 14 04:28.10 Millie Mcclelland-brooks U17 Inverclyde
8 268 9 04:31.22 Keira Stern U23 St. Albans Ac / Loughborough Students
9 260 1 04:33.88 Rachel Friend Leeds City
10 450 6 04:33.96 Greta Streimikyte Ireland
11 270 11 04:36.44 Sarah Coutts U23 Glasgow Jaguars / Fife
12 274 15 04:47.90 Aoife Carr Shettleston / Glasgow Uni
.
.
Race : 22 BMC 1500m D (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 286 12 04:32.34 Stina Pettersson U23 Sweden
2 277 3 04:32.79 Moli Lyons U20 Cardiff / Leeds Uni
3 276 2 04:33.61 Georgina Campbell U23 Stratford-upon-avon / Birmingham Uni
4 285 11 04:34.14 Sophie Nicholls U20 Wells City / Somerset Schs
5 279 5 04:34.14 Renee Lewis U23 Australia
6 283 9 04:34.18 Eleanor Robinson Keighley & Craven
7 288 14 04:34.20 Maisie Burns U20 Chorley Atc
8 280 6 04:35.25 Katie Sandilands U17 Fife
9 287 13 04:37.49 Freya Murdoch U17 Stockport
10 278 4 04:37.70 Cara Inch Holmfirth / Loughborough Students
11 282 8 04:44.17 Ava Downey U20 City Of Lisburn
12 281 7 04:53.23 Akira Edgson U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
Race : 30 BMC 1500m E (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 298 10 04:33.49 Catherine Martin U20 City Of Lisburn
2 293 5 04:36.97 Ella Saunders Reading Ac
3 297 9 04:37.12 Ellen Weir U23 Birmingham Uni / Thames Hare & Hounds
4 291 3 04:37.34 Kirsty Maher U20 Preston
5 296 8 04:39.36 Steffi Luker-edwards Leeds City / Leeds Uni
6 301 13 04:40.68 Sophia Roiditis U17 Salford H
7 294 6 04:40.91 Caitlin Purcell U23 Aberdeen / Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds
8 300 12 04:41.02 Mia Waldmann U23 Reading Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
9 295 7 04:44.00 Penny Oliver Coventry / Exeter Uni / Croydon
10 289 1 04:44.96 Nicole Petit Guernsey
11 299 11 04:45.40 Abbie Stewart U17 Stornoway
12 292 4 04:48.07 Sinead Gaffney Ireland
.
.
Race : 19 BMC Mile A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 441 8 03:55.70 Adam Fogg Coventry
2 447 14 03:58.46 Piers Copeland Pontypridd (roadents) / Cardiff Met Uni
3 438 5 03:58.49 William Battershill Erme Valley
4 445 12 03:59.36 Kane Elliott U23 Falkirk
5 443 10 04:00.01 Callum Elson Cambridge & Coleridge / American International College
6 448 15 04:00.69 Max Wharton Sale Harriers Manchester
7 440 7 04:01.56 Daniel Bebbington Blackburn
8 434 1 04:01.84 Luke Shaw U23 City Of Portsmouth / Australia
9 444 11 04:02.20 Kevin Kamenschak U20 Austria
10 439 6 04:04.12 Ben Macmillan U23 Central / Stirling Uni
11 446 13 04:05.04 Michael Wilson Sunderland
12 435 2 04:06.02 Andrew Smith Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
13 437 4 04:07.04 Tom Dodd Birchfield H / Michigan Uni
14 436 3 04:13.15 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Stirling Uni / Central
.
.
Race : 32 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 315 14 13:37.39 Emile Cairess Leeds City / St. Mary’s Uni
2 307 6 13:47.70 Will Barnicoat U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / Birmingham Uni
3 312 11 13:50.98 Max Heyden Aldershot  Farnham & District / Loughborough Students
4 311 10 13:53.48 Ned Potter U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughborough Students / Chichester
5 316 15 13:54.25 Linton Taylor Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 313 12 13:54.84 James Kingston U23 Tonbridge
7 324 23 13:55.71 Neil Johnston Harrow / Annadale
8 325 24 13:58.37 Conan Harper U20 Giffnock North
9 309 8 14:07.73 Scott Stirling Falkirk
10 321 20 14:11.40 Luke Vine Tipton
11 320 19 14:11.74 George Couttie U20 Harrogate
12 304 3 14:12.47 Cameron Bell Hallamshire / Nottingham Uni
13 303 2 14:14.42 John Sanderson Guildford & Godalming
14 310 9 14:17.09 Isaac Hirshman Chandler  U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham Uni
15 308 7 14:21.50 Dafydd Jones U20 Swansea
16 319 18 14:24.55 Tom Graham-marr Central / Aberdeen Uni
17 314 13 14:35.08 Jamie Burns U23 Glasgow Uni / Shettleston / Glasgow Jaguars
18 317 16 14:36.33 James Knockton U20 Trafford
19 302 1 14:39.80 Alex Brown Morpeth
20 306 5 14:48.40 Robert Warner-judd Blackburn / Loughborough Students
21 322 21 14:53.41 Brett Rushman U23 Herts Phoenix / Birmingham Uni
.
.
Race : 33 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 348 23 14:16.73 Jack Millar Bristol & West/Thames Hare & H
2 346 21 14:17.58 Cameron Smith Notts/Glasgow University Hares
3 338 13 14:18.98 Lloyd Sheppard Brown U23 Cardiff/Cardiff Met Uni
4 340 15 14:19.80 Tewelde Menges Medway & Maidstone
5 332 7 14:20.19 Jan Bayona U23 Spain
6 333 8 14:22.73 Mark Bostock Wakefield/Leeds Beckett Uni
7 335 10 14:22.82 Noah Lambert U23 St. Andrews Uni
8 344 19 14:25.79 Philip Winkler Morpeth/Leeds Beckett Uni
9 347 22 14:26.05 Ethan Primett U20 Herts Phoenix
10 328 3 14:28.20 David Devine Liverpool H
11 334 9 14:29.63 William Aitkin U23 Exeter Uni/Wingate University
12 341 16 14:35.81 Chris Thomas Thames Valley
13 337 12 14:37.54 Callum Davidson Blackburn/Bangor Uni
14 329 4 14:43.75 Fraser Gilmore U20 Kilbarchan
15 342 17 14:54.70 Shane Moran U23 Ireland
16 326 1 14:58.18 Ryan Martin U23 Central/Stirling Uni
17 345 20 14:58.58 Adam Barber U20 Harborough/Leeds Beckett Uni
18 343 18 14:58.91 Henry Henriksen U23 Lasswade/Edinburgh Uni Hare &
19 339 14 15:14.70 Liam Rawlings U23 Shrewsbury/Birmingham Uni
.
.
Race : 10 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 363 15 14:43.45 Alastair Marshall U23 Central / Stirling Uni
2 354 6 14:44.17 Finlay Ross-davie U20 Garscube / Edinburgh Uni
3 350 2 14:45.95 Sam Knee-robinson Bedford & County
4 351 3 14:47.57 Charlie Haywood Highgate
5 362 14 14:53.20 Luke Davis U20 Western Tempo / Newcastle Uni
6 372 24 14:55.01 Tim Raynes Blackburn
7 356 8 14:56.93 James Hancock Croydon / Exeter Uni
8 355 7 14:58.14 Thomas Archer U20 London Heathside / Essex Schs
9 366 18 15:00.53 George Mallett Hercules Wimbledon
10 361 13 15:00.55 Brandon Quinton U23 Warrington Ac / Edge Hill Uni
11 364 16 15:08.46 Samuel Stevens U23 City Of Norwich / St. Mary’s Uni
12 369 21 15:09.91 Oliver Donkin U23 Barton & District Ac
13 374 26 15:10.91 Luke Dinsmore Annadale / Harrow
14 353 5 15:15.50 Sam Burkitt U20 Ipswich / Birmingham Uni
15 367 19 15:16.22 Dermot Cummins V35 West Waterford / Corstorphine / Ireland
16 357 9 15:21.03 Jake Wilson U20 Vale Royal
17 349 1 15:33.37 Edward Blythman U23 Bedford & County / Birmingham Uni
.
.
Race : 31 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 388 14 15:50.06 Calli Thackery Hallamshire
2 394 20 15:56.17 Kirsty Walker Loughborough Students / Edinburgh Ac
3 378 4 15:57.05 Rachael Franklin Manx
4 376 2 16:08.63 Rebecca Johnson Highgate / Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds
5 393 19 16:13.67 Katy Wood City Of York
6 382 8 16:16.69 Amelia Samuels U23 Wolverhampton & Bilston
7 392 18 16:19.22 Natasha Phillips U20 Dundee Hawkhill
8 389 15 16:23.23 Lynn Mckenna U23 Shettleston / Glasgow Uni
9 381 7 16:23.38 Eleanor Curran Leeds City
10 375 1 16:24.95 Camilla Mcknespiey Leeds City / Leeds Uni
11 391 17 16:31.77 Verity Hopkins Tonbridge
12 390 16 16:33.48 Juliet Hodder Wirral / St. Mary’s Uni
13 383 9 16:40.10 Lauren Church Reading Ac
14 377 3 16:43.77 Gemma Kersey Basildon / Middlesex Uni
15 387 13 16:53.17 Aoife O’cuill U23 Harrow / St. Cocas / Ireland
16 395 21 16:59.00 Heather Townsend Leeds City
.
.
Race : 3 BMC 5000m B (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 407 12 16:24.41 Maria Lucineida Da Silva  U23 Brazil
2 400 5 16:30.22 Tia Wilson U23 Bedford & County
3 405 10 16:30.50 Rebecca Flaherty U20 Bingley
4 409 14 16:32.68 Anna Bracegirdle Salford H
5 406 11 16:44.87 Olivia Martin U20 Abingdon
6 403 8 16:53.33 Libby Huxley U20 Preston
7 408 13 17:00.48 Dominique Corradi U23 Sutton & District / Leeds Uni
8 397 2 17:05.26 Freya Stapleton U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham Uni
9 396 1 17:08.89 Katie Hughes Aldershot  Farnham & District / St. Mary’s Uni / Cornwall Ac
10 410 15 17:11.36 Eilidh Bell Leeds City / Royal Navy
11 398 3 17:14.03 Megan Harris U20 Chelmsford / Loughborough Students
12 404 9 17:18.53 Roise Roberts U20 North Belfast / Ireland
13 399 4 17:21.51 Sinead Bent Salford H / Trafford
14 416 21 17:33.10 Lily Neate U20 Winchester
.
.
Race : 1 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 422 6 08:40.74 Mark Pearce Shaftesbury Barnet
2 420 4 08:47.51 Thomas Bridger U23 Cambridge & Coleridge
3 421 5 08:55.94 Sam Costley Southampton / Loughborough Students
4 423 7 08:57.95 Luca Minale U23 Gateshead / Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
5 424 8 08:58.10 Kristian Imroth U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham Uni
6 417 1 09:09.95 Michael Cameron Thames Valley / Durham Uni / Edinburgh Ac
.
.
Race : 2 BMC 3000SCW A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 433 8 10:04.88 Poppy Tank City Of Plymouth
2 429 4 10:30.92 Hattie Reynolds U20 City Of Norwich
3 430 5 10:43.91 Martha Collings U23 Woking / Birmingham Uni
4 431 6 10:44.56 Lauren Hall Aldershot  Farnham & District / Army
5 428 3 11:01.07 Roisin Treacy U23 Ireland
6 432 7 11:44.82 Amy Greene U20 Ireland
BMC 1500 (In mile official splits)
Time Name Club
3:39.89 Adam Fogg Coventry
3:42.80 Kane Elliott U23 Falkirk
3.43.26 William Battershill Erme Valley
3:43.55 Piers Copeland Pontypridd (roadents) / Cardiff Met Uni
3:44.03 Max Wharton Sale Harriers Manchester
3:44.35 Ben Macmillan U23 Central / Stirling Uni
3:44.61 Callum Elson Cambridge & Coleridge / American International College
3:44.71 Luke Shaw U23 City Of Portsmouth / Australia
3:45.39 Kevin Kamenschak U20 Austria
3:45.80 Daniel Bebbington Blackburn
3:47.00 Michael Wilson Sunderland
3:47.95 Andrew Smith Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
3:48.89 Tom Dodd Birchfield H / Michigan Uni
3:53.44 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Stirling Uni / Central

Recent Posts

BMC Fixtures 2024

Meeting January 2024 3000m Men B, Zak Seddon, Harry Norman, Kristian Imroth, Callum Jones

An exciting BMC fixture list is being created for 2024 with the aim of a season even more successful than 2023 which was the best…

Follow Us