Manchester Sportcity Grand Prix – 12 May 2018 – Results

Races:25
Finishers: 253
PBs 134 (53%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Video
Videos of all the races can be seen HERE

Photos
Link to Photos taken on the night HERE

. Race : 10 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 5 5 01:47.50 Max Burgin U17 Halifax
2 6 6 01:47.76 Spencer Thomas U23 Brighton Phoenix
3 4 4 01:48.11 Zan Rudolf Slovenia
4 2 2 01:48.32 Joseph Reid U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
5 7 7 01:48.47 Alex Botterill U20 City Of York / Blackheath & Broml
6 3 3 01:49.61 Finley Bigg U23 Brighton Phoenix
7 1 1 01:51.62 Max Wharton U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary’s Uni
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 13 6 01:49.65 Alexander Birkett U20 Kendal
2 14 7 01:50.76 Piers Copeland U23 Wimborne / Cardiff Met Uni / Bourne
3 8 1 01:51.30 Thomas Randolph U20 Tamworth / St. Mary’s Uni
4 12 5 01:51.79 Cameron Bell U20 Hallamshire
5 11 4 01:52.28 Harry Russell U23 Newbury / Sheffield Uni / Mansfield
6 18 01:52.53
7 10 3 01:53.00 Christian Byron Birchfield H / Nottingham Trent U
8 9 2 01:54.12 Simon Coppard U20 Tonbridge
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 20 5 01:50.59 Josh Allen U20 Middlesbrough (mandale)
2 23 8 01:51.12 Adam Spilsbury U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 17 2 01:51.19 Michael Parry U20 Colwyn Bay
4 19 4 01:51.29 Sam Brown U20 Edinburgh Ac
5 21 6 01:51.70 Charlie Baldwin Crawley / St. Mary’s Uni
6 25 10 01:51.76 Ben Brunswick U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Mancheste
7 16 1 01:51.80 James Habergham U23 Halifax / Leeds Beckett Uni / Black
8 22 7 01:52.04 Jethro Mcgraw U23 Amber Valley & Erewash / Birmingh
9 24 9 01:56.20 Oliver Dustin U20 Border
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 32 7 01:50.20 Brian Fay U23 Ireland
2 31 6 01:52.12 Matthew Harris U23 Rossendale / Leeds Beckett Uni
3 26 1 01:52.28 Oliver Dane U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
4 27 2 01:52.43 Callum Crawford-walker U23 Annadale / Nene Valley / St. Mary’s
5 28 3 01:53.21 James Saxton Wakefield / Warwick Uni / Ackworth
6 29 4 01:55.44 Fergus Mcauliffe U20 Charnwood
7 34 9 01:57.22 Eoin Pierce Newham & Essex Beagles / Clonliff
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 39 5 01:51.42 Conall Kirk U23 Annadale / Oklahoma State Uni
2 37 3 01:53.74 Christopher Thornley Bedford & County
3 41 7 01:53.94 Luke Edwards Edge Hill Uni / Liverpool Pembrok
4 35 1 01:54.42 Harry Baxter Lincoln Wellington / Coventry Uni
5 40 6 01:54.67 Daniel Neal U23 Preston / Nottingham Trent Uni
6 38 4 01:54.68 Aaron Brown V35 Tipton / Veterans
7 42 8 01:54.70 Jed Skilton U20 Poole Ac
8 36 2 01:54.90 Jonathon Beharrell U23 Sheffield & Dearne / St. Mary’s U
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 45 2 01:53.43 Rocco Zaman-browne U20 Manchester H
2 51 8 01:53.77 Garry Campbell U23 Ireland
3 44 1 01:54.10 Joe Ewing U17 Edinburgh Ac
4 47 4 01:54.66 Joe Strange Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
5 53 10 01:54.80 Daniel Richards U23 Orion / Leeds Uni
6 48 5 01:55.11 Jack Boylan U23 Ireland
7 50 7 01:55.30 Liam Blackwell U17 Preston
8 52 9 01:55.69 Tom Clarke U23 Liverpool H / Liverpool John Moor
9 49 6 01:56.84 Mark Mcdonald Clonliffe / Ireland
10 46 3 02:03.13 Cormac Macdermott U20 Ireland
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 55 2 01:56.81 Thomas Coe U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 59 6 01:57.19 Jack Dee-ingham U20 Wigan & District
3 61 8 01:57.43 Yahye Dirir U23 Birchfield H / Aston Uni / Netherla
4 56 3 01:57.75 Michael Macmillan U23 Stornoway / Glasgow Caledonian Un
5 58 5 01:59.18 James Metcalfe U20 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
6 57 4 02:00.10 Ben Mclaughlin U17 Wigan & District
7 60 7 02:00.38 Matthew Lloyd Preston
8 62 9 02:02.19 Chris Fance U23 Warrington Ac
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 66 3 02:03.86 Laura Maddox Swansea / Nottingham Trent Uni
2 67 4 02:03.91 Jemma Reekie U23 Kilbarchan
3 69 6 02:04.70 Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 68 5 02:05.12 Aino Paunonen Finland
5 70 7 02:05.27 Keely Hodgkinson U17 Leigh
6 64 1 02:06.35 Ciara Everard University College Dublin / Irela
7 65 2 02:10.05 Amy Griffiths U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / L
8 71 8 02:13.19 Emily Thompson U20 Banbury
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 76 5 02:09.48 Gabrielle Coveney Ealing Southall & Middx / Windsor
2 79 8 02:09.78 Stephanie Moss U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 75 4 02:09.94 Annie Testar U17 Stroud
4 74 3 02:09.97 Freja Waerness U20 Denmark
5 72 1 02:10.22 Cara Anderson Perth Strathtay / Derby Uni
6 73 2 02:10.77 Kerry Macangus U20 Kilbarchan / Strathclyde Uni
7 77 6 02:13.91 Kate Seary U23 Cardiff / Birmingham Uni
8 78 7 02:15.65 Rachael Scott U23 Wigan & District / Central Lancas
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 82 3 02:12.58 Laura O’connor Harrow
2 85 6 02:13.32 Katie Allen Birchfield H
3 80 1 02:13.36 Saffron Moore U17 City Of Portsmouth
4 84 5 02:13.45 Lizzie Harris Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
5 81 2 02:13.49 Irene Bonafonte U23 Spain
6 86 7 02:19.57 Ida Jorgensen U17 Denmark
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m D (Women)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 90 4 02:09.78 Georgia Yearby Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 89 3 02:13.68 Mille B. Olesen U17 Denmark
3 92 6 02:16.66 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
4 87 1 02:16.70 Ty Brockley-langford U17 Salford H
5 93 7 02:16.85 Emma Hansen U17 Cheltenham
6 88 2 02:18.44 Megan Ellison U20 Nene Valley
7 91 5 02:18.79 Alyssa Davey U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 106 12 03:42.15 Ossama Meslek U23 Leeds City / Huddersfield Uni / Ita
2 123 16 03:43.75 Andrew Smith Pudsey
3 98 4 03:44.00 Jonathan Hay Aldershot Farnham & District
4 96 2 03:44.22 James Bowness Trafford / Glasgow Caledonian Uni
5 102 8 03:44.93 Tom Hook City Of Norwich / St. Mary’s Uni
6 101 7 03:45.04 Elliott Dorey Glasgow City / St. Mary’s Uni / Jer
7 108 14 03:45.15 Hugo Rocha U23 Portugal
8 103 9 03:46.86 Alexander Teuten Southampton / Southampton Uni
9 109 15 03:47.24 Matthew Wigelsworth U23 Preston / Liverpool Uni
10 104 10 03:49.10 Andrew Heyes Hallamshire / Birmingham Uni
11 95 1 03:50.30 Declan Neary U23 City Of York / Brighton Uni / Brigh
12 97 3 03:51.88 Alex Rieley U23 Mansfield / Birmingham Uni
13 99 5 03:59.91 Johan Wallden Sweden
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 111 2 03:49.00 Richard Weir Derby
2 119 10 03:49.19 Doug Musson Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
3 120 11 03:49.47 Jonathon Roberts Southampton / Southampton Uni
4 115 6 03:49.55 Josh Trigwell Newham & Essex Beagles
5 121 12 03:49.86 Chris Parr Gateshead
6 116 7 03:50.00 Jacob Brown U23 Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
7 122 13 03:51.06 Ben Potrykus U23 Pitreavie / Heriot-watt Uni
8 114 5 03:51.77 David Horniman Trafford
9 117 8 03:52.75 Charlie O’donovan U20 Leevale / Ireland
10 118 9 03:53.92 Daniel Lawton U23 Trafford / Leeds Beckett Uni
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 131 8 03:51.96 Daniel Bebbington U23 Preston / Edge Hill Uni
2 126 3 03:52.65 Kane Elliott U17 Falkirk
3 132 9 03:52.81 Jacques Maurice U20 Harrogate
4 137 14 03:54.12 Tom Frith Southend / City University London
5 133 10 03:54.41 Alex Tovey Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
6 138 15 03:54.54 Edward Dodd City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
7 134 11 03:54.68 Tiarnan Crorken U20 Preston / Liverpool John Moores U
8 125 2 03:56.50 Christopher Durney U23 Preston / Leeds Beckett Uni
9 135 12 03:57.54 Ryan Page U23 Lincoln Wellington
10 124 1 03:59.94 Matthew Gordon Havant / City Of Portsmouth
11 139 16 04:00.39 Thomas Rogerson U23 Liverpool H / Manchester Metropol
12 127 4 04:03.62 Billy White U23 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
13 128 5 04:05.11 James Heneghan U20 Winchester / Cardiff Uni
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 151 12 03:54.59 Joshua Cowperthwaite U20 Middlesbrough (mandale)
2 146 7 03:54.88 Xavier O’hare U20 Trafford
3 141 2 03:55.20 David Mullarkey U20 Manx
4 145 6 03:56.47 Sam Knee-robinson U23 Bedford & County / Birmingham Uni
5 148 9 03:57.08 Grant Anderson U23 Stockport / Birmingham Uni
6 143 4 03:57.75 Ben Lee U20 Vale Royal
7 144 5 03:58.19 Oliver Barbaresi U20 Menai
8 154 15 03:58.57 Jamie Grose Poole Ac / Bournemouth
9 150 11 04:00.21 Brian Maguire U20 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
10 140 1 04:01.15 Philip Wilson Tipton / Lancaster Uni / Cornwall A
11 142 3 04:01.54 Jack Simpson U20 Burton
12 149 10 04:06.57 Jake Spilsbury U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 168 14 03:52.54 Dan Wilde U20 Taunton / Loughborough Students
2 166 12 03:53.63 Rory Leonard U20 Morpeth
3 158 4 03:57.89 Hugh Sadler U20 Bristol & West / Avon Schs
4 167 13 03:59.70 Daniel Carpenter U23 Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
5 169 15 03:59.82 Stephen Garrett U23 Manx / Birmingham Uni
6 160 6 04:00.67 Jack Nixon Stockport
7 164 10 04:00.67 James Share Poole Runners / Guildford & Godal
8 156 2 04:02.19 Cameron Weaver U20 Vale Royal
9 162 8 04:02.93 Matthew Sheen U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Beckett Uni
10 161 7 04:03.09 Alex Sutton U20 Reading Ac
11 159 5 04:03.25 Thomas Walker City Of Portsmouth
12 163 9 04:03.75 James Hamilton Ballymena Runners
13 165 11 04:03.78 Alex Doyle U20 Vale Royal
14 155 1 04:10.97 Adam Wilson U23 Yate / Westbury
15 157 3 04:11.87 Luke Pickering U20 Durham
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 179 10 04:15.53 Sarah Healy U20 Ireland
2 177 8 04:16.93 Anna Silvander Stockport / Sweden
3 181 12 04:17.03 Sophie Connor Shaftesbury Barnet
4 180 11 04:18.84 Amy O’donoghue Emerald / Ireland
5 185 16 04:20.88 Emily Williams U17 Kettering
6 178 9 04:21.04 Aimee Pratt U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Manche
7 170 1 04:23.17 Eloise Walker U20 Edinburgh Ac
8 172 3 04:23.24 Francesca Brint U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 182 13 04:24.02 Cari Hughes U20 Swansea / Loughborough Students
10 175 6 04:25.23 Kimberly Johansen Chelmsford / Elon University
11 173 4 04:26.38 Ella Mcniven U17 Liverpool H
12 176 7 04:26.87 Anna Tait U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
13 183 14 04:28.25 Gemma Holloway U23 Lincoln Wellington
14 174 5 04:29.20 Jodie Mccann U20 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
15 184 15 04:29.66 Emily Dudgeon Edinburgh Ac / Dundee Uni / Team Ed
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 191 6 04:26.07 Lydia Hallam U23 Havering / Birmingham Uni
2 188 3 04:26.10 Abigail Howarth Leigh / Cardiff Uni / Wigan & Distr
3 194 9 04:27.01 Rachel Gibson North Down
4 195 10 04:27.17 Grace Maddox U23 Preston / Leeds Uni
5 198 13 04:28.35 Lucy Robinson U23 Wakefield / Leeds Uni
6 197 12 04:29.21 Kiara Frizelle U20 Cardiff
7 199 14 04:29.52 Rachael Burns V35 Liverpool H / Northern Vets
8 196 11 04:30.53 Danielle Webb U23 Liverpool H / Loughborough Studen
9 200 15 04:30.82 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
10 193 8 04:30.99 Nicole Roberts Birchfield H
11 203 18 04:32.44 Claudia Cowan U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
12 189 4 04:35.97 Jenny Selman Fife / Dundee Uni
13 187 2 04:38.97 Natalie Weir Derby
14 201 16 04:39.84 Eleanor Curran U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Leeds Becket
15 192 7 04:43.08 Faye Ireland U20 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 217 14 04:35.28 Zara Knappy Rotherham / Leeds Uni / Keighley &
2 218 15 04:35.80 Emily Lowery U20 Vale Royal
3 210 7 04:37.32 Lauren Mcneil U17 Mansfield
4 211 8 04:38.04 Rhiannon Dunlop City Of Portsmouth / Shaftesbury
5 215 12 04:38.80 Holly Smith U17 Vale Royal
6 216 13 04:39.68 Juliet Hodder U20 Wirral
7 208 5 04:40.85 Lara Crawford U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
8 214 11 04:40.88 Amber Scott U20 Mansfield
9 205 2 04:41.94 Louise Rudd V40 Stockport / Lytham St. Annes / Nort
10 213 10 04:42.57 Grace Copeland U20 Wimborne
11 204 1 04:46.45 Jessica Spilsbury U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
12 219 16 04:48.45 Grace Smith U17 Leicester
13 206 3 05:00.26 Mollie Scott U20 Mansfield
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 225 6 13:59.27 Philip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
2 223 4 14:03.91 Sol Sweeney U23 Perth Strathtay / Glasgow Uni
3 229 10 14:06.77 Jack Morris Stockport
4 237 18 14:08.83 Carl Avery Morpeth
5 227 8 14:11.27 Graham Rush V35 Cheltenham / Blackheath & Bromley
6 222 3 14:18.44 Robert Warner Blackburn / Loughborough Students
7 234 15 14:20.66 Wondiye Fikre Indelbu Leeds City / Ethiopia
8 236 17 14:24.92 Dejene Gezimu Liverpool H
9 230 11 14:25.38 Darragh Mcelhinney U20 Ireland
10 224 5 14:26.44 Linton Taylor Newark Ac / New Mexico Uni
11 235 16 14:29.25 Lewis Jagger U23 Sheffield & Dearne / St. Mary’s U
12 226 7 14:44.81 Jaimie Roden Sale Harriers Manchester / Sheffi
13 231 12 15:13.53 Alasdair Kinloch U20 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 246 9 14:29.72 Joseph Kilgour U23 Derby / Leeds Uni
2 249 12 14:32.03 Marc Brown Salford H
3 245 8 14:36.12 Matthew Grieve Border / Leeds Beckett Uni / Northe
4 228 18 14:39.24 Harry Powell Hull
5 240 3 14:39.61 Nathan Dunn U20 Preston
6 248 11 14:40.74 Hedley Hardcastle U23 Derby / Loughborough Students
7 250 13 14:43.24 Tim Raynes Blackburn
8 244 7 14:45.36 Matthew Barnes V40 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 247 10 14:46.29 James Douglas Border / Loughborough Students
10 252 15 14:46.52 Will Beauchamp Salford H / Manchester Metropolit
11 251 14 14:48.51 Matthew Revier Southampton
12 239 2 14:51.57 Karl Darcy Bolton
13 241 4 14:55.42 Josh Lunn Bedford & County
14 238 1 14:57.45 Christopher Greenwood V40 Kent
15 242 5 15:00.31 Alex Brown U23 Houghton Harriers
16 243 6 15:04.17 Callum Jones Newquay & Par / Bristol Uni
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 261 8 14:59.86 Keelan Kilrehill U20 Ireland
2 268 15 15:02.43 Chris Perrin Cannock & Stafford
3 255 2 15:03.39 James Wignall Sale Harriers Manchester / Bangor Uni
4 260 7 15:06.50 Luke Evans V35 Bristol & West
5 263 10 15:06.55 Niall Sheehan Newham & Essex Beagles / Herne Hill / Ireland
6 265 12 15:13.44 Neil Mccartan East Down / Ulster Uni / Harrow
7 267 14 15:22.40 Tom Higgs U23 South London
8 258 5 15:25.87 William Ruiz U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Birmingham Uni
9 256 3 15:28.70 Callum O’neill U23 Newbury / Birmingham Uni
10 264 11 15:37.55 Chris Law U23 Holmfirth
11 262 9 15:43.82 Mac O’malley U20 Trafford
12 266 13 15:56.83 Aaron Jarvis U23 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 277 8 15:39.68 Claire Duck Leeds City
2 279 10 15:41.11 Stevie Stockton Leeds City / Loughborough Student
3 281 12 15:49.54 Jessica Judd Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
4 280 11 16:21.63 Eleanor Davis Bristol & West
5 274 5 16:22.67 Laura Brenton Southampton
6 275 6 16:42.64 Kate Holt City Of Stoke
7 270 1 17:55.32 Louisa Whittingham U20 Macclesfield / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 2000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 289 8 05:50.04 Alfred Yabsley U20 Mk Distance Project
2 291 10 05:52.10 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
3 290 9 05:57.89 Ben Thomas U20 Carmarthen
4 285 4 05:59.57 Joey Croft U20 Huntingdonshire / Newham & Essex
5 287 6 06:02.61 Cameron Wright U20 Kilbarchan
6 283 2 06:03.62 Bede Pitcairn-knowles U20 Tonbridge
7 284 3 06:07.00 Magnus Tait U20 Lasswade
8 288 7 06:08.49 Samuel Crick U20 Tonbridge
9 286 5 06:23.40 Lewis Pentecost U20 Falkirk
10 282 1 06:24.81 Byron Sowerby U20 Preston
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 2000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 293 2 06:52.68 Elise Thorner U20 Wells City / Millfield Sch / Yeovil
2 292 1 07:05.74 Sarah Tait U20 Lasswade
3 294 3 07:26.08 Roisin Treacy U17 Ireland

Recent Posts

BMC Leeds Coaching Day

Thanks to eveyone who attended the BMC coaching day which took place as part of the European Endurance Conferance at Leeds Beckett University. Bernard Ouma…

Follow Us