Loughborough Grand Prix – 24 July 2021 – Report and Results

Races: 31
Finishers: 305
PBs: 122 (40%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Geoerge Gandy remembered Norman Poole Tribute

Report

BEN Greenwood proved the old maximum that fortune favours the brave can indeed work on the track.

Going into the A race with a personal best of 3:48.07 dating back to 2018 the 22-year-old Perth Strathtay athlete decided it was time to be bold and take advantage of the pacemaker.

The result 3mins 41.76secs later was a massive personal best, his first victory in a Grand Prix A race and a cheque for £200 in the BMC’s Best of British prize scheme.

“We (under guidance from coach Carol Sharp) had been training to run at 58 seconds per lap so had a chat with the pacemaker on the start line and said I would go with that,” said Greenwood.

“I wasn’t sure anyone else was up for it but having requested the pacemaker to go off that fast Norman Poole (BMC President) said I owed it to him to stick with it.

“That was the game plan as I wanted to see what was there. I would have kicked myself if I had gone out conservatively and finished with a lot left.

“It was an unknown pace for me so the splits were unfamiliar and that was quite nice. I didn’t over-think it.”

Reaching 800m in around 1:55 Greenwood was 40 metres clear of the pack and out on his own and reaching the bell in 2:39.7 still had that advantage.

“When the pacemaker dropped out I had committed myself and knew I had to concentrate and work hard to maintain the pace,” added Greenwood.

“I felt I did that well until the last 150 metres; it was a very long, long home straight! But I had to hang on and I was really happy to win.

“People said afterwards it was windy but I didn’t feel it as I am used to training in gale force winds in Scotland!”

Greenwood returns to BMC action in the 800m in the Gold Standard meeting at Trafford on Tuesday followed by another 1500m at the BMC Glasgow Regional meeting on Friday when he will be chasing another prize.

“I am trying to get the Scottish qualifying standard of 3:40.77 for the Commonwealth Games next year and after Loughborough that feels do-able,” said Greenwood.

In the other race behind Greenwood Ireland’s Darragh McElhinney finished fastest to grab second with a PB of 3:42.14 and there were four further PBs, including for European Under Championship 800m finalist Ben Pattison.

The women’s A race also witnessed a big PB but an entirely different race. Ellie Baker and Georgie Hartigan were the stand-out performers in the field and were soon to the front but not really going with pacemaker Gemma Kersey, who had earlier won the 2000m steeplechase in a PB.

It remained a cagey affair with neither woman wanting to show their hand too early but at the bell Baker hit the front with Hartigan and Sabrina Sinha on her heels.

Baker, who has been racing so well over 800m this season and came so close to making the team for the Olympics, steadily raised the tempo on the final circuit and finished strongly in 4:11.34 to slice just over two seconds off her previous best.

Furthermore, it was Baker’s second Grand Prix victory this summer after her 800m success at Watford which means she has leapt to the top of the BMC Points Grand Prix and heading into the final meeting at Eltham next month in a strong position to secure the £1,000 top prize.

“I was really happy with my PB,” said Baker.

“I would have liked sub 4:10 but my best before was 4:13 and I haven’t done that many 1500m races and I’m still working it out.

“I thought Georgie might go with the pacemaker but in the conditions, which were quite windy, she was apprehensive about going out too hard.

“But it was something fun and different to do and helped me ease my way into the distance. I’ll do a few more this season and see if I can get a quicker time.”

The 23-year-old Brighton-based international finished strongly enough to suggest there is another chunk to come off that time this season to push her into the top ten of the UK Rankings along with her current sixth place over 800m.

Behind Baker Hartigan held onto second while Sinha was also rewarded with a PB of 4:14.20 in third and there were another three lifetime bests in the top ten.

In the other races Emily Moyes proved she has a liking for the Loughborough track as she unleashed a terrific last lap to win the C event in a PB of 4:25.58.

Moyes’ previous best of 4:26.49 was set on the same track four years ago when she finished fifth in the B race so it has been a long wait to better that time although she has been busy in other areas, particularly the steeplechase.

Among the men’s five supporting races three of the winner’s claimed PBs; Jonathan Whan in the C race, junior Kian Wiles in the D and Daniel Bradford in the F.

 

 

 

Like Greenwood in the men’s 1500m Tom Randolph enjoyed his debut win in a Grand Prix A event in the 800m to earn him a cheque for £250.

Three years ago Randolph won the D race at the same meeting in 1:51.98 but he has travelled a long way since then, in particular this summer with a bronze medal in the 800m at the European Under 23 Championships clocking a lifetime best of 1:46.41.

He also finished third at the Sportcity GP meeting earlier this summer so his win at Loughborough, racing aggressively after the pacemaker dropped out at 550m, is his best BMC result to date.

“It is actually my first win of the season!” said Randolph.

“I have been in the top three of all my other races but it is nice to get that win and some prize money. This year is the first time I have ever won anything with the two BMC Grand Prix results so that helps.

“The bronze at the Europeans has obviously been the highlight of the year and it is something for me to build upon in the next few seasons.”

Randolph has improved his outdoor PB by around five seconds this summer with just over three seconds carved from his indoor best last year so the Tamworth runner is an athlete moving quickly in the right direction.

Tiarnan Crorken, who represented Britain in the 1500m at the European U23s, emerged from the chasing pack to secure second place.

Katie Kirk won the women’s 800m in a season’s best 2:03.11 with Isobel Ives a distant second in 2:06.97.

Younger sister Abigail Ives caught the eye with her winning performance in the C race as she not only smashed her PB but dipped inside 2:10 for the first time with 2:04.12.

That lifted the 17-year-old Basildon athlete to second in the UK Rankings on top of her first place in the 1500m.

“I had only done one other 800m this season (2:10.69 to win the BMC Regional meeting at Gillingham, in May) so I was hoping to take a couple of seconds off my PB but never dreamt it would be six!” said Ives.

“That would have been the qualifying standard for the European Under 20s which is slightly annoying but I had gone for the 1500m and was just outside the standard for that.

“But I am really happy with that time. I only did the 800m for fun!”

Elsewhere in the 800m there were wins and lifetime bests for James McMurray, Thomas Keen, Adam Peacock and Eddie Hunter in the B, C, E and H races respectively, with Keen going under 1:50 for the first time.

There was also a PB for teenager Holly Watson in the D race as she ran 2:10.71 to move her into the UK top ten at under 17 level.

Pre-race favourites Jenny Nesbitt (15:34.86) and Hugo Milner (13:44.46) duly delivered in their respective 5000m races with Derby athlete Milner going under 13:50 for the first time to add victory to his success at Sportcity. Nesbitt’s time was a season’s best.

In the 2000m steeplechase there were victories for Chris Perry (5:39.17) and Gemma Kersey (6:46.91), both personal bests.

An additional race was added to the programme this year with the George Gandy Memorial Mile, boasting a quality field of past or present students who benefitted enormously from his coaching and advice.

To great acclaim from the watching spectators, including several ex-internationals who worked with him, Preston’s British 5000m champion Patrick Dever celebrated the occasion by dipping inside four minutes with victory in 3:58.62. Gandy would have been delighted.

The athletics meeting followed on from the George Gandy Memorial Service with many attendees of the service watching on.

 

During the meeting several of George’s former athletes such as Laura Whittle and Jack Buckner were interviewed. It was also announced that the memorial fund in George’s name would partner with the BMC.

 

Race : 9 Men 800m A
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 25 4 01:46.90 Thomas Randolph Tamworth / St. Mary’s Uni
2 26 5 01:47.74 Tiarnan Crorken Preston / Liverpool John Moores U
3 22 2 01:48.27 Cillian Kirwan Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
4 23 3 01:48.47 Rocco Zaman-browne Manchester H
5 34 6 01:49.36 Ben Claridge Abingdon
6 29 8 01:49.52 Shaun Gee Sale Harriers Manchester
7 24 3a 01:49.61 Luca Bigg Brighton Phoenix
8 21 1 01:50.24 Roland Surlis Annalee  Irl / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 16 Men 800m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 31 2 01:47.83 James Mcmurray St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
2 37 8 01:48.09 Spencer Thomas Brighton Phoenix
3 36 7 01:48.95 Dominic Walton Blackburn / Sheffield Hallam Uni /
4 30 1 01:49.21 Joseph Morrison West Cheshire / Chester Uni / Liver
5 33 4 01:49.35 Joseph Tuffin Rushcliffe / Birmingham Uni
6 35 6 01:50.69 Harry Cox Chiltern / Cambridge Uni
7 43 5 01:52.08 Jake Minshull Coventry
8 38 10 01:52.51 Joseph Rogers Halesowen / Nottingham Trent Uni /
9 32 3 01:52.60 Sam Brown Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh Uni
.
.
. Race : 4 Men 800m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 45 6 01:48.25 Thomas Keen Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingha
2 44 5 01:49.60 Thomas Baines Bristol & West / Bristol Uni
3 46 7 01:50.86 Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx / Harrow /
4 42 3a 01:51.15 Dylan Mcbride City Of Lisburn
5 39 1 01:51.43 Charles Crick Tonbridge
6 41 3 01:52.83 Sam Wiggins Shaftesbury Barnet
7 47 8 01:54.34 Matthew Linsley Gateshead / Northumberland Schs
.
.
. Race : 14 Men 800m D
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 48 1 01:51.41 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
2 54 7 01:51.45 Remi Adebiyi Newport H / Bath Uni
3 50 3 01:51.70 Najib Hassan Sale Harriers Manchester / Nether
4 51 4 01:51.83 Finlay Hutchinson Notts
5 56 01:52.08 Nick Armstrong Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
6 40 3a 01:52.82 Akpan Nzimah Liverpool
7 55 8 01:52.99 Adam Day Chiltern / Birmingham Uni
8 52 5 01:53.70 Finn Harvey Shaftesbury Barnet / Tonbridge
9 49 2 01:54.45 Victor Nutakor Newham & Essex Beagles
.
.
. Race : 15 Men 800m E
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 58 2 01:52.19 Adam Peacock Brat / Dundee Hawkhill
2 61 6 01:52.64 Charlie Wakefield St. Edmund Pacers / Ryston
3 63 8 01:52.99 Ryan Elston Charnwood
4 60 5 01:53.42 Cameron Reid Chiltern
5 64 9 01:53.51 Kai Crawford Aberdeen
6 62 7 01:53.53 Colin Smith Ireland
7 59 3 01:54.04 Jamie Webster Bedford & County / London Schs
8 57 1 01:54.83 Sam Davey Worcester
.
.
. Race : 13 Men 800m F
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 65 1 01:53.70 Samuel Charlton Wallsend
2 66 2 01:54.08 Andrew Wright Willowfield / Cardiff Uni
3 73 8 01:54.92 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Crusaders / Ireland
4 70 5 01:54.93 Chris Bain Guernsey
5 69 4 01:54.99 Keith Fallon Galway / Ireland
6 72 7 01:55.69 Oliver Park Cambridge & Coleridge
7 67 3 01:57.27 Isaac Brown Basildon / Chichester Uni
8 71 6 01:57.51 Pierce Clisham Coventry
.
.
. Race : 8 Men 800m G
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 79 6 01:54.04 Samuel Jones St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
2 78 5 01:54.32 Alistair Douglass Morpeth / Teeside Uni
3 77 4 01:54.37 Charlie Hobson Sale Harriers Manchester
4 74 1 01:54.68 Toby Roe City Of Portsmouth / Bath Uni
5 81 8 01:55.20 Hugo Packman Cambridge & Coleridge
6 76 3 01:55.77 Harris Pentecost Falkirk
7 80 01:56.05 Roman Hodgson Deeside AAC
.
.
. Race : 6 Men 800m H
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 83 2 01:55.06 Eddie Hunter Leeds City
2 84 3 01:55.58 Alex Kerfoot Preston
3 87 5 01:56.71 Josef Wilson Preston
4 89 7 01:56.89 Ben Smith Mansfield
5 85 3a 01:56.90 Joe Strange Bedford & County / Ampthill & Fli
6 82 1 01:57.25 David Clark Wycombe / Bournemouth Uni / Bournem
7 88 6 01:57.63 Euan Hood Lasswade / Stirling Uni
8 90 8 01:57.77 Sam Wilkinson Brighton & Hove / St. Mary’s Uni
.
.
. Race : 12 Women 800m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 93 3 02:03.11 Katie Kirk Athletics Northern Ireland / Irel
2 91 1 02:06.97 Isobel Ives Basildon / Bath Uni / Newham & Esse
3 92 2 02:07.11 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac
4 95 5 02:07.19 Emily Simpson Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
5 96 6 02:08.24 Lilly Hawkins Southampton
6 101 7 02:09.37 Millie Howard Harrogate
.
.
. Race : 5 Women 800m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 102 6 02:08.84 Ella Greenway Cleethorpes
2 103 7 02:09.29 Ty Brockley-langford Salford H / Trafford
3 97 1 02:09.66 Issy Cotham Wolverhampton & Bilston / Liverpo
4 99 3 02:11.78 Saskia Huxham Hallamshire / Durham Uni
5 98 2 02:11.79 Emma Alderson Liverpool H / Loughborough Studen
6 104 8 02:16.72 Hannah Roberts Bracknell Ac / Reading Ac
.
.
. Race : 10 Women 800m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 111 6 02:04.12 Abigail Ives Basildon / Newham & Essex Beagles
2 107 3 02:10.90 Rachael Scott Wigan & District / Central Lancas
3 106 2 02:12.88 Lucy Scothern Chester-le-street
4 112 7 02:12.91 Shen Wigfield-turner Hallamshire
5 108 3a 02:13.14 Eilidh Gibson Kilbarchan / Loughborough Student
6 113 8 02:13.48 Ella Fryer St. Mary’s Richmond
7 110 5 02:13.50 Kate Willis City Of Norwich
8 109 4 02:15.37 Victoria Lightbody City Of Lisburn
.
.
. Race : 18 Women 800m D
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 115 2 02:10.71 Holly Watson Chelmsford
2 119 5 02:12.24 Zoe Carruthers City Of Lisburn
3 122 8 02:12.31 Lois Creasey Middlesbrough (mandale)
4 121 7 02:12.35 Molly Hudson Derby
5 120 6 02:12.52 Laura O’connor Harrow / Loughborough Students
6 114 1 02:12.81 Susie O’flynn Ireland
7 117 3b 02:14.04 Poppy Elton Worcester
8 116 3 02:19.03 Eleanor Robinson Keighley & Craven
.
.
. Race : 3 Women 800m E
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 127 4 02:12.55 Emma Tilley Sale Harriers Manchester
2 130 6 02:12.81 Hannah Knights Guildford & Godalming / Loughboro
3 124 2 02:12.94 Emma Shipley Hallamshire
4 132 7 02:15.15 Ava Taperell Gateshead
5 129 8 02:15.55 Zoe Doyle Wycombe / Veterans
6 128 02:15.74 Annabel Hedge St. Albans Ac
7 131 6a 02:15.75 Pippa Bailey St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
8 125 3 02:16.85 Elizabeth Coakley Hallamshire / Loughborough Studen
9 123 1 02:20.96 Ava Lloyd Wigan & District
10 126 3a 02:21.98 Neve Hardcastle Longwood
.
.
. Race : 17 Women 800m F
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 135 3 02:15.88 Valentina Costa Derby
2 139 6 02:19.36 Daisy Palmer Oxford City
3 137 4 02:20.85 Lydia Sommers Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Loughbo
4 140 7 02:23.69 Beth Hamilton Mansfield
5 133 1 02:29.33 Ella Saunders Reading Ac
.
.
. Race : 27 Men 1500m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 146 5 03:41.76 Ben Greenwood Perth Strathtay
2 149 8 03:42.17 Darragh Mcelhinney Bantry / Ireland
3 153 12 03:42.53 James Heneghan Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
4 154 13 03:42.56 Jack Rowe Aldershot  Farnham & District
5 147 6 03:42.57 Ben Potrykus Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Inv
6 144 3 03:42.88 Alexis Jacq France
7 151 10 03:43.53 David Mullarkey Manx / Leeds Beckett Uni
8 152 11 03:44.74 Ben Pattison Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Loughbo
9 148 7 03:47.72 Charlie Eastaugh Hercules Wimbledon
10 150 9 03:47.84 Ben Macmillan Central
11 143 2 03:53.06 Jeremy Dempsey Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
.
.
. Race : 25 Men 1500m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 161 6 03:45.76 Daniel Bebbington Preston
2 167 12 03:46.39 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
3 159 4 03:46.53 Liam Dee Shaftesbury Barnet
4 165 10 03:46.72 Blake Moore Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 166 11 03:47.03 Alex Ediker Chesterfield
6 158 3 03:47.26 David Race Gateshead
7 160 5 03:48.03 Michael Ferguson Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni / Banchory
8 169 14 03:48.08 Daniel Mooney Liverpool H / Letterkenny / Ulster
9 168 13 03:49.60 Daniel Brookling Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
10 164 9 03:50.41 Mitchell Byrne Rathfarnham / Ireland
11 162 7 03:58.11 Alex Hampson Peterborough & Nene Valley
.
.
. Race : 24 Men 1500m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 183 14 03:45.45 Jonathan Whan Clonliffe
2 172 3 03:48.29 Grant Anderson Stockport
3 175 6 03:48.50 Charlie Wyllie Dorking & Mole Valley / Kent Uni
4 178 9 03:48.76 Alex Alston Bedford & County
5 177 8 03:49.49 Jake Smith Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni / Axe Val
6 174 5 03:50.17 Oliver Newman Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingha
7 180 11 03:52.17 Robert Smyk Salford H
8 170 1 03:53.41 Mark Bostock Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
9 171 2 03:54.82 Ethan O’shea Charnwood / Birmingham Uni / Harrow
10 182 13 03:55.34 Joshua Dickinson Leeds City
11 185 15 03:57.07 Alex Tovey Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
12 176 7 04:04.40 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants
.
.
. Race : 20 Men 1500m D
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 188 5 03:48.88 Kian Wiles Barton & District Ac
2 184 1 03:49.30 Mark Hanrahan Ireland
3 195 12 03:50.13 Jonathan Hopkins Swansea / Cardiff Uni / Run Fast
4 198 15 03:50.85 Liam Rawlings Shrewsbury
5 187 4 03:50.91 Lewis Jagger Sheffield & Dearne / Nw Missouri
6 197 14 03:51.29 Miles Clisham Coventry / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 199 16 03:51.75 Jamie Grose Poole Ac / Bournemouth
8 200 17 03:53.34 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
9 191 8 03:54.30 Conor Maguire Monaghan Phoenix  Irl / Ireland
10 196 13 03:54.51 Tom Syckelmoore Basingstoke & Mid Hants
11 186 3 03:56.48 Luke Dinsmore Annadale / Queen’s Uni Belfast
.
.
. Race : 23 Men 1500m E
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 204 4 03:52.22 Kadar Omar Birchfield H / Ethiopia
2 202 2 03:53.89 Dafydd Jones Carmarthen
3 210 10 03:54.08 Alfie Manthorpe Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
4 207 7 03:54.47 Rowan Miell-ingram Radley
5 209 9 03:54.58 Joseph Massingham Rotherham / Cambridge Uni
6 211 11 03:55.32 Niall Mcknight Annadale
7 208 8 03:55.84 Ryan Miskelly Lagan Valley
8 205 5 03:55.99 James Hancock Croydon / Exeter Uni
9 201 1 03:56.24 Corey Campbell Team East Lothian
10 213 13 03:58.82 Joe Ponter Taunton
11 206 6 04:01.49 Jordan Chambers Tonbridge
12 203 3 04:05.80 Joshua Moody Bristol & West
.
.
. Race : 22 Men 1500m F
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 229 14 03:55.32 Daniel Bradford Shettleston
2 221 6 03:57.07 Mark Booth Reading Ac
3 220 5 03:57.58 Callum Morgan St. Malachy’s
4 226 11 03:58.26 Macgregor Cox Thames Hare & Hounds
5 223 8 03:59.46 Mohamed Hashi Ealing Southall & Middx / Harrow
6 218 3 03:59.85 Rhys Hardman Cardiff Archers / Bridgend
7 217 2 03:59.95 Jack Davies Derby
8 228 13 04:00.04 Richard De-camps Gloucester
9 225 10 04:00.22 Vincent Dawson Charnwood
10 216 1 04:03.87 Jack Eykelbosch Dacorum & Tring
11 219 4 04:15.22 Connor Bell Central
12 222 7 04:17.43 Andrew Mckenna Ireland
.
.
. Race : 11 Women 1500m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 243 14 04:11.33 Ellie Baker Shaftesbury Barnet
2 241 12 04:12.13 Georgie Hartigan Birchfield H / St. Mary’s Uni / Ire
3 238 9 04:14.20 Sabrina Sinha Cambridge H / Birmingham Uni
4 232 3 04:17.24 Jennifer Walsh Leeds City / Durham Uni / Blackheat
5 237 8 04:17.68 Beth Kidger Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
6 244 15 04:17.93 Maisy O’sullivan St. Abbans / Ireland
7 242 13 04:18.12 Carla Sweeney Rathfarnham / Ireland
8 245 16 04:19.44 Philippa Stone Middlesbrough (mandale) / Durham
9 235 6 04:20.04 Amy O’donoghue Emerald / Ireland
10 234 5 04:20.26 Izzy Fry Newbury / St. Mary’s Uni
11 236 7 04:25.07 Kate Avery Shildon
12 230 1 04:26.60 Juliet Hodder Wirral / St. Mary’s Uni / Wigan & D
.
.
. Race : 26 Women 1500m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 247 2 04:23.97 Sophie Tarver Wirral / Loughborough Students
2 249 4 04:24.85 Maisie Grice Aldershot  Farnham & District / B
3 260 15 04:25.77 Olivia Vareille Falkirk / Edinburgh Uni
4 248 3 04:26.38 Rachel Friend Leeds City
5 246 1 04:28.57 Maddie Deadman Basingstoke & Mid Hants
6 252 7 04:29.31 Emma Howsham Reading Ac
7 261 16 04:29.48 Kirsti Foster Willowfield
8 256 11 04:30.64 Kelly Neely City Of Lisburn / Ireland
9 251 6 04:32.33 Hannah Viner Highgate / King’s College London
10 259 14 04:33.83 Katie Johnson Edinburgh Ac
11 254 9 04:36.68 Mena Scatchard Leeds City
.
.
. Race : 21 Women 1500m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 263 2 04:25.59 Emily Moyes Aldershot  Farnham & District / B
2 272 11 04:30.23 Sinead Bent Salford H / Trafford
3 276 15 04:30.33 Iris Downes Shrewsbury
4 273 12 04:30.43 Lauren Mcneil Mansfield
5 264 3 04:30.62 Jessica Varley Peterborough & Nene Valley
6 262 1 04:31.11 Tessa Mccormick Vale Royal
7 267 6 04:31.40 Isabel Rodriguez City Of Norwich / Loughborough St
8 265 4 04:33.83 Freya Bennett Coventry
9 271 10 04:34.05 Yasmin Goater Highgate
10 268 7 04:34.45 Lucy Foster Willowfield
11 274 13 04:37.55 Femke Rosbergen City Of Norwich
12 266 5 04:40.00 Lauren Dickson Lasswade
13 277 16 04:42.02 Abbey Brooke Wakefield / Loughborough Students
14 269 8 04:44.40 Rachel Gibson North Down
.
.
. Race : 28 Women 1500m D
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 292 15 04:37.40 Catherine Martin City Of Lisburn
2 286 9 04:37.84 Mia Waldmann Reading Ac
3 280 3 04:38.81 Abigail Hancock Reading Ac
4 289 12 04:38.90 Laurie Marlow Reading Ac
5 285 8 04:39.32 Aoife Mcgreevy Lagan Valley / Ireland
6 291 14 04:39.45 Emily Lowery Vale Royal
7 284 7 04:40.52 Cara Inch Holmfirth / Loughborough Students
8 283 6 04:42.89 Steffi Luker-edwards Amber Valley & Erewash / Leeds Un
9 281 4 04:44.50 Helena Keenan Corby / Loughborough Students
10 288 11 04:46.05 Robyn Greenway Cleethorpes
11 282 5 04:47.68 Sophie Dunbobbin Saffron Ac
12 279 2 04:49.74 Sophie Cowper Rotherham / Anglia Ruskin U / Notts
.
.
. Race : 19 George Gandy Memorial Mile
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 1 1 03:58.62 Patrick Dever LSAC / Preston / Tulsa
2 12 12 04:02.24 Tom Mortimer LSAC / Stroud
3 11 11 04:05.22 Ben West LSAC / Mk Distance Project
4 5 5 04:06.81 Simon Coppard LSAC / Tonbridge
5 8 8 04:06.87 Luke Duffy LSAC / Mansfield
6 4 4 04:09.15 Jordan Rowe LSAC / Thames Valley
7 3 3 04:12.68 Ned Potter LSAC / Chichester
8 6 6 04:12.76 Rob Warner LSAC / Blackburn
9 10 10 04:13.29 Sam Costley LSAC / Southampton
10 13 13 04:13.91 Max Heyden LSAC / Aldershot  Farnham & Distr
11 2 2 04:14.03 Daniel Racle LSAC / Altrincham
12 9 9 04:17.81 Jamie Goodge LSAC / Tonbridge
13 7 7 04:20.68 Christian Howett LSAC / Ripley Amber Valley & Erew
.
.
. Race : 30 Men 5000m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 304 12 13:44.46 Hugo Milner Derby / Harvard Uni
2 306 14 13:49.91 Fearghal Curtin Youghal / Ireland
3 296 4 13:55.87 Sam Stevens Leicester
4 298 6 14:01.13 Lucian Allison Lincoln Wellington
5 295 3 14:08.84 Alexander Teuten Southampton / Southampton Uni
6 309 17 14:14.62 Thomas Moran Stockport / Ireland
7 305 13 14:15.64 Timothy Lefroy Thames Hare & Hounds / Mk Distanc
8 301 9 14:15.73 Angus Mcmillan City Of York / Loughborough Stude
9 297 5 14:20.26 Liam Harris Ireland
10 307 15 14:20.57 Callum Davidson Blackburn / Bangor Uni
11 310 18 14:23.07 Jamie Battle Ireland
12 294 2 14:26.44 Finn Mcnally Brighton Phoenix
.
.
. Race : 31 Men 5000m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 324 14 14:10.57 Michael Ward Cardiff / Birmingham Uni
2 316 6 14:11.48 Alastair Hay Central
3 314 4 14:15.47 David Devine Liverpool H
4 318 8 14:18.43 Keelan Kilrehill Moy Valley / Ireland
5 311 1 14:20.44 Tim Raynes Blackburn
6 325 15 14:22.46 David Scanlon Ireland
7 313 3 14:25.04 William Bryan Southampton / Birmingham Uni
8 321 11 14:26.71 Tom Graham-marr Central / Aberdeen Uni
9 328 18 14:28.62 Finn Brodie Tyne Bridge
10 326 16 14:29.12 Ben Robinson Gloucester
11 322 12 14:34.75 Corey De’ath Tonbridge / St. Mary’s Uni
12 315 5 14:37.29 Alex Miell-ingram Radley / Loughborough Students
13 319 9 14:40.05 Ronny Wilson Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
14 323 13 14:45.91 Alex Bruce-littlewood Southampton
15 329 19 14:47.18 Dominic Priest Leamington / Bristol Uni
16 330 20 14:47.26 George Beardmore Worcester / Loughborough Students
17 312 2 15:06.66 Rhys Park Western Tempo
.
.
. Race : 7 Men 5000m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 338 8 14:29.95 Joseph O’brien City Of York
2 334 4 14:37.75 Ciaran Lewis Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
3 344 14 14:57.10 Connor Milnes Hallamshire / Sheffield Hallam Un
4 342 12 14:59.41 Dominic Smith Swansea
5 336 6 15:00.41 Joe Blacknell Aldershot  Farnham & District / B
6 348 15:00.63 Steven Phillips Southampton
7 341 11 15:01.31 Charlie Jones Western Tempo
8 332 2 15:01.39 Tom Mahon Wreake & Soar Valley / Nottingham
9 337 7 15:08.67 Jack Moran Mullingar / Ireland
10 339 9 15:12.75 Joe Rainsford Heanor
11 345 15 15:25.19 Kristian Watson Heanor / Midland Masters
12 343 13 15:26.72 Thomas Rogerson Liverpool H / Manchester Metropol
13 347 17 15:27.93 Mark Magee Blackburn
14 333 3 15:31.24 Tony Payne Notts / Thailand
15 346 16 16:57.85 Omer Homer Swindon
.
.
. Race : 29 Women 5000m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 362 12 15:34.86 Jennifer Nesbitt Cardiff
2 358 8 15:53.25 Abbie Donnelly Lincoln Wellington / Loughborough
3 360 10 16:11.69 Hannah Irwin Cambridge & Coleridge
4 357 7 16:19.61 Kirsty Walker Reading Ac / Loughborough Student
5 352 2 16:23.57 Grace Carson Mid Ulster / Loughborough Student
6 363 13 16:35.20 Sally Ratcliffe Aldershot  Farnham & District / L
7 359 9 16:38.42 Ellie Wallace North Somerset
8 356 6 16:43.61 Rebecca Murray Bedford & County / Brunel Uni Lon
9 354 4 17:00.09 Lauren Mcneil Hallamshire
10 355 5 17:05.03 Elisha Tait Gateshead / Birmingham Uni
11 351 1 17:38.35 Anna Boniface Reading Ac / Brunel Uni London
Race : 1 Men 2000m SC A
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 369 6 05:39.17 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Liverpool H
2 365 2 06:00.36 Yehonatan Haim Israel
3 367 4 06:03.81 Aaron Enser Bracknell Ac / Blackheath & Broml
4 370 7 06:10.47 Luca Minale Gateshead
5 364 1 06:24.74 John Stolberg Brat / Loughborough Students
6 368 5 06:31.14 Tom Heal Taunton
7 366 3 06:43.00 Isaac Murray Cornwall Ac
Race : 2 Women 2000mSC A
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 376 6 06:46.91 Gemma Kersey Basildon / Middlesex Uni
2 375 5 06:59.87 Alice Murray-gourlay Taunton
3 377 7 07:06.67 Emily Mcnicol Law / Strathclyde Uni
4 372 2 07:29.16 Imogen King Marshall Milton Keynes
5 373 3 07:35.93 Olivia Mcdonald Guildford & Godalming / Worthing

Recent Posts

BMC Coaching Conference

The BMC is delighted to announce a BMC Coaches’ day on Sunday 14 November at Leeds University as part of the European Endurance Conference. Presenters, subject to…

BMC 2021 Season Review

ONE of the best seasons in the history of the British Milers Club – that’s the verdict of chairman Tim Brennan on the summer of…

Follow Us