Birmingham Uni Grand Prix – 14 May 2022 – Results / Report

REPORT

WE were promised an evening to remember to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the inaugural Saucony BMC Grand Prix and meeting organiser Luke Gunn didn’t disappoint.

Two British Best times in the women’s 2000m steeplechase caught the eye as Aimee Pratt smashed her personal best with a time of 6mins 08.16secs, which is the 10th best on the World All-Time Lists to eclipse Elizabeth Bird’s time of 6:11.79 and runner-up Maisie Grice, 21, broke the Under 23 age group mark with 6:21.17 to go third on the UK All-Time List.

Furthermore, there were two European Championships qualifiers from Ben Pattison (PB of 1:45.43 to win the 800m) and Phil Norman (3000m steeplechase) plus four Commonwealth Games standards with three for England in Norman and fellow 3000m steeplechaser Zac Seddon plus Pattison, whose time lifted him to fourth on the BMC All-Time list.

 

The fourth Commonwealth Games qualifying success came from 5000m runner Annabelle Simpson for Scotland as she ran a PB of 15:41.99, which is the second time this season she has run inside the standard.

 

Four athletes achieved qualifying times for the World Junior Championships led by a superb PB of 2:02.01 by 18-year-old Abigail Ives as she chased home Isabelle Boffey and 16-year-old Iris Downes in third (2:04.44), which was also a PB.

 

The other two qualifiers came in the highly competitive 3000m steeplechase with Tom Bridger clocking a lifetime best of 8:51.93 and Axel Vang Cristensen of Denmark (8:38.34), which was just 0.27secs outside Seddon’s BMC Under 20 record.

 

Last but certainly not least there were five European Under 18s qualifying times led by Downes and 17-year-old Ella Greenway (2:07.48 to win the B race) in the 800m, Rachel Clutterbuck and Gabby Phelan (2000m steeplechase) and Sam Mills in the 1500 (3:51.14).

 

Within the BMC organisation Norman’s time lifts him to seventh all-time, just behind Gunn, Pattison’s time is the fourth fastest BMC time ever and Ives third fastest at U20.

 

To further underline the quality of the meeting, which was the first Grand Prix ever staged at the marvellous Birmingham University facility and received numerous plaudits from the runners as being a very fast track, there were 142 PBs from 246 finishers, which is a mightily impressive 58 per cent success rate – arguably one of the best ever in the 25-year history of the GP format.

 

No wonder that Gunn was delighted with how the evening went; and the sun came out and the wind dropped too! 

“We were blessed with good weather and had two British bests and plenty of other qualifying times as well,” said Gunn.

“I am also delighted to see the quality of the winning times particularly in the 800m and good to see a sub 8mins 30secs in the steeplechase, which is as it should be.

“After seeing tonight there is a lot to be excited about for the rest of the season. I am really pleased with how it went – and very tired!”

Full Report

A BRITISH best is not a bad way to mark your first steeplechase of the season but Aimee Pratt has much bigger ambitions that that for the summer.

 

The Tokyo Olympian put down a big marker with her time of 6mins 08.16secs – which surely suggest the British record of 9:19.68 set by Elizabeth Bird last summer in Japan is under serious threat – and afterwards coach Vicente Modahl explained that the pursuit of medals is her big target this year.

“This was good preparation for the main season so it is looking really positive,” said Modahl.

“I think at the Europeans Aimee has medal potential, it has to be a possibility although obviously it will be highly competitive.

“Likewise with the Commonwealths it will be a one-off final so anything can be happen.

“But for now to get that British Best is amazing and now we are aiming to run 9mins 15secs for the 3000m ’chase.”

That’s an ambitious aim but on Saturday’s evidence not unrealistic for the Sale Harriers Manchester athlete, who has improved every year since first racing the event in 2014.

Indeed, over the past five years Pratt has improved her PB from 9:59.86 to 9:50.17, 9:38.91, 9:30.73 to her current best from 2021 of 9:25.89 so the 24-year-old is on an upward curve.

“I feel I am ready to step up into the European elite level now so the European Championships will be a good stepping stone to where I am in my career,” said Pratt.

“Obviously the Worlds and the Olympics remain the long term aims so I just need to keep progressing and now translate that 2000m time into the real distance next!”

For good measure Pratt collected a cheque for £1,500 as part of the enhanced, record prize structure on offer by the BMC this summer.

Behind Pratt there were terrific efforts by Maisie Grice and 16-year-old Rachel Clutterbuck, whose PB of 6:43.94 was well inside the European Under 18 Championships standard of 6:55.00.

Meeting organiser Luke Gunn, a former GB international ‘chaser himself, had clearly worked hard to attract a top field to both the women’s and men’s races to celebrate the staging of not only a Saucony Grand Prix at the University for the first time but also a fitting way to mark the 25th anniversary of the first Grand Prix in Manchester.

Certainly the men’s race didn’t disappoint either as Zac Seddon and Phil Norman enjoyed a terrific tussle. Seddon survived a heavy early fall at the water jump to force the pace and in the closing stages had a constant 10 metres advantage over Norman.

But Tokyo Olympian Norman found an extra gear on the last lap to surge home in 8mins 29.20 to collect a £750.00 cheque.

“As a season opener I’m pleased with that as it is quicker than I ran at the start of last summer so it is pleasing to see where I am,” said Norman.

“As for this season my No 1 target will be the Commonwealth Games. I have the qualifying time but it is going to be tough to make the team with the selection criteria.

“But it is a great opportunity to compete at a home games and for my wife, my six-months-old son and family to come and watch and cheer me on in action. That would be a wonderful moment.”

Behind the front pair Denmark’s European U20 Cross Country champion Axel Vang Cristensen ran a PB and World Juniors qualifying time of 8:38.34 while 19-year-old Thomas Bridger also dipped inside the World Juniors standard of 8:55.00 with his PB of 8:51.93, smashing his 2021 best of 9:38.45.

When Isabelle Boffey was being chased hard down the home straight by 18-year-old Abigail Ives meeting organiser and their coach Gunn didn’t know who to cheer.

“I have been coaching Abi remotely down in Basildon and, of course, Isabelle here at Birmingham University so that was tough one!” said Gunn.

The trio will spend even more time together from the autumn when Ives takes up a place at the University to study Sports Science and on this evidence she’ll be snapping at Boffey’s heels on the training track.

Boffey fought tenaciously to hold her form after a fast opening lap just over 57 seconds giving Ives a target to chase as she inevitably slowed down but the former European U23 champion dug deep to win in 2:01.47, just a fraction off her PB of 2:02.24, with Ives being rewarded for a big PB of 2:02.01.

That sliced over two seconds off her 2021 best and lifted her to eighth on the UK All-Time Lists for U20 women alongside some great names in women’s two-lap running.

“I was chuffed with that time,” said Ives.

“I was hoping to run a  decent time but to come away with something really quick like that was not expected. I have A Level exams now but luckily for me the World Juniors and the trials are later in the season so that will work well for me.”

Before then Ives has a place in the 800m B race at the Diamond League in Birmingham next weekend where she will be joined by Boffey. That was one reason the 22-year-old wanted that fast first lap on Saturday to give her a feel of what it felt like.

“It was a good start to the season and I’m pleased with that,” said Boffey.

“The Europeans will be my No 1 target this summer but the competition for places is really tough.”

The same goes for the men and Ben Pattison showed he’ll be in contention for international honours with an emphatic victory in the men’s 800m A race.

Pattison kicked hard at 600m to pull clear for victory in a PB of 1:45.44, clipping 0.26secs off his 2021 best and putting him fourth on the BMC All-Time list behind Max Burgin (1:44.75), Richard Hill (1:45.10) and Patrick Ndrurui (1:45.2) – and ahead of the likes of Michael Rimmer, Jake Weightman and Andrew Osagie.

“I felt strong as we went through the bell in around 52 seconds then made my move down the back straight,” said Pattison.

“I was then just waiting for someone like Oliver to come up alongside me and to have a real battle down the home straight but it never happened.

“Everyone is at different stages of their season and I’m sure Olly will be up there next time. He’s too good not to be.

“But for me I’ll take 1:45 for an opener!”

Pre-race favourite Dustin surged from the back of the pack to near the front with a very fast third 200m but couldn’t push that on and drifted back to finish last in 1:51.15.

 

In the 1500m there were solid wins for Joshua Lay (3:40.22) and Khahisa Mhlanga (4:17.95), with the former particularly pleased to open his outdoor season with a win.

“Last year was a disaster when I suffered a stress fracture in the shin so I’m pleased to come out and win in what was a brilliant event here in Birmingham even if I ended up being out front on my own, which is not normally how I like to race,” said Lay.

“Things are going in the right direction and I’d like to make a team for one of the championships.”

Of the longer distances the best performance came in the women’s 5000m as Scotland international Annabel Simpson from Fife dictated from the front to win in a PB of 15:41.99, which is the second time this season she has run inside the Scotland qualifying standard of 15:45 for the Commonwealth Games.

“I have run for Scotland on the road and cross country but not on the track yet so hopefully this summer,” said Simpson.

“I am happy to win tonight. It was my first Grand Prix win and there was a great atmosphere around the track while conditions were perfect. It was a great meeting.”

Those ideal conditions saw the first nine women clock PBs with 11 of the 14 finishers also running lifetime  bests while in the men’s race, won by Israeli athlete Derba Ayale, the top three recorded PBs while 13 of the 19 finishers did likewise.

In the B race 13 off the 16 finishers ran lifetime bests as the meeting totalled 142 PBs from 246 finishers, a 58 per cent success rate which BMC CEO Tim Brennan reckons is the best in the history of the Grand Prix Series.

It was that sort of night, a fitting finale to the 25th anniversary celebrations

Photos by David Lowes https://www.facebook.com/britishmilersclub/photos/pcb.2626591287485205/2626588507485483

 

Results  

Races: 24

Finishers: 246

PBs: 142 (58%)

Power of Ten results: Here

. Race : 14     BMC 800m A (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 7 7 01:45.43 Ben Pattison Bmh
2 3 3 01:47.41 Daniel Howells AFD
3 1 1 01:47.52 Rocco Zaman-browne Manch
4 6 6 01:48.28 Mohamad Afsal India
5 9 9 01:49.36 Shaun Gee Saleh
6 4 4 01:49.77 Luca Bigg Briph
7 8 8 01:50.76 Samuel Reardon Bb
8 2 2 01:51.08 Sadam Koumi Birch
9 5 5 01:51.15 Oliver Dustin Bordh
.          
.          
. Race : 01     BMC 800m B (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 14 5 01:49.19 Angus Harrington Bb
2 13 4 01:49.91 Henry Fisher Bb
3 15 6 01:50.61 Elliot Savage Saleh
4 19 10 01:50.62 Ben Waterman Esm
5 11 2 01:50.84 Harry Cox Chil
6 10 1 01:50.94 Finlay Hutchinson Notts
7 12 3 01:51.22 Nirobi Smith-mills Notts
8 17 8 01:51.42 Stephen Mackay Glasc
9 18 9 01:51.90 Oliver Carvell Telfa
10 16 7 01:52.08 Sam Davey Worc
.          
.          
. Race : 07     BMC 800m C (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 22   01:51.80 Archie Parkinson Corby
2 25 6 01:52.29 Jai Sispal Leam
3 21 2 01:53.00 Miles Waterworth Briph
4 20 1 01:53.02 Stefan O’loughnane Bmh
5 24 5 01:53.16 Christian Byron Birch
6 27 8 01:53.47 Finlay Ross Harm
7 23 4 01:55.32 Charlie Hobson Saleh
.          
.          
. Race : 13     BMC 800m D (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 34 6 01:51.80 Adetomiwa Oladiti Saleh
2 36 8 01:52.14 Lewis Watt Aberd
3 28 1 01:52.91 Guy Stevens Bmh
4 35 7 01:53.65 Cameron Enser Brack
5 33 5 01:53.84 Scott Armstrong Sundh
6 29 2 01:54.34 Luke Richardson Bromr
7 31 4 01:55.32 Noah Bennett Runor
8 30 3 01:58.27 Edward Enser Brack
.          
.          
. Race : 08     BMC 800m E (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 40 4 01:52.31 Harry Ware Brack
2 43 7 01:52.60 Raihan Lenoire Wph
3 41 5 01:52.64 Alfred Yabsley Bedc
4 42 6 01:54.30 Matthew Brunnock Herco
5 38 2 01:54.43 Tom Syckelmoore Bmh
6 44 8 01:55.87 Vincent Dawson Charn
7 39 3 01:59.02 Sam Flaherty Liver
8 37 1 02:01.23 Sam Wilkinson Brihc
.          
.          
. Race : 10     BMC 800m A (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 49 5 02:01.47 Isabelle Boffey Enfh
2 46 2 02:02.01 Abigail Ives Bas
3 52 8 02:04.44 Iris Downes Shrsb
4 51 7 02:05.27 Jill Cherry Vpcog
5 53 9 02:07.99 Ty Brockley-langford Salfh
6 47 3 02:08.38 Amy Griffiths AFD
7 50 6 02:08.90 Anna Clark Wgel
8 48 4 02:08.93 Eleanor Colbourn Harrh
9 45 1 02:09.30 Molly Hudson Derby
.          
.          
. Race : 06     BMC 800m B (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 58 4 02:07.48 Ella Greenway Cleet
2 55 2 02:08.05 Rebecca Bullock Bmh
3 54 1 02:08.45 Grace Vans Agnew Craw
4 59 5 02:08.73 Alice Bennett Kth
5 57 3 02:12.61 Annabel Hedge Stal
6 61 7 02:12.92 Hannah Kinane Swan
7 60 6 02:14.27 Indienne King Wigan
8 62 8 02:20.70 Nicole Mcgovern Sbh
.          
.          
. Race : 02     BMC 800m C (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 69 7 02:10.27 Keira Devereux Nsome
2 70 8 02:11.11 Shen Wigfield-turner Hallh
3 67 5 02:12.39 Ava Lloyd Wigan
4 64 2 02:12.45 Annabel Hobday Hhh
5 68 6 02:13.77 Holly Watson Chelm
6 63 1 02:14.91 Lauren Church Read
7 66 4 02:20.80 Milly Dickinson Briph
.          
.          
. Race : 12     BMC 800m D (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 72 3 02:12.74 Katie Hopkins Wok
2 75 6 02:13.24 Zoe Doyle Wph
3 73 4 02:13.90 Charlotte Taylor-green Cleve
4 74 5 02:15.80 Beth Hamilton Mansh
5 76 7 02:16.47 Charlotte Burrows Telfa
.          
.          
. Race : 20     BMC 1500m A (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 90 14 03:40.22 Joshua Lay Runor
2 87 11 03:41.76 Cameron Allan Hhaac
3 86 10 03:42.07 John Howorth Tbath
4 89 13 03:42.81 Kieran Reilly Tonb
5 84 8 03:42.99 Blake Moore WSE & Hounslow
6 80 4 03:43.61 Justin Davies Tbath
7 79 3 03:44.91 Adam Peacock Brat
8 82 6 03:45.26 Oliver Barbaresi TVH
9 78 2 03:45.53 Jack Patton Kilba
10 83 7 03:46.79 James Mccrae Hallh
11 85 9 03:47.05 Najib Hassan Saleh
12 81 5 03:47.08 Freddy Richardson Colte
13 77 1 03:48.71 Ben Sandilands Fife
14 88 12 03:52.53 Michael Wilson Sundh
.          
.          
. Race : 19     BMC 1500m B (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 102 11 03:45.09 Sam Charlton Walls
2 123 13 03:45.48 Arlo Ludewick Hhh
3 101 10 03:46.45 Luke Van Oudtshoorn AFD
4 103 12 03:47.54 Oliver Newman Camco
5 100 9 03:48.58 Daniel Brookling WSE & Hounslow
6 96 5 03:49.29 Alex Hampson Mansh
7 92 1 03:50.03 Will Barnicoat AFD
8 93 2 03:51.51 Sam Winters Bedc
9 95 4 03:52.22 Ben Brunswick Saleh
10 97 6 03:55.15 Joseph Moores Salfh
11 94 3 03:57.26 Thomas Niner Brihc
12 99 8 03:57.68 Robert Smyk Salfh
.          
.          
. Race : 03     BMC 1500m C (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 111 8 03:48.47 Toby Cooke Wadac
2 114 11 03:48.78 Tyler Bilyard Gyard
3 113 10 03:49.26 Thomas Patrick Sbh
4 104 1 03:50.28 Josh Trigwell Neb
5 105 2 03:51.00 Kian Wiles Barac
6 112 9 03:51.01 Tomer Tarragano Brihc
7 110 7 03:51.64 Ethan O’shea Charn
8 116 13 03:51.82 Joe Armstrong Udurh
9 117 14 03:51.96 Joe Blacknell AFD
10 109 6 03:52.21 Ben Thomas Carma
11 115 12 03:53.85 Max Heyden AFD
12 106 3 03:55.58 Phillip Crout Sbh
13 107 4 03:56.36 Alex Alston Bedc
.          
.          
. Race : 17     BMC 1500m D (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 120 3 03:48.68 Rowan Miell-ingram Radle
2 129 11 03:49.97 Dafydd Jones Carma
3 127 9 03:51.14 Sam Mills Exeth
4 122 5 03:51.68 Will Perkin Ubath
5 132 14 03:51.81 Charlie Roberts Sthel
6 128 10 03:52.52 Adam Day Birch
7 125 7 03:52.84 Joe Hudson Klyc
8 118 1 03:52.84 Cameron Deverill Giffn
9 121 4 03:53.00 Callum Davidson Bbrnh
10 130 12 03:53.57 Luke Davidson Invnh
11 126 8 03:53.73 Jamie Grose Pool
12 124 6 04:05.25 Ben Miles Card
.          
.          
. Race : 18     BMC 1500m E (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 143 10 03:52.77 Tendai Nyabadza Harm
2 140 7 03:54.25 Kieron Sexton TVH
3 141 8 03:54.68 Oliver Capps Exeth
4 135 3 03:55.04 Max Price Birch
5 134 2 03:55.10 Oliver Smart Tavrp
6 145 11 03:55.29 Mark Booth Read
7 137 5 03:55.36 Cillian Doherty Rath
8 136 4 03:55.63 James Beeks Bmh
9 142 9 03:58.08 Aaron Enser Brack
10 133 1 03:58.66 Archie Coates Soton
11 138 6 04:00.07 Andrew Thomson Fife
.          
.          
. Race : 04     BMC 1500m F (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 159 14 03:57.31 Jacob Reynolds Card
2 155 10 03:58.18 Adam Ede Abiac
3 148 3 03:59.30 Robert Price Valer
4 153 8 04:00.33 Abdirahim Hamud Sbh
5 158 13 04:00.63 Petros Kousis Buac
6 150 5 04:00.85 Thomas Smales Barac
7 157 12 04:00.90 Max Cunningham Pres
8 151 6 04:02.92 Samuel Bryan Salfh
9 154 9 04:03.06 James Rennie Read
10 152 7 04:03.40 Thomas Ross Corst
11 147 2 04:03.54 Larry Ryan Card
12 146 1 04:04.25 Timothy Hartley Wigan
13 156 11 04:09.20 Connor Fletcher Wigan
.          
.          
. Race : 22     BMC 1500m A (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 168 7 04:17.95 Khahisa Mhlanga Herph
2 169 8 04:19.10 Isobel Ives Bas
3 171 10 04:19.49 Megan Davies Saleh
4 161 2 04:20.26 Issy Cotham Wolvb
5 167 6 04:21.28 Pippa Roessler AFD
6 170 9 04:21.64 Tilly Simpson Cshef
7 163 4 04:24.39 Christina Toogood Nor
8 162 3 04:26.23 Maddie Deadman Bmh
9 160 1 04:26.52 Kaitlyn Sheppard Chech
10 164 5 04:27.51 Keira Brady-jones Wirrl
.          
.          
. Race : 16     BMC 1500m B (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 182 11 04:21.52 Bethan Morley Leeds
2 174 3 04:25.78 Katie Lowery Warra
3 179 8 04:26.34 Alice Wright Briph
4 181 10 04:26.67 Alice Bates Kth
5 175 4 04:27.58 Alex Barbour WSE & Hounslow
6 178 7 04:28.00 Scarlett Livingstone Exeth
7 173 2 04:28.61 Francesca Brint Saleh
8 180 9 04:29.39 Emily Williams Kth
9 184 12 04:31.67 Emily Lowery Valer
10 172 1 04:32.96 Sienna Rosewell Strou
11 176 5 04:37.17 Ellie Welch Corby
12 177 6 04:40.56 Sophie Crumly Read
.          
.          
. Race : 21     BMC 1500m C (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 190 4 04:27.89 Isobelle Jones Wolvb
2 192 6 04:28.75 Jessica Norkett Thet
3 194 8 04:31.69 Imogen Wood Cornw
4 188 2 04:31.74 Maia Hardman Briph
5 197 11 04:32.04 Lottie Ambridge Brack
6 196 10 04:32.67 Kate Willis Conac
7 191 5 04:33.65 Elizabeth Coakley Hallh
8 189 3 04:36.06 Akira Edgson Saleh
9 193 7 04:41.04 Lauren Nichols Bedc
10 195 9 04:42.11 Rebecca Twardochleb Nstaf
11 187 1 04:48.10 Tilly Horton AFD
.          
.          
. Race : 15     BMC 5000m A (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 211 14 13:46.57 Derba Ayale Israel
2 218 21 13:51.21 Ben Macmillan Centr
3 205 8 13:51.66 Jack Goodwin Bedc
4 209 12 13:51.68 Sawan Barwal India
5 207 10 13:52.46 David Mullarkey Leeds
6 203 6 13:58.15 Adisu Guadia Israel
7 201 4 13:58.33 Luke Duffy Mansh
8 212 15 13:59.88 Ben Potrykus Wgel
9 202 5 14:02.44 Jonathan Carmin  
10 200 3 14:04.65 Joshua Dickinson Leeds
11 216 19 14:09.21 Johnny Livingstone Exeth
12 198 1 14:11.09 Ryan Thomson Cambl
13 213 16 14:12.66 Ateka Demisie Israel
14 206 9 14:13.30 Angus Mcmillan Cyork
15 210 13 14:24.78 Ned Potter Chira
16 204 7 14:31.86 Daniel Bebbington Bbrnh
17 214 17 14:33.48 Carl Avery Morp
18 217 20 14:35.11 Alex Brown Morp
19 199 2 14:53.53 Lewis Hannigan Kilba
.          
.          
. Race : 24     BMC 5000m B (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 220 2 14:06.60 Dego Abebe Isreal
2 226 8 14:13.86 Kurt Taylor Briw
3 223 5 14:17.42 Owen Miller Fife
4 228 10 14:29.40 Jamie Goodge Tonb
5 233 14 14:30.55 William Aitken Barns
6 227 9 14:36.40 Teshager Kasa Isreal
7 231 13 14:37.45 Jethro Mcgraw Brat
8 221 3 14:38.68 Harry Brodie Bedc
9 229 11 14:40.19 Phil Nicholls Telfa
10 234 15 14:40.46 Adam Houchell Leeds
11 224 6 14:42.10 Dave Ragan Bmh
12 230 12 14:42.57 Alex Howard Tonb
13 222 4 14:42.59 James Hancock Cro
14 225 7 14:46.23 Sam Knee-robinson Bedc
15 235 16 14:59.91 Luke Davis Westt
16 219 1 15:07.20 Joe Connors Briw
.          
.          
. Race : 23     BMC 5000m A (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 249 12 15:41.99 Annabel Simpson Fife
2 239 3 15:47.77 Alexandra Millard Invic
3 245 9 15:53.34 Megan Keith Invnh
4 247 11 15:53.42 Beth Kidger Briph
5 250 13 15:54.56 Jennifer Walsh Leeds
6 254 17 16:06.16 Rebecca Johnson High
7 241 5 16:09.61 Ellie Wallace Nsome
8 238 2 16:12.13 Sophie Tarver Wirrl
9 240 4 16:12.73 Holly Page Dartf
10 243 7 16:21.67 Naomi Lang Aberd
11 236 1 16:35.55 Emily Moyes AFD
12 253 16 16:45.21 Elisha Tait Gates
13 244 8 16:54.82 Bryony Gunn Birch
14 252 15 16:59.89 Mia Waldmann Read
.          
.          
. Race : 11     BMC 2000SC A (Mens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 257 3 05:59.62 Oliver Patton Kilba
2 255 1 06:05.26 Daniel Hayes Wirrl
           
           
  Race : 05     BMC 3000SC A (Mens)  
           
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 274 8 08:29.20 Phil Norman Wgel
2 272 6 08:31.24 Zak Seddon Brack
3 268 2 08:38.34 Axel Vang Christensen Denmark
4 270 4 08:47.37 William Battershill Ermev
5 271 5 08:51.93 Thomas Bridger Camco
6 269 3 09:04.37 Sam Costley Soton
7 273 7 09:14.40 Finley Daly  
8 267 1 09:45.05 Tom Heal Taunt
.          
.          
. Race : 09     BMC 2000SCW A (Womens)  
.          
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 265 8 06:08.16 Aimee Pratt Saleh
2 263 6 06:21.17 Maisie Grice AFD
3 264 7 06:43.94 Rachel Clutterbuck WSE & Hounslow
4 261 4 06:47.24 Lauren Cooper Pbbr
5 260 3 06:48.46 Gabrielle Phelan Wirrl
6 259 2 06:52.66 Gemma Kersey Bas
7 266 9 06:55.14 Freya Bennett Covg
8 258 1 06:59.36 Ellen Weir Hw

Recent Posts

Rules for Running Shoes

Competitors in BMC races are expected to wear spikes that conform to UKA and World Athletics standards. If you are not wearing the correct spikes…

Follow Us