Watford Grand Prix – 30 June 2013 – Results

Races: 27
Finishers: 307
PB’s: 86 (28%)
Power of Ten: Here

MEN’S 800M A & B RACES

JAKE Wightman became one of the youngest ever winners of a Grand Prix A race after an impressive showing in the 800m. Still only 18 – his next birthday is on July 11th – the Edinburgh AC runner kicked hard to cross the line in 1mins 48.45secs and shave 0.82secs off the time he recorded when winning the B race at the Sportcity Grand Prix at the start of the month.
“I felt strong during the race and it was nice to win,” said Wightman, who has been selected to run the 1500m at the European U20 Championships in Italy next month.
Wightman was chased hard by an even younger athlete, 17-year-old Kyle Langford, making that arguably the youngest one-two ever in the history of the BMC Grand Prix A races.
Like Wightman the Shaftesbury Barnet Harrier has his sights set on even bigger things as he will represent Great Britain over two laps at the World Youth Games in the Ukraine.
“That felt easy,” beamed Langford.
Sweden’s Joni Jaako struck back for the over 20s by taking third in a season’s best but just one one-hundredth of a second ahead of the next member of the young Brit pack, 17-year-old Sean Molloy.
His time of 1:49.15 was his quickest this season and just 0.15secs off the qualifying standard for Italy.
Further down the field came 19-year-old Richard Charles and 18-year-old Elliot Slade making it five Brits under 20 in the top nine. There can be no better example of the value of the Grand Prix races.

It proved to be a good day for the Ingebrigtsen family of Norway. While 22-year-old Henrik was running a season’s best of 3:37.16 at the Diamond League meeting in Birmingham his 20-year-old younger brother Filip was winning the B race in a PB of 1:48.53.
“I came her straight from altitude training in St Moritz so I am delighted with that,” said Ingebrigtsen, who is entered for both the 800m and 1500m at the European U23 Championships.
“It has been a good day for us both.”
Roland Christen of Switzerland also ran a PB in second and there was a season’s best of 1:49.59 for 41-year-old Anthony Whiteman in third.

WOMEN’S 800M A & B RACES

This was Angie Smit’s first race since arriving in Britain from her home in Christchurch and she took considerable encouragement from her victory in 2:02.66, surging clear to finish over two seconds ahead of Ireland’s Ciara Everard.
“Ths was an awesome experience to see so many runners and so many races at one meeting,” said Smit.
“I normally have to go to Australia to find some decent races but this was great and the pacemaker was a tremendous help. I am pleased with my run.”
Smit, who boasts a personal best of 2:00.67, is preparing for the World University Games where she will run the 800m and 1500m and if she can break 2:01 may also make the New Zealand team for the Worlds in Moscow
Top British athlete was Shelayna Oskan-Clarke in third with 2:05.17 while in seventh was 16-year-old Molly Long, who narrowly missed out on making the team for the World Youth Championships.

Katie Snowden won the B race but was disappointed not to get closer to the European U20 qualifying time of 2:06, which she achieved last year but this season has proved elusive.
“I still think I can get the time but it is probably too late now,” said the 19-year-old Herne Hill Harrier.
Runner-up Rowena Cole claimed a season’s best with Jenny Tan third.

MEN’S 1500M A & B RACES
Cardiff’s Tom Marshall went one better than Manchester, where he finished second to Phil Hurst, as he turned on the after-burners with a big kick to win in a P of 3:41.15.
That shaved 0.7secs off his Sportcity time but frustratingly was outside the Wales Commonwealth Games qualifying standard of 3:41.1.
“That is why I cursed when I crossed the finish line!” said Marshall.
Nonetheless, it was Marshall’s first Grand Prix A race victory as he enjoyed one second gap over 21-yearold Luke Caldwell, who claimed a PB of 3:42.14 which is good form ahead of the European Under 23s in which he will tackle the 5000m.
There were also season’s bests for Jonathan Mellor and 2012 England champion Steve Mitchell, who had put in a strong burst at the bell to stretch out the field and a PB of 3:45.90 for 18-year-old Matthew Fayers in ninth.

Spanish runner Llorenc Sales Ferre is staying in Crewe to improve his English and his running and on Sunday’s evidence it is all going well.
“I have a part-time job at Crewe Railway Station to help pay my rent and it allows me time to focus on my running and learning English,” said Ferre.
“I ran a PB of 1:48.52 in Stretford the previous week and another PB tonight. I am unbeaten in England so far!”
Behind Ferre there were PBs for 27-year-old Steve fennel and 17-year-old Liam Dee.

WOMEN’S 1500M A & B RACES
Vicky Fouhy produced a storming finish to overhaul leader Rose Clarke and was rewarded with a PB of 4:14.51.
“That’s a new school (Virginia University) record which is what I wanted,” said 23-year-old Fouhy.
As the plucky Clarke faltered in the final 50 metres 21-year-old Kate Avery came through strongly for second in a season’s best while in third Jacqueline Fairchild ran a PB of 4:16.93.
In the B race 17-year-old Chelsea Jarvis, who is bound for Donetsk to run the 800m in the World Youth Championships, was delighted with her personal best of 4:24.31 for third.
“That is four seconds off my best so I am really happy with that,” said Jarvis. “And I’m over the moon to win my first British vest!”
Marlin Van Hal of the Netherlands won with a PB of 4:23.37 with Juliet Potter second in a season’s best.

MEN’S 5000M A RACE

Simon Horsfield dominated the second half of this race and was rewarded for pushing on the pace with victory in a personal best of 13:59.30.
The Sale Harriers’ Manchester athlete has an enviable reputation following his terrific achievements over 1500m and 3000m as a young athlete but he now feels his future lies at the longer distance.
“I did 14:06 at Manchester so that was an improvement but I think I can probably go seven seconds quicker at the moment,” said Horsfield.
“I started at 3k as a 16-year-old and won a bronze in the 1500m at the Europeans but now I definitely feel my future is at the 5000m. I just need a better understanding of the event and if things go well then next year I will be looking to make a big improvement.”
Michael Mulhare worked really hard to stick with Horsfield before finally letting go but was rewarded with a PB f 14:03.71 in second.
There was a strong international flavour to the B race with the top four all foreigners – three Norwegians and one from Portugal – with the first three all recording PBs led by Marius Vedvik in 14:14.56.

WOMEN’S 5000M A RACE

A strong line-up with some committed runners ensured this was always going to be one of the best races of the night and it didn’t disappoint.
Step Twell has fought back from a terrible injury and knows she still has a way to go to re-discover her best form but she is never afraid to force the pace and once the pacemaker made way that is what she did.
After reaching 1k in 3:03.9 Twell hit the front and kept the pace on 15:20 schedule through 2k (6:07) and 3k (9:10). One by one her rivals fell away, including clubmate Emelia Gorecka, until only Poland’s Dominika Nowakowska was in contention.
The 28-year-old Pole tracked Twell until bursting clear in the final two laps to win in a PB of 15:15.11 with Twell clocking a season’s best of 15:30.8.
“It is another step forward for me I enjoyed that,” said Twell.
Former European U23 5000m champion Laura Whittle finished strongly to catch Gorecka and run her fastest time for five years.
“I think that is my second fastest time ever and it was great to see all the best British girls come out in one race,” said Whittle.
Understandably Gorecka looked a bit jaded after her exploits in the European Team challenge and will now direct her focus to the European U20 Championships.
“That race was tough in all senses as last week was so mentally and physically draining,” said Gorecka.
Reflecting the honest pace from the start there were a total of seven PBs and eight season’s bests from the 17 finishers, which didn’t include Solihull winner Katrina Wotton who sadly limped off the track.

MEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE A RACE

A terrific contest between junior Zac Seddon and steeplechase convert Mark Draper saw the latter claim the honour with a strong finish.
Perhaps heeding the stadium announcer’s warning that 19-year-old Seddon has a fearsome kick Draper took the lead approaching the bell and quickly opening a winning gap and only just missed his PB of 8:42.89 by over a second.
“I just need more races to learn how to steeplechase properly,” said Draper. “Did you see my water jumps? They were awful!”
But as Draper added good quality steeplechase races are few and far between although he may be running in the Cork City Games this week.
Seddon, who recently ran a superb 5:36.37 for the 2k chase at Eltham, finished a weary second.
“I am not pleased with that at all,” said Seddon. “Now I have to concentrate on the European Juniors and I’ll be going all out to try and win that though I cannot afford to be complacent.”
In eighth there was a PB of 9:21.75 for 17-year-old Jamaine Coleman of Preston.

WOMEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE A RACE

Sweden’s Charlotta Fougberg and Helen Hofstede of the Netherland ran PBs to take the top two spots but top Brit Emily Stewart was left dejected by her performance that saw her finish seven seconds outside the qualifying standard for the European U23 Championships.
“I have been chasing ten minutes and I think I am now putting too much pressure on myself,” said Stewart. “I was so nervous before the start that I could hardly breathe.
“Last year I ran 9:53 for the ‘chase and I am now training so much better. I’m not sure what is going wrong.”
It was great to see that eight of the next nine women behind Stewart ran PBs with a clutch of U23 athletes – Iona Lake and Laura Riches – impressing.

. Race : 9 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 7 7 01:48.45 Jake Wightman U20 Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Uni
2 4 4 01:49.02 Kyle Langford U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
3 5 5 01:49.14 Joni Jaako Sweden
4 10 10 01:49.15 Sean Molloy U20 Tonbridge
5 1 1 01:49.38 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Uni
6 3 3 01:49.45 Joseph Maynard Cardiff
7 2 2 01:49.53 Richard Charles U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
8 8 8 01:49.55 Oliver Aitchison U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
9 9 9 01:49.82 Elliot Slade U20 Cardiff
10 6 6 01:50.91 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough Un
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 13 3 01:48.53 Filip Ingebrigtsen U23 Norway
2 11 1 01:48.83 Roland Christen U23 Switzerland
3 17 7 01:49.59 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
4 20 10 01:49.76 Rickard Gunnarsson U23 Sweden
5 18 8 01:49.96 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Cam
6 12 2 01:50.35 Zak Curran U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
7 16 6 01:50.65 David Horniman U23 Trafford
8 15 5 01:51.89 Paul Bradshaw Blackburn / UWIC
9 14 4 01:52.38 Bob Van Der Ham Netherlands
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 24 4 01:50.55 Matt Mclaughlin U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Oak
2 26 6 01:51.56 Hannes Naude South Africa
3 21 1 01:51.79 Darragh Greene Dunleer / Ireland
4 22 2 01:52.26 Nick Jensen U23 Denmark
5 23 3 01:52.67 Daniel Stepney Brighton Phoenix / Brighton Uni
6 28 8 01:52.75 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants
7 30 10 01:54.80 Donald Macleod Stornoway / Glasgow Caledonian Un
8 29 9 01:59.30 Ed Aston Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 41 11 01:50.60 Zac Randall U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Bath Uni / Eal
2 33 3 01:50.88 James Mcmurray U20 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
3 40 10 01:51.51 Mark Fallaize Vale Of Aylesbury / Leeds Metropo
4 32 2 01:51.60 Jordan Donnelly Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bru
5 37 7 01:52.86 Michael Trnkus U23 Canada
6 36 6 01:53.59 Tom Marley Cardiff
7 39 9 02:01.07 Graeme Oudney Harrow / Pitreavie / Dundee Uni
8 31 1 02:06.86 Sam Petty U23 North Devon / Birmingham Uni / Exet
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 50 9 01:50.80 Myles Edwards Aberdeen / Thames Valley / Napier U
2 44 3 01:52.30 Tom Watson U23 Central / Edinburgh Uni / Forth Val
3 410 6 01:53.00 Ben Martin Trafford
4 45 4 01:53.10 Tom Syckelmoore U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
5 46 5 01:53.70 Sam Dykes U23 Warrington / Loughborough Uni
6 42 1 01:55.80 Tom Guy U23 City Of Stoke
7 51 10 01:58.00 David Smale U23 Southend / Loughborough Uni
8 43 2 01:59.40 Michael Salter Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 64 5 01:54.08 Chad Lambert U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Birming
2 58 7 01:54.17 Mark Burchett Worthing / Southampton Solent Uni
3 59 8 01:54.67 Jack Crabtree U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
4 57 6 01:55.12 Jake Littlehales U23 Stockport
5 54 3 01:55.21 Tom Pye U23 Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
6 53 2 01:56.04 Ed Hickman Casey U23 Eastbourne / Durham Uni
7 55 4 01:56.66 Shaka Palmer Enfield & Haringey
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m G (Men)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 66 6 01:54.65 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
2 67 7 01:54.78 Richard Owens Sli Cualann / University College
3 65 5 01:54.95 Mark Mcdonald Clonliffe / Ireland
4 63 3 01:56.28 Josh Trigwell U23 Exeter
5 68 8 01:57.67 John Morrey U23 Worthing
6 61 1 01:58.91 James Tydeman Basildon / Southend
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 75 7 01:56.28 James Griffiths Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
2 76 8 01:56.98 Brendan Taylor U20 United States
3 70 2 01:57.12 Alex Jones U23 Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
4 413 3 01:57.44 Kris Everett-arnarsson Hastings
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 82 5 02:02.66 Angie Smit U23 New Zealand
2 81 4 02:04.86 Ciara Everard University College Dublin / Irela
3 77 1 02:05.17 Shelayna Oskan-clarke Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 83 6 02:05.50 Tara Bird Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bru
5 80 3 02:05.78 Dawn Hunt Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
6 87 7 02:06.45 Claire Gibson Kilbarchan
7 89 8 02:06.70 Molly Long U17 Bristol & West / Truro School
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 85 1 02:07.50 Katie Snowden U20 Herne Hill / Nottingham Uni
2 90 3 02:07.80 Rowena Cole U23 Coventry / Coventry Uni
3 88 2 02:08.40 Jenny Tan U23 Fife / Kingdom Athletics / Dundee U
4 93 6 02:08.90 Megan Edwards Dartford H
5 94 7 02:09.00 Dagmar Fæster Olsen U20 Denmark
6 95 8 02:09.50 Fiona Kehoe Ireland
6 96 9 02:09.50 Kathryn Evans Inverness / Edinburgh Ac
8 91 4 02:09.70 Anna Simmonds Notts
9 98 10 02:10.50 Emma Leask U23 Guernsey / Shetland
10 92 5 02:10.60 Molly Renfer U23 Kingston & Poly / Harvard Uni / Swi
11 99 11 02:12.50 Alex Turner U23 Amber Valley / Nottingham Trent U
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 97 1 02:09.52 Rachel Mcclay U23 Bracknell Ac
2 105 7 02:10.30 Louisa Lingley Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 102 4 02:11.40 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
4 101 3 02:11.98 Natalie Shaw Derby
5 106 8 02:12.80 Emily Moss Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Roy
6 100 2 02:13.17 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
7 107 9 02:14.09 Bronagh Furlong Ireland
8 108 10 02:16.90 Helen Waters U23 West Suffolk / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 112 4 03:41.15 Tom Marshall Cardiff / Tulsa Uni
2 113 5 03:42.14 Luke Caldwell U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / New Mexic
3 120 12 03:42.27 Chris Gowell Swansea
4 128 13 03:42.48 Jonathan Mellor Liverpool H / Liverpool John Moor
5 119 11 03:42.78 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Bristol Uni / Hels
6 122 14 03:43.64 Kris Gauson Edinburgh Ac / Belgrave / Edinburgh
7 115 7 03:44.64 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
8 111 3 03:45.11 Alex Cornwell U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
9 109 1 03:45.90 Matthew Fayers U20 Hillingdon
10 124 16 03:46.91 Mark Nouws Netherlands
11 114 6 03:46.93 Adam Cotton U23 Birchfield H / Harvard Uni
12 118 10 03:47.08 Philip Hurst Elswick / Sunderland Uni
13 116 8 03:47.88 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 132 8 03:44.20 Llorenc Sales Ferre City Of Stoke / Spain
2 139 15 03:45.06 Andrew Heyes Hallamshire / Tulsa Uni
3 138 14 03:45.75 Steven Fennell Tonbridge
4 126 2 03:46.04 Andrew Butchart U23 Central
5 130 6 03:46.19 Alastair Hay Central / Thames Valley / Queen Mar
6 137 11 03:46.86 James Thie V35 Cardiff / UWIC
7 125 1 03:49.44 Liam Dee U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
8 420 03:50.13 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
9 131 7 03:50.75 Michael Geissbühler Switzerland
10 133 9 03:52.42 Ben Coldray U23 Stroud / St. Mary’s Uni
11 140 16 03:53.83 Lewis Lloyd U20 Herne Hill / Cambridge Uni
12 141 17 03:54.49 William Paulson U20 Stroud
13 136 12 03:57.70 Daniel Studley U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Brookes U
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 154 13 03:45.65 Rhys Glastonbury U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 150 9 03:45.99 Kieran Reilly U23 Tonbridge
3 145 4 03:46.73 Cameron Boyek U23 Shildon
4 147 6 03:46.87 Tom Humphries Cannock & Stafford
5 144 3 03:47.12 James Tartt Southport Waterloo
6 148 7 03:47.41 Michael Dowling U23 Ferrybank / Newham & Essex Beagle
7 151 10 03:47.95 Matthew Clowes Staffordshire Moorlands / Liverpo
8 155 14 03:48.15 Ian Williamson Birchfield H / Edinburgh Ac / Lough
9 146 5 03:48.29 Nick Hooker Leeds City / Leeds Metropolitan U
10 156 15 03:49.32 Staffan Ek U23 Sweden
11 161 2 03:49.46 Robbie Fitzgibbon U20 Brighton Phoenix
12 153 12 03:49.65 Andy Wiles New Marske / Liverpool H
13 142 1 03:50.22 Matthew Bowser Lincoln Wellington / Loughborough
14 168 03:53.63 Christopher Harvey Cannock & Stafford
15 159 18 03:56.26 Carl Bradbury Reading Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
16 149 8 03:57.14 Tom Frith U23 Southend / Oxford Uni
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 171 12 03:47.08 Tomas Cotter Dunleer / Ireland
2 165 6 03:47.78 Michael Callegari U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
3 190 20 03:48.19 Ole Hesselbjerg Denmark
4 160 1 03:48.58 Tom Phillips Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Car
5 172 13 03:48.69 Charlie Hulson U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 178 19 03:49.10 Owen Walpole Exeter / Durham Uni
7 167 8 03:49.28 Luke Minns Blackpool Wyre & Fylde / Central
8 174 15 03:51.81 Nick Goolab Belgrave / Birmingham Uni
9 166 7 03:52.34 Daniel Kramer United States
10 170 11 03:53.51 Joe Townsend Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
11 175 16 03:58.51 Haran Dunderdale U20 Lincoln Wellington
12 176 17 04:01.68 Alexander Holmblad U20 Sweden
13 177 18 04:11.99 Stuart Ferguson U23 Radley / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 189 11 03:50.16 Johnathan Morgan Newport / UWIC / Southampton
2 192 14 03:50.28 Andrew Pitts United States
3 186 8 03:51.03 Toby Loveridge U23 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / St. M
4 180 2 03:51.54 Mark Woodley Chelmsford / Lamar Uni
5 196 18 03:52.89 Luca Russo U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary’s Uni
6 188 10 03:52.99 Ryan Stephenson Morpeth
7 182 4 03:53.36 Carl Smith Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
8 181 3 03:53.60 James Poole Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
9 184 6 03:55.86 Laurence Cox Aldershot Farnham & District / L
10 185 7 03:57.45 Donald Carter Invicta East Kent / St. Mary’s Un
11 206 03:59.36 Grant Muir U23 Giffnock North / Glasgow Caledon
12 187 9 04:00.55 Daire Bermingham Raheny Shamrocks / Stony Brook Un
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 198 2 03:54.29 Steven Morrow Liverpool H / Ballymena & Antrim
2 202 6 03:54.73 Eric Keogh U23 Donore / Ireland
3 213 17 03:54.85 Matt Leach U23 Bedford & County / Cambridge Uni /
4 208 12 03:55.25 Ray Hynes Crusaders / Ireland
5 207 11 03:55.31 David Gibbon Southend / Essex Uni
6 203 7 03:55.89 Jamie Taylor-caldwell U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
7 209 13 03:55.95 Jack Williams U23 Reading Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
8 210 14 03:56.55 Brett Halliwell U23 Stroud / Yate
9 211 15 03:56.93 Paddy Radley U23 Owls Leicester / Bath Uni
10 200 4 03:56.99 Shane Robinson U23 Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
11 199 3 04:05.56 Matt Hibberd Southampton
12 197 1 04:06.01 Chris Lamb Rugby & Northampton
13 201 5 04:07.50 Alex Goodall U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 221 8 04:14.51 Vicky Fouhy Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 223 10 04:16.53 Kate Avery U23 Shildon / Iona Col
3 216 3 04:16.93 Jacqueline Fairchild Trafford
4 222 9 04:17.12 Laura Kirk Skyrac / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
5 217 4 04:17.69 Rosie Clarke U23 Epsom & Ewell / Bath Uni
6 219 6 04:18.04 Charlotte Arter U23 Cardiff / New Mexico Uni / Eden Run
7 220 7 04:18.15 Rebekah Greene U23 New Zealand
8 215 2 04:19.60 Melissa Courtney U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni / P
9 226 13 04:20.11 Gemma Kersey U23 Basildon / Middlesex Uni
10 218 5 04:24.20 Montana Jones Aldershot Farnham & District
11 214 1 04:24.65 Ashley Gibson Morpeth / Gateshead
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 239 12 04:23.37 Marlin Van Hal U23 Netherlands
2 235 8 04:23.72 Juliet Potter Charnwood
3 231 4 04:24.31 Chelsea Jarvis U20 Stockport
4 233 6 04:24.79 Sophie Connor U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Warwick Uni
5 234 7 04:25.58 Emily Hosker Thornhill U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
6 238 11 04:27.28 Ann Marie Mcglynn Lifford / Ireland
7 229 2 04:28.87 Samantha Johnson Rotherham / Leeds Metropolitan Un
8 240 13 04:30.14 Eleanor Alexander Southampton / Clonliffe / Ireland
9 228 1 04:35.07 Gemma Coe Cambridge & Coleridge / Anglia Ru
10 236 9 04:36.76 Sophie Riches U20 Chelmsford
11 237 10 04:43.78 Manon Kruiver Netherlands
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 243 2 04:27.86 Sarah Kemshall Scunthorpe / York St John Univers
2 253 12 04:29.84 Fiona Thompson Thames Valley / Stirling Uni / Cent
3 245 4 04:30.51 Kelly Rushton City Of Norwich
4 232 16 04:31.38 Becky Woods Clonliffe / Ireland
5 249 8 04:32.83 Eilidh Mackenzie Stornoway / Heriot-watt Uni
6 248 7 04:35.66 Ariana Harper U20 New Zealand
7 242 1 04:35.90 Katie Ingle U20 Royal Sutton Coldfield
8 250 9 04:38.05 Rochelle Harrison U23 Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
9 246 5 04:38.21 Rachel Robinson U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
10 251 10 04:38.97 Elena Congost Spain
11 247 6 04:40.90 Tina Harris New Zealand
12 254 13 04:41.02 Bryony Proctor Aldershot Farnham & District / S
13 252 11 04:41.19 Nicola Rogers Colchester & Tendring / Colcheste
14 415 04:45.63 Nastassja Potgieter U20 City Of Norwich
15 255 14 04:53.03 Ciara Dullaghan U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / O
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 276 21 13:59.30 Simon Horsfield Sale Harriers Manchester
2 260 5 14:03.71 Michael Mulhare Belgrave / North Laois / Ireland
3 273 18 14:06.54 Ronald Schroer Netherlands
4 269 14 14:08.74 Adam Hickey Southend / Loughborough Uni
5 272 17 14:10.13 Matt Bergin U23 Bedford & County / Brunel Uni
6 270 15 14:13.35 Keith Gerrard Newham & Essex Beagles
7 264 9 14:14.94 Mark Kenneally Ireland
8 277 22 14:24.05 Jonathan Hay U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
9 259 4 14:28.37 Adam Bitchell U23 Cardiff / New Mexico Uni
10 262 7 14:29.38 John Mcdonnell U23 Luton / St. Mary’s Uni
11 280 25 14:29.59 James Walsh Leeds City / Leeds Uni
12 256 1 14:34.21 John Travers U23 Donore / Herne Hill / Ireland
13 279 24 14:43.37 Tommy Davies Cardiff
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 281 1 14:14.56 Marius Vedvik U23 Norway
2 285 5 14:17.98 Urige Buta Norway
3 292 12 14:21.45 Antonio Silva Portugal
4 294 14 14:25.28 Ørjan Grønnevig U23 Norway
5 295 15 14:26.30 Meles Okbazghi Sheffield Rc / Eritrea
6 291 11 14:27.10 Nick Swinburn Morpeth / Northumberland Fell Run
7 297 17 14:28.56 Ian Kimpton Lincoln Wellington / Nottingham U
8 302 22 14:29.38 Neil Burton Tipton
9 289 9 14:34.60 Joeri Wolf U23 Netherlands
10 293 13 14:34.63 Eddie Mcginley Liverpool H / Annadale / Ireland
11 282 2 14:40.50 Niall Fleming U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
12 290 10 14:41.50 Paul Whittaker Southend
13 286 6 14:44.76 Shaun Dixon Highgate
14 299 19 14:45.38 Andrew Agnew Annadale
15 287 7 14:45.58 Ian Bailey U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
16 296 16 14:48.55 Edwin De Vries U23 Netherlands
17 301 15:07.34 Maikel Van Der Steen U23 Netherlands
18 300 15:19.82 Craig Ruddy Inverclyde / Central
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 314 11 14:36.14 Josh Guilmant Brighton Phoenix
2 324 21 14:38.41 Paul Thompson U23 Brat / St. Mary’s Uni
3 311 8 14:40.10 Alex Dunbar U23 City Of Norwich / St. Mary’s
4 305 14:42.39 Jack Martin Stockport
5 326 23 14:45.48 Paul Martelletti Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
6 312 9 14:47.20 Douglas Selman Corstorphine / Edinburgh Ac / Dunde
7 320 17 14:52.70 Joshua Entwistle City Of Norwich / Oxford Brookes
8 304 1 14:55.78 Callum Hawkins U23 Kilbarchan / West Of Scotland Uni
9 307 4 14:56.34 Kojo Kyereme V35 Shaftesbury Barnet / Herne Hill
10 313 10 14:57.49 Ben Jones Coventry / Wirral
11 325 22 14:58.82 Andrew Ridley U23 Colchester H / Birmingham Uni
12 310 7 14:59.95 Thomas Cornthwaite Northumberland Fell Runners / Nor
13 306 3 15:05.87 Robert Galt U23 Stroud / Uwe
14 308 5 15:14.81 Sean Fontana Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
15 322 19 15:26.07 Christopher Mcgurk Notts / Oxford Uni / Achilles
16 321 18 15:36.49 Elliot Palmer U23 Ipswich / St. Mary’s Uni
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 5000m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 341 15 15:04.14 Nathaniel Quigley Luton / Birmingham Uni
2 337 11 15:08.03 Tom Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington
3 329 3 15:10.43 Michael Sawrey Stockport
4 348 22 15:10.46 Luke Humphreys V35 Bedford & County
5 345 19 15:17.61 Niall Sheehan Newham & Essex Beagles / Heriot-w
6 334 8 15:21.74 Sam Densham U23 Charnwood / Loughborough Uni
7 327 1 15:23.65 Ross Skelton U23 Hastings Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
8 330 4 15:27.18 Mike Burrett V35 Leeds City
9 339 13 15:27.78 Harvey Speed Coventry / Uwe
10 336 10 15:29.14 Shaun Antell Bristol & West / North Devon Rr
11 335 9 15:30.20 Robert Thompson U23 Hillingdon
12 333 7 15:43.38 Thomas Traviss-pollard U20 Holmfirth / Loughborough Uni
13 328 2 15:44.30 Vincent Connolly U23 Mullingar / Ireland
14 342 16 15:45.72 Michael Christoforou U23 Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
15 331 5 16:03.98 Tom Beedell Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Chi
16 344 18 16:47.65 Howard Wood City Of Sheffield
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 352 4 15:16.11 Dominika Nowakowska Poland
2 360 12 15:30.88 Stephanie Twell Aldershot Farnham & District / S
3 350 2 15:35.24 Laura Whittle Royal Sutton Coldfield / Loughbor
4 356 8 15:40.53 Emelia Gorecka U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / R
5 354 6 15:49.71 Katie Brough (was Brennan) Warrington
6 353 5 15:50.66 Johanna Lehtinen Finland
7 371 23 15:51.49 Beth Potter U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
8 357 9 15:53.25 Sonia Samuels Wallsend / Loughborough Uni
9 374 26 15:53.46 Alyson Dixon Sunderland Strollers / Sunderland
10 359 11 15:58.98 Lauren Deadman Havering Mayesbrook / Loughboroug
11 361 13 16:04.99 Elle Baker Stockport
12 363 15 16:11.31 Josephine Moultrie Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / N
13 355 7 16:17.60 Stevie Stockton Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
14 366 18 16:24.70 Irene Van Lieshout U23 Netherlands
15 368 20 16:28.61 Amanda Crook Southport Waterloo / Edge Hill Un
16 364 16 16:32.72 Katie Good U23 Stockport / Manchester Uni / Thames
17 367 19 16:45.71 Jill Holterman Netherlands
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 123 18 08:43.53 Mark Draper Bedford & County
2 386 12 08:49.29 Zak Seddon U20 Bracknell Ac / Florida State Uni
3 382 8 08:58.57 Luke Gunn Derby
4 384 10 09:07.91 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth / Teeside Uni
5 378 4 09:11.55 Charlie Maclean U23 Bristol & West
6 380 6 09:19.67 Noam Neeman Israel
7 388 14 09:21.61 James Nipperess U23 Australia
8 379 5 09:21.75 Jamaine Coleman U20 Preston
9 385 11 09:23.89 Ryan Mckinlay Highgate / Woodford Green Essex L
10 383 9 09:25.70 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni / Liv
11 377 3 09:36.68 Daniel Owen U23 Cheltenham
12 391 17 10:05.13 William Mycroft U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Oxford Un
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 3000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 395 4 09:57.10 Charlotta Fougberg Sweden
2 412 13 10:02.15 Helen Hofstede Netherlands
3 401 10 10:07.00 Emily Stewart U23 Edinburgh Ac / Newcastle Uni
4 403 12 10:33.93 Kerry Harty Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 393 2 10:39.28 Arlette Meier Unattached / Switzerland
6 394 3 10:45.73 Emma Taylor-gooby Worthing
7 417 14 10:55.69 Emily Brown Cardiff AAC
8 399 8 11:05.26 Iona Lake U23 City Of Norwich / Birmingham Uni
9 398 7 11:09.10 Emma Dahl U23 Sweden
10 400 9 11:14.35 Laura Riches U23 Leigh / Birmingham Uni
11 392 1 11:23.32 Charlotte Green Bristol & West / Mendip
12 396 5 11:28.53 Elizabeth Egan Liverpool H / Ireland

Recent Posts

BMC 2021 Season Review

ONE of the best seasons in the history of the British Milers Club – that’s the verdict of chairman Tim Brennan on the summer of…

BMC Coaching Conference

The BMC is delighted to announce a BMC Coaches’ day on Sunday 14 November at Leeds University as part of the European Endurance Conference. Presenters, subject to…

Follow Us