Watford Grand Prix – 01 July 2023 – Results and Report

Report

British Milers Club, Watford Grand Prix, Woodside Stadium 1ST July 2023

The Best of British and overseas shone at the third World Athletics Challenger meeting at a blustery Woodside Stadium last night. Stephen Green Reports.

3000m Men

The men’s 3000m A race was billed as the marquee event of the day and so it proved, as World Indoor 3000m bronze medallist and 12.57 5k man Marc Scott edged Britain’s leading marathon man of 2023 Emile Cairess in a classic encounter.

A group of around a dozen men were in close contention as Cairess took up the running with around 1k to run; closely tracked by Baldvid Magnusson and Fearghal Curtin. Scott managed to extricate himself in the home straight to pull clear of Cairess 7:48.32 to 7:49.03 with Magnusson third in 7:49.68, with a 55 second last lap.

Further down the field several Brits including Jacob Caan (7:53.59) Alfie Manthorpe (7:54.42) Ian Crowe-Wright (7:54.73) and Joshua Dickenson (7:54.89) broke new ground.

Scott (PB of 7:36.03) pronounced himself pleased with his effort as he and Cairess, will be aiming to target fast times on the road, including a crack at the British Road 10k record next week in Durban, South Africa, held by Cairess and Mo Farah (27:44). and towards a marathon debut in the Autumn.

“I’m currently using track racing as speed sessions, that was a great field and so was an ideal result, I’m happy with that.” he said afterwards of his BMC debut. Scott was a man in a hurry as he made his way to the adjacent playing fields for a post-race session afterwards.

The other 3k races were of significant strength with Bryn Woodhall recording 8:00.74 in taking the spoils. Dafydd Jones returned a Euro Qualification Standard of 8:12.89. In the C race 19-year-old Lewis Hannigan surged away from Jack Millar with 400m to run to return a new PB of 8:09.06.

3000m Women

Cristiana Ruiz of Spain, who represented her country in the World Cross Country Champs in 2022, edged an exciting race to dip under 9 mins outdoors for the first time with 8:59.97, Harmilan Bains-Kaur of India followed in 9:01.30 with Alex Millard third (9:01.30). It was great to see Steph Twell back on the track in sixth place (9:07.71) whilst Hannah Irwin was delighted to return a new PB of 9:11.98.

After the race Ruiz lauded praise on the BMC for the event and expressed her desire to come back and race next year.

Hannah Viner was delighted with her strength kick to move away in the final 800m from her ‘younger’ rivals including Mia Waldman and Niamh Brown with a strong 9:34.17 return.

1500m Men

The men’s metric miles resulted in a significant win for Nick Griggs.  The Irish 18-year-old who has run 3:36.09 already this season, produced a clinical finish to surge ahead of 3.34-man James West, finishing with 3:40.53.

Adam Moore took the spoils in a close 1500m B race with 3:43.88 ahead of Thomas Patrick (3:44.38) in 4th position Sam Mills broke new ground with 3:44.85 which was also a European U20 qualifying standard.  The C race resulted in a win for Samuel Charig (3:45.76) edging out Sander Dybwad Mathieson of Norway. The pick of the other races saw U20 Zak Freeland (3:49.70) move clear of Jack O’Farrell and Norwegian Simon Steins Hamm in the last 400m.

1500m Women

The women’s 1500m was another exciting event with the spoils going to Mary Ekiru of Kenya. Who is coached by Steve Cram and marathon runner Mary Ngugi with a PB of 4:11.42 ahead of Aussie Maurie Skyring 4:11.61 and Niamh Bridson Hubbard 4:11.61.

Beth Kidger produced her fastest time in the last two years (4:19.59) to hold off a fast-finishing Lauren Church (4:19.93) Molly Hudson, in third, also produced a PB of 4:21.86. The other races resulted in impressive times in the mid 4:20’s with possibly the standout performance coming from Kirsty Walker who fought a close battle with Eimar Maher from Ireland 4:22.35 to 4:23.19.

800m Women

Ellie Baker controlled a tactical 800m, where the finish time was affected by the swirling winds early in the evening. Baker was happy enough to take the win in 2:02.33 ahead of Hannah Seagrave (2:03.12) and Berdine Castillo of Chile 2:03.70.

“I wanted to front run and was happy to take the win, I would have liked to have run the Qualifying time today for the World Champs today, but it wasn’t a day for fast times,” said Baker.

She heads to the trials next week still unsure whether she will run over two laps or 1500m where she has recorded 4:03.95 this year. Earlier the BMC had paid a fitting tribute to her late coach George Harrison who passed recently as was a much-loved figure in the local athletics scene.

The pick of the winning performances in the other 800m raxes were Shannon Flockhart (2:05.55) Bethan Morley (2:06.35) with Indienne King taking the E race in 2:07.24.

800m Men

In the men’s A Reece Sharman – Newall, fresh from Euro U23 selection, used the inside lane wisely in a packed field to win the A race in 1:47.52 ahead of fellow Euro U23 athlete Sam Reardon (1:47.97) and Archie Davis (1:48.04). The B race, possibly with the benefit of slightly better conditions saw a win for European Bronze Medallist Mark English (1:47.26) edging Dan Howells (1:47.66) with Tom Keen third in 1:47.75.

“It was a great race today, a number of guys could have won, so I’m happy with my form ahead of the trials next week,” said Sharman-Newall.

The C race was also of top quality as 3:34 1500m Italian International Ossama Meslek eased clear of Callum Elson, (who is a sub- 3.40 1500 performers this year). The strength in depth continued as Elliot Savage improved his PB to 1:49.43 ahead of Ted Chamberlain, also under 1:50 for the first time. In the E race Matt Snowdon edged Joseph Owen 1:50.40 to 1:50.69.

“Despite not being blessed by weather the meet produced some quality racing. The 3000m was possibly one of the best in-depth in BMC history and was a domestic classic,” enthused BMC CEO Tim Brennan.

The BMC would like to thank Watford AC, Watford Council and our sponsors Saucony, Riixo and the British Athletics Supporters Club for their support. Also Tim expressed his thanks for the officials and BMC helpers leading up to the meet.

Earlier in the day the action had begun with some 600m races for younger athletes.

This exciting GP series moves onto Birmingham University on the 29th of July where it will be part of the annual track festival.

Race :  1 600m Heat 1
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 350 01:49.06 Eimear Mcginley Ashlyn’s School / Watford Harriers
2 354 01:50.82 Naomi Redmond Queens School / Watford Harriers
3 353 01:52.18 Anya Rochester Albury School / Watford Harriers
4 355 02:11.34 Katie Moiseeva Parmiters School
5 352 02:23.32 Lola Rose Elderfield St Joan Of Arc School
.
.
Race :  2 600m Heat 2
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 363 01:45.87 Damian Jasinki Queens School
2 361 01:47.96 Samuel Ames Queens School /  Watford Harrier
3 364 01:50.65 Josh Woodward Sarratt School / Watford Harriers
4 360 02:00.84 Calum Brannan St Joan Of Arc School
.
.
Race : 7 BMC 800m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 4 4 01:47.52 Reece Sharman-newell U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Csp University
2 11 11 01:47.96 Samuel Reardon U23 Blackheath & Bromley
3 6 6 01:48.04 Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
4 10 10 01:48.10 Matthew Stonier U23 Invicta East Kent / Loughborough Students
5 2 2 01:48.49 Charlie Da’vall Grice Brighton Phoenix
6 7 7 01:48.53 Oliver Dustin Border / Birmingham Uni
7 5 5 01:48.60 Riley Mcgown Australia
8 1 1 01:48.74 Alex Botterill City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni
9 3 3 01:48.90 Kyle Langford Watford
10 8 8 01:48.97 Jack Lunn U23 Australia
11 9 9 01:49.03 Thomas Randolph Tamworth
.
.
Race : 10 BMC 800m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 21 10 01:47.27 Mark English Letterkenny / Ireland
2 15 4 01:47.65 Daniel Howells U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / Brunel Uni London
3 14 3 01:47.75 Thomas Keen U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingham Uni
4 17 6 01:47.84 Angus Harrington U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Cambridge Uni
5 13 2 01:47.96 Henry Fisher U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Birmingham Uni
6 19 8 01:47.97 Piers Copeland Pontypridd (roadents) / Cardiff Met Uni
7 20 9 01:48.06 James Mcmurray St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Striders / Brunel Uni London
8 12 1 01:50.51 Roland Surlis Annalee  Irl / Ireland
.
.
Race : 3 BMC 800m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 25 4 01:49.40 Ossama Meslek Leeds City / Loughborough Students / Italy
2 30 9 01:49.86 Callum Elson Cambridge & Coleridge / American International College
3 28 7 01:50.61 Louis O’loughlin U23 Donore / Ireland
4 29 8 01:51.02 Daniel Joyce U23 Tynedale / Mississippi State
5 23 2 01:51.04 Nicholas Landeau Walton / Trinidad & Tobago
6 22 1 01:51.43 Finlay Hutchinson U20 Notts
7 24 3 01:53.21 Jake Bagge U23 Estonia
.
.
Race : 13 BMC 800m D (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 34 4 01:49.33 Elliot Savage U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
2 37 7 01:49.57 Ted Chamberlain Holmfirth
3 32 2 01:49.73 Cillian Kirwan Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
4 33 3 01:50.00 Jonny White City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth Uni
5 31 1 01:50.31 Michael Wilson Sunderland
6 36 6 01:50.34 Joseph Rogers Halesowen / Wyoming Uni
7 38 8 01:51.43 Ben Murphy Tonbridge
8 40 10 01:51.91 Sam Davey U23 Worcester / Birmingham Uni
9 376 12 01:53.12 Drake Prince USA
10 35 5 01:56.50 Benjamin Gardiner U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Birmingham Uni
.
.
Race : 11 BMC 800m E (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 43 2 01:50.40 Matthew Snowdon U23 Ipswich
2 46 5 01:50.69 Joseph Owen U23 Orion / Nottingham Uni
3 42 1 01:50.73 Joseph Tuffin Brat / Rushcliffe
4 49 8 01:51.07 Jai Sispal U23 Leamington / Birmingham Uni
5 45 4 01:51.45 Jack Gumm Brighton Phoenix / Bath Uni
6 44 3 01:51.58 Eddie Hunter U23 Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
7 50 9 01:52.46 Benjamin Davies Bedford & County
8 48 7 01:52.93 Jaymee Domoney City Of Salisbury
.
.
Race : 15 BMC 800m F (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 52 2 01:51.25 Iestyn Williams U23 Carmarthen / Wichita State Uni
2 39 11 01:52.09 Cristofer Jarpa Chile
3 59 9 01:52.90 Alex Hampson Mansfield
4 57 7 01:53.08 Ben Brunswick Sale Harriers Manchester / Manchester Uni
5 55 5 01:53.20 Scott Armstrong Sunderland / Durham Uni
6 51 1 01:53.60 Sam Stephens U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Uni
7 60 10 01:55.00 Sam Winters Bedford & County
8 56 6 01:56.07 Ricky Harvie Aldershot  Farnham & District
9 53 3 02:00.78 Nirobi Smith-mills U23 Notts / Bermuda
.
.
Race : 12 BMC 800m G (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 66 6 01:51.24 Thomas Niner Brighton & Hove
2 63 3 01:51.44 Stefan O’loughnane U20 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
3 69 9 01:51.50 Charlie Baldwin Worthing / St. Mary’s Uni
4 68 8 01:51.51 Jordan Chambers Tonbridge
5 64 4 01:52.35 Jack Dickson U23 Kingston & Poly / Csp University
6 62 2 01:53.32 Pierce Clisham U23 Coventry / Leeds Uni
7 65 5 01:53.47 Jamie Webster U23 Bedford & County
8 70 10 01:54.76 Lewis Carr Sheffield & Dearne
.
.
Race : 1 BMC 800m H (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 71 1 01:53.43 Xavier O’hare U23 Trafford / St. Mary’s Uni
2 74 4 01:53.58 Nick Armstrong Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughborough Students
3 78 8 01:54.57 Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx / Oxford Uni / Run Fast
4 77 7 01:54.97 Ben Nolan U20 Wigan & District
5 73 3 01:56.86 Josh Trigwell Belgrave
6 75 5 01:58.60 Nathan Brown Edinburgh Ac / Glasgow Jaguars / Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Students
7 72 2 01:59.49 Vince Mwangi U20 United States
.
.
Race : 6 BMC 800m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 82 2 02:02.33 Ellie Baker Brighton Phoenix
2 85 5 02:03.11 Hannah Segrave Middlesbrough (mandale)
3 83 3 02:03.70 Berdine Castillo Lillo Chile
4 88 8 02:04.17 Steph Driscoll U23 Liverpool H / Kendal
5 84 4 02:04.44 Georgie Hartigan Birchfield H / Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
6 97 7 02:04.54 Rhiannon Hawker Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
7 81 1 02:04.89 Jill Cherry Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / Glasgow Uni
8 90 6 02:07.77 Emily Simpson Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Hallam Uni
.
.
Race : 5 BMC 800m B (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 94 6 02:05.55 Shannon Flockhart U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Providence Col
2 98 10 02:07.14 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac
3 92 4 02:07.42 Grace Vans Agnew Brighton Phoenix
4 93 5 02:07.46 Morgan Mitchell Australia
5 91 3 02:08.85 Helen Braybrook U23 Corby / Csp University
.
.
Race : 4 BMC 800m C (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 106 8 02:06.35 Bethan Morley U23 Leeds City / Loughborough Students
2 103 5 02:07.67 Melina Andorra U23 Switzerland
3 100 2 02:07.88 Ellie Leather Team Bath
4 105 7 02:07.93 Isobel Ives Basildon / Bath Uni
5 102 4 02:09.66 Saskia Huxham Hallamshire / Durham Uni
6 101 3 02:09.79 Susie Nestor U23 Ireland
7 104 6 02:13.77 Renee Crotty U20 Annalee  Irl / Ireland
8 99 1 02:14.78 Lily Saxon U20 Solihull & Small Heath
.
.
Race : 2 BMC 800m D (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 109 2 02:10.92 Rebekah Osborne Dromore / Exeter Uni
2 110 3 02:11.56 Charlotte Buckley U23 Thames Valley / Oxford Uni
3 111 4 02:11.79 Charlotte Young U23 Medway & Maidstone / Loughborough Students
4 114 7 02:12.12 Zoe Carruthers City Of Lisburn
5 113 6 02:15.43 Harriet Tuson U23 Yeovil / Keiser / Wells City
.
.
Race : 14 BMC 800m E (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 89 7 02:07.24 Indienne King U20 Wigan & District
2 117 3 02:13.85 Milly Dickinson U23 Brighton Phoenix / Cambridge Uni
3 118 4 02:14.13 Shen Wigfield-turner U20 Hallamshire
4 120 6 02:14.37 Ella Saunders Reading Ac
5 115 1 02:14.45 Holly Watson U20 Chelmsford
6 116 2 02:15.09 Ella Fryer U20 St. Mary’s Richmond / Oxford Uni
7 119 5 02:15.41 Maja Thomson U20 Team East Lothian
.
.
Race : 18 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 130 10 03:40.63 Nick Griggs U20 Cndr / Ireland
2 134 14 03:41.08 James West Tonbridge
3 138 18 03:41.38 Will Lewis Australia
4 122 2 03:41.44 Jack Rowe Aldershot  Farnham & District
5 128 8 03:41.61 Charlie O’donovan Leevale / Ireland
6 124 4 03:41.67 James Heneghan Pontypridd (roadents) / Cardiff Uni
7 137 17 03:42.05 Charles Wheeler Mk Distance Project / Wisconsin-madison Uni
8 132 12 03:42.16 Sam Blake Australia
9 126 6 03:42.20 Will Barnicoat U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / Birmingham Uni
10 121 1 03:42.81 Luke Shaw U23 City Of Portsmouth / Australia
11 133 13 03:42.89 Tendai Nyabadza U20 Harmeny
12 136 16 03:43.40 Andrew Milligan North Belfast / Lancaster Uni
13 131 11 03:43.66 Benjamin West Mk Distance Project
14 125 5 03:43.68 Alex Melloy U23 Cambridge & Coleridge
15 123 3 03:43.83 Duncan Robinson U23 Giffnock North
16 129 9 03:53.51 Daniel Bebbington Blackburn
.
.
Race : 23 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 152 14 03:43.88 Adam Moore Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
2 146 8 03:44.38 Thomas Patrick U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough Students
3 140 2 03:44.85 Thomas Bridger U23 Cambridge & Coleridge
4 155 17 03:44.85 Sam Mills U20 Exeter
5 144 6 03:45.14 Ben Potrykus Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Inverclyde
6 151 13 03:45.46 Robert Howorth Team Bath / Charleston
7 143 5 03:45.74 Andrew Penney Hercules Wimbledon
8 142 4 03:46.30 George Wheeler Mk Distance Project / Lamar Uni
9 141 3 03:46.81 Adam Wright Rugby & Northampton / Queens Uni Nc
10 147 9 03:48.25 Liam Lamb U23 New Zealand
11 154 16 03:48.87 Michael Roeger V35 Australia
12 149 11 03:49.77 Isaac Rothwell U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
13 153 15 03:49.96 Daniel Brookling Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow / Missouri
.
.
Race : 19 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 169 14 03:45.76 Samuel Charig U23 City Of Portsmouth / Bath Uni
2 159 4 03:46.21 Sander Dybwad Mathiesen U23 Norway
3 163 8 03:46.84 Harry Cox Chiltern / Cambridge Uni
4 156 1 03:47.07 Charlie Wyllie Hercules Wimbledon / Kent Uni
5 170 15 03:47.35 Juan Ignacio Pena Pizarro Chile
6 167 12 03:47.40 Mark Milner Tullamore / Ireland
7 157 2 03:48.38 Angus Mcmillan City Of York / Loughborough Students
8 172 17 03:48.51 Luke Anderson United States
9 158 3 03:50.34 Joe Armstrong Sunderland / Durham Uni
10 166 11 03:50.44 James Mccrae Hallamshire
11 160 5 03:51.16 Evan Savage U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
12 165 10 03:54.04 Andrew Smith Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
13 162 7 03:55.31 David Race U20 Gateshead / Loughborough Students
14 164 9 03:57.45 Adam Peacock Brat / Bromsgrove & Redditch
.
.
Race : 20 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 181 9 03:49.56 Zak Freeland U20 Marshall Milton Keynes / Queens Uni Nc
2 175 3 03:49.70 Jack O’farrell Burren / Loughborough Students
3 187 15 03:49.96 Simon Steinshamn Norway
4 182 10 03:50.93 Rowan Miell-ingram U20 Radley / Loughborough Students
5 180 8 03:51.15 Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
6 176 4 03:51.97 George Rowland U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingham Uni
7 186 14 03:52.31 Eoin Pierce Newham & Essex Beagles / Clonliffe / Ireland
8 179 7 03:52.37 Simon Byrne V35 Swindon
9 177 5 03:52.57 Wiktor Milkowski U20 Poland
10 183 11 03:52.91 Charlie Eastaugh Hercules Wimbledon
11 185 13 03:56.93 Finlay Mcphillips Australia
12 188 16 03:58.40 Charles Crick U23 Tonbridge / Durham Uni
13 173 1 04:05.83 Tommy Shaw U20 City Of York / Birmingham Uni
14 178 6 04:08.13 Edward Leech U23 Forest Of Dean Ac / Durham Uni
.
.
Race : 22 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 203 15 03:50.79 Cillian Doherty Cambridge & Coleridge / Ireland
2 200 12 03:52.04 Freddy Richardson U23 Colchester & Tendring / St. Mary’s Uni
3 196 8 03:52.37 Joe Blacknell U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / Birmingham Uni
4 193 5 03:52.53 Terence Fawden Highgate / Cambridge Uni
5 192 4 03:52.68 James Vaughan U20 Birchfield H
6 198 10 03:52.81 William Aitken U23 Wingate University / Doncaster
7 190 2 03:52.99 Thomas Archer U20 London Heathside / Essex Schs
8 191 3 03:53.88 Luke Nuttall U23 Charnwood / Loughborough Students
9 199 11 03:54.18 Callum Bowen-jones Newham & Essex Beagles
10 201 13 03:56.39 Michael Mccarthy Liverpool H / Ireland
11 195 7 03:57.48 Finley Proffitt U23 Trafford / Birmingham Uni
12 189 1 04:01.59 Angus Hincksman U20 Australia
13 194 6 04:01.76 Philo Saunders V45 Australia
.
.
Race : 8 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 209 6 03:53.39 Lughaidh Mallon U20 Lagan Valley / Ireland
2 207 4 03:55.74 Kieron Sexton Hallamshire / Crusaders / Ireland
3 205 2 03:56.62 Jack Woods Worthing
4 208 5 03:56.90 Reuben Macdonald U20 Giffnock North
5 211 8 03:57.68 Scott Halsted Bracknell Ac
6 206 3 03:58.08 Ross O’brien U20 Glasgow Jaguars / West Of Scotland Uni / Giffnock North
7 210 7 04:00.21 Niki Faulkner Thames Valley / Imperial College
8 204 1 04:02.01 Deon Kenzie Australia
9 212 9 04:10.98 Mark Booth Reading Ac
.
.
Race : 21 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 225 13 04:11.41 Mary Ekiru Kenya
2 226 14 04:11.61 Maudie Skyring Australia
3 222 10 04:12.00 Niamh Bridson Hubbard Blackheath & Bromley / Cambridge Uni
4 220 8 04:12.84 Laura Nagel New Zealand
5 224 12 04:13.29 Jaylah Hancock-cameron U23 Australia
6 227 15 04:14.04 Rebekah Greene New Zealand
7 214 2 04:14.30 Sarah Calvert U23 Livingston / Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds
8 218 6 04:14.62 Megan Davies Sale Harriers Manchester
9 213 1 04:16.76 Annie Mann U20 Winchester / Halterworth
10 216 4 04:17.33 Jenny Selman Fife
11 223 11 04:17.81 Alice Wright U23 Brighton Phoenix
12 215 3 04:18.02 Olivia Weslien Sweden
13 221 9 04:18.11 Amy Griffiths Aldershot  Farnham & District / Loughborough Students
14 228 16 04:20.60 Niamh Carr U23 Ballymena & Antrim / Edinburgh Uni / Ireland
15 219 7 04:23.51 Amy O’donoghue Emerald / Ireland
16 229 17 04:25.70 Sara Busic U23 Norway
.
.
Race : 24 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 243 14 04:19.59 Beth Kidger Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
2 241 12 04:19.93 Lauren Church Reading Ac
3 235 6 04:21.86 Molly Hudson U23 Derby / Leeds Beckett Uni
4 238 9 04:22.56 Katie Lowery Warrington Ac / Leeds Uni
5 237 8 04:23.32 Shona O’brien Ireland
6 242 13 04:23.58 Abigail Stratton U20 Blackburn
7 233 4 04:23.63 Hollie Parker Enfield & Haringey / Brighton Phoenix
8 244 15 04:24.49 Niamh Kearney Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
9 255 18 04:26.36 Helen Hall V35 Winchester
10 259 17 04:26.78 Emily Lowery U23 Vale Royal / Cardiff Uni
11 234 5 04:27.32 Almi Nerurkar U23 Brighton Phoenix
12 230 1 04:28.00 Rachel Gibson North Down
13 231 2 04:28.96 Cheryl Nolan Hercules Wimbledon / St. Abbans / Ireland
14 245 16 04:29.29 Suzie Monk Guildford & Godalming
15 240 11 04:31.69 Ava Lloyd U20 Wigan & District
16 236 7 04:35.06 Juliet Hodder Wirral / St. Mary’s Uni
.
.
Race : 17 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 256 11 04:22.35 Kirsty Walker Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Students
2 249 4 04:23.19 Eimear Maher U23 Ireland
3 246 1 04:25.62 Molly Butterworth Doncaster / Leeds Uni
4 252 7 04:25.97 Alex Eykelbosch Dacorum
5 248 3 04:27.04 Chloe Sharp Blackheath & Bromley / Kent Uni
6 258 13 04:27.05 Emma Howsham Reading Ac
7 247 2 04:27.97 Jodie Mccann Dublin City / Ireland
8 254 9 04:30.20 Morgan Squibb U23 Blackheath & Bromley / St. Mary’s Uni
9 261 16 04:38.50 Charlotte Taylor-green V35 Clevedon
10 262 17 04:40.92 Fiona Kehoe V40 Kilmore / Ireland
.
.
Race : 9 BMC 1500m D (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 270 8 04:25.25 Katie Hughes Aldershot  Farnham & District / St. Mary’s Uni / Cornwall Ac
2 267 5 04:28.29 Natalie Griffiths V35 Southampton
3 268 6 04:29.30 Emily Moyes Aldershot  Farnham & District
4 269 7 04:31.00 Cara Inch Holmfirth / Loughborough Students
5 266 4 04:31.80 Keira Stern U23 St. Albans Ac / Loughborough Students
6 264 2 04:33.19 Laurie Marlow Reading Ac
7 271 9 04:34.50 Holly Fisher U23 Ipswich / Loughborough Students
8 273 11 04:38.19 Alex Mundell Thames Valley / Imperial
9 272 10 04:40.46 Dominique Corradi U23 Sutton & District / Leeds Uni
.
.
Race : 27 BMC 3000m A (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 288 14 07:48.31 Marc Scott Richmond & Zetland / Manchester Metropolitan Uni
2 286 12 07:49.03 Emile Cairess Leeds City / St. Mary’s Uni
3 284 10 07:49.68 Baldvin Magnusson Kingston Upon Hull / Eastern Michigan / Iceland
4 278 4 07:50.00 Fearghal Curtin Youghal / Ireland
5 293 19 07:53.59 Jacob Cann Newham & Essex Beagles / Horsham Blue Star / Lancaster Uni
6 277 3 07:54.42 Alfie Manthorpe Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Uni
7 282 8 07:54.73 Ian Crowe-wright Brighton & Hove / Belgrave
8 276 2 07:54.89 Joshua Dickinson U23 Leeds City
9 279 5 07:55.26 Ignacio Velasquez C Chile
10 295 21 07:55.56 Max Heyden Aldershot  Farnham & District / Loughborough Students
11 280 6 07:55.65 Joshua Phillips Australia
12 294 20 07:57.36 George Watson Cheltenham / Bradley Uni
13 275 1 08:00.43 Jack Goodwin Bedford & County
14 289 15 08:00.70 Sam Charlton U23 Wallsend
15 287 13 08:01.30 Jonathan Escalante-phillips Cambridge & Coleridge / Cambridge Uni
16 285 11 08:02.56 Ned Potter U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughborough Students / Chichester
17 292 18 08:03.92 Callum Morgan U23 Cndr / Ireland
18 309 22 08:05.22 John Travers Herne Hill / Donore / Ireland
19 291 17 08:05.34 Linton Taylor Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
20 281 7 08:09.64 Mitchell Small New Zealand
21 283 9 08:14.91 John Sanderson Guildford & Godalming
.
.
Race : 29 BMC 3000m B (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 303 8 08:00.77 Bryn Woodall U23 Colwyn Bay / Milligan College
2 296 1 08:06.77 Jordan Skelly Lincoln Wellington
3 302 7 08:07.21 Oscar Bell Herts Phoenix / Ware Joggers
4 299 4 08:07.64 Callum Jones Cornwall Ac
5 312 17 08:07.88 Luca Minale U23 Gateshead / Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
6 306 11 08:11.26 Aaron Jones U23 United States
7 301 6 08:12.89 Dafydd Jones U20 Swansea
8 308 13 08:13.16 Kurt Taylor Bristol & West
9 314 19 08:13.34 Dylan Evans Shaftesbury Barnet / Australia
10 307 12 08:14.50 Mitchell Byrne Rathfarnham / Ireland
11 310 15 08:14.59 Will Stockley Belgrave / Milligan College
12 313 18 08:20.43 Jacob O’hara U23 Southampton
13 298 3 08:26.47 Declan Neary Lamar Uni / City Of York
14 304 9 08:28.89 George Beardmore U23 Worcester / Loughborough Students
.
.
Race : 26 BMC 3000m C (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 322 8 08:09.06 Lewis Hannigan U23 Kilbarchan
2 326 12 08:13.30 Jack Millar Bristol & West / Thames Hare & Hounds
3 320 6 08:17.27 Samuel Gebreselassie Belgrave
4 321 7 08:19.18 Christopher Fielding Sale Harriers Manchester / City Of Derry
5 319 5 08:19.96 Sam Knee-robinson Bedford & County
6 327 13 08:20.78 Lewis Mills Blackheath & Bromley / Stephen F Austin University
7 325 11 08:21.33 Sam Costley Southampton / Loughborough Students
8 329 15 08:21.49 Alex Howard Tonbridge / Thames Hare & Hounds
9 328 14 08:22.92 Jed Noblett U23 Luton
10 318 4 08:24.17 Joe Morrow Oxford Uni
11 315 1 08:29.82 Sam Hodgson U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow / Loughborough Students
12 317 3 08:30.27 Lachlan Scott Australia
13 337 2 08:37.71 Chris Thomas Thames Valley
14 331 17 08:39.45 Luke Davis U20 Western Tempo / Newcastle Uni
15 330 16 08:45.21 Ben Leen Smith Ireland
.
.
Race : 25 BMC 3000m D (Mens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 335 4 08:22.21 Euan Wilson Charnwood / Sheffield Uni
2 333 2 08:23.12 Finnian Hutchinson U23 Leeds City / Loughborough Students
3 344 13 08:25.41 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
4 343 12 08:28.31 Ryan Martin U23 Central / Stirling Uni
5 336 5 08:29.49 Alex Miell-ingram Radley / Loughborough Students
6 341 10 08:30.14 Harry Brodie U23 Bedford & County
7 340 9 08:33.63 Samuel Stevens U23 City Of Norwich / St. Mary’s Uni
8 339 8 08:35.93 Peter Gracey Beechmount
9 334 3 08:36.39 Mohamed Hashi Ealing Southall & Middx
10 342 11 08:38.33 Charlie Haywood Highgate
11 338 7 08:50.47 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow / Birmingham Uni
.
.
Race : 28 BMC 3000m A (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 350 6 08:59.97 Cristina Ruiz Spain
2 352 8 09:01.29 Harmilan Bains-kaur India
3 358 14 09:02.80 Alexandra Millard U23 Invicta East Kent / Loughborough Students
4 356 12 09:04.81 Caitlin Adams Australia
5 349 5 09:06.63 Georgia Bell Shaftesbury Barnet
6 351 7 09:07.70 Stephanie Twell Aldershot  Farnham & District
7 348 4 09:09.47 Poppy Tank City Of Plymouth
8 354 10 09:09.71 Sarah Astin Belgrave
9 357 13 09:11.97 Hannah Irwin Cambridge & Coleridge
10 359 15 09:18.88 Rebecca Johnson Highgate / Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds
11 347 3 09:21.99 Holly Dixon Cambridge H
12 363 19 09:22.99 Claire Fagan Ireland
13 365 21 09:25.49 Tessa Mccormick Vale Royal
14 353 9 09:26.93 Stephie Pennycook Fife / Leeds City / Edinburgh Uni
15 361 17 09:27.00 Lynn Mckenna U23 Shettleston / Glasgow Uni
16 355 11 09:28.02 Rebecca Murray Bedford & County / Brunel Uni London
17 345 1 09:43.18 Alice Garner U23 Aldershot  Farnham & District / Oxford Uni
.
.
Race : 16 BMC 3000m B (Womens)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 372 7 09:34.16 Hannah Viner Highgate
2 373 8 09:37.73 Mia Waldmann U23 Reading Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
3 371 6 09:40.13 Niamh Brown Aldershot  Farnham & District
4 374 9 09:43.35 Hannah Seager Charnwood / Birmingham Uni
5 375 10 09:50.21 Libby Huxley U20 Preston
6 369 4 09:58.55 Pippa Roessler U20 Aldershot  Farnham & District
7 366 1 10:01.01 Bronte Oates U20 Australia

Recent Posts

BMC Fixtures 2024

Meeting January 2024 3000m Men B, Zak Seddon, Harry Norman, Kristian Imroth, Callum Jones

An exciting BMC fixture list is being created for 2024 with the aim of a season even more successful than 2023 which was the best…

Follow Us