Tameside 5K Road Races – 10 Apr 2021 – Results

It was a great day at the BMC 5k on a bitterly cold day at Tameside Cycle Circuit. The course was engulfed in a snowstorm earlier in the afternoon, however, the athletes turned out and performed superbly.

Irish 1500m record holder Ciara Mageean eased away with a 6:09 last 2k to win the women’s race from training partner Izzy Fry (16.15) and Sarah Astin (16.16)

Rob Samuel led from the front to record a new PB of 14..20 in the men’s 5k.A race with Tom Lancashire returning to decent form in second (14.33)

Thomas Archer registered a sparkling new best of 14.38 in winning the B race. James Wignall (14.56) and Charlie Roberts (14.46) also set new 5k marks. U15 Oscar Schofield (16.04) and U17’s Grace Roberts (17.02) plus Freya Murdoch (17.11) also impressed.

 

We would like to thank the staff at Tameside Cycle Circuit, East Cheshire Harriers, the athletes, coaches and as always our officials, for making this such a successful and covid-safe event.

The BMC 3k takes place next Saturday 17th April :- Entries are open until Tuesday 12th April.

Results Link – https://www.racetecresults.com/results.aspx?CId=20223&RId=11

      Mens 5K A      
Pos Vest Time Name AG Club Gender
1 11 00:14:20 ROB SAMUEL MV35 ERYRI Male
2 6 00:14:33 TOM LANCASHIRE MV35 BOLTON Male
3 8 00:14:41 DANIEL BEBBINGTON MSEN PRESTON Male
4 16 00:14:43 KARL DARCY MV35 SALFORD H Male
5 3 00:14:47 ANDREW NORMAN MV40 ALTRINCHAM Male
6 7 00:14:51 TERENCE FAWDEN MU23 HIGHGATE/LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENTS Male
7 2 00:14:57 ANDY BENSON MSEN PRESTON Male
8 17 00:15:11 GAVIN HILL MV35 SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER Male
9 5 00:15:14 NICK HOOKER MSEN LEEDS CITY/LEEDS BECKETT UNI Male
10 1 00:15:22 PHIL ROBERTSON MSEN SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER Male
      .      
      Mens 5K B      
Pos Vest Time Name AG Club Gender
1 27 00:14:38 THOMAS ARCHER MU17 LONDON HEATHSIDE/ESSEX SCHS Male
2 30 00:14:38 DAVID BARRATT MSEN SALFORD H Male
3 19 00:14:56 JAMES SCOTT-FARRINGTON MSEN HORWICH/LEEDS BECKETT UNI Male
4 20 00:14:59 GAMAR ADAM MU23 SALFORD H Male
5 24 00:15:01 THOMAS BRIDGER MU20 CAMBRIDGE & COLERIDGE Male
6 29 00:15:01 ROBERT SMYK MU20 SALFORD H Male
7 26 00:15:03 ALEX MIELL-INGRAM MU23 RADLEY/LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENTS Male
8 23 00:15:05 JOSEPH MOORES MSEN SALFORD H/LOUGHBOROUGH STUDENT Male
      .      
             
      Mens 5K C      
Pos Vest Time Name AG Club Gender
1 38 00:14:56 JAMES WIGNALL MSEN SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER/MANCH Male
2 44 00:15:04 TONY PAYNE MSEN NOTTS/NEW ZEALAND Male
3 120 00:15:09 WILLIAM ONEK MSEN SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER Male
4 35 00:15:13 JACK DAVIES MU17 DERBY Male
5 32 00:15:16 BEN WATERMAN MSEN EALING SOUTHALL & MIDDX/RUN FA Male
6 39 00:15:16 ROWAN MIELL-INGRAM MU17 RADLEY Male
7 48 00:15:23 WILLIAM NEWCOMBE MU20 CAMBRIDGE & COLERIDGE Male
8 34 00:15:30 TOBY MIDDLETON MU17 HORWICH Male
9 33 00:15:48 PAUL COON MV35 SALFORD H/NORTHERN MASTERS Male
      .      
      Mens 5K D      
Pos Vest Time Name AG Club Gender
1 54 00:14:46 CHARLIE ROBERTS MU20 ST. HELENS SUTTON Male
2 56 00:15:07 JENSON CONNELL MU20 MANSFIELD Male
3 53 00:15:25 DANIEL GRAY MSEN SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER/ARMY Male
4 55 00:15:33 SEBASTIEN VICARY MU23 LINCOLN WELLINGTON/LINCOLN UNI Male
5 52 00:15:46 MAX CUNNINGHAM MU20 PRESTON Male
6 51 00:15:54 DAVE NORMAN MV40 ALTRINCHAM Male
7 50 00:15:57 SAMUEL HOPKINS MU17 SALFORD H/TRAFFORD Male
8 47 00:15:58 CHRISTOPHER TULLY MV40 SALFORD H Male
9 57 00:16:03 MAC O’MALLEY MU23 TRAFFORD/MANCHESTER UNI Male
10 45 00:16:45 SCOTT MATTHEWS MSEN SALFORD H Male
      .      
      Mens 5K E      
Pos Vest Time Name AG Club Gender
1 68 00:15:12 FRASER SPROUL MU17 KENDAL Male
2 64 00:15:16 RYAN WORLAND MSEN SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER Male
3 66 00:15:22 LUCAS PARKER MU20 STOCKPORT/DERBYSHIRE SCHS Male
4 70 00:15:31 JOSEPH NIVEN MU20 LIVERPOOL PEMBROKE SEFTON Male
5 67 00:15:32 JOE GODWOOD MSEN WITNEY/MANCHESTER METROPOLITAN Male
6 69 00:15:44 GARETH TURNER MSEN ALTRINCHAM Male
7 71 00:15:51 JACK WILKINSON MU20 TRAFFORD Male
8 81 00:15:54 TIMOTHY HARTLEY MU23 WIGAN & DISTRICT/SALFORD UNI Male
9 62 00:16:09 SEB PATRICK MU20 TRAFFORD Male
10 65 00:16:24 HARRY ELLWOOD MU17 STOCKPORT Male
11 59 00:16:41 MARK COLLIER MV45 SALFORD H Male
      .      
      Mixed 5K F      
Pos Vest Time Name AG Club Gender
1 79 00:16:07 HARRY SINCLAIR MU20 TRAFFORD/ALTRINCHAM Male
2 84 00:16:33 NICHOLAS ARNOLD U23 SALFORD MET Male
3 73 00:16:43 MARK RUSSELL MV50 SALFORD H Male
4 80 00:17:41 ALYSSA DAVEY FU20 SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER Female
5 74 00:17:58 ALICE WRIGHT FU23 VALE OF AYLESBURY/CHICHESTER U Female
6 82 00:18:00 KARL LEE MV35 ALTRINCHAM/LYTHAM ST. ANNES Male
7 76 00:18:00 CALLUM PARKINSON MSEN SALFORD H Male
8 78 00:18:55 HANNAH STROUD FSEN RIBBLE VALLEY H/MANCHESTER UNI Female
      .      
      Mens 5K G      
Pos Vest Time Name AG Club Gender
1 90 00:16:04 OSCAR SCHOFIELD MU15 SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER Male
2 94 00:16:09 ZAC TAYLOR MU17 HORWICH/LANCASHIRE SCHS Male
3 98 00:16:10 QUINN MIELL-INGRAM MU15 RADLEY Male
4 92 00:17:00 JOSEPH FARRELLY MU17 MANCHESTER H Male
5 115 00:17:02 GRACE ROBERTS FU17 VALE ROYAL Female
6 95 00:17:03 JESS BAILEY FU15 LEVEN VALLEY Female
7 88 00:17:03 KAITLYN SHEPPARD FU17 CHELTENHAM Female
8 97 00:17:08 BENJAMIN HALL MU15 HORWICH Male
9 91 00:17:11 FREYA MURDOCH FU15 STOCKPORT Female
10 89 00:17:55 KATIE STRINGER FU17 SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER Female
11 85 00:18:14 SARAH BOURNE FU15 DERBY Female
12 87 00:19:04 ISABELLE BURKE FU17 SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER Female
      .      
      Womens 5K A      
Pos Vest Time Name AG Club Gender
1 112 00:16:10 CIARA MAGEEAN FSEN CITY OF LISBURN/IRELAND Female
2 110 00:16:15 IZZY FRY FU23 NEWBURY/ST. MARY’S UNI Female
3 108 00:16:16 SARAH ASTIN FSEN CITY OF NORWICH/VIRGINIA UNI/A Female
4 106 00:16:36 JENNIFER WALSH FSEN LEEDS CITY/DURHAM UNI/KIRKLEES Female
5 101 00:16:54 SALLY RATCLIFFE FSEN ALDERSHOT FARNHAM & DISTRICT/ Female
6 114 00:16:55 HANNAH BROWN FSEN SALE HARRIERS MANCHESTER/MANCH Female
7 103 00:17:09 KATIE PALFREEMAN FU23 HALLAMSHIRE/BIRMINGHAM UNI Female
8 13 00:17:28 KIRSTY LONGLEY FV40 LIVERPOOL PEMBROKE SEFTON Female
9 107 00:18:05 KELLY LOUISE BUTLER FSEN BIRCHFIELD H Female
10 99 00:18:12 SAMANTHA MASON FU20 SALFORD H/TRAFFORD Female

Recent Posts

BMC 2021 Season Review

ONE of the best seasons in the history of the British Milers Club – that’s the verdict of chairman Tim Brennan on the summer of…

BMC Coaching Conference

The BMC is delighted to announce a BMC Coaches’ day on Sunday 14 November at Leeds University as part of the European Endurance Conference. Presenters, subject to…

Follow Us