Manchester Sportcity Grand Prix – 30 May 2015 – Results

Races: 31
Finishers: 385
PBs 187 (49%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Photos
Link to Photos taken on the night by Adrian Royle HERE

Report
For once the statistics do tell the story.
From a total of 385 athletes who took part in the 31 races there were 187 personal bests and most significantly on a great evening for racing an astonishing 23 athletes ran a total of 24 qualification times for major championships this summer.
Of that total six athletes achieved qualifying marks for the European Under 23s, 13 for the European Under 20s and five for the World Youth Championships.
Carys McAulay was the runner who claimed two qualifications as the 17-year-old Warrington athlete clocked a PB of 2:05.50 which beat the Euro U20s target of 2:06.00 plus the World Youths standard of 2:08.00.
But everywhere you looked there were tales of success and for the record the 23 athletes who nudged the selectors last night were as follows.

European U23 Championships (6)
Race Time athlete Age Coach
800 02:01.77 Katie Snowden U23 Alasdair Donaldson
800 02:02.33 Katy Brown U23 Michael Love
5000 15:51.01 Rhona Auckland U23 Joyce Hogg
5000 16:04.05 Becky Straw U23 Bud Baldaro
1500 03:40.62 Cameron Boyek U23 David Lowes
5000 13:55.27 Michael Callegari U23 Craig Winrow
.
.
European Under 20 Championships (13)
800 02:03.32 Molly Long U20 John Knowles
800 02:05.50 Carys McAulay U20 Philip Hicken
1500 04:12.20 Bobby Clay U20 Peter Mullervy
1500 04:16.38 Amy Griffiths U20 Mick Woods
1500 04:18.05 Kathryn Gillespie U20 Amanda Gillespie
5000 16:19.66 Grace Baker U20 Mick Woods
5000 16:21.86 Bronwen Owen U20 Andrew Henderson
5000 16:32.61 Phoebe Law U20 Richard Holt
800 01:48.84 Spencer Thomas U20 Jon Bigg
1500 03:44.12 Josh Kerr U20 Mark Pollard
1500 03:44.34 Robbie Fitzgibbon U20 Jon Bigg
5000 14:03.26 Gus Cockle U20 Mick Woods
STCH 09:02.78 Haran Dunderdale U20 Haran Dunderdale
.
.
World Youth Championships (5)
800 02:05.50 Carys McAulay U18 Philip Hicken
1500 04:22.95 Sabrina Sinha U18 Mark Newell
1500 03:48.92 Markhim Lonsdale U18 David Lowes
1500 03:48.39 James Gormley U18 John Wood
1500 03:48.97 Archie Davis U18 Joel Kidger

In the senior races there were wins for Dale Clutterbuck in the 800m and a fantastic victory for Katie Snowdon in the women’s race a she edged out New Zealand international Angie Petty to win in a PB of 2:01.77 to go sixth in the UK Rankings.

Cameron Boyek claimed a magnificent win in the 1500m with the 21-year-old, who is coached by BMC officil David Lowes, recording a PB of 3:40.62 to go sixth on the UK Rankings.

It was another junior athlete who shone in the women’s race with 18-year-old Bobby Clay scorching to first place in a PB of 4:12.20 to go fourth in the UK Rankings. It is also the quickest time run in the UK this summer so far.

 

. Race : 16 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 7 7 01:48.36 Dale Clutterbuck Newham & Essex Beagles / St. Mary
2 3 3 01:48.66 Rory Graham-watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 1 1 01:48.84 Spencer Thomas U20 Brighton Phoenix
4 5 5 01:49.22 Zak Curran U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 9 4 01:49.24 Anthony Whiteman Shaftesbury
6 2 2 01:49.37 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough St
7 13 6 01:49.78 Nicholas Landeau Ealing
8 8 8 01:50.30 Christian Von Eitzen U20 Vale Of Aylesbury
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 18 10 01:49.41 Harry Doran Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / Edge
2 17 9 01:49.78 Daniel Rowden U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
3 12 4 01:50.02 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Students
4 11 3 01:50.22 Benjamin Anderson New Zealand
5 20 1 01:50.98 Jack Hallas Birchfield
6 10 2 01:51.65 David Dempsey City Of Sheffield / Sheffield Uni
7 14 6 01:52.90 Robert Needham U23 Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
8 16 8 01:53.83 Joseph O’hara U20 Bexley
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 27 9 01:49.02 Elliot Giles U23 Birchfield H
2 19 1 01:50.14 Max Wharton U20 Halifax / Calder Valley
3 25 7 01:51.38 Donald Macleod Glasgow City / Glasgow Caledonian
4 22 4 01:51.55 Mark Woodley Chelmsford / Lamar Uni
5 23 5 01:51.65 Dominic Chambers U20 Derby
6 26 8 01:51.67 Sean Molloy U23 Tonbridge
7 24 6 01:51.73 George Mills U17 Harrogate
8 21 3 01:51.95 Nzimah Akpan U23 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 29 2 01:52.19 Jake Heyward U17 Cardiff
2 33 6 01:52.28 Stephen Mackay Inverness
3 30 3 01:52.60 Joseph Lancaster U20 City Of Sheffield
4 31 4 01:52.77 Christian Clausen U20 Denmark
5 32 5 01:53.61 Martin Cook Mansfield / Sheffield Hallam Uni
6 36 9 01:53.64 William Gurton U23 Vale Of Aylesbury / Birmingham Un
7 35 8 01:53.91 Daniel Bebbington U20 Preston / Edge Hill Uni
8 34 7 02:03.20 Jeremy Barnes U20 Coventry
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 44 8 01:52.45 Dominic Walton U23 Rossendale / Sheffield Hallam Uni
2 39 3 01:52.74 Jacob Brown U20 Vale Royal
3 42 6 01:53.19 Dougie Ashcroft U20 Preston
4 40 4 01:53.41 James Mcnally Liverpool H
5 46 10 01:53.51 Jethro Mcgraw U20 Amber Valley
6 38 2 01:53.56 Jamie Doris U23 Edinburgh Ac / Heriot-watt Uni
7 43 7 01:53.68 Cameron Bell U17 Hallamshire
8 45 9 01:53.73 Ciaran Cooper U20 Swindon
9 41 5 01:53.89 Daniel Eeles U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
10 37 1 01:54.02 Michael Macmillan U20 Stornoway
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 47 1 01:53.70 James Habergham U20 Halifax
2 52 6 01:54.38 Jake Littlehales Stockport
3 51 5 01:54.45 Ryan Buck City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni
4 56 10 01:54.86 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton / Oxford Uni
5 53 7 01:54.88 Aaron Brown Cannock & Stafford
6 48 2 01:54.90 Nathan Woodward Tamworth / Loughborough Students
7 55 9 01:54.96 James O’brien U20 Cannock & Stafford
8 50 4 01:55.36 Jonathan Hiorns Notts / Nottingham Uni
9 49 3 01:57.74 Nick Armstrong U20 Bexley / Loughborough Students
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 61 5 01:52.91 Jack Robertson U23 Scarborough / Loughborough Studen
2 62 6 01:53.82 Daniel Neal U20 Preston
3 59 3 01:54.57 Euan Gilchrist U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
4 65 9 01:54.95 James Miller Cheltenham / Police / Enfield & Har
5 64 8 01:55.10 William Hughes Thurles Crokes / Ireland
6 63 7 01:55.46 Shaka Palmer Enfield & Haringey
7 58 2 01:55.92 Alex Jones Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
8 57 1 01:56.19 Paul Blezard U17 Preston
9 60 4 01:56.77 Aaron Thorpe U20 City Of Sheffield
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 71 5 01:54.49 Alex Burrows U20 Telford
2 76 10 01:54.51 Alistair Robinson Wakefield
3 73 7 01:55.26 Soren Johnk U20 Denmark
4 68 2 01:55.33 Matthew Harris U20 Rossendale
5 72 6 01:55.54 Joshua Schofield U20 City Of York
6 74 8 01:55.57 Paul Tobin U23 Swansea
7 75 9 01:56.89 Richard De-camps Gloucester
8 70 4 01:58.76 James Lynch Birchfield
9 67 1 01:59.62 Samuel Harry U23 Cornwall
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 84 8 01:54.20 Tom Clarke U20 Liverpool H
2 81 5 01:55.90 Callum Chambers Derby / Sheffield Uni
3 78 2 01:57.45 Matthew Loveridge Guernsey
4 83 7 01:59.03 Colin Daly U17 Trafford
5 79 3 01:59.20 Owen Lee U17 Liverpool H
6 82 6 01:59.62 Steven Payne U20 Bracknell Ac
7 80 4 02:01.71 Thomas Gostelow U17 Charnwood
8 85 9 02:02.14 Andrew Miles U23 Vale Royal / Central Lancashire U
9 86 10 02:02.64 Jack Simpson U17 Burton
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 92 6 02:01.77 Katie Snowden U23 Herne Hill / Nottingham Uni
2 93 7 02:01.84 Angie Petty New Zealand
3 88 2 02:02.33 Katy Brown U23 Stewartry / University Of Cumbria
4 94 8 02:03.32 Molly Long U20 Bristol & West / Truro School
5 87 1 02:04.01 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac
6 91 5 02:04.42 Katherine Marshall Cardiff / New Zealand
7 89 3 02:04.60 Leah Barrow U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 95 9 02:07.10 Mhairi Hendry U20 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 102 7 02:05.50 Carys Mcaulay U20 Warrington Ac
2 103 8 02:05.83 Sally Smith U23 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
3 97 2 02:05.93 Megan Edwards Woodford Green Essex Ladies
4 101 6 02:06.28 Ida Fillingsnes Denmark
5 96 1 02:07.18 Jenny Tan Fife / Dundee Uni
6 100 5 02:07.55 Georgina Outten U20 Birchfield H
7 99 4 02:08.57 Caelidh Ross U20 Leicester
8 98 3 02:11.01 Mari Smith U20 Leicester
9 104 9 02:13.14 Abbie Hetherington U23 Border / Oklahoma State Uni
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 107 3 02:07.92 Rebecca Croft U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
2 112 8 02:08.38 Lucy James Bedford & County / Loughborough S
3 110 6 02:08.92 Emma Leask U23 Shetland / Robert Gordon Uni
4 109 5 02:09.01 Revee Walcott-nolan U23 Luton / St. Mary’s Uni / Newham & E
5 113 9 02:10.20 Megan Steer U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
6 108 4 02:10.66 Izzy Parry-jones U17 Cwmbran
7 105 1 02:10.76 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
8 111 7 02:11.15 Fiona Kehoe Ireland
9 106 2 02:11.46 Gina Rutherford North Shields Poly / Northumbria
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 121 8 02:10.87 Kelsey Stewart U20 Aberdeen
2 119 6 02:12.33 Cari Hughes U17 Menai
3 122 9 02:12.67 Josefine Rytter U23 Denmark
4 116 3 02:12.82 Kathryn Evans Inverness / Edinburgh Ac
5 114 1 02:13.78 Louise Joergensen Denmark
6 118 5 02:14.33 Rachael Scott U20 Preston
7 123 10 02:14.98 Helen Waters Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
8 117 4 02:15.95 Emma Alderson U17 Southport Waterloo
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 125 2 02:16.50 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 130 7 02:16.61 Lucy Robinson U20 Wakefield
3 129 6 02:17.44 Sinead Bent U20 Salford H / Trafford
4 132 9 02:17.92 Tamsin Mcgraw U17 Amber Valley
5 131 8 02:19.70 Abbie Oliver U17 Liverpool H
6 124 1 02:22.63 Tenisha Maher U17 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 144 12 03:40.62 Cameron Boyek U23 Shildon / Central
2 142 10 03:42.55 Guy Smith Swansea / Cardiff Uni
3 146 14 03:42.75 Tom Lancashire Bolton
4 134 2 03:43.35 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
5 145 13 03:44.34 Robbie Fitzgibbon U20 Brighton Phoenix
6 138 6 03:44.49 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
7 133 1 03:45.16 Michael Salter Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
8 140 8 03:45.26 Eoin Everard Kilkenny / Northumbria Uni / Irelan
9 147 15 03:45.72 Joe Warne Doheny / Ireland
10 141 9 03:46.42 James Mcmurray U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
11 135 3 03:46.59 James West U20 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
12 139 7 03:46.77 Chris Parr Gateshead
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 162 15 03:44.12 Josh Kerr U20 Edinburgh Ac
2 161 14 03:46.34 Jermaine Mays Basingstoke & Mid Hants
3 148 1 03:46.92 Michael Schmidt Denmark
4 150 3 03:47.18 Tim Sundstrom Sweden
5 153 6 03:47.20 Myles Edwards Thames Valley / Aberdeen / Metro Ab
6 156 9 03:47.36 Sam Mitchell Notts / Royal Air Force / Worcester
7 157 10 03:47.70 Scott Halsted U20 Bracknell Ac / St. Mary’s Uni
8 149 2 03:47.77 George Duggan U20 Tonbridge
9 160 13 03:48.19 Andy Wiles Morpeth
10 151 4 03:48.83 Eric Keogh Donore / University College Dubli
11 164 17 03:48.92 Markhim Lonsdale U17 Crook
12 163 16 03:48.97 Archie Davis U17 Brighton Phoenix
13 178 11 03:49.59 Michael Dowing Newham & Essex Beagles
14 154 7 03:50.32 Dale Colley U23 Central
15 152 5 03:52.51 Dominic Brown U23 Tonbridge / Sheffield Uni
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 171 7 03:48.39 James Gormley U20 City Of Sheffield
2 169 5 03:48.68 Phillip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
3 170 6 03:49.60 Alex Brecker U23 City Of Stoke
4 168 4 03:50.03 John Mcdonnell Luton / St. Mary’s Uni
5 166 2 03:50.28 Luke Minns Blackpool Wyre & Fylde / Central
6 179 15 03:50.68 Richard Owens Sli Cualann / University College
7 165 1 03:51.09 Matt Leach U23 Bedford & County / Cambridge Uni /
8 181 17 03:51.18 Aidan Swain U23 Warrington Ac
9 173 9 03:51.74 Matthew White Dundee Hawkhill / Dundee Uni
10 176 12 03:52.57 Kevin Bell Border
11 177 13 03:53.18 Graham Hogg Trafford / Leeds Beckett Uni
12 175 11 03:53.80 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx
13 167 3 03:53.94 Bertie Houghton U23 Doncaster / Sheffield Uni
14 180 16 03:54.77 Daniel Wallis U20 Guildford & Godalming / Loughboro
15 182 18 03:56.60 Jack Gooch U20 Cardiff / Swansea Uni
16 172 8 04:01.37 Michael Dyer North Down
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 184 2 03:50.98 Scott Greeves U20 City Of Norwich / East Anglia Uni
2 200 18 03:51.33 Harry Lane U23 Yeovil / Loughborough Students / We
3 190 8 03:51.82 John Cove U20 Cardiff
4 193 11 03:51.99 Thomas George U20 Gloucester
5 197 15 03:52.03 Luca Russo U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary’s Uni
6 188 6 03:52.06 Christopher Olley U20 Tonbridge / Imperial College
7 189 7 03:52.62 Miles Weatherseed U20 Tonbridge / Judd School
8 199 17 03:52.64 Matthew Grieve U23 Border / Leeds Beckett Uni / Northe
9 183 1 03:52.66 Steven Morrow Liverpool H / Ballymena & Antrim
10 185 3 03:52.79 Max Pickard U23 Brighton Phoenix
11 186 4 03:52.90 Patrick Dever U20 Preston
12 196 14 03:52.96 Kevin Kelly U23 St. Cocas / Ireland
13 198 16 03:53.24 David Sheldon U23 City Of Stoke / Loughborough Stud
14 195 13 03:53.98 Ian Crowe-wright U23 Brighton & Hove / Birmingham Uni
15 194 12 03:53.99 Daniel Hallam Owls Leicester / Sheffield Hallam
16 191 9 03:54.06 Richard Powell U23 Trafford / Leeds Uni
17 192 10 03:55.65 Paddy Radley Owls Leicester / Bath Uni / Bristol
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 214 14 03:51.00 Gilbert Grundy Guildford & Godalming
2 206 6 03:53.43 Owen Hind Kent
3 212 12 03:53.44 Gavin Mcardle U20 Kilbarchan
4 208 8 03:54.08 Sam Dykes U23 Warrington Ac / Loughborough Stud
5 202 2 03:54.26 Robert Warner U23 Blackburn / Loughborough Students
6 203 3 03:55.46 Tom Bains U23 Hallamshire / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 213 13 03:55.58 Niall Holt U20 Southampton / Cardiff Met Uni
8 201 1 03:57.07 Matthew Wigelsworth U20 Warrington Ac
9 205 5 03:57.51 Stephen Woodford U23 Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
10 207 7 03:58.57 Lloyd Kempson U23 Nene Valley
11 211 11 03:58.75 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
12 215 15 03:59.24 Archie Rayner U17 Mansfield
13 204 4 04:01.22 Michael Ferguson U23 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
14 209 9 04:02.43 Luke Vine U23 Tipton
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 227 12 03:54.78 Alex Howard U23 Tonbridge / Oxford Uni
2 228 13 03:55.69 Jamie Grose U23 Poole Ac / Bournemouth
3 229 14 03:55.83 Nyle Clinton U23 Swindon / Brunel Uni
4 225 10 03:56.33 Elliott Stones U20 Lincoln Wellington / Lincoln Uni
5 218 3 03:57.25 Robert Bough U20 Edinburgh Ac / Birmingham Uni
6 220 5 03:57.94 Daniel Lawton U20 Trafford
7 232 17 03:58.17 Ryan Beale U20 Rotherham
8 230 15 03:58.33 Alex Rieley U20 Mansfield
9 233 18 03:58.37 Ossama Meslek U20 Leeds City
10 216 1 03:58.52 Alasdair Russell Kendal
11 222 7 03:59.94 Phil Williams Rochdale / Teeside Uni / Sheffield
12 239 19 04:00.37 Adam Spilsbury Sale H.
13 221 6 04:00.60 Alex Pilcher Derby / Belper
14 223 8 04:01.46 Howard Thompson Charnwood / Loughborough Students
15 245 11 04:01.68 James Gray Sheffield
16 217 2 04:02.19 Cameron Field U20 Liverpool H
17 219 4 04:02.37 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Federation Of Disabilit
18 224 9 04:05.05 Chris Hepworth Ealing Southall & Middx
19 231 16 04:10.41 Jake Lonsdale U17 Preston
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 240 7 03:57.62 Stanley Willis U17 Bedford & County
2 247 14 03:57.97 Matthew Bennett Southampton / Southampton Uni
3 237 4 03:58.50 Dom Nolan U23 Croydon / Loughborough Students
4 243 10 04:00.94 Hugo Milner U17 Derby
5 248 15 04:01.36 Jonathan Shields U20 City Of Sheffield
6 234 1 04:01.38 Chris Fance U20 Warrington Ac
7 235 2 04:04.15 Robert Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
8 244 11 04:06.15 Ryan Page U20 Lincoln Wellington
9 246 13 04:07.15 Christopher Durney U20 Preston
10 241 8 04:07.38 Lewis Jagger U20 Lincoln Wellington
11 242 9 04:07.45 Mukhtar Farah U20 Ealing Southall & Middx
12 251 18 04:08.47 Ryan Babcock U20 Trafford
13 250 17 04:09.49 Mikey Kingston U17 Trafford
14 249 16 04:11.69 Ellis Garamszegi U20 Wolverhampton & Bilston
15 236 3 04:11.97 Josh Betteley U17 Vale Royal
16 238 5 04:18.58 James Marchant U20 Pendle
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 253 2 04:12.20 Bobby Clay U20 Invicta East Kent
2 259 8 04:14.22 Racheal Bamford Leeds City / Otley
3 261 10 04:16.38 Amy Griffiths U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
4 262 11 04:16.96 Georgia Bell U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
5 255 4 04:18.05 Kathryn Gillespie U20 Central / Team West
6 256 5 04:18.73 Kate Holt City Of Stoke
7 258 7 04:18.84 Maria Larsen U20 Denmark
8 260 9 04:19.97 Gemma Kersey Basildon / Middlesex Uni
9 254 3 04:21.80 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
10 257 6 04:23.39 Rose-anne Galligan Gloucester / St. Mary’s Uni / Irela
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 276 14 04:22.58 Ffion Price U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
2 264 2 04:22.76 Claire Duck Leeds City
3 266 4 04:22.95 Sabrina Sinha U17 Cambridge H
4 268 6 04:23.28 Amy O’donoghue U23 Emerald / Ireland
5 267 5 04:23.72 Charlotte Green Bristol & West / Mendip
6 272 10 04:24.07 Harriet Knowles-jones U20 Warrington Ac
7 275 13 04:26.21 Emma Mitchell U23 Banbridge
8 280 18 04:26.36 Ellie Hartnett Leinster / Ireland
9 277 15 04:26.58 Sarah Mcdonald U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
10 271 9 04:28.45 Sarah Mercier Guernsey
11 265 3 04:30.51 Lucy Hayes U23 City Of Stoke / Keele Uni
12 279 17 04:31.43 Naomi Collier U23 Grantham Ac / Birmingham Uni
13 273 11 04:31.46 Katie Gerrard U20 Vale Royal
14 269 7 04:32.31 Kelly Grant City Of Norwich / Blackheath & Br
15 263 1 04:36.19 Natalie Weir Derby
16 270 8 04:40.85 Eilidh Mackenzie Stornoway / Heriot-watt Uni
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 305 16 04:30.08 Laura Jane Day Notts
2 282 2 04:31.59 Rachel Gibson North Down
3 288 8 04:31.78 Lois Bond U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 291 11 04:32.29 Sophie Cowper Lincoln Wellington / South London
5 283 3 04:33.08 Abbie Donnelly U20 Lincoln Wellington
6 287 7 04:33.28 Sarah Mackness Telford Ac / Altrincham / Birmingha
7 309 4 04:33.30 Rachel Humphreys Bedford
8 292 12 04:33.98 Lucy Jones U17 Charnwood
9 295 15 04:36.63 Jodie Spencer Vale Royal / Chester Uni
10 289 9 04:36.85 Georgia Fear U20 Highgate
11 286 6 04:39.00 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
12 281 1 04:39.20 Sophie Tarver U20 Wirral
13 293 13 04:40.61 Helen Singleton Wakefield
14 290 10 04:49.77 Rachael Smyth U23 St. Cocas / Ireland
15 285 5 04:55.39 Fian Sweeney U20 Telford Ac
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 300 5 04:35.31 Katie Lowery U17 Warrington Ac
2 301 6 04:36.34 Elle Roche U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Birmingh
3 303 8 04:38.08 Emma Slevin U20 Stratford-upon-avon / United Stat
4 310 15 04:39.24 Rachael Burns V35 Liverpool H
5 299 4 04:41.88 Jessica Craig North Down / Ulster Uni
6 306 11 04:43.15 Danielle Booth U20 Derby
7 308 13 04:47.89 Hannah Griffiths Trafford
8 297 2 04:49.11 Emily Gray U17 Liverpool H
9 311 16 04:51.32 Sarah Howard Liverpool H
10 312 17 04:51.87 Rebecca Sheppard U17 Wakefield
11 296 1 04:58.64 Faye Beckett U20 Wakefield
12 304 9 05:00.19 Isabel Bradley U20 Telford Ac
13 298 3 05:00.77 Ella Shirley U20 Notts
.
.
. Race : 30 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 324 12 13:52.14 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth / Teeside Uni
2 316 4 13:53.41 Andrew Heyes Hallamshire / Sheffield Hallam Un
3 313 1 13:55.27 Michael Callegari U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary’s U
4 331 19 14:03.26 Gus Cockle U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
5 321 9 14:03.84 Jacob Allen U23 Rugby & Northampton / St. Mary’s
6 315 3 14:03.95 Thomas Fitzpatrick Tallaght / Ireland
7 314 2 14:05.13 Adam Hickey Southend
8 326 14 14:05.78 Paul Pollock Kent / Queen’s Uni Belfast / Irelan
9 330 18 14:11.49 Joshua Grace U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
10 327 15 14:12.94 Devin Monson United States
11 318 6 14:13.92 Callum Hawkins Kilbarchan / West Of Scotland Uni
12 332 20 14:14.62 Patrick Martin Stockport
13 320 8 14:19.54 Matthew Bowser Lincoln Wellington / Loughborough
14 323 11 14:22.25 Dan Garbutt Durham / Leeds Beckett Uni
15 317 5 14:32.94 Phillip Crout U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
16 329 17 14:33.98 Elliot Bowker U20 Vale Royal
17 350 23 14:38.74 Liam Brady Tullamore / Ireland
18 328 16 14:40.25 Jack Rowe U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
19 340 7 14:41.98 Iolo Hughes Menai
20 334 22 14:46.45 Alex O’gorman Stockport
21 333 21 15:10.84 Jac Hopkins U20 Swansea
.
.
. Race : 31 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 346 10 14:14.51 Peter Huck Barrow & Furness / Sheffield Hall
2 358 22 14:20.18 Jayme Rossiter Clonliffe / Loughborough Students
3 338 2 14:20.89 Kevin Seaward Cardiff / Ireland
4 370 12 14:21.93 William Christofi U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
5 352 16 14:22.32 Alastair Watson V35 Notts / Hermitage
6 357 21 14:23.49 Dominic Shaw New Marske / Tees Valley Tigers
7 341 5 14:27.85 James Douglas Border / Loughborough Students
8 342 6 14:28.56 Alexander Hendry Central / Forth Valley
9 354 18 14:28.71 Edward Shepherd U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
10 353 17 14:38.77 Andrew Norman Altrincham
11 355 19 14:39.24 Ollie Lockley U23 Manx / St. Mary’s Uni / Aldershot
12 337 1 14:43.81 Daniel Haymes U20 Derby
13 347 11 14:52.76 Scott Rankin Foyle Valley
14 351 15 15:05.82 Paulos Asgodom U20 Enfield & Haringey
15 361 4 15:07.22 Ricky Harvie U23 Windsor Slough Eton Hnslw
16 339 3 15:10.40 Stephen Ferroni U20 Brighton & Hove
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 378 20 14:29.42 Harry Earl Border / Loughborough Students
2 372 14 14:30.74 Jack Martin Stockport
3 369 11 14:31.64 Jack Nixon U23 Stockport
4 365 7 14:31.72 Tom Jervis U23 Warrington Ac / Birmingham Uni
5 368 10 14:39.49 Matthew Revier Southampton
6 367 9 14:39.94 Joachim Weel Rosbo U20 Denmark
7 374 16 14:41.64 Michael Christoforou Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
8 366 8 14:44.14 Lee Van Haeften Herne Hill / Donore / Ireland
9 349 5 14:44.55 Paola Natali Cambridge Uni. / Achilles / Italy
10 371 13 14:45.02 Calum Mckenzie Corstorphine / Aberdeen Uni
11 389 22 14:46.54 Luke Humphreys Bedford
12 356 3 14:48.19 Macauley Delo U23 W. Suffolk / St Mary’s
13 364 6 14:58.02 Joshua Bull Derby / Nottingham Uni
14 379 21 15:08.48 Rowan Preece U23 Taunton / St. Mary’s Uni
15 377 19 15:24.07 Jack Gregory Reading Ac / Southampton Uni
16 373 15 15:28.90 Stuart King Heanor / Leeds Beckett Uni
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 5000m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 384 5 14:55.00 James Hoad Bedford & County / Thames Hare &
2 387 8 14:58.17 Haccalu Hundeessa U23 Liverpool H
3 393 14 15:01.18 Dave Norman V35 Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
4 385 6 15:04.98 David Rigby Preston / Loughborough Students
5 383 4 15:06.99 Joseph Vis Southport Waterloo / Manchester U
6 392 13 15:07.55 William Mycroft Enfield & Haringey / Sheffield Un
7 380 1 15:08.23 Mark Pearce U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
8 394 15 15:13.22 Harvey Maguire Tipton / Sheffield Hallam Uni
9 386 7 15:18.66 Ross Floyd Morpeth
10 440 15:25.36
11 388 9 15:26.06 Will Beauchamp Sheffield Rc / Sheffield Tc
12 391 12 15:35.66 Matthew Sheen U20 Vale Royal
13 390 11 15:43.49 John Spill U20 Menai
14 402 23 15:48.44 Nathan Townsend U20 Trafford
15 397 18 15:49.65 Adam Dyson Hallamshire
16 396 17 16:38.19 Daniel Kashi Bangor Uni / Eryri
.
.
. Race : 29 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 413 11 15:33.82 Paulina Kaczynska Poland
2 414 12 15:34.53 Laura Whittle Royal Sutton Coldfield / Loughbor
3 410 8 15:51.01 Rhona Auckland U23 Banchory Stonehaven / Edinburgh U
4 416 14 15:53.74 Katie Brough Vale Royal
5 411 9 15:54.24 Dominkia Napieraj Poland
6 406 4 16:00.41 Alyson Dixon V35 Sunderland Strollers / Sunderland
7 412 10 16:04.05 Becky Straw U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
8 426 24 16:09.93 Jennifer Nesbitt U23 Worcester
9 408 6 16:13.45 Melissa Courtney U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni / P
10 415 13 16:14.65 Lauren Howarth Leigh / Birmingham Uni / Wigan & Di
11 403 1 16:19.54 Ciara Durkan Ireland
12 423 21 16:19.66 Grace Baker U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / R
13 419 17 16:21.86 Bronwen Owen U20 Scarborough / Leeds Uni
14 407 5 16:25.64 Susan Partridge V35 Leeds City
15 405 3 16:28.84 Silvia Del Fava Italy
16 420 18 16:32.61 Phoebe Law U20 Kingston & Poly
17 409 7 16:36.44 Louise Small Aldershot Farnham & District / S
18 425 23 16:45.52 Tessa Mccormick U23 Vale Royal / Birmingham Uni
19 421 19 16:52.00 Lizzy Janes Herts Phoenix / North Herts
20 424 22 17:00.75 Alison Lavender Oswestry / Loughborough Students
21 422 20 17:16.03 Olivia Gwynn U20 Swansea / Millfield Sch
22 418 16 17:28.63 Sophia Parvizi-wayne U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 436 10 08:56.36 Doug Musson U23 Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
2 430 4 09:02.78 Haran Dunderdale U20 City Of Sheffield / Bradley Uni
3 432 6 09:06.40 Daniel Owen U23 Cheltenham / Sale Harriers Manche
4 438 12 09:07.10 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
5 428 2 09:11.56 Shane Robinson Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
6 434 8 09:21.36 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Cardiff Met Uni /
7 429 3 09:27.77 Frazer Jardine Bolton / Edge Hill Uni
8 435 9 09:32.24 Josh Lunn Bedford & County
9 427 1 09:46.63 Griffin Brunk Liverpool H / Liverpool Uni / Unite
10 431 5 09:50.49 Alan Corlett Manx
11 437 11 09:53.86 Jack Douglas U20 Bedford & County
12 433 7 09:57.32 Lee Athersmith Wharfedale / Royal Air Force
13 439 13 10:12.50 Bradley Wattleworth U20 Birmingham Uni / Woodford Green E

Recent Posts

BMC 2021 Season Review

ONE of the best seasons in the history of the British Milers Club – that’s the verdict of chairman Tim Brennan on the summer of…

BMC Coaching Conference

The BMC is delighted to announce a BMC Coaches’ day on Sunday 14 November at Leeds University as part of the European Endurance Conference. Presenters, subject to…

Follow Us