Grand Prix Series Prizes

Making a return for 2021 are awards for top performing athletes of the Grand Prix series. With the prizes to be decided in the Grand Prix Final at Eltham on August 8th.

At stake are prizes for the top 3 men and top 3 women of:

1st Place – £1000

2nd Place – £500

3rd Place – £200

To qualify you must have performed in at least one of the first four Grand Prix meeting and compete in the Grand Prix Final. Performances can come at more than one distance, there is one overall prize to be awarded in the final Grand Prix.

Points after Grand Prix 2

   Grand Prix 1 – TraffordGrand Prix 2 – Sportcity GRAND TOTAL
firstnamesurnameclubperformancePointsBonusTotalperformancePointsBonusTotal
MaxWhartonHalifax1:47.241682403:39.682082852
JennaBromellIreland2:03.681862402:02.951982751
EthanHusseyLeeds City3:43.171842201:46.7816112749
JennySelmanFife/Dundee Uni4:16.211742102:02.162082849
TiarnanCrorkenPreston/Liverpool John Moores Uni1:47.221782501:47.281582348
HugoMilnerDerby/Harvard Uni13:55.911662213:52.632062648
KaneElliottFalkirk3:44.05161603:40.651862440
AndrewSmithLeeds City/Leeds Beckett Uni3:43.461742101:48.541361940
RoccoZaman-browneManchester Harriers1:49.441341701:47.481482239
DavidMullarkeyManx/Leeds Beckett Uni13:56.521562103:42.971341738
LucyRobinsonWakefield/Leeds Uni4:18.43151504:17.521942338
AlexandraBellPudsey & Bramley2:00.14201535 35
OliverDustinBorder01:45.7120153535
JaymeRossiterNewham & Essex Beagles/Clonliffe/Loughborough Stud14:13.849908:48.551962534
BenjaminWestMk Distance Project3:47.49111103:40.821762334
OliviaVareilleFalkirk/Edinburgh Uni2:10.20131302:05.821642033
ArchieDavisBrighton Phoenix1:46.65201131 31
JessicaJuddBlackburn/Loughborough Students04:07.9220113131
TomMortimerStroud13:39.79201131 31
JoeEwingEdinburgh Ac1:49.611241601:49.041041430
AmyGriffithsAldershot Farnham & District2:06.49171702:07.54131330
KyleLangfordShaftesbury Barnet01:46.3219113030
BenPattisonBasingstoke & Mid Hants1:46.7719113000:00.0030
NaomiLangAberdeen/Edinburgh Uni16:26.50121216:37.70171729
AmyO’DonoghueEmerald/Ireland4:19.20141402:06.40151529
ThomasRandolphTamworth/St. Mary’s Uni01:46.6018112929
JillCherryVictoria Park City Of Glasgow2:09.27141402:06.72141428
JamieCroweCentral14:14.797714:07.261742128
SarahHealyIreland4:11.9820828 28
JonathanHopkinsSwansea/Cardiff Uni/Run Fast08:36.502082828
GeorgeMillsBrighton Phoenix/Brighton Uni01:46.6817112828
JenniferWalshLeeds City/Durham Uni/Kirklees16:21.61141404:21.86141428
KristianImrothShaftesbury Barnet3:50.414408:55.591762327
AlexBotterillCity Of York Ac1:47.0918826 26
LaurenHallAldershot, Farnham & District/Army16:50.278810:34.50181826
JenniferNesbittCardiff Ac15:40.1020626 26
RemiAdebiyiNewport/Bath Uni03:40.361962525
JonathanDaviesReading Ac13:53.0619625 25
EoinEverardKilkenny/Ireland13:58.471962525
AlexandraMillardInvicta East Kent/Loughborough Students4:25.559904:18.91161625
LouiseShanahanLeevale2:03.2119625 25
ErinWallaceGiffnock North4:13.0219625 25
JeremyDempseyShaftesbury Barnet3:42.4920424 24
EllaGreenwayCleethorpes2:10.28121202:07.78121224
KristianJonesSwansea Ac13:53.2518624 24
DavidLockeCardiff/Loughborough Students1:49.98941301:49.72741124
IeuanThomasCardiff08:50.381862424
ReveeWalcott-nolanLuton4:14.6218624 24
JamesHeneghanCardiff Ac3:43.1019423 23
HenryJohnsonHoughton Harriers1:50.675501:48.721261823
BethKidgerBrighton Phoenix15:53.6019423 23
MichealPowerWest Waterford13:54.5217623 23
EleanorColbournHarrogate 1842222
JohnHoworthTeam Bath/Cardiff Uni03:41.131662222
GemmaKerseyBasildon/Middlesex Uni04:17.671842222
MhairiMaclennanPreston Harriers15:55.4018422 22
NigelMartinSale Harriers Manchester14:05.331842222
SaskiaMillardHerne Hill/Birmingham Uni16:48.19101004:23.72121222
BenGreenwoodPerth Strathtay1:48.8715621 21
HannahIrwinCambridge & Coleridge15:56.0717421 21
WilliamOnekSale Harriers Manchester1:50.944401:48.851161721
SabrinaSinhaCambridge H/Birmingham Uni02:05.571742121
EleanorBoltonRibble Valley H15:58.3816420 20
LukeDuffyMansfield/Loughborough Students14:16.634403:43.791241620
LiamHarrisIreland08:57.171642020
NathanJonesCardiff14:08.221642020
StephiePennycookFife/Leeds City/Edinburgh Uni16:11.10202020
SarahTaitLasswade/Stirling Uni10:16.95202020
SarahAstinCity Of Norwich15:59.1315419 19
LucaBiggBrighton Phoenix1:50.566601:49.16941319
KatieJohnsonEdinburgh AC4:29.718802:07.91111119
ThomasKeenCambridge & Coleridge/Birmingham Uni03:42.581541919
AlasdairKinlochTonbridge/Loughborough Students14:08.631541919
ConallMcGinnessCambridge & Coleridge/Miami University (OH)09:01.891541919
LaurenMcNeilHallamshire16:29.15191919
KateSearyCardiff10:21.23191919
CallumDavidsonBlackburn/Bangor Uni14:09.811441818
MaxMilarvieVictoria Park City Of Glasgow14:19.042214:10.911241618
SallyRatcliffeAldershot, Farnham & District/Loughborough Student16:33.78181818
PhilipSesemannLeeds City14:01.1914418 18
MatthewStonierInvicta East Kent03:42.581441818
MichaelWilsonSunderland1:49.2214418 18
BenClaridgeAbingdon/Bath Uni1:50.557701:49.74641017
JamesDonaldDundee Hawkhill14:14.378803:44.519917
CariHughesCardiff/Loughborough Students04:18.84171717
DominicNolanCroydon/Loughborough Students14:10.811341717
MarkPearceShaftesbury Barnet14:05.9213417 17
IsabelleBoffeyEnfield & Haringey4:18.391616 16
RachelFriendLeeds City17:18.545517:35.56111116
HenryMcluckieShaftesbury Barnet14:06.7012416 16
MariSmithBirchfield Harriers2:07.101616 16
PhilippaStoneMiddlesbrough (Mandale)/Durham Uni4:32.536604:24.53101016
MollieWilliamsStockport16:46.29161616
HannahCameronEdinburgh Ac2:07.321515 15
AndrewFyfeEdinburgh Ac14:16.046614:18.459915
JulietHodderWirral/St. Mary’s Uni04:20.73151515
RoryLeonardMorpeth Harriers3:44.751515 15
GeorgiaMalirLeeds City/Leeds Uni16:49.60151515
OssamaMeslekLeeds City1:49.8711415 15
TyBrockley-langfordSalford Harriers2:11.328802:09.156614
HannahBrownSale Harriers Manchester/Manchester Uni17:00.13141414
RickyHarvieAldershot Farnham & District3:44.971414 14
DanielJoyceTynedale1:49.8810414 14
MagnusTaitLasswade/Glasgow Uni09:09.94141414
BeckyBriggsCity of Hull/St. Mary’s Uni17:00.20131313
JackDicksonKingston & Poly1:51.731101:49.68841213
MaisieGriceAldershot Farnham & District4:24.401313 13
JulietHodderWirral Ac16:23.971313 13
SaskiaHuxhamHallamshire Harriers2:10.42111102:10.792213
ElliotMoranExeter3:50.833309:29.42101013
BenNagyBarnet09:20.57131313
JackPattonKilbarchan AAC3:49.475503:46.328813
BenPotrykusWoodford Green Essex Ladies/Inverclyde14:10.33111101:50.272213
AmeliaSamuelsWolverhampton & Bilston04:23.06131313
MichaelWilsmoreBristol & West3:45.161313 13
PeterBradshawInverclyde09:25.85121212
IrisDownesShrewsbury2:12.664402:08.738812
LauraHeskethRibble Valley H17:19.40121212
StephenMackayGlasgow City3:45.701212 12
BlakeMooreWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow3:49.286603:46.816612
HollyPageDartford H4:26.991212 12
FrancescaBrintSale Harriers Manchester4:28.371111 11
ClaireDuckLeeds City16:27.871111 11
BenMacMillanCentral03:44.00111111
FinnMcNallyBrighton Phoenix14:13.16111111
LucaMinaleVictoria Park & Tower Hamlets09:27.74111111
AlexandraShipleyMK Distance Project/Oxford Uni04:23.99111111
BethAnsellSheffield & Dearne/Manchester Uni02:08.29101010
DanielBebbingtonPreston Harriers3:47.861010 10
KeiraBrady-jonesWirral Ac4:35.101010 10
CharlotteBuckleyThames Valley2:11.657702:10.773310
SimonCoppardTonbridge/Loughborough Students03:44.16101010
SarahCouttsFife2:10.551010 10
JonathanEscalante-phillipsCambridge & Coleridge14:11.581010 10
ThomasMoranStockport/Ireland14:16.37101010
MenaScatchardLeeds City4:37.674404:28.886610
AlexandraBrownHerne Hill/Oxford Uni04:24.92999
GraceCarsonMid Ulster16:49.8099 9
LizzieHarrisCardiff/Cardiff Uni02:08.53999
IndienneKingKettering2:10.6099 9
BenjaminReynoldsCardiff Ac3:48.8299 9
KevinMcgrathBohermeen1:50.1388 8
DavidProctorSale Harriers Manchester3:48.9388 8
DavidRaceGateshead Harriers1:51.263303:47.49558
JamesStrawLincoln Wellington/Sheffield Hallam Uni14:20.49888
SophieTarverWirral/Loughborough Students04:25.28888
ZoeBatesAberdeen4:29.9777 7
IanCrowe-WrightBrighton & Hove14:27.63777
SarahMacknessCity Of Stoke Ac17:07.2977 7
TamsinMcGrawAmber Valley & Erewash/Sheffield Hallam Uni02:08.79777
GuySmithSwansea/Cardiff Uni03:46.72777
HannahVinerHighgate/King’s College London04:27.76777
MilesWeatherseedTonbridge3:48.9977 7
EmmaAldersonLiverpool Harriers2:11.9666 6
SeanChalmersInverness/West of Scotland Uni14:27.72666
ConstanceNankivellEast Sutherland17:15.0466 6
AliceBennettKettering2:12.3255 5
MarcBrownSalford H14:28.50555
EllieFarrowCity of Portsmouth02:09.79555
LewisHaineyInverclyde01:50.06555
AbigailHowarthLeigh/Cardiff Uni04:29.19555
AlastairMarshallCentral14:16.3055 5
IsabelRodriguezCity Of Norwich4:37.1955 5
TylerBilyardCity of Norwich01:50.17444
MhairiHendryVictoria Park City of Glasgow/Strathclyde Uni02:09.85444
KirstyLongleyLiverpool Pembroke Sefton17:32.974400:00.004
KatieLoweryWarrington AC/Edinburgh Uni04:29.81444
JamesMcCraeHallamshire03:48.03444
CarlSmithTyne Bridge/Birmingham Uni14:29.77444
AlexBurrowsTelford AC03:48.60333
SophieCowperRotherham Harriers17:44.4933 3
PhillipCroutShaftesbury Barnet/Cambridge Uni14:30.33333
ShaunGeeSale Harriers Manchester01:50.24333
LucyJonesCharnwood4:38.0233 3
AngusMcmillanCity Of York Ac14:17.2833 3
SophieNichollsCity of Salisbury04:31.70333
HannahRobertsBracknell Ac2:13.9833 3
GeorgeBeardmoreWorcester/Loughborough Students14:31.12222
MollyButterworthDoncaster Ac4:40.0322 2
DanielCheesemanCity of York/St. Mary’s Uni03:48.65222
VictoriaLightbodyCity Of Lisburn2:14.3122 2
ElsaPalmerDorking & Mole Valley/Birmingham Uni04:32.12222
MatthewSeddonBracknell Ac3:52.1622 2
DominicWaltonBlackburn Harriers1:51.3422 2
JoeArmstrongMorpeth Harriers3:52.3811 1
NiamhCarrBallymena & Antrim/Edinburgh Uni02:11.36111
KianDavisPreston/Oklahoma State Uni03:49.25111
SamiaJonesMenai Track And Field4:40.6811 1
AnnaMasonBorder04:32.17111
JosephMorrisonWest Cheshire/Chester Uni01:50.38111
LucyScothernChester-le-street2:14.9911 1
RobertWarnerBlackburn/Loughborough Students14:31.62111
GeorgeWatsonLoughborough Students14:20.4911 1

Series Points Scoring

Points may be scored in each of the five Grand Prix meetings of the season. The fastest BMC member in each event will score 20 points, the second scores 19 points and so on down to 1 point for the twentieth fastest.

Bonus points can be added to these points for everyone achieving these time targets:

Points800m M/W1500m M/W5000m M/W3000 STC M/W
151:45/2:003:35/4:0513:20/15:158:25/9:30
111:46/2:013:37/4:0813:40/15:258:35/9:40
81:47/2:023:39/4:1113:50/15:358:45/9:50
61:48/2:033:41/4:1414:00/15:458:55/10:00
41:49/2:053:43/4:1714:10/16:009:05/10:10

The series total will be calculated from the best two scores from  two of the first four Grand Prix meetings plus the score in the final.

The series prize will replace the individual Best of British Prize for the Grand Prix Final.

Best of British applies to the first four meetings and the Grand Prix place money applies to all five meetings. Details can be found here https://www.britishmilersclub.com/prizes