BMC Grand Prix
Woodside Stadium, Watford
14 Aug 2002

Results

Corrections are welcomed by Tim Grose timgrose@britishmilersclub.com

Men 800 A

1

257

1:46.29Michael RotichU23MKenya

2

256

1:46.75Paul KorirSENMKenya

3

55

1:47.18Ricky SoosU20MMansfield

4

250

1:47.61Neil SpeaightSENMBelgrave

5

252

1:47.82Joel KidgerU23MBrighton Phoenix

6

258

1:48.01Chris MossSENMCardiff

7

255

1:48.17Tom MayoSENMCannock & Stafford

8

253

1:48.83Sam EllisU23MSheffield & Dearne

9

260

1:49.68Gary VickersSENMTelford AC

10

259

1:51.45James NasratU20MWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

11

254

2:01.00Dominic HallSENMHighgate
 
Men 800 B

1

270

1:50.57Stuart BaileySENMSale Harriers Manchester

2

264

1:50.89Rob WatkinsonSENMRotherham

3

266

1:51.06Tim AlexanderSENMKent

4

269

1:51.07Steve Rees-JonesSENMBasingstoke & Mid Hants/Police

5

268

1:51.09Andrew FulfordU23MSwindon

6

265

1:51.32Terry FeaseySENMBasingstoke & Mid Hants

7

262

1:52.51Abdul-Monim TibinU20MSudan

8

56

1:52.76Andy KnightSENMCambridge H

9

261

1:52.96Steve TurvillSENMBasingstoke & Mid Hants
 
Men 800 C

1

273

1:50.49Abdel-Karim OuouSENMKent/Algeria

2

274

1:51.40Colin McCourtU20MUnattached

3

277

1:51.63David MoultonU23MBlackheath & Bromley

4

276

1:51.78Hicham AliSENMFrance

5

281

1:51.86Paul LaslettU23MSouthampton

6

272

1:51.88Ric SumnerU23MBasingstoke & Mid Hants

7

282

1:52.09Andrew DeanU20MShaftesbury Barnet

8

280

1:52.20Andrew BrownSENMNene Valley/Cambridge Uni

9

279

1:52.23Daragh McDaidU23MLetterkenny/Ireland

10

278

1:52.25James ParkerSENMSouthampton/Loughborough Students

11

275

1:52.91Mark SanfordSENMChelmsford
 
Men 800 D

1

285

1:52.14Lee BowronU17MEaling Southall & Middx

2

293

1:52.54Lea FarmerU23MSwansea

3

288

1:52.72Adrian McGarvaSENMEaling Southall & Middx

4

290

1:52.73Alex TannerSENMBedford & County

5

284

1:53.12Shukri OmarU20MBelgrave

6

53

1:53.20Laurence ChandyU23MThames Valley

7

283

1:53.22David ReaderSENMCambridge H

8

289

1:53.35Christian ClementU20MSerpentine

9

292

1:53.86Oliver BarrettU20MIpswich

10

291

1:55.38James HaydenSENMNotts
 
Men 800 E

1

297

1:52.92Dean ClarkSENMHillingdon

2

294

1:53.03Ryan DavoileSENMCoventry/Loughborough Students

3

301

1:53.40Scott SterlingSENMSpringfield/Chelmsford

4

299

1:54.04Sandy CowanU23MCity of York

5

296

1:54.18Mike ThompsonSENMSerpentine/United States

6

295

1:54.24Jonathan BurrellSENMBasingstoke & Mid Hants

7

300

1:54.49Steve CooperSENMBlackheath & Bromley/Harwich

8

303

1:54.60Pat DavisSENMHighgate

9

304

2:00.66Ian HoughSENMSheffield & Dearne/Medway & Maidstone
 
Men 800 F

1

312

1:54.18Darren GausonU23MEdinburgh AC

2

311

1:54.20Chris TaylorU23MRoyal Sutton Coldfield

3

309

1:54.43James HoggU23MGateshead

4

308

1:54.57Tom SnowU17MWoodford Green Essex Ladies

5

305

1:54.87Dan AchesonU23MAldershot, Farnham & District

6

313

1:55.02Alex JoanidesSENMHighgate

7

315

1:55.57Geoff BaxterSENMMedway & Maidstone

8

314

2:02.17Alex BuddU20MCity of Portsmouth
 
Men 800 G

1

318

1:54.26Marcus BridgesSENMBirchfield H

2

327

1:55.29Craig HoustonU23MEdinburgh AC

3

338

1:56.24Mike RobertsSENMBristol & West

4

321

1:56.29Richard WeirU20MDerby

5

320

1:57.01Andy ProphettSENMCheltenham

6

323

1:57.50Andrew OsmentSENMWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

7

325

1:58.70Gareth SufflingU23MLuton
 
Men 800 H

1

328

1:55.55Leon McRaeU23MWoodford Green Essex Ladies

2

331

1:56.44Colin JoyceU23MBraintree

3

329

1:56.78Tim WoodthorpeSENMNotts

4

335

1:57.55Richard GriffithsSENMShaftesbury Barnet

5

337

1:57.56Edd AlexanderSENMMarshall Milton Keynes

6

334

1:58.35Mark OldhamV35MCity of Norwich/Eastern Masters

7

333

1:58.76Mark CripseySENMBedford & County

8

332

1:59.09Abdi AliU23MWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
 
Men 800 I

1

343

1:56.13Chris GowellU17MSwansea

2

340

1:57.96Chris LambU20MRugby & Northampton

3

349

1:58.39Richard HollingsworthV35MMidland Masters/Uknetrunner

4

342

1:58.72Darrell BellingerU20MOxford City

5

341

1:58.80David BattersbySENMStratford-upon-Avon

6

347

1:59.06Darren JordanSENMCheltenham

7

339

1:59.31Ed LakeU17MWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

8

344

2:00.04Richard DanielsSENMBlackpool, Wyre & Fylde

9

346

2:00.93Andy WhetstoneU17MMarshall Milton Keynes

10

351

2:03.91Joe Van Der ToornU17MWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

11

360

2:10.12Paul DrakeU20MHercules Wimbledon
 
Men 800 J

1

354

1:58.90Richard HillU17MNotts

2

357

1:59.18Martyn GibbonsU15MNotts/Poole AC

3

355

1:59.29Ben JonesU20MDaventry

4

358

1:59.50Alex PritchardU17MWinchester/Basingstoke & Mid Hants/Birmingham College FTCS

5

361

2:00.06Andrew WelchU17MAshford AC

6

362

2:02.63Robert PoulterV35MHillingdon

7

353

2:04.33Jamie SmithU23MReading RR

8

51

2:04.67Steve CowlishawSENMLondon Irish
 
Women 800 A

1

2

2:03.70Lucy VaughanSENWWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

2

3

2:03.86Lisa DobriskeyU20WAshford AC/Loughborough Students

3

10

2:04.69Rachel NewcombeV35WLiverpool H

4

5

2:05.87Katrina WoottonU17WCoventry

5

49

2:06.32Niamh BeirneSENWIreland

6

6

2:06.97Donna JonesU20WSale Harriers Manchester

7

7

2:08.91Hayley BeardU17WStevenage & North Herts

8

8

2:14.53Alice ButlerSENWWakefield
 
Women 800 B

1

11

2:10.49Suzanne HaslerU23WPuerto de Alicante (Spain)

2

14

2:11.90Hannah EnglandU17WOxford City

3

17

2:12.40Louisa ThompsonU23WLeigh

4

18

2:12.61Nina AndersonSENWBelgrave

5

12

2:12.74Sarah HeathV40WShaftesbury Barnet/Alchester/Southern Counties Vets

6

19

2:12.85Claire EastSENWCity of Portsmouth

7

16

2:12.91Barbara ParkerU23WCity of Norwich

8

57

2:12.93Sally Read-CaytonV35WVeterans/Reigate Priory

9

20

2:13.79Muna JabirU20WSudan
 
Women 800 C

1

25

2:14.07Linzi SnowU17WWoodford Green Essex Ladies/St. Mary's Uni

2

29

2:14.30Louisa GregorySENWIpswich

3

31

2:15.26Frances BriscoeU20WCoventry

4

22

2:15.34Ava HutchinsonU20WCardiff/Dundrum South Dublin/Ireland

5

33

2:15.38Jenna HillU17WSale Harriers Manchester

6

27

2:15.40Ceri MitchellU23WSouthampton

7

30

2:15.69Liz EllyardU23WTrafford

8

26

2:16.67Hayley RuleU17WHerts Phoenix

9

32

2:16.96Nicky NeillSENWWest Norfolk/Eastern Masters
 
Women 800 D

1

36

2:13.5Emma DanbyU23WHillingdon

2

34

2:15.2Isabelle StoateU17WNorth Devon

2

39

2:15.2Bernadine PritchettV35WWoodford Green Essex Ladies/Veterans

4

35

2:17.0Gemma MarrsU20WSouth London/Ealing Southall & Middx

5

38

2:18.1Sarah LangerSENWTring RC

6

46

2:21.1Laura TannerU17WAldershot, Farnham & District

7

37

2:22.1Katherine MarchSENWBarnet

8

48

2:26.3Katie KnowlesU13WThames Valley

9

47

2:31.7Abbie LawsonU15WDorchester
 
Men 1500 A

1

390

3:41.06James ThieSENMCardiff

2

382

3:41.10Gregg TaylorSENMTrafford

3

380

3:41.51Edwin MarangaSENMKenya

4

385

3:41.61Angus MacleanU23MSwansea/Southampton Uni

5

381

3:42.22Daniel GacharaSENMKenya

6

391

3:42.43Michael SkinnerSENMBlackheath & Bromley

7

389

3:42.73Nick McCormickU23MMorpeth

8

50

3:43.42Richard AsheSENMHarrow

9

393

3:44.01Tom RangerSENMMorpeth

10

384

3:44.60Chris BoltU23MBracknell AC

11

388

3:44.76Steve SharpSENMBelgrave

12

394

3:45.00Spencer BardenSENMBelgrave

13

395

3:45.48Stuart StokesSENMSale Harriers Manchester

14

383

3:45.94Adam ZawadzkiSENMBelgrave

15

397

3:46.83Iain MurdochU23MLaw

16

387

3:48.12James FewtrellU23MBedford & County

17

396

3:50.92Richard WardU23MBelgrave

18

386

3:55.33Conor SweeneyU23MLoughborough Students/Ireland
 
Men 1500 B

1

398

3:46.59Andy BaddeleyU23MHarrow

2

414

3:46.85Kevin SheppardSENMCheltenham

3

412

3:47.01Steve BodySENMLeeds City

4

399

3:47.22Ben TicknerU23MWells City/Kent

5

405

3:47.39Gary MurrayU23MClonliffe/Ireland

6

409

3:47.57Andrew ShermanU23MSwindon

7

400

3:47.79Ed PrickettU20MCrawley

8

404

3:48.34Ed JacksonU23MHighgate

9

401

3:48.39Rob WhittleU23MBasingstoke & Mid Hants/Loughborough Students

10

407

3:48.72Scott OverallU20MBlackheath & Bromley

11

406

3:49.40Chris ReynoldsU20MWoodford Green Essex Ladies

12

411

3:49.50Peter MadsonSENMIreland

13

410

3:52.38Anthony MoranU17MTrafford

14

408

3:52.69Mark DraperU20MBedford & County
 
Men 1500 C

1

415

3:48.15Jermaine MaysU23MBasingstoke & Mid Hants

2

413

3:48.43Adam BowdenU23MHarrow

3

418

3:49.10Dave TaylorV35MBlackheath & Bromley/Herne Hill

4

428

3:50.96Steve NeillV35MTelford AC/Royal Air Force/Eastern Masters

5

423

3:54.42Neil MillerSENMBedford & County/North Herts

6

420

3:56.20Paul MooresU20MBirchfield H/Loughborough Students

7

422

3:56.92Marti WhitehouseSENMNotts

8

426

3:57.19Rick HaymanSENMSale Harriers Manchester

9

58

3:57.53Richard LeeU23MCharnwood

10

421

4:02.55Gareth KlepaczU23MSouthampton

11

432

4:06.57Jamie AtkinsonU20MUnattached

12

416

4:07.48Shane McDermottU23MIreland

13

419

4:12.25Phil WinfieldU20MMarshall Milton Keynes
 
Men 1500 D

1

434

3:58.74Mike GregorySENMWinchester

2

430

3:59.39Steve ClarkeSENMMedway & Maidstone

3

442

3:59.73Nick SamuelsU23MSale Harriers Manchester/Loughborough Students

4

437

4:00.91Paul AshleySENMOS Runners

5

443

4:02.21Delroy SimonSENMHarrow

6

435

4:02.41David JonesU20MCarmarthen

7

424

4:02.67Matt Barnes-SmithU17MWoodford Green Essex Ladies

8

431

4:03.24Kevin QuinnSENMSouth London
 
Men 1500 E

1

454

3:54.02Luke GunnU20MDerby

2

464

3:55.70Sean KellySENMCity of York/Kingston & Poly

3

448

3:56.15Dan LewisSENMTelford AC/Royal Air Force

4

450

3:56.18Luke BeevorU20MLuton

5

379

3:56.23James EllisU17MAldershot, Farnham & District

6

453

3:56.42Neil BurtonU23MLC Basel

7

449

3:56.90Mike BenfordSENMNotts

8

458

3:57.97Alistair SmithU20MAldershot, Farnham & District

9

461

3:58.85Adam ThomasU23MNorwich RR/Waveney Valley/Cornwall AC

10

462

4:00.12Nigel WrightU23MAldershot, Farnham & District

11

457

4:00.25Lewis CadmanU20MLeeds City

12

463

4:01.57Matthew NichollsU23MWindle Valley Runners

13

455

4:06.24Henry HammondU23MCoventry
 
Men 1500 F

1

480

3:58.02Jon BrownSENMSouthampton

2

466

3:58.58Tom DoeU23MLincoln Wellington

3

60

3:58.70Simon HallU23MBirchfield H

4

468

3:58.83Gareth RiddellSENMBasildon

5

470

3:59.15Gordon IrvineSENMEly

6

476

3:59.34Jon HasellU20MWoodford Green Essex Ladies

7

469

4:00.35Tim GroseV35MWalton/Veterans

8

477

4:01.03Gavin SmithU20MCharnwood/Winchester

9

474

4:02.84Chris HearnU23MMarshall Milton Keynes

10

479

4:05.00Jonathan EarnshawV40MGuildford & Godalming/Southern Counties Vets

11

59

4:05.13Phil ClampSENMTipton

12

472

4:07.57Stephen AmesU20MBedford & County

13

475

4:08.89Paul PudneyV40MLiverpool Pembroke Sefton

14

473

4:10.20Russell BettsU17MMansfield
 
Men 1500 G

1

489

4:07.77Mark BurgessU15MWoodford Green Essex Ladies

2

486

4:08.79James ConnorU20MHavering

3

495

4:09.34David CrosslandV40MMaidenhead/Southern Counties Vets/Oxford City

4

484

4:14.13Robert MorterU17MCwmbran

5

54

4:14.54Jonathan LongU17MWoodford Green Essex Ladies

6

490

4:15.80David BedwellV45MBristol & West/Midland Masters

7

496

4:17.24Nick OvertonV40MNene Valley

8

482

4:25.25Danny BarkesU17MMansfield

9

487

4:25.79Terry StanleyU17MAmpthill & Flitwick

10

497

4:27.99Chris FriendU17MAldershot, Farnham & District
 
Women 1500 A

1

209

4:13.94Charlotte PenfoldU20WNorth Shields Poly

2

208

4:14.79Sarah O'DowdSENWNotts/Loughborough Students

3

201

4:21.93Louise WhittakerU23WManchester TC

4

202

4:22.13Sharon MorrisSENWBedford & County/Garden City Runners

5

61

4:22.25Tina BrownSENWCoventry

6

216

4:23.05Hind Roko MusaU17WSudan

7

215

4:25.18Rebecca LyneU23WHallamshire/Loughborough Students

8

210

4:27.84Elle BakerU20WTonbridge

9

211

4:28.07Catherine DugdaleSENWSwansea

10

206

4:28.56Kati HopeSENWKenilworth Runners

11

207

4:29.70Rosanna IannoneSENWVale of Aylesbury

12

213

4:31.19Sandra AndreouV40WWoodford Green Essex Ladies

13

212

4:32.74Victoria PritchardU20WShaftesbury Barnet/St. Albans Striders

14

214

4:36.27Charlotte WickhamU20WGateshead/Loughborough Students

15

204

4:37.51Alexa JoelU20WBillericay
 
Women 1500 B

1

205

4:35.65Helen BrancoU23WSerpentine

2

220

4:35.92Stacey WardU20WHerne Hill/St. Albans Striders

3

223

4:36.08Emily WicksU20WAldershot, Farnham & District

4

217

4:36.52Ellie GarrawaySENWBedford & County

5

219

4:37.11Miriam GaskellU20WBrecon

6

231

4:38.27Julia JaggerU20WHolmfirth

7

227

4:38.81Abigail TicknerU20WBristol & West

8

230

4:39.42Emma SatterlyU23WBrighton Phoenix

9

70

4:42.68Grace HarveySENWWoodford Green Essex Ladies

10

221

4:43.16Lisa CaterU20WMansfield

11

225

4:44.18Leonie SmithU17WAldershot, Farnham & District

12

203

4:44.88Laura DowsingU15WHerne Hill

13

226

4:45.57Claire TaylorU23WGateshead/Loughborough Students
 
Women 1500 C

1

238

4:45.75Diana KennedySENWThames Valley

2

237

4:46.55Gemma CurleyU15WMansfield

3

239

4:46.65Claire JacobsU20WHadleigh Hares

4

241

4:46.91Kelly CrickmoreSENWStockport

5

236

4:47.15Natalie DoverU23WWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

6

240

4:48.16Claire JohnsonU23WLuton/Dunstable

7

235

4:48.50Carolyn BooseyU20WVale of Aylesbury

8

234

4:50.19Stephanie RobsonSENWBingley/Veterans

9

233

4:57.11Laura JohnsonU20WHermitage/Ivanhoe

10

248

4:58.41Laura BrentonU17WSouthampton
 
Men 5000 A

1

149

13:50.8Chris ThompsonU23MAldershot, Farnham & District

2

143

13:57.5Rod FinchV35MBasingstoke & Mid Hants/Army

3

145

14:00.5Mohamed FarahU20MNewham & Essex Beagles

4

142

14:03.0Robert ConnellyU23MIreland

5

152

14:09.5Stephen HepplesU23MNewham & Essex Beagles/Loftus & Whitby

6

146

14:13.1Glen StewartSENMWest Dunbartonshire

7

151

14:13.7Olly LawsU23MNewham & Essex Beagles

8

156

14:15.5Arkangelo RokoSENMSudan

9

141

14:16.2Mark KenneallyU23MIreland

10

153

14:26.7Andy CaineSENMTynedale

11

154

14:27.7Nick GoodliffeU23MHolmfirth

12

157

14:47.2Mustafa MohamedSENMSheffield RC/Sheffield & Dearne
 
Men 5000 B

1

159

14:33.3Martin HiltonSENMLeeds City/Civil Service

2

164

14:40.7Jerome BrooksSENMLondon Irish/Thames Valley/France

3

172

14:42.5Gordon LeeV35MLeicester/Midland Masters/Nuneaton

4

162

14:42.8Chris CarissSENMNotts/Clonliffe/Ireland

5

166

14:43.3Tom NaylorSENMBrighton Phoenix

6

175

14:43.7Huw LobbSENMBedford & County/Serpentine

7

165

14:44.0Matt JanesU23MBedford & County/Herts Phoenix

8

161

14:45.1Andrew Morgan-LeeSENMSouthampton/South West Vets

9

160

14:48.8David WardleSENMNorth East Vets

10

167

14:57.3Phil HinchSENMTipton

11

158

15:01.5Louis JonesSENMNewham & Essex Beagles/Reigate Priory

12

177

15:04.4Andrew SwearmanSENMKingston upon Hull

13

183

15:05.2Shane SnowV35MHighgate

14

181

15:19.3Simon PlummerSENMCity of Salisbury/Carnegie

15

179

15:24.4Steve EdmondsSENMBirchfield H

16

171

15:41.1Mike BoucherSENMAldershot, Farnham & District

17

168

15:46.0Tony RoperV35MBristol & West/Midland Masters

18

169

15:48.2Tim BaileyV35MThanet RR

19

173

15:58.3Chris SymondsSENMEnfield & Haringey/Southern Counties Vets/Ghana
 
Women 5000

1

118

16:17.47Charlotte MasonU20WInvicta East Kent

2

119

16:46.94Meredith PannettSENWDulwich/Tonbridge

3

114

17:06.19Caroline HoyteSENWArena 80/Worthing

4

117

17:10.44Sue BosherU23WBedford & County

5

115

17:39.10Suzanne BenyonSENWVictoria Park City of Glasgow

6

232

18:23.89Durka ManaU17WSudan

7

116

18:58.34Sarah WillimottU23WBlackburn/Loughborough Students
 
Women 2000SC

1

105

7:10.94Elizabeth EganSENWLiverpool H/Ireland

2

106

7:24.98Jo KingSENWLondon Heathside

3

108

7:37.73Celia De MariaSENWLeeds City

4

110

7:57.69Louise BardsleyU23WReading AC/Thames Valley Triathletes
 
Men 3000SC

1

137

8:46.69Eliud KiruiU23MBirchfield H/Kenya

2

138

8:58.78Andrew RobinsonSENMNewham & Essex Beagles/Horsham Joggers

3

139

9:16.76Eugene O'NeillSENMCrusaders/Ireland

4

133

9:21.88Andy ThomasU23MMedway & Maidstone

5

135

9:38.70Alex FelceU17MCheltenham

6

132

9:43.36Lee PickeringU20MGrange Farm & Dunmow

7

134

9:43.93Sam AldridgeU23MReading AC

8

131

10:00.34Martin GibbsV35MChelmsford
 

© Copyright British Milers Club 2011