Sportcity Grand Prix - 31 May - Report and Results

Races: 29
Finishers: 319
PB's: 153 (48%)
Power of Ten: Here

Pictures

Pictures from the meeting can be found HERE
Many thanks to Adrian Royle

Report

800m

Lynsey Sharp’s progress since winning the B 800m at Watford has been mightily impressive. There the 23-year-old European champion ran 2:03.90 and then improved to 2:02.42 in Belgium to show the Scotland selectors she was more than ready to lead the team to the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.
On Saturday she stepped up a gear again as she followed the pace through the bell in 58.5secs and the tracked Hannah Tarver as she dug in down the back straight.
At 600m Sharp delivered her renowned kick and while she tired in the closing 50 metres she was a worthy winner in a season’s best of 2:01.68.
“I love running at Sportcity, it is my favourite track as I set all my PBs here,” said Sharp. “I probably kicked too early and I really felt it in the last 50 metres. That was tough.”
That Sharp was tested as hard as she was largely due to Tarver as she ensured the pace didn’t falter when the pacemaker dropped out at 400m.
The 20-year-old Edinburgh AC athlete was rewarded for her bravery with a PB of 2:02.51, which is her third PB in successive races – from 2:04.28 to 2:03.13 and now her first sub 2:03 – but she was pipped for second by fast-finishing Ireland international Rose-Ann Galligan of Gloucester AC, who ran a season’s best of 2:02.07.

In only her second 800m of the season after a low-key league opener 20-year-old Katy Brown produced a superb run to win the B race.
Off a 60 seconds first lap reigning Scotland champion Brown, Alexandra Bell and junior Molly Long had opened a gap on the chasing pack. At 600m Brown kicked hard and kept her form well to win in 2:04.26 which clipped thee seconds off her PB.
“I did not come here not to run a PB and I had 2:04 in mind as I thought 2:03 would have been pushing it so I am delighted,” said Brown, who has just graduated from the University of Cumbria and is based in Dumfries.
Bell came into the race with her confidence high after slashing six seconds off her PB over 1500m at a recent BMC meeting in Trafford but admitted to being slightly nervous for her first 800m of the season. She needn’t have worried as she shaved 0.5secs off her best with 2:05.10.
“I am really happy with that, there is a lot more to come,” said Bell.
Long fought tenaciously down the home straight to clock a PB of 2:05.67 and just missed the World Junior Qualifying standard of 2:05.0.
“I am pleased with that time in only my third 800m of the season,” said Long, who beat her junior rivals Charlotte Cayton-Smith and Chelsea Jarvis.
Robert Needham was the surprise winner as favourite Chris O’Hare, who is one of Britain’s top 1500m runners and a World Championships finalist in Moscow last year, ended up in last place.
Needham’s previous best performance in a BMC Grand Prix had been to finish third in the C race at Oxford last season. This was his first start in the A and the 20-year-old took his opportunity with relish as he broke 49secs for the first time with a personal best of 1:48.19 for a clear win.
Needham was obviously delighted with his win and to claim the scalp of O’Hare though the Scot, who looked impressive in winning the Westminster road mile the previous weekend, didn’t seem unduly perturbed with his run.
After leading in the back straight Chis O’Hare surprisingly fell away in the closing 200m to clock1:51.47 over three seconds behind Needham.
“I really started to tie up in the last 200m as the other guys came barrelling by me and it was really hard to keep my composure,” said O’Hare.
“To be honest I try and avoid 800m as I hate them.”
In the B race Ben Coldray followed up his PB in the 1500m at Watford with another best time for an impressive victory.
The St Mary’s University student clipped half a sec off his PB with a time of 1:50.73 to finish almost a second clear of David Proctor and Lewis Lloyd.
“It was okay but I wanted to break 1mins 50secs this evening,” said Coldray.


1500m

Jake Wightman faces an anxious wait to see whether he has made the Scotland team for the Commonwealths.
The 19-year-old followed up his PB of 3:42.01 at the BMC Gold Standard event at Trafford on May 20th and then a 3:43.89 in Belgium four days later with another PB of 3:41.40.
That means he has twice run inside the 3:42.2 standard set by the Scotland selectors and is ranked third on the national rankings behind Chris O’Hare and David Bishop.
“I am so pleased with that,” said Wightman, who led from the front once pacemaker James Brewer dropped out at 900metres.
Niall Brooks tracked Wightman but couldn’t find that extra gear on the final circuit and was caught by Chris Warburton.
Further back the most significant result came from Bracknell’s Shaun Wylie as the 19-year-old clocked a PB of 3:43.68, just 0.68secs outside the World Juniors qualifying mark of 3:43.0.
With 200m to go Cameron Boyek looked a certain winner of the B race but 22-year-old Dan Studley timed his finish to perfect to snatch victory on the line in a personal best of 3:43.64.
“That was two seconds off my best and that means it is the fourth successive year I have run a PB over 1500m,” said Studley.
“I felt bad for Cameron as he bravely led the whole way but I just managed to get by him in the final 50 metres. I have a British Men’s League match now before the UK Under 23s and then try and get close to 3mins 40secs.”
Nonetheless 20-year-old Boyek still ran a PB of 3:42.95 so that is very encouraging.

Charlene Thomas fought another epic duel against Melissa Courtney with the same result as Watford as the more experienced runner got the verdict by 0.03secs, 4:11.38 to 4:11.41, the latter a big PB for Courtney and the former a season’s best for Thomas.
“I am chipping away at the time and tonight was better but it doesn’t seem to be getting any easier,” said Thomas.
“It was a great battle again with Millie and I’m sure it was very exciting for the spectators. The first lap was good but then we dropped the pace which was a shame because I know Millie was looking for sub 4:10. After that it became really hard for us on our own.”
Courtney was pleased with her PB. “I am only slightly disappointed that I finished just 0.41secs of the Wales B qualifying standard but it was a great race,” said Courtney.
Natalie Shaw showed a terrific turn of speed to win the B race in a time of 4:25.74 and smash her personal best by virtually five seconds.
The Derby runner just edged out Rachael Franklin (4:25.90), also a PB, as the pair finished well clear of the field.
“Seeing my boyfriend Richard Weir run a PB of 3:45.19 in the 1500 A race just before really spurred me on,” said Shaw.
“Also my previous coach (Dave Sunderland) passed away in February and for a while we were drifting along but now Spencer Duval has agreed to coach us and his sessions seem to be paying off.
“As Dave used to say make sure you enjoy it and make it hurt – well, I did both tonight and I am pleased to get a big PB.”


3000m STEEPLECHASE

Arguably the biggest surprise of the night came in the women’s steeplechase. Only four women started and three finished when Nicola Rogers took a heavy fall at the water jump but Leeds City’s Rachel Bamford looked superb as she led throughout to win in 9:54.57.
That not only smashed the 24-year-old’s personal best of 10:24.43 to put her third in the UK Rankings but was inside the England B standard of 10.05.0 for the Commonwealth Games so little wonder that she was delighted.
“That was such a big surprise,” said Bamford. “I had no expectations for tonight’s race as I went over on my ankle on Wednesday and then felt I was coming down a cold on Friday.
“So I just went for it on Saturday and didn’t blow up! I am just so pleased with that.”
It has been a long time since Jermain Mays ran a steeplechase so he was encouraged by his second place in 8:54.43 behind Daniel Lundgren of Sweden (8:50.54).
“That was my first steeplechase for seven years so it has been a long time,” said Mays.
“I was definitely a bit rusty and it will take a bit of time to get back into the groove and rhythm of the event but I’ll give it a go and get stuck into the event.”

5000m

Showing the same determination as her friend Jo Pavey did at Watford Helen Clitheroe took on the race once the pacemaker dropped aside and won in impressive style in 15:24.40 to go third on the UK Rankings.
“I was on my own for a long way once the pacemaker had dropped out but I was getting terrific support around the track and I felt good at the pace,” said Clitheroe.
“I knew there would be no excuses tonight and I had to get out there and run hard to see if I could get the qualifying time.”
She did that getting inside the B mark of 15:30.0 with Laura Whittle finishing strongly for a season’s best of 15:36.62 while Susan Partridge and Stevie Stockton both ran PBs.
The men’s race saw a comfortable win for Johnny Mellor with Dewi Griffiths working hard for a PB and agonisingly just missing the 14 minutes barrier by 0.57secs.
The story of the B race was 17-year-old Zak Miller’s brave attempt to run inside the World Junior Championships qualifying standard of 14:00.00.
At halfway he was spot-on but was running on his own 50 metres clear of the field. It was an impossible task and inevitably he was caught and was swallowed up on the last lap but should take great heart from his brave effort and a PB of 14:29.54.



. BMC 800 A (Mens)
. .
. Name Club
1 01:48.19 Robert Needham U23 Notts/Nottingham Trent Uni
2 01:48.46 Richard Charles U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
3 01:48.53 Jamie Webb U23 Liverpool H/Manchester Metropo
4 01:48.75 Paul Goodall City of Norwich/Loughborough S
5 01:50.19 Oliver Aitchison U23 Aldershot Farnham & District/
6 01:51.03 Johan Svensson Sweden
7 01:51.47 Chris O'Hare Edinburgh AC/Tulsa Uni
.
. BMC 800 B (Mens)
. Start : 17 10
.
1 01:50.73 Ben Coldray Stroud/St. Mary's Uni
2 01:51.69 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester/Rochd
3 01:51.84 Lewis Lloyd U23 Herne Hill/Cambridge Uni
4 01:52.13 Steve Evison City of Sheffield/Sheffield Ha
5 01:52.70 Sam Dykes U23 Warrington/Loughborough Studen
6 01:54.12 Nzimah Akpan U23 Liverpool H
DNF Zak Curran U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
DNF Tom Watson U23 Central/Edinburgh Uni/Forth Va
.
.
. BMC 800 C (Mens)
. Start : 18 12
Name Club
1 01:53.28 Andrew Worden U20 Cornwall/Birmingham Uni/Newqua
2 01:53.29 Aaron Turmel U20 Jersey/St. Mary's Uni/Channel
3 01:53.51 Scott Greeves U20 City of Norwich
4 01:53.52 Dominic Chambers U20 Derby
5 01:54.14 Markhim Lonsdale U17 Crook
DNS Jake Littlehales Stockport
DNS Hayden Carter Basingstoke & Mid Hants/Royal
.
. BMC 800 D (Mens)
. Start : 17 05
.
.
Name Club
1 01:51.01 Kalle Berglund U20 Sweden
2 01:51.91 Max Wharton U20 Halifax/Calder Valley
3 01:54.48 Ben Harding Kent/Brunel Uni
4 01:55.20 Tom Collins U23 Notts/Loughborough Students
DNS Alan Piggford New Marske
DNS Josh Oguntayo U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
DNS Omar Mansour Woodford Green Essex Ladies/St
.
.
. BMC 800 E (Mens)
. Start : 18 17
Name Club
1 01:53.96 Jonathan Hiorns Notts/Nottingham Uni
2 01:54.03 Paul Shane Rice City of Sheffield
3 01:54.04 Jack Gleave U23 Warrington
4 01:54.04 Jacob Brown U17 Vale Royal
5 01:54.32 James Miller Cheltenham/Police/Enfield & Ha
6 01:54.90 Alistair Robinson Wakefield
7 01:55.34 Matthew Seddon U20 Bracknell AC
8 01:55.53 Andrew de-Camps Gloucester/Swansea Uni
DNF Tom Guy U23 City of Stoke
.
.
. BMC 800 F (Mens)
. Start : 18 07
Name Club
1 01:53.33 Andrew Smith U20 Pudsey & Bramley
2 01:53.49 Joseph Moores U23 Rossendale/Loughborough Studen
3 01:54.45 Matthew Harris U20 Rossendale
4 01:54.67 Matthew Wigelsworth U20 Warrington
5 01:55.02 Stuart King Heanor/Leeds Metropolitan Uni
6 01:55.42 John Bailey Rice City of Sheffield
7 01:55.65 James McCrae U20 Nene Valley
8 01:56.46 Jerome Castelow U20 Halifax
9 01:56.61 Jonathon Beharrell U17 Kingston upon Hull
10 01:56.79 Samuel Harry U23 Cornwall/St. Mary's Uni
.
. BMC 800 G (Mens)
. Start : 17 00
.
1 01:58.14 Evan Webb U17 City of Sheffield
2 01:58.16 Aaron Thorpe U20 City of Sheffield
3 01:58.25 Paul Blezard U17 Preston
4 01:58.31 Jethro McGraw U17 Amber Valley
5 01:58.57 Tom Clarke U17 Liverpool H
6 01:59.50 Andrew Miles U23 Vale Royal/Central Lancashire
7 02:00.12 Josh Burrows U20 Telford AC
8 02:00.41 Christopher Brown U17 Trafford
9 02:01.84 Efthymios Papadopoulos Cannock & Stafford
.
.
. BMC 800 A (Womens)
. Start : 18 28
.
Name Club
1 02:01.68 Lynsey Sharp Edinburgh AC
2 02:02.07 Rose-Anne Galligan Gloucester/St. Mary's Uni/Irel
3 02:02.51 Hanna Tarver U23 Edinburgh AC/Cambridge Uni
4 02:03.49 Adelle Tracey U23 Guildford & Godalming/St. Mary
5 02:04.60 Jenny Tan Fife/Kingdom Athletics/Dundee
6 02:04.77 Georgia Bell U23 Shaftesbury Barnet/Birmingham
7 02:07.46 Carolyn Plateau Radley/Loughborough Students/B
.
. BMC 800 B (Womens)
. Start : 17 25
.
Name Club
1 02:04.26 Katy Brown U23 Stewartry/University of Cumbri
2 02:05.10 Alexandra Bell U23 Pudsey & Bramley/Leeds Metropo
3 02:05.67 Molly Long U20 Bristol & West/Truro School
4 02:06.38 Charlotte Cayton-Smith U20 Cornwall/Enfield & Haringey
5 02:07.30 Chelsea Jarvis U20 Stockport
6 02:09.18 Abbie Hetherington U20 Border
7 02:11.88 Gina Rutherford North Shields Poly/Northumbria
8 02:17.85 Caelidh Ross U20 Leicester
DNS Rebecca Linney U23 Sale Harriers Manchester/Birmi
DNS Alex Turner Amber Valley/Nottingham Trent
.
. BMC 800 C (Womens)
. Start : 18 22
.
.
Name Club
1 02:09.00 Sally Smith U23 Wakefield/Leeds Metropolitan U
2 02:10.00 Mari Smith U20 Leicester
3 02:10.03 Rosie Chamberlain U20 Exeter
4 02:10.37 Kathryn Evans Inverness/Edinburgh AC
5 02:10.63 Kathryn Gillespie U20 Central/Team West
6 02:11.67 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
7 02:12.59 Kelly Grant City of Norwich
DNS Gemma Dawkins Channel Islands/Sheffield Hall
DNS Anna Simmonds Notts
.
. BMC 800 D (Womens)
. Start : 17 15
.
.
Name Club
1 02:13.48 Alexandra Johansen U23 Denmark
2 02:13.57 Lucy Hayes U23 City of Stoke/Keele Uni
3 02:13.87 Anna Sharrock Enfield & Haringey/Newquay RR
4 02:14.44 Lois Bond U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 02:14.76 Millie Howard U17 Harrogate
6 02:15.01 Emily Weeks Exeter/Sheffield Uni
7 02:15.07 Helen Waters West Suffolk/Birmingham Uni
8 02:16.24 Charlotte Crook U15 Preston
9 02:16.56 Rebecca Parkin U20 City of Sheffield
DNS Philippa Stone U17 Middlesbrough (Mandale)
.
. BMC 800 E (Womens)
. Start : 17 20
.
Name Club
1 02:17.09 Imani Modahl U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
2 02:17.59 Danielle Webb U17 Liverpool H
3 02:18.46 Rachel Atherton Cannock & Stafford/Leeds Metro
4 02:18.55 Helena Keenan U20 Corby
5 02:19.17 Katja Eravisto V35 Notts/Finland
6 02:19.22 Sinead Bent U20 Salford H/Trafford
7 02:19.62 Naomi Collier U23 Grantham AC
8 02:21.52 Kim Baglietto U23 Loughborough Students/Gibralta
9 02:22.85 Danielle Stringer U15 Sale Harriers Manchester
DNS Abigail Linney U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
. BMC 1500 A (Mens)
. Start : 19 20
.
.
Name Club
1 03:41.40 Jake Wightman U23 Edinburgh AC/Loughborough Stud
2 03:42.42 Chris Warburton Notts/Loughborough Students
3 03:43.01 Niall Brooks Sale Harriers Manchester
4 03:43.02 Andrew Heyes Hallamshire/Tulsa Uni
5 03:43.68 Shaun Wyllie U20 Bracknell AC
6 03:43.89 Daniel Mooney Liverpool H/Letterkenny/Ulster
7 03:44.70 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
8 03:45.09 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles/Loughbo
9 03:45.19 Richard Weir Derby/Staffordshire Uni
10 03:46.30 James McMurray U20 St. Albans AC/St. Albans Strid
11 03:47.12 Nick McCormick Morpeth
12 03:47.50 Lewis Moses New Marske/Loughborough Studen
13 03:49.78 Jonathan Hay U23 Aldershot Farnham & District/
14 03:50.39 Conor Bradley Woodford Green Essex Ladies/Ci
DNF Kris Gauson Inverclyde/Edinburgh Uni
.
.
. BMC 1500 B (Mens)
. Start : 18 56
.
Name Club
1 03:43.64 Daniel Studley U23 Bristol & West/Oxford Brookes
2 03:43.95 Cameron Boyek U23 Shildon/Central
3 03:44.32 Guy Smith Swansea/Cardiff Uni
4 03:45.76 Richard Morrell Morpeth/Teeside Uni
5 03:46.42 Harry Harper Liverpool H/Birmingham Uni
6 03:46.44 Alex George U20 Gloucester
7 03:47.07 Robbie Fitzgibbon U20 Brighton Phoenix
8 03:47.56 Jack Crabtree U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
9 03:47.68 Elliott Dorey U23 Jersey/Channel Islands
10 03:48.18 Charlie Hulson U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
11 03:49.68 Jack Hallas Wakefield/Leeds Metropolitan U
12 03:54.77 Kevin Bell Border
DNS Sam Mitchell Notts/Royal Air Force/Worceste
DNS Kieran Reilly U23 Tonbridge/Indiana University
DNS Dale Clutterbuck U23 Basildon/St. Mary's Uni
.
. BMC 1500 C (Mens)
. Start : 20 02
.
Name Club
1 03:45.46 Wille Levay U20 Sweden
2 03:48.60 Michael Ward U23 Cardiff
3 03:49.97 Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington/City of She
4 03:50.56 Alex Brecker U23 City of Stoke
5 03:51.11 James West U20 Tonbridge
6 03:51.24 Josh Trigwell U23 Exeter
7 03:51.42 Nick Hooker Leeds City/Leeds Metropolitan
8 03:51.67 Edward Shepherd U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies/Bi
9 03:52.03 Gareth Hill V35 Ballymena & Antrim
10 03:52.10 Tesfaye Debele U23 Leeds City/Ethiopia
11 03:52.14 George Duggan U20 Tonbridge
12 03:52.61 Jamie Taylor-Caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx/Birmi
13 03:55.02 Ryan Buck U23 City of York/Leeds Metropolita
14 03:56.06 Tom Holden U20 South London
DNF Matthew Bowser Lincoln Wellington/Loughboroug
DNS Ben Martin Trafford
DNS Chris Parr Gateshead
.
.
. BMC 1500 D (Mens)
. Start : 19 12
.
Name Club
1 03:50.90 Graham Hogg Trafford/Leeds Metropolitan Un
2 03:52.02 Thomas George U20 Gloucester
3 03:52.44 Gavin McArdle U20 Kilbarchan
4 03:52.92 Jack Williams U23 Reading AC/St. Mary's Uni
5 03:53.67 Nick Samuels Sale Harriers Manchester/Lough
6 03:54.98 Euan Makepeace U20 Charnwood
7 03:55.55 Ben Green Warrington
8 03:56.00 Richard de-Camps Gloucester/Birmingham Uni
9 03:56.84 Iolo Hughes U20 Menai
10 03:57.79 Tom Edwards Leeds City
11 03:59.41 Lewis Timmins Morpeth
12 04:00.66 Oliver James U23 Sunderland/McNeese State Uni/C
13 04:02.52 Karl Billington U23 Blackburn/St. Mary's Uni/Alder
DNS Gavin Lewis Woodford Green Essex Ladies/St
DNS Luke Johnston U23 Liverpool H/McNeese State Uni
.
. BMC 1500 E (Mens)
. Start : 20 18
.
.
Name Club
1 03:56.39 Adam Speake U23 Bristol & West/Oxford Uni
2 03:56.96 Callum Jones U23 Cornwall
3 03:57.60 Cameron Field U20 Warrington
4 03:57.85 Alex Jones U23 Enfield & Haringey/Loughboroug
5 03:58.80 Jamie Roden U23 Sale Harriers Manchester/Sheff
6 03:59.41 Mike Cummings Herne Hill/Hardley
7 03:59.90 Stephen Mackay U23 Inverness
8 04:00.76 Howard Thompson U23 Charnwood/Loughborough Student
9 04:01.20 Ryan Moore U23 Sale Harriers Manchester/Birmi
10 04:01.67 Ryan Thomson U20 Cambuslang
11 04:01.74 Edward Dudgeon U23 Edinburgh AC/Edinburgh Uni
12 04:02.46 Alex Robinson Hercules Wimbledon/Durham Uni
13 04:03.18 Benedict Westhenry U23 Bristol & West/Weymouth
14 04:06.95 Daniel Gurton U23 Vale of Aylesbury/Birmingham U
15 04:10.19 Scott Pilkington Corstorphine/Napier Uni
DNS Gilbert Grundy Guildford & Godalming
.
. BMC 1500 F (Mens)
. Start : 20 10
.
.
Name Club
1 03:52.45 Bertie Houghton U20 Doncaster/Sheffield Uni
2 03:53.39 Osmana Omer Birchfield H/Sudan
3 03:55.76 Nick Duggan Crawley
4 03:55.79 Josh Carr U23 Worcester/Cambridge Uni
5 03:56.14 Robert Warner U23 Blackburn/Loughborough Student
6 03:56.38 Tom Holden Tipton
7 03:56.96 Luke Vine U20 Tipton
8 03:58.15 Ryan Burling U23 Marshall Milton Keynes
9 03:59.05 Daniel Lawton U20 Trafford
10 04:00.16 Harry Earl U23 Border/Loughborough Students
11 04:02.11 Abdulqani Sharif U20 Liverpool H
12 04:03.91 Luke Jones U20 Tamworth
13 04:06.65 Alex Burrows U17 Telford AC
14 04:08.96 Mike Tanner Rochdale
.
.
. BMC 1500 G (Mens)
. Start : 19 04
.
.
Name Club
1 03:58.02 James Gormley U17 City of Sheffield
2 03:58.26 Joshua Schofield U17 City of York
3 03:59.00 Declan McManus U20 Worcester
4 04:00.48 Lloyd Kempson U23 Nene Valley
5 04:00.70 Jack Robertson U20 Scarborough/Loughborough Stude
6 04:00.99 Kelvin Gomez U23 Loughborough Students/Gibralta
7 04:01.01 Stephen Woodford U23 Chelmsford/Loughborough Studen
8 04:02.96 Phil Williams Rochdale/Teeside Uni/Sheffield
9 04:03.94 Andrew Kaar Birchfield H
10 04:06.19 Richard Evans U20 Liverpool H
11 04:06.54 Lewis Jagger U17 Lincoln Wellington
12 04:06.64 James Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington
13 04:09.19 Matthew Sheen U20 Vale Royal
DNS Paddy Clark U20 Notts
.
.
. BMC 1500 A (Womens)
. Start : 19 28
.
Name Club
1 04:11.38 Charlene Thomas Wakefield/Leeds Metropolitan U
2 04:11.41 Melissa Courtney U23 Shaftesbury Barnet/Brunel Uni/
3 04:17.21 Amy Griffiths U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
4 04:17.61 Bobby Clay U20 Invicta East Kent
5 04:19.01 Georgina Outten U20 Colwyn Bay
6 04:19.67 Ashley Gibson Morpeth/Tonbridge
7 04:21.71 Harriet Knowles-Jones U17 Warrington
8 04:23.40 Rosie Johnson U17 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
9 04:29.24 Hannah Nuttall U20 Charnwood
10 04:29.39 Ellie Stevens Birchfield H
11 04:31.39 Line Schulz U20 Denmark
DNF Montana Jones Aldershot Farnham & District
DNS Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet/Loughboroug
DNS Kate Holt U23 City of Stoke
DNS Claire Tarplee Solihull & Small Heath/Dundrum
.
.
. BMC 1500 B (Womens)
. Start : 19 46
.
Name Club
1 04:25.74 Natalie Shaw Derby
2 04:25.90 Rachael Franklin Manx
3 04:29.05 Cari Hughes U17 Menai
4 04:29.15 Amy Hinchly U17 Vale Royal
5 04:30.86 Samantha Johnson Rotherham/Leeds Metropolitan U
6 04:32.12 Katherine Turner U23 Team Bath/Cambridge Uni
7 04:32.28 Helen Singleton Wakefield
8 04:33.89 Katy Wood U20 City of York
9 04:35.29 Georgia Fear U17 Highgate
10 04:48.36 Amanda Jones Swansea/Army
DNS Amy Mellor U23 City of Stoke
DNS Hollie Parker U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
.
.
.
. BMC 1500 C (Womens)
. Start : 19 54
Name Club
1 04:35.54 Abbie Donnelly U20 Lincoln Wellington
2 04:36.36 Rachael Burns Liverpool H
3 04:37.09 Emma Slevin U20 Stratford-upon-Avon/United Sta
4 04:37.40 Sophie Whiteside Liverpool H
5 04:38.06 Sophie Tarver U17 Wirral
6 04:38.34 Georgie Hartigan U20 Coventry
7 04:38.41 Katie Gerrard U20 Vale Royal
8 04:39.17 Hannah Griffiths Trafford
9 04:39.28 Sarah Mackness Telford AC/Altrincham
10 04:39.46 Natalie Griffiths Cambridge & Coleridge
11 04:40.28 Georgia Rafferty U17 City of Stoke
12 04:42.84 Aimee Pratt U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
13 04:42.84 Megan Davies U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
14 04:43.24 Gillian Black U17 Victoria Park City of Glasgow
15 04:45.25 Katie Buckley U20 Bury
16 04:46.76 Sarah Griffiths U23 Leigh/Birmingham Uni
17 04:50.52 Ella Shirley U20 Leicester
.
. BMC 5000 A (Mens)
. Start : 20 46
.
.
Name Club
1 13:54.86 Jonathan Mellor Liverpool H/Liverpool John Moo
2 14:00.57 Dewi Griffiths Swansea/Swansea Uni
3 14:08.41 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth/Teeside Uni
4 14:09.13 Josh Lilly Tipton/Birmingham Uni
5 14:09.38 Josh Norman Owls Leicester/Leeds Metropoli
6 14:10.76 Nick Swinburn Morpeth/Northumberland Fell Ru
7 14:11.10 Jonathan Thewlis Notts/Nottingham Uni
8 14:11.97 Jack Martin Stockport
9 14:12.76 Christopher Bannon Coventry/Imperial/Kingston & P
10 14:13.59 Jack Gray U23 BRAT/Birmingham Uni
11 14:14.91 Michael Nielsen Denmark
12 14:15.54 Conor Dooney Ireland
13 14:16.17 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West/Cardiff Met Uni
14 14:17.69 Carl Smith Leeds City/Birmingham Uni
15 14:23.31 Matthew Barnes V35 Altrincham/Sale Harriers Manch
16 14:56.43 Andrew Connick Belgrave/Ferrybank/Corstorphin
17 15:22.06 Andrew Agnew Annadale
DNs Adrian Holliday Tipton
DNS Gary Thornton Galway/Kent/St. Mary's Uni/Ire
DNS Michael Callegari U23 Shaftesbury Barnet/St. Mary's
.
.
. BMC 5000 B (Mens)
. Start : 21 05
.
Name Club
1 14:23.75 Alex O'Gorman Stockport
2 14:24.88 Patrick Martin Stockport
3 14:25.25 Tom Hook U20 City of Norwich
4 14:25.95 Chris Livesey Preston
5 14:26.92 James Douglas Border/Loughborough Students
6 14:29.54 Zak Miller U20 Trafford
7 14:30.92 Kevin Maunsell Clonmel AC/Ireland
8 14:32.25 Matt Leach U23 Bedford & County/Cambridge Uni
9 14:32.61 John Eves Bedford & County/Dundrum South
10 14:33.91 Glenn Phair Annadale/Leeds City
11 14:34.26 Joe Christopher Bedford & County/Cambridge Uni
12 14:39.03 Alex Dunbar U23 City of Norwich/St. Mary's Uni
13 14:41.49 Rhys Park U23 Cheltenham/Boise State Uni
14 14:42.25 Alex Pilcher Derby/Belper
15 14:42.68 Joe Townsend Leeds City/Birmingham Uni
16 14:44.45 Jordan Rowe U20 Colchester H/Southend
17 14:49.38 Craig Ruddy Belgrave
18 15:01.00 Martyn Cryer Woodford Green Essex Ladies/Lo
19 15:09.99 Patrick Dever U20 Preston
20 15:28.08 Laurie Probert U23 Tonbridge/Lamar Uni
DNS Kieran Wood U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
.
.
. BMC 5000 C (Mens)
. Start : 17 47
.
Name Club
1 14:28.89 Jack Morris U23 Stockport
2 14:31.35 Ben Russell Liverpool H/Liverpool Uni
3 14:33.97 Phillip Crout U20 Shaftesbury Barnet/Cambridge U
4 14:34.12 Simon Deakin V35 Leeds City
5 14:40.75 Ryan Driscoll U23 Tonbridge/St. Mary's Uni
6 14:41.59 Lee van Haeften Herne Hill/Donore/Ireland
7 14:46.21 James Bailey Sale Harriers Manchester/Lough
8 14:46.44 Stuart Gibson Cambuslang/Whitemoss
9 14:53.12 Paulos Asgodom U20 Enfield & Haringey
10 14:53.91 Dave Norman V35 Altrincham/Sale Harriers Manch
11 14:56.32 Richard Brown Lincoln Wellington
12 14:57.85 Chris Perry Vale Royal/Loughborough Studen
13 14:59.45 Joseph Vis Southport Waterloo/Manchester
14 15:02.77 Jack Nixon U23 Stockport
15 15:12.59 Eric Keogh Donore/University College Dubl
16 15:42.60 Richard Powell U23 Trafford/Leeds Uni
DNF Calum McKenzie Corstorphine/Aberdeen Uni
DNF Thomas Traviss-Pollard U23 Liverpool H/Loughborough Stude
DNS Oliver Lockley U23 Manx/St. Mary's Uni/Aldershot
DNS Bradley Goater U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
.
.
. BMC 5000 D (Mens)
. Start : 21 24
.
Name Club
1 14:46.12 Linton Taylor U20 Newark AC/Leeds Uni
2 14:52.67 Jonathan Glen U20 Inverclyde
3 14:53.62 Luke Humphreys V35 Bedford & County
4 14:56.53 Alex Goodall U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 14:57.12 Brett Halliwell U23 Stroud/Yate
6 14:57.94 Chris Prior V35 Salford H
7 15:01.20 Ash Chambers U23 Liverpool H/Liverpool Uni
8 15:12.12 Frederick Slemeck Hercules Wimbledon/Leeds Uni
9 15:12.88 Stuart Robinson Salford H
10 15:13.42 Niall Sheehan Newham & Essex Beagles/Heriot-
11 15:15.89 Peter Street Preston/Loughborough Students
12 15:18.17 Mark Pollard Belgrave/Inverclyde
13 15:29.90 Bradley Traviss U20 Unattached
14 15:31.80 Oliver Langford City of Stoke/Oxford Uni
15 15:41.75 Jarratt Perkins Notts/Nottingham Trent Uni
DNS Steve Gallienne Bideford/St. Mary's Uni
DNS Faron Hesse SCB Berlin/Imperial College/Ge
DNS Matt Shaw V35 Salford H
DNS James Gray U23 City of Sheffield
DNS Jordan Ali U23 City of Norwich/Queen Mary & W
DNS Dale Worton Wakefield/St. Mary's Uni
DNS Matt Blunden Notts/Royal Air Force
.
. BMC 5000 A (Womens)
. Start : 20 26
.
.
Name Club
1 15:24.40 Helen Clitheroe V40 Preston
2 15:36.62 Laura Whittle Royal Sutton Coldfield/Loughbo
3 15:47.59 Iwona Lewandowska Poland
4 15:51.59 Susan Partridge Leeds City
5 15:53.26 Stevie Stockton Vale Royal/Loughborough Studen
6 15:54.02 Elle Vernon (was Baker) Stockport
7 15:58.68 Sonia Samuels V35 Wallsend/Loughborough Students
8 16:04.41 Katie Brough (was Brennan) Vale Royal
9 16:07.68 Ann Marie McGlynn Lifford/Ireland
10 16:10.57 Louise Small U23 Aldershot Farnham & District/
11 16:13.92 Ciara Durkan Ireland
12 16:32.19 Alison Lavender Oswestry/Loughborough Students
13 16:36.26 Maryse Haynes U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
14 16:42.23 Sarah Inglis Lothian/Trinity Western Uni/Fo
15 16:43.76 Alex Clay U20 Invicta East Kent
16 16:44.48 Sarah Astin U23 Manx/St. Mary's Uni/Aldershot
17 16:56.42 Gemma Hillier Charnwood/Loughborough Student
18 17:44.64 Tessa McCormick U20 Vale Royal/Birmingham Uni
.
. BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
. Start : 17 32
.
.
Name Club
1 08:50.54 Daniel Lundgren Sweden
2 08:54.43 Jermaine Mays Basingstoke & Mid Hants
3 09:01.87 Ian Rawlinson Tipton/Shaftesbury Barnet
4 09:06.94 Doug Musson U23 Notts
5 09:14.78 Daniel Owen U23 Cheltenham/Cardiff
6 09:16.89 Shane Robinson Lincoln Wellington/Birmingham
7 09:27.14 William Mycroft Cambridge & Coleridge/Sheffiel
8 09:30.70 James Mee Heanor/American International
DNF Sean Guiney U23 Australia
DNF Ryan McKinlay Highgate/Woodford Green Essex
DNF Daniel Jarvis U20 Liverpool H
DNF Michael Vennard U20 Vale Royal
DNS Dalton McGuigan U20 Shaftesbury Barnet/Finn Valley
.
.
. BMC 3000SCW A (Womens)
. Start : 18 41
.
Name Club
1 09:54.57 Racheal Bamford Leeds City/Otley
2 10:09.39 Iona Lake U23 City of Norwich/Birmingham Uni
3 10:13.99 Katie Ingle U20 Royal Sutton Coldfield
DNF Nicola Rogers Colchester H/Shaftesbury Barne
DNS Charlotte Green Bristol & West/Mendip

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013