Watford Grand Prix - 17 May - Results + Report + Pictures + Video

Races: 26
Finishers: 253
PB's: 127 (50%)
Power of Ten: Here

Athleticos videos here Here

BMC Watford Grand Prix Report

A NEW BMC record, two World Junior Championship qualifying standards and four Commonwealth Games’ marks were the highlights of a great night of racing in near perfect racing conditions at Watford. For the first time at a Grand Prix the BMC awarded special 'Best of British Prizes' of £200 to the first BMC member to finish in each event.
The considered opinion is that Jo Pavey has been running BMC races for longer than any other active athlete – she won the English Schools’ junior 1500m title 26 years ago and was using BMC races around that time – and has been a loyal supporter of the organisation.
“Where would we be without the BMC in putting on races to get qualifying standards?” said her husband and coach Gavin Pavey.
Now 40 years young but running with the enthusiasm and power of someone half that age Pavey broke her own BMC members record of 15:14.19 which she set two years ago when preparing for the London Olympics clocking 15:11.52.
Kyle Langford and Amy Griffiths are at the start of their careers but also impressed on Saturday as they took an important step towards selection for the World Junior Championships.
Langford ran a PB of 1:47.41 for second place in the 800m A race while Griffiths was fifth in the women’s 1500 A event in a PB of 4:17.56 – both inside the qualifying times of 1:48.50 and 4:18.0 respectively.
Behind Pavey’s England qualifying time in the 5000m runner-up Beth Potter beat the Scotland mark in second while other Commonwealth qualifiers were Northern Ireland’s Katie Kirk in the 800m and Scotland’s Mark Mitchell in the 1500m.
There were also close calls for Scotland’s Jake Wightman and Joseph Maynard of Wales in the 800m and Wales international Tom Marshall in the 1500m while Cornwall AC’s Charlotte Caytton-Smith was just 0.74secs off the World Juniors qualifying in the 800m.

5000m

Jo Pavey broke her won BMC record at Watford in the 5000m and earned a £1,000 bonus for winning a Grand Prix race on Saturday.
Just seven days after winning the British Championships over 10,000m and dispensing with a pacemaker the 40-year-old immediately took the lead and raced through the opening 1k in three minutes with the aim of running inside the England qualifying time of 15mins 15seecs for the Commonwealth Games.
Fortunately Beth Potter gave chase to ensure a true race as the pair quickly broke clear of the field and the brave Shaftesbury Barnet runner did well to stick with Pavey until the half-way mark.
But inevitably the relentless pace of the three-times Olympian took its toll and by 3k, reached in 9mins 09secs, Pavey was clear.
Her 15:15 pace dropped in the 4th kilometre but like the champion runner she is Pavey picked it up in the closing stages to finish in 15:11.52, well inside the qualifying target.
“I wanted that A standard so I am pleased with that,” said Jo.
“I didn’t know about the prize money so that is a nice surprise. I was just focussed on running that A standard.”
Husband coach Gavin Pavey added that Jo’s time was also a World W40 Masters record – and there is every chance she will faster this season.
Potter was rewarded for her brave effort in going with Pavey as she not only ran a personal best of 15:40.79 but was also well inside the qualifying mark of 15:45 to be eligible for the Scotland team.
The men’s 5000m followed a similar pattern to the women’s with Ryan McLeod and Adam Hickey quickly pulling clear of the field. McLeod had originally been designated as pacemaker but he opted to take a number and run the whole race which was much to the benefit of Hickey.
The strength he showed over the country in the winter ultimately told as he broke clear in the closing stages to win in 14:04.25 and afterwards said he was satisfied with that.
“I opened my season with 14:30 last summer so that is a good start for me coming after a good winter,” said Hickey.
McLeod dug in to finish runner-up in 14:10.75 with Bedford’s Matt Bergin third in 14:11.68.

800m

A cracking men’s race ended in a blanket finish as only 0.53secs separated the top four. Junior Kyle Langford almost snatched it as he weaved from the outside to the inside lane but was held off by Norway’s Thomas Roth by just 0.01secs in a time of 1:47.40.
So for Langford it was the runner-up spot for the second successive year but any sense of frustration in that was quickly dispelled with a superb personal best of 1:47.41 for the 18-year-old Shaftesbury Barnet Harrier – which crucially was well inside the qualifying standard of 1:48.50 for the World Junior Championships.
“I am so pleased with that,” said a clearly delighted Langford.
The youngster ran a sound tactical race tucking in with the pack as reigning Watford champion Jake Wightman surged into the lead up the back straight after a 52.27secs split.
But his move wasn’t decisive and it all came down to a desperate sprint down the home straight with Roth having the edge but Langford picking up the 'Best of British' award.
Sale’s Niall Brooks stormed through for third in his fastest time for two years which should give him enormous encouragement while Wightman clocked a PB of 1:47.93 but was ultimately frustrated at failing to beat the Scotland qualifying standard of 1:47.5.
Similarly Joseph Maynard was only 0.17secs off the Wales B qualifying mark of 1:48.0 as he finished fifth.

In the women’s race, which saw the late withdrawal of Jenny Meadows, Blackburn’s Alison Leonard made it two wins out of two at Watford this season. Last week she ran the fastest time in the country with 2:02.85 and Leonard followed it up with 2:02.79 as she finished strongly to beat Katie Kirk and Shelayna Oskan-Clarke.
Kirk was delighted with her PB of 2:02.97 as it was inside the Northern Ireland qualifying mark of 2:03.5 for the Commonwealths.
In the B races it was good to see reigning European champion Lynsey Sharp look so comfortable in securing victory in 2:03.90 and she will clearly go a lot faster in the coming weeks.
Behind her Jenny Tan completed a Scotland one-two and was delighted to end a four-year long wait to run a PB with 2:04.40.
“I am so relieved, it has been a long time coming,” said Tan.
Andreas Roth completed a family double for Norway by winning the men’s B race in 1:49.45.

1500m

Seven of the top ten finishers ran personal bests in the men’s A race but there were two crucial omissions in winner Tom Marshall and 2012 Olympian Scott Murray.
Murray was no surprise as he is still finding his way back to form after injury wrecked his 2013 season and he has a way to go before he can start thinking of his PB of 3:34.76.
But he had the bottle to go with pacemaker Anthony Whiteman and it was only when he ran out of steam that the pack swallowed him up and Marshall burst through for victory.
But his time of 3:41.60 was just outside his PB of 3.41.15 and also shy of the Wales B standard of 3mins 41.0secs.
“All I can do is keep winning races and hopefully the time will come,” said Marshall.
No such worries for Forres runner Mark Mitchell, who crept inside the Scotland standard of 3:42.2 with a PB of 3:41.96 and punched the air in delight at hearing the news.
One of the most exciting finishes of the day came in the women’s 1500m as the experienced Charlene Thomas had to dig deep to hold off a spirited challenge by Melissa Courtney as the pair clocked 4:14.08 and 4:14.16 respectively.
The latter was a PB for Courtney but she was hoping to attack the Wales B qualifying time of 4mis 11.0sec so still has some work to do.
For Thomas it was solid start to the season which she hopes will lead to selection for Glasgow.
“I am sure it was a great race to watch but not to race in!” said Thomas. “It seems to get harder every year!”
The women’s race saw a big PB for 17-year-old winner Phoebe Law, who has now improved from 4:41 in 2013 to 4:26.61.
“I am very happy with that,” said Law.
Runner-up was 13-year-old Katy-Ann McDonald, who carved six seconds off her PB with 4:27.14 but just missed her target of the UK Age 13 record of 4mins 26secs.
Junior Liam Dee took off four seconds from his PB with 3:45.87 to win the B race in very impressive style from fellow junior Daniel Cheeseman, who also clocked a PB.
“It is nice to take off a big chunk from my PB and I am dead happy with that,” said Dee.

3000m Steeplechase

Rory Chesser did much of the donkey work in the men’s race with one eye on the Northern Ireland qualifying standard of 8mins 40secs with Welshman Ieuan Thomas also helping out but the effort took its toll as Tom Wade kicked hard in the last 200 metres to claim victory in 8:49.25.
“I had it easy towards the end and stole it really,” said Wade. “It was my first steeplechase in two years and while I had the England B qualifying standard of 8:35 at the back of my mind I am happy with that.”
In contrast the women’s race saw a runaway victory for Kerry O’Flaherty in 10:10.72, 32 seconds clear of Laura Deadman. Both chase winners picked up the 'Best of British' award.

. Race : 9 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 2 2 01:47.40 Thomas Roth Norway
2 6 6 01:47.41 Kyle Langford U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
3 10 10 01:47.87 Niall Brooks Sale Harriers Manchester
4 5 5 01:47.93 Jake Wightman U23 Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Stude
5 3 3 01:48.17 Joseph Maynard Cardiff
6 7 7 01:48.62 Richard Charles U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
7 4 4 01:49.02 Elliot Slade U23 Cardiff
8 1 1 01:49.35 Oliver Aitchison U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / A
9 8 8 01:50.87 Myles Edwards Thames Valley / Aberdeen
10 9 9 01:56.15 Ben Waterman U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 11 1 01:49.45 Andreas Roth U23 Norway
2 16 6 01:49.80 Karl Griffin U20 Tir Chonaill / Ireland
3 12 2 01:51.10 Tom Watson U23 Central / Edinburgh Uni / Forth Val
4 19 9 01:51.23 Haakon Mushom U23 Norway
5 13 3 01:51.72 Nicholas Landeau U20 Ealing Southall & Middx / Trinid
6 14 4 01:52.51 Mark Patterson North Down / Loughborough Student
7 17 7 01:52.92 Abdirahman Guleed Norway
8 15 5 01:53.42 Paul Bradshaw Blackburn / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 25 5 01:51.19 Christian Von Eitzen U20 Vale Of Aylesbury
2 26 6 01:51.43 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants
3 28 8 01:51.64 Louis Rawlings U20 Cambridge & Coleridge / France
4 29 9 01:51.88 Lewis Lloyd U23 Herne Hill / Cambridge Uni
5 21 1 01:52.37 Mihn Kyun Cho U23 Denmark
6 22 2 01:52.87 David Banwell-clode U23 Cwmbran / Warwick Uni
7 27 7 01:52.88 Matthew White Dundee Hawkhill / Dundee Uni
8 24 4 01:53.94 Aaron Turmel U20 Jersey / St. Mary's Uni / Channel I
9 23 3 01:56.93 Sondre Dingsør Skogen U20 Norway
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 34 5 01:52.93 Joseph O'hara U20 Bexley
2 38 9 01:53.02 Dominic Chambers U20 Derby
3 41 01:53.08 Sigurd Blom Brievik U20 Norway
4 32 3 01:53.10 Andrew Worden U20 Cornwall / Birmingham Uni / Newquay
5 30 1 01:53.40 Massi Dendani U23 Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
6 39 10 01:53.55 Scott Greeves U20 City Of Norwich
7 31 2 01:54.13 Elliott Dorey U23 Jersey / Channel Islands
8 37 8 01:54.84 Patrick Taylor U20 Vale Of Aylesbury
9 35 6 01:55.45 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
10 36 7 01:56.12 Donald Carter Invicta East Kent / St. Mary's Un
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 43 4 01:52.45 Jamal Lewis U17 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 42 3 01:52.83 Hayden Carter Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Royal A
3 46 7 01:53.60 Ben Rochford U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oaklands Col
4 45 6 01:54.69 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 48 9 01:55.03 Nick Armstrong U20 Bexley
6 47 8 01:55.37 James Ansell Kent / Birmingham Uni
7 44 5 01:55.89 Hassan Davis Kent
8 33 2 01:56.32 Sverre Blom Brievik U20 Norway
9 40 1 01:58.82 Owen Hind Kent
10 49 10 02:02.50 Timothy Cobden U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 57 8 01:52.28 Jeremy Barnes U20 Coventry
2 52 3 01:52.45 Daniel Wallis U20 Guildford & Godalming
3 55 6 01:52.57 Daniel Rowden U17 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
4 53 4 01:55.13 Søren Jøhnk U20 Denmark
5 51 2 01:55.15 Michael Goddard U20 Chiltern / Hertfordshire Schs
6 59 10 01:55.23 Adam Thorpe U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
7 56 7 01:55.66 Cameron Laleye U20 Herts Phoenix
8 54 5 01:55.71 Lewis Banner Southampton / Swansea Uni / Swansea
9 50 1 01:57.59 Craig Stewart Harrow / Kilbarchan
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 67 8 01:54.40 Ben Harding Blackheath & Bromley / Brunel Uni
2 64 5 01:54.80 Gilbert Grundy Guildford & Godalming
3 65 6 01:54.90 Sebastian Anthony U20 West Suffolk
4 62 3 01:54.90 Andrew De-camps Gloucester / Swansea Uni
5 68 7 01:55.10 Paul Shane Rice City Of Sheffield
6 61 2 01:56.20 Matthew Seddon U20 Bracknell Ac
7 60 1 01:56.60 Alex Jones U23 Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
8 66 7 01:59.70 Owen Haswell U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 72 4 01:56.06 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Ireland
2 69 1 01:56.30 Thomas George U20 Gloucester
3 71 3 01:56.33 Oliver Dane U17 City Of Sheffield
4 288 9 01:57.04 John-bailey Rice City Of Sheffield
5 70 2 01:57.72 Samuel Harry U23 Cornwall / St. Mary's Uni
6 73 5 01:58.20 Billy Kelsey U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
7 74 6 02:00.15 Simon Murphy Guernsey
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 79 5 02:02.79 Alison Leonard Blackburn / Birmingham Uni
2 75 1 02:02.97 Katie Kirk U23 Lagan Valley
3 81 7 02:03.23 Shelayna Oskan-clarke Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 80 6 02:04.65 Dawn Hunt Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 76 2 02:04.81 Rose-anne Galligan Gloucester / St. Mary's Uni / Irela
6 78 4 02:05.91 Carolyn Plateau Radley / Loughborough Students / Bl
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m B (Women)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 85 4 02:03.90 Lynsey Sharp Edinburgh Ac
2 86 5 02:04.40 Jenny Tan Fife / Kingdom Athletics / Dundee U
3 82 1 02:05.73 Charlotte Cayton-smith U20 Cornwall / Enfield & Haringey
4 89 8 02:06.47 Molly Long U20 Bristol & West / Truro School
5 84 3 02:07.04 Chelsea Jarvis U20 Stockport
6 83 2 02:07.24 Montana Jones Aldershot Farnham & District
7 87 6 02:07.41 Rowena Cole U23 Coventry / Coventry Uni
8 88 7 02:11.61 Emily Jenkinson U20 Southampton
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 92 3 02:10.24 Kathryn Evans Inverness / Edinburgh Ac
2 90 1 02:10.59 Alex Turner Amber Valley / Nottingham Trent U
3 91 2 02:10.71 Dagmar Fæster Olsen U23 Denmark
4 95 6 02:11.49 Rosie Chamberlain U20 Exeter
5 96 7 02:12.23 Hollie Parker U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
6 94 5 02:14.88 Kaylee Dodd U20 Basildon
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 100 4 02:08.21 Erin Mcilveen Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / C
2 101 5 02:10.56 Kelly Grant City Of Norwich
3 97 1 02:10.65 Rebecca Croft U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 99 3 02:11.60 Emma Leask U23 Guernsey / Robert Gordon Uni / Shet
5 102 6 02:12.21 Natalie Shaw Derby
6 98 2 02:12.46 Niamh Emerson U17 Amber Valley
7 103 7 02:12.46 Lauren Russell U17 Bedford & County
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 110 6 02:14.03 Megan Bates U20 Eden Runners / Team North Cumbria
2 108 4 02:14.34 Helen Waters West Suffolk / Birmingham Uni
3 107 3 02:15.80 Megan Humphreys U17 Oxford City
4 105 1 02:16.52 Marella Whitfield U17 Harrow
5 106 2 02:17.76 Leah Louise Everson U17 Blackheath & Bromley
6 112 8 02:18.90 Rebecca Nuttall Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
7 111 7 02:21.29 Amalia Edwards U17 Luton
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 125 13 03:41.60 Tom Marshall Cardiff / Tulsa Uni
2 117 5 03:41.79 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 120 8 03:41.79 Eoin Everard Kilkenny / Northumbria Uni / Irelan
4 122 10 03:41.96 Ross Murray Gateshead / St. Mary's Uni
5 130 18 03:41.96 Mark Mitchell Forres / Birchfield H
6 116 4 03:42.11 Daniel Mooney Liverpool H / Letterkenny / Ulster
7 123 11 03:42.15 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
8 114 2 03:42.28 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Cam
9 121 9 03:43.97 Ben Coldray Stroud / St. Mary's Uni
10 127 15 03:44.62 Andrew Heyes Hallamshire / Tulsa Uni
11 126 14 03:56.05 Joe Warne Doheny / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 132 2 03:45.87 Liam Dee U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 134 4 03:46.59 Daniel Cheeseman U23 City Of York / St. Mary's Uni
3 137 7 03:47.74 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
4 143 13 03:47.92 Alex George U20 Gloucester
5 138 8 03:48.65 Michael Dowling Newham & Essex Beagles / Ireland
6 142 12 03:48.92 Ian Williamson V35 Birchfield H / Edinburgh Ac / Lough
7 131 1 03:49.19 James West U20 Tonbridge
8 133 3 03:49.56 Jack Crabtree U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
9 139 9 03:49.67 Nick Jensen Denmark
10 129 03:49.89 James Thie V35 Cardiff / Cardiff Met
11 140 10 03:51.81 Vidar Dahle Norway
12 141 11 03:51.83 David Horniman Trafford
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 128 03:48.87 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough S
2 148 5 03:49.53 Elias Ottosen U23 Norway
3 156 13 03:50.88 Gareth Hill Ballymena & Antrim
4 155 12 03:51.02 George Duggan U20 Tonbridge
5 151 8 03:51.43 Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington / City Of Shef
6 154 11 03:51.46 Richard Owens Sli Cualann / University College
7 153 10 03:51.71 Jorgen Frost Boe U23 Norway
8 152 9 03:51.72 Tom Holden U20 South London
9 149 6 03:52.42 Ryan Buck U23 City Of York / Leeds Metropolitan
10 146 3 03:53.35 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
11 145 2 04:09.60 Stuart Ferguson U23 Radley / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 166 10 03:52.31 Michael Harrison U23 Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
2 162 6 03:52.54 Josh Trigwell U23 Exeter
3 161 5 03:52.57 Lars Jonassen Føyen U20 Norway
4 164 8 03:52.98 Paddy Radley Owls Leicester / Bath Uni / Bristol
5 160 4 03:53.22 Edward Shepherd U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
6 158 2 03:54.34 Ronny Wilson U23 Lincoln Wellington / University O
7 159 3 03:55.43 Tom Cox U23 Tonbridge
8 163 7 03:56.18 Richard De-camps Gloucester / Birmingham Uni
9 165 9 03:56.37 Corey De'ath U20 Tonbridge
10 168 12 03:59.31 Ryan Moore U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Birmin
11 35 03:59.49 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & M
12 167 11 03:59.69 Alex Robinson Hercules Wimbledon / Durham Uni
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 178 10 03:53.88 Dale Colley U23 Central
2 173 5 03:54.64 Christopher Olley U20 Tonbridge
3 181 13 03:55.21 James Mccarthy U20 Chiltern
4 179 11 03:55.64 Ross Tennant U20 Ipswich
5 176 8 03:55.79 Gavin Lewis Woodford Green Essex Ladies / St.
6 172 4 03:56.18 Matthew Edwards U20 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
7 180 12 03:56.90 Daniel Hallam U23 Owls Leicester / Sheffield Hallam
8 171 3 03:58.23 Ellis Cross U20 Tamworth
9 182 14 03:58.67 Toby Starling U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
10 175 7 04:06.17 James Miller Cheltenham / Police / Enfield & Har
11 169 1 04:06.72 Andrew Kaar Birchfield H
12 177 9 04:12.30 Chris Woodger U23 Wakefield
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 192 10 04:14.08 Charlene Thomas Wakefield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
2 190 8 04:14.16 Melissa Courtney U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni / P
3 188 6 04:15.40 Morag Maclarty Central / Dundee Uni
4 183 1 04:17.45 Maria Larsen U20 Denmark
5 193 11 04:17.56 Amy Griffiths U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
6 184 2 04:19.41 Ciara Everard University College Dublin / Irela
7 186 4 04:19.45 Gemma Kersey U23 Basildon / Middlesex Uni
8 189 7 04:26.47 Eilidh Mackenzie Stornoway / Heriot-watt Uni
9 191 9 04:31.38 Karoline Finne U23 Norway
10 185 3 04:41.36 Sophie Riches U20 Chelmsford
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 201 8 04:26.61 Phoebe Law U20 Kingston & Poly
2 199 6 04:27.14 Katy-ann Mcdonald U15 Blackheath & Bromley
3 204 11 04:29.25 Ellie Hartnett Leinster / Ireland
4 202 9 04:30.08 Jennifer Nesbitt U20 Worcester
5 195 2 04:30.40 Gemma Coe Cambridge & Coleridge / Anglia Ru
6 197 4 04:31.89 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
7 194 1 04:32.75 Mia O'connell U20 Cheltenham / Birmingham Uni
8 196 3 04:33.92 Sarah Chapman U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
9 200 7 04:34.61 Georgia Rafferty U17 City Of Stoke
10 198 5 04:36.06 Sophie Tooley U17 West Suffolk
11 205 12 04:44.02 Tessa Mccormick U20 Vale Royal / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 215 10 04:31.53 Lucy Hayes U23 City Of Stoke / Keele Uni
2 209 4 04:34.42 Rachael Smyth U23 Ireland
3 213 8 04:36.01 Niamh Brown U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
4 207 2 04:36.88 Georgia Fear U17 Highgate
5 212 7 04:38.54 Victoria Hiscock U17 Benfleet Rc
6 208 3 04:39.24 Yoyo Barnsley U17 Cornwall
7 214 9 04:40.44 Isobel Glaisher U20 Yeovil / Millfield Sch / Wells City
8 210 5 04:40.85 Alex Barbour U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 229 14 14:04.25 Adam Hickey Southend / Loughborough Students
2 287 14:10.75 Ryan Mcleod
3 227 12 14:11.68 Matt Bergin U23 Bedford & County / Brunel Uni
4 226 11 14:15.59 Jeppe Harboe Denmark
5 223 8 14:16.32 Michael Callegari U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
6 224 9 14:16.67 Adrian Holliday Tipton
7 219 4 14:18.29 Carl Smith Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
8 220 5 14:18.72 Joe Wade Aldershot Farnham & District / L
9 234 19 14:20.53 Andrew Agnew Annadale
10 221 6 14:22.93 Joshua Grace U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
11 228 13 14:23.83 Jack Gray U23 Brat / Birmingham Uni
12 233 18 14:24.46 Jacob Allen U23 Rugby & Northampton / St. Mary's
13 218 3 14:27.78 Antonio Silva Queens Park / Portugal
14 225 10 14:30.23 Andy Wiles New Marske
15 222 7 14:39.43 Kojo Kyereme V35 Shaftesbury Barnet / Herne Hill
16 216 1 14:45.90 Tom Hook U20 City Of Norwich
17 217 2 14:46.88 Kevin Peter Maunsell Clonmel / Ireland
18 231 16 14:53.47 Sean Fontana Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
19 230 15 15:09.61 Maximilian Nicholls U20 Tonbridge
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 242 8 14:30.06 Karl Billington U23 Blackburn / St. Mary's Uni / Alders
2 245 11 14:31.93 James Mee Heanor / American International C
3 244 10 14:37.74 Robert Thompson Hillingdon
4 253 19 14:38.84 Tom Phillips Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Car
5 239 5 14:39.38 Glenn Phair Annadale / Leeds Uni
6 236 2 14:39.84 John Gilbert Kent
7 246 12 14:41.25 Steven Connor Aldershot Farnham & District / S
8 254 20 14:42.22 Macauley Delo U23 West Suffolk
9 249 15 14:42.59 Stuart King Heanor / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
10 238 4 14:48.11 Jack Rowe U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
11 248 14 14:51.45 John Eves Bedford & County / Dundrum South
12 247 13 14:52.79 Oliver Lockley U23 Manx / St. Mary's Uni / Aldershot
13 243 9 15:02.13 Daniel Thorne Reading Ac / Brunel Uni
14 235 1 15:09.30 Philip Wilson Tipton / Exeter Uni / Cornwall
15 252 18 15:18.53 Darryl Hards Worthing
16 251 17 15:22.49 Peter Street Preston / Loughborough Students
17 240 6 15:29.72 Ben Bradley U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
18 250 16 15:32.37 Rick Weston Serpentine
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 5000m A(Women)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 268 14 15:11.52 Jo Pavey V40 Exeter
2 264 10 15:40.79 Beth Potter Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
3 269 15 16:13.00 Ann Marie Mcglynn Lifford / Ireland
4 265 11 16:14.96 Hanna Bartholomew Sweden
5 260 6 16:19.66 Jessica Andrews U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
6 256 2 16:20.69 Ciara Durkan Ireland
7 255 1 16:21.31 Ashley Gibson Morpeth / Tonbridge
8 261 7 16:46.13 Sarah Astin U23 Manx / St. Mary's Uni / Aldershot
9 258 4 16:58.46 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
10 259 5 17:11.74 Kate Holt U23 City Of Stoke
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 3000m S/C A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 279 10 08:49.25 Tom Wade Aldershot Farnham & District / L
2 273 4 08:50.23 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
3 271 2 08:50.88 Ieuan Thomas Cardiff / Western State Col
4 275 6 08:52.03 Jakob Dybdal Abrahamsen U23 Denmark
5 276 7 09:01.28 Matthew Carey Harrow / Brunel Uni
6 277 8 09:05.24 Alex Bruce-littlewood Blackheath & Bromley / Mcneese St
7 274 5 09:19.94 Daniel Owen U23 Cheltenham / Cardiff
8 270 1 09:30.68 Shane Robinson Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 3000m S/C A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 283 4 10:10.72 Kerry O'flaherty Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 281 2 10:42.88 Lauren Deadman Havering / Loughborough Students
3 282 3 11:17.39 Emily Smith U20 Yeovil / Wells City
4 284 5 11:18.98 Nicola Rogers Colchester H / Shaftesbury Barnet
5 286 7 11:29.81 Elizabeth Egan Liverpool H / Ireland
6 280 1 11:33.49 Victoria Walker U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013