Trafford Grand Prix - 17 Aug - Results, Report, Videos, Photos

Races: 29
Finishers: 276
PB's: 29 (11%)
Power of Ten: Here


Video
Video of races can be found Here



Pictures
Photos from the meeting can be seen HERE
Womens 800m A Womens 800m A Womens 800m B Mens 800m C
Womens 800m A Womens 800m A Womens 800m B Mens 800m C

Mens 5000m A Mens 5000m A Mens 5000m A Mens 5000m A
Mens 5000m A Mens 5000m A Mens 5000m A Mens 5000m A
Mens 1500m A Mens 1500m A
Men 1500m A Men 1500m A




More Photos from the meeting can also be seen HERE
Mens 3000m SC Mens 3000m SC Mens 1500m C Mens 1500m C
Mens 3000m SC Mens 3000m SC Mens 1500m C Mens 1500m C

Report

MEN’S 800m A-B RACES
Lying flat out on the sodden track, chest heaving showed just how much effort Rory Graham-Watson had put in to win his second Grand Prix race of the season.
The 23-yeear-old Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow athlete must like Manchester – he also won at Sportcity – but he had to dig really deep here clawing back Jake Wightman’s lead inch by inch into the wind down the home straight before snatching victory by just 0.9secs.
European Under 20 1500m champion Wightman was rewarded for his aggression with second on the same track that he ran a personal best of 1:48.01 in a BMC Gold Standard meeting the previous week.
“It was good to beat Guy (Learmonth) as he beat me in the Scottish Championships the week before,” said Wightman, who must surely be one of the most improved British junior runners of the year.
Learmonth finished strongly for third while the amazing veteran Anthony Whiteman was fourth in 1:50.77.
For another top junior, 18-year-old Jordan Bransberg of Skyrac, this was probably one race too many in what has been an excellent season and he will now take a well-earned break.
In contrast Brighton Phoenix runner Daniel Stepney probably wishes the season could go on for another month or so after following up his recent personal best of 1:49.98 at the BMC regional meeting in Eltham with his best win yet on the Grand Prix circuit.
Stepney unleashed a big kick to hold off Tuomo Salonen of Finland – one of a large contingent of athletes from Scandinavia – to win the B race in 1:52.31 and go one better than in the same meeting twelve months ago.
“I had been hoping to get a faster time but it was just so windy tonight but I am pleased to win and I still have a few more races left this season,” said Stepney.

MEN’S 800m C-I RACES
One of the most encouraging wins of the evening came from local runner Niall Brooks. With coach and BMC President Norman Poole watching from trackside Brooks won the C race to show further signs that he has finally shaken off the illness that has restricted him to just two races this season.
“That is my second and last race of the season!” said Brooks. “It has been a hard year for me and it is just nice to be back racing and winning again.”
Former European Junior medallist Brooks controlled the race from the bell and showed great strength in testing conditions to hold off Austrian Guenther Matzinger and Salm Raphael of Switzerland and while the 22-year-old was well off his 2010 personal best of 1:47.02 that was the least of his worries.
In the D race Shildon’s Cameron Boyek looked like he had victory wrapped up but in all but a handful of races it was the last 50 metres into a fierce headwind that settled matters and it was Kristinn Kristinsson who timed his effort best to snatch victory.
Juniors Elliott Dorey of Jersey and Notts AC runner Robert Needham took third and fourth respectively
Wrexham’s Jamie Roberts denied Iceland another victory in the E race as he proved too strong for Bjorn Margeirsson with a swift 1:53.22 with Australian Jonathan McLennan third.
Koen Jongenelen of Belgium was another overseas winner in the F race while Joe Durrant, James Lynch and Louis Wrigley won the G, H and I events respectively.

MEN’S 1500m A-B RACES

“I’m undefeated in Manchester!” boasted Philip Hurst after winning the A race and claiming some notable domestic scalps.
“There were some good runners in the field tonight like Lee Emanuel, Dave Bishop, Andy Vernon and Mukhtar Mohammed and it is a good feeling to beat them. I am very happy with that.”
Former British international James Thie, who is now carving out a good reputation as a coach, set the pace hoping to toe two of his runners – Bishop and Tom Marshall – to Commonwealth Games qualifying times for Scotland and Wales respectively.
“I don’t think I have never known condition so tough in a Grand Prix race, the wind was really gusting,” said Thie, who toughed it out until the 800m mark.
Hurst hit the front at 1200m and called upon his considerable strength to hold off fast finishing 800m specialist Mohammed and Ireland international David McCarthy down the home straight and in the conditions his time of 3:42.70, which is second fastest ever behind his PB of 3:41.10 at Sportcity, was commendable.
Australia Ryan Gregson ad Krzysztof Zebrowski of Poland, both of whom have fast sub 3mins 40secs to their names, could only finish seventh and ninth respectively while Bishop and Emanuel, currently sixth and third respectively in the UK Rankings respectively, were a disappointing eighth and tenth.
Reaching the bell of the B race in 2:46.78 home favourite Simon Horsfield, who recently ran a PB of 7:58 on the same track and Jonathan Taylor were fighting a domestic battle for honours as they swapped he lead down the back straight.
That effort cost them down the home straight as first Johan Rogestedt of Sweden and then Andreas Bueno of Denmark edged ahead for another Scandinavian triumph.
“I love coming to the BMC races for a fast time,” said Rogestedt. “I read on the website the high percentage of PBs in the Grand Prix races and that is why and many others come over her.
“It was a little windy tonight so I was fighting for a time but I was only just outside my personal best of 3:45.9 so I have to thank the pacemaker for his efforts.
“It was definitely worth coming here and I look forward to coming again.”
Central AC’s Andrew Butchart came through for third and first Brit with Taylor and Horsfield fourth and fifth respectively and Kris Gauson sixth.

MEN’S 1500mC-G RACES
The big demand to run the 1500m was reflected in another five races with 51 runners finishing.
Kingston Upon Hull junior James Lamswood was the only other runner to break 3:50 as he won the C race in 3:49.31 to finish over a second clear of James O’Hare.
“I am not happy with my time as I was hoping to get close to 3:45 after my recent personal best of 3:48.44 (BMC Gold Standard race at Trafford) said Lamswood.
“But when I tried to kick I just seemed to hit a wall so in the circumstances I am just happy to win in a reasonable time. It was tough out there.”
There was an exciting finish to the D race with Chad Lambert overhauling Emmett Dunleavy in the final 10 metres while the cosmopolitan nature of the meeting was further reflected in wins for Daniel Lundgren (Sweden), Daire Bermingham (Raheny Shamrocks) and Michael Batiste (Guernsey) in the E, F and G races respectively.

MEN’S 5000m A-C RACES
Jonny Hay and Mikael Ekvall of Sweden had a great duel in the A race, swapping the led continuously as they stretched further and further clear of the field.
On a night when it would have been easy to have sat in they both showed a real desire to keep the tempo reasonable and ensure an honest race.
Inevitably on the last lap Hay used his superior leg speed to move clear for victory in 14:13.68 with Ekvall never giving u for second in 14:15.98 ad Josh Lilly almost 20 seconds behind in third.
“I am really happy with that run and it is great to be back winning an A race, it has been a long time,” said Hay.
As the final race of the meeting starting at 9.15pm the B race runners probably enjoyed the best conditions of the evening and 22-year-old Sean Fontana Scottish champion of Victoria Park City of Glasgow just did enough to hold off Leeds City junior Gordon Benson as both men broken 14mins 30secs with the former carving over five seconds off h is personal best set only the previous week in Scotstoun.
For 19-year-old Benson the time, which was his first attempt at the distance, lifted him straight to third on the UK Rankings for under 20 men. The top ten went under 15 minutes.
Wells City Harrier Jack Bancroft was a convincing winner of the C race in a personal best of 15:04.43 shaving over four seconds from his previous best.

MEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE
The runners had the worst of the conditions and were soaked through long before they negotiated the first water jump.
Former Eritrea Olympic Games runner Weynay Ghebresilasie, who recently moved down to Birmingham to work with coach Dave Lawrence of Birchfield Harriers, was an untroubled winner but clearly didn’t enjoy the experience.
“I am not happy,” said Ghebresilasie, who ran a PB of 8:28.97 last summer in the build-up to London.
Tom Erling Karbo of Norway was runner-up with Rory Chesser third.

WOMEN’S 800M A-B RACES
When the pacemaker dropped out just after reaching the bell in 61.52sec British Championship bronze medallist Shelayna Oskan-Clarke was left with a long run for home in the women’s A race.
While the 23-year-oldWindsor Slough Eton & Hounslow runner inevitably slowed her resolve and determination never faltered as she fought off a fierce attack from Herne Hill junior Katie Snowden in the last 100 metres with just 0.02secs separating the pair on the line.
“That was so hard,” said Oskan-Clarke. “Surely running 2:05 should have been easier than that?”
Not in those conditions but that was Oskan-Clarke’s first Grand Prix A race victory in 2:05.51 – second in Solihull was her best this summer - so that is a good way to bring the season to a close.
In contrast 19-year-old Snowden was left frustrated at missing her PB by just 0.01secs – which she equalled at Eltham last Wednesday - and will hope to enjoy a big finale at the Watford Gold Standard meeting on September 4th.
Former British international 400m runner Nicola Sanders continued her education over two laps with an encouraging third place, which was an improvement on her run in Oxford the previous month.
“I got boxed in over the last 200 metres but I was more in contention that at Oxford where I was off the back so I am getting there,” said Sanders.
In the B race Cornwall teenager and reigning English and British Schools’ champion Molly Long was also left in front at the bell and just ran out of legs in the last 20 metres with Lagan Valley’s Katie Kirk finishing strongly to claim victory in 2:07.26.
“That is a personal best so I am delighted!” said Kirk, who in previous seasons has concentrated on 400m. “I am still learning about the event.”
The Norwegian pair of Hedda Hynne and Yngvild Evemo cme through for third and fourth respectively with Jenny Tan, who had led the chase after Long down the back straight, slipping to fifth.

WOMEN’S 800m C-E RACES
In the supporting races Katy Brown’s time of 2:08.70 to win the D race proved to be quicker than C race winner Ffion Price (2:10.87).
Brown really stamped her authority on the event finishing almost three seconds clear of Derby’s Natalie Shaw with Leah Barrow third.
City of Stoke junior Lucy Hayes also enjoyed a convincing win in the E race clocking 2:13.21 to finish over two seconds clear of fellow junior Becky Hodgson.

WOMEN’S 1500m A-B RACES
Nowhere was the difficulty of the conditions better reflected than in the women’s 1500m A race. On her last appearance on the track the previous week Charlene Thomas had clocked a personal best of 4:03.95 to go second on the UK Rankings behind Hannah England.
On Saturday she was 10.35secs slower and had to really work hard to hold off a spirited challenge from 800m specialist Emma Jackson on the last lap.
“That felt ten times harder than running 4:03!” said Thomas.
“I could hear someone behind me on the last lap and I had to work so hard in that last 200 metres. I am just pleased to win that to be honest.”
Jackson should take encouragement for pushing Thomas so hard as she finished a clear second with Melissa Courtney just getting the better of Rosie Clarke for third as she clocked her second fastest time outdoors.
Alexandra Bell’s performance to win the B race stood out as it proved to be another rare personal best on the night as she clocked 4:26.14 to hold off Ellie Stevens (4:26.81).
“That is only my third ever 1500m and the last time I did one was as a 17-year-old,” said 20-year-old Bell, who trains with Thomas in Leeds. Her previous best of 4:31.88 was set in 2008.
“I am pretty happy with that time.”
In third was former British junior international Dani Barnes, who recently ran her fastest time (4:23.37) for nine years and was satisfied with another solid run.
Leicester junior Amy Griffiths was fourth in 4:28.95 and Warrington teenager Harriet Knowles-Jones was eighth in 4:30.10.
Central AC’s 16-year-old Kathryn Gillespie had a terrific last lap to destroy her rivals in the C race and win by a huge 11 seconds in a season’s best of 4:34.48.
“I was hoping to get under 4mins 30secs tonight but I didn’t take into account it would be monsoon conditions,” said Gillespie.

WOMEN’S 5000m
Charlene Thomas cut out a brisk early tempo as pacemaker as she warmed down from her exertions in the 1500m but it was only Emelia Gorecka who could go with her.
That left the newly-crowned European Junior 3000m champion out on her own for the final 3000m and while Laura Whittle made a big effort to get back on terms and closed the gap she could never get on Gorecka’s shoulder.
The Aldershot Farnham & District runner finished strongly for victory in 16:07.37 with Whittle a safe second and Juliet Potter, who had missed the 1500m because of traffic problems, catching Beth Potter on the final lap for third.
“I had never raced at Trafford before so I was keen to come here but that was probably my slowest 5000m for a long time,” said Gorecka.
Indeed, the last time the 19-year-old ran slower than that was when winning a silver medal at the 2011 European Junior Championships in Tallinn (16:13.04) which only serves to underline how consistently good Gorecka has been for the past few years.

. Race : 16 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 207 01:50.04 Rory Graham-watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 208 01:50.13 Jake Wightman U20 Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Uni
3 205 01:50.29 Guy Learmonth U23 Lasswade / Loughborough Uni
4 206 01:50.74 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
5 202 01:50.98 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough Un
6 201 01:51.64 Joseph Maynard Cardiff
7 203 01:53.32 Johan Svensson Sweden
8 204 01:58.84 Jordan Bransberg U20 Skyrac
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 209 01:52.31 Daniel Stepney Brighton Phoenix / Brighton Uni
2 210 01:52.42 Tuomo Salonen Finland
3 212 01:53.55 Tom Watson U23 Central / Edinburgh Uni / Forth Val
4 211 01:53.83 Michael Dyer North Down
5 213 01:56.01 Nick Jensen U23 Denmark
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 221 01:51.14 Niall Brooks U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
2 218 01:52.54 Guenther Matzinger Austria
3 222 01:52.69 Salm Raphael Switzerland
4 224 01:53.19 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 216 01:53.57 Luke Betts U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 217 01:53.60 David Banwell-clode U23 Cwmbran / Warwick Uni
7 219 01:53.82 Mark Fallaize Vale Of Aylesbury / Leeds Metropo
8 223 01:53.93 Ryan Fairclough Northern (isle Of Man)
9 220 02:07.68 Nicholas Landeau U20 Ealing Southall & Middx / Trinid
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 229 01:52.62 Kristinn Kristinsson Iceland
2 226 01:53.21 Cameron Boyek U23 Shildon
3 228 01:53.51 Elliott Dorey U20 Jersey / Channel Islands
4 227 01:53.99 Robert Needham U20 Notts
5 225 01:58.76 Tom Guy U23 City Of Stoke
6 230 02:00.18 Tom Syckelmoore U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 235 01:53.22 James Roberts U23 Wrexham
2 234 01:53.40 Bjorn Margeirsson Iceland
3 236 01:54.11 Jonathan Mclennan U23 Australia
4 237 01:54.38 Warren Frey Birchfield H
5 233 01:54.40 Andrew Smith U20 Pudsey & Bramley
6 238 01:57.70 Josh Oguntayo U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
7 239 01:58.73 Owen Walpole Exeter / Durham Uni
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 241 01:55.59 Koen Jongenelen Belgium
2 242 01:55.94 Stephen Mackay U23 Inverness
3 252 01:56.14 Michael Quinn Irland
4 245 01:56.18 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 240 01:56.80 Dominic Chambers U20 Derby
6 246 02:01.86 Jonathan Hiorns Notts / Nottingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 251 01:52.73 Joe Durrant Cambridge H / Birmingham Uni
2 247 01:56.88 Paul Rice City Of Sheffield
3 249 01:57.17 Doug Musson U20 Notts
4 248 01:57.24 Stewart Orr U23 Glasgow City / South Lanarkshire /
5 250 01:57.39 Edward Dudgeon U23 Edinburgh Ac
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 257 01:56.46 James Lynch Birchfield H
2 255 01:57.34 Alistair Robinson Wakefield
3 259 01:58.29 Scott Macaulay U23 Kilbarchan / Glasgow Uni
4 256 01:59.42 Eliot Buckner U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
5 260 01:59.53 John Rice City Of Sheffield
6 258 01:59.72 Chris Hepworth U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Brunel
7 254 02:03.54 Bradley Yates U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 264 02:00.36 Louis Wrigley U20 City Of Stoke / Hull Uni
2 261 02:00.74 Simon Murphy Guernsey
3 268 02:00.86 James Saxton U20 Wakefield / Ackworth
4 263 02:01.43 Michael Hunt V40 Trafford
5 266 02:01.60 Fraser White U17 Edinburgh Ac
6 267 02:01.68 John Howe V35 Trafford
7 269 02:02.64 Chris Ponton U20 Edinburgh Ac
8 262 02:02.78 David Sjoblom U20 Sweden
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 273 02:05.51 Shelayna Oskan-clarke Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 271 02:05.53 Katie Snowden U20 Herne Hill / Nottingham Uni
3 276 02:06.20 Nicola Sanders Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 275 02:06.35 Sarah Mcdonald U23 Jarrow & Hebburn / Birmingham Uni
5 272 02:06.58 Hanna Tarver U23 Wirral / Cambridge Uni
6 274 02:06.76 Carolyn Plateau Radley / Loughborough Uni / Blackhe
7 277 02:09.15 Chelsea Jarvis U20 Stockport
8 270 02:12.02 Claire Gibson Kilbarchan
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 282 02:07.26 Katie Kirk U23 Lagan Valley
2 281 02:07.46 Molly Long U17 Bristol & West / Truro School
3 285 02:07.69 Hedda Hynne Norway
4 278 02:07.88 Yngvild Elvemo Norway
5 284 02:09.12 Jenny Tan U23 Fife / Kingdom Athletics / Dundee U
6 286 02:13.83 Mari Smith Leicester
7 280 02:15.65 Sarah Kelly U23 Dundee Hawkhill / Tayside / Fife
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 290 02:10.87 Ffion Price U20 Cardiff / Cardiff Metropolitan Un
2 287 02:11.24 Sally Smith U20 Wakefield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
3 293 02:11.58 Claire Duck Leeds City
4 292 02:12.61 Erin Mcilveen Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / C
5 291 02:12.88 Alex Turner U23 Amber Valley / Nottingham Trent U
6 288 02:14.46 Kirsten Peters U20 Edinburgh Ac
7 289 02:15.27 Christina Toogood Norway
8 298 02:17.36 Emily Moss Wl & El
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 297 02:08.70 Katy Brown U23 Stewartry / Team West
2 294 02:11.41 Natalie Shaw Derby
3 296 02:11.98 Leah Barrow U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 301 02:12.10 Bethan Strange Cardiff / UWIC
5 299 02:12.44 Kelly Rushton City Of Norwich
6 300 02:12.78 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
7 295 02:13.32 Rachael Scott U20 Preston
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 309 02:13.21 Lucy Hayes U20 City Of Stoke
2 308 02:15.50 Becky Hodgson U20 White Horse / Radley
3 304 02:17.56 Helen Singleton Wakefield
4 310 02:19.61 Tyra Watson U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
5 305 02:21.04 Katja Eravisto Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 303 02:23.72 Katie Allen U23 Poole Ac / Brunel Uni
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 316 03:42.70 Philip Hurst Elswick / Sunderland Uni
2 311 03:43.14 Mukhtar Mohammed Sheffield Rc / Hillsborough Colle
3 313 03:43.31 David Mccarthy West Waterford / Ireland
4 321 03:43.39 Andy Vernon Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 326 03:44.49 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
6 325 03:44.66 Matt Mclaughlin U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Oak
7 320 03:45.64 Ryan Gregson Australia
8 324 03:46.15 David Bishop Bristol & West / New Mexico Uni
9 314 03:47.06 Krzysztof Zebrowski Poland
10 322 03:48.16 Lee Emanuel City Of Sheffield / New Mexico Un
11 312 03:49.37 Peter Corrigan Canada
12 323 03:50.09 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Bristol Uni / Hels
13 318 03:54.56 Cameron Page U23 Australia
14 317 04:02.52 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 331 03:46.34 Johan Rogestedt U23 Sweden
2 338 03:46.93 Andreas Bueno Denmark
3 330 03:46.98 Andrew Butchart U23 Central
4 339 03:47.42 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth / Teeside Uni
5 332 03:48.74 Simon Horsfield Sale Harriers Manchester
6 334 03:49.75 Kris Gauson Belgrave / Edinburgh Uni / Butler U
7 335 03:50.29 Daniel Mooney Liverpool H / Letterkenny / Ulster
8 327 03:50.61 David Horniman U23 Trafford
9 340 03:50.69 Daniel Studley U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Brookes U
10 336 03:52.58 Hans Kristian Floystad Norway
11 337 03:54.14 Thomas De Bock U23 Belgium
12 333 03:58.42 Kyle Langford U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
13 329 04:00.60 Jack Crabtree U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 349 03:49.31 James Lamswood U20 Kingston Upon Hull
2 351 03:50.50 James O'hare Annadale / Queen's Uni Belfast / No
3 348 03:50.66 Ossi Kekki U23 Finland
4 347 03:51.67 Tesfaye Debele U20 Bradford Airedale
5 350 03:51.95 Robbie Fitzgibbon U20 Brighton Phoenix
6 342 03:53.02 Joonas Lehtinen Finland
7 345 03:53.49 Liam Dee U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
8 341 03:54.78 Alex George U20 Gloucester
9 369 03:55.11 Gareth Hill Ballymena
10 353 04:00.04 Sam Mitchell Notts / Royal Air Force / Worcester
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 366 03:54.14 Chad Lambert U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Birmingh
2 362 03:54.30 Emmett Dunleavy Sligo / Ireland
3 370 03:54.77 Lewis Timmins Morpeth / Tulsa Uni
4 356 03:55.22 Henrik Hansson Sweden
5 359 03:55.29 Paul Thompson U23 Brat / St. Mary's Uni
6 363 03:55.67 Tom Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington
7 367 03:56.99 Graham Hogg Trafford / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
8 364 03:59.32 Jamaine Coleman U20 Preston
9 368 04:01.61 Jonathan Davies U20 Reading Ac
10 361 04:03.53 Stuart Ferguson U23 Radley / Birmingham Uni
11 355 04:04.11 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 375 03:53.16 Daniel Lundgren Sweden
2 381 03:55.47 Jamie Taylor-caldwell U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
3 374 03:55.66 Erik Widing Sweden
4 377 03:56.97 Jordan Donnelly Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bru
5 378 03:57.16 Shane Robinson U23 Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
6 371 03:57.56 Richard De-camps Gloucester / Birmingham Uni
7 373 04:00.69 Ryan Worland U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
8 380 04:00.71 James Mills Cardiff
9 383 04:01.08 John Ashcroft U23 Liverpool H / Bristol Uni
10 379 04:03.35 Josh Trigwell U23 Exeter
11 376 04:05.76 Albin Sjoblom U23 Sweden
12 372 04:11.44 Edward Smith U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 393 03:55.72 Daire Bermingham Raheny Shamrocks / Stony Brook Un
2 389 03:56.77 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni / Liv
3 387 03:57.18 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
4 390 03:57.98 Ryan Buck U23 City Of York
5 394 03:58.06 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Uni / Harr
6 388 03:58.17 Nyle Clinton U20 Swindon
7 384 04:01.64 Luke Ingham U20 Kendal
8 392 04:07.12 Jack Nixon U20 Stockport
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 404 04:06.72 Michael Batiste Guernsey / St. Mary's Uni
2 405 04:09.25 Chris Prothero Cardiff / Glamorgan Uni
3 398 04:10.28 Tom Madden Coventry / Coventry Uni / Wirral
4 401 04:11.35 Howard Wood City Of Sheffield
5 397 04:11.50 Andrew Warburton Notts / Loughborough Uni
6 406 04:12.27 Henry Pearce U20 Tonbridge / Loughborough Uni
7 400 04:13.19 Howard Thompson U23 Kingston Upon Hull / Loughborough
8 399 04:15.12 Robert Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
9 395 04:22.17 Dean Miller Barrow & Furness / Birmingham Uni
10 402 04:26.25 Owen Haswell U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 420 04:14.30 Charlene Thomas Wakefield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
2 418 04:15.28 Emma Jackson City Of Stoke / Keele Uni
3 419 04:21.25 Melissa Courtney U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni / P
4 408 04:21.36 Rosie Clarke U23 Epsom & Ewell / Bath Uni
5 414 04:21.77 Morag Maclarty Central / Dundee Uni
6 413 04:21.79 Minna Lamminen Finland
7 409 04:22.29 Hannah Brooks Crawley
8 410 04:22.41 Gemma Kersey U23 Basildon / Middlesex Uni
9 421 04:25.92 Racheal Bamford Otley
10 412 04:26.99 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
11 411 04:28.03 Kate Holt U23 City Of Stoke
12 407 04:30.67 Natasha Doel Aldershot Farnham & District / S
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 427 04:26.14 Alexandra Bell U23 Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Metropol
2 433 04:26.81 Ellie Stevens Birchfield H
3 434 04:27.88 Dani Barnes Newquay & Par / Windsor Slough Et
4 436 04:28.95 Amy Griffiths U20 Leicester
5 428 04:29.21 Sara Kuivisto U23 Finland
6 437 04:29.37 Rachael Franklin U23 Manx
7 435 04:29.63 Sarah Mercier Guernsey
8 430 04:30.10 Harriet Knowles-jones U17 Warrington
9 426 04:30.76 Becky Straw U20 Birchfield H
10 432 04:30.88 Samantha Johnson Rotherham / Leeds Metropolitan Un
11 429 04:33.17 Laura-jane Day U23 Notts / Nottingham Uni
12 424 04:33.98 Perrine Truong Switzerland
13 416 04:40.69
14 423 04:42.38 Katy Wood U20 City Of York
15 431 04:45.25 Tessa Mccormick U20 Vale Royal
16 438 04:46.03 Sophie Whiteside Liverpool H
17 425 04:57.44 Alaw Beynon-thomas Swansea / Cardiff Uni
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 450 04:34.48 Kathryn Gillespie U17 Central / Team West
2 448 04:45.72 Georgie Hartigan U20 Coventry
3 440 04:45.94 Mia O'connell U20 Cheltenham
4 444 04:46.53 Megan Davies U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
5 445 04:48.26 Holly Brown U17 Taunton
6 439 04:51.17 Rhian Dawes U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
7 449 04:52.16 Aimee Pratt U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
8 442 04:52.29 Sarah Griffiths U23 Leigh / Birmingham Uni
9 443 04:55.84 Hannah Griffiths Trafford
10 447 04:58.00 Molly Betmead U17 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 462 14:13.68 Jonathan Hay U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
2 464 14:15.96 Mikael Ekvall Sweden
3 458 14:34.21 Josh Lilly Tipton / Birmingham Uni
4 459 14:38.02 Richard Horton U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
5 454 14:38.25 Mohamud Aadan Thames Valley / South Bank / Somali
6 460 14:38.91 Gert Jan Wassink Netherlands
7 465 14:44.43 William Gray U23 Brighton & Hove / Birmingham Uni
8 451 14:53.85 Martti Siikaluoma U23 Finland
9 456 14:56.62 Dan Garbutt Durham / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
10 466 14:57.23 Adrian Holliday Tipton
11 455 14:58.69 Gavin Hill Sale Harriers Manchester
12 467 15:01.30 Craig Ruddy Inverclyde / Central
13 461 15:06.56 Jack Martin Stockport
14 469 15:37.28 Russell Best New Marske / Teeside Uni
.
.
. Race : 29 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 487 14:27.41 Sean Fontana Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
2 483 14:28.52 Gordon Benson U20 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
3 482 14:34.71 Callum Hawkins U23 Kilbarchan / West Of Scotland Uni
4 481 14:37.14 Harvey Dixon U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / P
5 476 14:38.47 Santiago De La Fuente V35 Spain
6 484 14:39.98 Alex Carter U20 Team Bath
7 477 14:43.67 Dominic Shaw New Marske / Tees Valley Tigers
8 479 14:50.28 Morten Fransen Denmark
9 470 14:51.63 Rhys Park U20 Cheltenham
10 473 14:53.40 John Eves Bedford & County / Dundrum South
11 485 15:01.63 Dave Norman Altrincham
12 486 15:02.64 Sebastian Duffy City Of Stoke
13 475 15:03.59 Thomas Cornthwaite Northumberland Fell Runners / Nor
14 471 15:06.35 Douglas Selman Corstorphine / Edinburgh Ac / Dunde
15 472 15:08.54 James Mee Mansfield / American Internationa
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 489 15:04.43 Jack Bancroft Wells City / Exeter Uni
2 497 15:09.94 Richard Brown Lincoln Wellington
3 496 15:16.43 Sam Densham U23 Charnwood / Loughborough Uni
4 500 15:16.93 Darrell Bellinger Oxford City
5 491 15:17.20 Oliver Lockley U23 Manx / St. Mary's Uni / Aldershot
6 493 15:18.76 Joshua Griffiths U23 Swansea / UWIC
7 492 15:25.54 Tom Jenkins V35 Hallamshire
8 498 15:34.67 Jack Morris U23 Stockport
9 488 15:50.60 Josh Lunn U23 Bedford & County
10 494 15:50.69 Dave Alcock Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets / T
11 530 16:20.48 Tomas Buyle Belgium
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 507 16:07.37 Emelia Gorecka U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / R
2 509 16:11.12 Laura Whittle Royal Sutton Coldfield / Loughbor
3 422 16:23.07 Juliet Potter Charnwood
4 505 16:29.99 Beth Potter U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
5 506 16:48.08 Tish Jones Belgrave
6 503 17:01.19 Rebecca Robinson Kendal
7 504 17:06.66 Emma Taylor-gooby Worthing
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 522 09:02.73 Weynay Ghebresilasie U20 Sunderland / Eritrea
2 525 09:06.34 Tom Erling Karbo Norway
3 524 09:07.47 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
4 520 09:12.54 Janne Ukonmaanaho Finland
5 523 09:16.73 Bjorn Willems U23 Belgium
6 521 09:28.87 Blair Brown U23 Taunton / Loughborough Uni
7 514 09:31.96 James Bailey Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
8 516 09:33.52 Andreas Ahwall Sweden
9 517 09:38.33 Tom Austin U20 Weymouth / Poole Ac
10 511 09:43.08 William Mycroft U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Oxford Un
11 519 09:45.96 Haran Dunderdale U20 Lincoln Wellington
12 515 09:57.07 Daniel Thorne Reading Ac / Brunel Uni
13 528 10:10.08 Alan Corlett Manx
14 529 10:12.89 Jamie Knapp U23 Southampton / Loughborough Uni
15 526 10:53.97 Sam Lloyd-perks U20 Halesowen

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013