Oxford Grand Prix - 20 July - Results, Pictures, Report and Videos

Races: 31
Finishers: 267
PB's: 115 (43%)
Power of Ten: Here


Video
Video of races can be found Here

Pictures
Mens 800m A Mens Mile A Mens 3000m A Mens 5000m A
Mens 800m A Mens Mile A Mens 3000m A Mens 5000m A
Womens 800m A Womens Mile A Womens 3000m A Womens 5000m A
Womens 800m A Womens Mile A Womens 3000m A Womens 5000m A
Peter Coe Mile Frank Horwill Mile
Peter Coe Mile Frank Horwill Mile

Report

MEN’S MILE RACES

RICHARD Peters and Jonny Mellor delivered a race worthy of the 50th anniversary of the British Milers’ Club in the main event of the day in Saturday’s Grand Prix meeting in Oxford.
The decision to switch the normal 1500m races to the mile seemed entirely appropriate for the occasion and also reflected the choice of the venue at Iffley Road, where Sir Roger Bannister first broke four minutes mile in 1954.
Society 59 years on is worlds apart from the fifties but could the new generation of runners on the start line match Sir Roger’s staggering achievement?
The pressure was on and both Peters and Mellor, with a lot of help from Steve Mitchell didn’t disappoint as they became the first two men to break four minutes together in the same race on the track.
Mitchell’s surge of pace at the bell, which was reached in 3:01.6 - 59.0 for the first quarter and then 2:01 at halfway - set the race alight with Mellor throwing down the gauntlet in the final 200 metres.
But Peters, who was the fastest miler in the field after a PB of 3:56 during the American indoor season, was not to be denied and he edged his way past Mellor in the home straight or a thrilling victory that certainly delighted race announcer and coach Mike Down though the latter remained impartial during the race.
“Richard ran that race so much better than the 1500m at the British Championships the week before,” said Down.
“But I would say he can still do a lot better and he is really only scraping the surface of his talent. “
Peters was delighted with his win on such an auspicious occasion and in a personal best time outdoors.
“I will always remember this race and it was great to win here at such an historic venue,” said Peters.
Mellor, who primarily sees himself as a road runner, showed a great turn of speed to clock a PB but Mitchell agonisingly fell just short of breaking that magical four minutes barrier. Even 59 years after the original it is still a formidable challenge and a huge benchmark of quality that deserves the utmost respect.
“I came here for the novelty as the mile is so rarely run in Britain and I really enjoyed it,” said Mellor.
Tonbridge runner Steve Fennell won the B race after out-kicking British cross country international Keith Gerrard though he was disappointed with his time.
One of the closest finishes of the meeting came in the mile C race with Liverpool Harriers’ Harry Harper showing a welcome return to form as he out-dipped Chad Lambert of Marshall Milton Keynes to win by 0.05secs.
“This is my first serious race back after a shin injury plus I have also moved to London for a new job and it has taken time to settle in,” said Harper.
The D race witnessed a new British record with 50-year-old Belgrave Harrier Mike Trees smashing Guy Bracken’s M50 best of 4:37 with a time of 4:32.05.
“I really wanted to break the record in a big meeting like this because there are some spurious times in the masters,” said Trees.
Overall victory went to 21-year-old Eliot Buckner in 4:20.94 after a good duel with Blair Brown, Richard Powell and Chris McGurk, who had helped organise the meeting.
In the other record attempt City of Stoke’s former Royal Marine Lee Riley narrowly failed to break his own world record for carrying a 40llb pack as he finished in 5:17.7.

MEN’S 800m

While the men’s 800m had a quality field the winning time of 1:49.59 from Kenyan Abraham Kiplagat was disappointing.
The bell was reached in 51.8secs but once the pacemaker gave way the entire field closed up and off the top bend it was still wide open.
Having taken the initiative Kiplagat had the edge and just did enough to hold off the British pair of Rory Graham-Watson and 21-year-old Guy Learmonth.
“It has been an up and down season for me with various niggles but that was better so I am happy with that,” said Learmonth.
“I am starting to feel that I am getting my kick back and it was good to take a few scalps here. Now I’ll be looking to push on and get in some good races before the end of the season.”
Ireland’s Eoin Everard warmed up for the 1500m at the Irish Championships next weekend with a hard-fought victory over David Bishop in the B race, both men running season’s bests.
“The pace was a bit slow on the first lap and then it became tactical but I was still pleased to win,” said Everard. “It is great to win here and reading all the stuff about Sir Roger Bannister inspires you.”
Bishop was happy with his effort and is now looking to end the season on a high before returning to America for the winter.
Liverpool Harriers’ 19-year-old Jamie Webb won the C race and St Mary’s University student Ben Coldray continued his good season with a PB of 1:51.23 to win the D race.
There was also a PB by two seconds for Bristol & West’s Daniel Studley in the G race while junior Doug Musson and 15-year-old Daniel Eales did likewise to win the I & K races respectively.
There were also season’s bests for Carl Bradbury, James Miller and Michael Kershaw in the F, H & J races respectively as a total of 72 runners competed in the eleven races.
In the Peter Coe mile for under 17 men 15-year-old George Elliot unleashed a terrific finish to overhaul Billy White of Brighton Phoenix.
“It is an amazing feeling to win here,” said Elliott.“This is definitely my best win ever.”


MEN’S 3000m-5000m

Philip Hurst’s winning margin of two seconds didn’t reflect his dominance of the 3000m A race as he broke clear at halfway to run away from the field.
“It was disappointing with some of lads dropped out as I was hoping for a faster time,” said Hurst.”I cannot complain about the win but I am stuck around eight minutes and I would love to go under that.”
Hurt has now won Grand Prix races at 1500m (Manchester) and 3000m this season.
Neilson Hall ran a season’s best in second and 21-year-old Alex Cornwell a personal best of 8:09.50 in third. Behind him the next five runners all set new PBs.
In the 3000m B race 21-year-old Alex Dunbar went from a long way out in a bid to reverse some recent defeats.
“In the last few races I have taken everyone else around so this time I sat in and then ran away to win and it was nice to take a big chunk out of my personal best,” said Dunbar, whose time of 8:24.43 lopped almost ten seconds off his previous best.
“I reckon that’s my best race of the season and my first win in a BMC Grand Prix so that’s good.”
The next six runners all set new PBs
The 5000m saw a fine win for 36-year-old Nicholas Torry. The Serpentine runner tracked Andy Vernon’s pacemaking until 3k and then, despite being way out on his own, maintained the tempo for the closing five laps to clock a PB of 14:18.38.
“I knew I was I reasonable shape after running 14:32 in the British League and this was my first BMC race so I am really happy with that time,” said Torry.
Swansea’s Marc Hobbs was a distant runner-up and frustratingly just missed his PB by over a second as the top ten all went under 15 minutes.
In the B race 20-year-old Ben Connor of Derby and runner-up Kevin Rojas both ran PB as they broke 15 minute.

WOMEN’S 800M


Canadian international Diane Cummins delivered a quality performance to win the 800m A race with the 39-year-old surging ahead at the bell reached in 59seconds and holding off the chasing pack to win in a season’s best of 2:03.6.
“I am chasing times as I need the A qualifying standard of 2mins flat to get into the World Championships,” said Cummins.
“I am on the reserve list for London next weekend or I may race in Belgium to try and get the two minutes.”
While Cummins missed her target she was very complimentary about the event.
“These BMC meets are awesome,” said Cummins. “I have done a couple now and the organisation is great, the atmosphere is good, it is relaxed and you get some terrific athletes turn up to give you an opportunity of running hard. I love ‘em!”
2:00.15 American Chanelle Price was second with Shelayna Oskan-Clarke third, also just under e2:05.
There was also a season’s best for Scot Claire Gibson but the most interesting British result came from former British international 400m runner Nicola Sanders as she clocked 2:05.8 in eighth.
“I am just glad I have got the first one out of the way because it was so hard!” said Sanders, who last ran over two laps in 2009 when she recorded 2:03.41 in the Mt Sac Relays.
Katie Snowden was happy with a season’s best of 2:05.52 to win the B race although there was obvious frustration at getting so close to her PB of 2:05.26 after a swift opening lap of 59.7secs.
“I felt really strong and was pushing it hard in the last 200m,” said Snowden, who ended up in lane 3 which may have cost her a tenth or two.
“It is a shame I am getting these times too late for the European Juniors but my aim now is to try and finish second in the UK U20 Rankings behind Jess (Judd).”
Shafestbury Barnet’s Amy Campbell had the edge in the C race won in 2:08.06, a time that was eclipsed in the D race won by Cornish teenager Charlotte CaytonSmith.
The 16-year-old Cornwall AC runner smashed her personal best for a fine victory in 2:07.68 just holding off Cheltenham’s Julia Cook and Alex Turner of Amber Valley, both of whom also improved their PBs.
On a day when personal bests were scarce and hard-earned it was encouraging to see the winners of the E, F and G races all run quicker than ever before as Cardiff’s Bethan Strange (2:12.37), City of Stoke’s Kate Anderson (2:15.24) and Georgie Salmon (2:18.57) claimed good wins.
Indeed, the top three in the E and F race all claimed lifetime bests with 16-year-old Hannah Nuttall catching the eye with 2:12.93 behind Strange.

WOMEN’S MILE
Alison Leonard atoned for failing to finish the 800m half an hour earlier with a solid victory over Stevie Stockton.
“Mentally I was not quite with it in the 800m but I thought I have not come all this way not to race so the organisers let me run the mile and the pace was just right at the start and my legs felt okay,” said Leonard.
Leonard and Stockton dominated the race to finish well clear of Sarah McDonald with Katrina Wootton, winner of the 5000m at Solihull, fourth.
In the Frank Horwill mile for under 17 women Sophie Tooley kicked hard off the top bend past Gemma Shepherd for an impressive victory and dip under five minutes for the first time.
“I came third last year behind the Clay sisters so it is really nice to come back here and win and in a personal best,” said 14-year-old Tooley.

WOMEN’S 3000M & 5000M
Pre-race favourite Lauren Deadman was a decisive winner finishing over six seconds clear of the field in 9:18.29 but not surprisingly outside her PB of 9:10.77 The girls chasing benefitted with Gemma Kersey, Elle Baker and Juliet Potter all recording season’s best time.
The 5000m started with a quality field but finished somewhat under-powered with both Jessica Augusto of Portugal and Sabine Fischer of Switzerland dropping out after 2k.
Spanish veteran Judit Pla certainly suffered as she was sharing the lead with Augusto and was left to run the final 3k alone and still managed a fine time of 15mins 42.80secs.
Likewise leading Brit Emily Stewart was alongside Fisher and was left an isolated runner-up which ultimately cost her in the final kilometre on at was otherwise promising debut at the distance as she clocked 16:05.30.
“It was tough and certainly not ideal having to run alone for most of the race but I am pleased with that,” said Stewart.
“I have not been enjoying the steeplechase this season so it was good to try something different.”

. Open 600m
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:52.92 Anabel Pozniak U13 Radley Ac
2 01:56.12 Lauren Burton U15 Radley
3 01:59.69 Grace King U13 Banbury Harriers
.
.
. Open 600m
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:28.12 Andrew Parker Altrincham Ac
2 01:28.76 Luke Sherlock U17 Banbury Harriers
3 01:31.55 Stuart Hicks Southampton Ac
4 01:32.93 James Bolton Woodstock Harriers Ac
5 01:34.70 Bob Lewis V50 Reading Ac / Scvac
.
.
. BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:49.59 Abraham Kiplagat Kenya
2 01:49.68 Rory Graham-watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 01:49.72 Guy Learmonth U23 Lasswade / Loughborough Uni
4 01:50.15 Jamaal James Trinidad & Tobago
5 01:50.50 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough Un
6 01:51.50 Edward Vining Australia
7 01:53.25 Zak Curran U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
.
.
. BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:51.41 Eoin Everard Kilkenny / Northumbria Uni / Irelan
2 01:51.61 David Bishop Bristol & West / New Mexico Uni
3 01:52.11 Michael Dyer North Down
4 01:52.28 Sam Petty U23 North Devon / Birmingham Uni / Exet
5 01:52.45 Daniel Stepney Brighton Phoenix / Brighton Uni
6 01:52.82 Kris Gauson Edinburgh Ac / Belgrave / Edinburgh
7 01:53.30 Chris Smith Wirral / Lamar Uni
.
.
. BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:52.54 Jamie Webb U20 Liverpool H / Manchester Metropol
2 01:53.04 Tom Syckelmoore U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
3 01:53.52 Robert Needham U20 Notts
4 01:54.25 Mark Patterson U23 North Down / Loughborough Uni / Ire
5 01:55.14 Warren Frey Birchfield H
6 02:03.47 Ben Martin Trafford
.
.
. BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:51.23 Ben Coldray U23 Stroud / St. Mary's Uni
2 01:52.32
3 01:53.01 Michael Dowling U23 Ferrybank / Newham & Essex Beagle
4 01:53.10 David Banwell-clode U23 Cwmbran / Warwick Uni
5 01:53.44 Michael Schmidt Denmark
6 01:55.03 Christopher Youell U20 Chelmsford / Bath Uni
7 01:56.63 Josh Oguntayo U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:53.12 Lewis Lloyd U20 Herne Hill / Cambridge Uni
2 01:53.80 Matias Reedtz Denmark
3 01:53.95 Tom Gayle Notts / Loughborough Uni
4 01:54.61 Daniel Gurton U20 Vale Of Aylesbury / Birmingham Un
5 01:54.76 Neil Burnside Shaftesbury Barnet / Ayr Seaforth
6 02:03.20 Tim Egerton Trafford
.
.
. BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:53.66 Carl Bradbury Reading Ac / St. Mary's Uni
2 01:53.73 Johnathan Morgan Newport / UWIC / Southampton
3 01:53.82 Alex Brecker U23 City Of Stoke
4 01:54.08 Jamie Taylor-caldwell U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
5 01:54.18 Nicholas Lingley U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 01:56.26 Tom Pye U23 Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
7 01:57.51 Ben Everson U20 Trafford
.
.
. BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:52.68 Daniel Studley U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Brookes U
2 01:54.44 Scott Greeves U20 City Of Norwich
3 01:54.49 Sam Bedford U20 Wells City
4 01:54.66 Jonathan Darby U23 Kingston & Poly / Oxford Uni
5 01:54.96 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
6 01:55.53 Ed Hickman Casey U23 Eastbourne / Durham Uni
.
.
. BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:54.87 James Miller Cheltenham / Police
2 01:55.21 Paul Laslett Shaftesbury Barnet
3 01:55.35 Jonathan Hiorns Notts / Nottingham Uni
4 01:55.45 Snorri Stefansson U23 Iceland
5 01:55.47 Paul Rice City Of Sheffield
6 01:55.74 Richard De-camps Gloucester / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:55.20 Doug Musson U20 Notts
2 01:55.43 Josh Trigwell U23 Exeter
3 01:55.91 James Lynch Birchfield H
4 01:56.73 Timothy Cobden U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
5 01:57.47 Jacob Preece U20 Cardiff
6 01:57.56 John Morrey U23 Worthing
7 01:58.32 Ryan Cox Birchfield H
8 02:01.59 Ben Hawkins U20 Taunton
.
.
. BMC 800m J (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:55.73 Michael Kershaw Cardiff / Lamar Uni
2 01:57.08 Daniel Owen U23 Cheltenham
3 01:57.41 Luke Conway U20 Reading Ac / St. Mary's Uni
4 01:57.91 Alex Jones U23 Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
5 01:58.55 Chris Prothero Cardiff / Glamorgan Uni
6 01:58.85 Paddy Radley U23 Owls Leicester / Bath Uni
.
.
. BMC 800m K (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 01:57.43 Daniel Eeles U17 Horsham Blue Star
2 01:57.80 Jonas Gjesdal U20 Norway
3 01:59.15 David Moore U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / C
4 01:59.77 Tomas Skjaerasen U20 Norway
5 02:00.49 Elliott Roberts U17 Preston
6 02:01.36 Adam Magowan U23 Stirling Uni
.
.
. BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 02:03.60 Diane Cummins V35 Canada
2 02:04.30 Chanelle Price USA
3 02:04.40 Shelayna Oskan-clarke Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 02:05.10 Carolyn Plateau Radley / Loughborough Uni / Blackhe
5 02:05.20 Claire Gibson Kilbarchan
6 02:05.60 Hilary Stellingwerff Canada
7 02:05.70 Khadija Rahmouni Spain
8 02:05.80 Nicola Sanders Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
.
.
. BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 02:05.52 Katie Snowden U20 Herne Hill / Nottingham Uni
2 02:05.69 Vicky Fouhy Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 02:06.20 Laura Kirk Skyrac / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
4 02:06.41 Montana Jones Aldershot Farnham & District
5 02:07.37 Katie Kirk U23 Lagan Valley
6 02:07.48 Anna Simmonds Notts
7 02:10.11 Stephanie Herrick United States
.
.
. BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 02:08.06 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
2 02:08.92 Rosie Clarke U23 Epsom & Ewell / Bath Uni
3 02:10.09 Kate Holt U23 City Of Stoke
4 02:11.41 Megan Edwards Dartford H
.
.
. BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 02:07.68 Charlotte Cayton-smith U17 Cornwall
2 02:07.84 Julia Cooke Cheltenham / Birmingham Uni
3 02:09.48 Alex Turner U23 Amber Valley / Nottingham Trent U
4 02:10.99 Sally Smith U20 Wakefield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
5 02:11.49 Dani Barnes Newquay & Par / Windsor Slough Et
6 02:11.94 Emily Moss Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Roy
7 02:12.01 Katy-ann Mcdonald U15 Herne Hill
8 02:12.27 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
9 02:12.49 Gemma Coe Cambridge & Coleridge / Anglia Ru
.
.
. BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 02:12.37 Bethan Strange Cardiff / UWIC
2 02:12.93 Hannah Nuttall U17 Charnwood
3 02:13.50 Helen Waters U23 West Suffolk / Birmingham Uni
4 02:13.67 Kelly Rushton City Of Norwich
5 02:13.67 Samantha Johnson Rotherham / Leeds Metropolitan Un
6 02:14.07 Lucy Hayes U20 City Of Stoke
7 02:14.43 Rachael Scott U20 Preston
8 02:15.60 Katja Eravisto Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
.
.
. BMC 800m F (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 02:15.24 Kate Anderson U23 City Of Stoke / Birmingham Uni
2 02:16.44 Mia O'connell U20 Cheltenham
3 02:16.74 Holly Brown U17 Taunton
4 02:17.95 Rebecca Killip U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 02:18.33 Emily Beedham Trafford
6 02:18.54 Rochelle Harrison U23 Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
7 02:27.37 Aimee Pratt U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
8 02:29.38 Helena Keenan U17 Corby
.
.
. BMC 800m G (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 02:18.57 Georgie Salmon Bristol & West
2 02:18.81 Georgia Rafferty U15 City Of Stoke
3 02:22.33 Charlotte Harwood U17 Medway & Maidstone
4 02:22.90 Imani Modahl U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. BMC Mile A (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 03:58.70 Richard Peters Bristol & West / Boston Uni
2 03:58.76 Jonathan Mellor Liverpool H / Liverpool John Moor
3 04:00.49 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Bristol Uni / Hels
4 04:02.57 James Wilkinson Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
5 04:04.22 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
6 04:04.51 Matthew Fayers U20 Hillingdon
7 04:04.96 William Paulson U20 Stroud
8 04:05.33 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
9 04:06.11 Llorenc Sales Ferre City Of Stoke / Spain
10 04:06.26 James Thie V35 Cardiff / UWIC
11 04:06.81 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Cam
12 04:07.57 Sebastian Dennis Germany
13 04:09.53 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
14 04:09.90 Jake Riley United States
.
.
. BMC Mile B (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:05.34 Steven Fennell Tonbridge
2 04:08.01 Kieran Reilly U23 Tonbridge
3 04:08.23 Keith Gerrard Newham & Essex Beagles
4 04:09.09 Jonathan Hay U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
5 04:09.48 James Tartt Southport Waterloo
6 04:09.80 Dan Garbutt Durham / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
7 04:10.48 Alex George U20 Gloucester
8 04:11.17 Daire Bermingham Raheny Shamrocks / Stony Brook Un
9 04:12.85 Liam Dee U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
.
.
. BMC Mile C (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:09.90 Harry Harper Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
2 04:09.95 Chad Lambert U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Birmingh
3 04:11.51 Nathan Down U23 Australia
4 04:12.98 Tim Dalton Severn / Loughborough Uni
5 04:14.04 Guy Smith Swansea / Cardiff Uni
6 04:14.26 Charlie Joslin-allen U20 Tonbridge
7 04:15.12 Carl Smith Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
8 04:15.27 Graham Hogg Trafford / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
9 04:15.79 Tom Holden South London Harriers
10 04:18.65 Mark Haskett Thames Valley / Aberdeen
11 04:24.48 Jack Williams U23 Reading Ac / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. BMC Mile D (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:20.94 Eliot Buckner U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
2 04:21.30 Richard Powell U20 Trafford
3 04:21.62 Blair Brown U23 Taunton / Loughborough Uni
4 04:23.13 Kieran Wood U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
5 04:23.70 Adam Speake U20 Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
6 04:24.01 Paddy Clark U20 Notts
7 04:24.78 Laurie Probert U20 Tonbridge
8 04:25.43 Matthew Bennett Southampton / Southampton Uni
9 04:25.64 Christopher Mcgurk Notts / Oxford Uni / Achilles
10 04:26.08 Anupam Das Hillingdon / Bath Uni / Bristol & W
11 04:30.75 Daniel Jarvis U20 Liverpool H
12 04:31.29 Robert Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
13 04:32.05 Mike Trees V50 Belgrave
14 04:38.02
15 04:42.10 Henry Pearce U20 Tonbridge / Loughborough Uni
16 05:17.70 Lee Riley City Of Stoke
.
.
. BMC Peter Coe Mile (U15 / U17)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:23.41 George Elliott U17 Chelmsford
2 04:24.91 Billy White U17 Brighton Phoenix
3 04:26.97 Jamie Dee U17 Shaftesbury Barnet
4 04:33.58 Jacob Platt U17 Andover
5 04:33.86 Callum Charleston U17 Chelmsford
6 04:40.03 Archie Rippin U17 Marshall Milton Keynes
7 04:41.11 Dominic Taylor U17 Taunton
8 04:43.64 Owen Seamark U17 Marshall Milton Keynes
9 04:52.37 Dan Wilde U15 Taunton
.
.
. BMC Mile A (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:42.39 Alison Leonard
2 04:43.59 Stevie Stockton Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
3 04:46.38 Sarah Mcdonald U23 Jarrow & Hebburn / Birmingham Uni
4 04:50.12 Katrina Wootton Coventry / Coventry Uni / Bedford &
5 04:51.75 Tina Harris New Zealand
6 04:53.43 Katherine Turner U23 Team Bath / Cambridge Uni
7 04:53.79 Niamh Boland Crusaders / Ireland
8 04:56.32 Becky Straw U20 Birchfield H
.
.
. BMC Frank Horwill Mile (U15 / U17)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:58.66 Sophie Tooley U15 West Suffolk
2 05:01.57 Gemma Shepherd U17 Team Bath
3 05:05.20 Lydia Hallam U17 Havering Mayesbrook
4 05:06.82 Heidi Davies U17 Brecon / Powys Schs
5 05:10.61 Danielle Webb U17 Liverpool H
6 05:14.27 Sarah Chapman U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
7 05:18.19 Josie Czura U13 City Of Portsmouth
8 05:25.71 Tory Mobley U17 Banbury
9 05:26.70 Lily Carmichael U15 Rugby & Northampton
10 05:27.20 Sophie Botham U15 Marshall Milton Keynes
11 05:28.72 Ellie Welch U17 Corby
12 05:30.01 Hannah Willis U15 Bracknell Ac
.
.
. Open Mile
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 07:08.77 Holly Barwick U15 Abingdon
2 07:20.36 Shea Rabett U15 Banbury Harriers
3 07:34.28
4 07:54.77 Jack Kovalik U17 Summer School
5 07:59.07 Clemence Grosgogeat U17 Summer School
6 08:35.53 Eve Bromberg U17 Summer School
7 08:43.05 Zue Wei Leong U17 Summer School
.
.
. Open Mile
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 05:42.29 Simon Proctor Headington Road Runners
2 05:52.75 Luca Rade U17 Summer School
3 06:09.05 Rachel Burton U13 Radley
4 06:18.32 Katie Strange U13 Team Bath
5 06:31.13 Charlotte Barwick U13 Abingdon
6 06:40.80 George Tsverik Headington Road Runners
.
.
. Open Mile
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 05:09.95 Thomas Proctor-legg Headington Road Runners
2 05:15.64 Thomas Cassidy
3 05:16.28 Brian Gray Silson Joggers
4 05:17.09 Storm Sunderland U17 Ocac
5 05:20.33 Tim Mccrow Banbury Harriers
6 05:20.85 Martin Ludford V55 Brat
7 05:28.41 Edward Tolhurst Stratford-upon-avon Ac
8 05:36.88 Stewart Thorp Oxford City Ac
9 05:40.54 Nick Seagrave
.
.
. Open Mile
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:59.84 Fergus Campbell Headington Road Runners
2 05:02.51 Stephen Shanks Victoria Park Harriers & Tower
3 05:03.56 Colin Dalton V45 New South Wales Masters Athleti
4 05:04.08 Megan Humphries U17 Oxford City
5 05:14.49 Elliot Deering U15 Shaftesbury Barnet Ac
6 05:19.49 Nick Barwick Abingdon
7 05:22.75 Gregor Kelling U15 Banbury Harriers
8 05:25.25 Robert Dowse Brat
9 05:31.56 Emily Thompson U15 Banbury Harriers
10 05:48.10 Caitlin Bradley U23 Banbury Harriers
11 06:33.94 Hongbin Chen U23
.
.
. Open Mile
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:40.68 Daniel Robinson Brat
2 04:41.62 Mark Ince Brat
3 04:47.70 Niall Robinson Brighton & Hove Ac
4 04:52.44 Alex Betts Ouccc
5 04:53.38 Rob Noble Ouccc
6 04:57.23 Danny Tolhurst Stratford-upon-avon Ac
7 04:58.03 Thomas Gostelow U15 Charnwood Ac
8 04:59.66 Jason Bruce Abingdon
9 05:01.89 Stephen Maguire Severn Ac
10 05:06.33 Alexander Bevan U15 Peterborough Ac
.
.
. Open Mile
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 04:32.14 Martin Footman Worthing
2 04:34.86 Tim Carter Brat
3 04:35.59 Peter Crisp Newbury Ac
4 04:36.74 Matt Holmes U20 Sale Harriers
5 04:38.43
6 04:39.37 James Bolton Woodstock Harriers Ac
7 04:39.53 Chris Fullerton Tipton Harriers
8 04:44.24 Matthieu Marshall U20 Oxford City
9 04:46.26 Jamie Darling Blackheath And Bromley
10 04:46.42 Steven Underwood Southampton Ac
11 04:46.43 Peter Haarer V45 Ranelagh Harriers
12 04:48.69 Maxwell Robinson Headington Road Runners
13 05:01.64 Andrew Norton Notts Ac
.
.
. BMC 3000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 08:06.36 Philip Hurst Elswick / Sunderland Uni
2 08:08.68 Neilson Hall Bedford & County / Herts Phoenix
3 08:09.50 Alex Cornwell U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
4 08:12.61 John Mcdonnell U23 Luton / St. Mary's Uni
5 08:14.59 Nick Goolab Belgrave
6 08:17.03 Paul Thompson U23 Brat / St. Mary's Uni
7 08:22.27 Matthew Shirling U20 Liverpool H
8 08:27.82 Chris Hartley Thames Valley / Australia
9 08:30.01 Gavin Hill Sale Harriers Manchester
10 08:32.32 Joshua Grace U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
11 08:33.56 Sam Mitchell Notts / Royal Air Force / Worcester
12 08:34.11 Robert Galt U23 Stroud / Uwe
13 08:43.34 James Bailey Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
.
.
. BMC 3000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 08:24.43 Alex Dunbar U23 City Of Norwich / St. Mary's Uni
2 08:26.60 Tom Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington
3 08:27.80 Luca Russo U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
4 08:28.08 Matt Leach U23 Bedford & County / Cambridge Uni /
5 08:29.77 Sean Fontana Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
6 08:31.96 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni / Liv
7 08:37.61 Sam Densham U23 Charnwood / Loughborough Uni
8 08:38.43 Brett Halliwell U23 Stroud / Yate
9 08:41.43 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
10 08:46.42 Sam Eglen U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
11 08:46.76 Daniel Thorne Reading Ac / Brunel Uni
12 08:52.21 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Uni / Harr
13 08:57.57 Ellis Cross U17 Tamworth
14 09:04.26 George Buttery U23 Charnwood / Loughborough Uni
.
.
. BMC 3000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 09:18.29 Lauren Deadman Havering Mayesbrook / Loughboroug
2 09:24.91 Gemma Kersey U23 Basildon / Middlesex Uni
3 09:35.68 Elle Baker Stockport
4 09:39.27 Juliet Potter Charnwood
5 09:52.85 Ashley Gibson Morpeth / Gateshead
6 10:08.24 Laura-jane Day U23 Notts / Nottingham Uni
7 10:18.93 Gemma Hillier Charnwood / Loughborough Uni
.
.
. BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 14:18.38 Nicholas Torry V35 Serpentine / Kent
2 14:37.97 Marc Hobbs Swansea
3 14:42.13 Daniel Woodgate U23 Luton / St. Mary's Uni
4 14:42.71 Paul Martelletti Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
5 14:42.82 James Kelly Belgrave / A.d. Marathon
6 14:43.93 Santiago De La Fuente V35 Spain
7 14:45.09 Josh Guilmant Brighton Phoenix
8 14:47.24 Callum Hawkins U23 Kilbarchan / West Of Scotland Uni
9 14:48.48 Steven Naylor Bedford & County
10 14:49.28 Toby Loveridge U23 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / St. M
11 15:01.11 Sebastian Duffy City Of Stoke
12 15:14.45 David Bruce Highgate / Oxford City
13 15:50.12 Neil Phillips Aldershot Farnham & District / S
14 15:58.26 Ben Russell Liverpool H / Liverpool Uni
.
.
. BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 14:40.08 Ben Connor U23 Derby / Providence Col
2 14:57.01 Kevin Rojas Brighton & Hove
3 15:04.14 Richard Brown Lincoln Wellington
4 15:12.01 Matthew Revier Southampton
5 15:15.28 Luke Humphreys V35 Bedford & County
6 15:19.91 Steven Phillips Southampton
7 15:20.70 Ed Banks Brat
8 15:21.17 Kev Mason Worthing
9 15:21.71 Jarratt Perkins Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
10 15:41.85 Kerrick Hesse U23 Shettleston / Scb Berlin / Glasgow
11 15:45.37 James Rodgers Clevedon / Swansea Uni
12 15:47.83 Jack Gregory U23 Reading Ac / Southampton Uni
13 16:02.62 Faron Hesse Scb Berlin / Imperial College / Ger
14 16:51.24 Rowan Preece U20 Taunton
.
.
. BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Time Name Club
1 15:42.80 Judit Pla V35 Spain
2 16:05.30 Emily Stewart U23 Edinburgh Ac / Newcastle Uni
3 16:36.76 Valerie Lehmann Switzerland
4 17:04.11 Kate Goodhead Bristol & West
5 17:16.47 Sarah Kemshall Scunthorpe / York St John Univers
6 17:27.69 Bryony Proctor Aldershot Farnham & District / S

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013