Trafford Gold Standard - 4 June - Report and Results

Races: 4
Finishers: 40
PB's: 23 (58%)
Power of Ten: Here


REPORT

Just three days after finishing third in the 80m B race in Manchester Jordan Bransberg returned the city to secure the qualifying standard for the European Under 20 Championships.
The 18-year-old Skyrace athlete, who is coached by Andrew Medley, was third in the B race at the Grand Prix at Sportcity on Saturday night in a time of 1mins 50.60secs.

Last night Bransberg moved up a gear at the Trafford Gold Standard meeting by winning the 800m A race in a time of 1:48.82 which dips inside the 1:49.00 qualifying mark.
The time pushes Bransberg up to second in the UK Under 20 Rankings behind Shaftesbury Barnet’s 19-year-old Richard Charles, who set his personal best of 1:48.30 at the Sportcity meeting on Saturday.
Third in the UK Rankings on 1:49.93 is 18-year-old Cardiff athlete Elliot Slade, whose personal best of 1:48.93 was set in the opening Grand Prix meeting at Solihull last month and finished just behind Bransberg with a time of 1:48.94 in Trafford last night.

The next three runners in the rankings – Jake Wightman (1:49.27), Sean Molloy (1:49.35) and Kyle Langford (1:49.42) – all ran their bests times this summer in the Grand Prix meetings but are currently just outside the Euro qualifying standard.

Also competing in the Trafford meeting was Stroud’s English Schools’ champion Will Paulson, who ran a season’s best of 3:48.32 but was short of his target of breaking 3:47.0 which is the Euro qualifying mark for that distance.
AFD’s 16-year-old Jack Crabtree had a good run to clock 3:52.96 in eighth place, though that was outside his personal best of 3:49.10 which he ran in Solihull and is inside the qualifying time of 3:51.00 for the World U18 Championships in the Ukraine. The race was won by City of Stoke’s 24-year-old Spain runner Llorenc Sales-Ferre in a PB of 3:45.10.

BMC 800M MENS RACE A
1 01:48.82 Jordan Bransberg U20 Skyrac AC
2 01:48.94 Elliot Slade U20 Cardiff AAC
3 01:49.33 David Horniman U23 Trafford AC
4 01:50.18 Chris Smith SEN Wirral AC
5 01:50.95 Jack Walker SEN Giffnock North AC
6 01:51.16 Luke Betts U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
7 01:51.18 Stephen Bennett SEN Preston Harriers
8 01:51.62 Mark Patterson U20 North Down/Lboro/Ireland
9 01:52.18 Matthew Shirling U20 Liverpool Harriers & AC
.
BMC 800 MEN'S RACE B
1 01:51.19 Micheal Dyer SEN North Down AC
2 01:51.48 Tom Phillips SEN Woodford Green / Essex ladies
3 01:51.65 Ben Martin SEN Trafford AC
4 01:51.86 Jamie Webb U20 Liverpool Harriers & AC
5 01:53.37 James Roberts U23 Wrexham AAC
6 01:53.55 James Taylor-Caldwell U23 E & M
7 01:54.49 Ben Everson U20 Trafford AC
8 01:54.95 Jordan Wildrianne SEN Team Derby Runners
9 01:54.96 Owen Haswell U23 Cardiff AAC
10 01:54.99 Chris Woodger U23 Wakefield District Harriers & AC
.
.
MENS 1500m RACE A
1 03:45.10 Llorenc Sales-Ferre SEN City of Stoke AC
2 03:45.92 Richard Morrell SEN Morpeth Harriers & AC
3 03:47.91 Josh Norman U23 Owls AC
4 03:48.32 Will Paulson U20 Stroud & District AC
5 03:48.44 James Lamswood U20 Kingston upon Hull AC
6 03:49.92 Stephen Emery SEN Coventry Godiva Harriers
7 03:52.48 Stuart King SEN Mansfield Harriers
8 03:52.96 Jack Crabtree U17 Aldershot, Farnham & District AC
9 03:53.49 Oliver James U20 Sunderland AC
.
MENS 1500m RACE B
1 03:59.60 Cameron Field U20 Warrington AC
2 04:00.03 Michael Wood U23 Leeds City AC
3 04:00.10 Ryan Buck U23 City of York AC
4 04:00.14 Mark Fallaize SEN Vale of Aylesbury AC
5 04:00.44 Tom Crowley U23 Notts AC
6 04:00.64 Thomas Walker U23 Gosforth Harriers & AC
7 04:00.77 Dave Sheldon U20 City of Stoke AC
8 04:01.24 Nick Harding U23 Birchfield Harriers & AC
9 04:01.24 Elliot Stones U20 Lincoln Wellington AC
10 04:03.29 Phil Williams SEN Rochdale Harriers & AC
11 04:05.38 Andrew Kaar SEN Birchfield Harriers & AC
12 04:17.73 Bradley Yates U17 Sale Harriers Manchester

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2019