Solihull Grand Prix - 21 July - Results, Report, Pictures + Video Link

Races: 30
Finishers: 328
PB's: 136 (41%)
Power of Ten: Here


Drop Outs
394 athletes confirmed on start lists (Thursday PM)
2 drop outs Thursday
18 drop outs Friday
13 informed drop outs Saturday
33 no shows on the day
328 finishers.

Video
Available at athleticos.org - HERE

Lost Property
Various items were left at the track on Saturday night.
Please contact Steve Mosley

Report

BRITISH Olympians Hannah England, Barbara Parker, Eilish McColgan, Andy Baddeley and Michael Rimmer all wound up their preparations for London in Saturday’s meeting.

England, the 2011 World Championships silver medallist, was only racing for the second time since injurying her Achilles tendon and she finished runner-up in the 1500m only beaten by Beijing 800m Olympian Jemma Simpson.
Simpson held off England in an exciting last lap with Barbara Parker, who will tackle the 3000m steeplechase and 5000m in London, an encouraging third in a personal best time of 4:11.52.

“It was a lot better than last week,” said England, referring to her comeback race in the Aviva London Grand Prix at Crystal palace when she finished last.

For Simpson, controversially left out of the Olympics squad for the 800m, victory was a sweet moment after the trials and tribulations of an up and down season.

But McColgan wasn’t so happy with her performance and admitted afterwards that she ran a poor tactical race. Nonetheless McColgan clocked a personal best of 4:13.19 for sixth place, one of eight PBs in the event underlining the perfect racing conditions.

For Baddeley last night’s race was his first since winning the 1500m at the Olympic trials following which a couple of niggling injuries had prevented him from racing.
Clearly he wanted to win last night but while taking the lead on the last lap he couldn’t shake off 21-year-old Niall Brooks who burst clear for victory in the final 200m.

“It wasn’t ideal,” admitted Baddeley.

In contrast Brooks was delighted with his win. “I’m back!” said Brooks. “It is nice to beat the British champion and it is a great confidence boost for me.”

Another Olympian won the women’s 800m A race with Hilary Stellingwerff of Canada clocking a personal best of 2:02.02 for victory in her final race before talking the 1500m in London.

Jane Jelegat of Kenya was second and Tara Bird came through strongly to finish third and first British runner also running a personal best.

Rimmer, who has had an up-and-down season affected by niggling injuries, enjoyed a good work-out in winning the 800m in 1:47.01 which will give him a timely boost in the countdown to the Games.
Training has been stop-start this summer but fortunately I have had a decent spell of training since the trials and that was a hard competitive run tonight,” said Rimmer.

800m races
Remarkably the winners of all five women’s races clocked personal bests. Apart from Stellingwerff the British quartet of Tara Bird, Rowena Cole, Philippa Aukett and Adelle Tracey, who finished third, fourth, fifth and sixth respectively were rewarded for their positive attitude with PBs as was Claire Tarplee in eighth.

“I’m just getting my confidence back after missing four weeks with an ankle injury and I am looking forward to more races and getting my time down even more by the of the season,” said Bird.

Shrewsbury’s Claire Burgoyne ended here season a high with victory in the B race in a PB of 2:05.84, breaking 2:06 for the first time.
“I am so pleased with that,” said Burgoyne.

Teenagers were to the fore in the C race with 16-year-old Newry athlete Aislinn Crossley winning in 2:09.19 from 15-year-old Bristol & West’s Molly Long, who also ran a PB of 2:09.44, lifting her to seventh in the UK Under 17 Rankings.

Wakefield’s 18-year-old Sally Smith won the D race with20-year-old Nicole Roberts top in the E event.
The men’s 800m boasted another big turn-out with 84 athletes in eleven races. After the excitement of Rimmer’s victory in the A race there was also delight for 20-year-old Oliver Aitchison as he won the B race in a PB of 1:49.12.
“I’m ecstatic as that is my first sub 1:50,” said Aitchison.

English Schools’ senior boys’ champion Elliot Slade also ran a PB in second as did third-placed Zak Curran.
Six other 800m race winners also ran lifetime bests – Paul Goodall, Richard Charles, Ben Coldray, Jake Wightman, Dominic Scott and Daniel Strang.

1500m races
The top nine runners all broke 3mins 43secs in the A with six personal bests for Lachlan Renshaw of Australia and Brits Jonathan Taylor, Joe Durrant, England champion Steve Mitchell, Frank Baddick and James Tartt.
The top 12 in the B race all dipped under 3minis 50secs with Lewes’ Rob Mullett leading the way from Adam Mitchell while Joe MacDonald won the C race from junior Cameron Boyek, who ran a PB of 3:45.79 to go second on the UK Under 20 Rankings.

Jason Prickett won the D race in a PB of 3:49.13 and one of the biggest improvements on the night must surely have come from 21-year-old Josh Norman, who slashed eight seconds off his best to win the E race with 3:51.30.
“I knew I was in good shape but I didn’t expect to run that quick,” said Norman.

Eight PBs and four season bests from 16 finishers underlined the quality of the women’s A race, surely one of the best on the Grand Prix circuit this season.

Blackburn’s Alison Leonard was a clear winner of the B race and the trio of Vicky Fouhy, Calli Thackery and Elaine Murty were rewarded for not giving up the chase with PBs in second, third and fourth respectively.
Notable in last place was Barbara Parker, who after finishing third in the A race in a PB of 4:11.52 then carried on around the bend to line up for the B race straight afterwards. Not surprisingly she found that a tough challenge as she finished in 32.10 seconds slower but said it was a valuable training exercise.
Ffion Price and Katie Ingle set new bests in winning the C and D races but arguably one of the best results came from 48-year-old Clare Elms as the Dulwich athlete bettered her own UK W45 record with a superb time of 4:32.63 for ninth place in the C event.

5000m races
The success of the men’s 5000m races has been one of the stand-out features of the season. Saturday was no different as 29 of the 54 finishers ran lifetime bests. A 58 seconds last lap by Niall Fleming clinched victory in the A race after a terrific duel with Adam Hickey and Neilson Hall with all three running lifetime bests, with 19-year-old Fleming carving 10 seconds off his previous best time.

Tipton’s Ian Rawlinson ran away from the field to win the B race by a huge margin of eleven seconds and carve 25 seconds off his best while 19-year-old Matt Bergin managed to surpass that by smashing his PB by 40 seconds with a winning time of 14:31.72 in the C race.

Wales champion Caryl Jones was a class apart in the women’s 5000m as she finished over half-a-minute clear in a new PB of 15:37.4 and go ninth on the UK Rankings.
“I’m delighted with that but I know I can go quicker,” said Jones.

. Race : 16 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 8 8 01:47.01 Michael Rimmer Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / Liver
2 6 6 01:47.23 Julius Mutekanga Uganda
3 3 3 01:47.29 Jack Bolas United States
4 17 8 01:47.33 Charlie Grice U20 Phoenix Ac
5 2 2 01:47.62 Guy Learmonth U23 Lasswade / Loughborough Uni
6 5 5 01:48.15 Ed Aston Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
7 1 1 01:48.32 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
8 4 4 01:49.17 Jordan Bransberg U20 Skyrac
9 9 9 01:53.65 Craig Miller United States
.
Men 800m A  Men 800m A  Men 800m A
Men 800m A  Men 800m A
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 10 1 01:49.12 Oliver Aitchison U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
2 14 5 01:49.14 Elliot Slade U20 Cardiff
3 11 2 01:49.15 Zak Curran U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 16 7 01:50.28 Kris Gauson Edinburgh Ac / Belgrave / Edinburgh
5 13 4 01:50.50 Ben Wallis U23 Guildford & Godalming / St. Mary
6 18 9 01:51.69 Matt Mclaughlin U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Oak
7 15 6 01:51.83 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
.
Men 800m B  Men 800m B  Men 800m B
Men 800m B
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 22 4 01:51.33 Michael Salter U23 Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
2 23 5 01:51.56 Matthew Fayers U20 Hillingdon
3 27 9 01:51.69 David Bishop Bristol & West / New Mexico Uni
4 20 2 01:51.87 Thomas Atkinson U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Liverp
5 25 7 01:51.92 Jack Hallas U23 Wakefield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
6 24 6 01:52.08 Kieran Flannery Gateshead / Loughborough Uni
7 19 1 01:52.30 Rory Graham-watson U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 26 8 01:53.18 Mattia Picello Italy
9 21 3 01:55.09 Joseph Maynard Cardiff
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 35 8 01:50.19 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough Un
2 36 9 01:50.45 Billy Ryan U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Ferryban
3 31 4 01:51.09 Ben Scarlett Swindon / Loughborough Uni / Sale H
4 30 3 01:51.32 David Campbell University College Dublin / Irela
5 34 7 01:51.36 John Bird U23 Ipswich / Bath Uni
6 33 6 01:51.53 Stephen Bennett U23 Preston / Loughborough Uni
7 29 2 01:51.59 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants
8 28 1 01:55.16 Josh Oguntayo U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 43 7 01:50.52 Richard Charles U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 37 1 01:51.41 Tom Marley Cardiff / UWIC
3 39 3 01:51.66 Mark Patterson U23 North Down / Ireland
4 44 8 01:51.69 David Horniman U23 Trafford
5 41 5 01:51.79 Michael Schmidt Denmark
6 42 6 01:52.03 James Mcmurray U20 St. Albans Ac
7 40 4 01:53.07 Warren Frey Birchfield H
8 38 2 01:56.13 Nicholas Lingley U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 53 9 01:52.83 Guy Smith U23 Swansea / Cardiff Uni
2 46 2 01:52.93 James Ansell Exeter / Birmingham Uni
3 47 3 01:53.25 Sam Petty U23 North Devon / Birmingham Uni
4 52 8 01:54.22 Peter Loudon U20 Edinburgh Ac / Team Edinburgh
5 49 5 01:59.77 Chris Matthews U23 Blackburn / Loughborough Uni
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 60 7 01:51.29 Ben Coldray U23 Stroud / St. Mary's Uni / Glouceste
2 59 6 01:52.46 Tristan Garrett Australia
3 56 3 01:53.37 Max Thomas U23 Hastings Ac / Bath Uni / Crawley
4 57 4 01:53.68 Alexander Holmblad U20 Sweden
5 61 8 01:53.72 David Banwell-clode U23 Cwmbran / Warwick Uni
6 62 9 01:54.27 James Joy U23 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
7 55 2 01:55.49 Hugo Fleming U20 Walton
.
Men 800m G  Men 800m G
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 69 7 01:51.6 Jake Wightman U20 Edinburgh Ac
2 68 6 01:52.2 Tom Phillips Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Uwi
3 63 1 01:53.0 James Lynch Birchfield H
4 66 4 01:53.2 James Moroney Notts
5 71 9 01:53.9 Jonathan Hiorns Notts / Nottingham Uni
6 65 3 01:55.8 Tom Syckelmoore U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
7 70 8 01:57.6 Tom Gayle Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 72 1 01:54.73 Dominic Scott U23 Altrincham
2 75 4 01:54.79 Louis Rawlings U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
3 74 3 01:55.42 Ryan Cox Birchfield H
4 73 2 01:55.43 Chris Goodwin U20 West Cheshire
5 79 8 01:55.88 Richard Owens U23 Sli Cualann / University College
6 78 7 01:56.76 Sam Deathe U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / St. Mary
7 80 9 01:57.45 Chris Prothero Cardiff / Glamorgan Uni
8 77 6 01:57.92 Thomas Meakin Owls Leicester
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m J (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 88 8 01:55.17 Daniel Poulton Stevenage & North Herts
2 87 7 01:55.78 Tom Bowerman U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
3 85 5 01:55.78 Will Durkin U20 Phoenix Ac
4 82 2 01:56.28 Chris Lamb Rugby & Northampton
5 89 9 01:56.54 Richard De-camps Gloucester / Birmingham Uni
6 86 6 01:56.56 Alex Jones U23 Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
7 83 3 01:56.83 Robert Torch U20 Leeds City / Durham Uni
8 81 1 01:57.04 Oliver James U20 Sunderland
9 90 10 01:57.73 Joseph Gill U23 Newham & Essex Beagles
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 800m K (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 91 1 01:56.56 Daniel Strang Solihull & Small Heath / Exeter U
2 97 7 01:56.62 James Saxton U20 Wakefield / Ackworth
3 95 5 01:58.36 Alistair Smith Coventry
4 92 2 01:59.47 Matt Holmes U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
5 96 6 01:59.95 Chris Thornton Skyrac / Sheffield Hallam Uni
6 98 8 02:00.32 Matthew Richards U23 Coventry / Coventry Uni / Pembrokes
7 94 4 02:02.59 Tyler Pritchard U15 Cwmbran
.
Men 800m K
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 105 6 02:02.01 Hilary Stellingwerff Canada
2 101 2 02:02.52 Jane Jelegat Kenya
3 103 4 02:02.72 Tara Bird Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bru
4 104 5 02:02.88 Rowena Cole U23 Coventry / Coventry Uni
5 108 9 02:03.07 Philippa Aukett Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
6 100 1 02:03.18 Adelle Tracey U20 Guildford & Godalming / Bournemou
7 106 7 02:03.26 Claire Gibson Kilbarchan
8 102 3 02:03.46 Claire Tarplee Solihull & Small Heath / Dundrum
9 107 8 02:04.32 Khadija Rahmouni Spain
.
Women 800m A  Women 800m A  Women 800m A
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 112 4 02:05.84 Claire Burgoyne Shrewsbury / Staffordshire Uni / Bi
2 113 5 02:06.03 Laura Crowe An Riocht / Ireland
3 109 1 02:06.87 Chelsea Jarvis U17 Stockport
4 115 7 02:07.11 Rebecca Linney U23 Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
5 114 6 02:07.17 Jennifer Walsh U20 Spenborough / Durham Uni / Kirklees
6 116 8 02:07.37 Kate Holt U23 City Of Stoke
7 110 2 02:08.89 Cally Read U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
8 117 9 02:10.92 Kathryn Evans Inverness / Edinburgh Ac
.
Women 800m B  Women 800m B
.
. Race : 18 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 124 7 02:09.19 Aislinn Crossey U20 Newry
2 118 1 02:09.44 Molly Long U17 Bristol & West / Truro School
3 127 10 02:09.46 Dani Barnes Newquay & Par / Windsor Slough Et
4 120 3 02:09.66 Erin Mcilveen Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / C
5 125 8 02:10.05 Julia Cooke Cheltenham / Birmingham Uni
6 121 4 02:10.95 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
7 123 6 02:13.93 Leigh Lennon U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Ribble V
8 126 9 02:15.04 Alex Turner U23 Amber Valley / Nottingham Trent U
.
Women 800m C
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 133 6 02:10.95 Sally Smith U20 Wakefield
2 135 8 02:11.15 Natalie Shaw Derby
3 132 5 02:11.18 Ida Fillingsnes U23 Denmark
4 130 3 02:12.44 Bethan Strange Cardiff / UWIC
5 128 1 02:13.46 Victoria O'donnell Trafford
6 136 9 02:13.75 Melissa Courtney U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni / P
7 137 10 02:14.63 Shauna Mcinnis U23 Canada
8 134 7 02:15.47 Rachael Scott U17 Preston
9 131 4 02:15.47 Caelidh Ross U17 Mansfield
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 144 7 02:14.89 Nicole Roberts U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
2 139 2 02:17.56 Malika Rezougui U17 Cwmbran
3 138 1 02:19.47 Rachel Langbein U20 Taunton
4 141 4 02:21.33 Kate Anderson U23 City Of Stoke / Birmingham Uni
.
Women 800m E Women 800m E
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 161 15 03:40.04 Niall Brooks U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
2 153 7 03:41.07 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Uni
3 7 17 03:41.50 Andy Baddeley Harrow / St. Mary's Uni
4 151 5 03:41.63 Lachlan Renshaw Australia
5 148 2 03:41.63 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth / Teeside Uni
6 159 13 03:41.71 Joe Durrant Cambridge H / Birmingham Uni
7 152 6 03:41.90 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Bristol Uni / Hels
8 158 12 03:42.22 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
9 149 3 03:42.70 James Tartt Southport Waterloo
10 147 1 03:43.14 James Thie Cardiff / UWIC
11 162 16 03:43.18 Ricky Stevenson New Marske / Teeside Uni
12 150 4 03:43.76 Mark Mitchell Forres / Birchfield H
13 174 12 03:43.98 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
14 157 11 03:46.41 Alastair Hay Central / Thames Valley / Queen Mar
15 155 9 03:47.19 Michael Wilsmore Bristol & West / Plymouth Uni / Tam
.
Men 1500m A Men 1500m A Men 1500m A
Men 1500m A Men 1500m A Men 1500m A
.
. Race : 27 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 176 14 03:44.70 Rob Mullett Lewes / Butler Uni
2 180 18 03:45.13 Adam Bitchell U23 Cardiff / UWIC
3 166 4 03:45.21 Eoin Everard Kilkenny / Northumbria Uni / Irelan
4 170 8 03:45.56 Dale Clutterbuck U23 Basildon / St. Mary's Uni
5 173 11 03:45.99 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 164 2 03:46.31 Mark Hanrahan Leevale / Ireland
7 177 15 03:46.42 Nick Samuels Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
8 163 1 03:46.79 Daniel Studley U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Brookes U
9 167 5 03:47.01 Zak Seddon U20 Bracknell Ac
10 169 7 03:47.40 Alex Cornwell U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
11 165 3 03:49.02 Matthew Lambert New Zealand
12 168 6 03:49.32 Martin Nilson Sweden
13 212 14 03:50.89 Andrew Woods U23 Bristol & West / Bristol Uni
14 179 17 03:52.54 Mathew Jackson U23 Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
15 175 13 03:55.30 Jonathan Hay U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
16 178 16 03:59.77 William Paulson U20 Stroud
.
Men 1500m B Men 1500m B Men 1500m B
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 192 12 03:45.63 Joe Macdonald Cardiff / Loughborough Uni / Butler
2 190 10 03:45.79 Cameron Boyek U20 Shildon
3 194 14 03:45.99 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Cam
4 182 2 03:46.02 Jake Shelley U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oxford Uni
5 187 7 03:47.22 Joe Warne Doheny / Ireland
6 193 13 03:47.34 Tim Egerton Trafford
7 186 6 03:47.68 Tom Frith U23 Southend / Oxford Uni
8 184 4 03:48.08 Karl Robertson U23 Canada
9 185 5 03:48.71 Kieran Reilly U20 Invicta East Kent
10 183 3 03:48.97 Kyle Irvine U23 Canada
11 189 9 03:50.71 Matthew Armstrong Coventry / Warwick Uni / Blaydon
12 197 17 03:50.85 Sam Mitchell Notts / Royal Air Force / Worcester
13 195 15 03:53.10 Alex Bruce-littlewood U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Mcneese St
14 198 18 03:53.80 Matthew Nicholson Morpeth
15 181 1 03:57.32 Chad Lambert U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Middlese
16 196 16 04:00.85 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
.
Men 1500m C
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 205 7 03:49.13 Jason Prickett U23 Invicta East Kent / St. Mary's Un
2 200 2 03:49.28 Zac Randall U23 Wycombe / Bath Uni / Ealing Southa
3 207 9 03:50.65 Graham Hogg Trafford / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
4 208 10 03:50.95 Joe Townsend Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
5 211 13 03:51.39 Jack Gray U20 Brat
6 209 11 03:51.48 Stuart Cameron U23 Stockport / Loughborough Uni
7 202 4 03:51.59 James Poole Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
8 201 3 03:52.06 Jack Crabtree U17 Trafford
9 203 5 03:52.75 Ben Waterman U20 Ealing Southall & Middx
10 213 15 03:53.69 Ben Nagy U23 Enfield & Haringey / Bath Uni
11 204 6 03:53.98 Stuart King Mansfield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
12 206 8 03:54.62 Joe Gratton U23 Hallamshire / Birmingham Uni
13 210 12 03:56.38 James Tydeman Basildon / Southend
14 216 18 03:56.52 Tom Hook U20 City Of Norwich
15 214 16 04:00.38 Ben Tyler Medway & Maidstone / Brunel Uni
16 199 1 04:02.34 Aaron Phelps U20 Stroud
.
Men 1500m D
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 223 7 03:51.30 Josh Norman U23 Owls Leicester / Leeds Metropolit
2 240 19 03:54.88 Michael Ward U20 Cardiff
3 228 12 03:55.22 Chris Perrin U20 Cannock & Stafford
4 225 9 03:55.43 Mark Haskett Aberdeen / Edinburgh Uni
5 224 8 03:55.87 Karl Billington U23 Blackburn
6 219 3 03:56.07 Luke Johnston U20 Warrington
7 226 10 03:56.07 Jack Bancroft Wells City / Exeter Uni
8 230 14 03:56.17 Mark Mcdonald U23 Clonliffe / Ireland
9 233 17 03:56.67 Paddy Radley U23 Owls Leicester / Bath Uni
10 231 15 03:57.08 Tom Crowley U23 Notts / Nottingham Uni
11 217 1 03:58.38 Matt Hibberd Southampton
12 220 4 03:58.89 Mark Thompson U20 Notts
13 218 2 04:02.98 Luca Solone Italy
14 222 6 04:03.46 Stuart Ferguson U23 Radley / Birmingham Uni
15 234 18 04:06.42 Ben Everson U17 Trafford
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 248 14 03:57.60 William Gray U20 Brighton & Hove / Birmingham Uni
2 239 5 03:58.10 Matthew Bennett Southampton / Southampton Uni
3 245 11 03:58.38 Peter Street Preston / Loughborough Uni
4 238 4 03:58.77 Daniel Hallam U23 Owls Leicester / Sheffield Hallam
5 244 10 03:59.17 Matthew Edwards U20 Cardiff
6 249 15 03:59.70 Christopher Woodger U23 Lincoln Wellington / Leeds Metrop
7 237 3 03:59.91 Tom O'shaugnessy Unknown
8 235 1 04:00.42 Matthew Carey Harrow / Brunel Uni
9 242 8 04:00.95 William Christofi U20 Bristol & West
10 400 19 04:01.25 Chris Perry Vale Royal
11 236 2 04:02.30 Shane Robinson U23 Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
12 252 18 04:03.50 Matt Blunden Notts / Royal Air Force
13 243 9 04:03.74 Jack Gregory U23 Reading Ac / Southampton Uni
14 246 12 04:09.94 Matthew Revier Southampton
15 251 17 04:24.11 Owen Haswell U20 Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
.
Men 1500m F
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 256 4 04:10.07 Jemma Simpson Newquay & Par
2 266 14 04:10.43 Hannah England Oxford City / Birmingham Uni
3 254 2 04:11.52 Barbara Parker City Of Norwich
4 261 9 04:12.27 Hannah Brooks Crawley / Florida State Uni
5 264 12 04:12.96 Bridget Franek United States
6 263 11 04:13.19 Eilish Mccolgan U23 Dundee Hawkhill / Kingdom Athleti
7 253 1 04:13.31 Morag Maclarty Central / Dundee Uni
8 265 13 04:13.34 Rose-anne Galligan Gloucester / St. Mary's Uni / Irela
9 255 3 04:13.54 Gemma Kersey U23 Basildon
10 267 15 04:13.93 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
11 260 8 04:14.03 Emma Jackson City Of Stoke / Keele Uni
12 257 5 04:14.62 Laura Kirk Skyrac / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
13 270 18 04:15.97 Kate Avery U23 Shildon
14 269 17 04:19.33 Ashley Gibson Morpeth / Gateshead
15 268 16 04:22.65 Stevie Stockton Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
16 259 7 04:25.43 Sara Treacy Birchfield H / Moynalvey / Birmingh
.
Women 1500m A
Women 1500m A Women 1500m A Women 1500m A
Women 1500m A
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 278 8 04:19.01 Alison Leonard U23 Blackburn / Birmingham Uni
2 280 10 04:21.18 Vicky Fouhy U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 271 1 04:21.73 Calli Thackery U20 Hallamshire / Leeds Metropolitan
4 285 15 04:23.54 Elaine Murty Blackheath & Bromley / Brunel Uni
5 399 16 04:23.86 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester
6 276 6 04:25.32 Stephanie Roe Preston
7 283 13 04:25.66 Chloe Richardson U20 Birchfield H
8 281 11 04:26.31 Kirsty Addy U23 Saxmundham / Loughborough Uni
9 272 2 04:26.50 Claire Duck Leeds City
10 275 5 04:26.80 Sarah Kemshall Scunthorpe / Leeds Metropolitan U
11 273 3 04:30.30 Emily Wicks Aldershot Farnham & District / S
12 254 14 04:43.42 Barbara Parker City Of Norwich
.
Women 1500m B Women 1500m B Women 1500m B
.
. Race : 28 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 288 3 04:22.21 Ffion Price U20 Brecon
2 289 4 04:26.36 Rhianwedd Price U20 Brecon
3 297 12 04:28.99 Jade Allen U23 Rotherham
4 286 1 04:29.36 Jessica Douglas U23 Crawley / Loughborough Uni
5 293 8 04:30.48 Jessica Andrews U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
6 292 7 04:31.45 Katie Good U23 Thames Valley / Manchester Uni
7 287 2 04:31.74 Sarah Mercier U23 Guernsey
8 299 14 04:32.41 Iona Lake U20 City Of Norwich / Birmingham Uni
9 296 11 04:32.63 Clare Elms V45 Dulwich / Veterans / Cambridge H
10 291 6 04:34.02 Helen Singleton Wakefield
11 298 13 04:36.86 Charlotte Cayton-smith U17 Newquay & Par
12 294 9 04:42.79 Charlotte Gaughan City Of York / Lse / Cardiff
.
Women 1500m C
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 301 2 04:37.43 Katie Ingle U20 Royal Sutton Coldfield
2 305 6 04:37.65 Melissa Hawtin U20 Oxford City / Birmingham Uni
3 309 10 04:37.93 Hollie Parker U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
4 308 9 04:39.95 Melanie Wood U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
5 312 13 04:40.08 Rebecca Hall Corby / Beds Uni
6 314 15 04:41.83 Tamara Armoush U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
7 313 14 04:44.39 Elle Roche U20 Marshall Milton Keynes
8 304 5 04:47.30 Lucy Parker U15 Cambridge & Coleridge
9 303 4 04:54.85 Holly Archer U20 West Suffolk
10 300 1 05:02.78 Ciara Lydon U15 Sale Harriers Manchester
11 310 11 05:08.18 Dannii Johnson U23 Birchfield H
.
Women 1500m D
.
. Race : 30 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 327 13 13:58.82 Niall Fleming U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
2 324 10 13:59.22 Adam Hickey Southend / Loughborough Uni
3 328 14 14:00.46 Neilson Hall Bedford & County / Thames Valley /
4 325 11 14:00.62 Michael Nielsen Denmark
5 323 9 14:02.67 Michael Skinner Blackheath & Bromley
6 318 4 14:03.01 Dewi Griffiths U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
7 335 21 14:03.65 Jack Goodwin U20 Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
8 316 2 14:03.83 Matthew Barnes Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
9 315 1 14:05.49 Dan Garbutt Durham / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
10 326 12 14:05.80 Jose Espana Spain
11 331 17 14:09.48 Aaron Scott Notts / University Of Portland / Ne
12 320 6 14:10.06 Paul Whittaker Chelmsford
13 329 15 14:10.68 Daniel Clorley U23 Luton / Birmingham Uni
14 332 18 14:19.47 Tom Doe Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
15 319 5 14:20.18 Eddie Mcginley Liverpool H / Annadale / Ireland
16 330 16 14:31.21 Andy Nixon Stockport
17 333 19 14:32.59 Ian Kimpton Lincoln Wellington / Nottingham U
18 334 20 14:33.63 Jonathan Hopkins U23 Cardiff / Providence Col
.
Men 5000m A Men 5000m A
.
. Race : 11 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 337 2 14:12.74 Ian Rawlinson Tipton / Shaftesbury Barnet
2 350 15 14:23.22 Mark Shaw U20 New Marske
3 343 8 14:25.08 Bradley Goater U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 339 4 14:28.33 James Kelly Belgrave / A.d. Marathon / Cambridg
5 338 3 14:32.87 Dave Norman Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
6 347 12 14:35.07 Andrew Agnew Annadale
7 341 6 14:35.45 Adrian Holliday Tipton / Birmingham Uni
8 349 14 14:40.57 Dan Cliffe U23 Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
9 357 22 14:44.71 Neil Renault Edinburgh Ac
10 340 5 14:46.35 Fabian Downs Chiltern / Oxford Uni / Reading Ac
11 351 16 14:47.76 Christopher Mcgurk Notts / Oxford Uni / Achilles
12 355 20 14:48.57 Mark Ryall Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
13 348 13 14:56.43 Dermot Cummins West Waterford / Corstorphine / Ire
14 336 1 14:57.33 Henry Pearce U20 Tonbridge
15 353 18 15:05.86 Stephen Dawes Newham & Essex Beagles
16 342 7 15:05.93 James Bailey Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
17 358 23 15:13.33 Andrew Rayner Blackheath & Bromley
18 345 10 15:22.58 Thomas Cornthwaite Northumberland Fell Runners / Nor
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 372 14 14:31.72 Matt Bergin U20 Bedford & County / Brunel Uni
2 367 9 14:38.99 Steven Naylor Bedford & County
3 361 3 14:41.92 Steven Way V35 Bournemouth
4 368 10 14:44.35 Harry Carter U23 City Of Portsmouth
5 371 13 14:48.92 Ryan Holroyd U23 Staffordshire Moorlands / Birming
6 370 12 14:56.76 Harvey Speed Coventry / Birmingham Uni
7 359 1 15:01.12 Ian Habgood Bournemouth
8 352 29 15:01.97 Steffan Massaro Denmark
9 379 21 15:02.38 Matthew West Winchester
10 365 7 15:03.27 Alasdair Russell Kendal / Central Lancashire Uni
11 360 2 15:06.30 Shaun Antell Bristol & West / North Devon Rr
12 376 18 15:07.48 Mitchell Burton U23 Bedford & County / Loughborough U
13 363 5 15:08.65 Luke Scott Taunton
14 362 4 15:09.66 John Eves Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
15 369 11 15:19.91 Adrian Marriott V35 Wells City / Yeovil
16 377 19 15:23.88 Michael Dawson Morpeth
17 374 16 15:26.71 Kev Mason Brighton & Hove
.
Men 5000m C
.
. Race : 29 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 391 12 15:37.3 Caryl Jones Swansea / Taf Running & Orienteer
2 383 4 16:13.9 Andrea Clement Chester-le-street / Birmingham Un
3 385 6 16:19.2 Natasha Doel Aldershot Farnham & District / S
4 381 2 16:22.4 Hanna Bartholomew Sweden
5 387 8 16:30.8 Lily Partridge U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / D
6 386 7 16:36.1 Emma Taylor-gooby Midhurst Milers
7 392 13 16:39.5 Louise Perrio Guernsey
8 388 9 17:05.9 Louise Nilsson Sweden
9 382 3 18:05.4 Laura-jane Day U23 Notts / Nottingham Uni
Women 5000m A

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2019