BMC BMC Story
Nike
Athletics Data
  Home  |  About BMC  |  Academy  |  BMC News  |  Fixtures  |  Login  |  Enter Online  |  Results  |  Rankings  |  Links  |  Contact  | 

Trafford Grand Prix - 7 July - Results, Report, Pictures and Video Link

Races: 24
Finishers: 192
PB's: 77 (40%)
Power of Ten: Here


Video
Available at athleticos.org - HERE

Photos
Pictures were taken on the night and can be seen at darkstarphotos.com - HERE
A selection are displayed below with extra from Tim Brennan.

REPORT
A WORLD record, a British disability record and numerous personal bests were the highlights of a superb night of racing at Stretford.
Floods and storms may have ravaged certain areas of Britain but the stadium in Manchester was an oasis of calm with barely a whisper of breeze on a balmy evening that proved highly conducive to fast running.
Few were faster than the irrepressible Tony Whiteman, whose success in finishing third to Ross Millington in the 1500m A race was impressive enough for the 40-year-old but not nearly as noteworthy as the fact that his time of 3mins 42.02secs broke the World Masters record of 3:42.65 set by Russian Vyacheslav Shabunin in 2010.
“Getting the record is nice but it is secondary to me,” said Whiteman.
“I just love racing and hate being beaten and racing well again like this feels like a second bite of the cherry. It is brilliant.”
A combination of good pace-making and a highly competitive field saw the first ten runners covered by just over one second with Whiteman just losing out to Ross Millington in a terrific duel down the home straight.
Millington, the UK Olympic trials 5000m winner, prevailed in a season’s best time of 3:41.66 that was only just outside his PB of 3:41.17.
“With all my 5000m training I felt like I was hanging on a bit at the start but then I came through and felt very strong at the finish,” said Millington. “I’m happy with that and it was nice to win.”
Runner-up was local favourite Niall Brooks.
Stephen Morris was the British record breaker as the 23-year-old from Cardiff, who is coached by Chris Moss, broke four minutes for the first time with a PB of 3:58.94 to break the T20 record for athletes with learning difficulties.
“I am very happy with that and I’d like to thank my coach for all the work he has done for me,” said Morris.

Men’s 800m
There was a strong international flavour in the A race with Elzaneer Abdelgader of the Sudan and Prince Mumba of Zambia crossing the line first and second. But the former, who is shortly off to Barcelona for the World Juniors, was disqualified for breaking too early from his lane while the latter, who is representing his country at the Olympics, was not happy with his time of 1:48.72
At least Skyrac teenager Jordan Bransberg was pleased as the 17-year-old more than justified his inclusion in the A race with a personal best of 1:48.97 that gave him third and second Brit behind the experienced Ed Aston (1:48.90).
“I’m pleased but I think I can run much faster yet this season,” said Bransberg, who moved up to third on the UK Rankings for under 20 men.
Daniel Stepney (Phoenix) and Matt Mclaughlin (Woodford Green Essex Ladies) were neck and neck in the B race until the latter just edged it in a time of 1:50.18 to 1:50.32.
“It was a messy race but it was a PB by 0.6secs and I cannot complain about that,” said McLaughlin.
Stepney also clipped one-tenth of a second off his 2011 PB.
“I made the final of trials which was my target of the season and now I want to get under 1mins 50secs as I definitely feel I am capable of that,” said Stepney, who trains with Charlie Grice in Jon Bigg’s group in Brighton.

Aldershot, Farnham & District’s Oliver Aitchison, who is coached by Richard Partridge, clipped a second off his PB with 1:50.10 to win a very close C race.
“It looked like I was blocked in coming down the home straight but somehow I sneaked through a gap in the three runners ahead of me and just sneaked it,” said Aitchison.
Behind him Bristol & West AC’s Mike Wilsmore was rewarded for his six-hour trek from Plymouth with a PB of 1:50.38, taking a second off his previous best, in second.
Just 0.13secs separated Chad Lambert (Marshall Milton Keynes) and Nicholas Lingley (WSEH) in the D race, with Lambert clocking a PB of 1:51.92 while Cardiff AC’s Tom Marley bounced back from a calf injury to win the E race in a season’s best of 1:52.32 and will look to push on from that in the second half of the season.
Birchfeld Harriers’ James Trollope shaved 0.2secs off his PB to win the G race in 1:52.96.
“I was hoping it was going to be quick and that was a decent time for me,” said Trollope.
Ryan Cox (Birchfield Harriers) just held off Thomas Meakin (Owls) to win the H race in 1:54.95. Junior Michael Ferguson (Banchory Stonehaven) was delighted that he made the trip from his home in Scotland as he won the I race with a big PB of 1:55.34.
“That’s amazing!” said Ferguson. “My previous PB was 1:58.6 which I only ran recently in the BMC meeting in Glasgow. “I am a bit surprised and obviously delighted to go so much quicker again.”

Men’s 1500m
It wasn’t just the A race that served up drama. A good early pace, with James Thie adding extra support at the front, saw a quick winning time of 3:43.82 for Joe Durrant (Cambridge Harriers) in the B race.
“That’s a PB for me so I’m delighted with that after a mixed season,” said Durrant.
James Tartt (Southport Waterloo) was rewarded with a PB of 3:44.22 in second.
Stockport’s 27-year-old Patrick Martin judged his tactics well to win the C race in a swift 3:47.71to slice almost two seconds off his PB while the D race was taken by a fast-finishing James Mills (Cardiff).
Glasgow-based 21-year-old Matt Gillespie (Glasgow City) slashed ten seconds off his official PB with a time of 3:48 to win the E race and afterwards paid tribute to the pacemaker – none other than new world record holder Anthony Whiteman.
“He did a terrific job for me and I could not have asked for a better pacemaker,” said Gillespie.
Tom Mahon (Owls) won the F race in 3:56.23.

Men’s 5000m
Joe MacDonald (Cardiff) and James Wilkinson (Leeds City) shared the early pace in the A race before the former pulled clear to win in 14:10.
“In the circumstances I am happy with that but I really feel that in the right race I am capable of running 13:45-50 and beating my PB of 13:52,” said MacDonald.
Wilkinson was caught by Matthew Hynes (North York Moors) and Eddie McGinley (Liverpool Harriers) for second and third respectively.
Murray Strain of Hunters Bog Trotters warmed up for the World Orienteering Championships in Lausanne next weekend with a personal best of 14:36.73 to win the B race.
“It was 18 seconds off my track PB and two seconds quicker than I have run on the road so I’m happy with that,” said Strain.
“It was a good test ahead of Switzerland next week.”

Women’s 800m
It was encouraging to see Kilbarchan’s Claire Gibson win the 800m in her fastest time since 2009, since when she has been held back by injuries and illness.
Gibson burst clear of the field at the bell and never looked under any threat with a strong second lap that brought her victory in 2:03.60.
“I have had a bit of an up and down season but the last few weeks of training have gone well and that is very pleasing tonight,” said Gibson, who boasts a PB of 2:01.34.
She is hoping to go quicker again at the Solihull Grand Prix on July 21st.

Cheltenham & County Harrier Julia Cooke has endured more than her fair share of injuries in recent years so she was delighted with her win in the B race after a strong second lap saw her surge clear of teenager Kathryn Gillespie, even if she did tie up in the final 50 metres.
“That was a season’s best in only my second proper 800m of the summer and I’m fairly pleased with that,” said Cooke, who is a medical student at Birmingham University.

Women’s 1500m
Sudan runner Amina Bakhit set off at blistering pace in the A race and had she kept it going would have run under 4mins 10secs.But she over-cooked the pace and was swallowed up on the final lap first by the trio of Amy Campbell, Kirsty Legg and Emily Stewart and then a handful of others as she dropped back to ninth.
Campell (Shaftesbury Barnet) proved the stronger of the chasers and raced to victory in 4:15.232 to clip two seconds off her PB.
“I am really happy with that,” said Campbell.

Alison Leonard stepped off the track within sight of the finish in the B race after going off too hard – though admirably she returned for pace-making duties later in the evening - leaving the way clear for Sheffield-based physio Eleanor Alexander to race to victory and shatter her PB by nine second with a time of 4:26.78
“I really focussed on this race and it paid off,” said Alexander. “I’m so happy with that PB.”

Women’s 3000m
Lauren Howarth is making a cautious return to the track after a stress fracture forced her to miss a big chunk at the start off the year and she will take great confidence from a strong run to win the 3000m in 9:10.32.
“It was only my third race but I’m not sure if I will race too much more on the track this summer,” said Howarth.
Runner-up Rhona Auckland worked hard in the closing stages to clock a PB of 9:29.29 in second with Stacey Johnson third in 9:30.87.


. Race : 15 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 7 7 01:48.72 Prince Mumba Zambia
2 2 2 01:48.90 Ed Aston Birmingham Uni / Birchfield H
3 6 6 01:48.97 Jordan Bransberg U20 Skyrac
4 8 8 01:49.12 Andrew Richardson U23 Tynedale / Gateshead / Loughborough
5 3 3 01:49.21 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Cam
6 4 4 01:49.89 Nick Jensen U23 Denmark
DQ 269 9 Elzaneer Abdelgader Sudan
.

Men’s 800m A

 Mens 800m A Mens 800m A Mens 800m A
 Mens 800m A
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 14 6 01:50.18 Matt Mclaughlin U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Oak
2 10 2 01:50.32 Daniel Stepney Phoenix Ac / Brighton Uni
3 12 4 01:51.75 Joseph Maynard Cardiff
4 11 3 01:51.87 Ben Scarlett Swindon / Loughborough Uni / Sale H
5 29 8 01:52.06 Andy Wiles New Marske
6 13 5 01:52.75 Matthew Petrocci United States
.

Men’s 800m B

 Mens 800m B Mens 800m B
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 21 6 01:50.10 Oliver Aitchison U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
2 18 3 01:50.38 Michael Wilsmore Bristol & West / Plymouth Uni / Tam
3 22 7 01:50.68 Zac Randall U23 Wycombe / Bath Uni / Ealing Southa
4 16 1 01:50.74 Rory Graham-watson U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 26 8 01:51.62 Josh Oguntayo U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 19 4 01:52.98 Warren Frey Birchfield H
.

Men’s 800m C

 Mens 800m C
.
. Race : 17 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 24 2 01:51.92 Chad Lambert U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Middlese
2 23 1 01:52.05 Nicholas Lingley U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 25 3 01:52.87 Ben Martin Trafford
4 28 6 01:53.12 Graeme Oudney Harrow / Pitreavie / Dundee Uni
5 260 7 01:54.88 Hugo Fleming Walton
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 33 4 01:52.31 Tom Marley Cardiff / UWIC
2 36 7 01:52.49 David Horniman U23 Trafford
3 35 6 01:52.81 James Ansell Exeter / Birmingham Uni
4 32 3 01:53.06 Mark Fallaize Vale Of Aylesbury / Leeds Metropo
.

Men’s 800m E

 Mens 800m E
.
. Race : 16 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 43 7 01:51.81 Luke Minns Blackpool Wyre & Fylde / Central
2 37 1 01:52.72 Guy Smith U23 Swansea / Cardiff Uni
3 42 6 01:53.13 David Banwell-clode U23 Cwmbran / Warwick Uni
4 40 4 01:53.37 Paul White Middlesbrough (mandale)
5 38 2 01:57.80 Tom Gayle Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
.

Men’s 800m F

 Mens 800m F
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 46 2 01:52.97 James Trollope Birchfield H / Coventry Uni
2 47 3 01:54.55 Jonathan Hiorns Notts / Nottingham Uni
3 45 1 01:54.91 Sean Brindley City Of Sheffield / Robert Gordon
4 50 6 01:55.05 Andrew Crichton U23 Dunbar Rc / Edinburgh Ac
5 51 7 01:55.17 Tom Mckellar U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
6 49 5 01:56.18 Joe Gratton U23 Hallamshire / Birmingham Uni
.

Men’s 800m G

 Mens 800m G
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 58 7 01:54.94 Ryan Cox Birchfield H
2 52 1 01:54.98 Thomas Meakin Owls Leicester
3 54 3 01:55.55 Chris Prothero Cardiff / Glamorgan Uni
4 53 2 01:55.83 Chris Lamb Rugby & Northampton
5 56 5 01:56.31 Alex Jones U23 Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
6 59 8 01:57.38 Joseph Gill U23 Newham & Essex Beagles
.

Men’s 800m H

 Mens 800m H  Mens 800m H
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 63 4 01:55.33 Michael Ferguson U20 Banchory Stonehaven / Aberdeen
2 66 7 01:55.71 Harvey Speed Coventry / Birmingham Uni
3 60 1 01:56.22 Tim Prendergast Woodford Green Essex Ladies / New
4 261 9 01:58.65 Matt Holmes Sale Harriers
5 65 6 01:58.85 Chris Thornton Skyrac / Sheffield Hallam Uni
6 61 2 01:59.77 James Palmer City Of York / York Acorn
7 64 5 02:03.13 Jack Derham U20 City Of York
8 67 8 02:04.90 Owen Haswell U20 Cardiff Uni / Cardiff
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 72 5 02:03.59 Claire Gibson Kilbarchan
2 75 8 02:05.97 Cally Read U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
3 68 1 02:06.06 Claire Burgoyne Shrewsbury / Staffordshire Uni / Bi
4 69 2 02:06.92 Vicky Fouhy U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 73 6 02:08.26 Alexandra Bell U23 Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Metropol
6 76 9 02:09.04 Jo Adams U23 Richmond & Zetland / North Texas
7 74 7 02:09.76 Alex Turner U23 Amber Valley / Nottingham Trent U
8 71 4 02:10.15 Jade Allen U23 Rotherham
.

Women's 800m A

 Womens 800m A  Womens 800m A  Womens 800m A
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 78 2 02:09.92 Julia Cooke Cheltenham / Birmingham Uni
2 80 4 02:10.71 Kathryn Gillespie U17 Central / Team West
3 85 9 02:11.32 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
4 79 3 02:11.65 Victoria O'donnell Trafford
5 82 6 02:11.91 Natalie Shaw Derby
6 77 1 02:12.63 Emma Leask U20 Shetland / Guernsey
7 84 8 02:12.73 Nicola Maddick Kingston Upon Hull
8 83 7 02:13.18 Rachael Thompson Liverpool H / Loughborough Uni
.

Women's 800m B

 Womens 800m B  Womens 800m B
.
. Race : 19 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 92 8 02:09.82 Katy Brown U20 Stewartry / Team West
2 89 5 02:13.69 Rachael Scott U17 Preston
3 87 3 02:16.11 Hannah Edwards U23 Herne Hill / Liverpool Uni / Blackh
4 88 4 02:16.26 Tyra Watson U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
5 90 6 02:16.65 Abbie Vernon U23 Birchfield H / Loughborough Uni
.

Women's 800m C

 Womens 800m C
.
. Race : 14 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 99 7 03:41.66 Ross Millington Stockport / New Mexico Uni
2 103 11 03:42.01 Niall Brooks U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 93 1 03:42.02 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
4 100 8 03:42.43 Adam Czerwinski Poland
5 268 17 03:42.45 Osman Yahya Sudan
6 97 5 03:42.53 Ricky Stevenson New Marske / Teeside Uni
7 105 13 03:42.57 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth / Teeside Uni
8 95 3 03:42.60 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Uni
9 102 10 03:42.76 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
10 101 9 03:42.80 Harry Harper Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
11 107 15 03:43.06 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
12 98 6 03:43.29 Stephen Davies Belgrave
13 119 16 03:45.66 Rob Mullett Lewes / Butler Uni
.

Men’s 1500m A

 Mens 1500m A Mens 1500m A Mens 1500m A
 Mens 1500m A  Mens 1500m A  Mens 1500m A
.
. Race : 11 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 116 9 03:43.81 Joe Durrant Cambridge H / Birmingham Uni
2 122 15 03:44.22 James Tartt Southport Waterloo
3 111 4 03:45.29 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
4 118 11 03:45.86 Tom Marshall Cardiff / Tulsa Uni
5 112 5 03:46.66 Nick Samuels Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
6 128 16 03:46.87 Alex Cornwell U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
7 121 14 03:46.97 Daniel Studley U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Brookes U
8 114 7 03:50.56 Richard Morrell New Marske / Teesside
9 110 3 03:51.33 Matthew Nicholson Morpeth
10 120 13 03:51.87 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
11 117 10 03:54.09 Adam Bitchell U23 Cardiff / UWIC
.

Men’s 1500m B

 Mens 1500m B Mens 1500m B Mens 1500m B
.
. Race : 12 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 127 5 03:47.71 Patrick Martin Stockport
2 133 11 03:48.00 Tom Erling Karbo Norway
3 130 8 03:48.96 Jake Shelley U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oxford Uni
4 126 4 03:49.14 Tim Egerton Trafford
5 123 1 03:49.34 Ole Hesselbjerg U23 Denmark
6 255 10 03:51.81 Tom Carter Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
7 134 12 03:52.52 Kris Berry Corstorphine
8 131 9 03:53.45 Michael Salter U23 Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
9 135 13 03:58.37 Mathew Jackson U23 Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
.

Men’s 1500m C

 Mens 1500m C
.
. Race : 13 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 141 6 03:50.07 James Mills Cardiff / Bath Uni
2 142 7 03:51.09 Johnathan Morgan U23 Newport / UWIC
3 144 9 03:53.36 Graham Hogg Trafford / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
4 146 11 03:54.36 Russell Best U23 New Marske / Teeside Uni
5 137 2 03:56.24 Peter Huck U23 Barrow & Furness / Sheffield Hall
6 138 3 03:58.21 Aaron Phelps U20 Stroud
7 140 5 03:59.34 Stewart Orr U23 City Of Glasgow / South Lanarkshi
.

Men’s 1500m D

 Mens 1500m D  Mens 1500m D
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 150 4 03:48.52 Matthew Gillespie U23 Glasgow City / Glasgow Uni
2 157 9 03:53.04 James Tydeman Basildon / Southend
3 166 11 03:53.47 Aaron Scott Notts / University Of Portland / Ne
4 149 3 03:54.84 Alasdair Russell Kendal / Central Lancashire Uni
5 155 14 03:55.20 Kris Lecker Kingston Upon Hull
6 148 2 03:55.86 Sean Fontana U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
7 152 6 03:56.45 Jeppe Harboe Denmark
8 165 12 03:56.78 Lewis Timmins Morpeth / Tulsa Uni
9 153 7 03:56.99 Christopher Mcgurk Notts / Oxford Uni / Achilles
10 162 13 03:58.14 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
.

Men’s 1500m E

 Mens 1500m E  Mens 1500m E
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 161 6 03:56.23 Tom Mahon U23 Owls Leicester / Nottingham Uni / U
2 164 9 03:57.58 Tom Collins U20 Notts / Loughborough Uni
3 158 3 03:57.87 Luke Johnston U20 Warrington
4 264 12 03:58.93 Steve Morris Cardiff
5 263 11 03:59.26 Jack Nixon Stockport
6 159 4 04:06.48 Mark Thompson U20 Notts
.

Men’s 1500m F

 Mens 1500m F  Mens 1500m F
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 258 8 03:56.33 Stuart Ferguson U23 Radley / Birmingham Uni
2 256 4 03:56.84 Lewis Boyle U17 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow
3 257 2 03:57.50 Mark Haskett Aberdeen / Edinburgh Uni
4 179 13 03:58.19 Paddy Radley U23 Owls Leicester / Bath Uni
5 177 11 04:00.36 James Bleakley V35 Trafford
6 173 7 04:03.84 Matthew Bennett Southampton / Southampton Uni
7 171 5 04:03.89 Howard Thompson U23 Kingston Upon Hull / Loughborough
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 193 14 04:15.27 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
2 189 10 04:16.48 Kirsty Legg U23 Middlesbrough (mandale) / Butler
3 185 6 04:16.91 Emily Stewart U23 Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh Uni
4 181 2 04:18.72 Ashley Gibson Morpeth / Gateshead
5 192 13 04:18.81 Sarah Hood Tipton / Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh A
6 186 7 04:20.39 Jacqueline Fairchild Trafford / Tulsa Uni
7 190 11 04:20.61 Racheal Bamford Otley
8 183 4 04:20.98 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
9 270 15 04:21.63 Amina Bakhit Sudan
10 184 5 04:23.74 Kirsty Addy U23 Saxmundham / Loughborough Uni
11 187 8 04:24.25 Charlotte Arter U23 Cardiff / UWIC / Eden Runners
12 182 3 04:24.38 Claire Duck Leeds City
13 188 9 04:30.26 Rebecca Linney U23 Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
14 180 1 04:31.28 Casey Wood Australia
.

Women’s 1500m A

 Womens 1500m A  Womens 1500m A Womens 1500m A
.
. Race : 10 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 197 4 04:26.78 Eleanor Alexander Southampton / Clonliffe / Ireland
2 205 12 04:27.99 Stephanie Roe Preston
3 201 8 04:32.80 Helen Singleton Wakefield
4 199 6 04:32.85 Carolyn Boosey Vale Of Aylesbury / New Mexico Un
5 204 11 04:33.68 Sarah Mercier U23 Guernsey
6 198 5 04:35.24 Jessica Douglas U23 Crawley / Loughborough Uni
7 203 10 04:38.25 Bethan Strange Cardiff / UWIC
8 194 1 04:43.89 Melanie Wood U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
9 253 3 04:47.34 Liz Austen Trafford / Bath Uni
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 3000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 211 6 09:10.32 Lauren Howarth U23 Leigh / Birmingham Uni / Wigan & Di
2 206 1 09:29.28 Rhona Auckland U20 Banchory Stonehaven / Edinburgh U
3 207 2 09:30.87 Stacey Johnson Cannock & Stafford / Florida Uni
4 210 5 09:43.34 Lily Partridge U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / D
5 208 3 09:52.45 Hannah Alderson U23 Yate / Bristol & West / Uwe
.

Women’s 3000m A

 Womens 3000m A
.
. Race : 24 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 217 6 14:10.78 Joe Macdonald Cardiff / Loughborough Uni / Butler
2 215 4 14:18.99 Matthew Hynes North York Moors / Middlesbrough
3 226 14 14:19.62 Eddie Mcginley Liverpool H / Annadale / Ireland
4 214 3 14:23.21 Paolo Natali Cambridge Uni / Italy
5 223 11 14:23.36 James Wilkinson U23 Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
6 212 1 14:23.81 Andy Nixon Stockport
7 224 12 14:25.68 Matthew Armstrong Coventry / Warwick Uni / Blaydon
8 219 8 14:26.01 Jakob Hannibal Denmark
9 266 20 14:26.48 Alexander Hendry Central
10 218 7 14:28.15 Joe Townsend Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
11 227 21 14:28.59 Adrian Holiday Tipton Harriers
12 231 18 14:32.32 Dermot Cummins West Waterford / Corstorphine / Ire
13 232 19 14:42.30 David Devine U23 Liverpool H
14 229 16 14:43.28 Thomas Fay Shettleston
15 230 17 14:53.77 Peter Street Preston / Loughborough Uni
.

Men’s 5000m A

 Mens 5000m A  Mens 5000m A  Mens 5000m A
 Mens 5000m A  Mens 5000m A
.
. Race : 1 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 236 4 14:36.73 Murray Strain Hunters Bog Trotters / Edinburgh
2 234 2 14:44.90 Dave Norman Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
3 235 3 14:49.87 Marc Hartley Staffordshire Moorlands / City Of
4 245 13 14:51.15 Mickey Breen Corstorphine / Dundee Uni / Dumfrie
5 246 14 14:51.91 Neil Renault Edinburgh Ac
6 244 12 14:53.62 James Douglas Border / Loughborough Uni
7 239 7 14:55.90 Daniel Bradford Shettleston / Manchester Uni / Sale
8 243 11 14:59.78 Stuart King Mansfield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
9 267 21 15:10.80 Chris Perry Vale Royal
10 252 20 15:11.22 Ryan Holroyd U23 Staffordshire Moorlands / Birming
11 240 8 15:12.05 Ben Riddell Salford H
12 251 19 15:15.25 Mitchell Burton U23 Bedford & County / Loughborough U
13 250 18 15:15.93 David Rigby Preston / Loughborough Uni

Men’s 5000m B

 Mens 5000m B  Mens 5000m B  Mens 5000m B
 Mens 5000m B  Mens 5000m B  Mens 5000m B

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013