Watford Grand Prix - 9 June - Results, Pictures, Report + Video link

Races: 30
Finishers: 350
PB's: 133 (38%)
Power of Ten: Here



People with confirmed entries before seeding publication – 425
People who withdrew after entry publication (Within 48 hours of competition) – 80
Number of people refused an entry that could have competed if people had withdrawn earlier - 55

Championship Qualifying
Olympics
Jessica Judd - 800m - 2:01.09 ( UKA “B” standard (2:01.30)

World Junior Championships
Sean Molloy U17 - 800m - 1:48.24 (UKA standard 1:48.50)
Jessica Judd U20 - 800m - 2:01.09 (UKA standard 2:05.00)
Emelia Gorecka U20 - 5000m - 15:34.21 (UKA standard 16:05.00 )
Zak Seddon U20 - 3000m SC - 8:38.07 (UKA standard 8:50.00 )
Pippa Woolven U20 - 3000m SC - 10:11.86 (UKA standard 10:20.00 )

Meeting highlights

Congratulations to BMC Record Breakers Sara Moreira 5000m 15:08.33 (BMC all comers), Jessica Judd 2:01.9 (BMC U20), Zak Seddon 8:38.07 (BMC U20) and Pippa Woolven 10:11.86 (BMC U20)
Sara Moreira's time tops the 2012 European Rankings

UK All Time Rankings
Sean Molloy U17 - 800m - 1:48.24 - Rank 1
Jessica Judd U20 - 800m - 2:01.09 Rank 2
Emelia Gorecka U20 - 5000m - 15:34.21 - Rank 3
Zak Seddon U20 - 3000m SC - 8:38.07 - Rank 2
Pippa Woolven U20 - 3000m SC - 10:11.86 - Rank 3

Video
Available at athleticos.org - HERE


REPORT

THE cream of Britain’s middle distance runners took centre stage at Watford last night.
Three new British Milers’ Club under 20 records were set on an excellent evening as the high winds dropped at the second Grand Prix event, incorporating the McCain UKA Challenge, with Jessica Judd starring in the 800m while Zak Seddon and Pippa Woolven shone in the 3000m steeplechase.

In addition, and underlining the international flavour of the event, Portugal’s Sara Moreira set a new BMC All-Comers’ record of 15:08.33, eclipsing Jo Pavey’s recent mark of 15:14.19, to win he 5000m and scoop a $5000 bonus for achieving an Olympic Games A qualifying standard.

Of the young brigade 16-year-old Sean Molloy’s run in the elite 800m was arguably the most memorable as his stunning time of 1mins 48.26secs not only eclipsed Mark Sesay’s UK All-Time under 17 record but was also inside the World Junior Championships qualifying standard of 1:48.50.

Fellow teenager Judd has already qualified for the latter in Barcelona but the 17-year-old’s time of 2:01.09 to beat a fine field in the A 800m was a sparkling PB and lifted her to No 2 in the UK All-Time under 20 women’s rankings behind Charlotte Penfold (1:59.75)

In only his fourth outing over the barriers 17-year-old Seddon chopped just over four seconds off his personal best with 8:38.07, an age 17 UK record and also good enough to lift him to second on the UK All-Time list behind Paul Davies-Hale.

Woolven also smashed her PB in the women’s ‘chase with 10:11.86 to dip well inside the World Juniors qualifying mark of 10:20 and go third on the UK All-Time list.


MEN’S 800
Andrew Richardson was the surprise winner of the A race in a PB of 1:48.59, edging out Australia’s James Kaan by 0.01secs.

“I cannot complain after winning a race like that and with a PB and it is a good warm-up for the Under 23 Championships next week,” said Richardson.

Further down the field 17-year-old Jordan Bransberg, who was promoted into the A race after winning the B event in Manchester, improved his PB to finish eighth.

It is not often that the B race is quicker but Austria’s Raphael Pallitsch achieved that with victory in 1:47.88 though all eyes were firmly fixed on Molloy’s astonishing performance in third.

The quality of the supporting races was such that the winners of the D, E, F,G, H & I events all ran personal bests with Zak Curran (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow), Andrew Woods (Bristol & West AC) and James McMurray (St Albans AC), Robert Needham (Notts), Chad Lambert (Marshall Milton Keynes) and Sam Bedford (Wells) all impressing.
“I came here to get the qualifying time for the Olympic trials and I have done that so I’m absolutely delighted,” said 21-year-old Woods.

“My best before was 1:51.46 in the BUCS Championships so tonight was perfect for me with a great pacemaker and a quality field. It was just what I was looking for and well worth coming here.”
Behind Woods there were two more PBs and four season’s bests while in the G race there were three more PBs including an impressive 1:51.31 for 16-year-old runner-up Kyle Langford, carving over two seconds from his previous best set last month.


1500m
The closest finish of the night came in the A race with the photo showing barely a vest’s width between Australian Jeremy Roff and Poland’s Krzysztof Zebrowski.
“That’s a PB for me so it feels brilliant,” said Zebrowski.

The former got the verdict but from a domestic point of view the gradual return to form of Cheltenham’s James Brewer was the most encouraging development as he clocked a season’s best of 3:39.72.
“I am getting there,” said Brewer. “I wasn’t thinking of times at all and was just concentrating on racing and finishing as high as possible. I wanted to finish strong and I did that tonight with a good last lap.

“I felt stronger tonight than I have done for a while and I just have to keep chipping away and we’ll see how it goes in the trials.”

Newly-crowned Scottish champion Mark Mitchell was pleased with his PB in the B race as he chased home Wouter de Boer of the Netherlands.

In the C race Dale Clutterbuck was left frustrated at just missing his PB of 3:45 as he feels in shape to run 3mins 43secs.

“Now my aim is to try and reach the final of the 1500m at the Olympic trials,” said Clutterbuck.
The D race was a cracker with eight of the 13 runners clocking personal bests and another three season’s bests. Top of the pile was Conor Bradley (City of Derry) as he just held off Alex Tovey (WSEH) and Ben Coldray (Stroud) in a frantic finish with just 0.15secs separating the top three.

Likewise in the F race there were seven PBs with the first three of Shane Fitzsimons (Mullingar), Eliot Buckner (Erme Valley Harriers ) – watched by dad Jack Bucker – and Sam Mitchell (Notts) all running faster than ever before. For Buckner that was two-and-a-half seconds off his previous best while Mitchell clipped a second off his 2011 PB
Stephen Mears (Charnwood) ran a PB of 3:51.29 to win the E race


5000m
Spain’s 20-year-old Aitor Fernandez was runaway winner of the A race with a PB of 13:45.66 with Ross Millington (Stockport) recovering from a bad patch after boldly going with the leader to clinch second with Matthew Gillespie (Glasgow City) finishing strong to pip Keith Gerrard and break 14 minutes for the first time.

There were another six PBs in that race including an excellent debut by 17-year-old Jonathan Davies with 14:15.99 in 17th. The supporting races again served up a stack of PBs with Stroud’s Ander Russell showing the virtues of the BMC’s policy to stage more 5k events as he smashed his PB by almost 17 seconds to win the B race.

“The aim was to run 14mins 20secs to get an invite for the Olympic trials and I have done that alright!” said Russell. “I’m absolutely delighted and that’s what I came here to do.”

Eight of the 14 runners behind him also clocked PBs while the top ten in the C race all recorded new bests.


3000m steeplechase
Zak Seddon stole the headlines in the A race with his sparkling PB of 8:38.07 while there were also PBs for Jonathan Taylor (Morpeth) and Charlie Maclean (Bristol & West). But one shouldn’t overlook the fact that the top Brit was Derby’s Luke Gunn, who went with pacesetter Lukasz Oslizlo of Poland but just couldn’t hold onto him in the closing stages and finished over seven seconds outside his season’s best set at the end of last month.

The meeting opened encouragingly as Denmark runner Ole Hesselbjerg led a succession of personal bests in the B race. Hesselbjerg won in 8:54.33 while the British pair of Peter Huck (Barrow & Furness) and Ieuan Thomas (Cardiff) both clocked PBs as did William Gray (Brighton & Hove) and Ciaran Doherty (Letterkenny).


WOMEN


800m
It was not just the A race that served up quality results as the first two in both the B and C events all set new PBs. In the B Ireland runner Siobhan Eviston (Raheny Shamrock) just edged out Carolyn Plateau (Radley) by 0.01secs in a fantastic finish. But 23-year-old Plateau at least shaved 0.25secs off her 2010 best so that is an encouraging sign.

In the C race 15-year-old Mari Smith (Leicester) showed tremendous spirit to hold off Bobby Clay (Invicta East Kent) for victory in 2:08.51with the 2011 English Schools’ silver medallist clipping 1.51secs off her previous best time.


In the D race 20-year-old Verity Ockenden (Poole Runners) clipped almost two seconds off her PB with 2:10.65 for a narrow victory over fellow 20-year-old Rosie Clarke (Epson & Ewell).

“I am so pleased with that,” said Ockenden. “I wanted that but can’t really believe that I have done it!”
Likewise E race winner Natalie Shaw (Derby) broke a two-year-old PB with 2:11.85 while 17-year-olds Lucy Hayes (City of Stoke) and Alexandra Johansen (Denmark) also clocked bests, with the former slicing over three seconds from her former best set when finishing runner-up in the British Colleges Championships at the end of last month.

1500m
It was a German family one-two for the Sujew sisters Diana and Elina as they finished well ahead of Ireland’s Orla Drumm in the A race. Top British athlete in sixth was Steph Twell and while the 22-year-old didn’t look particularly pleased with her time of 4:13.99 it was her third 1500m in eight days after Rome (4:09.50) and Oslo (4:07.49) so she could be forgiven for feeling a little fatigued.

There were PBs aplenty of the B and C races with 11 of the 16 girls in the B event and seven of 14 in the C running quicker than ever before.

Amy Campbell (Shaftesbury Barnet) enjoyed a significant breakthrough to win the B race improving from 4:21.04 to 4:17.54 and the 28-year-old believes there is more to come.
Further down the field it was good to see 17-year-old Becky Straw (Cannock & Stafford) continue her improvement as she carved five seconds off the PB she set in the Sport City Grand Prix with 4:22.42.

Bristol & West’s 24-year-old Debbie Niccol broke 4:30 for the first time to win the C race and prove that perseverance pays off after twelve years in the sport.
“This is my hobby but I have worked really hard and put a lot of time into it so it is really nice to justify spending a Saturday night racing instead of going out with a personal best,” said Niccol.


5000m
Sara Moreira’s run was arguably the classiest performance of the night backed up by the stat that the 26-year-old has now gone top of the 2012 European Rankings.

While the rest of the field finished way behind they were clearly inspired as the next ten runners all recorded personal bests for one of the best women’s 5k races staged by the BMC.

Chasing Spain’s Judit Pla in third was 26-year-old Katrina Wootton, who clipped virtually six seconds off the PB she set in California in April while 18-year-old Emelia Gorecka paced her effort to perfection finishing strongly to smash her PB by over 16 seconds.

“I learned my lesson from Manchester and I felt so strong tonight,” said Gorecka. “I’m over the moon!”
Kate Avery, 20, also impressed in fifth and there were further PBs for British runners Emma Pallant and Elle Baker.


3000m steeplechase
It was an overseas one-two in this race with Poland’s Matylda Szlezak proving too strong for Victoria Mitchell of Australia. Kerry Harty (WSE&H) battled gamely to just hold off junior Pippa Woolven, who smashed her personal best with the performance of the race.

“I did not go off too fast tonight which is rare for me and then I had Kerry to focus on and that really helped me,” said Woolven, who is a student at Birmingham University.
“The last lap was tough but at the bell I knew I had a PB in sight so I am delighted to run that fast in what is my first serious season at the ‘chase. It has gone way better than I thought.”
Behind her there were also four more PBs from Sara Hood, Beth Potter, Iona Lake and Nicola Squires which is encouraging news for the event and more than justified the decision to stage the race.


Men 800m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 26 9 01:48.59 Andrew Richardson U23 Tynedale / Gateshead / Loughborough
2 12 8 01:48.60 James Kaan U23 Australia
3 9 6 01:48.74 Ed Aston Birmingham Uni / Birchfield H
4 14 01:48.96 Francisco Roldan U23 Spain
5 1 1 01:49.03 Charlie Grice U20 Phoenix Ac
6 18 10 01:49.16 Ryan Witt Crusaders / United States
7 10 7 01:49.71 Niall Brooks U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
8 7 5 01:50.11 Jordan Bransberg U20 Skyrac
9 6 4 01:50.22 David Mccarthy Le Cheile / Ireland
.
Mens 800 A Mens 800 A
.
. Men 800m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 429 8 01:47.88 Raphael Pallitsch Austria
2 23 9 01:48.20 Thomas Roth U23 Norway
3 17 5 01:48.24 Sean Molloy U17 Tonbridge
4 16 4 01:49.10 Adne Svahn Daehlin Norway
5 13 2 01:49.26 Johnny Rayner U23 Australia
6 20 7 01:49.61 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Cam
7 39 10 01:50.26 Karl Griffin U20 Tã­r Conaill / Ireland
8 19 6 01:50.61 Andreas Dimitrakis U23 Greece
.
.
. Men 800m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 35 9 01:50.35 Zak Curran U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
2 34 8 01:50.44 Jordan Donnelly Wirral / Brunel Uni / Woodford Gree
3 22 1 01:51.04 Vidar Dahle Norway
4 24 2 01:51.37 Chris Smith Wirral / Lamar Uni
5 37 10 01:51.86 Elliot Slade U20 Cardiff
6 31 6 01:52.30 Michael Salter U23 Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
7 27 4 01:53.20 Rory Graham-watson U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 32 7 01:53.98 Mitch White U20 Bracknell Ac
9 30 5 01:54.01 Oliver Heeks Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Por
10 25 3 01:55.50 Thomas Atkinson U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Liverp
.
.
. Men 800m E
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 43 4 01:50.39 Andrew Woods U23 Bristol & West / Bristol Uni
2 47 8 01:50.62 Matthew Fayers U20 Hillingdon
3 41 2 01:50.68 Nick Jensen U23 Denmark
4 431 9 01:50.96 Roald Foreskeland U20 Norway
5 44 5 01:51.08 Matt Mclaughlin U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Oak
6 46 7 01:51.25 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough Un
7 45 6 01:52.33 Stephen Bennett U23 Preston / Loughborough Uni
8 40 1 01:57.75 James Ledingham West Waterford / Ireland
.
.
. Men 800m F
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 54 6 01:52.08 James Mcmurray U20 St. Albans Ac
2 56 8 01:52.23 Robert Yorke U20 Mullingar / Ireland
3 57 9 01:52.69 Steven Morrow Liverpool H / Ballymena & Antrim
4 49 1 01:52.72 Nicholas Lingley U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 55 7 01:53.57 Chris Matthews U23 Blackburn / Loughborough Uni
6 50 2 01:55.46 Mark Patterson U23 North Down / Ireland
7 52 4 01:58.23 James Senior U23 City Of Norwich / New Mexico Uni
8 53 5 01:58.46 William Gurton U20 Vale Of Aylesbury
.
.
. Men 800m G
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 59 2 01:51.13 Robert Needham U20 Notts
2 65 8 01:51.31 Kyle Langford U17 Shaftesbury Barnet
3 61 4 01:51.53 Aaron Bennett U23 Southampton / UWIC
4 434 9 01:51.58 Dan Stepney
5 60 3 01:52.63 Ben Akin U20 Preston / Loughborough Uni
6 58 1 01:52.94 David Smale U23 Southend / Loughborough Uni
7 63 6 01:53.28 Kieran Lee Crusaders / Ireland
8 62 5 01:53.32 James Mills Cardiff / Bath Uni
.
.
. Men 800m H
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 74 9 01:52.66 Chad Lambert U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Middlese
2 70 5 01:53.47 Sam Petty U23 North Devon / Birmingham Uni
3 75 10 01:53.55 Max Thomas U23 Hastings Ac / Bath Uni / Crawley
4 68 3 01:53.87 Guy Smith U23 Swansea / Cardiff Uni
5 67 2 01:54.08 Dudley Mason U20 Southampton
6 66 1 01:54.76 Patrick Taylor U17 Vale Of Aylesbury
7 72 7 01:56.36 Ben Tyler Medway & Maidstone / Brunel Uni
8 69 4 01:59.22 Andrew Connick Belgrave / Ferrybank / Corstorphine
9 427 11 02:02.12 Naaman Morris U20 Cardiff
.
.
. Men 800m I
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 78 3 01:54.45 Sam Bedford U20 Wells City / Millfield Sch
2 81 6 01:55.43 James Lynch Birchfield H
3 80 5 01:56.01 Nick Duggan Crawley
4 85 10 01:56.52 Louis Rawlings U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
5 77 2 01:57.07 Darragh Lynch U20 Ennis Track / Ireland
6 83 8 01:57.17 Daniel Gurton U20 Vale Of Aylesbury
7 79 4 01:57.50 Mark Woodley Chelmsford / Lamar Uni
8 84 9 01:58.28 Josh Moss U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
9 426 12 02:01.81 Michael Keane Ennis Track
10 440 7 02:04.82 Joe Oldfield
.
.
. Women 800m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 92 6 02:01.09 Jessica Judd U20 Chelmsford
2 89 3 02:01.57 Tamsyn Manou Australia
3 93 7 02:02.00 Lynsey Sharp U23 Edinburgh Ac
4 87 1 02:02.52 Laura Weightman U23 Morpeth
5 88 2 02:02.91 Charlotte Best Crawley / Loughborough Uni
6 90 4 02:03.49 Rose-anne Galligan Gloucester / St. Mary's Uni / Irela
7 100 10 02:03.57 Pamela Märzendorfer Austria
8 95 9 02:04.19 Rowena Cole U23 Coventry / Coventry Uni
9 91 5 02:05.29 Dawn Hunt Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
.
.
. Women 800m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 102 7 02:05.21 Siobhan Eviston Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
2 96 1 02:05.22 Carolyn Plateau Radley / Loughborough Uni / Blackhe
3 101 6 02:06.00 Adelle Tracey U20 Guildford & Godalming / Bournemou
4 103 8 02:07.01 Anne Van Es-vd Hurk Netherlands
5 110 02:08.05 Gemma Kersey U23 Basildon
6 104 9 02:08.29 Chelsea Jarvis U17 Stockport
7 97 2 02:11.96 Katie Snowden U20 Herne Hill
.
.
. Women 800m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 108 4 02:08.51 Mari Smith U17 Leicester
2 111 7 02:08.71 Bobby Clay U17 Invicta East Kent
3 106 2 02:08.90 Chloe Anderson Exeter / UWIC
4 114 10 02:09.61 Anna Simmonds Notts / Birmingham Uni
5 112 8 02:09.95 Dagmar Fæster U20 Denmark
6 105 1 02:10.98 Molly Renfer U20 Kingston & Poly / Harvard Uni / Swi
7 113 9 02:11.91 Georgie Hartigan U17 Coventry
.
.
. Women 800m D
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 118 4 02:10.65 Verity Ockenden U23 Poole Runners / Swansea Uni
2 117 3 02:10.89 Rosie Clarke U23 Epsom & Ewell / Bath Uni
3 120 6 02:11.68 Rosie Chamberlain U20 Exeter
4 119 5 02:12.21 Mary Ann O'Sullivan U20 Ireland
5 122 8 02:12.75 Erin Mcilveen Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
6 121 7 02:14.00 Rebecca Croft U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
7 124 10 02:14.49 Revee Walcott-nolan U20 Luton
8 115 1 02:15.05 Dani Cocking U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
9 123 9 02:17.35 Katrine Reinholdt U20 Denmark
10 116 2 02:23.83 Lauren Bell U20 Pembrokeshire
.
.
. Women 800m E
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 129 5 02:11.85 Natalie Shaw Derby
2 126 2 02:12.06 Lucy Hayes U20 City Of Stoke
3 131 7 02:12.97 Alexandra Johansen U20 Denmark
4 127 3 02:14.37 Caelidh Ross U17 Mansfield
5 130 6 02:15.26 Lydia Hallam U17 Havering Mayesbrook
6 125 1 02:15.76 Amy Cooper U17 Marlborough & District Junior / M
7 133 9 02:16.16 Hannah Edwards U23 Herne Hill / Liverpool Uni / Blackh
8 132 8 02:16.52 Holly Archer U20 West Suffolk
9 128 4 02:17.56 Helena Keenan U17 Corby
.
.
. Men 1500m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 147 14 03:39.47 Jeremy Roff Australia
2 150 17 03:39.47 Krzysztof Zebrowski U23 Poland
3 143 10 03:39.72 James Brewer Cheltenham
4 141 8 03:39.92 Paul Robinson U23 St. Cocas / Ireland
5 135 2 03:40.74 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
6 146 13 03:41.88 Ricky Stevenson New Marske / Teeside Uni
7 145 12 03:42.36 Moritz Waldman Germany
8 138 5 03:42.53 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
9 144 11 03:42.84 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
10 140 7 03:42.87 Stephen Davies Belgrave
11 142 9 03:43.67 Daniel Clorley U23 Luton / Birmingham Uni
12 152 18 03:43.99 Jermaine Mays Kent
13 136 3 03:45.21 Colin Mccourt Aldershot Farnham & District
14 149 16 03:45.46 Alastair Hay Central / Thames Valley / Queen Mar
15 148 15 03:45.97 Thomas Solberg Eide U23 Norway
.
Mens 1500 A Mens 1500 A Mens 1500 A
.
. Men 1500m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 163 13 03:42.45 Wouter De Boar Netherlands
2 155 5 03:42.52 Mark Mitchell Forres / Birchfield H
3 165 15 03:43.10 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Uni
4 157 7 03:43.57 Lukas Pallitsch Austria
5 156 6 03:44.06 Mark Blicavs U23 Australia
6 153 3 03:44.37 James Thie Cardiff / UWIC
7 160 10 03:44.78 Hans Kristian Fløystad Norway
8 162 12 03:45.35 Tom Curr U23 Stroud / Butler Uni
9 158 8 03:45.68 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Bristol Uni / Hels
10 151 1 03:45.72 Simon Horsfield U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
11 164 14 03:48.83 John Travers U23 Donore / Ireland
12 174 03:54.93 Mirco Zwahlen Switzerland
.
.
. Men 1500m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 168 2 03:47.35 Dale Clutterbuck U23 Basildon / St. Mary's Uni
2 180 14 03:47.69 David Campbell University College Dublin / Irela
3 178 12 03:47.98 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
4 176 10 03:48.27 Staffan Ek U23 Sweden
5 181 15 03:48.33 Eoin Everard Kilkenny / Northumbria Uni / Irelan
6 167 1 03:48.42 Luke Carroll U20 Cheltenham
7 175 9 03:48.52 Carl Bradbury Reading Ac / St. Mary's Uni
8 171 5 03:48.93 Nick Samuels Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
9 187 17 03:50.09 Cameron Boyek U20 Shildon
10 170 4 03:51.40 Daniel Clark Australia
11 173 7 03:53.23 Robbie Farnham-rose U20 Tonbridge
12 177 11 03:57.64 Tom Marshall Cardiff / Tulsa Uni
13 179 13 04:01.23 Kieran Flannery Gateshead / Loughborough Uni
14 182 16 04:01.50 Harvey Dixon U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
.
.
. Men 1500m D
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 195 12 03:45.55 Conor Bradley City Of Derry
2 184 1 03:45.58 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 185 2 03:45.70 Ben Coldray U23 Stroud / St. Mary's Uni / Glouceste
4 194 11 03:46.27 Ruari Finnegan U20 Letterkenny / Ireland
5 189 6 03:46.64 Tim Dalton Severn / Loughborough Uni
6 193 10 03:47.33 Luke Caldwell U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Oxford Un
7 190 7 03:47.90 Matt Bergin U20 Bedford & County / Brunel Uni
8 186 3 03:47.96 Jakob Hoffmann Denmark
9 209 03:48.50 Sean Tobin U20 Clonmel / Ireland
10 188 5 03:48.65 Luke Minns Blackpool Wyre & Fylde / Central
11 197 14 03:50.07 Chris Parr Gateshead / Newcastle Uni
12 192 9 03:51.24 Tom Frith U23 Southend / Oxford Uni
13 199 16 04:00.52 Chris Carter U23 Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
.
.
. Men 1500m E
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 200 1 03:51.29 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Uni
2 202 3 03:53.52 Patrick Monaghan U20 Lagan Valley
3 213 14 03:53.75 Daniel Studley U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Brookes U
4 203 4 03:54.11 Matthew Nicholson Morpeth
5 399 19 03:54.97 Albin Olausson U23 Sweden
6 206 7 03:55.03 James Poole Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
7 204 5 03:55.06 William Paulson U20 Stroud
8 210 11 03:55.81 Michael Kershaw U23 Cardiff / UWIC
9 217 18 03:56.58 James Tydeman Basildon / Southend
10 201 2 03:57.69 Tom Gayle Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
11 216 17 03:58.20 Tom Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington
12 215 16 03:58.93 Kieran Reilly U20 Invicta East Kent
13 214 15 03:59.01 Joe Gratton U23 Hallamshire / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Men 1500m F
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 229 12 03:50.28 Shane Fitzsimons U20 Mullingar / Ireland
2 232 15 03:51.03 Eliot Buckner U23 Erme Valley / Loughborough Uni
3 221 4 03:51.75 Sam Mitchell Notts / Royal Air Force / Worcester
4 226 9 03:52.19 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
5 234 17 03:53.01 Harvey Speed Coventry / Birmingham Uni
6 235 18 03:53.14 Khalid Al-abaidy U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
7 220 3 03:53.31 Jack Tyler Medway & Maidstone / Brunel Uni
8 236 19 03:53.98 Michael Callegari U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
9 227 10 03:54.03 Rick Ward City Of Norwich / St. Mary's Uni /
10 230 13 03:54.45 Tom Hook U20 City Of Norwich
11 218 1 03:54.60 Jack Crabtree U17 Trafford
12 228 11 03:54.82 Brett Halliwell U20 Yate / Stroud / Westbury / Yate
13 233 16 03:56.33 Chris Perry U23 Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
14 219 2 03:56.91 Andrew Monaghan U20 Lagan Valley
15 224 7 03:57.38 Christopher Youell U20 Chelmsford
16 231 14 03:57.76 Lewis Timmins Morpeth / Tulsa Uni
17 222 5 03:58.20 Bradley Goater U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
18 223 6 03:58.31 Paul Erwood Marshall Milton Keynes / Bournemo
19 342 20 04:01.86 Stu Huntington City Of Norwich / St. Mary's Uni /
20 425 04:01.95 Henrik Nordtug Norway
.
.
. Women 1500m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 248 12 04:08.95 Diana Sujew U23 Germany
2 244 8 04:11.47 Elina Sujew U23 Germany
3 251 15 04:12.22 Orla Drumm University College Cork / Ireland
4 246 10 04:13.30 Ciara Mageean U23 University College Dublin / Irela
5 252 16 04:13.64 Kelly Mcneice City Of Lisburn / Ireland
6 250 14 04:13.69 Stephanie Twell Aldershot Farnham & District / S
7 254 18 04:14.26 Maureen Koster U23 Netherlands
8 241 5 04:15.27 Claire Tarplee Solihull & Small Heath / Loughbor
9 239 3 04:15.58 Valerie Lehmann Switzerland
10 237 1 04:16.32 Claire Gibson Kilbarchan
11 253 17 04:16.53 Sara Treacy Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni / Moy
12 243 7 04:17.37 Liz Wheater Herts Phoenix / Oxford Uni
13 432 04:24.49 Laura Kirk Skyrac / Leeds Met
14 240 4 04:32.99 Marije Te Raa Netherlands
.
Womens 1500 A Womens 1500 A
.
. Women 1500m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 260 6 04:17.54 Amy Campbell Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
2 256 2 04:18.40 Georgia Peel U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
3 266 12 04:18.75 Charlotte Arter U23 Cardiff / UWIC / Eden Runners
4 269 15 04:18.83 Emily Stewart U23 Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh Uni
5 267 13 04:19.43 Montana Jones Aldershot Farnham & District
6 265 11 04:20.26 Ceri Mitchell Southampton
7 257 3 04:21.14 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
8 258 4 04:21.41 Stacey Johnson Cannock & Stafford / Florida Uni
9 259 5 04:21.62 Jo Adams U23 Richmond & Zetland / North Texas
10 262 8 04:21.92 Joëlle Flueck Switzerland
11 280 18 04:22.42 Becky Straw U20 Cannock & Stafford
12 263 9 04:22.90 Ashley Gibson Morpeth / Gateshead
13 255 1 04:28.34 Elaine Murty Blackheath & Bromley / Brunel Uni
14 271 17 04:28.68 Casey Wood Australia
15 270 16 04:30.59 Emily Wicks Aldershot Farnham & District / S
16 261 7 04:38.28 Melissa Courtney U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni / P
.
.
. Women 1500m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 275 4 04:28.30 Deborah Niccol Bristol & West / UWIC / Newham & Es
2 284 13 04:28.37 Elizabeth Bird U20 Herts Phoenix
3 276 5 04:29.22 Amy Griffiths U17 Leicester
4 274 3 04:31.86 Alex Clay U17 Invicta East Kent
5 282 11 04:32.92 Bethan Strange Cardiff / UWIC
6 285 14 04:32.99 Jessica Andrews U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
7 281 10 04:35.80 Marie-louise Brasen Denmark
8 283 12 04:37.64 Grace Baker U17 Aldershot Farnham & District / H
9 289 18 04:39.23 Laura Gent U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
10 272 1 04:39.82 Emily Sales U20 Leicester
11 278 7 04:40.39 Clare Elms Dulwich / Veterans / Cambridge H
12 287 16 04:41.39 Carla Plowden-roberts U17 Isle Of Wight
13 288 17 04:41.88 Poppy Blake U20 Chelmsford / Sheffield Uni
14 433 04:59.65 Monique Davies Herne Hill
.
.
. Men 5000m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 302 13 13:45.66 Aitor Fernandez U23 Spain
2 303 14 13:53.36 Ross Millington Stockport / New Mexico Uni
3 304 15 13:57.26 Matthew Gillespie U23 Glasgow City / Glasgow Uni
4 293 4 13:57.30 Keith Gerrard Newham & Essex Beagles
5 310 21 13:58.19 Patrick Martin Stockport
6 296 7 13:58.75 Thomas Fitzpatrick Tallaght / Ireland
7 299 10 13:59.54 Matthew Bond Sale Harriers Manchester / Adams
8 291 2 14:01.69 Adam Bitchell U23 Cardiff / UWIC
9 301 12 14:05.44 John Coghlan Metro St. Brigid's / Ireland
10 309 20 14:06.21 Matthew Barnes Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
11 297 8 14:09.08 John Beattie Newham & Essex Beagles / Tulsa Un
12 300 11 14:09.37 Jakob Hannibal Denmark
13 295 14:12.78 Jonathan Hay U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
14 305 16 14:13.32 Ian Kimpton Lincoln Wellington / Nottingham U
15 308 19 14:14.07 Paddy Hamilton Enfield & Haringey / Annadale / Ire
16 313 24 14:14.70 Adam Clarke U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
17 294 5 14:15.99 Jonathan Davies U20 Reading Ac
18 311 22 14:16.54 Michael Skinner Blackheath & Bromley
19 312 23 14:16.83 Eddie Mcginley Liverpool H / Annadale / Ireland
20 298 9 14:21.05 Anton Danielson U23 Sweden
21 306 17 14:27.33 Ben Jones Coventry
22 307 18 14:31.04 Brian Maher V35 Swansea / Kilkenny / Ireland
23 428 14:34.10 Kieron Clements U20 Ipswich H
.
.
. Men 5000m B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 318 5 14:07.98 Ander Russell Stroud / Birmingham Uni
2 319 6 14:08.55 Niall Fleming U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
3 327 14 14:10.17 Tommy Davies Cardiff
4 323 10 14:13.35 Paul Whittaker Chelmsford
5 321 8 14:15.11 Joonas Harjamäki Finland
6 334 21 14:24.54 Jeppe Harboe Denmark
7 322 9 14:26.08 Paul Martelletti Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets / N
8 320 7 14:27.03 Paolo Natali Cambridge Uni / Italy
9 316 3 14:28.32 Aaron Scott Notts / University Of Portland / Ne
10 314 1 14:28.39 Joshua Grace U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
11 326 13 14:31.13 Craig Ruddy Inverclyde / Central
12 333 20 14:36.26 Maurizio Cito Italy
13 332 19 14:48.29 Steven Phillips Southampton
14 344 14:58.52 Daniel Watts Shaftesbury Barnet / City Of Norw
15 330 17 15:00.21 Alexander Palm U20 Sweden
.
.
. Men 5000m C
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 339 5 14:17.38 Anuradha Cooray Vale Of Aylesbury / Sri Lanka
2 336 2 14:25.66 Rowan Axe U23 Cardiff / St. Mary's Uni
3 340 6 14:25.86 Andrew Agnew Annadale
4 345 11 14:26.10 Shaun Dixon Highgate
5 341 7 14:27.34 Richard Horton U20 Poole Ac
6 346 12 14:28.76 Nathan White Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
7 343 9 14:28.78 Christopher Bannon Coventry / Imperial / Kingston & Po
8 347 13 14:34.80 Andy Nixon Stockport
9 353 19 14:36.34 Dermot Cummins West Waterford / Corstorphine / Ire
10 350 16 14:42.15 Nick Earl City Of Norwich / East Anglia Uni
11 352 18 14:42.21 Peter Street Preston / Loughborough Uni
12 335 1 14:43.97 Joe Townsend Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
13 355 21 14:52.28 David Bruce Highgate / Oxford Uni
14 337 3 14:53.35 Fabian Downs Chiltern / Oxford Uni / Reading Ac
15 354 20 14:54.83 Mark Pollard Belgrave / Inverclyde
16 351 17 15:10.94 Tim Prendergast Woodford Green Essex Ladies / New
.
.
. Women 5000m A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 367 12 15:08.33 Sara Moreira Portugal
2 363 8 15:32.11 Judit Pla Spain
3 361 6 15:33.38 Katrina Wootton Bedford & County / Coventry Uni
4 382 27 15:34.21 Emelia Gorecka U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
5 362 7 15:35.12 Kate Avery U23 Shildon
6 379 24 15:35.13 Lidia Rodriguez Spain
7 369 14 15:35.27 Emma Pallant Aldershot Farnham & District / B
8 378 23 15:35.75 Iwona Lewandowska Poland
9 356 1 15:36.55 Sabine Fischer V35 Switzerland
10 357 2 15:37.21 Johanna Lehtinen Finland
11 359 4 15:44.98 Elle Baker Stockport
12 368 13 15:50.32 Sonia Samuels Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
13 365 10 15:57.37 Charlotte Purdue U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
14 364 9 16:00.80 Maria Mc Cambridge V35 Letterkenny / / Ireland
15 370 15 16:06.94 Emily Pidgeon Stroud / Loughborough Uni
16 435 28 16:18.52 Gemma Steel Charnwood
17 377 22 16:25.46 Louise Wiker Sweden
18 376 21 16:37.27 Emma Clayton Bingley / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
19 375 20 16:38.45 Andrea Clement Chester-le-street / Birmingham Un
20 374 19 16:42.33 Natasha Doel Aldershot Farnham & District / S
21 373 18 16:58.14 Abbey Mcghee U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / L
22 371 16 17:17.20 Nina Persson U23 Sweden
23 372 17 17:30.09 Victoria Webster Shaftesbury Barnet / Winchester
.
.
. Men 3000SC A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 392 10 08:32.79 Lukasz Oslizlo Poland
2 394 12 08:36.91 Luke Gunn Derby
3 395 13 08:37.45 Carlos Alonso Spain
4 389 7 08:38.05 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth / Teeside Uni
5 391 9 08:38.07 Zak Seddon U20 Bracknell Ac
6 386 4 08:52.16 Tom Erling Karbo Norway
7 387 5 08:54.54 Ben Nagy U23 Enfield & Haringey / Bath Uni
8 393 11 08:56.01 Charlie Maclean U23 Bristol & West
9 390 8 09:00.34 Glen Watts Shaftesbury Barnet / Western Stat
10 384 2 09:04.26 Frank Tickner Wells City / Kent / Birmingham Uni
11 385 3 09:10.99 Fredrik Johansson Sweden
12 383 1 09:24.25 Jack Partridge U20 Poole Runners / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. Men 3000SC B
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 407 12 08:54.33 Ole Hesselbjerg U23 Denmark
2 408 13 08:58.66 Peter Huck U23 Barrow & Furness / Sheffield Hall
3 397 2 09:00.12 Ieuan Thomas Cardiff / UWIC
4 401 6 09:09.13 Robin Lindgren U23 Sweden
5 404 9 09:09.14 William Gray U20 Brighton & Hove / Birmingham Uni
6 405 10 09:12.86 Emmett Dunleavy Sligo / Ireland
7 406 11 09:13.27 Ciaran Doherty V35 Letterkenny / Ireland
8 402 7 09:17.80 Matthew Carey Harrow / Brunel Uni
.
.
. Women 3000SCW A
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 420 10 10:00.89 Matylda Szlezak Poland
2 424 14 10:09.83 Victoria Mitchell Australia
3 418 8 10:11.01 Kerry Harty Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 412 2 10:11.86 Pippa Woolven U20 Wycombe / Birmingham Uni
5 421 11 10:24.94 Sarah Hood Tipton / Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh A
6 416 6 10:28.34 Beth Potter U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
7 419 9 10:38.50 Iona Lake U20 City Of Norwich / Birmingham Uni
8 423 13 10:38.57 Carolyn Boosey Vale Of Aylesbury / New Mexico Un
9 413 3 11:05.04 Emma Dahl U23 Sweden
10 411 1 11:34.55 Nicola Squires Hallamshire / Sheffield Hallam Un

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013