Milton Keynes PB Classic - 19 May - Results + Report

Races: 26
Finishers: 224
PB's: 126 (56%)
Power of Ten: Here

Summary
This early evening BMC meet for young athletes attracted a healthy increase in participants from the previous year with UK and English schools representatives, medallists and athletes with a wide range of standards and abilities. Key objectives for the athletes were PBs, good early season performances and seeking entry standards times for the English schools and other meets needing qualification times etc. The evening did get a bit chilly, but there was no wind for once.
Many athletes went away happy with their performances and providing proof of the importance of this event to help our young athletes improve their performances and raise standards of the events. The four steeplechase events were popular ( with promise of a filled water jump with some regions having a hosepipe ban and affecting filling of the water jump in their regions) and of high standard with most of the athletes achieving PBs
In increasingly chilly but dry evening highlights included:
• 21 seconds victory from last year’s U17 3000metres English schools winner and current English schools cross country senior boys champion Jonny Davies , Reading AC- a win in 8.32.55. After winning many of the big cross country events through winter, Jonny is proving he will also be a force in the track in his first season as under 20.
• Liam Dee U17, Shaftesbury Barnet followed up his 1500 metres win in the Sainsbury schools games earlier in the month, with a impressive last 200 burst to win the 800metres A race in 1.54.46 .Kyran Roberts U17 Carmarthen was second setting a big PB in 1.55.75.
• In the 800metres C race, Jethro McGraw U15, Amber Valley finished second in an impressive time of 2.00. 94 to lead the UK rankings in the event in his age group.
• In the women’s 800 A race, the first three finishers were U17 and each set a PB. Mari Smith Leicester moved into the UK top 3 with a PB time of 2.10.02 and she was followed by Amy Griffiths (age 14) Leicester 2.12.62 and Caelidh Ross 2.13.78.l
• In the Men’s 1500 A Edward Shepherd U20 Woodford Green set a PB in winning in 3.57.66 followed by Tom Holden U17 3.58.08 South London and Harrison Curling U17 3.58.17 , the latter two moving into the UK top 10 rankings.
• In the men’s 1500metres B race Jamie Dee U15, Shaftesbury Barnet, (younger brother of Liam the 800 metre A race winner) won in 4.08.33 a PB of that took him to the top of the UK rankings in his age group.
• In the Women’s 1500 metres A race, Elisabeth Hood U15 Poole 4.36.98 and lower year Sophie Tooley U15 West Suffolk, 4.38.00 moved to 1 and 2 in the PO10 rankings, in finished second and third to winner Olivia SandlerU20 Bristol West, winner in 4.33.38.
• In the 1500 metres steeplechase all the entrants were U17 men. This was a high standard race with 12 of the 13 athletes setting personal bests and the first three moving into the PO10 rankings. The winner Charlie Critchley Windsor in 4.28.89 looks particularly promising winning within an English schools national standard for the event.
• In the men’s 2000 metres steeplechase, Blair Brown U20 Taunton was a comfortable winner in 5.55.70 a PB and moving him to 2nd in the PO10 rankings behind Zak Seddon. The first four all set PBs and moved into the top 10 of the PO10 rankings. 8 of the 12 athletes set PBs and 2 season bests.
• There was an exciting finish in the Women’s 1500 metres steeplechase with Maryse Haynes U20 Windsor winner in 5.11.42 just out dipping Nicole Taylor U20 Tonbridge 5.11.44 with the athletes moving into 3rd and 4th in the PO 10 rankings. 4 of the 5 athletes set PBs.
• In the Women’s 2000metres steeplechase, Imogen Wolsey U20 women was a convincing winner in 7.13.87 with the 3 athletes all achieving PBs.

The meeting concluded at 21.30 just as light was fading and we would like to thank all the officials and helpers, who without their help great meetings like this would not happen.

Authors Rob McKim / Jim Bennett

. Race : 11 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 6 01:54.46 Liam Dee U17 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 2 01:55.75 Kyran Roberts U17 Carmarthen
3 5 01:56.37 Patrick Taylor U17 Vale Of Aylesbury
4 3 01:57.48 Michael Mckeown U20 Coventry
5 8 01:57.91 Tom Hook U20 City Of Norwich
6 7 01:59.87 Jivendra Singh U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
7 580 02:00.00 Jordan Stokes U23 St Marys
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 10 01:59.63 Thomas Ridding U17 Coventry
2 11 01:59.68 Jonathan Monk U20 Leicester
3 9 02:00.67 Matthew Stewart U20 Kettering
4 15 02:00.89 Malik Ouzia U17 Ealing Southall & Middx
5 12 02:01.45 Karl Goodman U20 Vale Of Aylesbury
6 16 02:03.00 Matthew Kirby U20 Wreake
7 13 02:04.00 Bhavesh Soneji U20 Ealing Southall & Middx
8 14 02:08.82 Sam Hudson U20 Invicta East Kent
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 23 02:00.55 Tom Day U23 Luton
2 21 02:00.94 Jethro Mcgraw U15 Amber Valley
3 20 02:01.26 James Hatton U17 Leicester
4 19 02:01.40 Cameron Mckie U17 West Suffolk
5 17 02:01.77 James Downing U17 Cambridgeshire Schs / Cambridge &
6 18 02:03.34 Jamal Lewis U15 Luton
7 22 02:07.71 Connor Haywood U17 Leicester
8 24 02:09.88 Mukhtar Farah U15 Ealing Southall & Middx
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 29 02:05.33 Michael Bartram U17 West Suffolk
2 26 02:09.04 Jamie Brown U15 Reigate Priory
3 27 02:10.82 Jamie Finch U15 City Of Norwich / Waveney Valley
4 28 02:10.84 Archie Rippin U15 Marshall Milton Keynes
5 30 02:11.45 Patrick Goffey U15 St. Mary's Richmond
6 25 02:17.67 Tom Newton U15 Ealing Southall & Middx
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 37 02:15.57 Matt Griffiths U15 Leicester
2 38 02:16.16 Paul Notley U15 West Suffolk
3 33 02:21.01 Archie Banks U13 Charnwood
4 32 02:23.01 Edward Baldwin U15 Marshall Milton Keynes
5 36 02:23.27 Alexander Bevan U13 Peterborough
6 34 02:25.79 Ethan Mehmet U15 Kettering
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 44 02:10.02 Mari Smith U17 Leicester
2 40 02:12.62 Amy Griffiths U17 Leicester
3 41 02:13.78 Caelidh Ross U17 Mansfield
4 43 02:19.51 Holly Archer U20 West Suffolk
5 42 02:19.79 Jasmine Finlay U17 Marshall Milton Keynes
6 45 02:22.94 Molly-kate Sharples U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 49 02:17.21 Ella Eadon U15 City Of York
2 48 02:19.48 Lisa Ferguson U17 Reigate Priory
3 51 02:21.92 Amalia Edwards U15 Luton
4 47 02:23.48 Francesca Ashworth U17 Kettering
5 46 02:23.57 Helena Keenan U17 Corby
6 50 02:23.74 Gemma Coe U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Team Camb
7 53 02:37.22 Catrina Thomas U17 Lincoln Wellington
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 58 02:28.88 Francesca Green U13 Leicester
2 59 02:32.46 Courtney Marshall U15 Ealing Southall & Middx
3 67 02:32.94 Katie Scholey U15 Cambridge & Coleridge
4 56 02:34.40 Sophie Botham U15 Marshall Milton Keynes
5 61 02:35.05 Emma Schaertlin Coffey U15 Cambridge & Coleridge
6 57 02:37.01 Jordan Lola Waine U13 Leicester
7 62 02:38.16 Lucy Loughlan U15 Cambridge & Coleridge
8 54 02:40.88 Mikela Gilmore U15 Leicester
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 800m D (Mixed)
.
Posn Vest No. Manual Time Name Club
1 66 02:22.2 Amy Botham U17 Marshall Milton Keynes
2 55 02:25.0 Freya Vincent U20 Leicester
3 68 02:26.1 Alfred Yabsley U13 Marshall Milton Keynes
4 70 02:26.7 Jess Gordon U17 Kettering
5 63 02:29.2 Madeleine Perrins U17 Swindon / Marlborough & District
6 65 02:32.9 Harry Freeman U15 Corby
7 69 02:36.7 Cameron Beazley-clarke U13 Marshall Milton Keynes
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 800m E (Mixed)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 76 02:37.35 Serena Moore U15 Leicester
2 71 02:39.49 Oliver Freer U15 Fleckney & Kibworth
3 72 02:42.44 Katriona Brown U13 Reigate Priory
4 73 02:43.57 Megan Newton U13 West Suffolk
5 78 02:45.63 Dawn Mikayela Sealby U13 West Suffolk
6 77 02:48.94 Olivia Allum U13 West Suffolk
7 74 02:58.37 Elizabeth Shirley U15 Marshall Milton Keynes
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 403 03:57.66 Edward Shepherd U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
2 411 03:58.06 Tom Holden U17 South London
3 424 03:58.17 Harrison Curling U20 AFD
4 404 04:00.35 James Stockings U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
5 407 04:00.50 Alex Carter U17 Team Bath
6 401 04:00.85 James Mccarthy U17 Chiltern
7 402 04:02.15 Alex Goodall U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
8 408 04:02.61 Aaron Phelps U20 Stroud
9 409 04:04.06 Jack Hutchens U23 North Devon
10 406 04:04.79 Freddie Hessian U20 Notts
11 405 04:05.69 Nyle Clinton U20 Swindon
12 412 04:09.93 Tommy Bower U20 Newham & Essex Beagles
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 414 04:06.49 Andrew Revell U20 Ipswich
2 420 04:08.01 Michael Goddard U17 Chiltern / Hertfordshire Schs
3 413 04:08.02 Thomas George U17 Gloucester
4 415 04:08.33 Jamie Dee U15 Shaftesbury Barnet
5 423 04:08.59 Nick Hardy U23 Birchfield H / York Uni
6 419 04:08.59 Ross Tennant U17 Ipswich
7 422 04:09.77 Matthew Doyle U17 Stroud
8 581 04:11.54 Dylan Love U17 Lincoln Wellington
9 421 04:13.05 Guy Kendall U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
10 418 04:14.29 Luke Jones U17 Tamworth
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 434 04:13.97 George Gillingwater U20 Chiltern
2 431 04:14.83 Kieran Wood U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
3 432 04:15.58 Joe Allen Team Bath
4 426 04:17.38 Cameron Shankly U17 Birchfield H
5 433 04:17.56 Matthew Parr U17 Cheltenham
6 430 04:17.74 Robert Male U20 Rugby & Northampton
7 427 04:23.04 Daniel Cade U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
8 425 04:23.72 Josh Cara U15 Kettering
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Manual Time Name Club
1 441 04:27.1 Sam Elliott U15 Leicester
2 451 04:27.5 Joe Ahearne U17 Chiltern
3 438 04:31.8 Thomas Heylen U15 C&c
4 444 04:32.3 Jack Hope U15 Kettering
5 445 04:32.9 Hugo Milner U15 Derby
6 436 04:33.3 Matthew Simpspn U17 Dacorum & Tring
7 439 04:34.7 Owen Seamark U15 Mmk
8 443 04:37.4 Luke Paulley U15 Vale Of Aylesbury
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 448 04:31.75 Alex Rieley U15 Mansfield
2 452 04:32.80 Henry Mccann U15 Reigate Priory
3 456 04:34.12 Ben Eames U15 West Suffolk
4 457 04:35.24 Cameron Smith U17 Mansfield
5 453 04:36.81 Rob Huckle U15 Cambridge & Coleridge
6 454 04:38.25 Bill Hughes U15 Chiltern
7 455 04:39.51 Cameron Smith U15 Leicester
8 447 04:43.07 Matt Le Poidevin U15 St. Edmunds Pacers
9 449 04:49.85 Amrik Gill U15 Leicester
10 450 04:55.91 Dominic Murphy U15 Marshall Milton Keynes
11 451 05:00.43 Zak Anderson U17 Leicester
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 464 04:33.38 Olivia Sadler U20 Bristol & West
2 466 04:36.98 Elisabeth Hood U15 Poole Ac
3 459 04:38.00 Sophie Tooley U15 West Suffolk
4 467 04:40.84 Elle Roche U20 Marshall Milton Keynes
5 465 04:42.22 Niamh Brown U15 Reigate Priory / Cambuslang
6 462 04:42.29 Laura Farrar U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
7 469 04:43.85 Siannah Rayment U15 Bracknell Ac
8 461 04:43.92 Rebecca Robinson U20 Royal Sutton Coldfield
9 460 04:45.74 Lillie Bellamy U17 Swindon
10 463 04:45.95 Nastassja Potgieter U20 City Of Norwich
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 1500m B (Mixed)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 475 04:41.95 Abbie Donnelly U17 Lincoln Wellington
2 477 04:46.23 Jonty Wager-leigh U15 Dacorum & Tring
3 470 04:47.31 Pascal Bouttier-butler U15 Leicester
4 479 04:48.08 Connie Lewis U17 Chiltern
5 472 04:50.61 Gemma Shepherd U15 Marlborough & District Junior
6 480 04:52.42 Ella Shirley U17 Leicester
7 471 04:53.52 Hannah Morton U15 Chiltern
8 473 04:54.06 Tory Mobley U17 Banbury
9 481 04:54.52 Charlotte Tara Murphy U15 Cambridge & Coleridge
10 474 04:55.11 Susannah Reid U17 Ipswich
11 483 04:55.99 Melanie Wood U20 Rugby & Northampton
12 482 04:57.33 Rebekah Ward U17 Lincoln Wellington
13 476 04:59.22 Charlotte Gillard U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
14 492 05:12.03 Tamara Myall U17 AFD
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m C (Mixed)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 488 04:56.06 Ellie Welch U17 Corby
2 491 04:56.60 Ellie Baker U15 Herts Phoenix
3 487 04:57.63 Abigail Coleman U17 Kettering
4 485 04:59.57 Nicole Goulding U15 Mansfield
5 495 05:01.76 Hannah Willis U15 Reading Ac / Bracknell Ac
6 490 05:01.96 Alice Porter U15 Leicester
7 489 05:02.09 Niamh Brown U15 Cambuslang
8 486 05:15.00 Fern Yull U17 Marshall Milton Keynes
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m D (Mixed)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 501 04:58.81 Christy Williams U15 West Suffolk
2 499 05:05.37 Holly Davies U15 West Suffolk
3 498 05:11.24 Jazzmin Kiffin U13 Charnwood
4 506 05:11.44 Jordan Wood U15 Cambridge & Coleridge
5 505 05:13.59 Alice Newcombe U15 Cambridge & Coleridge
6 494 05:13.66 Beth Tooley U17 West Suffolk
7 497 05:13.76 Hannah Thear U15 Chiltern
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m E (Mixed)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 510 05:06.02 Charles Wheeler U15 Marshall Milton Keynes
2 508 05:07.39 George Wheeler U15 Marshall Milton Keynes
3 507 05:10.60 Peony Myall U15 Camberley
4 514 05:14.85 Jess Hall U17 Mmk
5 502 05:15.66 Isobel Davis U15 Leamington
6 504 05:16.95 Justine Anthony U20 West Suffolk
7 515 05:20.32 Gemma Vaughan U15 Kettering
8 503 05:20.94 Tabatha Walford U13 Kettering
9 518 05:21.36 Alison Curtis U13 Corby
10 519 05:21.48 Lauren Murphy U13 Cambridge & Coleridge
11 512 05:21.57 Faye Mclellan U17 Cambridge & Coleridge
12 516 05:22.94 Katie Duncan U20 West Suffolk
13 511 05:43.20 Lauren Mehmet U17 Kettering
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 3000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 529 08:32.55 Jonathan Davies U20 Reading Ac
2 522 08:53.70 Alex George U17 Gloucester
3 525 08:53.79 Luca Russo U20 Tonbridge
4 528 08:56.13 James West U17 Tonbridge
5 532 08:56.47 Macauley Delo U20 West Suffolk
6 531 09:01.13 Philip Wilson U23 Tipton / Exeter Uni / Cornwall
7 526 09:05.37 Gus Cockle U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
8 524 09:06.74 Ellis Cross U17 Tamworth
9 520 09:10.20 Max Parker U17 Halesowen
10 521 09:14.69 Corey De'ath U17 Tonbridge
11 530 09:28.17 Tom Mead U23 Luton / Brunel Uni
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 3000m B (Mixed)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 542 09:16.06 Sebastian Anthony U17 West Suffolk
2 538 09:36.31 Nathan Meredith U17 Reading Ac
3 543 09:58.36 Katie Ingle U20 Royal Sutton Coldfield
4 536 10:00.27 Alice Burgin U20 Bedford & County
5 534 10:02.13 Laura Gent U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
6 541 10:03.30 Alex Stainthorpe U20 Team Bath
7 539 10:18.76 Sophie Foreman U17 Tonbridge
8 537 10:21.17 Claire Wilson U17 Cambridge & Coleridge / Cambridge
9 535 10:52.52 Alice Cheverton U17 City Of Norwich
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 1500SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 547 04:28.89 Charlie Critchley U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
2 555 04:31.74 Joe Walton U17 Taunton
3 557 04:31.85 Ben Priddle U17 Reading Ac
4 551 04:36.45 Jamie Finnigan U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 556 04:36.67 Charlie Davis U17 Leamington
6 545 04:40.42 Declan Toth U17 Poole Runners
7 554 04:40.78 Ben Foreman U17 Tonbridge
8 553 04:42.83 Josh Coles U17 Kettering / Northamptonshire Schs
9 552 04:44.01 Jack Douglas U17 Bedford & County
10 548 04:49.22 Ciaran Lewis U17 Cardiff
11 546 04:49.39 Tom Biegel U17 Banbury
12 544 05:00.06 George Gathercole U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
13 550 05:10.14 Sathira Don U17 St. Mary's Richmond
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 2000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 572 05:55.70 Blair Brown U20 Taunton
2 568 05:59.04 Matthew Carey Harrow / Brunel Uni
3 574 06:03.83 Daniel Owen U20 Cheltenham
4 566 06:09.55 Dalton Mcguigan U20 Harrow / Finn Valley
5 570 06:14.86 Benedict Westhenry U20 Weymouth / Poole Ac
6 582 06:17.22 Haran Dunderdale U17 Lincoln W
7 573 06:20.01 Nick Bennett U20 North Devon
8 567 06:24.12 Rowan Preece U20 Taunton
9 569 06:27.73 Michael Randall U20 Bracknell Ac
10 571 06:35.46 Ben Kennard U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
11 563 06:50.53 Joshua Asbrey U20 Lincoln Wellington
12 583 07:03.87 David Kail U20 Neb
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 1500SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 561 05:11.42 Maryse Haynes U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
2 560 05:11.44 Nicole Taylor U20 Tonbridge / Sussex Schs
3 558 05:22.47 Rebecca Berger-north U20 Bracknell Ac
4 559 05:35.36 Eleanor Bounds U20 Newham & Essex Beagles
5 562 05:53.71 Jade Leggett U20 Marshall Milton Keynes
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 2000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 578 07:13.87 Imogen Wolsey U20 Team Bath / Wiltshire Schs
2 577 07:22.45 Ruth Haynes U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
3 576 08:52.36 Cassie Benson U17 Dartford H

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013