Trafford Grand Prix - 10 Aug - Results & report

Races:27
Finishers: 239
PBs 47 (20%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Videos
Videos from the meeting can be seen Here

Report

Wins for Elliot Giles, Ellie Baker in the 800m and Verity Ockenden and Ossama Meslek in the 1500m were the highlights of the final GP of the season.
Giles (1:45.03 this year, with a best of 1:44.99 from 2017) made a cautious start in the first of two laps and was clearly just aiming to win a tactical affair. The Birchfield man trailed England Athletics Champion Joe Reid through 400m in around 53 seconds. With 200m to go, Reid still held pole position, with 2018 World Junior sixth placer Alex Botterill moving into contention.
A powerful last 150m saw the Birchfield man pull clear of the York man 1:47.28 to 1:47.72, a PB for Botterill. Christian Von - Eitzen closed strongly to edge Reid by a couple of tenths with 1:48.65.
“It was a good race, I knew it was going to be tactical with the gale force winds, at times I felt like I was running into a brick wall, so I was happy to sit in and take the win,” Giles revealed afterwards.
“I’m looking forward to the trials after a training stint in St Moritz I’m feeling quite strong, and this was a nice little race. There are several of us who have the Doha qualifying standard so it should be a great race in two weeks,” he added.
European U23 800m Silver medallist Ellie Baker, also pronounced herself satisfied with her evenings work following a pulsating 800 race.
Baker was happy to stay in the pack for the first 300m and was left a few metres back when Jackie Fairchild attacked at the bell reached in a shade over 60 seconds. England Athletics Champion Kirsty Fraser followed a couple of strides behind.
The trio moved into the straight in tandem, with Fairchild still holding pole position. However, it was Baker who managed to break the tape first with 2:04.43 with Fairchild second (2:04.87) and Fraser third (2:05.17).
“It was a really good race, I didn’t want to take it out in the conditions, so I was happy to take the win from such a strong field,” she reflected.
“It was good to get a race in like that after a tough training stint at altitude in St. Moritz (with Giles and others in the group, so I’m ready for the trials in 2 weeks and to have a strong second half of the season.”
Ahmed Bashir - Farah, also produced impressive front - running display over two laps to win in a near PB of 1:49.33 from Will Snook (1:50.22).
The other 800m races were affected by the weather but were no less exciting. Daniel Joyce was close to his PB with 1:51.23 with Ricky Harvie returning a SB of 1:51.97. Kane Elliot (U20) out-dipped Matt Linsley who recorded a lifetime best of 1:52.45. Jack Dee-Ingham took the H race in 1:53.26 and Daniel Maud (1:45.26) leading Alistair Douglas and Archie Rainbow to new best times.
Ossama Meslek (8th in the recent Euro - 23 champs, held in Gavle, Sweden) looked imperious over the metric mile to earn his Best of British £200.00 cheque in style.
Taking command of affairs with 600m left to run, Italian International, swept to a sub-60 second final quarter to break the tape in 3:43.05. World trials 10,000 winner Ben Connor showed great speed for a distance man to return a best of 3:45.05, edging Enil Dannielsson of Sweden.
“I just stayed near the front and tried to win, it so I’m happy with the outcome,” Meslek said afterwards. The Leeds man moves onto the mile at Cork Wednesday where he will be a good bet to go under the sub-four-minute barrier.
Ethan Hussey (3:45.85) continued his rise to go second on the UK U17 all-time 1500m list, behind Matt Shirling's 3:44.11. European Under 18 3000m champ, Thomas Keen (3:45.84) also acquitted himself superbly.
Fintan Stewart took 2 seconds off his best in taking top spot in the B 1500m with a commanding 3:46.46 win. The quality continued right down to the E race where James Donald made a quantum leap to take several seconds off his previous best with 3:50.57.
Verity Ockenden is better known for her exploits over the longer distances having run 15:40.48 over 5000m in April. The Swansea runner hadn’t raced over 1500m for two years.
Ockenden had early company from Amy Griffiths and Irish international Nadia Power. When the Swansea Harrier made a move with 250m left to run it was decisive, and she was delighted to break the tape with a new best of 4:12.26. Power enjoyed a breakthrough run, in second place (4:13.93).
Dani Chattenton (4:15.35) and Elizabeth Bird (4:16.32) also went home happy with new lifetime best performances.
“I feel as if I executed the race really well, and my kick was at an unexpected time. I felt good the whole way. A couple of issues have affected my confidence leading up to this event, so I’m delighted with the way it went,” she said before taking on her favoured 5k in the British Champs.
Aussie steeplechaser Georgia Winkcup, who achieved the Doha standard with 9:37.43 at the Birmingham relays a week earlier, led from the front to return a new metric mile PB of 4:17.57 with fellow ‘chaser’ Alycia Butterworth of Canada (4:21.35) also recording a PB, just ahead of Saskia Millard (4:21.87) who also went home having raced faster than she ever has before.
There were decent outings for Zoe Wasall (4:30.11) and a superb performance from Pippa Bailey to win the 1500m B race in 4:38.03.
“We don’t normally have paced races over in Australia, so it was such an advantage to be able to go out and follow the pacemaker, and maintain that tempo, I’m stoked at the result. Hopefully I can gain selection for Doha and these races have been so good for me,” said Winkcup.
Kieran Clements was satisfied with a solo 14.05.64 5000m win, to close the evening, ahead of Shaftesbury team-mate Liam Dee (14:13.02) and Frank Baddick (14.20.93) taking third place.
Lucy Crookes raced within the mixed 5k in 16:26.49, to win the women’s race from Lauren Hall (16:45.55). The race resulted in a win for Sweden’s Fredrik Johansson in 15:00.35. A strong finish from Lee Milburn meant that he went home with new figures of 15:04.05.
“It was quite lonely to be honest, so I’m happy with the outcome, I’m looking forward to the British Champs, think I think I’m in 13:40-45 shape, so this was a decent outing,” said Clements.
Despite the gale force winds affecting the performances, especially early in the evening, the PB percentage was 20% which was outstanding given the conditions.
The BMC would like to extend the warmest of thanks to every single one of the athletes, officials and coached that have made this a vintage season. Without this support this would not be possible.
Thank You also for the support of our new sponsors Saucony UK, whose sponsorship means we can continue helping our members excel to International Standard.
The Best of British to all competing in the British trials a week on the 24Th August and to all those who compete in the World Championships in September

Results
. Race : 15 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 4 4 01:47.28 Elliot Giles Birchfield H
2 7 7 01:47.72 Alex Botterill U20 City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni /
3 1 1 01:48.65 Christian Von Eitzen U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Germany
4 2 2 01:48.83 Joseph Reid Cardiff / Manx
5 8 8 01:49.08 Alexander Birkett U23 Kendal
6 5 5 01:49.33 George Mills U23 Brighton Phoenix / Brighton Uni
7 6 6 01:51.55 Ben Lee U20 Vale Royal
8 3 3 01:51.82 Conall Kirk Harrow / Annadale / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 14 6 01:49.33 Ahmed Bashir Farah U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Somalia
2 15 7 01:50.22 Will Snook Harlow Ac / Bucks New Uni / Leeds U
3 9 1 01:50.62 William Onek Sale Harriers Manchester
4 12 4 01:50.80 Harry Russell Newbury / Sheffield Uni
5 13 5 01:52.05 Daniel Mees U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Kent Uni
6 16 01:52.87 Christian Byron Birchfield H / Nottingham Trent U
7 11 3 01:56.89 Conall Hayes U23 Le Cheile / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 22 7 01:51.23 Daniel Joyce U17 Tynedale
2 21 6 01:51.97 Ricky Harvie Aldershot Farnham & District / W
3 19 4 01:52.14 Finley Bigg U23 Brighton Phoenix / Chichester Uni
4 17 2 01:53.00 Daniel Bebbington Preston / Edge Hill Uni
5 28 01:53.53 Shaun Gee U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 18 3 02:00.49 Rocco Zaman-browne U20 Manchester H
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 24 2 01:52.03 David Locke U20 Cardiff
2 26 4 01:52.89 Anton Persson Sweden
3 29 7 01:53.07 Manabu Oki Japan
4 25 3 01:54.17 Kevin Woods Crusaders / Ireland
5 23 1 01:54.81 Andrew Mcaslan Sale Harriers Manchester / Bath U
6 27 5 01:55.40 Najib Hassan U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 35 5 01:52.17 Kane Elliott U20 Falkirk
2 39 9 01:52.45 Matthew Linsley Gateshead / Northumberland Schs
3 46 01:52.58 Seumas Mackay U20 Shetland
4 36 6 01:52.71 Ben Brunswick U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Mancheste
5 32 2 01:53.80 Andrew Milligan U23 North Belfast / Durham Uni
6 31 1 01:54.50 Jack Hallas Birchfield H / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 38 8 01:54.55 Gustav Bivstedt Sweden
8 33 3 01:55.13 Luke Edwards Edge Hill Uni / Liverpool Pembrok
9 34 4 01:56.92 Aaron Mcglynn U20 Finn Valley / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 43 4 01:53.00 Callum Crawford-walker U23 Annadale / St. Mary's Uni
2 45 6 01:53.81 Joseph Morrison U23 West Cheshire / Chester Uni
3 44 5 01:54.29 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
4 41 2 01:55.72 Harry Richardson U20 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
5 47 8 01:57.23 Harry Doran Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / Edge
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 48 1 01:55.20 Luca Bigg U20 Brighton Phoenix
2 55 8 01:55.72 Kristoffer Janson Grindedal Norway
3 52 5 01:55.85 Fearghal O'hare Crusaders
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 57 2 01:53.26 Jack Dee-ingham U20 Preston
2 56 1 01:53.91 Daniel Payne U17 Middlesbrough (mandale)
3 62 7 01:54.07 Colin Smith U23 Ireland
4 60 5 01:55.03 Christopher Boyle U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
5 59 4 01:55.84 Adrian Lloyd-davies U20 Bridgnorth / Cardiff Met Uni
6 58 3 01:56.91 Shintaro Imuki Japan
7 61 6 01:58.83 Daniel Neal Preston / Nottingham Trent Uni
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 70 7 01:54.26 Daniel Maud U20 Charnwood
2 67 4 01:54.52 Alistair Douglass Morpeth
3 71 8 01:54.69 Archie Rainbow U20 Nene Valley
4 69 6 01:56.25 Finlay Hutchinson U17 Notts
5 65 2 01:56.81 Masayuki Takeshita Japan
6 75 02:05.38 Cameron Cass U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Nottingham T
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m J (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 77 6 01:57.11 Kane Lee Yate / Westbury / Southampton Solen
2 78 7 01:57.94 Byron Sowerby U20 Preston
3 76 5 01:58.14 Sam Lesley Guernsey
4 74 3 02:01.52 Josef Wilson U17 Preston
5 72 1 02:01.57 Connor Richardson U23 Rossendale / Warwick Uni
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 82 4 02:04.43 Ellie Baker U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 83 5 02:04.87 Jacqueline Fairchild Preston
3 84 6 02:05.17 Kirsty Fraser Preston / Brunel Uni London / Bedfo
4 80 2 02:07.18 Beth Ansell Sheffield & Dearne / Manchester U
5 89 02:09.24 Seren Bundy-davies Trafford / Manchester Uni
6 79 1 02:09.73 Holly Archer Cambridge & Coleridge
7 85 7 02:09.79 Mhairi Hendry Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 90 5 02:08.91 Iseult O'donnell Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
2 87 2 02:10.88 Emily Simpson U20 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
3 93 8 02:13.03 Lizzie Harris Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
4 91 6 02:17.87 Ella Fryer U17 St. Mary's Richmond
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 94 1 02:13.76 Laure Kidukula U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
2 96 3 02:13.89 Olivia Vareille U20 Falkirk
3 98 5 02:13.97 Ruby Bell U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
4 95 2 02:14.76 Rosa Serafini London Heathside / Canada
5 99 6 02:14.95 Emma Tilley U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 97 4 02:18.58 Hannah Roberts U17 Bracknell Ac
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 102 3 02:18.41 Cyane Robinson U20 Rotherham
2 100 1 02:18.48 Jessica Watson U17 Preston
3 101 2 02:18.69 Katie Rowe U23 Guernsey / Manchester Uni
4 103 4 02:21.63 Emma Fulton U20 Preston
5 104 5 02:22.55 Shen Wigfield-turner U17 Hallamshire
6 105 6 02:23.70 Charlotte Burrows U17 Telford Ac
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 117 12 03:43.05 Ossama Meslek U23 Leeds City / Huddersfield Uni / Ita
2 116 11 03:45.52 Ben Connor Derby / Providence Col
3 110 5 03:45.58 Emil Danielsson U23 Sweden
4 114 3 03:45.84 Thomas Keen U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
5 108 9 03:45.85 Ethan Hussey U17 Leeds City
6 115 10 03:46.14 Philip Sesemann Leeds City / Blackheath & Bromley
7 107 2 03:46.22 Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
8 113 8 03:46.87 Chris Parr Morpeth
9 112 7 03:47.62 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
10 111 6 03:53.02 Andrew Smith Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett
11 118 13 03:55.31 Michael Brannigan United States
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 123 5 03:46.46 Fintan Stewart U23 City Of Derry
2 124 6 03:47.93 Jonathan Shields U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
3 131 13 03:48.39 Adam Craig Inverclyde / University Of Mount
4 125 7 03:49.24 Blake Moore U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 119 1 03:49.76 Joe Wigfield U20 Wirral / St. Mary's Uni / Liverpool
6 127 9 03:50.07 Euan Gilchrist U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Manche
7 120 2 03:51.43 Ben Bradley Aldershot Farnham & District / S
8 128 10 03:52.66 Samuel Bremer New Zealand
9 134 16 03:54.93 John Ashcroft Leeds City / Leeds Uni / Liverpool
10 133 15 03:55.62 Mitchell Byrne Rathfarnham / Ireland
11 20 04:00.44 Ricky Lutakome U23 Sutton & District / St. Mary's Un
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 144 10 03:51.20 Jonothan Kay Bolton / Sheffield & Dearne
2 140 6 03:52.09 Robert Warner Blackburn / Loughborough Students
3 141 7 03:52.28 Tuomo Salonen Finland
4 147 13 03:52.30 Connor Maclean U23 Kilbarchan / Glasgow Uni
5 146 12 03:52.50 James Heneghan U23 Southampton / Cardiff Uni
6 138 4 03:53.02 Callum Jones Bristol & West / Bristol Uni
7 145 11 03:53.41 David Mullarkey U20 Manx / Leeds Beckett Uni
8 136 2 03:53.90 Neil Johnston Harrow / Springwell
9 139 5 03:56.31 Kian Davis U20 Preston
10 137 3 03:58.42 Patrick Magner U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Birmin
11 135 1 04:02.46 Thomas Gostelow U23 Charnwood / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 149 2 03:55.85 Cameron Steven U23 Lasswade / George Mason Uni
2 158 11 03:56.57 Conrad Webber U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Swansea
3 160 13 03:56.67 Sergio Argul Saneustaquio U23 Birchfield H / Spain
4 157 10 03:56.71 Vidar Dahle Norway
5 152 5 03:57.03 George Watson U23 Cheltenham / Loughborough Student
6 161 14 03:57.35 George Grassly U20 Dorking & Mole Valley / Durham Un
7 155 8 03:57.38 Matthew Grieve Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni / No
8 156 9 03:57.86 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
9 159 12 03:59.85 James Beeks U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
10 154 7 04:00.13 Alex Crossland Highgate
11 153 6 04:00.18 Jacques Maurice U20 Harrogate
12 150 3 04:00.50 Matevz Cimermancic U23 Slovenia
13 148 1 04:01.51 Richard De-camps Cheltenham
14 151 4 04:04.97 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 175 14 03:50.57 James Donald U23 Dundee Hawkhill
2 169 8 03:54.07 Jordan Wood U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Cardiff M
3 173 12 03:54.08 Dominic Nolan Croydon / Loughborough Students
4 176 15 03:54.38 Conall Mcginness U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
5 172 11 03:54.60 Oliver Newman U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
6 167 6 03:54.75 Andy Benson Preston / Trafford
7 174 13 03:55.13 Richard Bartram U23 Guernsey / Bath Uni
8 163 2 03:57.16 Jamie Mackinnon U23 Cambuslang
9 165 4 03:57.73 Henry Johnson U17 Houghton Harriers
10 162 1 03:59.73 Owen Miller Fife
11 166 5 04:01.53 Shreyas Kanyady U20 Reading Ac / Birmingham Uni / India
12 168 7 04:05.64 Aaron Hunt U20 Nene Valley
13 170 9 04:07.28 Eliot Buckner Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 186 10 03:58.05 Alex Hampson U23 Nene Valley
2 178 2 03:58.77 Finn Brodie Tyne Bridge
3 188 12 03:59.14 Conor Smith U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
4 191 15 03:59.24 Joshua Dickinson U20 Leeds City
5 187 11 03:59.79 George Lowry Morpeth / Loughborough Students
6 179 3 03:59.89 Andy Wiles New Marske
7 182 6 04:01.54 Alex Rowe U23 Guernsey / Bath Uni
8 181 5 04:02.44 James Thie V40 Cardiff
9 184 8 04:02.46 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Dsw Para Academy
10 180 4 04:03.74 Mark Booth Reading Ac
11 177 1 04:04.70 Alex Doyle U20 Vale Royal
12 185 9 04:04.70 Luca Parker U20 City Of York
13 183 7 04:06.29 Thomas Rogerson U23 Liverpool H / Manchester Metropol
14 189 13 04:07.35 Luke Dinsmore U23 Springwell / Queen's Uni Belfast
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 195 4 04:04.18 Akkeal Chambers U23 Altrincham
2 197 6 04:04.45 Michael Cameron Thames Valley / Durham Uni
3 198 7 04:04.96 Julian Slater U20 Sheffield & Dearne
4 202 11 04:05.04 Oliver Park Cambridge & Coleridge
5 201 10 04:05.66 James Hancock U23 Sutton & District / Exeter Uni / Cr
6 200 04:05.99 Benjamin Preddy U20 Preston
7 199 8 04:07.01 Dominic Smith U23 Swansea
8 196 5 04:09.84 John Gordon Springwell / Loughborough Student
9 194 3 04:10.38 Adam Pratt Morpeth / Trafford
10 192 1 04:24.82 Josh Betteley U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Uni
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 218 14 04:12.26 Verity Ockenden Swansea
2 210 6 04:13.93 Nadia Power U23 Templeogue / Ireland
3 214 10 04:15.35 Dani Chattenton Mk Distance Project / Imperial Co
4 217 13 04:16.32 Elizabeth Bird Shaftesbury Barnet / San Francisc
5 216 12 04:17.42 Amy Griffiths Aldershot Farnham & District / L
6 211 7 04:19.51 Sigrid Jervell Vaag Norway
7 206 2 04:19.82 Kate Avery Shildon
8 205 1 04:20.42 Georgie Hartigan Birchfield H / St. Mary's Uni
9 209 5 04:20.92 Jennifer Walsh Leeds City / Durham Uni / Kirklees
10 215 11 04:27.95 Danielle Hodgkinson Wallsend / Army
11 208 4 04:33.70 Molly Canham U20 Exeter
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 226 8 04:17.57 Georgia Winkcup U23 Australia
2 224 6 04:21.35 Alycia Butterworth Canada
3 222 4 04:21.87 Saskia Millard U20 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
4 220 2 04:22.65 Hollie Parker Enfield & Haringey / Louisiana St
5 231 13 04:23.97 Bryony Gunn U23 Birchfield H / Loughborough Stude
6 227 9 04:24.66 Abigail Howarth Leigh / Cardiff Uni
7 223 5 04:27.60 Sophie Crumly Reading Ac
8 234 16 04:29.22 Julia Cooke Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
9 221 3 04:30.45 Georgia Malir Leeds City / Leeds Uni
10 219 1 04:33.44 Sinead Bent Salford H / Trafford
11 229 11 04:40.43 Gemma Holloway U23 Lincoln Wellington / Nene Valley
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 246 12 04:30.11 Zoe Wassell U23 Bristol & West / Loughborough Stu
2 245 11 04:32.48 Annabel Simpson U23 Fife / Glasgow Uni
3 237 3 04:33.23 Georgia Ledingham U17 Corstorphine
4 241 7 04:35.53 Zoe Bates U23 Edinburgh Ac / Aberdeen Uni
5 244 10 04:35.74 Rachel Friend Leeds City
6 235 1 04:36.01 Saskia Huxham U20 Hallamshire
7 239 5 04:37.01 Charlotte Buckley U20 Thames Valley
8 252 04:37.38 Lia Radus U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
9 243 9 04:38.52 Tara Bage U23 Brighton Phoenix / Ucl / Highgate
10 240 6 04:41.49 Stephanie Moss U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
11 238 4 04:44.80 Lucy-erin Hunter U20 Darlington H
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 248 2 04:38.03 Pippa Bailey U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
2 254 8 04:40.58 Rachael Burns V35 Liverpool H / Northern Masters
3 253 7 04:42.52 Molly Pocock U23 Herne Hill / Loughborough Student
4 255 9 04:45.08 Ruby Whyte-wilding U23 Lewes / Birmingham Uni
5 257 11 04:45.45 Ella Shirley U23 Notts / Birmingham Uni
6 250 4 04:47.66 Naomi Reid U20 Cardiff
7 249 3 04:48.61 Hannah Taunton Taunton
8 251 5 04:55.56 Rebecca Evans Cardiff
9 247 1 05:08.05 Jade Smith St. Helens Sutton
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 271 14:05.64 Kieran Clements Shaftesbury Barnet
2 270 14:13.02 Liam Dee Shaftesbury Barnet / Iona Col
3 272 14:20.93 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
4 261 14:24.67 Alastair Hay Central
5 259 14:27.29 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
6 266 14:33.29 Jelmer Van Der Linden Netherlands
7 264 14:39.04 Andreas Ahwall Sweden
8 282 14:39.35 Jay Ferns U23 Trafford / Manchester Uni
9 260 14:40.91 Ben Cole Tonbridge / Swindon
10 262 14:43.39 Thomas Trimble U23 Lincoln Wellington / Nottingham U
11 263 14:53.94 Lars Gerritsen Netherlands
12 268 14:54.98 Ryan Thomson Cambuslang
13 258 15:27.09 James Douglas Border / Loughborough Students
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 5000m B (Mixed)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 281 8 15:00.35 Fredrik Johansson Sweden
2 284 11 15:04.05 Lee Milburn Rotherham
3 285 12 15:08.05 Alan Corlett Manx
4 275 2 15:13.60 Jack Nixon Stockport
5 277 4 15:16.47 Max Milarvie U23 Glasgow City / Edinburgh Uni Hare
6 278 5 15:19.63 Mark Jenkin V40 Bideford
7 295 22 15:25.53 Elliot Lawrence U20 Swansea
8 280 7 15:30.64 Niall Sheehan Newham & Essex Beagles / Herne Hi
9 288 15 15:32.92 Mark Bostock U23 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
10 294 21 15:33.33 Daniel Racle U23 Altrincham / Loughborough Student
11 287 14 15:44.99 Louie Boot U23 Tipton / Birmingham Uni
12 274 1 15:57.45 Joe Connors U23 Yate / Birmingham Uni / Westbury
13 292 19 16:23.64 Oran O'hare U23 Foyle Valley
14 291 18 16:26.49 Lucy Crookes Leeds City
15 290 17 16:45.55 Lauren Hall Aldershot Farnham & District / A

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013