Watford Grand Prix - 29 June - Results, Photos, Report

In a fantastic meeting four World Championship qualifications and thirteen UK top-ten rankings were achieved in conditions ideal for the 800m and 1500m racing. This was possibly the strongest ever BMC meeting with the men's 800m bringing back memories of the 2006 meeting as once again three men went sub 1:46.
The all round depth was evident as Sarah McDonald like Jake Wightman in the men went second in the UK rankings. The 1500m were also great and competitive races with Andrew Butchart 6th in the UK rankings and Jess Judd 7th in the rankings being the leading Brits. Add in UK top 10 performances from Emily Hosker-Thornhill in the 5000m and Chris Perry in the steeplechase plus terrific in depth performance (25 men sub 1:50) .

Races:28
Finishers: 351
PBs 111 (32%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Photos
Photos from the meeting can be found HERE

Qualifications
World Championship 800m men 1:45.8, women 2:00.60
01:45.55 Jake Wightman Edinburgh Ac
01:45.72 Charles Da'vall Grice Brighton Phoenix
01:45.80 Elliot Giles Birchfield H
02:00.15 Sarah Mcdonald Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni

European U20 800m men 1:49.00, Women 2:06.0
01:46.84 Oliver Dustin U20 Border
01:47.93 Joshua Lay U20 Rugby & Northampton / Loughboroug
01:48.74 Alex Botterill U20 City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni
:05.47 Katy-ann Mcdonald U20 Blackheath & Bromley / Louisiana

Euro U20 3000m men 8:20, women 9:30
08:18.41 Thomas Keen U20 Cambridge & Coleridge<
08:18.82 Max Heyden U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
09:20.82 Saskia Millard U20 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
09:21.96 Eloise Walker U20 Edinburgh Ac

Athletics Weekly Report Here

Report

In terms of quality this meet was right up there with the Best of the BMC. Despite the searing heat affecting longer events there were a remarkable 13 World or Euro Under 23/20 standards. 111 athletes (33%) left the stadium with new PB’s to their name.

Jake Wightman never doubted that he would be back when he took his first tentative steps in Spring, following a stress fracture of the sacrum that prevented him from competing in the European indoors in Glasgow. This two lap race had been given top billing, and those who emerged from the sanctuary of the tree shade were not disappointed. The athletes vied for pole position through 400m in around 51 seconds flat. First to show was World Champs 4th place Kyle Langford followed by training partner Elliot Giles.
Wightman moved into pole position, with just under 200m left to run, and the European and commonwealth 1500m Bronze medallist was never headed. For those who could see the figures 1:45.55 flashed up on the trackside clock.
Fellow 1500m specialist Charlie D’Vall Grice was second in 1:45.72 with Giles third in 1:45.80, also returning Doha standards. Spencer Thomas (1:46.19) could also celebrate European Under 23 selection.
“It was my first race since August, but I knew I always have decent races here, so I’m delighted to get the World Champs qualifying time,” said Wightman.
“It was great to see so many top athletes supporting the BMC. The BMC have been good to me over the years, so I was glad to turn out,” he added. Wightman will head next to the Lausanne Diamond League looking for the World Champs qualifying time of 3:36.00.

Saran McDonald looked in total control over two laps, to win an equally stacked women’s 800m. The Birchfield Harrier who already has a Doha standard with 4:01.50 in the Rabat DL 1500m, steered clear of trouble through 400m reached in 59 seconds and change.
McDonald, who is now a full-time athlete, after completing her medical studies at Birmingham University, pulled away in the last 200m, to break the tape, over a second clear of Alex Bell (who ran that famous sub-2 in 2018 at this fixture) to return a new best of 2:00.15, which was also a qualifying standard for the World Champs.
Bell looked hopelessly boxed on the back straight, but rallied to return 2:01.36, with European Indoor champion Shelayna Oskan- Clarke, third with 2:01.47.
“It was really good to win with a PB; it was such a great field. I’m from a 1500m background, so I just tried to run a steady pace and it paid off. I just managed to hold everyone off in the straight. I feel like sub-2 will is just around the corner so I’m hoping it will come soon,” she reflected afterwards.
Finland’s Sara Kuivisto recorded a new two lap best of 2:02.64 ahead of breakthrough athlete Kirsty Fraser (2:03.45). Katy Ann-McDonald became the fourth junior athlete to record a Boras qualifier with 2:05.47.

Oliver Dustin was the latest U20 to put himself into contention for Euro U20 selection.
Dustin, who finished 8th in the England Champs, took over two seconds off his previous best, with a negatively split 1:46.80 800m, ahead of another U20 Joshua Lay (1:47.93). Alex Botterill (1:48.74) became the sixth UK junior to claim a Euro Standard.
The fast times kept on coming in the other races, the men’s C saw a win for Ben Lee (1:49.36) ahead of Alexander Birkett who also broke 1:50. Callum Dodds took the D classification win in an even quicker time of 1:49.17, with the first four home breaking the 1:50 barrier.
Mukhtar Massa could be an athlete to watch in the future, based on his 1:52.97 win in the G race, a time which puts him fourth in the UK U17 age-group rankings.
Saskia Huxham is a redoubtable racer and tenacity paid off for the Hallamshire runner, with a 2:07.89 win in the C race over two laps.

Andrew Butchart looks set for another vintage year over 5000m based on his metric mile win over James McMurray. The Olympic finalist was through 800m in around 1:56 with McMurray, Archie Davies and George Mills in contention.
Showing an impressive turn of speed in the straight the Scottish 5000m record holder just had enough to reverse the St Albans man 3:38.84 to 3:39.02. Davis (3:40.30) and Mills (3:40.32) both broke new ground over the distance. The next four men home also broke new ground all going under 3:44 for the metric mile.
“I’ve already qualified for Doha over 5k, with 13:09.33 in Rome, so I’m focusing on improving my speed said Butchart afterwards. “That was an outdoor PB for me, as I’ve run 3:37.58 indoors, so I’m delighted with today, “he added.
The B race saw an impressive win for Ricky Harvie (3:42.32) over Eoin Pierce 3:42.87. Tom Dodd looks set for promotion to the B race after his 3:45.63 win in the C category. The quality continued right down to the E race with U17 Ben Reynolds taking the spoils in 3:55.15.
The women’s 1500m saw Euro U23 XC champion Anna Moller set a decent pace to return 4:09.12 in coming home over a second clear of Jessica Judd (4:10.74). The time was a new best for the Danish star, who will be looking towards the Gavle Euro Under 23’s over 3k steeple, where she has a best of 9:31.66, set in the European Champs last year.

Chris Perry blazed away from competitors to run in a new 3k chase best of 8:44.55, ahead of Jayme Rossiter (8:46.81). This event looks to be on the rise again, with nine men breaking the 9-minute barrier. Michelle Finn was fairly satisfied with her 9:51.22 win, after travelling from Cork, Ireland.

Darragh McElhinney reversed an athlete of the calibre of Jonny Davies with a sub 60 last lap to return new Irish Junior record figures of 8:01.48 over 3000m. He then revealed that he would be looking at the Euro Under 20’s over 5k where he also has taken the Irish Under 20 record with 13.54.10, this year.
The BMC also hosted the Euro U20 3000m trial and it was the current U18 3000m champion Thomas Keen, who outkicked Max Hayden to take the spoils and selection for the Euros with 8:18. 41 to 8:18.42. Katie Holt won the women’s 3000m (9:15.34) where Saskia Millard (9:20.82) and Eloise Walker (9:21.96) both returned Boras standards.

Emily Hosker-Thornhill decimated a top-quality 5k field where she recorded new figures of 15:46.22 well clear of Amelia Quirk (16:02.54). Hosker- Thornhill may be another breakthrough athlete this year having dipped under 9 minutes for 3000m this year.
The 5000m men gamely competed in the heat of the day, but made a remarkable effort as Daniel Mulyran won the B 5000m in 14.39.45, with Mitchell Byrne (14.45.35) the only man to run a PB in the searing heat.
The spirit of the club was epitomised when Andy Butchart returned less than an hour after his 1500m win to pace the men’s 5k won by Mohamed in 14:07.35.

This vintage season stays down South in Eltham on the 20th of July, where we hope these halcyon days will continue.
Thanks again to our members, families, friends and guests who continue to help our events to thrive and grow.
Thank you to our officials and helpers at Watford Harriers and other clubs, who give up their time and energy to help this great sport of athletics, it is truly appreciated by all of the BMC.

. Race : 15 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 9 9 01:45.55 Jake Wightman Edinburgh Ac
2 8 8 01:45.72 Charles Da'vall Grice Brighton Phoenix
3 1 1 01:45.80 Elliot Giles Birchfield H
4 7 7 01:46.19 Spencer Thomas U23 Brighton Phoenix
5 2 2 01:46.76 Kyle Langford Shaftesbury Barnet
6 5 5 01:47.04 Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
7 13 3 01:47.62 Canaan Solomon U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / St.
8 10 10 01:47.65 Joseph Reid Cardiff / Manx
9 6 6 01:49.05 Christian Von Eitzen U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Germany
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 12 2 01:46.84 Oliver Dustin U20 Border
2 20 10 01:47.93 Joshua Lay U20 Rugby & Northampton / Loughboroug
3 18 8 01:48.74 Alex Botterill U20 City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni /
4 19 9 01:49.01 Michael Wilson Sunderland / New Mexico Uni
5 16 6 01:49.06 John Fitzsimons U23 Ireland
6 14 4 01:49.82 Ossama Meslek U23 Leeds City / Huddersfield Uni / Ita
7 28 3 01:52.28 Piers Copeland U23 Wimborne / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 30 10 01:49.36 Ben Lee U20 Vale Royal
2 25 5 01:49.67 Alexander Birkett U23 Kendal
3 428 8 01:49.85 Didrik Warlo U23 Norway
4 21 1 01:49.91 Edward Dodd City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
5 27 7 01:49.93 Jonny White City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
6 24 4 01:49.94 Will Perkin U23 Chiltern / Bath Uni
7 29 9 01:50.29 Markus Teijula U23 Finland
8 22 2 01:50.60 Tiarnan Crorken U23 Preston / Liverpool John Moores U
9 26 6 01:50.93 Sean Molloy Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
10 23 3 01:54.48 Christian Clausen Denmark
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 38 8 01:49.17 Callum Dodds U20 Enfield & Haringey
2 32 2 01:49.34 Daniel Howells U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
3 33 3 01:49.44 Christoffer Frost-jensen Johanse U23 Denmark
4 37 7 01:49.56 Will Snook Harlow Ac / Bucks New Uni / Leeds U
5 39 9 01:50.40 Angus Harrington U20 Blackheath & Bromley / Surrey Sch
6 35 5 01:51.06 Christian Byron Birchfield H / Nottingham Trent U
7 36 6 01:51.35 Stephen Mackay Glasgow City / Inverness
8 34 4 01:52.03 Aengus Meldon Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
9 40 10 01:54.46 Cameron Reid U20 Chiltern
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 45 5 01:52.42 Ben Brunswick U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Mancheste
2 49 9 01:52.79 Andrew Wright Willowfield / Cardiff Uni
3 41 1 01:52.92 Callum Crawford-walker U23 Annadale / St. Mary's Uni
4 42 2 01:53.17 Victor Nutakor Newham & Essex Beagles
5 47 7 01:53.91 Aaron Cooper Herts Phoenix / Worcester Uni
6 43 3 01:54.18 Harry Richardson U20 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 51 1 01:53.46 Joseph Rogers U23 Halesowen / Nottingham Trent Uni /
2 55 5 01:54.01 Fearghal O'hare Crusaders
3 60 10 01:54.07 Mark Berridge V35 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
4 59 9 01:54.42 Mohamed Ismail Mohamed Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
5 52 2 01:54.55 Charlie Wyllie U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Kent Uni
6 58 8 01:54.76 Colin Smith U23 Ireland
7 57 7 01:54.95 Adam Day U23 Chiltern / Birmingham Uni
8 54 4 01:56.42 Charlie Hobson U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 56 6 01:56.80 Laurance Edwards U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oaklands Col
10 53 3 02:00.95 Kieran Eland U23 Tonbridge / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 62 2 01:52.87 Mukhtar Musa U17 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 65 5 01:52.99 Oliver Bright U17 Blackheath & Bromley
3 63 3 01:53.24 Dave Ragan V35 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
4 61 1 01:53.80 Jack Benstead U23 Corby / Sheffield Hallam Uni
5 66 6 01:54.97 Joseph O'hara Bexley / St. Mary's Uni
6 67 7 01:56.46 Elhafiz Mahadi U17 Qatar
7 64 4 01:56.97 Hamza Hamiti U20 Qatar
8 68 8 01:57.03 Abdiqadir Mohamed U23 Thames Valley
9 70 10 01:58.67 Denis Coughlan V35 Ireland
10 91 11 02:05.60 Julian Lamy Shaftesbury
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 71 1 01:55.43 Harry Wells U20 Gloucester / Cardiff Uni
2 75 5 01:56.09 Elias Ahmed U20 Ealing Southall & Middx
3 78 8 01:56.67 Liam Dunne U17 Chichester
4 76 6 01:57.34 Daniel Richards U23 Orion / Leeds Uni
5 80 10 01:57.41 Jonathan Hiorns Notts
6 73 3 01:57.55 Alex Aldred U17 Chiltern
7 77 7 01:57.82 Tom Syckelmoore Basingstoke & Mid Hants
8 74 4 01:57.86 Kane Lee Yate / Westbury / Southampton Solen
9 72 2 01:57.91 Cameron Payas U23 Tonbridge / Surrey Uni / Guildford
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 81 1 02:00.15 Sarah Mcdonald Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
2 82 2 02:01.36 Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett
3 85 5 02:01.47 Shelayna Oskan-clarke Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 88 8 02:01.67 Siofra Cleirigh-buttner Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
5 90 10 02:01.81 Ciara Mageean City Of Lisburn / Ireland
6 89 9 02:02.64 Adelle Tracey Guildford & Godalming / St. Mary'
7 83 3 02:02.94 Mari Smith Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
8 84 4 02:03.81 Revee Walcott-nolan Luton / St. Mary's Uni
9 87 7 02:04.65 Ellie Baker U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
10 86 6 02:04.92 Alena Brooks Trinidad & Tobago
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 429 4 02:02.64 Sara Kuvisto Finland
2 100 10 02:03.45 Kirsty Fraser Preston / Bedford & County / Brunel
3 98 8 02:03.68 Nadia Power U23 Templeogue / Ireland
4 92 2 02:03.88 Jacqueline Fairchild Preston
5 105 11 02:04.46 Isobel Ives U23 Basildon / Bath Uni
6 95 5 02:04.66 Sarah Healy U20 Ireland
7 93 3 02:05.47 Katy-ann Mcdonald U20 Blackheath & Bromley / Louisiana
8 97 7 02:06.25 Katie Kirk Ulster Uni / Ireland
9 99 9 02:07.08 Rose-anne Galligan Gloucester / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 101 1 02:07.89 Saskia Huxham U20 Hallamshire
2 102 2 02:08.35 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac
3 103 3 02:09.14 Anna Clark U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bat
4 107 7 02:09.24 Stephanie Moss U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
5 108 8 02:10.00 India Pentland U20 Darlington H
6 109 9 02:11.06 Dagmar Faester Olsen Denmark
7 106 6 02:11.38 Sabrina Sinha U23 Cambridge H / Birmingham Uni
8 110 10 02:12.15 Victoria Lightbody U17 City Of Lisburn
9 111 11 02:13.02 Lizzie Harris Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
10 104 4 02:13.60 Darcey Lonsdale U17 Preston
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 120 9 02:10.21 Iseult O'donnell Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
2 113 2 02:10.92 Cara Anderson Perth Strathtay / Derby Uni / Crawl
3 116 5 02:11.33 Fiona Kehoe V35 Kilmore / Ireland
4 121 10 02:11.69 Sophie Tarver U23 Wirral / Loughborough Students
5 118 7 02:12.59 Kathryn Sutton Dartford H / Bath Uni
6 115 4 02:12.61 Ruby Bell U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
7 122 11 02:14.38 Alexandra Brown U20 Herne Hill / Hercules Wimbledon
8 114 3 02:15.20 Fiona De Mauny V35 Herne Hill
9 431 12 02:19.63 Zoe Carruthers City of Lisburn
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 128 6 03:38.84 Andrew Butchart Central
2 126 4 03:39.02 James Mcmurray St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
3 130 8 03:40.30 Archie Davis U23 Brighton Phoenix
4 148 03:40.32 George Mills U23 Brighton Phoenix / Brighton Uni
5 136 14 03:40.43 Adam Fogg U23 Coventry / Australia
6 131 9 03:41.70 Luke Mccann U23 Dublin City / Ireland
7 125 3 03:42.34 Matthew Wigelsworth Preston / Liverpool Uni
8 133 11 03:43.19 Brian Fay U23 Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
9 140 18 03:45.30 James Young U23 Morpeth / Lancaster Uni
10 135 13 03:45.39 Cathal Doyle U23 Clonliffe / Ireland
11 138 16 03:45.75 Jake Shelley Shaftesbury Barnet
12 137 15 03:45.97 Fearghal Curtin U23 Youghal / Ireland
13 123 1 03:46.69 Ellis Cross Aldershot Farnham & District / S
14 139 17 03:46.70 Ethan Hussey U17 Leeds City
15 127 5 03:54.15 Adam Pyke Australia
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 154 14 03:42.32 Ricky Harvie Aldershot Farnham & District
2 153 13 03:42.87 Eoin Pierce Newham & Essex Beagles / Clonliff
3 145 5 03:45.06 Mats Hauge U23 Norway
4 151 11 03:46.20 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
5 149 9 03:46.91 Abubakar Abdullahi U23 Sweden
6 142 2 03:47.17 Kane Elliott U20 Falkirk
7 144 4 03:47.63 Samuel Bremer New Zealand
8 156 16 03:47.81 James Mccrae U23 Hallamshire / Birmingham Uni / Shef
9 143 3 03:47.84 Patrick Taylor Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
10 141 1 03:49.55 Christoffer Boll Denmark
11 146 6 03:51.00 Rowan Axe Cardiff / St. Mary's Uni
12 157 17 03:52.58 Josh Trigwell Newham & Essex Beagles
13 147 7 03:54.14 Daniel Bebbington Preston / Edge Hill Uni
14 155 15 03:56.93 Iolo Hughes Sale Harriers Manchester / New Me
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 159 2 03:45.63 Tom Dodd U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
2 163 6 03:47.73 Richard Weir Derby
3 158 1 03:48.43 Michael Ferguson Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni / Banchory
4 175 18 03:48.86 Thomas Niner Brighton & Hove
5 170 13 03:49.14 James Heneghan U23 Southampton / Cardiff Uni
6 171 14 03:49.68 Tom Eames U20 Brighton & Hove
7 164 7 03:49.86 Kyran Roberts Cardiff / Loughborough Students
8 169 12 03:50.53 Euan Campbell U23 Stornoway / White Star (belgium) /
9 168 11 03:50.70 Daniel Preston U20 Liverpool H
10 172 15 03:52.61 Scott Greeves City Of Norwich / Idaho State Uni
11 160 3 03:53.38 Niki Faulkner Highgate / Imperial College
12 173 16 03:53.68 Thomas Fulton U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
13 161 4 03:55.18 Matt Bray Bedford & County
14 165 8 03:57.26 Thomas Moran Ireland
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 188 13 03:51.74 Raphael De Bonnieres France
2 178 3 03:51.93 Callum Charleston U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
3 181 6 03:53.14 Jonathan Whan U23 City Of Lisburn
4 189 14 03:54.08 Max Jones U23 Basildon / Havering / St. Mary's Un
5 190 15 03:54.32 Evan Byrne U23 Togher / Ireland
6 179 4 03:54.69 Daniel Cheeseman City Of York / St. Mary's Uni
7 183 8 03:54.73 James Coxon Kingston & Poly / Cambridge Uni
8 184 9 03:55.44 Will Stockley U23 St. Mary's Uni / Belgrave
9 176 1 03:55.45 Andrew Fyfe Belgrave
10 187 12 03:55.84 Kevin Moriarty Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
11 180 5 03:55.88 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
12 186 11 03:56.59 George Grassly U20 Dorking & Mole Valley / Durham Un
13 185 10 03:58.49 James Beeks U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
14 192 17 03:58.69 Ruairi Casey U23 Ireland
15 191 16 03:59.55 Richard De-camps Cheltenham
16 177 2 04:00.65 Neil Mccartan East Down / Harrow / Ulster Uni / Har
17 182 7 04:01.08 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 204 12 03:55.15 Benjamin Reynolds U17 Cardiff
2 198 6 03:55.42 Dylan Spencer U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
3 166 10 03:56.48 Richard Owens Sli Cualann / University College
4 200 8 03:57.19 Sam Johnson Birchfield H / St. Mary's Uni / Ald
5 196 4 03:57.67 Liam Rawlings U17 Oswestry
6 201 9 03:57.76 Max Walk U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni / Whi
7 207 15 03:57.77 Sam Costley U23 Southampton / Loughborough Studen
8 194 2 03:57.80 James Share Poole Runners / Guildford & Godal
9 206 14 03:59.26 Oliver Lill U20 Basildon
10 199 7 04:00.31 Ben Winfield U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Hertfordshir
11 195 3 04:00.75 Max Costley Southampton
12 205 13 04:01.30 Luke Dinsmore U23 Springwell / Queen's Uni Belfast
13 208 16 04:01.51 Charlie Haywood Highgate / Ucl
14 203 11 04:02.31 Dylan Moxon U23 New Zealand
15 209 17 04:08.06 James Hamilton Ballymena Runners
16 197 5 04:10.92 William Hughes Thurles Crokes / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 219 10 04:09.12 Anna Moller U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
2 221 12 04:10.74 Jessica Judd Blackburn / Loughborough Students
3 223 14 04:10.84 Maureen Koster Netherlands
4 217 8 04:12.67 Amy Griffiths Aldershot Farnham & District / L
5 215 6 04:17.12 Hannah England Oxford City
6 213 4 04:17.70 Roisin Flanagan U23 Omagh / Adams State Uni / Ireland
7 224 15 04:18.61 Beth Kidger Brighton Phoenix
8 214 5 04:19.41 Maisy O'sullivan St. Abbans / Ireland
9 210 1 04:19.42 Georgie Hartigan Birchfield H / St. Mary's Uni
10 225 16 04:19.44 Jennifer Walsh Leeds City / Durham Uni / Kirklees
11 218 9 04:19.99 Holly Archer Cambridge & Coleridge
12 222 13 04:20.93 Stephie Pennycook Fife / Edinburgh Uni
13 220 11 04:21.28 Emily Williams U20 Kettering
14 211 2 04:21.39 Molly Canham U20 Exeter
15 216 7 04:25.60 Ellie Hartnett Leinster / University College Dub
16 226 17 04:27.46 Jenny Selman Fife / Dundee Uni
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 234 8 04:23.91 Hannah Viner Highgate / King's College London
2 236 10 04:24.46 Hollie Parker Enfield & Haringey / Louisiana St
3 232 6 04:25.05 Gemma Kersey Basildon / Middlesex Uni
4 241 15 04:25.83 Chloe Sharp U23 Central Park
5 228 2 04:26.30 Rebecca Johnson Highgate / Edinburgh Uni Hare & H
6 212 3 04:26.79 Lilly Coward Invicta East Kent / St. Mary's Un
7 229 3 04:27.01 Holly Page U20 Dartford H / Edinburgh Uni Hare &
8 230 4 04:27.36 Niamh Allen Ireland
9 239 13 04:27.76 Chloe Bradley Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lou
10 231 5 04:31.30 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
11 233 7 04:32.00 Maya Todd Mcintyre U17 Rushcliffe
12 235 9 04:34.83 Shannon Flockhart U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
13 242 16 04:36.19 Lauren Mcneil U17 Mansfield
14 227 1 04:41.08 Lia Radus U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
15 243 17 04:44.53 Kirsten Stilwell U17 Wycombe
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 246 3 04:34.25 Suzannah Monk Guildford & Godalming / Loughboro
2 254 11 04:36.28 Pippa Roessler U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
3 244 1 04:37.54 Jessica Spilsbury U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
4 251 8 04:37.80 Elle Roche Marshall Milton Keynes / Birmingh
5 255 12 04:38.19 Ella Newton U20 Herne Hill / Cambridge H / Nottingh
6 257 14 04:38.39 Naomi Reid U20 Cardiff
7 247 4 04:38.83 Emma Haley Radley
8 326 18 04:39.77 Phoebe Anderson U20 Herne Hill
9 252 9 04:42.61 Rebecca Evans Cardiff
10 260 17 04:42.82 Amy Young U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
11 249 6 04:44.17 Greta Streimikyte Clonliffe / Ireland
12 259 16 04:44.85 Hannah Taunton Taunton
13 248 5 04:50.39 Anna Mason U17 Border
14 258 15 05:03.99 Ella Shirley U23 Notts / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 3000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 287 23 08:01.48 Darragh Mcelhinney U20 Bantry / Ireland
2 274 14 08:03.00 Jonathan Davies Reading Ac / Birmingham Uni
3 272 12 08:03.83 Eoin Everard Kilkenny / Ireland
4 275 15 08:08.85 Jonathan Shields U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
5 268 8 08:10.75 Chris Parr Jarrow & Hebburn
6 264 4 08:10.81 Carl Avery Morpeth
7 267 7 08:14.13 Micheal Power U23 West Waterford / Ireland
8 273 13 08:14.63 Gabriel Steffensen Sweden
9 281 21 08:15.10 Declan Neary U23 Brighton Phoenix / Brighton Uni
10 266 6 08:18.36 Joe Wilkinson Lincoln Wellington / Loughborough
11 269 9 08:23.56 Corey De'ath Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
12 271 11 08:26.98 Robert Warner Blackburn / Loughborough Students
13 265 5 08:29.55 Finn Brodie Tyne Bridge
14 278 18 08:32.35 Tom Mahon Wreake & Soar Valley / Nottingham
15 262 2 08:32.82 Daragh Fitzgibbon Herne Hill / Donore / Ireland
16 279 19 08:33.42 Thomas Gostelow U23 Charnwood / Cardiff Met Uni
17 280 20 08:34.09 Conor Smith U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
18 282 22 08:36.13 Josh Lunn Bedford & County
19 263 3 08:38.61 Cormac Dalton U23 Ireland
20 261 1 08:45.15 Ciaran Lewis U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
21 277 17 08:50.32 David Mcglynn U23 Ireland
22 276 16 09:05.37 Shaun Smith U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 3000m U20 (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 299 14 08:18.41 Thomas Keen U20 Cambridge & Coleridge
2 291 6 08:18.82 Max Heyden U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
3 430 08:20.42 Yusuf Bizimana U20 Victoria Park and Tower Hamlets
4 296 11 08:21.77 Joe Wigfield U20 Wirral / St. Mary's Uni / Liverpool
5 310 25 08:22.78 Shay Mcevoy U20 Ireland
6 305 20 08:23.72 Oliver Barbaresi U20 Thames Valley / Imperial College
7 290 5 08:23.80 Cameron Macrae U20 Invicta East Kent
8 309 24 08:26.89 Will Barnicoat U17 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
9 294 9 08:29.78 Cameron Wright U20 Kilbarchan
10 289 4 08:33.13 Zakariya Mahamed U20 Southampton
11 297 12 08:35.19 Benjamin West U20 Mk Distance Project
12 286 1 08:36.41 David Mullarkey U20 Manx / Leeds Beckett Uni
13 426 2 08:39.42 Shane Coffey U20 Ireland
14 301 16 08:41.32 Joseph Pollard U20 Charnwood / St. Mary's Uni
15 300 15 08:42.55 Christopher Mcleod U20 Solihull & Small Heath
16 288 3 08:48.80 Charlie Brisley U20 Invicta East Kent
17 308 23 08:48.86 Morgan James U20 Cardiff
18 302 17 08:49.25 Brett Rushman U20 Herts Phoenix
19 306 21 08:56.68 Elliot Pocock U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
20 293 8 09:02.60 Henry Mcluckie U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
21 307 22 09:03.18 Lewis Mills U20 Blackheath & Bromley
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 3000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 324 14 09:15.34 Kate Holt City Of Stoke
2 330 20 09:20.82 Saskia Millard U20 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
3 316 6 09:21.96 Eloise Walker U20 Edinburgh Ac
4 322 12 09:23.17 Nicole Taylor Tonbridge / Brighton Uni
5 313 3 09:31.63 Grace Carson U20 Mid Ulster / Loughborough Student
6 314 4 09:34.52 Izzy Fry U20 Newbury / St. Mary's Uni
7 312 2 09:38.53 Naomi Lang U20 Aberdeen / Edinburgh Uni
8 311 1 09:42.04 Georgia Malir Leeds City / Leeds Uni
9 329 19 09:42.33 Amelia Samuels U20 Wolverhampton & Bilston
10 318 8 09:44.43 Grace Brock U20 Cornwall Ac
11 319 9 09:50.55 Georgia Hayes U20 Reading Ac
12 325 15 09:50.78 Jodie Mccann U20 Dublin City / Ireland
13 315 5 09:51.33 Holly Smith U20 Vale Royal
14 321 11 09:51.97 Olivia Mason U20 Border
15 317 7 09:54.07 Jessica Craig North Down / Herne Hill
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 342 12 14:07.25 Mohamed Mohamed Hillingdon / Somalia
2 340 10 14:10.69 Alexander Teuten Southampton / Southampton Uni
3 332 2 14:13.10 Jake Smith U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni / Axe Val
4 351 21 14:14.52 Petter Rypdal Norway
5 356 26 14:18.55 Robert Glowala Poland
6 353 23 14:25.56 Dariusz Boratyntski U23 Poland
7 339 9 14:26.91 John Sanderson Guildford & Godalming
8 333 3 14:27.35 Jonathan Escalante-phillips Cambridge & Coleridge / Cambridge
9 337 7 14:27.55 Nick Earl City Of Norwich
10 344 14 14:28.01 Abdishakur Abdulle Hillingdon / Somalia
11 343 13 14:32.93 Joshua Grace Aldershot Farnham & District / S
12 352 22 14:34.54 Matthew Grieve Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni / No
13 350 20 14:39.39 Hakon Stavik U20 Norway
14 354 24 14:40.12 Jonathan Thewlis Notts
15 348 18 14:41.18 Neil Johnston Harrow / Springwell
16 331 1 14:47.52 Tom Frith Southend / City University London
17 355 25 14:55.08 William Mycroft Enfield & Haringey / Sheffield Un
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 366 10 14:39.45 Daniel Mulryan Thames Valley / Imperial College
2 361 5 14:45.35 Mitchell Byrne Rathfarnham / Ireland
3 371 15 14:46.89 Ben Cole Tonbridge / Swindon
4 358 2 14:50.07 William Ryle-hodges Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
5 378 22 14:53.14 Norman Shreeve Cambridge & Coleridge / Cambridge
6 364 8 15:03.50 Thomas Butler U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
7 372 16 15:06.91 Douglas Selman Corstorphine / Edinburgh Ac / Dunde
8 369 13 15:09.00 Ian Guiden Clonliffe / Ireland
9 374 18 15:11.21 Matthew Revier Southampton
10 380 24 15:12.81 Mohamed Hashi Ealing Southall & Middx
11 375 19 15:14.50 William Rawson Leigh / Manchester Metropolitan U
12 373 17 15:15.94 Ed Banks Birchfield H
13 377 21 15:22.19 Eliot Buckner Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
14 382 26 15:37.30 Patrick Mcniff U23 Banbridge
15 360 4 15:52.16 Ronny Wilson Lincoln Wellington
16 368 12 15:59.42 Lloyd Kempson Cambridge & Coleridge / St. Mary'
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 392 10 15:46.22 Emily Hosker-thornhill Aldershot Farnham & District / S
2 388 6 16:02.54 Amelia Quirk U23 Bracknell Ac / Birmingham Uni
3 395 13 16:11.12 Rebecca Murray Bedford & County / Brunel Uni Lon
4 396 14 16:18.11 Louise Small Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 393 11 16:28.44 Becky Straw Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
6 400 18 16:30.08 Abigail Howarth Leigh / Cardiff Uni
7 384 2 16:30.69 Maria Sagnes Waagan Norway
8 391 9 16:54.34 Sophie Cowper Rotherham / Anglia Ruskin U / Notts
9 397 15 16:55.84 Phoebe Law U23 Kingston & Poly / St. Mary's Uni
10 383 1 17:06.09 Sophie Harris Swansea
11 386 4 17:20.01 Vienna Dahle Norway
12 387 5 17:20.64 Meghan Ryan Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 414 13 08:44.55 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
2 412 11 08:46.81 Jayme Rossiter Newham & Essex Beagles / Clonliff
3 413 12 08:47.61 Johannes Motschmann Germany
4 411 10 08:48.32 Daniel Jarvis St. Mary's Uni / Bedford & County
5 416 15 08:49.94 Ryan Driscoll Tonbridge / San Francisco Uni
6 403 2 08:50.80 Mark Pearce Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
7 405 4 08:50.96 Simon Sundstrom U23 Sweden
8 409 8 08:55.15 Doug Musson Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
9 407 6 08:57.77 Ieuan Thomas Cardiff
10 406 5 09:01.61 Remi Adebiyi U20 Newport
11 408 7 09:02.84 Daniel Owen Cheltenham
12 425 16 09:13.13 Daniel Eckersley Kingston & Poly
13 402 1 09:24.11 Ben Thomas U20 Carmarthen
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 3000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 422 6 09:51.22 Michelle Finn Leevale / Ireland
2 418 2 10:03.73 Eilish Flanagan U23 Omagh / Adams State Uni / Ireland
3 420 4 10:04.41 Kerry O'flaherty V35 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 424 8 10:18.26 Elizabeth Bird Shaftesbury Barnet / San Francisc
5 423 7 10:43.00 Emily Moyes U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
6 419 3 11:05.53 Niamh Kearney Sli Cualann / Ireland

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013