Eltham Grand Prix - 07 July - Results and Report

Races:21
Finishers: 175
PBs 62 (35%)
Power of Ten results: Here

BRITISH MILERS CLUB GRAND PRIX REPORT
ELTHAM

MEN’S 800M A-B

New Zealand’s James Preston celebrated his first Grand Prix race with an emphatic victory in the men’s 800m A race.
The 21-year-old from Wellington is in Europe to broaden his experience as he looks to impress his national selectors ahead of the 2019 World Championships and he enjoyed his first taste of the British Milers’ Club scene.
“I am based in Belgium and I ran a personal best of 1:47.7 in the Brussels Grand Prix last week,” said Preston.
“Tonight was a totally different race experience as I ran from the front which is not something I normally do. I kept my form okay which was unusual for me as I am normally all over the place in the finish straight so that was pleasing.
“I really enjoyed the meeting and it was very well organised.”
As well as leading through the bell Preston also had enough in the tank to kick hard again in the final 200 metres to kill off any thoughts of a challenge from John Fitzsimons of Ireland.
But Ireland wasn’t to be denied in the B race as Darren McBrearty of Letterkenny came through in the final 20 metres to catch Ben Brunswick of Dorking and Mole Valley for victory in 1:52.44.
“That’s my first proper 800m race since 2012 due to injuries and taking a break from the sport but I have had a really good last six months and it was great to get a decent race under my belt,” said McBrearty, who boasts a long-standing PB of 1:47.87
“It was also very nice to win as I haven’t done that since 2012 either!”
Brunswick admitted he ran out of steam down the home straight having had a pretty hectic race schedule.
“I have improved my PB by four seconds so feel as if I have made a breakthrough this summer but I am passed my peak and really need to get back to some base training now,” said Brunswick.

MEN’S 800M C-H
Max Pickard timed his finish to perfection to overtake Beck Grover in the final 50 metres to claim victory in the D race clocking 1:53.88.
“I was really happy to win that as I have not done much speed work yet as I was injured in march and have had a slow build-up to the track season,” said Max.
“I was tying up at the finish but it is a good boost and now I’ll be looking for a fast 1500m at the Gold Standard meeting in Watford on Wednesday and maybe attack my personal best of 3mins 45secs.”
Grover clocked a season’s best in second and there was a PB for Liam Holbrook in third.
In the E race Aaron Mangan burst clear over the final 200m to clinch victory just missing his personal best with a time of 1:55.73 but there was a PB for Sutton’s James Hancock in third.
In the C race Alex Gruen dipped under 1mins 52secs for the first time with a PB of 1:51.98



MEN’S 1500M A-B
Spencer Thomas of Brighton Phoenix gave a very assured performance to win the men’s A race .
Racing through the bell in 2:45.14 he maintained his form with a sub-60 last circuit for his first Grand Prix A race win in a personal best time of 3:43.87.
“The key this evening was to try and run smooth and find my rhythm as hat has not been happening for me this season,” said Thomas.
“I was keen to put myself out there and see where I was at and I am happy to come away with 3:43.
“Overall I have not run as quick as I would have liked this summer as I wanted to get to 1:46 for the 800m and 3:39 for 1500m so I will be looking for something faster at Watford on Wednesday.”
Bedford & County junior Ben Davies was delighted to break 3mins 50secs for the first time in the men’s B race clocking 3:49.07.
The 19-year-old, who finished sixth in the England Athletics Championships, had a great tussle with Norway’s Mats Hauge and while he came off second best on this occasion he could take plenty of positives from the results and manner of his performance.
“I had never run under 3mins 50secs until today so I have to be pleased with that even though I didn’t have much left in that last 150 metres,” said Davies.
“It has been an okay season so far but I would love to break the Bedford junior record of 3:47.9, which is held by my training partner Matt Burgin.
“It would be great to nick it off him before the end of the season!”




MEN’S 1500M C-E RACES
The C race ended up as a terrific battle between juniors Jack Meijer of Marshall Milton Keynes and James Heneghan of Winchester.
Meijer led through bell and continued to push hard on the final lap but Heneghan timed his effort well to move ahead off the top bend and claim victory in a PB of 3:53.47.
“I was tying up in the last 50 metres but managed to hang on and I am buzzing with that time,” said 19-year-old Heneghan, who is coached by James Thie in Cardiff, where he is studying.
Meijer was also rewarded with a PB of 3:54.80 in second.
Ireland’s Paul O’Donell kicked hard and decisively to win the D race in 4:00.78 with countryman Darragh Lynch second and Southampton’s Rikki James third in a PB.


MEN’S 3000m

When a large bunch reached the bell in 7:07 there was little disagreement as to who was favourite to win the last lap dash.
Jonny Hay may only be racing for fun this summer but the Aldershot Farnham & District runner still possesses a fair turn of sped and none of his rivals could live with his last lap as he came home in 8:06.06.
“I took a break from the sport last year and having decided to return I want to find the same enjoyment as I did when I was a junior,” said Hay.
“I have no targets or big plans and I am just racing for fun and trying to enjoy myself – and I did that this evening.”
It is good to see Hay, who has always been a big supporter of the BMC, back with a smile on his face.
Behind him St Mary’s student Elliott Dorey also finished strongly for second in a PB of 8:09.09 while the next seven runners also clocked lifetime bests. Clearly chasing Hay home brings the best out of people.
The B race also saw 13 of the 17 finishers clock PBs led by winner Jake Smith with 8:22.89, which slashed almost 10 seconds off his indoor mark.


MEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE

Italian student Umberto Contran, a finalist at the World Junior Championships in Eugene four years ago, dominated the race for a clear victory from Joseph Turner whose doggedness in never giving up the chase in a small field was rewarded with a PB
“That is my first ‘chase this season due to an injury that kept me out of training for February and March so I am pleased with 9min 10secs as it is not so far off my best of 9:03,” said Contran.



WOMEN’S 800 A-B

Commonwealth Games 1500m finalist Katie Snowden turned back the clock to claim a notable victory in the 800m A race.
The Herne Hill athlete last won a Grand Prix event at this distance three years ago when she beat New Zealand international Angie Petty at SportCity in Manchester.
She has been concentrating more on the 1500m this summer but clearly hasn’t lost her sense of timing as she over-hauled leader Hanna Hermansson of Sweden in the closing strides for victory in 2mins 01.78secs.
“Yes, I left it late!” said Snowden.
“Actually I got boxed in around the bend so I just had to wait and be patient for a gap to open. I felt strong so when the gap came I was able to get out and come through down the home straight.
“I feel a lot stronger this season as I have been concentrating on the 1500m so to come out and run a season’s best over 800m is very pleasing and I am happy with that.
“I’ll do a few more to sharpen up my speed and then see if I can get a quicker 1500m towards the back end of the season.”
Arguably the closest finish of the evening came in the B race as only 0.13secs separated Birchfield’s Georgie Hartigan from Joceline Montero of Chelmsford as they posted season’s bests of 2:06.57 and 2:06.70 respectively


WOMEN’S 800 C-D

One of the most impressive winners of the evening was 14-year-old Zakia Mossi in the 800m C event. Using the race as a final sharpener ahead of the English Schools’ Championships the Blackheath & Bromley youngster dominated the second lap after hitting the bell in 62.45secs.
Her winning time of 2:09.86 was not only a personal best but also the first time she has run under 2mins 10secs; it will take a good athlete to deny her gold next weekend.
“We are really looking forward to the English Schools’ as it is something we have been working towards since last year when she finished third as a bottom year junior girl,” said coach Phil Kissi.
“Zakia is fearless and a great talent.”
The D race was won by Blackheath & Bromley teenager Amy Miller after a good duel with Harrow teenager Amber Wallace.

WOMEN’S 1500M A-B

Many of the strong Ireland contingent in Eltham were using the meeting to sharpen up ahead of their national championships at the end of the month and women’s 1500m A winner Amy O’Donoghue was no different.
“That’s the best I have felt for a while,” said O’Donoghue after beating Tori Tsolis of America with a strong last lap.
“I needed that race and it has given me a lot of confidence ahead of the nationals being able to lead from the front and finish strongly.
“I would have liked to have run under 4mins 18secs but it was pretty windy down the back straight and was also so hot out there this evening. Overall though I am very pleased with how it went.”
Bracknell AC’s Rachel McClay took full advantage of pacemaker Charlotte Taylor-Green as she towed her around the first three laps before hitting the front to win impressively in 4:26.28.
“That is a season’s best for me by quite a bit so happy with that,” said McClay.
“I have focussed more on the 800m this summer so I know there is much more to come in the 1500m as it is only the second one I have done this year.”
The next three runners of Chloe Sharp, Zoe Wassell and Charlotte Dannatt, all juniors, all recorded PBs.
Junior Ella Newton was rewarded for her bold approach with victory in the C race as she broke clear ahead of the bell and kept her form to hold off the chasing group comprising veteran Zoe Doyle, who was rewarded with a PB and Laura Gent.
Newton’s winning time of 4:35.20 was just outside her best of 4:33.03.

WOMEN’S 3000m
Close rivals Jenny Nesbitt and Philippa Bowden went toe-to-toe again only this time the former came out on top.
It was the first time the pair had met over the shorter 3k distance and both were rewarded for taking on the pace with personal bests, Nesbitt clocking 9:11.37 as she edged clear over the final two laps with Bowden just behind in 9:13.24.
“I think we pushed each other on this evening which was good and it was nice to beat Philippa as previously this summer she had won our head-to-heads,” said Nesbitt.
“I came here to run a PB so have to be pleased with that. I am just racing for fun at the moment having started my season so early with the Commonwealth Games but it has been a great year for me so far.”
Bowden said she relished her battles with Nesbitt and a PB by 12 seconds was a good consolation for finishing runner-up.
“Jenny and I are good friends before and after we race and that was a decent battle out there,” said Bowden.
“I only raced one 3000m last year so I knew on the basis of my times at 5,000m and 10,000m I should be running a lot quicker at this distance.”

WOMEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE
The anguish of Michelle Finn’s final lap en route to victory amply illustrated just why this event is one of the toughest on the track.
One minute she was bouncing along on schedule for 10 minutes as she chased the Ireland qualifying standard of 9mins 55secs for the Europeans; the next she was using her hands to clamber painfully over the barriers as he legs died.
“Early on I felt so comfortable but then it hit me badly,” groaned Finn, whose last lap took her 1min 42secs. “But at least I gave it a go.”
She roused herself to clear the last barrier and hold onto victory from international Sara Treacy, who was running her first ‘chase since the Olympics two years ago after which she got injured.

. BMC 800m A Race (Men)
1 1:49.82 2 James Preston U23 M New Zealand
2 1:49.95 7 John Fitzsimons U23 M Ireland
3 1:50.05 9 Markus Teijula U23 M Finland
4 1:50.23 5 Archie Davis U23 M Brighton Phoenix
5 1:50.80 1 Kieran Kelly SEN M Raheny Shamrocks/Ireland
6 1:51.54 3 Garrett O'Toole U23 M United States
7 1:52.77 8 Jack Hallas SEN M Birchfield H/Leeds Beckett Uni
8 1:53.50 4 James Downing U23 M Harrow/Brunel Uni London
.
BMC 800m B Race (Men)
1 1:52.44 10 Darren McBrearty SEN M Letterkenny IRL/Ireland
2 1:52.83 15 Ben Brunswick U23 M Dorking & Mole Valley/Manchester
3 1:57.35 14 Conor Duncan SEN M Ireland
4 2:00.71 13 Sondre Dingsor Skogen U23 M Norway
.
BMC 800m C Race (Men)
1 1:51.98 24 Alex Gruen U23 M MK Distance Project/Oxford Uni
2 1:52.59 22 Callum Dodds U20 M Enfield & Haringey
3 1:52.76 26 Andrew Wright SEN M Willowfield/Cardiff Uni
4 1:53.06 19 Jeremy Barnes U23 M Coventry/St. Mary's Uni
5 1:53.10 25 Harry Russell U23 M Newbury/Sheffield Uni/Mansfiel
6 1:53.30 21 Conall Hayes U23 M Le Cheile/Ireland
7 1:54.02 39 Aaron Mangan U20 M Tullamore/Ireland
8 1:54.41 20 Tom Bowerman SEN M Aldershot Farnham & District/
9 1:58.55 18 Charlie Baldwin SEN M Crawley/St. Mary's Uni
.
BMC 800m D Race (Men)
1 1:53.88 27 Max Pikard SEN M Brighton Phoenix
2 1:54.56 33 Beck Grover U23 M Herts Phoenix
3 1:54.77 35 Liam Holbrook U23 M Hillingdon
4 1:54.85 32 Jed Skilton U20 M Poole AC
5 1:55.25 34 Aaron Cooper U23 M Herts Phoenix/Birmingham Uni
6 1:56.16 30 Robin Wathne Nedrehagen U20 M Norway
7 1:56.31 28 Mark McDonald SEN M Clonliffe/Ireland
.
BMC 800m Race E (Men)
1 1:55.70 39 Aaron Mangan U20 M Tullamore/Ireland
2 1:58.00 40 Isaac Brown U20 M Basildon/Essex Schs
3 1:58.55 38 James Hancock U23 M Sutton & District/Exeter Uni/C
4 1:59.46 41 Ben Hawkins U23 M Taunton
5 1:59.59 42 Jack Woods U23 M Crawley
6 2:00.59 36 Graham Jones SEN M Marshall Milton Keynes
7 2:10.55 37 Giovanni Reggiori SEN M Italy
.
BMC 800m Race A (Women)
1 2:01.75 45 Katie Snowden SEN W Herne Hill/Nottingham Uni
2 2:01.98 46 Hanna Hermansson SEN W Sweden
3 2:02.70 44 Alena Brooks SEN W Trinidad & Tobago
4 2:02.94 50 Sara Kuivisto SEN W Finland
5 2:04.48 43 Hannah England SEN W Oxford City
6 2:04.72 49 Suzanne Voorrips SEN W Netherlands
7 2:05.44 47 Ellie Baker U23 W Shaftesbury Barnet
8 2:10.61 54 Katy Brown SEN W Stewartry
.
BMC 800m Race B (Women)
1 2:06.57 53 Georgie Hartigan U23 W Birchfield H/St. Mary's Uni
2 2:06.70 56 Joceline Monteiro SEN W Chelmsford/Herts Phoenix/Portu
3 2:07.84 57 Chloe Bradley SEN W Woodford Green Essex Ladies/Lo
4 2:08.15 51 Cara Anderson SEN W Perth Strathtay/Derby Uni
.
BMC 800m Race C (Women)
1 2:09.86 61 Zakia Mossi U15 W Blackheath & Bromley
2 2:10.86 60 Louise Jorgensen SEN W Denmark
3 2:10.89 59 Laura O'Connor SEN W Harrow
4 2:11.03 58 India Pentland U17 W Darlington H
5 2:12.40 64 Natalie Bretherton U23 W Camberley/Bristol Uni/Woking
6 2:16.05 65 Hannah Roberts U17 W Bracknell AC/Reading AC
7 2:17.95 63 Fiona de Mauny V35 W Herne Hill
.
BMC 800m Race D (Women)
1 2:14.59 66 Amy Miller U17 W Blackheath & Bromley
2 2:14.65 69 Amber Wallace SEN W Harrow/Brunel Uni London
3 2:14.67 70 Caitlin Millar SEN W Hastings AC
4 2:16.75 68 Katja Blunden V35 W Notts/Sleaford/Finland
5 2:18.10 67 Annabel Hobday U20 W Herne Hill
.
BMC 1500m Race A (Men)
1 3:43.84 82 Spencer Thomas U23 M Brighton Phoenix
2 3:48.47 79 Sam Blake SEN M Cardiff/Cardiff Uni/Australia
3 3:48.87 76 Kieran Reilly SEN M Tonbridge/Eastern Michigan/Lou
4 3:49.76 71 Declan Neary U23 M City of York/Brighton Uni/Brig
5 3:51.15 81 Daniel Bebbington U23 M Preston/Edge Hill Uni
6 3:51.40 83 Christoffer Boll SEN M Denmark
7 3:51.61 74 Niek Blikslager SEN M Netherlands
8 3:53.37 73 Jacob Boutera U23 M Norway
9 3:54.16 77 Thomas Moran SEN M Ireland
10 3:55.08 80 Luke Mccann U23 M Dundrum South Dublin/Ireland
.
BMC 1500m Race B (Men)
1 3:48.43 96 Mats Hauge U23 M Norway
2 3:49.07 89 Benjamin Davies U20 M Bedford & County
3 3:50.54 94 Patrick Macgabhann U23 M Ireland
4 3:54.22 87 Mihn Kyun Cho SEN M Denmark
5 3:64.62 86 Grant Anderson U23 M Stockport/Birmingham Uni
6 3:55.17 91 Francois Marzetta SEN M Italy
7 3:56.44 93 Sam Hyde-smith U20 M New Zealand
8 4:01.67 85 Tom Richardson SEN M Basildon/Boise State Uni
9 4:03.28 92 Michael Ferguson SEN M Aberdeen/Aberdeen Uni/Banchory
.
BMC 1500m Race C (Men)
1 3:53.47 104 James Heneghan U20 M Winchester/Cardiff Uni
2 3:54.80 107 Jack Meijer U20 M Marshall Milton Keynes
3 3:54.99 108 Corey De'Ath U23 M Tonbridge/St. Mary's Uni
4 3:55.50 103 Gus Cockle U23 M Aldershot Farnham & District/
5 3:59.30 105 Nick Armstrong U23 M Newham & Essex Beagles/Loughbo
6 4:00.79 106 Callum Crawford-Walker U23 M Annadale/St. Mary's Uni/Nene V
7 4:03.20 102 Kevin Chesser SEN M Newham & Essex Beagles//Irelan
8 4:03.34 99 Thomas Kearns SEN M Shaftesbury Barnet/Cambridge U
9 4:04.14 101 Michael Mccarthy SEN M Ireland
10 4:08.37 97 William Hughes SEN M Thurles Crokes/Ireland
11 4:09.74 98 Ruadhan O'Grada U23 M Dundrum South Dublin/Ireland
.
BMC 1500m Race D (Men)
1 4:00.77 118 Paul O'Donnell U23 M Dundrum South Dublin/Ireland
2 4:01.57 122 Darragh Lynch SEN M Ennis Track/Ireland
3 4:03.38 115 Rikki James SEN M Southampton
4 4:04.60 117 David Clark U23 M Wycombe/Bournemouth Uni
5 4:06.41 112 Keelan Kilrehill U20 M Ireland
6 4:08.24 119 Conor Kissane-Wood SEN M Thames Valley
7 4:09.11 120 Lewis Laylee U23 M Dulwich/Birmingham Uni/Herne H
8 4:10.26 111 Jim Davies V35 M Southampton/Southampton
9 4:10.62 121 Callum Wilson U23 M Doncaster/St. Mary's Uni
10 4:12.76 116 Cormac Macdermott U20 M Ireland
.
BMC 1500m Race A (Women)
1 4:20.57 124 Amy O'Donoghue SEN W Emerald/Ireland
2 4:20.73 126 Tori Tsolis SEN W United States
3 4.21.39 123 Stephanie Herrick SEN W United States
4 4:21.99 131 Nadia Power U23 W Ireland
5 4:22.09 133 Naomi Taschimowitz SEN W Shaftesbury Barnet/UCL
6 4:22.93 130 Jade Williams SEN W Amman Valley
7 4:22.98 129 Mary Ann O'Sullivan SEN W St. Abbans/Ireland
8 4:23.43 135 Khahisa Mhlanga U20 W Chelmsford
9 4:27.21 127 Hannah Viner U23 W Highgate/King's College London
10 DNF 125 Kayla De Bondt SEN W Australia
.
BMC 1500m Race B (Women)
1 4:26.24 141 Rachel McClay SEN W Bracknell AC
2 4:27.74 144 Chloe Sharp U20 W Central Park
3 4:28.20 138 Zoe Wassell U20 W Stroud/Loughborough Students
4 4:28.31 142 Charlotte Dannatt U20 W Camberley/Oxford Uni/Woking
5 4:29.65 145 Holly Archer SEN W Cambridge & Coleridge/Southern
6 4:31.03 143 Rachel Gibson SEN W North Down
7 4:31.87 146 Saskia Millard U20 W Herne Hill
8 4:33.06 139 Julia Paternain U20 W Cambridge & Coleridge
9 4:34.83 140 Nicole Roberts SEN W Birchfield H
10 4:44.39 137 Lucy-Erin Hunter U20 W Darlington H
.
BMC 1500m Race C (Women)
1 4:35.16 150 Ella Newton U20 W Herne Hill/Cambridge H
2 4:36.48 152 Zoe Doyle V40 W Wycombe/Belgrave/Veterans
3 4:37.78 154 Laura Gent SEN W Aldershot Farnham & District/
4 4:42.06 151 Lizzie Clarke U20 W Weald Tri/Kent Schs
5 4:42.22 148 Greta Streimikyte SEN W Ireland
6 4:45.85 155 Saffron Moore U17 W City of Portsmouth
7 4:49.67 149 Eloise O'Shaughnessy U20 W Blackheath & Bromley/Millfield
8 4:50.04 153 Nicola Ravenhill U20 W Ealing Southall & Middx
9 4:51.03 147 Hannah Taunton SEN W Taunton
.
BMC 3000m A (Men)
1 8:06.06 162 Jonathan Hay SEN M Aldershot Farnham & District
2 8:09.09 169 Elliott Dorey SEN M Glasgow City/St. Mary's Uni/Je
3 8:09.84 158 Ben Bradley SEN M Aldershot Farnham & District/
4 8:09.92 170 Chris Parr SEN M Gateshead
5 8:10.47 171 Conor Dooney SEN M Ireland
6 8:11.30 165 Jayme Rossiter SEN M Newham & Essex Beagles/Clonlif
7 8:11.62 173 Lewis Jagger U23 M Sheffield & Dearne/St. Mary's
8 8:13.14 166 Abdishakur Abdulle SEN M Hillingdon/Somalia
9 8:13.95 163 Oliver Fox U23 M Wells City/Yeovil/Cambridge Un
10 8:16.45 164 Harvey Dixon SEN M Aldershot Farnham & District/
11 8:23.11 175 Dane Blomquist U23 M Aldershot Farnham & District/
12 8:26.47 172 Alex Pointon SEN M Aldershot Farnham & District
13 8:32.83 159 Eric Keogh SEN M Donore/University College Dubl
14 8:40.66 157 Robert Stone SEN M United States
15 DNF 174 Tom Austin SEN M Poole AC/St. Mary's Uni/Bourne
.
BMC 3000m B (Men)
1 8:22.89 186 Jake Smith U23 M Cardiff/Cardiff Met Uni/Axe Va
2 8:24.31 182 Chris Rainsford SEN M Highgate/Loughborough Students
3 8:25.18 190 Chris Wright SEN M Serpentine/Hercules Wimbledon
4 8:25.24 179 William Mycroft SEN M Enfield & Haringey/Sheffield U
5 8:25.88 189 Micheal Power U20 M Ireland
6 8:26.31 184 George Gathercole U23 M Aldershot Farnham & District/
7 8:26.56 178 Kevin Moore SEN M Brighton & Hove/Ireland
8 8:28.58 188 Elliot Dee U20 M Bedford & County
9 8:29.48 177 Frederick Slemeck SEN M Hercules Wimbledon/Leeds Uni/B
10 8:30.24 180 Kojo Kyereme V40 M Shaftesbury Barnet/Herne Hill
11 8:33.01 176 Ross Braden SEN M Blackheath & Bromley/Kent Uni
12 8:35.44 183 Mohamed Hashi SEN M Ealing Southall & Middx
13 8:35.83 185 Dara Francis Chesser SEN M Newham & Essex Beagles/Ireland
14 8:38.15 192 Belal Ahmed SEN M Hercules Wimbledon/Italy
15 8:49.43 181 Padraig Moran U23 M Mullingar/Ireland
16 9:00.13 193 David Mcglynn U20 M Ireland
17 9:04.48 191 Finn Johnson SEN M Hercules Wimbledon
18 DNF 187 Evan Byrne U23 M Ireland
19 DNF 194 James Tuttle SEN M Marshall Milton Keynes
20 DNF 195 Norman Shreeve SEN M Cambridge & Coleridge/Cambridg
.
BMC 3000m A (Women)
1 9:11.37 205 Jennifer Nesbitt SEN W Worcester/Bath Uni
2 9:13.24 207 Philippa Bowden SEN W Aldershot Farnham & District/
3 9:31.61 201 Meghan Ryan SEN W Ireland
4 9:31.87 202 Emily Ruane U23 W Herts Phoenix/Cambridge Uni
5 9:32.02 199 Georgie Grgec SEN W Herne Hill/New Zealand
6 9:37.40 208 Sophie Harris SEN W Belgrave
7 9:39.25 204 Cheryl Nolan SEN W Hercules Wimbledon
8 9:48.50 206 Niamh Bridson Hubbard U23 W Blackheath & Bromley/Cambridge
9 9:52.85 200 Rebecca Johnson SEN W Highgate/UCL
10 10:10.32 197 Fiona Clinton SEN W Dundrum South Dublin/Ireland
11 10:12.44 196 Tara Bage U23 W Brighton Phoenix/UCL/Highgate
12 10:19.14 198 Isabel Brinsden SEN W Epsom & Ewell/Royal Holloway U
.
BMC Men's 3000m SC
1 9:10.28 210 Umberto Contran SEN M Aldershot Farnham & District/
2 9:29.96 209 Joseph Turner SEN M Cambridge & Coleridge
DNF 211 Matthew Seddon U23 M Bracknell AC/Cardiff Met Uni
.
BMC Women's 3000m SC
1 10:27.11 218 Michelle Finn SEN W Ireland
2 10:35.30 216 Sara Treacy SEN W Birchfield H/Dunboyne/Run Fast
3 11:03.43 217 Emily Bullis SEN W Basildon/Manchester Metropolit
DNF 215 Ella Shirley U23 W Notts/Birmingham Uni

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013