Watford Grand Prix - 26th May - Sponsorship

Pace Makers – A remaining gap on pacemakers is for the womens 800m. If you know someone not racing who can help then please contact Tim Brennan by E-mail

Entries are now closed

We are pleased to announce that the Men’s 5000m and Women’s 1500m are being sponsored by New Balance. The BMC is delighted to be supported by such a renowned brand. The Men’s 1500m is being sponsored by Oxy Hood. The benefits of living and training at altitude are well documented. Ray Matthew had developed Oxy Hood altitude tent which provides an altitude simulation for athletes. Tents will be demonstrated at the event marquee during the meeting.


A Race Pacemakers
M800 Dan Stepney
W800 Phillipa Lowe
M1500 Shaun Wylie
W1500 Charlene Thomas
M5000 Josh Carr
W5000 Charlene Thomas

These are some of the leading entrants

800 metres men
Name Club PB
Andrew Osagie Harlow AC/St. Mary's Uni 01:43.77
Michael Rimmer Liverpool Pembroke Sefton 01:43.89
Elliot Giles Birchfield H 01:44.99
Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow/Dundrum South Dublin/Ireland 01:46.78
Markhim Lonsdale Crook 01:46.97
Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks/Ireland 01:47.50
Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx/Run Fast 01:47.57
Spencer Thomas Brighton Phoenix 01:47.76
John Bird Ipswich/Loughborough Students 01:47.79
Harry Fisher Southampton/Cardiff Met Uni 01:48.11
Joseph Reid Cardiff/Cardiff Met Uni 01:48.32
David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester/Rochdale H 01:48.32
Finley Bigg Brighton Phoenix 01:49.24
Rasmus Kisel Cambridge Uni/Estonia 01:49.40
Alexander Birkett Kendal 01:49.65
Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix 01:49.69
Kevin Bell Liverpool H 01:49.92
800 metres women
Name Club PB
Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley/Leeds Beckett Uni 02:00.11
Katie Snowden Herne Hill/Nottingham Uni 02:00.92
Ciara Everard University College Dublin/Ireland 02:01.21
Anna Silvander Stockport/Sweden 02:53.00
Joceline Monteiro Chelmsford/Herts Phoenix/Portugal 02:03.60
Mari Smith Birchfield H/Birmingham Uni 02:03.71
Khahisa Mhlanga Chelmsford 02:04.34
Isabelle Boffey Enfield & Haringey 02:04.64
Katy-Ann McDonald Blackheath & Bromley 02:05.03
Keely Hodgkinson Leigh 02:05.27
Emily Williams Kettering 02:06.83
1500 metres men
Name Club PB
Tom Lancashire Bolton 03:33.96
Robbie Fitzgibbon Brighton Phoenix 03:36.97
James Thie Cardiff 03:37.06
Jonathan Davies Reading AC/Birmingham Uni 03:39.00
Eoin Everard Kilkenny/Ireland 03:39.64
Josh Carr Thames Hare & Hounds/Cambridge Uni 03:40.70
Guy Smith Swansea/Cardiff Uni 03:42.55
Andrew Smith Pudsey & Bramley/York St John University/Blackheath & Bromley 03:43.75
Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix 03:43.81
George Duggan Tonbridge/Loughborough Students 03:44.88
Jonathan Tobin Swansea/Sheffield Uni 03:45.04
Jamie Williamson Springburn/LAC Quelle Furth/Loughborough Students 03:45.45
Kieran Wood Cambridge & Coleridge/Cardiff Met Uni 03:45.62
Kieran Reilly Tonbridge/Eastern Michigan/Loughborough Students 03:45.99
Dominic Brown Tonbridge/Sheffield Uni 03:46.62
David Horniman Trafford 03:47.36
Tom Frith Southend/City University London 03:47.68
Adam Moore Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow/St. Mary's Uni 03:47.74
Jonathon Roberts Southampton/Southampton Uni 03:47.75
Grant Muir Giffnock North/Glasgow Caledonian Uni 03:48.63
1500 metres women
Name Club PB
Ciara Mageean University College Dublin/Ireland 04:01.46
Jessica Judd Chelmsford/Loughborough Students 04:03.73
Faye Fullerton Havering 04:10.24
Kelly Neely City of Lisburn/Ireland 04:10.30
Rosie Clarke Epsom & Ewell 04:11.24
Jemma Reekie Kilbarchan 04:12.28
Amy Griffiths Aldershot, Farnham & District/Loughborough Students 04:12.67
Sophie Connor Shaftesbury Barnet 04:13.74
Ella McNiven Liverpool H 04:15.61
Amelia Quirk Bracknell 04:15.85
Erin Wallace Giffnock North 04:16.61
Anna Smith Mansfield 04:17.99
Gemma Holloway Lincoln Wellington 04:18.46
Amy O'Donoghue Emerald/Ireland 04:18.84
5000 metres men
Name Club PB
Adam Hickey Southend 13:41.66
Kieran Clements Shaftesbury Barnet 13:53.34
Kojo Kyereme Shaftesbury Barnet/Herne Hill 14:05.53
Phillip Crout Shaftesbury Barnet/Cambridge Uni 14:05.59
Bradley Goater Shaftesbury Barnet/St. Mary's Uni 14:06.84
Jack Martin Stockport 14:11.97
Mahamed Mahamed Southampton/Southampton Solent Uni 14:14.98
Tom Mortimer Stroud/Loughborough Students 14:16.64
Joe Wilkinson Lincoln Wellington/Loughborough Students 14:19.63
Jamie Taylor-Caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx 14:21.23
Thomas Moran Ireland 14:22.85
5000 metres women
Name Club PB
Naomi Taschimowitz Shaftesbury Barnet/UCL 16:08.90
Nicole Taylor Tonbridge/Brighton Uni 16:25.20
Sarah Astin City of Norwich/Virginia Uni/Aldershot, Farnham & District 16:27.40
Emily Hosker Thornhill Aldershot, Farnham & District/St. Mary's Uni 16:32.60
Charlotte Christensen Cambridge & Coleridge 16.11 (road)
Niamh Brown Aldershot, Farnham & District/Birmingham Uni 3000m 9.29
3000 metres steeplechase men
Name Club PB
Rory Chesser Ennis Track/Newham & Essex Beagles/Ireland 08:50.20
Chris Perry Vale Royal/Loughborough Students/Liverpool H 08:59.40
Daniel Eckersley Kingston & Poly/Isle of Wight 09:07.80
3000 metres steeplechase women
Name Club PB
Iona Lake City of Norwich 09:39.03
Katie Ingle Royal Sutton Coldfield 02:00.00
Holly Page Dartford H 29:00.00

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013