Manchester Sportcity Grand Prix - 12 May - Results, Video, Photos

Races:25
Finishers: 253
PBs 134 (53%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Video
Videos of all the races can be seen HERE

Photos
Link to Photos taken on the night HERE

. Race : 10 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 5 5 01:47.50 Max Burgin U17 Halifax
2 6 6 01:47.76 Spencer Thomas U23 Brighton Phoenix
3 4 4 01:48.11 Zan Rudolf Slovenia
4 2 2 01:48.32 Joseph Reid U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
5 7 7 01:48.47 Alex Botterill U20 City Of York / Blackheath & Broml
6 3 3 01:49.61 Finley Bigg U23 Brighton Phoenix
7 1 1 01:51.62 Max Wharton U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 13 6 01:49.65 Alexander Birkett U20 Kendal
2 14 7 01:50.76 Piers Copeland U23 Wimborne / Cardiff Met Uni / Bourne
3 8 1 01:51.30 Thomas Randolph U20 Tamworth / St. Mary's Uni
4 12 5 01:51.79 Cameron Bell U20 Hallamshire
5 11 4 01:52.28 Harry Russell U23 Newbury / Sheffield Uni / Mansfield
6 18 01:52.53
7 10 3 01:53.00 Christian Byron Birchfield H / Nottingham Trent U
8 9 2 01:54.12 Simon Coppard U20 Tonbridge
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 20 5 01:50.59 Josh Allen U20 Middlesbrough (mandale)
2 23 8 01:51.12 Adam Spilsbury U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 17 2 01:51.19 Michael Parry U20 Colwyn Bay
4 19 4 01:51.29 Sam Brown U20 Edinburgh Ac
5 21 6 01:51.70 Charlie Baldwin Crawley / St. Mary's Uni
6 25 10 01:51.76 Ben Brunswick U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Mancheste
7 16 1 01:51.80 James Habergham U23 Halifax / Leeds Beckett Uni / Black
8 22 7 01:52.04 Jethro Mcgraw U23 Amber Valley & Erewash / Birmingh
9 24 9 01:56.20 Oliver Dustin U20 Border
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 32 7 01:50.20 Brian Fay U23 Ireland
2 31 6 01:52.12 Matthew Harris U23 Rossendale / Leeds Beckett Uni
3 26 1 01:52.28 Oliver Dane U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
4 27 2 01:52.43 Callum Crawford-walker U23 Annadale / Nene Valley / St. Mary's
5 28 3 01:53.21 James Saxton Wakefield / Warwick Uni / Ackworth
6 29 4 01:55.44 Fergus Mcauliffe U20 Charnwood
7 34 9 01:57.22 Eoin Pierce Newham & Essex Beagles / Clonliff
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 39 5 01:51.42 Conall Kirk U23 Annadale / Oklahoma State Uni
2 37 3 01:53.74 Christopher Thornley Bedford & County
3 41 7 01:53.94 Luke Edwards Edge Hill Uni / Liverpool Pembrok
4 35 1 01:54.42 Harry Baxter Lincoln Wellington / Coventry Uni
5 40 6 01:54.67 Daniel Neal U23 Preston / Nottingham Trent Uni
6 38 4 01:54.68 Aaron Brown V35 Tipton / Veterans
7 42 8 01:54.70 Jed Skilton U20 Poole Ac
8 36 2 01:54.90 Jonathon Beharrell U23 Sheffield & Dearne / St. Mary's U
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 45 2 01:53.43 Rocco Zaman-browne U20 Manchester H
2 51 8 01:53.77 Garry Campbell U23 Ireland
3 44 1 01:54.10 Joe Ewing U17 Edinburgh Ac
4 47 4 01:54.66 Joe Strange Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
5 53 10 01:54.80 Daniel Richards U23 Orion / Leeds Uni
6 48 5 01:55.11 Jack Boylan U23 Ireland
7 50 7 01:55.30 Liam Blackwell U17 Preston
8 52 9 01:55.69 Tom Clarke U23 Liverpool H / Liverpool John Moor
9 49 6 01:56.84 Mark Mcdonald Clonliffe / Ireland
10 46 3 02:03.13 Cormac Macdermott U20 Ireland
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 55 2 01:56.81 Thomas Coe U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 59 6 01:57.19 Jack Dee-ingham U20 Wigan & District
3 61 8 01:57.43 Yahye Dirir U23 Birchfield H / Aston Uni / Netherla
4 56 3 01:57.75 Michael Macmillan U23 Stornoway / Glasgow Caledonian Un
5 58 5 01:59.18 James Metcalfe U20 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton
6 57 4 02:00.10 Ben Mclaughlin U17 Wigan & District
7 60 7 02:00.38 Matthew Lloyd Preston
8 62 9 02:02.19 Chris Fance U23 Warrington Ac
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 66 3 02:03.86 Laura Maddox Swansea / Nottingham Trent Uni
2 67 4 02:03.91 Jemma Reekie U23 Kilbarchan
3 69 6 02:04.70 Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 68 5 02:05.12 Aino Paunonen Finland
5 70 7 02:05.27 Keely Hodgkinson U17 Leigh
6 64 1 02:06.35 Ciara Everard University College Dublin / Irela
7 65 2 02:10.05 Amy Griffiths U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / L
8 71 8 02:13.19 Emily Thompson U20 Banbury
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 76 5 02:09.48 Gabrielle Coveney Ealing Southall & Middx / Windsor
2 79 8 02:09.78 Stephanie Moss U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 75 4 02:09.94 Annie Testar U17 Stroud
4 74 3 02:09.97 Freja Waerness U20 Denmark
5 72 1 02:10.22 Cara Anderson Perth Strathtay / Derby Uni
6 73 2 02:10.77 Kerry Macangus U20 Kilbarchan / Strathclyde Uni
7 77 6 02:13.91 Kate Seary U23 Cardiff / Birmingham Uni
8 78 7 02:15.65 Rachael Scott U23 Wigan & District / Central Lancas
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 82 3 02:12.58 Laura O'connor Harrow
2 85 6 02:13.32 Katie Allen Birchfield H
3 80 1 02:13.36 Saffron Moore U17 City Of Portsmouth
4 84 5 02:13.45 Lizzie Harris Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
5 81 2 02:13.49 Irene Bonafonte U23 Spain
6 86 7 02:19.57 Ida Jorgensen U17 Denmark
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m D (Women)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 90 4 02:09.78 Georgia Yearby Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 89 3 02:13.68 Mille B. Olesen U17 Denmark
3 92 6 02:16.66 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
4 87 1 02:16.70 Ty Brockley-langford U17 Salford H
5 93 7 02:16.85 Emma Hansen U17 Cheltenham
6 88 2 02:18.44 Megan Ellison U20 Nene Valley
7 91 5 02:18.79 Alyssa Davey U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 106 12 03:42.15 Ossama Meslek U23 Leeds City / Huddersfield Uni / Ita
2 123 16 03:43.75 Andrew Smith Pudsey
3 98 4 03:44.00 Jonathan Hay Aldershot Farnham & District
4 96 2 03:44.22 James Bowness Trafford / Glasgow Caledonian Uni
5 102 8 03:44.93 Tom Hook City Of Norwich / St. Mary's Uni
6 101 7 03:45.04 Elliott Dorey Glasgow City / St. Mary's Uni / Jer
7 108 14 03:45.15 Hugo Rocha U23 Portugal
8 103 9 03:46.86 Alexander Teuten Southampton / Southampton Uni
9 109 15 03:47.24 Matthew Wigelsworth U23 Preston / Liverpool Uni
10 104 10 03:49.10 Andrew Heyes Hallamshire / Birmingham Uni
11 95 1 03:50.30 Declan Neary U23 City Of York / Brighton Uni / Brigh
12 97 3 03:51.88 Alex Rieley U23 Mansfield / Birmingham Uni
13 99 5 03:59.91 Johan Wallden Sweden
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 111 2 03:49.00 Richard Weir Derby
2 119 10 03:49.19 Doug Musson Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
3 120 11 03:49.47 Jonathon Roberts Southampton / Southampton Uni
4 115 6 03:49.55 Josh Trigwell Newham & Essex Beagles
5 121 12 03:49.86 Chris Parr Gateshead
6 116 7 03:50.00 Jacob Brown U23 Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
7 122 13 03:51.06 Ben Potrykus U23 Pitreavie / Heriot-watt Uni
8 114 5 03:51.77 David Horniman Trafford
9 117 8 03:52.75 Charlie O'donovan U20 Leevale / Ireland
10 118 9 03:53.92 Daniel Lawton U23 Trafford / Leeds Beckett Uni
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 131 8 03:51.96 Daniel Bebbington U23 Preston / Edge Hill Uni
2 126 3 03:52.65 Kane Elliott U17 Falkirk
3 132 9 03:52.81 Jacques Maurice U20 Harrogate
4 137 14 03:54.12 Tom Frith Southend / City University London
5 133 10 03:54.41 Alex Tovey Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
6 138 15 03:54.54 Edward Dodd City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
7 134 11 03:54.68 Tiarnan Crorken U20 Preston / Liverpool John Moores U
8 125 2 03:56.50 Christopher Durney U23 Preston / Leeds Beckett Uni
9 135 12 03:57.54 Ryan Page U23 Lincoln Wellington
10 124 1 03:59.94 Matthew Gordon Havant / City Of Portsmouth
11 139 16 04:00.39 Thomas Rogerson U23 Liverpool H / Manchester Metropol
12 127 4 04:03.62 Billy White U23 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
13 128 5 04:05.11 James Heneghan U20 Winchester / Cardiff Uni
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 151 12 03:54.59 Joshua Cowperthwaite U20 Middlesbrough (mandale)
2 146 7 03:54.88 Xavier O'hare U20 Trafford
3 141 2 03:55.20 David Mullarkey U20 Manx
4 145 6 03:56.47 Sam Knee-robinson U23 Bedford & County / Birmingham Uni
5 148 9 03:57.08 Grant Anderson U23 Stockport / Birmingham Uni
6 143 4 03:57.75 Ben Lee U20 Vale Royal
7 144 5 03:58.19 Oliver Barbaresi U20 Menai
8 154 15 03:58.57 Jamie Grose Poole Ac / Bournemouth
9 150 11 04:00.21 Brian Maguire U20 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
10 140 1 04:01.15 Philip Wilson Tipton / Lancaster Uni / Cornwall A
11 142 3 04:01.54 Jack Simpson U20 Burton
12 149 10 04:06.57 Jake Spilsbury U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 168 14 03:52.54 Dan Wilde U20 Taunton / Loughborough Students
2 166 12 03:53.63 Rory Leonard U20 Morpeth
3 158 4 03:57.89 Hugh Sadler U20 Bristol & West / Avon Schs
4 167 13 03:59.70 Daniel Carpenter U23 Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
5 169 15 03:59.82 Stephen Garrett U23 Manx / Birmingham Uni
6 160 6 04:00.67 Jack Nixon Stockport
7 164 10 04:00.67 James Share Poole Runners / Guildford & Godal
8 156 2 04:02.19 Cameron Weaver U20 Vale Royal
9 162 8 04:02.93 Matthew Sheen U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Beckett Uni
10 161 7 04:03.09 Alex Sutton U20 Reading Ac
11 159 5 04:03.25 Thomas Walker City Of Portsmouth
12 163 9 04:03.75 James Hamilton Ballymena Runners
13 165 11 04:03.78 Alex Doyle U20 Vale Royal
14 155 1 04:10.97 Adam Wilson U23 Yate / Westbury
15 157 3 04:11.87 Luke Pickering U20 Durham
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 179 10 04:15.53 Sarah Healy U20 Ireland
2 177 8 04:16.93 Anna Silvander Stockport / Sweden
3 181 12 04:17.03 Sophie Connor Shaftesbury Barnet
4 180 11 04:18.84 Amy O'donoghue Emerald / Ireland
5 185 16 04:20.88 Emily Williams U17 Kettering
6 178 9 04:21.04 Aimee Pratt U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Manche
7 170 1 04:23.17 Eloise Walker U20 Edinburgh Ac
8 172 3 04:23.24 Francesca Brint U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 182 13 04:24.02 Cari Hughes U20 Swansea / Loughborough Students
10 175 6 04:25.23 Kimberly Johansen Chelmsford / Elon University
11 173 4 04:26.38 Ella Mcniven U17 Liverpool H
12 176 7 04:26.87 Anna Tait U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
13 183 14 04:28.25 Gemma Holloway U23 Lincoln Wellington
14 174 5 04:29.20 Jodie Mccann U20 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
15 184 15 04:29.66 Emily Dudgeon Edinburgh Ac / Dundee Uni / Team Ed
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 191 6 04:26.07 Lydia Hallam U23 Havering / Birmingham Uni
2 188 3 04:26.10 Abigail Howarth Leigh / Cardiff Uni / Wigan & Distr
3 194 9 04:27.01 Rachel Gibson North Down
4 195 10 04:27.17 Grace Maddox U23 Preston / Leeds Uni
5 198 13 04:28.35 Lucy Robinson U23 Wakefield / Leeds Uni
6 197 12 04:29.21 Kiara Frizelle U20 Cardiff
7 199 14 04:29.52 Rachael Burns V35 Liverpool H / Northern Vets
8 196 11 04:30.53 Danielle Webb U23 Liverpool H / Loughborough Studen
9 200 15 04:30.82 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
10 193 8 04:30.99 Nicole Roberts Birchfield H
11 203 18 04:32.44 Claudia Cowan U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
12 189 4 04:35.97 Jenny Selman Fife / Dundee Uni
13 187 2 04:38.97 Natalie Weir Derby
14 201 16 04:39.84 Eleanor Curran U23 Sheffield & Dearne / Leeds Becket
15 192 7 04:43.08 Faye Ireland U20 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 217 14 04:35.28 Zara Knappy Rotherham / Leeds Uni / Keighley &
2 218 15 04:35.80 Emily Lowery U20 Vale Royal
3 210 7 04:37.32 Lauren Mcneil U17 Mansfield
4 211 8 04:38.04 Rhiannon Dunlop City Of Portsmouth / Shaftesbury
5 215 12 04:38.80 Holly Smith U17 Vale Royal
6 216 13 04:39.68 Juliet Hodder U20 Wirral
7 208 5 04:40.85 Lara Crawford U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
8 214 11 04:40.88 Amber Scott U20 Mansfield
9 205 2 04:41.94 Louise Rudd V40 Stockport / Lytham St. Annes / Nort
10 213 10 04:42.57 Grace Copeland U20 Wimborne
11 204 1 04:46.45 Jessica Spilsbury U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
12 219 16 04:48.45 Grace Smith U17 Leicester
13 206 3 05:00.26 Mollie Scott U20 Mansfield
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 225 6 13:59.27 Philip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
2 223 4 14:03.91 Sol Sweeney U23 Perth Strathtay / Glasgow Uni
3 229 10 14:06.77 Jack Morris Stockport
4 237 18 14:08.83 Carl Avery Morpeth
5 227 8 14:11.27 Graham Rush V35 Cheltenham / Blackheath & Bromley
6 222 3 14:18.44 Robert Warner Blackburn / Loughborough Students
7 234 15 14:20.66 Wondiye Fikre Indelbu Leeds City / Ethiopia
8 236 17 14:24.92 Dejene Gezimu Liverpool H
9 230 11 14:25.38 Darragh Mcelhinney U20 Ireland
10 224 5 14:26.44 Linton Taylor Newark Ac / New Mexico Uni
11 235 16 14:29.25 Lewis Jagger U23 Sheffield & Dearne / St. Mary's U
12 226 7 14:44.81 Jaimie Roden Sale Harriers Manchester / Sheffi
13 231 12 15:13.53 Alasdair Kinloch U20 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 246 9 14:29.72 Joseph Kilgour U23 Derby / Leeds Uni
2 249 12 14:32.03 Marc Brown Salford H
3 245 8 14:36.12 Matthew Grieve Border / Leeds Beckett Uni / Northe
4 228 18 14:39.24 Harry Powell Hull
5 240 3 14:39.61 Nathan Dunn U20 Preston
6 248 11 14:40.74 Hedley Hardcastle U23 Derby / Loughborough Students
7 250 13 14:43.24 Tim Raynes Blackburn
8 244 7 14:45.36 Matthew Barnes V40 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 247 10 14:46.29 James Douglas Border / Loughborough Students
10 252 15 14:46.52 Will Beauchamp Salford H / Manchester Metropolit
11 251 14 14:48.51 Matthew Revier Southampton
12 239 2 14:51.57 Karl Darcy Bolton
13 241 4 14:55.42 Josh Lunn Bedford & County
14 238 1 14:57.45 Christopher Greenwood V40 Kent
15 242 5 15:00.31 Alex Brown U23 Houghton Harriers
16 243 6 15:04.17 Callum Jones Newquay & Par / Bristol Uni
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 261 8 14:59.86 Keelan Kilrehill U20 Ireland
2 268 15 15:02.43 Chris Perrin Cannock & Stafford
3 255 2 15:03.39 James Wignall Sale Harriers Manchester / Bangor Uni
4 260 7 15:06.50 Luke Evans V35 Bristol & West
5 263 10 15:06.55 Niall Sheehan Newham & Essex Beagles / Herne Hill / Ireland
6 265 12 15:13.44 Neil Mccartan East Down / Ulster Uni / Harrow
7 267 14 15:22.40 Tom Higgs U23 South London
8 258 5 15:25.87 William Ruiz U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Birmingham Uni
9 256 3 15:28.70 Callum O'neill U23 Newbury / Birmingham Uni
10 264 11 15:37.55 Chris Law U23 Holmfirth
11 262 9 15:43.82 Mac O'malley U20 Trafford
12 266 13 15:56.83 Aaron Jarvis U23 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 277 8 15:39.68 Claire Duck Leeds City
2 279 10 15:41.11 Stevie Stockton Leeds City / Loughborough Student
3 281 12 15:49.54 Jessica Judd Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
4 280 11 16:21.63 Eleanor Davis Bristol & West
5 274 5 16:22.67 Laura Brenton Southampton
6 275 6 16:42.64 Kate Holt City Of Stoke
7 270 1 17:55.32 Louisa Whittingham U20 Macclesfield / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 2000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 289 8 05:50.04 Alfred Yabsley U20 Mk Distance Project
2 291 10 05:52.10 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
3 290 9 05:57.89 Ben Thomas U20 Carmarthen
4 285 4 05:59.57 Joey Croft U20 Huntingdonshire / Newham & Essex
5 287 6 06:02.61 Cameron Wright U20 Kilbarchan
6 283 2 06:03.62 Bede Pitcairn-knowles U20 Tonbridge
7 284 3 06:07.00 Magnus Tait U20 Lasswade
8 288 7 06:08.49 Samuel Crick U20 Tonbridge
9 286 5 06:23.40 Lewis Pentecost U20 Falkirk
10 282 1 06:24.81 Byron Sowerby U20 Preston
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 2000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 293 2 06:52.68 Elise Thorner U20 Wells City / Millfield Sch / Yeovil
2 292 1 07:05.74 Sarah Tait U20 Lasswade
3 294 3 07:26.08 Roisin Treacy U17 Ireland

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013