Loughborough Grand Prix - 08 July 2017 - Results

Races:24
Finishers: 255
PBs 96 (38%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Men’s 800m A
Markhim Lonsdale clearly has a fondness for Milers’ Club meetings as he dominated the A event.
He had already delivered one of the best performances of the summer in the five-event series when clocking a PB of 1:46.97 to win his first A race at Sportcity in May.
Since then he has also notched up a victory in the Irish Milers’ Club meeting in Dublin last month and on Saturday evening he completed a hat-trick of wins with his second fastest time ever of 1:47.07 as he powered clear of junior rival Ben Greenwood in the final 200 metres.
“I know I am in great shape but I needed that sort of time as a reassurance and that is my quickest since my PB at Sportcity” said Lonsdale.
Greenwood kept his form well and was rewarded with a PB of 1:48.71 which will give him a lift as he joins Lonsdale on the plane to Italy on July 18th.
Canaan Solomon completed a trio of juniors as he also dipped under 1mins 50secs for the first time this summer and will be hoping that is good enough to earn a late call-up for the team when the second wave of selections is announced.


Men’s 800m B-C
City of York teenager Alex Botterill is heading to the Caribbean in good form and heart after recording a PB of 1:49.97 to win the B race.
Botterill hit it hard off the final bend to surge clear down the home straight to shave just under a second off his best and dip under 1mins 50secs for the first time.
“I am really happy with that as I am off to the Commonwealth Youth Games in a few weeks’ time,” said 17-year-old Botterill.
“I just cannot wait for the Bahamas now. I feel in great shape and my goal is to go out there and try to win the race. I am not just going for the trip. I want to race well and get onto the podium.”
Botterill recently won the 800m at the ISF World School Championships in France and his win underlines his progression in the Grand Prix series this summer after opening up with victory in the C race at Solihull and then placing fourth in the B race at Sportcity.
“It has been a good season so far but now I have to finish it off at the Commonwealths,” added Botterill.
“I know it is going to be very strong competition out there but it is a great stepping stone for me.”
Ricky Harvie finally broke his three-year-old PB to win the C 800m in 1:51.50 to set him up nicely for a 1500m in Belgium.
“That was a good bit of speed work and hopefully now I can run in the low 3mins 40secs,” said Harvie, who ran a PB of 3:45.61 in Watford last month
There were also season’s best times for the top four in the E race, led by winner Kieran Reilly while Eoin Pierce and Alex Jones were rewarded with PBs as they chased winner Lewis Lloyd in the F race.

Men’s 800m D-F
Seb Anthony clocked a season’s best by two seconds to win the D 800m and after a difficult season seems to be running into form.
“I definitely have a PB in me this summer so maybe it will come at the final Grand Prix at Trafford,” said Anthony.
Charnwood’s Archie Banks chased him hard and was rewarded with a PB in second.
Bikram Singh hasn’t been racing 800m for long so his delight at clocking a PB to win the G race was understandable.
“It is my first year of proper training so to take almost another second off my best and get my first BMC win is brilliant,” said Singh, who sprinted clear in 1:57.69.

Men's 1500m A
A strong last lap by Sam Stabler saw the Owls Leicester runner clinch a handsome victory in a season’s best of 3:42.42, just missing his lifetime best by 0.24secs.
“After a disappointing run in the British Championships (he failed to finish the 5000m) I needed that to get some confidence back,” said Stabler.
“It was also my first Grand Prix win so that is very pleasing. Next I will be running another 5000m and looking to get close to 13mins 30secs.”
Stabler’s rivals couldn’t live with him on that last lap but Lewis Moses was rewarded with a season’s best in second while the next two runners Kyran Roberts and Andrew Smith, notched up PBs.

Men's 1500m B-C
There was doubt that Frank Baddick was one of the most popular winners of the day in the B race. Devonian Baddick has been based in Loughborough for several years now and with family – including baby daughter Isobel – in support he made a welcome return to form.
“That is my first 1500m in a year due to work commitments and the arrival of Isobel,” said Baddick.
“The B race was ideal for me and it is nice to win a race occasionally!”
Chasing Baddick hard on the final lap was ex-GB international and now Masters’ star Anthony Whiteman with his sights firmly set on the World M45 best of 3:48.53 but agonisingly he finished just 0.19secs off that mark.
“It was a messy race from my point of view but it was my first proper 1500m of the season,” said Whiteman.
“I hung back a little too much at the start but I was conscious that all my training has been geared towards the 800m . I’ll have to find another 1500m to have another go at the time.”
In third there was a PB for Luke Conway.
Tom Dodd has suffered badly from injuries over the past year with three stress fractures so he was delight with his PB of 3:48.47 to win the C race.
“It is my first proper 1500m of the season and my first time under 3mins 50secs so I am really happy with that,” said Dodd.

Men's 1500m D-F
Petros Surafel ended a four-year wait to smash his PB by seven seconds in winning the D race while behind him nine of the remaining 13 finishers notched up lifetime bests.
Loughborough student Harry Lane and Jonathan Currie claimed the E and F races.

Men’s 5000m A-B
Boldly taking the imitative early after the pacemaker made way after 2k GB international Graham Rush steadily would up the pace with only Lachlan Oates accepting the challenge.
The pair quickly moved clear of the field but Oates had to give way in the 4k as Rush stepped it up to move clear and win by seven second, frustratingly missing his PB by 0.72secs.
“It would have been nice to have gone under 14 minutes but I gave it a go and decided there was no point in sitting in,” said Rush.
“That’s my last race of the season as I haven’t had a break since last year really so I am off to the Alps for some climbing and a bit of light running.”
Oates’ dogged chase was rewarded with a PB of 14:13.94 while a further nine runners took advantage of the perfect conditions.
The B race was a similar story with winner Sam Dickinson, in his first track race of the season, leading over half of the field to lifetime bests.

Men's 3000m Steelechase
Australian Stewart McSweyn delivered a classy performance to win the event with a superb solo run.
Leading from start to finish McSweyn, his country’s current No 1, finished just 0.2secs off his lifetime best and must now wait to see if that is good enough to persuade the selectors to pick the 22-year-old for the World Championships in London.
“I was hoping for a sub 8:30 time today but it wasn’t to be but I have the B standard for the Worlds so we will see,” said McSweyn.



Women’s 800m A
Charlene Thomas showed all her experience and competitive nature with a battling performance to win the A race.
The Wakefield international also had to dig deep into the memory banks as this was only her third 800m in five years and following a stuttering campaign due to a series of niggles this victory proved to be a real tonic.
“It was a bit of a shock to the system racing 800m again but I finished really strongly and that is very encouraging,” said Thomas.
“I feel things are coming together at last and I will now be looking for a fast 1500m in the Morton Games on Wednesday.”
Thomas had to battle hard to hold off Revee Walcott-Nolan down the home straight but she has always been a tough competitor and once she edged ahead there was no way victory was going to be denied.
“That has set me up nicely for Wednesday’s race in Dublin now,” added Thomas.

Women’s 800m B-D
American runner Tor Tsolis only flew into London on Wednesday for her first European tour and shook the jet-lag out of her legs with a personal best of 2:05.77 to win the B race.
The 24-year-old Californian unleashed a big kick in the final 300m to open up a winning gap with Katy-Ann McDonald emerging from the pack to snatch second in a season’s best.
“I have not had a chance to run an 800m this season so I knew a PB was there and I am pretty happy with that,” said Tsolis.
“I have been concentrating on the 1500m and have improved my best to 4:10 but didn’t get past the heats at the US Championships. Hopefully I can run a bit quicker in Europe.”

Hannah Nuttall’s decision to postpone her 20th birthday celebrations for 24 hours paid off handsomely as she smashed her three-year-old PB by five seconds to win the C race in 2:07.86.
“I was not expecting that!” said Nuttall, who turned 20 on the eve of the event.
“That was definitely my best race of the season and I am very happy with that performance. It was worth not going out on Saturday evening!”
Five of the eight-strong field clocked PBs including Fiona de Mauny, Julie Dobbin and Amy Hinchly, who all broke 2mins 10secs.
Evie Grice and Kiara Frizelle also posted PBs in finishing first and second respectively in the D race.

Women’s 1500m A
Naomi Taschimowitz is not a renowned 1500m runner so her emphatic victory in the A race came as a surprise.
Her rivals would have known all about Taschimowitz’s strength as a highly accomplished cross country runner but her kick in the last 200m to secure victory in 4:16.88 may have caught them unawares.
“I was certainly not expecting that,” said Taschimowitz.
“It was nice to get so close to my PB (of 4:16.73 set in 2011) and maybe I’ll continue my season now.”

Women’s 1500m B-C
Running scared on the last lap Abigail Howarth kept her nerve and form to secure her first Grand Prix victory with a PB of 4:23.93.
“That’s not just my first Grand Prix win but probably my best run ever!” said Howarth.
“I am so chuffed to improve my PB for a second time in a week after the British Championships (4:26.07) the previous weekend.
“I knew I was being hunted down on that last lap as I could hear the other girls just behind me and I was really gritting my teeth in that last 50 metres.”
Ireland’s Fiona Clinton was a happy winner of the race as she ran a PB of 4:32.31.

Women’s 5000m
Northern Ireland international Emma Mitchell was running stride-to-stride with Claire Duck until the final 800metres and then she burst clear to finish 19 seconds ahead in 16:01.74.
“I came here to try and get close to the Commonwealth Games qualifying standard of 15:39 but after a few laps I knew the time wasn’t on so just concentrated on making sure of victory,” said Mitchell.
Behind Mitchell there were PBs for Laura-Jane Smith, Rachel Smyth and Floren Scrafton.

. Race : 6 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 5 5 01:47.07 Markhim Lonsdale U20 Crook
2 6 6 01:48.71 Ben Greenwood U20 Perth Strathtay
3 2 2 01:49.26 Canaan Solomon U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
4 7 7 01:49.29 Stephen Knuckey Australia
5 8 8 01:49.67 Jack Hallas Birchfield H / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 3 3 01:50.30 Garrett O'toole U23 United States
7 9 9 01:51.57 Josh Allen U20 Middlesbrough (mandale)
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 11 2 01:49.97 Alex Botterill U20 City Of York
2 18 9 01:51.30 Matthew Harding U20 Colwyn Bay / Unc Asheville
3 17 8 01:51.45 Mark Woodley Chelmsford
4 12 3 01:51.66 Scott Greeves U23 City Of Norwich / East Anglia Uni
5 16 7 01:52.17 Edward Dodd City Of Portsmouth / Portsmouth U
6 13 4 01:55.49 David Banwell-clode Swansea / New Mexico Uni
7 14 5 01:56.78 Stuart Mccallum U23 Winchester / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 25 7 01:51.50 Ricky Harvie U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 20 2 01:51.72 Daniel Bebbington U23 Preston / Edge Hill Uni
3 21 3 01:51.98 George Duggan U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
4 22 4 01:52.30 James Downing U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Brunel Un
5 24 6 01:52.57 Jacob Brown U23 Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
6 26 8 01:52.84 Luke Jones U23 Tamworth / Birmingham Uni
7 19 1 01:53.02 Ben Potrykus U23 Pitreavie / Heriot-watt Uni
8 23 5 01:55.06 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton / Oxford Uni / Kingston & Po
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 33 7 01:52.08 Sebastian Anthony U23 West Suffolk / Loughborough Stude
2 28 2 01:54.00 James Habergham U23 Halifax / Leeds Beckett Uni / Black
3 27 1 01:54.24 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Crusaders / Ireland
4 29 3 01:54.49 Paul Scanlan Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lee
5 34 8 01:55.87 Ben Hawkins U23 Taunton
6 30 4 01:55.96 Matthew Gordon Havant / City Of Portsmouth
7 32 6 01:57.15 Andrew Mcaslan U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Bath U
8 31 01:59.28 Dougie Ashcroft U23 Preston
9 35 5 02:00.78 Stephen Strange Basildon
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 37 2 01:53.46 Kieran Reilly Tonbridge / Eastern Michigan / Loug
2 39 4 01:54.65 Allan Stewart Chiltern
3 38 3 01:54.73 Daniel Neal U23 Preston / Nottingham Trent Uni
4 40 5 01:56.01 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Students
5 43 8 01:57.09 Jonathan Hiorns Notts
6 36 1 01:57.29 Ed Hickman Casey Eastbourne / Durham Uni / Highgate
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 45 2 01:53.20 Lewis Lloyd Herne Hill / Sussex Uni
2 48 5 01:54.36 Eoin Pierce Enfield & Haringey / Clonliffe / Ir
3 44 1 01:56.26 Alex Jones U20 Royal Sutton Coldfield
4 50 01:56.54 Keiran Wye U23
5 49 6 01:57.01 Christopher Thornley Bedford & County
6 47 4 01:57.52 Thomas Gostelow U20 Charnwood
7 42 10 01:58.89 Tom Guy St.mary's
8 52 9 01:59.11 Oli Lum U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / Cardiff
9 51 8 02:02.37 Brodie Denholm U20 Brighton & Hove
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 56 4 01:57.67 Bikram Singh U23 Tamworth
2 57 5 01:58.87 Archie Banks U20 Charnwood
3 55 3 01:59.30 Jack Benstead U20 Corby
4 59 7 02:01.18 Cameron Smith U23 Derby / Loughborough Students
5 54 2 02:02.05 Alexander Lazutin U20 Leicester / Brunel Uni London
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 63 4 02:03.87 Charlene Thomas V35 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 64 5 02:04.21 Revee Walcott-nolan U23 Luton / Woodford Green Essex Ladi
3 65 6 02:04.75 Mhairi Hendry U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
4 66 7 02:05.28 Jacqueline Fairchild Trafford
5 61 2 02:05.49 Katy Brown Stewartry
6 62 3 02:05.74 Joceline Monteiro Chelmsford / Herts Phoenix / Portug
7 68 9 02:08.30 Emily Dudgeon Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni / Team
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 69 1 02:05.77 Tori Tsolis United States
2 71 3 02:07.16 Katy-ann Mcdonald U20 Blackheath & Bromley
3 74 6 02:07.54 Amy O'donoghue Emerald / Ireland
4 72 4 02:08.39 Lucy James Bedford & County / Loughborough S
5 73 5 02:08.58 Holly Archer West Suffolk / Southern Methodist
6 70 2 02:08.87 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac / Woodford Green Ess
7 76 8 02:09.13 Cara Anderson Perth Strathtay / Derby Uni
8 75 02:09.53 Olivia Mason Border A C
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 78 2 02:07.86 Hannah Nuttall U23 Charnwood / Loughborough Students
2 77 1 02:08.35 Samantha Coleby Durham / Edinburgh Ac
3 79 3 02:09.07 Fiona De Mauny Walton / Herne Hill / Hailsham / Achi
4 81 5 02:09.16 Julie Dobbin Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
5 80 4 02:09.86 Amy Hinchly U20 Vale Royal / Sheffield Hallam Uni
6 83 7 02:10.92 Naomi Reid U20 Cardiff
7 84 8 02:11.38 Bettina Rottweiler Harrow / Ucl / Germany
8 85 9 02:12.68 Lauren Herrington U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 93 8 02:12.57 Evie Grice U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
2 91 6 02:12.95 Kiara Frizelle U17 Cardiff
3 87 2 02:14.14 Helena Corbin Woking / Herne Hill / Herne Hill
4 90 5 02:14.34 Danielle Webb U20 Liverpool H / Loughborough Studen
5 88 3 02:14.64 Amber Wallace Harrow / Brunel Uni London
6 86 1 02:15.04 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 99 5 03:42.42 Sam Stabler Owls Leicester
2 98 4 03:44.91 Lewis Moses Gateshead / Loughborough Students
3 105 11 03:45.18 Kyran Roberts U23 Carmarthen / Loughborough Student
4 103 9 03:45.62 Andrew Smith U23 Pudsey & Bramley / York St John U
5 108 14 03:45.78 Jack Crabtree U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
6 100 6 03:47.28 James Mccarthy U23 Chiltern / Warwick Uni
7 107 13 03:48.12 Alex Brecker City Of Stoke / Warwick Uni
8 96 2 03:49.12 Phillip Crout U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
9 106 12 03:49.21 Ossama Meslek U23 Leeds City / Huddersfield Uni / Ita
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 111 3 03:48.41 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
2 112 4 03:48.72 Anthony Whiteman V45 Shaftesbury Barnet
3 116 8 03:48.87 Luke Conway Newham & Essex Beagles
4 118 10 03:48.91 Matthew Wigelsworth U23 Preston / Liverpool Uni
5 113 5 03:49.26 Luke Betts Sale Harriers Manchester / Mcnees
6 117 9 03:49.84 Joshua Grace Aldershot Farnham & District / S
7 120 12 03:49.96 Jack Gooch U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
8 146 6 03:50.33 Jayme Rossiter Herne Hill / Clonliffe / Loughborou
9 109 1 03:51.18 Jamie Dee U23 Shaftsbury Barnet
10 121 13 03:52.97 Andy Benson Preston / Trafford
11 110 2 03:53.03 Ben Alcock Bedford & County / San Francisco
12 122 14 03:59.00 Linton Taylor U23 Newark Ac / Leeds Uni
13 123 15 04:07.81 David Horniman Trafford
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 132 9 03:48.47 Tom Dodd U20 Birchfield H
2 135 12 03:48.72 Euan Gilchrist U20 Sale Harriers Manchester / Manche
3 138 15 03:49.91 Will Richardson U20 Birchfield H
4 128 5 03:50.50 Alex Gruen U20 Oxford Uni / Australia
5 131 8 03:50.86 Daniel Lawton U23 Trafford / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 134 11 03:51.31 Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington
7 139 16 03:52.65 Macgregor Cox U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / C
8 133 10 03:52.87 Corey De'ath U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
9 136 13 03:53.64 Christopher Durney U20 Preston / Central Lancashire Uni
10 125 2 03:53.78 Ryan Page U23 Lincoln Wellington
11 124 1 03:54.18 Luke Cotter U23 Rotherham / Oxford Uni
12 126 3 03:55.63 Euan Campbell U23 Stornoway / White Star (belgium) /
13 130 7 03:56.06 Ryan Buck City Of York / Leeds Uni
14 137 14 03:56.32 Ronny Wilson Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
15 129 6 04:01.45 Alex Rieley U20 Mansfield / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 150 10 03:49.82 Petros Surafel U23 Enfield & Haringey
2 154 14 03:50.97 Thomas Moran Ireland
3 155 15 03:51.19 Ben Harding Kent / Brunel Uni London
4 144 4 03:51.34 Robert Warner Blackburn / Loughborough Students
5 145 5 03:53.88 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
6 153 13 03:53.89 James Vincent U20 Cardiff
7 142 2 03:54.19 Charlie Joslin-allen U23 Tonbridge / Cardiff Met Uni
8 143 3 03:54.34 Shaun Evans U23 Royal Sutton Coldfield
9 156 16 03:54.36 Joshua Schofield U20 City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni /
10 148 8 03:55.73 Colin O'mara U23 United States
11 141 1 03:55.83 Peter Cameron Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
12 149 9 03:55.93 James Coxon U23 Cambridge Uni
13 151 11 03:59.51 Nick Armstrong U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
14 147 7 03:59.90 Declan Neary U23 City Of York / Brighton Uni / Brigh
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 171 15 03:54.49 Harry Lane Bristol & West / Loughborough Stu
2 167 11 03:56.54 Josh Norman Owls Leicester / Leeds Beckett Un
3 168 12 03:56.89 Patrick Macgabhann U23 Ireland
4 159 3 03:57.52 Alex Hampson U20 Nene Valley
5 170 14 03:57.73 Alec Finch U23 Thurrock / Loughborough Students
6 169 13 03:57.94 Matthew Harris U23 Rossendale / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 161 5 03:58.40 Thomas Kearns Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
8 173 17 03:58.75 Frederick Slemeck Hercules Wimbledon / Leeds Uni / Ba
9 172 16 03:59.92 James Hamilton Ballymena Runners
10 163 7 03:59.95 Andrew Ridley Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
11 162 6 04:00.69 Jules Salsby U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / H
12 158 2 04:00.83 James Maguire U20 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
13 157 1 04:01.32 Oliver Newton U23 Kingston Upon Hull / Loughborough
14 303 04:02.69 Mohamed Hashi Ealing
15 166 10 04:03.08 Padraig Moran U23 Mullingar / Ireland
16 165 9 04:06.34 Stephen Garrett U23 Manx / Birmingham Uni
17 160 4 04:10.01 Matt Bray U23 Bedford & County
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 183 10 03:57.31 Jonathan Currie U23 Tynedale / Birmingham Uni / Edinbur
2 191 18 03:58.48 Matthew Sheen U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Beckett Uni
3 186 13 03:58.91 Josh Lunn Bedford & County
4 174 1 03:59.28 Hugh Sadler U20 Bristol & West / Avon Schs
5 184 11 04:00.05 Ryan Moore U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 190 17 04:00.96 Robert Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
7 177 4 04:01.08 Elliot Richards U23 Cardiff / Birmingham Uni
8 185 12 04:01.48 Alex Apostolidis Highgate / Greece
9 179 6 04:02.90 Paul O'donnell U20 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
10 176 3 04:03.07 Matthew Richards Swansea / Pembrokeshire
11 187 14 04:03.45 Robert Male Rugby & Northampton / Birmingham
12 180 7 04:04.66 Alex Jolly U20 Coventry
13 181 8 04:05.40 Joseph Ford U20 Liverpool H
14 182 9 04:05.46 Chris Thornton Skyrac / Sheffield Hallam Uni
15 304 19 04:07.64 Belal Ahmed Hecules
16 189 16 04:12.64 Adam Wilson U23 Yate / Westbury
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 192 1 04:16.88 Naomi Taschimowitz Shaftesbury Barnet / Ucl
2 195 4 04:17.79 Ayla Granados United States
3 197 6 04:18.33 Chloe Tighe Herne Hill / Australia
4 199 8 04:18.75 Kimberly Johansen Chelmsford / Elon University
5 198 7 04:22.10 Kayla De Bondt Australia
6 193 2 04:22.83 Stephie Pennycook U23 Fife / Edinburgh Uni / Edinburgh Ac
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 211 10 04:23.93 Abigail Howarth Leigh / Cardiff Uni
2 208 7 04:24.57 Hannah Viner U23 Highgate / King's College London
3 206 5 04:26.04 Rachael Burns V35 Liverpool H / Northern Vets
4 203 2 04:26.48 Georgia Malir U23 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
5 212 11 04:26.49 Emily Moyes U20 West Suffolk / St. Mary's Uni
6 205 4 04:26.95 Rosie Johnson U23 Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / Lough
7 215 14 04:30.22 Kate Seary U23 Cardiff / Birmingham Uni
8 202 1 04:30.84 Meghan Ryan Ireland
9 213 12 04:31.50 Christina Toogood Norway
10 209 8 04:34.06 Philippa Stone U20 Middlesbrough (mandale) / Durham
11 210 9 04:34.36 Catrina Thomas U23 Trafford / Birmingham Uni
12 214 13 04:36.28 Dani Chattenton U23 Medway & Maidstone / Oxford Uni
13 207 6 04:39.76 Sarah Chapman U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 225 10 04:32.31 Fiona Clinton Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
2 227 12 04:34.66 Zara Knappy U23 Rotherham / Leeds Uni / Keighley &
3 219 4 04:36.02 Rhiannon Dunlop City Of Portsmouth
4 228 13 04:37.57 Louise Rudd V40 Stockport / Lytham St. Annes / Nort
5 223 8 04:38.00 Eimear O'brien Sligo / Ireland
6 216 1 04:39.06 Victoria Hiscock U20 Benfleet Rc / Bath Uni
7 230 15 04:39.70 Suzannah Monk U23 Guildford & Godalming / Loughboro
8 226 11 04:40.52 Gabi Eglen U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
9 222 7 04:40.67 Mia Atkinson U17 Charnwood
10 221 6 04:40.80 Abbie Taylor U17 Ireland
11 217 2 04:41.59 Sophie Tarver U20 Wirral / Loughborough Students
12 224 9 04:45.05 Harriet Buswell U23 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
13 218 3 04:47.00 Elsie Butler Charnwood
14 220 5 04:48.32 Tara Bage U20 Brighton Phoenix
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 244 14 14:05.97 Graham Rush Cheltenham / Gloucestershire Uni /
2 236 6 14:13.94 Lachlan Oates Shettleston / Glasgow Uni
3 232 2 14:20.20 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Cardiff Met Uni /
4 234 4 14:21.23 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx / West Te
5 240 10 14:21.95 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H
6 250 20 14:28.50 James Straw Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
7 252 22 14:28.79 Colin Maher Bedford & County / Ireland
8 245 15 14:29.00 Dane Blomquist U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
9 233 3 14:29.33 Alex Goodall Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
10 242 12 14:29.37 Shaun Antell Bideford
11 231 1 14:32.89 Jack Bancroft Wells City / Bristol & West / Exete
12 238 8 14:35.93 Dan Nash Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
13 235 5 14:37.17 Thomas Hayes Ireland
14 243 13 14:45.53 Gus Cockle U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / U
15 248 18 14:45.70 Alex Bellew Leeds City / Durham Uni / Hercules
16 251 21 14:45.78 Nigel Martin Sale Harriers Manchester
17 241 11 14:49.87 Robert Corbally Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
18 247 17 14:50.26 Calum Mckenzie Corstorphine / Aberdeen Uni
19 237 7 14:51.10 Sol Sweeney U20 Perth Strathtay
20 246 16 15:05.61 Evan Byrne U23 Ireland
21 239 9 15:09.85 David Lewis Reading Ac
22 249 19 15:29.88 Matthew Williams Notts
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 266 14 14:38.20 Sam Dickinson U23 City Of York
2 260 8 14:40.40 Paul Martelletti V35 Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets / W
3 263 11 14:42.10 Lucian Allison Lincoln Wellington
4 258 6 14:46.60 Ben Cole Tonbridge / Edinburgh Uni / Swindon
5 253 1 14:48.60 Daniel Owen Cheltenham / Sale Harriers Manche
6 264 12 14:50.50 Lewis Jagger U23 Sheffield & Dearne / St. Mary's U
7 255 3 14:51.60 Will Beauchamp Salford H / Manchester Metropolit
8 257 5 14:57.30 Harry Lupton Charnwood / Harrow
9 275 23 15:03.60 Aaron Richmond Bideford
10 272 20 15:05.60 Ed Banks Birchfield H
11 259 7 15:07.10 Alex Bampton Cheltenham / Birmingham Uni
12 270 18 15:11.30 Stuart King Notts / Leeds Beckett Uni
13 254 2 15:11.60 Shane Robinson Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
14 269 17 15:11.90 Elliot Hind Leighton Buzzard
15 256 4 15:14.90 Rory Grant Birchfield H
16 276 24 15:15.70 Patrick Mcniff U20 Banbridge
17 277 25 15:18.20 Stuart Robinson V35 Salford H
18 274 22 15:20.70 Will Green V40 Serpentine
19 261 9 15:21.00 Niall Sheehan Newham & Essex Beagles / Heriot-w
20 265 13 15:26.10 Joshua Woodcock-shaw Leeds City / Leeds Uni
21 268 16 15:34.10 Steven Phillips Southampton
22 271 19 15:35.90 Daniel Robinson V35 Brat
23 273 21 15:49.30 Tom Mahon Owls Leicester / Nottingham Uni C
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 285 8 16:01.74 Emma Mitchell Queen's Uni Belfast / Ireland
2 287 10 16:20.62 Claire Duck Leeds City
3 288 11 16:33.93 Laura-jane Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
4 286 9 16:35.79 Rachael Smyth St. Cocas / Ireland
5 282 5 16:45.67 Floren Scrafton Yate / A.d. Marathon / Westbury / Bir
6 281 4 16:48.82 Molly Renfer Highgate / Switzerland
7 292 15 16:49.08 Mhairi Maclennan U23 Inverness / A.d. Marathon / Edinbur
8 279 2 17:25.00 Bryony Gunn U20 Birchfield H / Loughborough Stude
9 278 1 17:46.63 Anna Boniface Reading Ac / Brunel Uni London
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 302 10 08:34.45 Stewart Mcsweyn U23 Australia
2 293 1 09:05.92 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
3 294 2 09:11.84 Tom Austin Poole Ac / St. Mary's Uni
4 295 3 09:13.90 James Senior City Of Norwich

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013