Solihull Grand Prix - 9 July - Results and Report

fiogf49gjkf0d

Races: 28
Finishers: 318
PBs 62 (19%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Video
Videos of all the races are available through Vinco. Details available HERE

Pictures
Mens 800m A Mens 1500m A Mens 800m B Womens 800m A
Mens 800m A Mens 1500m A Mens 800m B Womens 800m A

REPORT

Women
800m A
Runner-up in the opening two Grand Prix meetings at Sport City and Watford Alexandra Bell finally made it to top spot with her first victory in a Grand Prix A race.
The 23-year-old Pudsey & Bramley runner ran a terrific race following the pacemaker through the bell in 58.65secs and then maintaining her form excellently on the second lap to cross the line in a time of 2:01.29 to slice 0.03secs off her PB which she set at Watford.
“I am so, so pleased with that,” beamed a delighted bell when told of her PB.
“I wasn’t going to run as I have been racing so much but decided to come down and I am glad I did now! I have been so consistent running 2mins 01secs this season.”
Indeed Bell, who came fifth in the Olympic trials, has run under 2mins 02secs four times this summer and under 2:02.50 seven times.
Dublin runner Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner, chased hard and was rewarded with a PB of 2:01.98 and must now wait to see if she has done enough to earn a place in the team for Rio.
Revee Walcott-Nolan, who recently beat Bell at the British Championships, was third with Mhairi Hendry fourth and 1500m specialist Laura Weightman further back in eighth.

800m B-D

Victoria Park City of Glasgow veteran Phillippa Millage continued her fine season with a terrific victory in the B race.
The 35-year-old only took up running five years ago and has brought down her 800m PB to 2:05.23, a Scottish W35 record and believes she can go even quicker.
“It was a wee bit slow through 400m so then I started to pick it up and felt very strong on the second lap,” said Millage.
She was made to work hard in the home straight by Georgie Hartigan with the 20-year-old earning a PB of 2:06.48 with Julia Cooke third while in fourth there was an encouraging persona best for Harriet Knowles-Jones as she sharped up ahead of tackling the 1500m at the World Juniors in Poland next week.
In the C race early leader Chloe Anderson had victory snatched from her grasp in a big fight down the hone straight as just 0.21secs covered the top three. Pamela Marzendorfer of Austria clinched top spot on the line by just two one-hundredths of a second from Sweden’s Linn Soderhom with Anderson top Brit.
“That’s my best race of the season so I am delighted with that,” said Anderson.
Harrow’s Bettina Rottweiler won her first BMC race with victory in the D race and reckons that the blustery conditions cost her the chance of challenging her PB o 2:12.08.
“That probably cost me a second or two but I am still very happy to win though,” sad the German runner.


1500m A
New Zealand international Angie Petty is already going to Rio to run the 800m but opted for the 1500m having recently set a personal best of 4mins 07secs but on the night had to settle for second behind another Antipodean, Australian rival Zoe Buckman.
After going through 800m in 2mins 13secs Buckman opened a gap on Petty and as hard as she worked to bring her back the Australian refused to wilt and held her form well to win in 4:13.26.
“I came here to run fast but after seeing the conditions I decided the priority was just to win and I was pleased I did just that,” said Buckman.
“I knew Angie had run 4:07 he other week so I had to run a smart race and to beat her has given me a lot of confidence.”
Arguably the most pleased runner in the top three was Coventry’s 24-year-old Rowena Cole, who clipped 1.51secs off her PB with 4:18.07.
“It is nice to be back racing consistently and I was pleased with that,” said Cole.
“I wanted to test my endurance and mix it up with the 800m so it was nice to race the 1500m. Now the aim for the rest of the season is to run more PBs and not get injured.”


1500m B
Steeplechaser Aimee Pratt warmed up for the World Junior Championships with an encouraging PB to finish runner-up in the 1500m B race.
“It was good preparation for the Worlds where my target will be to reach the final and then anything can happen,” said Pratt.
“I think finishing in the top eight is realistic.”
Pratt had just returned from a two-week spell of training at altitude in Verbiers, Switzerland, with coach Vicente Modahl and is now ready to show what she can do in Poland.
On the night she had to settle for second behind Leicester’s junior international cross country runner Mari Smith.
“I wanted to run under 4mins 20secs but it wasn’t to be as I got boxed in at the start,” said Smith.
The C race saw the top three all record PBs with Ireland’s 17-year-old Sophie Murphy first in 4:33.50 and the British pair of Becky Townsend (Leeds) and Victoria Hiscock (Benfleet) just behind.

5000m A
A terrific battle on the final lap between mountain international runner Emma Clayton of Leeds and Katrina Wootton was the highlight of this race.
As befits a woman who came third in the European Mountain Running Championships last year Clayton produced a powerful surge on the final lap but the experienced Wootton, who has represented Britain on the track in the past, wasn’t going to let victory slip and she edged home by 0.72secs.
“I was really pleased with that as it was only my second 5000m in three years,” said Wootton.
“My first was in the Olympic trials (12th in 16:11.68) and while I would have liked to have run quicker this evening but it is nice to win.
“I am just trying to wean myself back onto the track but it is not easy.”
Wootton had a bad foot injury and virtually had to learn to walk again so it is good to see her back racing again and enjoying the experience.
“It is nice to be back,” she added.

Men
800m A
In stark contrast to Alexandra Bell the men’s A race winner Kyle Langford was starting only his second 800m of the summer after injury problems.
The 2015 European Under 20 champion had originally wanted to run the B race as he eases himself back into competition – his first 800m was a 1:50.20 800m for Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers in the BAL Premiership match last month – but his class was there to see as he won from the front with a season’s best of 1:48.53.
“It has been a long road back for me this year after suffering an IT band injury but it is good to be back and now I’ll be looking to see how fast I can run this season,” said Langford.
In chasing Langford Ireland’s Kieran Kelly was rewarded with a PB of 1:48.63 but Sheffield & Deane’s 25-year-old David Dempsey, who improved his PB to 1:47.96 in the BMC Gold Standard meeting at Watford last month, could only clock 1:51.55 in sixth.

800m B-H
Brighton Phoenix runner Robbie Fitzgibbon, who was fifth in the 1500m at the European Juniors last year, has been notching up some notable runs this summer and he won’t forget the Solihull meeting as he broke 1mins 50secs for the first time.
The 20-year-old, who is coached by Jon Bigg, finished over a second clear in 1:49.90 to smash his previous best by 2.66secs. Last month Fitzgibbon also broke 3mins 40secs for the first time so it has been a summer of firsts for the young man.
Thomas Atkinson of Sale Manchester Harriers came through strongly in the final 50m to win the C race in 1:51.09.
“That was promising and now I would like to end the season by beating my PB (of 1:49.31) which I ran last year (when at Wyoming University),” said Atkinson, who is coached by BMC President Norman Poole.
Hayden Carter ran a season’s best of 1:51.85 to edge out the experienced Chris Warburton to take the D race and in the E event victory went to Swansea’s David Banwell-Clode.
There weren’t too many PBs in the 800m races but Tom Horton was always odds on to get one in the H race as it was only his second outing at the distance and he won at a canter in 1:53.73.
“My coach (Bashir Hussain) has got me into the best shape of my life and I reckon there is another second or two there this season,” said Horton.

1500m A
The A race was an odd affair as only Liverpool Harrier Ben Stevenson made an effort to go with pacemaker Tony Whiteman, who did his normal excellent job through 800m.
For a while it looked like Stevenson, who boasts a PB of 3:44.70, might hold on for an unlikely victory but then 23-year-old Blackheath & Bromley athlete Philip Seseman exploded into action at the bell.
Seseman clocked a PB of 3:43.48 to win the Grand Prix A race at Watford and when he over-took Stevenson with 200m to go looked like he was heading for his second GP win of the season.
It still looked that way at 1495m but then in a desperate lunge for the line Emil Danielsson snatched victory in a PB of 3:45.42.
“I just could not have done any more and gave it everything,” said Sesemann.
“I was feeling a bit rubbish early on and didn’t want to go too early to chase as I was worried I would be there to be shot at.”


1500m B - G
Stuart McCallum revealed he will probably end his season after clocking a PB of 3:47.47 to win the B race.
“I had a good cross country season but then got injured and it has taken me time to get back into shape,” said McCallum.
McCallum was third in the England U23 Championships and Solihull was his first 1500m since then for the 20-year-old Birmingham University student.
“The aim was to win this evening and the time was okay as well,” added McCallum.
“I will probably finish my season now as my target is to get into shape for the European U23 Cross Country trials at Liverpool as I just missed out making the team last year when I came sixth. That will be my big aim for the winter.”
There was also PBs for the winners of the C, D and F races. John Cove, a 19-year-old member of Cardiff AC sliced 0.22secs off his previous best to win the C event while 22-year-old Irishman Thomas Moran clocked 3:50.16 for victory in the D event in which the top seven all recorded personal or seasonal bests.
In the F race 22-year-old Reading athlete Jonathon Roberts was a comfortable winner in 3:54.53 to carve three seconds off his 2015 best.
Dale Worton committed himself from the start in the G race and while dying in the closing stages held on for a fine win in 3:58.90.
That time is well outside the 24-year-old’s lifetime best of 3:47.56 which he ran two years ago in a BMC Gold Standard race in Watford but last year he didn’t race on the track at all.
“Tonight was only my third race back and it is a season’s best and I felt good,” said Worton. “Now I will be looking to push on for the rest of the season.”

5000m A - D
The Australian pair of Patrick Tiernan and Collis Birmingham really attacked this race following the pacemaker at 13mins 30secs pace in the early stages.
By 3k reached in 8mins 05secs 21-year-old Tiernan, who boasts a recent PB of 13:25.78 and is anxiously waiting to see if he has done enough to earn selection for the Olympics, was out on his own with a gap to Birmingham and Southend’s Adam Hickey who was also isolated.
Tiernan gamely pushed on for victory although inevitably slowed in the closing stages as the effort on his own took its toll but still finished in a respectable 13:43.84.
Hickey did well to keep his form under pressure to finish second in 14;11.6 with Winchester’s Tom Anderson emerging out of the chasing pack to grab third from 20-year-old Bracknell athlete Richard Allen who earned a PB of 14:16.32.
“The last couple of laps were tough but I am happy with that and I got a solid race which is what I wanted,” said Tiernan.
“Also the pacemaker as he did a cracking job for us.”

The Bideford 5000m boys from north Devon certainly enjoyed their trip to Solihull.
Shaun Antell got his tactics spot on only hitting the front with three laps to go of the B race and then surging clear of his pursuers to smash his personal best by almost 28 seconds with 14:21.73.
“The plan was to go with four laps remaining and wind up the pace,” said Antell.
“I have been doing a lot of speed work and it is paying off and I am really happy with that time. It is definitely my best track race ever.”
The D race saw a Bideford one-two with Antell’s training partner Aaron Richmond slashing 24 seconds off his PB with 15:09.80 to edge out clubmate Mark Jenkin, who agonisingly missed his PB by 0.13secs.
“Ronnie (Richmond) has also been going really well in training and it was great to see his smash his PB as wwel and that certainly spurred me on,” added Antell.
Victory in the C race went to Niall Sheehan as the top six all dipped under 15 minutes with PBs for Sale’s Nigel Martin and Cheltenham’s Daniel Owen.


3000m Steeplchase A
Stuart McSeweyn was second in the Australia trials and recently ran a PB off 8mins 34secs in Sweden so was a class apart in this opening race of the night.
“I was hoping to go under 8mins 30secs s I was a bit off that but it was a great experience to run in an event like this which was brilliantly organised and it is a nice track,” said McSweyn.
Doug Musson was the leading Brit with the 22-year-old a clear second.

. Race : 13 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 6 6 01:48.53 Kyle Langford U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 4 4 01:48.63 Kieran Kelly Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
3 3 3 01:48.93 Andreas Kramer U20 Sweden
4 7 7 01:49.31 Sean Molloy U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
5 1 1 01:50.26 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
6 5 5 01:51.55 David Dempsey Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 10 3 01:49.90 Robbie Fitzgibbon U23 Brighton Phoenix
2 12 5 01:51.19 Kevin Bell Border
3 8 1 01:51.92 Ben Rochford U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
4 11 4 01:52.06 Cameron Boyek Shildon / Central
5 13 6 01:53.74 Wille Levay U23 Sweden
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 17 3 01:51.09 Thomas Atkinson Sale Harriers Manchester
2 20 6 01:51.13 Nzimah Akpan U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni
3 23 9 01:51.38 Edward Dodd U23 Eastbourne / Portsmouth Uni / City
4 22 8 01:51.59 Omar Parsons U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oaklands Col
5 19 5 01:51.69 Daniel Eeles U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
6 21 7 01:51.90 Patrick Taylor U23 Vale Of Aylesbury / Birmingham Un
7 18 4 01:53.19 Victor Nutakor Newham & Essex Beagles
8 16 2 01:53.84 Mattias Ohlsson U23 Sweden
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 25 2 01:51.85 Hayden Carter Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Royal A
2 24 1 01:52.43 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Students
3 29 6 01:52.59 Carl Hill Cardiff
4 27 4 01:53.41 James Saxton U23 Wakefield / Warwick Uni / Ackworth
5 30 7 01:53.66 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton / Oxford Uni
6 33 10 01:53.75 Callum Crawford-walker U20 Annadale
7 32 9 01:54.59 Simon Itim Switzerland
8 31 8 01:56.50 Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba Brighton Phoenix / Mexico
9 26 3 01:58.27 Aidan Gilbride U20 East Kilbride
10 28 5 02:02.71 Conall Kirk U23 Lagan Valley
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 36 3 01:53.86 David Banwell-clode Swansea / New Mexico Uni
2 38 5 01:53.99 Michael Salter Leeds City
3 40 7 01:54.07 Jacob Brown U20 Vale Royal
4 41 8 01:54.38 Sam Harding U23 Wells City / Yeovil
5 34 1 01:54.94 Liam Hennessy U23 Ireland
6 35 2 01:55.46 Ben Potrykus U23 Pitreavie / Heriot-watt Uni
7 37 4 01:57.28 Soren Johnk U20 Denmark
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 42 1 01:53.24 Massi Dendani U23 Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
2 48 7 01:53.31 Eoin Strutt U23 Ireland
3 46 5 01:53.66 David Horniman Trafford
4 49 8 01:53.90 Matthew Wigelsworth U23 Warrington Ac / Liverpool Uni
5 50 9 01:54.59 Allan Stewart Chiltern
6 44 3 01:54.67 Finlay Murray U23 East Sutherland / Mcneese State U
7 47 6 01:54.69 Chris Monk Mansfield
8 45 4 01:55.72 Joseph Tuffin U20 Rushcliffe
9 51 10 01:55.92 Matthew Loveridge Guernsey
10 43 2 01:56.57 Caspar Eliot Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 55 4 01:56.07 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Crusaders / Ireland
2 52 1 01:56.25 Rhys Granville U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
3 60 9 01:56.80 Jamie Grose U23 Poole Ac / Bournemouth
4 53 2 01:57.25 Jonathon Beharrell U20 Kingston Upon Hull
5 57 6 01:57.59 Mark Mcdonald Clonliffe / Ireland
6 54 3 01:58.56 Cameron Walker U20 Mansfield
7 56 5 02:01.71 Dougie Ashcroft U23 Preston
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 68 8 01:53.73 Tom Horton Hallamshire / Sheffield Uni / Sheff
2 64 4 01:56.16 Sam Dykes Warrington Ac / Loughborough Stud
3 65 5 01:56.61 Aaron Brown V35 Tipton
4 62 2 01:56.70 James Vincent U17 Cardiff
5 63 3 01:56.85 Denis Coughlan V35 Ireland
6 67 7 01:57.52 Adam Dudgeon Belgrave
7 66 6 02:00.23 Steven Payne U20 Bracknell Ac
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 73 5 02:01.29 Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett
2 70 2 02:01.98 Siofra Cleirigh-buttner U23 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
3 71 3 02:03.48 Revee Walcott-nolan U23 Luton / St. Mary's Uni / Newham & E
4 76 8 02:03.77 Joceline Monteiro Chelmsford / Herts Phoenix / Portug
5 72 4 02:04.76 Mhairi Hendry U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
6 84 10 02:05.04 Martine Eikemo Borge U23 Norway
7 77 9 02:05.57 Sofia Oberg Sweden
8 69 1 02:05.60 Laura Weightman Morpeth
9 74 6 02:08.95 Emily Dudgeon Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni / Team
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 80 3 02:06.31 Philippa Millage V35 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow
2 86 9 02:06.48 Georgie Hartigan U23 Birchfield H / Loughborough Stude
3 85 8 02:08.32 Julia Cooke Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni / Run
4 78 1 02:08.90 Harriet Knowles-jones U20 Warrington Ac
5 83 6 02:08.90 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac / Newham & Essex Bea
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 91 5 02:09.75 Pamela Marzendorfer Austria
2 93 7 02:09.77 Linn Soderholm U23 Sweden
3 92 6 02:09.96 Chloe Anderson Exeter / New Mexico Uni
4 87 1 02:10.03 Dagmar Faester Olsen U23 Denmark
5 88 2 02:10.15 Kelsey Stewart U20 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni / Banchory
6 89 3 02:10.15 Chloe Bradley Doncaster / Loughborough Students
7 94 8 02:10.42 Gemma Dawkins Jersey / Sheffield Hallam Uni
8 90 4 02:13.15 Josefine Rytter U23 Denmark
9 95 9 02:13.44 Megan Steer U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 103 8 02:13.15 Bettina Rottweiler Harrow / Germany
2 97 2 02:13.74 Rachael Scott U23 Preston / Central Lancashire Uni
3 101 6 02:13.80 Katie Allen Birchfield H / Brunel Uni London
4 100 5 02:14.37 Charlotte Gaughan Cardiff / Lse
5 102 7 02:14.96 Kiara Frizelle U17 Cardiff
6 99 4 02:15.20 Josie Cram Morpeth
7 105 10 02:15.36 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
8 98 3 02:15.72 Elin Brink U20 Sweden
9 104 9 02:16.53 Ellie Welch U20 Corby / Loughborough Students / Rug
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 116 11 03:45.42 Emil Danielsson U20 Sweden
2 113 8 03:45.53 Phillip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
3 110 5 03:46.20 Andy Baddeley Harrow / St. Mary's Uni
4 111 6 03:46.55 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
5 109 4 03:46.59 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 117 12 03:48.74 John Travers Herne Hill / Donore / Ireland
7 118 13 03:48.93 Ben Stevenson U23 Liverpool H / Falkirk
8 112 7 03:48.98 Jamie Williamson U20 Springburn / Lac Quelle Furth / Lou
9 108 3 03:49.56 James Mccarthy U23 Chiltern / Warwick Uni
10 119 14 03:50.18 Spencer Thomas U20 Brighton Phoenix
11 115 10 03:51.56 Jack Crabtree U23 Shaftesbury Barnet
12 114 9 03:51.69 Christian Von Eitzen U20 Vale Of Aylesbury / St. Mary's Un
13 106 1 03:56.72 Max Wharton U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 129 10 03:47.47 Stuart Mccallum U23 Winchester / Birmingham Uni
2 131 12 03:48.86 Jack Hallas Birchfield H / Leeds Beckett Uni
3 133 14 03:49.56 Dominic Brown U23 Tonbridge / Sheffield Uni
4 138 19 03:49.99 Kieran Wood U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Cardiff M
5 126 7 03:50.21 William Fuller U20 Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
6 122 3 03:50.69 Andrew Wright U23 Willowfield / Cardiff Uni
7 132 13 03:50.78 Patrick Dever U23 Preston / Loughborough Students
8 125 6 03:51.24 Ossama Meslek U20 Leeds City
9 124 5 03:52.04 Charlie Hulson Sale Harriers Manchester
10 135 16 03:53.41 Simon Wallenlind U20 Sweden
11 120 1 03:54.26 Stephen Mackay Glasgow City / Inverness
12 136 17 03:54.67 Daniel Jarvis U23 Liverpool H
13 121 2 03:56.25 Michael Wilson U23 Sunderland / Birmingham Uni
14 128 9 03:56.77 Keith Fallon Galway / Ireland
15 130 11 04:02.78 Jordan Donnelly Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bru
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 150 12 03:50.81 John Cove U23 Cardiff / Brunel Uni London
2 141 3 03:51.19 Suldan Hassan U20 Sweden
3 147 9 03:51.23 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H / Lamar Uni
4 142 4 03:52.15 Dale Colley U23 Central
5 140 2 03:52.43 Vidar Johansson U23 Sweden
6 143 5 03:52.60 Paulos Surafel U20 Enfield & Haringey
7 139 1 03:52.93 Alexander Nilsson U23 Sweden
8 144 6 03:55.67 Richard Owens Sli Cualann / University College
9 146 8 03:56.23 Iolo Hughes U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
10 149 11 03:56.27 Edward Dudgeon Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Stude
11 145 7 03:59.93 Ben Harding Kent / Brunel Uni London
12 152 14 04:01.18 Linton Taylor U23 Newark Ac / Leeds Uni
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 156 4 03:50.16 Thomas Moran Ireland
2 162 10 03:51.04 Phillip Crout U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
3 166 14 03:51.60 Matt Bergin Bedford & County / New Mexico Uni
4 160 8 03:52.28 Michael Dyer North Down
5 161 9 03:52.57 Jonathan Glen U23 Inverclyde / Glasgow City
6 158 6 03:53.19 Michael Harrison U23 Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
7 155 3 03:53.19 Emmett Dunleavy V35 Sligo / Ireland
8 157 5 03:53.54 Simon Sundstrom U20 Sweden
9 153 1 03:53.90 Ross Tennant U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Durham Un
10 165 13 03:53.96 James Stockings U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Dur
11 168 16 03:54.44 James Thie V35 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
12 167 15 03:54.64 Kevin Peter Maunsell V35 Clonmel / Ireland
13 169 17 03:54.90 Freddie Hessian Notts / Loughborough Students
14 154 2 03:56.78 Jack Gooch U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
15 163 11 03:58.50 Hampus Borjesson U23 Sweden
16 164 12 04:01.46 Eoin Pierce Enfield & Haringey / Clonliffe / Ir
17 159 7 04:03.14 Andrew Smith U23 Pudsey & Bramley / York St John U
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 181 12 03:51.86 Tim Dalton Loughborough Students / Woodford
2 173 4 03:52.71 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Students
3 183 14 03:52.98 John Sanderson Guildford & Godalming / York Uni
4 174 5 03:55.13 Andy Benson Preston / Trafford
5 182 13 03:55.26 Neil Johnston Springwell / Queen's Uni Belfast
6 171 2 03:58.28 Luke Cotter U23 Rotherham / Oxford Uni
7 185 16 03:58.42 Mike Tanner Sheffield Rc / Rotherham
8 177 8 03:59.15 Daragh Fitzgibbon U23 Herne Hill / Ireland
9 184 15 03:59.33 Jack Hutchens North Devon / Plymouth Uni
10 179 10 04:01.64 John Eves Bedford & County / Dundrum South
11 172 3 04:02.63 Alec Finch U23 Thurrock / Loughborough Students
12 180 11 04:03.24 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
13 170 1 04:05.61 Richard De-camps Cheltenham
14 178 9 04:09.08 Matthew Sheen U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Beckett Uni
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 200 15 03:54.53 Jonathon Roberts U23 Reading Ac / Southampton Uni
2 187 2 03:56.13 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
3 193 8 03:57.88 George Corcoran Kingston & Poly / Loughborough St
4 191 6 03:58.68 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
5 194 9 03:58.69 James Mccrae U20 Nene Valley / Birmingham Uni
6 195 10 03:58.77 Paddy Clark U23 Notts / Birmingham Uni
7 189 4 03:58.81 Christian Lovatt U23 Swansea
8 197 12 03:59.33 Adam Speake U23 Bristol & West / Bpp University
9 196 11 03:59.38 Michael Hoyle Kendal / Leeds Beckett Uni
10 198 13 03:59.97 Scott Stirling U23 Falkirk / Edinburgh Uni
11 192 7 04:01.27 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Federation Of Disabilit
12 199 14 04:02.39 Padraig Moran U23 Mullingar / Ireland
13 186 1 04:08.14 Robbie Ingham U23 Kendal / Leeds Beckett Uni
14 190 5 04:10.01 David Ellis Derby
15 188 3 04:13.61 Cameron Weaver U20 Vale Royal
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 214 14 03:58.90 Dale Worton Wakefield / St. Mary's Uni
2 204 4 04:01.61 Oliver Newton U23 Kingston Upon Hull / Loughborough
3 208 8 04:01.75 Daniel Stidder U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
4 205 5 04:01.86 Peter Cameron U23 Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni
5 210 10 04:01.94 Sam Griffiths U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Bath Uni
6 218 18 04:02.58 Matthew O'connor U23 Wakefield / St. Andrews Uni
7 203 3 04:05.94 Ellis Garamszegi U20 Wolverhampton & Bilston
8 207 7 04:06.07 Robert Smith Notts / Nottingham Uni
9 206 6 04:06.16 Tom Mead Luton / St. Mary's Uni
10 217 17 04:06.68 Jack Moran U17 Mullingar / Ireland
11 213 13 04:06.75 Ryan Moore U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Beckett Uni
12 215 15 04:07.01 Josh Betteley U20 Vale Royal
13 202 2 04:07.69 James Hamilton Ballymena Runners
14 209 9 04:08.74 Dean Richardson V40 City Of Stoke / Midland Masters
15 216 16 04:11.20 Adam Wilson U20 Yate / Westbury
16 201 1 04:13.05 Amrik Gill U20 Leicester
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 226 8 04:13.26 Zoe Buckman Australia
2 230 12 04:14.81 Angie Petty New Zealand
3 220 2 04:18.07 Rowena Cole Coventry / Coventry Uni
4 229 11 04:18.20 Claire Duck Leeds City
5 228 10 04:21.62 Jessica Judd U23 Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
6 224 6 04:23.68 Kelly Neely V35 City Of Lisburn / Ireland
7 227 9 04:26.15 Faye Fullerton Havering
8 219 1 04:27.02 Gemma Hillier-moses Charnwood / Loughborough Students
9 221 3 04:27.75 Laura-jane Day Notts / Nottingham Uni
10 223 5 04:29.02 Louise Webb Southampton / Lamar Uni
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 236 6 04:25.20 Mari Smith U23 Leicester / Birmingham Uni
2 245 15 04:26.07 Aimee Pratt U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 242 12 04:26.17 Katie Kirk Lagan Valley / Queen's Uni Belfas
4 232 2 04:27.74 Lucy Crookes Leeds City / Uab
5 240 10 04:28.91 Samantha Johnson Rotherham / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 237 7 04:29.37 Rachel Gibson North Down
7 243 13 04:30.60 Fiona Kehoe Ireland
8 233 3 04:31.37 Georgia Malir U23 Leeds City / Leeds Uni
9 238 8 04:35.85 Eilidh Mackenzie Stornoway / Heriot-watt Uni
10 248 18 04:36.05 Sophie Cowper Lincoln Wellington / Notts
11 234 4 04:36.11 Suzi Boast Bedford & County / Riverside
12 239 9 04:37.22 Catrina Thomas U20 Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
13 235 5 04:38.04 Niamh Boland V35 Crusaders / Ireland
14 231 1 04:39.55 Aine Cunningham U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
15 247 17 04:43.13 Zara Knappy U23 Keighley & Craven / Leeds Uni
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 256 8 04:33.50 Sophie Murphy U20 Ireland
2 252 4 04:35.93 Becky Townsend Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
3 259 11 04:37.27 Victoria Hiscock U20 Benfleet Rc
4 258 10 04:40.19 Gabi Eglen U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
5 260 12 04:40.26 Jessica Craig North Down / Ulster Uni
6 254 6 04:41.66 Eimear O'brien Sligo / Ireland
7 250 2 04:43.20 Ella Hughes U20 Mansfield / Cambridge Uni
8 262 14 04:43.32 Naomi Reid U17 Cardiff
9 255 7 04:46.32 Jade Littlechild U17 Team Bath
10 251 3 04:47.19 Elsie Butler Charnwood
11 261 13 04:49.06 Bethan Evans U20 Cardiff
12 257 9 04:51.63 Abigail Fisher U17 Cardiff
13 249 1 04:58.55 Niamh Roe Leevale / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 276 14 13:43.84 Patrick Tiernan U23 Australia
2 270 8 14:11.60 Adam Hickey Southend
3 268 6 14:15.51 Tom Anderson Winchester
4 281 19 14:16.32 Richard Allen U23 Bracknell Ac
5 265 3 14:17.25 Graham Rush Cheltenham / Gloucestershire Uni /
6 124 22 14:17.98 Charlie Hulson Sale
7 271 9 14:20.79 Keith Gerrard Newham & Essex Beagles
8 267 5 14:21.45 Jack Morris Stockport
9 274 12 14:23.48 Collis Birmingham Australia
10 280 18 14:33.11 Aaron Hanlon U23 Clonliffe / Ireland
11 273 11 14:43.88 Ross Skelton Brighton Phoenix / St. Mary's Uni
12 264 2 14:53.05 Jeppe Harboe Denmark
13 277 15 14:55.19 Brandon Hargreaves Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
14 266 4 14:58.73 Sean Fontana Glasgow City / Adams State Uni
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 295 12 14:21.73 Shaun Antell Bideford
2 303 20 14:27.54 Conor Duffy Glaslough / Ireland
3 289 6 14:36.99 Dominic Shaw New Marske / Tees Valley Tigers
4 300 17 14:39.76 Zak Tobias U23 Bristol & West
5 298 15 14:41.17 John Ashcroft Liverpool H / Leeds Uni
6 299 16 14:45.03 Ray Hynes Donore / Ireland
7 301 18 14:47.26 Jack Parslow Dacorum & Tring
8 285 2 14:48.96 Russell Best New Marske / Teeside Uni
9 294 11 14:49.23 James Douglas Border / Loughborough Students
10 302 19 14:49.75 Dan Nash U23 East Cornwall / Cardiff Uni / Newqu
11 293 10 14:49.87 Ollie Lockley Manx / Missouri / Aldershot Farnha
12 286 3 14:50.05 Jack Bancroft Wells City / Exeter Uni
13 288 5 14:55.59 Jonathan Collier U23 Harrow / Sheffield Uni
14 296 13 15:04.54 Dara Francis Chesser Newham & Essex Beagles / Ireland
15 304 21 15:08.54 Dermot Cummins West Waterford / Corstorphine / Ire
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 307 3 14:57.29 Niall Sheehan Newham & Essex Beagles / Heriot-w
2 315 11 14:58.38 James Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
3 320 16 14:58.69 Nigel Martin Sale Harriers Manchester
4 318 14 14:59.63 Paul Stephenson Rathfarnham / Ireland
5 321 17 14:59.98 Daniel Owen Cheltenham / Sale Harriers Manche
6 324 20 15:02.38 Kyle Craib Rotherham
7 312 8 15:04.75 Phil Burden V35 Taunton
8 310 6 15:05.28 Santiago De La Fuente Martin V40 Spain
9 314 10 15:12.13 Christopher Madden City Of Lisburn
10 319 15 15:13.32 Max Mcneill Salford H / Lothian / Edinburgh Uni
11 325 21 15:16.55 Toby Cooke U23 Winchester / Birmingham Uni
12 313 9 15:20.86 William Mackay Bedford & County / Thames Hare &
13 317 13 15:22.71 Harry Powell U20 Kingston Upon Hull
14 309 5 15:32.05 James Rodgers North Somerset
15 305 1 15:34.27 Frederick Slemeck Hercules Wimbledon / Leeds Uni / Ba
16 323 19 15:35.45 Kelvin Gomez Cambridge Uni / Gibraltar
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 5000m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 331 5 15:09.80 Aaron Richmond Bideford
2 334 8 15:10.93 Mark Jenkin V35 Bideford
3 332 6 15:19.57 Robert Keal V40 Notts
4 329 3 15:20.46 Joe Smith Tipton
5 340 14 15:22.03 Bob Hodgson V35 Border
6 333 7 15:23.13 Ady Whitwam V40 Morpeth / Army
7 337 11 15:23.87 Jesper Pedersen V40 Denmark
8 328 2 15:31.25 Alan Corlett Manx
9 338 12 15:33.69 Gareth Griffiths U20 Tipton / Cardiff Met Uni
10 335 9 15:34.17 Alasdair Russell Kendal
11 330 4 15:35.99 Ryan Burling U23 Luton / Basingstoke & Mid Hants
12 345 19 15:39.04 Alex Bellew Bedford & County / Durham Uni / Her
13 336 10 15:44.77 James Bowler V35 Kent
14 344 18 15:46.03 Chris Prior V35 Salford H
15 327 1 15:47.63 Mark Powell V35 Leicester
16 343 17 16:13.68 Chris Sharp Knowle & Dorridge
17 342 16 16:22.65 Mark Ince V40 Brat
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 360 15 15:49.11 Katrina Wootton Coventry / Coventry Uni
2 357 12 15:49.83 Emma Clayton Leeds City
3 359 14 15:55.01 Camille Buscomb New Zealand
4 353 8 16:08.28 Lauren Howarth Leigh / Wigan & District
5 347 2 16:15.82 Kate Hulls Bristol & West
6 355 10 16:42.14 Charlotte Arter Cardiff / Eden Runners
7 352 7 16:43.26 Sara Holmgren Sweden
8 354 9 16:43.77 Elin Borglund Sweden
9 358 13 16:47.92 Juliet Potter Charnwood
10 350 5 16:54.97 Anna Reddin Crusaders / Ireland
11 356 11 16:58.70 Siobhan O'doherty Ireland
12 363 18 16:59.12 Emily Japp Blackpool Wyre & Fylde
13 346 1 17:03.24 Frida Kristiansson Sweden
14 364 19 17:16.92 Fiona Clinton Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
15 365 20 17:19.87 Aubree Piepmeier Nottingham Uni / Notts / United Sta
16 362 17 17:20.44 Meghan Ryan U23 Ireland
17 361 16 17:25.36 Natalie Burns Lincoln Wellington / Police
18 348 3 18:09.33 Rachael Smyth St. Cocas / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 373 8 08:44.56 Stewart Mcsweyn U23 Australia
2 366 1 08:59.87 Doug Musson U23 Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
3 375 10 09:07.90 Lamont Marshall Bermuda
4 372 7 09:08.65 Adam Kirk-smith London Heathside
5 376 11 09:15.69 Scott Green Central / Stirling Uni / Forth Vall
6 370 5 09:33.59 Alexander Hendry Central / Forth Valley

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013