Watford Grand Prix - 28 May - Results + report & Videos

Races: 30
Finishers: 346
PBs 151 (44%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Video
All videos of the races are available via VINCO Here

Pictures
Womens 800m A Mens 800m A Womens 1500m A Mens 1500m A

Report

BMC Nike GP Grand Prix, 28th of May, WoodsideStadium, Watford.

A pulsating women’s 800m saw three British women dip under the Rio Olympic Standard at the Woodside Stadium last Saturday evening.

The Women’s 800m has emerged as the marquee event guaranteed to ‘empty the bars’ at the BMC Grand Prix. Key to this renaissance has been Jenny Meadows and her younger peers such as Alex Bell.
Following her Rio qualifier at Sport City the Wigan Harrier was straight down to business on the shoulder of Indian Olympic semi-finalist Tintu Luka at 200m reached in around 27 seconds.
Through the bell in 57 seconds and the lead duo were joined by Alex Bell and UK indoor champion Adelle Tracey into the straight and it was now between the three Brits.
With all three leaning at the tape Tracey who emerged the narrow victor in 2:01.24 ahead of Bell (2:01.32) and Meadows (2:01.39). Less than two tenths separated the first three past the line.
“I’m really happy to win and with the time, we were very quick through 400m, possibly faster than I’ve ever done before. It’s really great to win and get an Olympic Qualifier.”
“Originally the plan was to go abroad and race but I really like racing at Watford so decided to stay home, it’s great that the BMC have managed to get some of the best girls together and race.” said the delighted winner.
The news that all three had made the Rio standard sent a buzz around the meet, now under sunny skies. Meadows revealed that she was relatively pleased with her run, having undergone a tough training fortnight leading up to the race.

Not to be ‘out-shone’ by their senior counterparts ‘The Young-Guns’ of the BMC stepped up to the plate. Sabrina Sinha has now qualified for both the 800m and 1500m for the upcoming European Youth Games, with a close second behind Joceline Monteiro, in a quick D race, both were given the same time of 2:05.48.
“The first lap was quicker than we expected at 61 fortunately we pushed each other on, I am really happy to qualify for Georgia in both events, if I can selected I will be aiming to get a medal over whichever event I am lucky enough to race in. “ said Sinha
Khahisa Mhlanga returned a European Youths 800m qualifier of 2:07.61 in the C race. Molly Canham took her opportunity to race the older girls to duly record 2:07.84 a stride behind the winner.
Bobby Clay is Poland bound after the World Junior qualifier over 3000m at Sport City. The European Junior 1500m champion moved down to two laps, and took the win in a PB of 2:05.15. In fourth place Isabelle Boffey secured a European Youth standard with 2:06.83.
“I would have loved to have broken 2:05 but I’m happy to get a PB. I’m either going to run the 1500m or 3k at the World Juniors so this was just good speed work for me.” said Clay.

Jake Wightman who has won his opening races over his specialist metric miles by some distance moved down to two laps. The Edinburgh man was content to follow the sensible early pace of 53 seconds before striking out with 250m to go. He was delighted to return a PB of 1:47.13, and looks ready to chase down the Olympic qualifying standard (3:36.00).
Behind Wightman, Daniel Rowden had a breakthrough performance (1:48.13) with a World Junior standard to boot, ahead of another good run from Spencer Thomas, who returned 1:48.52, just two tenths outside the qualification mark.
In the 800m B race, youth again took centre stage, with 18 year old, Canaan Solomon taking the spoils in 1:48.89, ahead of another European Youth mark for Markhim Lonsdale (1:49.07).
There used to be a saying in cricket when Yorkshire cricket is strong: England cricket is Strong. The same could be said of British middle distance running as athletes from the white rose county shone throughout the meeting.
Wakefield’s Charlene Thomas, training partner of Alex Bell, is another international athlete who has always been a friend of the BMC. Taking control of the race after around 600m , she quickly shook off the attentions of Jessica Judd to race to a superb season’s opener of 4:10.27.
“I’m really pleased to record such a quick time in my first 1500m for a while. The first lap was a little slower than I wanted but to run that quick so far ahead a good field in breezy conditions. I know I can go a lot faster,” she said.
The younger athletes again made their mark in this race in the form of 16 year old Erin Wallace who was comfortably inside the European Youth Games standard with 4:20.63.
Sarah Healy, a 15 year old from Ireland revised her 1500m best (4:27.90) in winning from 16 year old Lucy Pygott in the B 1500m.
The B 1500m race also proved fruitful for Swedish athlete Emil Danielson (3:46.84) who led throughout the last quarter mile to return new a new metric mile mark.

The steeplechase has been notable this year for the trend of middle distance athletes giving it a go as part of a BMC and England Athletics initiative. This time athletes were competing over the longer 3000m distance.
Ben Coldray is one such athlete, and he looked strong in the last three laps pulling away from Igor Bougnot to break the tape in 8:52.92. Bougnot (8:54.83) went home happy as did third placer Dan Jarvis (9:06.16).
Charlotte Green has always been a prolific BMC racer and pacer; here she was in her preferred 3k chase. Green wasted no time in building up a big lead on the small field. Mid race she looked as if she may be reeled in by Aimee Pratt.
However, Green recovered to return a PB (10:22.95) and will surely go quicker in a more competitive race. Pratt held on gamely to record new figures of 10:22.95 with Pratt rewarded for her tenacity with 10:32.23 in second.
Leeds based athlete Phil Sesemann ran a finally judged race to win the A race 1500m in a new best of 3:43.48 narrowly ahead of James West.
Sesemann later expressed his delight to win the £200.00 Best of British prize for the first time. The University of Leeds medical student will now focus on the trails before embarking on a two month stint in Vietnam as part of his studies at the end of the summer.

The men’s 5000m was another gripping race. Richard Goodman was the early leader, before dropping out with around a mile to run. Hickey showed impressive speed over the last lap to win in a shade over 14 minutes, just ahead of Frank Baddick, who returned another PB in his new event.
In the B race National Junior cross-country champion Ellis Cross also revised his best taking the race on with a mile to run to record 14:24.1 (which took a quantum 36 seconds off his previous best), Early leader Danny Davis also went home happy with 14:28.25. 18 year old Mohammed Mohammed wasn’t afraid to mix it with the seniors and was duly rewarded with a 14:36.81 PB.
“I executed my race plan perfectly; I didn’t mind taking it on early and sharing the work with Danny (Davis),” said the winner.

The women’s race was no less exciting. The early leader was Paulina Kaczynska, before Louise Small went into pole positon, with 2k remaining, followed by Deirdre Byrne.
However Kaczynska showed great spirit to overall both athletes in the straight to win with 15:39.04. Byrne (15:39.45) and Small (15:41.94) were both rewarded for their contribution to a great race in chilly conditions with new lifetime bests.
“Thank you to the BMC for providing these opportunities for the distance athletes, they are incredibly well organised and quality race, and it’s no problem making the journey from Ireland to these events as they are such a high standard” added a delighted Byrne.

The BMC would like to thank Watford Harriers for again letting us use Woodside stadium, the officials and volunteers, the athletes who support the BMC and Vinco Sport for the filming on the day.
Special mention must go to our superb pacers; who often travel from far and wide, to assist their fellow athletes at BMC meetings.
We look forward to seeing you all again at the next GP at Solihull on Saturday the 9th of July.

Qualifications

Olympic and European (2:01.5)
800m - Adelle Tracey -2:01.24
800m - Alexandra Bell – 2;01.32

World Junior (1:48.5)
800m - Daniel Rowden – 1:48.13

European Youth (1:52.0/2:09.0/3:52.0/4:26.0)
800m – Markhim Lonsdale - 1:49.07
800m – Sabrina Sinha – 2:05.48
800m– Isabelle Boffey – 2:06.83
800m – Khahisa Mhlanga -2:07.61
1500m - Archie Rayner – 3:49.73
1500m – Erin Wallace – 4:20.63

. Race : 13 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 3 3 01:47.13 Jake Wightman U23 Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Stude
2 4 4 01:48.13 Daniel Rowden U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
3 7 7 01:48.52 Spencer Thomas U20 Brighton Phoenix
4 6 6 01:48.52 Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 1 1 01:49.38 Christian Von Eitzen U20 Vale Of Aylesbury / St. Mary's Un
6 16 10 01:49.56 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
7 5 5 01:50.22 Kamil Gurdak Poland
8 9 9 01:51.26 Archie Davis U20 Brighton Phoenix
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 12 3 01:48.89 Canaan Solomon U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
2 14 5 01:49.07 Markhim Lonsdale U20 Crook
3 10 1 01:49.21 Brian Kelly St. Abbans / Ireland
4 17 8 01:49.99 Finley Bigg U20 Brighton Phoenix
5 19 10 01:50.05 Robert Stroud U23 Birchfield H / St. Mary's Uni
6 11 2 01:50.90 Rory Graham-watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
7 15 6 01:51.96 Max Wharton U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni
8 13 4 01:52.17 Tom Watson Central / Edinburgh Uni / Forth Val
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 24 5 01:49.99 Sean Molloy U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
2 38 10 01:50.55 Omar Parsons U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oaklands Col
3 20 1 01:50.68 Ben Rochford U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
4 28 9 01:50.70 Daniel Stepney Brighton Phoenix / Brighton Uni
5 27 8 01:50.96 James Mccarthy U23 Chiltern / Warwick Uni
6 21 2 01:51.31 Henry Tufnell Radley
7 22 3 01:53.84 Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba Brighton Phoenix / Mexico
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 37 9 01:52.19 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough St
2 32 4 01:52.98 Callum Crawford-walker U20 Annadale
3 35 7 01:53.09 Alexander Hanson U20 Team Kennet
4 33 5 01:53.91 Hayden Carter Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Royal A
5 30 2 01:54.59 Sebastian Anthony U20 West Suffolk / Loughborough Stude
6 29 1 01:56.16 Daniel Mees U20 Peterborough / Enfield & Haringey
7 36 8 01:56.46 Jack Crabtree U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 46 8 01:51.32 Oliver Dane U20 Sheffield & Dearne
2 41 3 01:52.46 Cameron Bell U20 Hallamshire
3 44 6 01:52.54 Thomas Gifford Colchester & Tendring / Birmingha
4 42 4 01:52.87 Toby Ralph U20 Tonbridge
5 43 5 01:52.99 Rhys Glastonbury Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 45 7 01:53.94 James Habergham U20 Halifax / Leeds Beckett Uni / Black
7 47 9 01:55.02 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
8 40 2 01:55.19 Nathan Woodward Tamworth / Loughborough Students /
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 53 6 01:52.79 Edward Dodd U23 Eastbourne / Portsmouth Uni / City
2 49 2 01:53.18 Ciaran Cooper U20 Swindon
3 52 5 01:53.27 Adrian Bailes U23 Birtley / Durham Uni
4 50 3 01:53.70 Cameron Steven U20 Lasswade
5 57 10 01:55.70 Paul Scanlan Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lee
6 51 4 01:55.88 Aaron Thorpe U20 Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Ha
7 56 9 01:56.22 Andrew Walshe U23 Herts Phoenix / St. Mary's Uni
8 55 8 01:56.27 Beck Grover U20 Herts Phoenix
9 54 7 01:59.85 Victor Nutakor Newham & Essex Beagles
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 59 2 01:52.83 Jeremy Barnes U20 Coventry
2 63 6 01:52.94 Ricky Lutakome U17 Sutton & District
3 67 10 01:53.07 James Saxton U23 Wakefield / Warwick Uni / Ackworth
4 60 3 01:54.10 Caspar Eliot Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
5 65 8 01:54.55 Allan Stewart Chiltern
6 62 5 01:54.98 Ben Pattison U15 Basingstoke & Mid Hants
7 64 7 01:55.27 Bonnor Sullivan U20 Winchester
8 66 9 01:57.34 Darragh Greene Dunleer / Ireland
9 61 4 01:58.06 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Crusaders / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 79 10 01:53.29 Conall Kirk U23 Lagan Valley
2 70 01:55.32 Jacob Brown U20 Vale Royal
3 69 2 01:55.46 Jonathan Hiorns Notts
4 73 6 01:55.57 Paul Tobin U23 Swansea / Sheffield Uni
5 74 7 01:55.67 Nick Armstrong U23 Bexley / Loughborough Students
6 71 4 01:57.38 David Rich Sale Harriers Manchester / Durham
7 72 5 02:00.74 Dougie Ashcroft U23 Preston
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 78 01:54.80 Ben Potrykus U23 Pitreavie / Heriot-watt Uni
2 77 1 01:55.50 Josh Eeles U17 Horsham Blue Star
3 84 8 01:55.56 Edward Shepherd Woodford Green Essex Ladies / San
4 82 6 01:55.86 Kieran Wye U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
5 80 4 01:55.95 Hugh Baker Dorking & Mole Valley / Oxford Un
6 81 5 01:55.99 Jonathon Beharrell U20 Kingston Upon Hull
7 125 01:57.77 Adam Magowen Orchard
8 85 9 01:58.11 Ben Hawkins U23 Taunton
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m J (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 90 5 01:56.39 Rhys Granville U23 Swansea / Swansea Uni
2 92 7 01:56.60 Dominic Speight U23 Hillingdon / Southampton Uni
3 89 4 01:57.43 Jack Woods U20 Worthing / Crawley
4 88 3 01:58.45 Adam Dudgeon Belgrave
5 87 2 01:58.54 Samuel Harry Cornwall / St. Mary's Uni
6 91 6 01:59.24 Jack Simpson U17 Burton
7 86 1 01:59.55 James Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
8 68 02:00.92
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 98 6 02:01.24 Adelle Tracey Guildford & Godalming / St. Mary'
2 95 3 02:01.32 Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett
3 94 2 02:01.39 Jenny Meadows V35 Wigan & District
4 97 5 02:02.79 Tintu Luka India
5 93 1 02:03.29 Claire Tarplee Solihull & Small Heath / Dundrum
6 100 8 02:03.45 Rowena Cole Coventry / Coventry Uni
7 99 7 02:03.90 Katherine Marshall Cardiff / New Zealand
8 101 9 02:04.69 Mhairi Hendry U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 104 3 02:05.15 Bobby Clay U20 Invicta East Kent / Loughborough
2 103 2 02:06.12 Erin Mcilveen Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / C
3 108 7 02:06.53 Carla Sweeney U20 Ireland
4 111 10 02:06.83 Isabelle Boffey U17 Enfield & Haringey
5 107 6 02:07.40 Georgina Outten U23 Birchfield H
6 106 5 02:08.03 Katie Kirk Lagan Valley / Queen's Uni Belfas
7 110 9 02:08.13 Charlotte Cayton-smith U20 Cornwall / Enfield & Haringey
8 109 8 02:09.12 Montana Jones Aldershot Farnham & District
9 105 4 02:09.19 Fiona Kehoe Ireland
10 102 1 02:10.35 Tilly Simpson U17 Hallamshire
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 119 8 02:07.61 Khahisa Mhlanga U17 Chelmsford
2 114 3 02:07.84 Molly Canham U15 Exeter
3 112 1 02:08.72 Jade Maclaren Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
4 113 2 02:09.42 Rose Finnegan U20 Ireland
5 121 10 02:10.15 Megan Steer U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
6 117 6 02:10.36 Emily Thompson U17 Banbury
7 115 4 02:10.79 Naomi Reid U17 Cardiff
8 116 5 02:11.38 Lucy James Bedford & County / Loughborough S
9 118 7 02:14.42 Rachael Scott U23 Preston / Central Lancashire Uni
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 126 5 02:05.48 Joceline Monteiro Chelmsford / Herts Phoenix / Portug
2 127 6 02:05.48 Sabrina Sinha U20 Cambridge H / Tonbridge
3 128 7 02:11.47 Sarah Eunson U20 Giffnock North
4 122 1 02:12.08 Bettina Rottweiler Harrow / Germany
5 123 2 02:12.64 Dani Cocking Cardiff / Cardiff Uni
6 129 8 02:14.91 Evie Grice U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 134 4 02:10.66 Tamara Armoush Birchfield H / Jordan
2 135 5 02:12.27 Sophie Mansfield U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
3 132 2 02:13.14 Fiona De Mauny Walton / Hailsham / Achilles
4 138 8 02:14.77 Megan Ellison U17 Nene Valley
5 133 3 02:15.02 Rebecca Daniel U17 West Suffolk / Cambridgeshire Sch
6 137 7 02:16.01 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 131 1 02:16.93 Amber Wallace U23 Harrow / Brunel Uni London
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 140 2 03:43.48 Phillip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
2 144 6 03:43.50 James West U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
3 143 5 03:44.77 Nick Goolab Belgrave
4 141 3 03:44.93 John Ashcroft Liverpool H / Leeds Uni
5 147 9 03:44.99 Rowan Axe Cardiff / St. Mary's Uni
6 139 1 03:45.27 Michael Ferguson U23 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
7 150 12 03:45.46 Josh Carr U23 Worcester / Cambridge Uni
8 153 15 03:46.13 Chris Parr Gateshead
9 146 8 03:46.24 William Paulson U23 Stroud / Princeton Uni
10 154 16 03:46.55 Christopher Olley U23 Tonbridge / Imperial College
11 142 4 03:47.23 Michael Salter Leeds City
12 151 13 03:47.56 James Mcmurray U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
13 145 7 03:47.86 Andrew Wright U23 Willowfield / Cardiff Uni
14 148 10 03:47.88 Jermaine Mays Basingstoke & Mid Hants
15 149 11 03:52.05 Guy Learmonth Lasswade / Loughborough Students
16 155 17 03:57.19 Tom Holden U20 South London / Loughborough Stude
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 166 10 03:47.60 James Gormley U20 Sheffield & Dearne
2 171 15 03:47.71 Michael Wilson U23 Sunderland / Birmingham Uni
3 176 2 03:48.13 Ben Stevenson U23 Liverpool H / Falkirk
4 172 16 03:48.19 Patrick Dever U23 Preston / Loughborough Students
5 158 03:48.32 William Fuller U20 Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
6 160 4 03:48.39 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
7 164 8 03:48.44 Harry Harper Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
8 163 7 03:48.50 Ossama Meslek U20 Leeds City
9 162 6 03:50.08 Richard Owens Sli Cualann / University College
10 168 12 03:50.45 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
11 174 18 03:50.75 Miles Weatherseed U20 Tonbridge / Oxford Uni
12 167 11 03:50.84 Daniel Eeles U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
13 165 9 03:51.69 Niall Holt U23 Southampton / Cardiff Met Uni
13 173 17 03:51.69 David Sheldon U23 City Of Stoke / Loughborough Stud
15 169 13 03:54.46 James Stockings U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Dur
16 188 04:06.74 Dale Colley U23 Central
17 161 5 04:07.68 Kevin Chesser Newham & Essex Beagles / / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 191 17 03:46.84 Emil Danielsson U20 Sweden
2 189 15 03:47.73 William Christofi U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
3 192 18 03:49.68 Piers Copeland U20 Wimborne / Bournemouth
4 206 03:49.73 Archie Rayner U20 Mansfield
5 182 8 03:50.50 Daniel Wallis U23 Guildford & Godalming / Loughboro
6 181 7 03:51.80 Edward Dudgeon Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Stude
7 177 3 03:52.02 Andrew Smith U23 Pudsey & Bramley / York St John U
8 175 1 03:52.34 Ben Harding Kent / Brunel Uni London
9 183 9 03:52.60 Andy Wiles Morpeth
10 178 4 03:53.39 Lascelles Hussey U20 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
11 186 12 03:53.67 Kyran Roberts U23 Carmarthen / Loughborough Student
12 190 16 03:56.43 Simeon Greenwood Gateshead / Loughborough Students
13 185 11 03:57.40 Luca Russo Tonbridge / Missouri
14 180 6 03:57.53 Kevin Mcgrath U20 Ireland
15 157 03:58.24 Matthew Edwards U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
16 184 10 04:00.76 Max Pickard Brighton Phoenix
17 187 13 04:02.32 Michael Harrison U23 Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 195 3 03:50.46 Archie Walton U20 Taunton
2 200 8 03:50.82 Stephen Mackay Glasgow City / Inverness
3 196 4 03:51.97 Jack Rowe U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
4 198 6 03:52.50 Benjamin Davies U20 Bedford & County
5 18 03:52.99 Emile Cairess U20 Leeds City
6 197 5 03:54.51 Fintan Stewart U20 City Of Derry
7 199 7 03:56.74 Matthew Wigelsworth U23 Warrington Ac / Liverpool Uni
8 204 12 03:57.28 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Students
9 203 11 03:57.46 Ross Tennant U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Durham Un
10 201 9 04:01.90 Tom Holden Tipton
11 202 10 04:03.39 Patrick Taylor U23 Vale Of Aylesbury / Birmingham Un
12 207 15 04:03.71 Matthew Arnold U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
13 193 1 04:28.20 Tiarnan Crorken U20 Pendle
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 219 12 03:53.92 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H / Lamar Uni
2 210 3 03:54.63 Jan Rus Cambridge & Coleridge
3 217 10 03:55.22 Jack Williams Reading Ac / St. Mary's Uni
4 211 4 03:56.20 Robert Warner U23 Blackburn / Loughborough Students
5 220 13 03:56.29 Jonathan Shields U20 Sheffield & Dearne
6 216 9 03:56.38 Richard De-camps Cheltenham
7 223 16 03:57.31 Jake Lonsdale U20 Preston
8 218 11 03:58.11 George Burnett U20 Charnwood
9 212 5 03:58.19 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Federation Of Disabilit
10 221 14 03:58.28 Brendan O'connor U23 Basingstoke & Mid Hants / St. Mar
11 213 6 04:01.15 Adam Speake U23 Bristol & West / Bpp University
12 222 15 04:06.79 Robert Bough U23 Edinburgh Ac / Birmingham Uni
13 214 7 04:11.89 Joe Walton U23 Taunton / Leeds Uni
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 231 8 03:54.60 Jamie Dee U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 225 2 03:55.77 Jack Douglas U23 Bedford & County / Coventry Uni
3 230 7 03:56.25 Alex Hampson U20 Nene Valley
4 240 17 03:56.25 James Vincent U17 Cardiff
5 233 10 03:56.31 Michael Costante U23 Notts / Oxford Uni
6 238 15 03:56.63 Luke Cotter U23 Rotherham / Oxford Uni
7 229 03:57.25 Matthew Rawlings U17 Reading Ac
8 232 9 03:58.05 Christopher Durney U20 Preston
9 236 13 03:58.05 Cameron Weaver U20 Vale Royal
10 244 21 03:58.10 James Heneghan U20 Winchester
11 228 03:58.54 Kelvin Gomez Cambridge Uni / Gibralter
12 226 3 04:00.46 Gareth Griffiths U20 Tipton / Cardiff Met Uni
13 235 12 04:00.82 Mohamed Ismail Mohamed Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
14 234 11 04:01.58 Ben Brewster Southampton / Police
15 227 4 04:02.12 Joshua Schofield U20 City Of York / Doncaster
16 237 14 04:03.90 Paddy Clark U23 Notts / Birmingham Uni
17 241 18 04:05.40 Josh Betteley U20 Vale Royal
18 239 16 04:06.77 Adam Searle U17 Rugby & Northampton
19 243 20 04:07.37 Luke Powell U20 Southampton
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 258 14 04:10.27 Charlene Thomas Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 256 12 04:19.92 Jessica Judd U23 Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
3 255 11 04:20.62 Gemma Shepherd U20 Team Bath
4 249 5 04:20.63 Erin Wallace U17 Giffnock North
5 254 10 04:23.95 Karolina Polrola Poland
6 253 9 04:24.97 Mari Smith U23 Leicester / Birmingham Uni
7 257 13 04:26.45 Jemma Reekie U20 Kilbarchan
8 246 2 04:27.01 Jacqueline Fairchild Trafford
9 260 16 04:28.56 Kathleen Faes U17 Tonbridge
10 251 7 04:28.87 Kelly Grant City Of Norwich / Blackheath & Br
11 247 3 04:28.93 Natalie Weir Derby
12 261 17 04:30.19 Nadia Power U20 Ireland
13 245 1 04:32.03 Ellie Hartnett Leinster / Ireland
14 250 6 04:33.53 Julia Cooke Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni / Run
15 259 15 04:35.94 Eilidh Mackenzie Stornoway / Heriot-watt Uni
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 264 3 04:27.90 Sarah Healy U17 Ireland
2 289 18 04:28.46 Lucy Pygott U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
3 273 12 04:28.54 Eugenie Cockle U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
4 275 14 04:29.06 Samantha Johnson Rotherham / Leeds Beckett Uni
5 269 8 04:29.45 Amy Hinchly U20 Vale Royal
6 267 6 04:29.93 Hannah Hobbs U17 Yate / Westbury
7 271 10 04:32.12 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
8 262 1 04:32.37 Charlotte Tara Murphy U20 West Suffolk
9 268 7 04:32.67 Phoebe Barker U17 Tonbridge
10 270 9 04:33.09 Katie Lowery U20 Warrington Ac
11 276 15 04:33.24 Philippa Bowden U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
12 277 16 04:33.91 Niamh Brown U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
13 291 19 04:35.74 Sophia Parvizi-wayne U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
14 274 13 04:37.62 Naomi Collier U23 Grantham Ac / Birmingham Uni
15 136 17 04:38.31 Charlotte Gaughan Cardiff / Lse
16 265 4 04:39.46 Lucy Jones U20 Charnwood
17 263 2 04:42.10 Yoyo Barnsley U20 Cornwall
18 272 11 04:53.81 Amy Hamill U20 Glaslough / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 280 3 04:35.92 Grace Copeland U17 Wimborne
2 281 4 04:36.69 Georgia Fear U20 Highgate
3 279 2 04:37.19 Lucy Robinson U20 Wakefield
4 278 1 04:37.34 Nancie Bowley U17 Reading Ac
5 292 15 04:37.42 Kiara Frizelle U17 Cardiff
6 286 9 04:38.28 Zoe Wassell U20 Stroud
7 282 5 04:38.81 Josephine Brysting U23 Loughborough Students / Denmark
8 288 11 04:39.69 Jo Locker V40 Walton / Veterans
9 285 8 04:40.27 Gabi Eglen U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
10 294 17 04:40.50 Katie Bingle Aldershot Farnham & District / S
11 290 13 04:40.75 Tabatha Walford U17 Bedford & County
12 287 10 04:43.96 Sarah Mackness Telford Ac / Birmingham Uni / Notts
13 296 19 04:44.66 Yasmin Ryder U20 Newbury
14 295 18 04:47.38 Olivia Stillman U17 Sutton & District
15 284 7 04:47.45 Bethany Williams U20 Mansfield
16 293 16 04:53.96 Abigail Fisher U17 Cardiff
.
.
. Race : 29 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 310 14 14:00.68 Adam Hickey Southend
2 306 10 14:03.86 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
3 298 2 14:05.59 Phillip Crout U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
4 305 9 14:06.23 Owen Hind Kent
5 315 19 14:07.73 Sigurd Ruud Skjeseth U23 Norway
6 301 5 14:07.77 Luke Caldwell Dorking & Mole Valley / Kingston
7 304 8 14:10.59 Paulos Surafel U20 Enfield & Haringey
8 307 11 14:10.61 Kevin Peter Maunsell V35 Clonmel / Ireland
9 321 24 14:11.73 Damian Kabat Poland
10 314 18 14:15.74 Colm Sheahan Leevale / Ireland
11 300 4 14:16.74 Gus Cockle U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
12 309 13 14:26.09 Will Richardson U20 Birchfield H
13 299 3 14:26.63 Peter Huck Barrow & Furness / Sheffield Hall
14 316 20 14:28.78 Josh Norman Owls Leicester / Leeds Beckett Un
15 318 22 14:46.52 Dan Cliffe Liverpool H
16 317 21 14:57.22 Kojo Kyereme V40 Shaftesbury Barnet / Herne Hill
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 335 16 14:24.15 Ellis Cross U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
2 333 14 14:28.25 Danny Davis Leeds City / St. Mary's Uni / Alder
3 350 14:36.41 Mahamed Mahamed U20 Southampton
4 328 9 14:39.23 Dermot Cummins West Waterford / Corstorphine / Ire
5 312 14:39.51 Christian Lovatt U23 Swansea
6 322 3 14:41.22 Tom Phillips Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Car
7 332 13 14:42.29 Jonathan Collier U23 Harrow / Sheffield Uni
8 337 18 14:44.32 William Ryle-hodges Shaftesbury Barnet / Oxford Uni
9 325 6 14:46.77 Paul Whittaker Southend
10 331 12 14:49.80 Corey De'ath U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
11 334 15 14:51.12 Matthew Revier Southampton
12 339 20 14:51.60 Stuart Gibson Cambuslang / Whitemoss
13 323 4 14:53.75 Santiago De La Fuente V40 Spain
14 340 21 14:56.57 Tom Austin U23 Poole Ac / St. Mary's Uni
15 330 11 15:00.31 Alex Wall-clarke Southampton / Loughborough Studen
16 327 8 15:17.13 John Eves Bedford & County / Dundrum South
17 329 10 15:18.35 Fearghal Curtin U20 Youghal / Ireland
18 338 19 15:21.16 Calum Mckenzie Corstorphine / Aberdeen Uni
19 324 5 15:36.68 Luke Penney U23 St. Mary's Richmond
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 361 21 14:42.43 Dara Francis Chesser Newham & Essex Beagles / Ireland
2 344 4 14:47.13 Liam Burthem U20 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni
3 355 15 14:48.59 Christopher Madden City Of Lisburn
4 342 2 14:50.83 James Hoad Bedford & County / Thames Hare &
5 346 6 14:51.28 Matthew Williams U23 Notts
6 363 23 14:57.21 Rowan Preece U23 Taunton / St. Mary's Uni
7 353 13 15:02.92 Dom Nolan U23 Croydon / Loughborough Students
8 354 14 15:03.61 Matt Janes Bedford & County / Herts Phoenix
9 351 11 15:05.42 Frederick Slemeck Hercules Wimbledon / Leeds Uni / Ba
10 362 22 15:05.85 Dane Blomquist U23 Aldershot Farnham & District
11 349 9 15:12.53 Adam Kirk-smith London Heathside
12 348 8 15:12.91 Bradley Wattleworth U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
13 358 18 15:13.91 Jonathan Escalante-phillips Cambridge & Coleridge / Warwick U
14 352 12 15:26.98 Stuart King Heanor / Leeds Beckett Uni
15 360 20 15:31.23 Bryn Reynolds Clapham Chasers
16 343 3 15:33.77 Neil Phillips V35 Kent / St. Mary's Uni
17 356 16 15:44.17 Harry Matthews U20 St. Mary's Richmond
18 357 17 15:46.05 Rick Weston Serpentine / Ipswich Jaffa
.
.
. Race : 30 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 377 14 15:39.04 Paulina Kaczynska Poland
2 371 8 15:39.45 Deirdre Byrne Sli Cualann / Ireland
3 367 4 15:41.94 Louise Small Aldershot
4 369 6 15:57.55 Jennifer Nesbitt U23 Worcester / Bath Uni
5 374 11 16:07.44 Kate Hulls Bristol & West
6 373 10 16:14.42 Simone Glad Denmark
7 375 12 16:21.13 Dominika Nowakowska Poland
8 365 2 16:21.92 Gemma Hillier-moses Charnwood / Loughborough Students
9 378 15 16:35.60 Juliet Potter Charnwood
10 372 9 16:47.13 Phoebe Law U20 Kingston & Poly
11 381 18 16:50.54 Jo Hickman-dunne Loughborough Students
12 380 17 16:58.06 Laura Brenton Southampton / Loughborough Studen
13 364 1 17:06.63 Lisa Ohberg Sweden
14 383 20 17:14.79 Annabel Simpson U20 Fife / Glasgow Uni
15 376 13 17:27.71 Shona Heaslip U23 Ireland
16 382 19 17:29.29 Jodie Judd U20 Chelmsford
17 379 16 18:12.69 Leila Armoush Leeds City / Sheffield Uni
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 397 14 08:52.92 Ben Coldray South London / St. Mary's Uni
2 395 12 08:54.83 Igor Bougnot Hallamshire / France
3 387 4 09:06.16 Daniel Jarvis U23 Liverpool H
4 392 9 09:07.17 Alex Howard U23 Tonbridge / Oxford Uni
5 389 6 09:08.66 Bertie Houghton U23 Hallamshire / Sheffield Uni / Donca
6 396 13 09:19.34 James Senior City Of Norwich
7 391 8 09:21.02 Alexander Hendry Central / Forth Valley
8 390 7 09:23.08 Daniel Owen Cheltenham / Sale Harriers Manche
9 386 3 09:29.00 Miles Chandler U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
10 384 1 09:44.54 Tom Cox Tonbridge
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 3000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 399 2 10:22.95 Charlotte Green Bristol & West / Mendip
2 58 5 10:32.23 Aimee Pratt U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 400 3 11:29.24 Anna Boniface Reading Ac / Brunel Uni London

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013