Sportscity Grand Prix - 14 May - Results

fiogf49gjkf0d

Races: 31
Finishers: 343
PBs 135 (39%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Video
Link to videos of the meeting are available HERE

Photos
Link to Photos taken on the night by D Greenwood at www.darkstarphotos.com

Link to Photos taken on the night by Harry Shakeshaft at www.hsphotos.co.uk

Pictures below from D Greenwood and Eddie Bairstow

Mens 800m A Mens 800m A Mens 800m A
Mens 800m A - Start Mens 800m A - Bell Mens 800m A - Finish
Mens 800m B Mens 1500m B Womens 800m C
Mens 800m B Mens 1500m B Womens 800m C
Womens 800m A Womens 800m A Womens 800m A Womens 800m A
Womens 800m A Womens 800m A Womens 800m A Womens 800m A
Womens 1500m A Womens 1500m A Womens 1500m A Womens 2K SC
Womens 1500m A Womens 1500m A Womens 1500m A Womens 2000m SC

AW
Link to Athletics Weekly Coverage HERE

Report

Jenny Meadows started her campaign for Rio qualification in fine style at SportCity, last Saturday.The Wigan Harrier was happy to follow the blistering early pace through one lap in a swift 58 seconds. Meadows held her form in the straight to return a neat season’s opener of 2:01.29. This season opener put Meadows, who trains regularly at the SportCity complex, was inside the Olympic entry standard. Afterwards, a delighted Meadows, expressed her gratitude for the role that the BMC races have played in her comeback from injury in the last 12 months.
Alexandra Bell in second place was rewarded for her tenacity, with a time just outside her best with 2:02.22. Next home was a Hannah England, the world 1500m silver medallist, finishing strongly in with 2:02.97. The quality continued in the B race with Irene Baldessari (Italy) setting a new two lap PB of 2:03.97 ahead of Rowena Cole.

Jamie Webb and his domestic peers stayed off the fast pace on the first lap of the men’s 800m. The Liverpool man and UK indoor champion, closed with a swift last 200m, to return 1:48.57 ahead of James Bowness. Webb pronounced himself satisfied with his effort and was delighted to win the Best of British prize to boot.
The B race was a swift affair, withU20 Daniel Rowden leading three athletes home under 1:50, including 17 year old Markhim Lonsdale (1:49.97).

Sarah McDonald is another athlete who has had a stellar year improving several seconds over the metric mile. The Birchfield Harrier was content to sit in through 800m in 2:11, with a group that contained Jessica Judd and Melissa Courtney. Judd was the first to make her move pushing on with a lap to go, followed by McDonald. The BUCS indoor champion pulled away from Judd in the last 200m, to record 4:10.81, which lopped five seconds off her previous best. Prepared to go with his more experienced peers, Sabrina Sinha was rewarded with a European Youth qualifying time of 4:18.72.

Jake Wightman ran solo for the second half of his metric mile race to record a solid 3:41.89 to open his quest for Rio selection. Wightman, who has a best of 3:35.49 from 2014, pronounced himself satisfied with his effort at a time of night when the temperature had dipped sharply. European U23 cross-country champions, Jonny Davies, showed impressive speed to record a PB of 3:43.15, with James West coming in third astride down on the Welshman.
The winner of the B races, Nick Goolab (3:45.14) and C (Michael Ferguson) and D races (Hugo Rocha (POR)) all recorded new metric mile marks

Sarah Treacy (6:27.33) emerged an impressive winner of the 2K steeplechase, after pulling clear of Anne Marie-McGlynn soon after the gun. Treacy secured a new Irish Record over the barriers and afterwards expressed her gratitude to the BMC and England athletics for giving herself and others this opportunity.

Jonathan Hopkins closed on early leader Luke Gunn to take the 2000m steeplechase honours with 5:35.53. Remarkably all but one finisher returned went home with new lifetime best figures.
It was heartening to see so many debutants from the other distances in both the races over the barriers.

European junior 1500m champion Bobby Clay can look forward to the World Juniors in July to be held in Bydgoszcz, Poland, with a 9:13.97 return over 3000m. Clay, who featured as the BMC News Spring cover star, was over 25 seconds clear of second placed….

Ben Connor (13:53.74) fought a close battle with Charlie Hulson over 5000m, the pair pulling clear in the last half mile from Adam Hickey, before the Derby man prevailed over the Sale Harrier in the home straight.
Ross Skelton (14.20.40) and Richard Allen (14.25.99) both made the journey from the South worthwhile setting new PB’s over 5000m, in winning their B and C heats in fine style.

Elinor Kirk, showed excellent spirit in taking on her 5000m race from three laps out, and was rewarded with a narrow PB of 15:41.51.
Emma Clayton (15:44.38) set new lifetime best figures and led the next three finishers to new best times. Claire Duck (15:47.75) who finished fourth took home the Best of British cheque by virtue of being the first paid up current member across the line.

The BMC would like to thank Norman Poole and his team, plus all the athletes, pacers and officials who make another great night at SportCity possible.
We look forward to seeing you all at Watford on the 28th May for the second Grand Prix.

Results
. Race : 16 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 6 01:48.57 Jamie Webb U23 Liverpool H / Manchester Metropol
2 2 01:48.84 James Bowness Trafford / Glasgow Caledonian Uni
3 5 01:49.48 Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 1 01:49.91 Spencer Thomas U20 Brighton Phoenix
5 4 01:50.25 David Dempsey Sheffield & Dearne / Sheffield Un
6 7 01:50.72 Niall Tuohy Ferrybank / Ireland
7 8 01:50.97 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
8 3 01:51.90 Rory Graham-watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 13 01:49.49 Daniel Rowden U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
2 18 01:49.80 Harry Doran Liverpool Pembroke Sefton / Edge
3 16 01:49.97 Markhim Lonsdale U20 Crook
4 11 01:50.32 Brian Kelly St. Abbans / Ireland
5 12 01:50.51 James Mcmurray U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
6 9 01:51.21 Tom Lancashire Bolton
7 17 01:51.80 Kristian Uldbjerg Hansen U23 Denmark
8 14 01:52.88 Max Wharton U23 Liverpool H / St. Mary's Uni
9 15 01:59.07 Aaron Mcglynn U17 Finn Valley / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 23 01:50.01 Johan Svensson Sweden
2 20 01:50.47 Robert Stroud U23 Birchfield H / St. Mary's Uni
3 24 01:50.52 Tom Watson Central / Edinburgh Uni / Forth Val
4 25 01:50.88 Daniel Eeles U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
5 26 01:51.19 Finley Bigg U20 Brighton Phoenix
6 21 01:52.64 Adam Wright U23 Rugby & Northampton / Loughboroug
7 27 01:52.94 Callum Crawford-walker U20 Annadale
8 19 01:54.32 Cameron Steven U20 Lasswade
9 22 01:57.17 Robbie Barr U20 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 36 01:52.85 Greg Urwin Tynedale / Robert Gordon Uni
2 30 01:53.24 Matthew Williams U20 Pembrokeshire
3 35 01:53.27 Daniel Eduardo Thomas Villalba Brighton Phoenix / Mexico
4 31 01:53.57 Cameron Bell U20 Hallamshire
5 28 01:53.62 Christian Byron Birchfield H / Nottingham Trent U
6 29 01:54.19 Jack Walker Giffnock North / Strathclyde Uni
7 33 01:55.21 Josh Oguntayo Sale Harriers Manchester
8 34 01:55.89 James Mccrae U20 Nene Valley / Birmingham Uni
9 37 01:56.74 Liam Hennessy U23 Ireland
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 39 01:53.90 Jamie Doris Edinburgh Ac / Heriot-watt Uni
2 43 01:54.59 Patrick Taylor U23 Vale Of Aylesbury / Birmingham Un
3 46 01:55.70 Matthew Beacock U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
4 45 01:55.91 Jonathan Hiorns Notts
5 41 01:56.24 Kieron Sexton Thames Valley / Crusaders / Ireland
6 40 01:56.74 Mark Mcdonald Clonliffe / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 49 01:54.08 James Fradley U20 Newcastle (staffs)
2 51 01:54.64 Dale Colley U23 Central
3 52 01:55.16 Tom Clarke U20 Liverpool H
4 53 01:57.32 Ashraf Liles U20 Carmarthen
5 47 01:58.38 Alan White Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 59 01:55.48 Matthew Loveridge Guernsey
2 58 01:55.81 Alexander Birkett U17 Kendal
3 61 01:55.92 Cameron Walker U20 Mansfield
4 57 01:56.28 James Miller Cheltenham / Police / Bristol & Wes
5 60 01:56.46 John Duggan U23 Kingston & Poly
6 56 01:57.28 Paul Tobin U23 Swansea / Sheffield Uni
7 62 01:57.51 Evan Webb U20 Sheffield & Dearne
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 64 01:57.74 Thomas Marper Gateshead / St. Mary's Uni
2 63 01:58.27 Dominic Speight U23 Hillingdon / Southampton Uni
3 65 01:58.39 Robbie Ingham U23 Kendal / Leeds Beckett Uni
4 71 01:58.52 Robert Torch Leeds City / Durham Uni
5 67 01:59.38 William Strangeway Lincoln Wellington
6 66 02:01.04 Johnny Foster Annadale
7 70 02:01.47 Samuel Harry Cornwall / St. Mary's Uni
8 69 02:02.47 Ryan Whiston U23 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 77 02:01.29 Jenny Meadows V35 Wigan & District
2 78 02:02.22 Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett
3 76 02:02.97 Hannah England Oxford City
4 81 02:03.27 Emily Dudgeon Edinburgh Ac / Cambridge Uni / Team
5 79 02:03.45 Rose-anne Galligan Gloucester / St. Mary's Uni / Irela
6 75 02:03.54 Katie Snowden U23 Herne Hill / Nottingham Uni
7 73 02:03.93 Katy Brown Stewartry / University Of Cumbria
8 74 02:05.03 Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
9 80 02:07.77 Ciara Everard University College Dublin / Irela
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 83 02:03.97 Irene Baldessari Italy
2 84 02:04.16 Rowena Cole Coventry / Coventry Uni
3 87 02:05.10 Claire Tarplee Solihull & Small Heath / Dundrum
4 90 02:05.17 Ida Fillingsnes Denmark
5 88 02:05.50 Katherine Marshall Cardiff / New Zealand
6 89 02:06.89 Katie Kirk Lagan Valley / Queen's Uni Belfas
7 82 02:08.87 Erin Mcilveen Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / C
8 85 02:11.53 Charlotte Cayton-smith U20 Cornwall / Enfield & Haringey
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 92 02:08.56 Julia Cooke Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni / Run
2 94 02:08.66 Georgie Hartigan U23 Birchfield H / Loughborough Stude
3 91 02:08.71 Kelsey Stewart U20 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni / Banchory
4 99 02:08.85 Samantha Coleby Durham / Edinburgh Ac
5 98 02:10.05 Fiona Kehoe Ireland
6 93 02:10.27 Gemma Kersey Basildon / Middlesex Uni
7 96 02:11.50 Jenny Tan Fife / Dundee Uni
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 106 02:08.64 Millie Howard U20 Harrogate
2 101 02:09.99 Chloe Bradley Doncaster / Loughborough Students
3 105 02:10.59 Megan Steer U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
4 108 02:11.53 Rachael Scott U23 Preston / Central Lancashire Uni
5 100 02:13.13 Izzy Parry-jones U20 Cwmbran / Swansea
6 102 02:13.47 Julie Dobbin U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
7 104 02:15.59 Kate O'halloran Ireland
8 103 02:15.93 Franchesca Borg U23 Bolton / Malta
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 114 02:12.52 Gabrielle Coveney Ealing Southall & Middx / Dundru
2 111 02:13.72 Gemma Dawkins Sheffield Hallam Uni / Jersey
3 115 02:13.90 Bethany Williams U20 Mansfield
4 112 02:14.68 Sophie Mansfield U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
5 109 02:15.59 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 110 02:17.24 Danielle Webb U20 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 130 03:41.89 Jake Wightman U23 Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Stude
2 126 03:43.15 Jonathan Davies U23 Reading Ac / Birmingham Uni / Run F
3 119 03:43.41 James West U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
4 131 03:43.83 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Nor
5 121 03:44.30 Ben Waterman Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
6 120 03:44.53 Tom Marshall Cardiff
7 125 03:45.09 Andy Baddeley Harrow / St. Mary's Uni
8 117 03:45.80 Michael Salter Leeds City
9 128 03:46.07 Eoin Everard Kilkenny / Northumbria Uni / Irelan
10 127 03:49.64 Lewis Moses Gateshead / Loughborough Students
11 118 03:49.93 Francois Marzetta Italy
12 129 03:51.15 Guy Smith Swansea / Cardiff Uni
13 122 03:57.63 Daniel Studley Bristol & West
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 134 03:45.14 Nick Goolab Belgrave
2 160 03:45.98 Phillip Sesemann Blackheath
3 136 03:46.90 James Mccarthy U23 Chiltern / Warwick Uni
4 143 03:47.93 George Duggan U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
5 139 03:48.13 Archie Davis U20 Brighton Phoenix
6 146 03:48.14 Jake Heyward U20 Cardiff
7 144 03:48.49 William Paulson U23 Stroud / Princeton Uni
8 147 03:48.50 Michael Schmidt Denmark
9 137 03:48.59 Jack Hallas Birchfield H / Leeds Beckett Uni
10 140 03:48.74 John Ashcroft Liverpool H / Leeds Uni
11 142 03:49.53 Andrew Wright U23 Willowfield / Cardiff Uni
12 141 03:49.68 Jermaine Mays Basingstoke & Mid Hants
13 145 03:50.14 James O'hare Annadale / Ireland
14 138 03:50.60 Chris Parr Gateshead
15 132 03:51.25 Paulo Pinheiro Morpeth / Sl Benfica / Portugal
16 148 03:51.61 Niall Holt U23 Southampton / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 163 03:48.84 Michael Ferguson U23 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
2 156 03:50.22 Sigurd Blom Breivik U23 Norway
3 155 03:50.32 Christopher Olley U23 Tonbridge / Imperial College
4 166 03:50.38 Tom Holden U20 South London / Loughborough Stude
5 150 03:50.49 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 165 03:51.17 Cameron Field U23 Liverpool H / Durham Uni
7 162 03:51.73 Igor Bougnot Hallamshire / France
8 164 03:52.02 Daniel Wallis U23 Guildford & Godalming / Loughboro
9 159 03:52.09 Patrick Dever U23 Preston / Loughborough Students
10 157 03:52.18 Kevin Chesser Newham & Essex Beagles / / Ireland
11 152 03:52.26 Euan Gilchrist U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
12 151 03:53.01 Matthew Edwards U23 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
13 153 03:53.77 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
14 158 03:55.28 Josh Trigwell Newham & Essex Beagles
15 175 03:56.72 Cian Mc Bride Ireland
16 161 04:00.07 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H / Lamar Uni
17 149 04:00.38 Aaron Phelps Stroud / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 174 03:48.27 Hugo Rocha U20 Portugal
2 179 03:50.39 Michael Wilson U23 Sunderland / Birmingham Uni
3 169 03:50.97 William Fuller U20 Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
4 184 03:51.01 Ossama Meslek U20 Leeds City
5 167 03:51.53 Richard Owens Sli Cualann / University College
6 173 03:51.64 Miles Weatherseed U20 Tonbridge / Oxford Uni
7 176 03:52.47 Alex Burrows U20 Telford Ac / Birchfield H
8 183 03:52.48 Daniel Stepney Brighton Phoenix / Brighton Uni
9 178 03:52.53 James Stockings U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Dur
10 182 03:52.95 Scott Beattie U20 Morpeth
11 168 03:53.40 Kevin Kelly U23 St. Cocas / Ireland
12 180 03:53.82 Donald Carter Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
13 171 03:56.36 David Devine Liverpool H
14 177 04:00.78 Benjamin Davies U20 Bedford & County
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 201 03:52.07 Adam Scott U17 Fife
2 199 03:53.05 Jamie Grose U23 Poole Ac / Bournemouth
3 196 03:53.13 Lascelles Hussey U20 Herne Hill / Birmingham Uni
4 188 03:53.34 Andrew Smith U23 Pudsey & Bramley / York St John U
5 194 03:55.07 Will Richardson U20 Birchfield H
6 190 03:56.02 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Students
7 189 03:56.16 Callum Mccormick U20 Leigh
8 192 03:56.87 Tom Holden Tipton
9 186 03:58.45 Howell Craske Corstorphine / Dundee Uni
10 197 03:58.81 Harry Lane U23 Bristol & West / Loughborough Stu
11 191 03:59.22 Nick Armstrong U23 Bexley / Loughborough Students
12 187 03:59.88 Joe Walton U23 Taunton / Leeds Uni
13 185 04:00.69 Stan Willis U20 Bedford & County
14 193 04:04.01 Richard De-camps Cheltenham
15 198 04:06.94 James Hamilton Ballymena Runners
16 200 04:10.64 Max Pearson U17 Tynedale
17 195 04:10.91 Scott Pilkington Corstorphine / Napier Uni
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 211 03:56.22 Ross Tennant U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Durham Un
2 203 03:57.22 Alex Rieley U20 Mansfield
3 215 03:57.70 Billy White U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
4 209 03:58.02 Jordan Rowe U23 Colchester H / Loughborough Stude
5 213 03:58.63 Matthew Wigelsworth U23 Warrington Ac / Liverpool Uni
6 206 03:59.50 Jan Rus Cambridge & Coleridge
7 212 03:59.72 James Thie V35 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
8 214 03:59.88 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Federation Of Disabilit
9 205 04:00.71 Jonathan Shields U20 Sheffield & Dearne
10 207 04:00.73 Robert Bough U23 Edinburgh Ac / Birmingham Uni
11 204 04:00.94 Henrik Hansen U20 Norway
12 202 04:01.25 Cameron Weaver U20 Vale Royal
13 216 04:04.32 Owen Miller Fife
14 208 04:09.76 Martin Reid Bolton / Sheffield Hallam Uni
15 210 04:17.17 Lewis Jagger U20 Lincoln Wellington
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 1500m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 224 03:57.34 Jeremy Barnes U20 Coventry
2 227 03:59.76 Michael Hoyle Kendal / Leeds Beckett Uni
3 225 04:00.01 Mike Tanner Sheffield Rc
4 217 04:00.17 Colin Daly U17 Trafford
5 220 04:01.42 Oliver Newton U23 Kingston Upon Hull / Loughborough
6 229 04:01.48 Alex Hampson U20 Nene Valley
7 222 04:01.91 James Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Ha
8 230 04:02.13 Ben Lewis U20 City Of York
9 232 04:03.49 Ryan Moore U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Beckett Uni
10 226 04:03.91 David Rich Sale Harriers Manchester / Durham
11 221 04:04.40 Mikey Kingston U17 Trafford
12 231 04:04.52 Luke Duffy U17 Mansfield
13 219 04:04.88 Josh Betteley U20 Vale Royal
14 223 04:04.92 Arun Dight U17 Vale Royal
15 228 04:05.23 Phil Williams Rochdale / Teeside Uni / Sheffield
16 233 04:17.00 Ellis Garamszegi U20 Wolverhampton & Bilston
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 235 04:10.81 Sarah Mcdonald Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
2 241 04:12.45 Jessica Judd U23 Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
3 245 04:12.71 Melissa Courtney Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni L
4 237 04:12.89 Solange Pereira Spain
5 87 04:13.04 Claire Tarplee Solihull
6 238 04:18.72 Sabrina Sinha U20 Cambridge H / Tonbridge
7 246 04:18.79 Kelly Neely V35 City Of Lisburn / Ireland
8 239 04:19.35 Madeleine Murray Edinburgh Ac
9 240 04:24.86 Charlotte Green Bristol & West / Mendip
10 244 04:26.70 Stephie Pennycook U23 Fife / Edinburgh Uni
11 234 04:27.13 Natalie Weir Derby
12 236 04:27.79 Kelly Grant City Of Norwich / Blackheath & Br
13 242 04:29.68 Louise Webb Southampton / Lamar Uni
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 254 04:25.47 Rachael Burns V35 Liverpool H / Northern Vets
2 258 04:27.27 Aimee Pratt U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
3 251 04:27.69 Jemma Reekie U20 Kilbarchan
4 256 04:28.23 Ellie Hartnett Leinster / Ireland
5 250 04:28.70 Kathleen Faes U17 Tonbridge
6 253 04:28.96 Sophie Tarver U20 Wirral
7 248 04:30.12 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
8 257 04:30.53 Amy Hinchly U20 Vale Royal
9 255 04:31.50 Rebecca Murray U23 Bedford & County / Birmingham Uni
10 249 04:33.16 Rachel Gibson North Down
11 252 04:39.13 Sarah Chapman U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
12 247 04:47.34 Naomi Collier U23 Grantham Ac / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 264 04:34.12 Abigail Howarth Leigh / Cardiff Uni
2 268 04:34.94 Philippa Stone U20 Middlesbrough (mandale)
3 263 04:35.52 Katie Lowery U20 Warrington Ac
4 271 04:35.88 Jessica Craig North Down / Ulster Uni
5 261 04:38.27 Faye Ireland U17 Liverpool H
6 269 04:40.31 Megan Davies U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Birmin
7 266 04:41.10 Jo Hickman-dunne Loughborough Students
8 260 04:43.25 Francesca Brint U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
9 265 04:43.90 Sophie Whiteside Liverpool H
10 259 04:43.97 Katy Whiteoak U20 Stockport
11 270 04:44.64 Sarah Mackness Telford Ac / Birmingham Uni / Altri
12 267 04:44.97 Bethan Strange U17 Liverpool H
13 262 04:47.39 Laura Gent U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / B
.
.
. Race : 29 BMC 3000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 279 09:13.97 Bobby Clay U20 Invicta East Kent / Loughborough
2 277 09:38.56 Kate Holt City Of Stoke
3 275 09:42.14 Phoebe Law U20 Kingston & Poly
4 273 09:42.60 Erin Wallace U17 Giffnock North
5 272 09:51.62 Mollie Williams U20 Stockport / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 278 09:52.95 Aine Cunningham U17 Sale Harriers Manchester
7 276 09:59.70 Catrina Thomas U20 Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
8 274 10:04.17 Hannah Delaney U20 Liverpool H
.
.
. Race : 30 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 291 13:53.74 Ben Connor Derby / Providence Col
2 293 13:54.24 Charlie Hulson Sale Harriers Manchester
3 289 14:02.36 Adam Hickey Southend
4 287 14:04.67 Andy Maud Highgate / Clapham Chasers
5 281 14:05.53 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
6 285 14:09.86 Paulos Surafel U20 Enfield & Haringey
7 294 14:12.04 Alex Brecker City Of Stoke / Warwick Uni
8 295 14:13.97 Ben Stevenson U23 Liverpool H / Falkirk
9 290 14:14.39 Dan Cliffe Liverpool H
10 282 14:17.62 Josh Norman Owls Leicester / Leeds Beckett Un
11 286 14:19.86 Peter Huck Barrow & Furness / Sheffield Hall
12 280 14:27.34 Jaimie Roden Sale Harriers Manchester / Sheffi
13 297 14:31.16 Emile Cairess U20 Leeds City
14 284 14:32.98 Iolo Hughes U23 Menai
15 296 14:49.91 Henry Pearce U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
16 288 15:19.03 Daniel Hallam Owls Leicester / Sheffield Hallam
.
.
. Race : 31 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 301 14:20.40 Ross Skelton Brighton Phoenix / St. Mary's Uni
2 303 14:22.86 Shane Robinson Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
3 309 14:23.42 Jonathan Glen U23 Inverclyde / Glasgow City
4 305 14:23.71 Chris Rainsford Highgate / Loughborough Students
5 300 14:25.68 Andy Wiles Morpeth
6 310 14:27.80 Carl Hardman Salford H / Bolton
7 302 14:34.52 Michael Christoforou Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
8 306 14:36.29 Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington
9 311 14:38.97 Craig Ruddy Inverclyde / Belgrave
10 312 14:44.64 John Eves Bedford & County / Dundrum South
11 308 14:50.25 Alexander Hendry Central / Forth Valley
12 307 14:56.87 Jack Nixon U23 Stockport
13 298 14:57.74 Alan Buckley V40 Leeds City
14 299 14:58.76 James Douglas Border / Loughborough Students
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 326 14:25.88 Richard Allen U23 Bracknell Ac
2 325 14:31.31 Eric Keogh Donore / University College Dubli
3 323 14:34.91 John Sanderson Guildford & Godalming / York Uni
4 316 14:37.54 Dermot Cummins West Waterford / Corstorphine / Ire
5 322 14:41.29 Jonathan Collier U23 Harrow / Sheffield Uni
6 321 14:42.23 Steven Bayton Hallamshire / Sheffield Uni
7 314 14:46.17 Joshua Griffiths Swansea / Cardiff Met Uni
8 317 14:49.33 Robert Warner U23 Blackburn / Loughborough Students
9 315 14:50.30 Joe Wilkinson U23 Lincoln Wellington / Sheffield Un
10 329 14:57.63 Rob Wilson Highgate
11 320 14:59.50 Tom Bains U23 Hallamshire / Leeds Beckett Uni
12 330 15:15.85 Matthew Sheen U23 Vale Royal / Leeds Beckett Uni
13 319 15:18.63 Marc Rigg Brown Keswick
14 332 15:20.38 Mark Pollard Belgrave / Inverclyde
15 327 15:21.38 Daniel Haymes U23 Derby
16 331 15:24.13 Alasdair Russell Kendal
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 5000m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 340 14:48.74 Jack Douglas U23 Bedford & County / Coventry Uni
2 345 14:49.87 Morten Marinussen Denmark
3 344 14:58.20 Matthew Williams U23 Notts
4 342 15:09.81 Richard Brown Lincoln Wellington
5 343 15:12.96 Nathan Marsh U23 Tonbridge / Leeds Uni
6 347 15:13.04 Ross Floyd Morpeth
7 337 15:13.76 Joshua Stone Lincoln Wellington / Leeds Uni
8 338 15:25.59 Dave Norman V35 Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
9 334 15:25.99 Mike Burrett V35 Leeds City
10 339 15:27.50 Gareth Raven V40 Sale Harriers Manchester
11 348 15:29.18 Oliver Maskell City Of Norwich
12 333 15:29.92 Mads Dahl Denmark
13 341 15:43.03 Robert Male U23 Rugby & Northampton / Birmingham
14 346 15:43.81 Andrew Kaar Coventry
15 349 15:47.53 Michael Dawson V35 North Shields Poly
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 359 15:41.51 Elinor Kirk Swansea / Southampton Uni
2 355 15:44.38 Emma Clayton Leeds City
3 361 15:46.87 Dominkia Napieraj Poland
4 360 15:47.75 Claire Duck Leeds City
5 358 16:06.08 Kate Hulls Bristol & West
6 362 16:15.69 Pippa Woolven Wycombe / Birmingham Uni / Run Fast
7 354 16:26.68 Naomi Taschimowitz Shaftesbury Barnet
8 356 16:31.14 Samantha Johnson Rotherham / Leeds Beckett Uni
9 351 16:52.59 Sophie Cowper Lincoln Wellington / Notts
10 352 17:18.19 Hannah Viner U23 Highgate / Edinburgh Uni
11 350 18:03.05 Sarah Johnson Thames Valley / Imperial
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 2000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 374 05:35.63 Jonathan Hopkins Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni / Run Fas
2 376 05:35.77 Luke Gunn Derby
3 370 05:39.61 Ben Coldray South London / St. Mary's Uni
4 372 05:40.13 Doug Musson U23 Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
5 363 05:44.18 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
6 368 05:50.10 Adam Clarke Aldershot Farnham & District / S
7 377 05:59.45 Daniel Eckersley Kingston & Poly / Isle Of Wight
8 366 06:01.43 William Mycroft Enfield & Haringey / Sheffield Un
9 364 06:08.53 Chey Kemp U17 Reading Ac
10 367 06:09.07 Jack Hope U20 Kettering
11 375 06:14.03 Will Stockley U20 Team Bath / Wiltshire Schs
12 369 06:14.19 Terence Fawden U20 Highgate / Harrow
13 371 06:27.15 Tristan Rees U20 Fife
14 365 06:54.08 Cameron Smith U20 Derby / Loughborough Students
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 2000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 381 06:27.38 Sara Treacy Birchfield H / Dunboyne / Run Fast /
2 379 06:42.51 Ann Marie Mcglynn V35 Thames Valley / Letterkenny / Irela
3 378 07:09.33 Jordan Waine U17 Saffron Ac
4 380 07:20.91 Alex Barbour U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013