Solihull Grand Prix - 22 Aug - Results and Report

Races: 24
Finishers: 239
PBs 82 (34%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Video
Stream of the meeting, via VINCO, can be seen HERE

Photos
Photos of the meeting, via Adrian Royle, can be seen HERE

Report
MEN’S 800 A-B RACES
The return of Jake Wightman to something approaching his best form was one of the highlights of the final Grand Prix of the season.
The 21-year-old admitted he has had a below-par season struggling to overcome some minor injury problems and the knock-on effect of two ill-fated trips to train at altitude.
While he may consider his victory in the men’s A race in a PB of 1:47.36 as coming too late in the season with all the major championships over it will give him a huge boost in confidence, especially the manner of his win as he finished powerfully kicking hard with 250 metres to go.
“I am feeling much better now and will be looking to get in a few more fast races before the end of the season, including a 3000m at Tipton,” said Wightman.
Behind him Rory Graham-Watson ran a season’s best and Dale Clutterbuck came through strongly for third to maintain his good Grand Prix record this summer.
There was also a PB for Vale of Aylesbury’s Christian Von Eitzen who qualifies to represent Germany, of 1:49.15 in fifth.
David Dempsey’s verdict on his win in the B race summed up his feelings succinctly.
“Finally a PB!” said Dempsey.
“I ran my PB last year when I was still a 400m hurdler and since switching events to the 800m I have had to wait until now to go quicker which has been very frustrating.
“But that was a good race and I had to work so hard.”
David Proctor chased him all the way down the home straight to clock a season’s best and there was a PB for Glasgow City’s Stephen Mackay in fourth.


MEN’S 1500 A-B RACES
At Watford coach Steve Vernon reckons Tom Lancashire kicked too early and then died in the home straight allowed Ross Murray to overhaul him.
This time the 2008 Olympian was more measured when he turned on the after-burners hitting the bell in 2:41.66 gradually easing clear of his pursuers with a strong last lap for victory in 3:38.35, just a fraction outside his season’s best of 3:38.07secs set in Watford.
“I think Tom is in shape to run 3mins 35/36secs but he is not yet ready for 3:33,” said Vernon. “That is what we are working towards for next year to qualify for Rio.”
European U23 1500m finalist Cameron Boyek showed good form – and obvious delight on crossing the line – to finish second in a PB of 3:39.15 while in third Adam Clarke also set a best time of 3:40.29.
Further back Andy Vernon put aside his disappointment of not running the 10,000m in Beijing to run his second fastest time ever of 3:43.02 for fifth place – just 0.04secs off his PB – while in seventh there was a World Age 43 best of 3:43.99 for the amazing Tony Whiteman.
The B race saw a one-two for the Norway pair of Mads Taersbol and Peter Glans, who were both delighted to clock PBs and fully justify their trip.

WOMEN’S 800 A-B RACES
The best race of the night was a fantastic duel between Alexandra Bell and Emily Dudgeon in the A race. There was barely a stride between the pair, both aged 22, as they fought around the second lap having reached the bell in a shade under 60 seconds.
Dudgeon seemed perfectly placed to strike coming off the bend but Bell is a tremendous competitor who has improved immeasurably this summer and has performed at a consistently high level all season.
Try as she might Dudgeon couldn’t get by and Bell dug in to win in 2:01.96, her second sub 2:02 time this season, with Dudgeon 0.32secs behind.
“I have had some really good races with Alex this summer and she just got me once again,” said Dudgeon.
“But I have been racing much more consistently as well and so I have to be pleased with that.”
There was another overseas winner of the B race with Finland’s Sara Kuivisto timing her finish to perfection. Megan Edwards and Amy Griffiths were battling for honours at 600m but maybe they burnt each other out as Kulvisto came through late to clinch victory in 2:04.78.
With Edwards and Griffiths fading 17-year-old Carys McAulay, who is going to the Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa, and 21-year-old Sally Smith both also finished strongly as the top three all clocked personal bests.



WOMEN’S 1500 A-B
The prize for the most impressive last lap must surely go to Ireland international Ciara Mageean. Had the 23-year-old’s season run more smoothly – injuries have interrupted her campaign – she would have been in Beijing but she declined to travel feeling she wouldn’t do herself justice.
On the evidence of her final lap, when she put almost three seconds on Madeleine Murray and five seconds on Jess Judd, she may have been too modest in her ambitions.
“It was a slight PB but I was hoping for more, something like sub 4mins 06secs,” said Mageean who picked up a £500 bonus for winning in under 4mins 08secs.
“I started my season late due to injury and while I was selected for Beijing I didn’t think I was ready for it.”
Scottish cross country champion Murray, who was contesting her first Grand Prix, should be delighted with her best performance in a Grand Prix field but Judd was left a little deflated and admitted the summer hadn’t gone as well a she had planned.
“I feel it is time to end my season and get ready for winter,” said Judd.
Racheal Bamford admitted she felt her campaign hadn’t gone as well as she would have liked but a PB in fourth was a nice consolation. There were also a further six PBs in the race including a time of 4:18.38 for 17-year-old Harriet Knowles-Jones.
The B race was won by Claire Duck of Leeds City in a season’s best of 4:22.39.
“It has been a tough season for me with a lot of ups and downs so I am really pleased to win that in a season’s best,” said Duck.

Results
800m Men A Time :17:53
1 1:47.36 Jake Wightman Edinburgh AC/Loughborough Stud
2 1:48.25 Rory Graham-Watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
3 1:48.58 Dale Clutterbuck Newham & Essex Beagles/St. Mar
4 1:48.86 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies/No
5 1:49.15 Christian Von Eitzen Vale of Aylesbury/Germany
6 1:49.89 Zak Curran Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
7 1:51.34 Paul Goodall City of Norwich/Loughborough S
8 1:56.30 Dominic Walton Rossendale/Sheffield Hallam Un
.
800m Men B Time :18:43
1 1:49.69 David Dempsey Sheffield & Dearne/Sheffield U
2 1:49.98 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester/Rochd
3 1:50.12 Emil Oustad Norway
4 1:50.39 Stephen Mackay Glasgow City/Inverness
5 1:50.42 Tom Syckelmoore Basingstoke & Mid Hants
6 1:50.81 Ben Rochford Shaftesbury Barnet/Oaklands Co
7 1:51.45 James Gormley Sheffield & Dearne
.
800m Men C Time :18:38
1 1:50.58 Markhim Lonsdale Crook
2 1:51.17 Mark Woodley Chelmsford/Lamar Uni
3 1:51.45 Tuomo Salonen Finland
4 1:52.15 Tom Pye Enfield & Haringey/Birmingham
5 1:52.31 Alex Coomber Cardiff/Glamorgan Uni
6 1:52.88 Dominic Chambers Derby
.
800m Men D Time :16:38
1 1:52.95 Josh Oguntayo Sale Harriers Manchester
2 1:53.09 Alex Beddoes Cook Islands
3 1:53.47 Andrew Smith Pudsey & Bramley/York Uni
4 1:53.49 Billy Kelsey Shaftesbury Barnet
5 1:53.57 Damien Landers Ireland
6 1:55.63 Martin Cook Mansfield/Sheffield Hallam Uni
DNS David Bishop Bristol & West/New Mexico Uni
DNS Tom Watson Central/Edinburgh Uni/Forth Va
.
800m Men E Time :16:43
1 1:53.26 James Ansell Newquay & Par
2 1:53.63 Jonathan Hiorns Notts/Nottingham Uni
3 1:53.68 Daniel Neal Preston
4 1:53.95 Edward Dudgeon Edinburgh AC/Edinburgh Uni
5 1:54.15 Karl Challand Darlington H
.
800m Men F Time :17:33
1 1:54.10 Ryan Page Lincoln Wellington
2 1:55.08 Paul Blezard Preston
3 1:55.28 Graham Hogg Trafford/Leeds Beckett Uni
4 1:55.38 Sam Harding Wells City/Yeovil
5 1:55.38 Alan White Sale Harriers Manchester
6 1:56.64 Aaron Thorpe Sheffield & Dearne
7 1:56.98 Shaka Palmer Enfield & Haringey
8 1:58.29 Ben Everson Trafford/Bath Uni
DNS William Strangeway Lincoln Wellington
.
800m Men G Time :17:38
1 1:55.12 Joe Wilkinson Lincoln Wellington
2 1:55.96 Adam Dudgeon Belgrave
3 1:56.34 Richard de-Camps Gloucester/Birmingham Uni
4 1:56.62 James McCrae Nene Valley
5 1:56.89 Jack Simpson Burton
6 1:58.44 Lloyd Kempson Nene Valley
.
800m Men H Time :17:42
1 1:57.18 Frederic Tremblay Royal Sutton Coldfield/France
2 1:57.35 Chris Thornton Skyrac/Sheffield Hallam Uni
3 1:57.90 Jack Bonser Wolverhampton & Bilston
4 1:58.33 Lewis Banner Stubbington Green/City of Port
5 1:58.36 Rhys Furlong Telford AC
6 1:58.65 Alexander Hookway Tonbridge/Brunel Uni
7 1:59.21 Matthew Emery Grantham AC/Bath Uni/Southampt
8 2:00.01 Sam Benge Woodford Green Essex Ladies/Be
.
800m Women A Time :17:47
1 2:01.96 Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley/Leeds Beckett
2 2:02.28 Emily Dudgeon Edinburgh AC/Cambridge Uni/Tea
3 2:02.74 Hedda Hynne Norway
4 2:02.87 Yngvild Elvemo Norway
5 2:03.45 Karin Storbacka Finland
6 2:03.53 Leah Barrow Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
7 2:03.60 Paulina Mikiewicz Poland
8 2:04.57 Revee Walcott-Nolan Luton/St. Mary's Uni/Newham &
9 2:04.60 Katherine Marshall Cardiff/New Zealand
10 2:05.30 Selma Kajan Australia
11 2:06.11 Zenitha Eriksson Finland
.
800m Women B Time :16:48
1 2:04.78 Sara Kuivisto Finland
2 2:05.18 Carys McAulay Warrington AC
3 2:05.32 Sally Smith Wakefield/Leeds Beckett Uni
4 2:05.52 Megan Edwards Woodford Green Essex Ladies
5 2:06.37 Ida Fillingsnes Denmark
6 2:07.87 Amy Griffiths Aldershot Farnham & District/
7 2:10.86 Katy-Ann McDonald Blackheath & Bromley
.
800m Women C Time :18:34
1 2:06.50 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester/St. M
2 2:07.06 Jacqueline Fairchild Trafford
3 2:07.62 Millie Howard Harrogate
4 2:07.68 Aino Paunonen Finland
5 2:09.15 Alex Turner Amber Valley
6 2:11.45 Sophie Mansfield Brighton Phoenix
7 2:15.67 Aine Cunningham Sale Harriers Manchester
8 2:18.35 Mari Smith Leicester
.
800m Women D Time :16:34
1 2:10.14 Rachael Scott Preston
2 2:10.21 Chloe Bradley Doncaster/Loughborough Student
3 2:12.73 Becky Hodgson White Horse/Radley
4 2:13.10 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
5 2:15.71 Rachel Atherton Leeds City/Leeds Beckett Uni
DNF Nessa Millet St Abbans/Loughborough Student
DNS Shelley Brace City of Stoke/Keele Uni
.
1500m Men A Time :18:09
1 3:38.35 Tom Lancashire Bolton
2 3:39.15 Cameron Boyek Shildon/Central
3 3:40.29 Adam Clarke Aldershot Farnham & District/
4 3:42.06 Alberto Sanchez Derby/Imperial College/Spain
5 3:43.02 Andy Vernon Aldershot Farnham & District/
6 3:43.30 Tom Marshall Cardiff/Tulsa Uni
7 3:43.99 Anthony Whiteman Shaftesbury Barnet
8 3:44.44 Richard Weir Derby/Staffordshire Uni
9 3:44.86 Michael Salter Leeds City/Birmingham Uni
10 3:45.09 Jack Crabtree Sale Harriers Manchester
11 3:45.77 Daniel Cheeseman City of York/St. Mary's Uni
12 3:46.25 James West Tonbridge/Loughborough Student
13 3:46.68 Ian Williamson Birchfield H/Edinburgh AC/Loug
14 3:46.70 Scott Greeves City of Norwich/East Anglia Un
15 3:48.00 Jacob Allen Rugby & Northampton/St. Mary's
.
1500m Men B Time :18:01
1 3:45.81 Mads Taersbol Denmark
2 3:46.42 Peter Glans Denmark
3 3:47.18 Myles Edwards Thames Valley/Aberdeen/Metro A
4 3:47.62 Alex Brecker City of Stoke
5 3:47.63 John Ashcroft Liverpool H/Bristol Uni
6 3:48.85 Spencer Thomas Brighton Phoenix
7 3:49.45 Archie Davis Brighton Phoenix
8 3:49.92 Sam Mitchell Notts/Royal Air Force/Worceste
9 3:50.56 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H/Lamar Uni
10 3:51.45 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District/
11 3:53.12 Luke Minns Blackpool Wyre & Fylde/Centra
.
1500m Men C Time :16:56
1 3:49.65 Max Pickard Brighton Phoenix
2 3:50.12 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
3 3:50.35 Michael Ferguson Aberdeen/Aberdeen Uni
4 3:51.86 Donald Carter Tonbridge/St. Mary's Uni
5 3:52.28 Owen Hind Kent
6 3:54.97 Alexander Teuten City of Portsmouth/Southampton
7 3:56.13 Miles Weatherseed Tonbridge/Judd School
8 3:56.91 Michael Dyer North Down
9 3:57.71 Callum Jones Cornwall/Bristol Uni
10 3:58.04 Paddy Radley Owls Leicester/Bath Uni/Bristo
11 3:59.32 David Sheldon City of Stoke/Loughborough Stu
DNF Ben Harding Kent/Brunel Uni
.
1500m Men D Time :17:11
1 3:51.66 Alex Yee Kent
2 3:51.91 Alex Burrows Telford AC
3 3:52.88 Archie Rayner Mansfield
4 3:54.35 Liam Burthem Liverpool H
5 3:54.75 Jacob Brown Vale Royal
6 3:55.79 Howell Craske Corstorphine/Dundee Uni
7 3:56.02 Luke Vine Tipton
8 3:59.01 Cameron Bell Hallamshire
9 3:59.35 Patrick Taylor Vale of Aylesbury/Birmingham U
10 3:59.68 Robert Warner Blackburn/Loughborough Student
11 4:03.11 Scott Pilkington Corstorphine/Napier Uni
DNF Stephen Woodford Chelmsford/Loughborough Studen
.
1500m Men E Time :17:04
1 3:54.71 Michael Harrison Bedford & County/Bedfordshire
2 3:55.40 Tom Holden South London
3 3:55.66 Jamie Dee Shaftesbury Barnet
4 3:55.83 Benjamin Davies Bedford & County
5 3:56.21 Adam Speake Bristol & West/Oxford Uni
6 3:57.12 Donald Macaulay Corstorphine
7 3:57.96 Niall Geraghty Halesowen
8 3:58.10 Jalfe Walley Southampton/Lamar Uni
9 3:58.56 Billy White Brighton Phoenix/Crawley
10 3:58.63 Chris Perry Vale Royal/Loughborough Studen
11 4:03.42 Stan Willis Bedford & County
12 4:04.42 Phil Williams Rochdale/Teeside Uni/Sheffield
.
1500m Men F Time :19:12
1 3:59.34 Pat Canavan South London
2 3:59.68 Adam Davies Gloucester
3 4:00.51 Isaac Akers Corby
4 4:01.18 Ben Griffiths Birchfield H
5 4:01.82 Ryan Burling Marshall Milton Keynes/Basings
6 4:01.91 Dean Richardson City of Stoke/Midland Masters
7 4:02.12 Will Stockley Team Bath/Wiltshire Schs
8 4:02.82 Chris Prothero Glamorgan Uni/Blaenau Gwent
9 4:03.07 Simon Millett Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
10 4:03.72 Sam Griffiths Shaftesbury Barnet
11 4:04.14 Stephen Morris Cardiff/Federation of Disabili
12 4:05.58 Oliver Newton Kingston upon Hull/Loughboroug
13 4:09.32 James Beeks Basingstoke & Mid Hants
14 4:10.69 Bradley Wattleworth Woodford Green Essex Ladies/Bi
.
1500m Women A Time :17:28
1 4:07.31 Ciara Mageean University College Dublin/Irel
2 4:10.17 Madeleine Murray Edinburgh AC
3 4:12.08 Jessica Judd Chelmsford/Loughborough Studen
4 4:12.59 Racheal Bamford Leeds City/Otley
5 4:13.19 Melissa Courtney Shaftesbury Barnet/Brunel Uni/
6 4:13.38 Julia Cooke Birchfield H/Birmingham Uni
7 4:13.84 Kristine Eikrem Engeset Norway
8 4:14.36 Kate Holt City of Stoke
9 4:14.41 Charlotte Arter Cardiff/New Mexico Uni/Eden Ru
10 4:15.39 Rachel McClay Bracknell AC
11 4:16.73 Gemma Kersey Basildon/Middlesex Uni
12 4:17.25 Silje Fjortoft Norway
13 4:17.29 Katie Snowden Herne Hill/Nottingham Uni
14 4:17.76 Jade Williams Amman Valley
15 4:18.38 Harriet Knowles-Jones Warrington AC
16 4:20.76 Emma Mitchell Banbridge
.
1500m Women B Time :19:18
1 4:22.39 Claire Duck Leeds City
2 4:23.76 Amy O'Donoghue Emerald/Ireland
3 4:25.86 Natalie Weir Derby
4 4:26.86 Laura-Jane Day Notts/Nottingham Uni
5 4:28.10 Eilidh Mackenzie Stornoway/Heriot-Watt Uni
6 4:28.37 Kelly Grant City of Norwich/Blackheath & B
7 4:29.13 Katrina Wootton Coventry/Coventry Uni
8 4:31.64 Lucy Hayes City of Stoke/Keele Uni
9 4:33.37 Sophie Cowper Lincoln Wellington/Notts/South
.
1500m Women C Time :17:24
1 4:29.78 Hannah Brooks Crawley
2 4:34.45 Niamh Brown Aldershot Farnham & District
3 4:34.73 Philippa Bowden Bracknell AC/Brunel Uni
4 4:36.10 Bryony Haines Birchfield H
5 4:37.13 Gabi Eglen Aldershot Farnham & District
6 4:39.48 Camilla Barnes Worcester/Cardiff Uni
7 4:39.86 Katie Allen Birchfield H/Brunel Uni
8 4:40.55 Philippa Stone Middlesbrough (Mandale)
9 4:40.70 Zoe Wassell Stroud
10 4:43.60 Amelia Lancaster Sheffield & Dearne
11 4:53.47 Isabel Bradley Telford AC
.
5000m Men A Time :19:37
1 13:50.51 Sam Mcentee Australia
2 14:14.20 Adam Hickey Southend
3 14:15.74 Graham Rush Cheltenham/Gloucestershire Uni
4 14:17.63 Conor Dooney Ireland
5 14:18.75 Dan Cliffe Liverpool H/McNeese State Uni
6 14:27.95 Mohamud Aadan Thames Valley/South Bank
7 14:30.83 Ben Alcock Bedford & County/Birmingham Un
8 14:35.35 Nick Earl City of Norwich/Melbourne Uni
9 14:37.24 Joshua Bull Derby/Nottingham Uni
10 14:39.12 Brandon Hargreaves Dundrum South Dublin/Ireland
11 14:40.06 James Douglas Border/Loughborough Students
12 14:49.12 Robbie Fitzgibbon Brighton Phoenix
13 14:56.83 Carl Hardman Salford H/Bolton
.
5000m Men B Time :18:29
1 14:28.03 Ben Dijkstra Leicester/Beacon Hill
2 14:31.89 Nyle Clinton Swindon/Brunel Uni
3 14:33.75 Ben Cole Tonbridge/Edinburgh Uni/Swindo
4 14:34.21 Colm Sheahan Leevale/Ireland
5 14:34.86 Emmett Dunleavy Sligo/Ireland
6 14:41.61 Russell Best New Marske/Teeside Uni
7 14:45.99 Michael Christoforou Enfield & Haringey/Birmingham
8 14:47.05 John Gilbert Kent
9 14:50.02 Alex Milne Enfield & Haringey/Cambridge U
10 14:52.01 Chris Carpanini Swansea
11 14:53.55 Shaun Antell Bideford/North Devon RR
12 14:57.86 Ross Skelton Brighton Phoenix/St. Mary's Un
13 15:29.45 Jack Bancroft Wells City/Exeter Uni
DNF Will Richardson Birchfield H
DNF Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington/City of She
DNF James Gray Sheffield & Dearne/Sheffield H
DNF Josh Guilmant Brighton Phoenix
.
5000m Men C Time :19:05
1 14:56.19 Henry Pearce Tonbridge/Loughborough Student
2 15:02.31 Daniel Thorne Reading AC/Brunel Uni
3 15:09.88 Ed Banks BRAT
4 15:10.80 Mark Jenkin Bideford
5 15:12.70 Ady Whitwam Morpeth/Army
6 15:13.58 James Rodgers North Somerset
7 15:14.23 Ben Robinson Bristol & West/Gloucestershire
8 15:15.42 Jack Douglas Bedford & County
9 15:17.76 Jesper Pedersen Denmark
10 15:20.40 Joe Smith Bromsgrove & Redditch
11 15:20.59 William Mycroft Enfield & Haringey/Sheffield U
12 15:27.22 Rob McTaggart Bournemouth/Poole AC
13 15:30.97 Howard Thompson Charnwood/Loughborough Student
14 15:45.39 Albert Moll?n Sweden
15 15:45.64 Matthew Sheen Vale Royal
16 15:46.71 Harvey Maguire Tipton/Sheffield Hallam Uni
17 16:07.15 Daniel Robinson BRAT

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2019