Oxford Grand Prix - 18 July - Report, Photos and Results

Photos

Mens 800m A Mens 800m A Mens 800m A Mens 800m D
Mens 800m D Mens 800m E Mens 800m G Mens 800m H
Womens 800m A Womens 800m A Womens 800m A
Womens 800m B Womens 800m E Womens 800m F
Mens Mile A Mens Mile A Mens Masters Mile Mens Peter Coe Mile
Mens Peter Coe Mile Mens Peter Coe Mile Mens Peter Coe Mile Mens Peter Coe Mile
Womens 1500m A Womens 1500m A Womens 1500m A Womens 1500m B
Womens Frank Horwill Mile Womens Frank Horwill Mile
Mens 5000m A Mens 5000m B Mens 5000m B Mens 5000m B
Mens 5000m B Mens 5000m C

Report


TWO World Championship qualifying times were the highlight of the fourth Grand Prix of the summer at the Iffley Road track in Oxford.
Both Shelayna Oskan-Clark and current UK No1 Jenny Meadows dipped inside the UKA qualifying standard of 2mins 01.00secs after a titanic battle in the women’s 800m.
Victory in 2:00.92 also earned Oskan-Clare a £500 bonus from the BMC for breaking 2mins 01secs with Meadows receiving £300 for finishing second in 2:00.99.
In addition they were the second and third fastest 800m run on British soil by British runners this season behind Laura Muir (2:00.42)

800m A RACES

The women’s Grand Prix 800m races this summer have been some of the best and the latest at Oxford was no different.
Shelayna Oskan-Clark and current UK No1 Jenny Meadows traded blows all around the second lap after reaching the bell in 58.11secs. meadows hit the front at 500m with Oskan-Clark doggedly following as the duo eased well clear of Katherine Marshall and Rachael McClay.
But Oskan-Clark wasn’t finished and around the top end she moved ahead of Meadows again. The gap was imperceptible and down the home straight it seemed Meadows would edge ahead again.
But Oskan-Clarke showed great strength and determination to hold on and beat that 2:01 target in dramatic style.
“I had to dig very deep to stay with Jenny and I am so please to win and to get under 2:01 again,” said Oskan-Clark. “I am so happy with that.”
Meadows was gracious in defeat but admitted she needed to win and in a faster time to support her claim to make the trip to Beijing as one of the third discretionary choices.
“It was my third race in eight days so it has been pretty busy and it was always asking a lot to get under two minutes,” said Meadows.
“But I am really pleased for Shelayna.”
For the second time in a week Elliot Giles ran inside 1mins 48seccs as he followed up his PB of 1:47.55secs at the Watford Gold Standard meeting the previous Wednesday with 1:47.74 for victory.
The 21-year-old St Mary’s University student tracked Sam Ellis, a fellow member of Birchfield Harriers, down the back straight after they had been taken around to 400m in 52.27secs.
The pair both looked comfortable but must have been aware that the lurking presence of Anthony Whiteman was just behind waiting to pounce if they faltered.
But there was no denying the Birchfield boys as Elliot hit the front in the final 200m to clinch victory from Ellison, who was rewarded with 1:48.20 with Whiteman running a season’s best of 1:48.81.
“I must admit I wasn’t feeling that great this evening probably due to the race on Wednesday but I hung in there and it is great to win again,” said Giles.

800m B/C RACES

To the naked eye it was impossible to see who had won when Ben Rochford was caught right on the finish line by Sam Mitchell in the B race.
If victory was awarded for bravery and determination then Rochford would have edged it as the 19-year-old Shaftesbury Barnet Harrier went with the pacemaker through the bell in 53.22secs and then strode out on his own 10 metres clear of the field.
At 600m he was still looking strong and clear but Mitchell was now giving chase and closing. Down the home straight Mitchell edged closer and closer and just when it seemed Rochford has done enough to hold on the Nots AC runner lunged for the line.
“I’m not sure I won that but you know I had absolutely nothing left,” said Rochford immediately afterwards.
The photo finish gave Mitchell the decision and both men were rewarded with PBs of 1:50.42secs. It couldn’t get any closer than that.
Frank Baddick used all his experience to snatch victory in closing stages of the men’s C race in a season’s best of 1:52.19 ahead of juniors Nathan Gillis and Scott Greeves.
“It is the first 800m I have run in anger this summer and I was just trying to find some room,” said Baddick. “But it was really nice to win a race again.”


Revee Walcott-Nolan showed admirable composure to win the women’s B race after suffering the equivalent of a ‘false start’.
The starter’s marksman got the field to stand up as Walcott-Nolan wobbled on the start line and when she set off a second time she literally sat back on her heels to give her rivals a head start.
If that phased her it didn’t show as the 20-year-old British Championship finalist let Cheltenham’s Julia Cooke and Katelyn Ayers of Canada force the pace from the bell reached in around 62 seconds.
Walcott-Nolan just bided her time before edging clear to win in 2:05.02, her second best time ever behind that recent 2:04.92 in the heats of the national championships.
“The ‘false start’ did put me off and I did not get a good start but I have a strong finish and that got me through for victory which I am delighted with,” said Walcott-Nolan.
Ayers chased had to clock a PB of 2:05.39 in second with Cooke third.
Canadian Sophie Watts marked her debut racing in Europe for the first time with victory in the C race. The 20-year-old, who is ranked in the top 20 at home over two laps and ninth over 1500m, showed great strength on the second lap to win in a PB of 2:05.07.
“It is my first time racing in Europe and I have to be happy with that,” said Watts, who is now off to race in Sweden on Wednesday.

800m D/E/F RACES
With a great finish off the final bend mum Michaela Mayor of Hillingdon was delighted with her victory in the D race in a season’s best of 2:08.38.
“I had twins four years ago but they were poorly so it has taken me a while to get back,” said Mayor, who boasts a lifetime best of 2:04.47.
“I am classing that as post-baby PB!”
Cheltenham’s Mia O’Connnell kept her composure when she realised that she had forgotten her spikes and with coach Matt Richards borrowing a spare pair she won the E race.
“I have small feet at four-and-a-half and as quite a few people had left by the time my race was on towards the end it took a while for Matt to find a pair,” said O’Connell.
Doug Musson and Jonathan Tobin both clocked PBs to win the men’s D and E 800m respectively and it was good to see Tom Marshall back winning again in the F race and finishing just 0.42secs off his PB.
“I have been struggling with injuries and fitness so that is a nice confidence boost for me,” said Marshall. “I am really happy with that.”



MEN’S MILE RACES
Cameron Boyek was the deserved winner of the mile and maybe victory helped to soothe some of the frustration he suffered when finishing seventh in the 1500m at the European Under 23 Championships.
“That was a race in which I got boxed on the inside and just nothing opened up for me at all,” said Boyek.
“It was frustrating as I felt I had so much left but it is good to win today even though I didn’t feel that great and I had to really dig in hard on that third lap.”
Still, as his coach David Lowes said winning when things aren’t going your way is a good habit to develop and there is no doubt Boyek deserved victory from Richard Weir and Ben Coldray, who clocked a PB.
Jacob Allen’s winning time of 4:03.99 in the B race would have placed him sixth in the A as he held off his St Mary’s university team-mate Rowan Axe as both men recorded PBs as did Gilbert Grundy in third.
Liverpool’s John Ashcroft looked impressive in winning the C race while a hotly contested Masters race saw a superb last lap from City of Stoke’s Dean Richardson to clinch victory from Oxford’s Les Newell.
Ashcroft’s winning time of 4:22.82 lifted him to fourth on the Masters M40 All-Time list.
“And I only took up running two-and-a-half years ago,” said Richardson.


WOMEN’S 1500m
British international Charlene Thomas ran a season’s best of 4:08.82 for a runaway victory in the 1500m but she accepts that a place in the GB team for Beijing may be beyond her this season.
“I was really wanted the qualifying time (4:06.50 set by UKA) today but on my own on that last lap and into the wind it just got away from me,” said Thomas.
“I know it is there and I am knocking on the door of my PB (4:03.74) and while I think I will run that this year time is running out for me for Beijing.”
Faye Fullerton continued her go form this season with second with Jade Williams third and further down the field English Schools’ silver medallist Gemma Shepherd ended a good week with a PB in eighth.
There was a terrific contest in the women’s B race as Lucy Robinson hit the front at the bell after junior Aimee Pratt had forced the pace.
But Sarah Chapman of Windsor Slough Eton held her nerve and soared into the lead for the first time with 200m to go and the 17-year-old raced clear to win in a PB of 4:31.91, shaving two seconds off her 2014 best.
“I have not been running that well so it is great to win but I was very tired at the end!” said Chapman, who held off a fast-finishing Natalie Weir who ran a season’s best of 4:32.28.

PETER COE/FRANK HORWILL MILES
Much to the delight of her coach and BMC official John Knowles, who took time off from handling the entries, Yoyo Barnsley raced to an emphatic victory in the Frank Horwill mile for Under 17 women.
“I was really pleased to win especially as I was a little frustrated by finishing fifth in the English Schools’ Championships the previous weekend,” said Barnsley.
“I was only two seconds off the silver and I had so much left in the last 100metres. But I really enjoyed the mile today.”
Peter Cook was equally delighted with his victory in the Peter Coe mile for Under 17 men as he surged clear of Joseph Tuffin.
“I am really happy to win,” said Cook.

MEN’S 5000m
The remarkable rise of Alexander Teuten continued as he celebrated his first appearance in a Grand Prix A race with an outstanding victory.
The 23-year-old City of Portsmouth runner earned his place in the top race after winning the C race at Watford in a big PB of 14:22.79, which carved off 23 seconds from his 2014 best.
The languid, long-striding Teuten bettered that again but only after he had been forced to work really hard to bridge a gap to the leading trio of Rory Chesser, Mohamud Aadan and Philip Sesemann with just under a mile to go.
That foursome reached the bell in 13:07 and were still locked together off the top bend when Teuten stretched those long legs and claimed victory in 14:10.08 with Chesser just 0.42secs behind in second, Aadan third in 14:11.09 and Sesemann fourth (14:11.09), all of which were PBs.
“I think I surprised myself today,” said Teuten.
“I seem to be climbing the ladder pretty quickly and I am quite amazed really.”
Continuing the trend of the season the top six all recorded PBs while in the B race 13 of the 18 finishers ran new bests including the top three of Shaun Dixon, Joshua Bull and Murray Strain.

WOMEN’S 5000m
On her debut at the distance on the track American runner Mary Goldkamp unleashed a powerful last lap to race clear of Stacey Ward and 20-year-old Jennifer Nesbitt.
“I wanted to run 16 minutes because I know I am in decent shape but my coach told me to run to win and I am pleased with that,” said Goldkamp.
“I have been training for the steeplechase this summer but I got tripped up in the US Championships but the target is to try and qualify for the Olympics in Rio next year.”
Chasing hard Ward was rewarded with a PB as were five other women.

Races: 18
Finishers: 239
PBs 110 (46%)
Power of Ten results: Here

. Race : 13 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 6 6 01:47.74 Elliot Giles U23 Birchfield H
2 4 4 01:48.20 Sam Ellison Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni / Uni
3 5 5 01:48.81 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
4 2 2 01:50.38 Hayden Carter Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Royal A
5 3 3 01:50.81 Tom Syckelmoore Basingstoke & Mid Hants
6 7 7 01:51.73 Sean Molloy U23 Tonbridge
7 1 1 01:53.26 James Ledingham West Waterford / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 28 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 9 2 01:50.42 Sam Mitchell Notts / Royal Air Force / Worcester
1 14 7 01:50.42 Ben Rochford U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oaklands Col
3 13 6 01:51.45 Michael Dyer North Down
4 8 1 01:51.50 Grant Muir U23 Giffnock North / Glasgow Caledoni
5 10 3 01:52.08 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants
6 11 4 01:52.85 Dominic Chambers U20 Derby
7 12 5 01:54.93 Abdirahman Guleed Norway
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 18 4 01:52.19 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
2 17 3 01:52.47 Nathan Gillis U20 Team Kennet
3 15 1 01:52.50 Scott Greeves U20 City Of Norwich / East Anglia Uni
4 22 8 01:52.68 Michael Ferguson U23 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
5 21 7 01:52.78 James West U20 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
6 20 6 01:53.05 Victor Nutakor Newham & Essex Beagles
7 16 2 01:56.92 Sam Dykes U23 Warrington Ac / Loughborough Stud
8 19 5 02:02.28 Jacob Brown U20 Vale Royal
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 26 4 01:52.62 Doug Musson U23 Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
2 30 8 01:53.32 Alex Beddoes U23 Cook Islands
3 25 3 01:53.36 Mark Mcdonald Clonliffe / Ireland
4 24 2 01:53.77 Josh Oguntayo Sale Harriers Manchester
5 27 5 01:53.78 Rhys Lewis U20 Luton / Newham & Essex Beagles
6 23 1 01:53.95 Kieran Wood U23 Cambridge & Coleridge
7 28 6 01:54.78 Jonathan Hiorns Notts / Nottingham Uni
8 29 7 01:55.90 Ben Claridge U20 White Horse
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 37 7 01:53.24 Jonathan Tobin U20 Swansea / Sheffield Uni
2 35 5 01:53.69 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
3 32 2 01:53.82 Jethro Mcgraw U20 Amber Valley
4 33 3 01:54.02 Hizam Sheekh U20 Rugby & Northampton
5 34 4 01:54.29 Daniel Eeles U20 Brighton Phoenix / Crawley
6 36 6 01:54.85 Patrick Taylor U20 Vale Of Aylesbury / Birmingham Un
7 38 8 01:55.86 Ryan Buck City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 39 1 01:52.42 Tom Marshall Cardiff / Tulsa Uni
2 42 4 01:53.04 Jack Gooch U20 Cardiff / Swansea Uni
3 40 2 01:54.85 Alex Jones Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
4 44 6 01:58.09 James Miller Cheltenham / Police / Enfield & Har
5 41 3 02:00.03 Neville Harris Sutton & District
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 48 2 01:53.89 George Elliott U20 Basildon
2 54 8 01:54.56 David Sheldon U23 City Of Stoke / Loughborough Stud
3 47 1 01:54.58 Owen Hind Kent
4 49 3 01:55.08 Paul Tobin U23 Swansea / Sheffield Uni
5 52 6 01:55.38 Caspar Eliot Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
6 53 01:55.79 Niall Geraghty U20 Halesowen
7 50 4 01:55.98 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton / Oxford Uni
8 51 5 01:57.72 Chris Hepworth Ealing Southall & Middx
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 56 2 01:54.14 Alexander Hanson U20 Team Kennet
2 60 6 01:54.58 Jed Hayes U20 Kettering
3 57 3 01:55.74 Matthew Seddon U20 Bracknell Ac / Cardiff Met Uni
4 55 1 01:56.14 Jonas Gjesdal U20 Norway
5 62 8 01:56.43 Oliver Park Cambridge & Coleridge
6 58 4 01:56.92 Charlie Walker U23 Cardiff
7 59 5 01:56.99 Callum Chambers Derby / Sheffield Uni
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 800m I (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 63 1 01:56.27 Jac Hopkins U20 Swansea
2 65 3 01:56.63 Matthew Gordon U23 Havant / City Of Portsmouth
3 66 4 01:57.83 Nathan Mapperley U20 Camberley / Woking
4 69 7 01:58.27 Chris Prothero Cardiff / Glamorgan Uni
5 68 6 01:58.35 Mohamed Hashi U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Greenw
6 67 5 01:59.24 Lewis Banner Stubbington Green / City Of Ports
7 64 2 02:01.66 Samuel Harry U23 Cornwall / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m J (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 76 7 01:54.98 Luke Conway U23 Reading Ac / St. Mary's Uni
2 77 8 01:56.23 Matthew Loveridge Guernsey
3 75 6 01:56.28 Martin Reid Bolton / Sheffield Hallam Uni
4 72 3 01:56.55 Danny Ray U20 Guernsey
5 70 1 01:56.57 Sam Efiong U20 Halesowen
6 71 2 01:56.63 Thomas Walker South London / Leeds Beckett Uni
7 74 5 01:58.57 Oliver Stringer Wigan & District / Edge Hill Uni
8 73 4 01:59.88 Stanley Willis U17 Bedford & County
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 83 6 02:00.92 Shelayna Oskan-clarke Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
2 81 4 02:00.99 Jenny Meadows Wigan & District
3 79 2 02:04.28 Katherine Marshall Cardiff / New Zealand
4 80 3 02:05.35 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 89 5 02:05.02 Revee Walcott-nolan U23 Luton / St. Mary's Uni / Newham & E
2 86 2 02:05.39 Katelyn Ayers U23 Canada
3 88 4 02:06.10 Julia Cooke Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
4 85 1 02:06.42 Karin Storbacka Finland
4 87 3 02:06.42 Sally Smith U23 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 91 7 02:07.46 Gemma Kersey Basildon / Middlesex Uni
7 98 02:08.00 Emma Leask U23 Shetland / Robert Gordon Uni
8 90 6 02:09.38 Katie Kirk U23 Lagan Valley / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 93 2 02:05.06 Sophie Watts U23 Canada
2 92 1 02:07.04 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
3 97 6 02:07.11 Amy O'donoghue U23 Emerald / Ireland
4 94 3 02:09.05 Charlotte Green Bristol & West / Mendip
5 96 5 02:09.74 Carolyn Plateau Radley / Loughborough Students / Bl
.
.
. Race : 9 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 104 6 02:08.38 Michaela Mayor Hillingdon / Thames Valley
2 102 4 02:10.16 Alex Turner Amber Valley
3 107 02:10.28 Fiona De Mauny Walton / Hailsham
4 100 2 02:10.39 Kelly Grant City Of Norwich / Blackheath & Br
5 99 1 02:10.86 Sarah Mcdonald U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
6 101 3 02:13.89 Megan Steer U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
.
.
. Race : 27 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 110 5 02:13.04 Mia O'connell U23 Cheltenham / Birmingham Uni
2 112 7 02:13.36 Bethan Strange Cardiff
3 109 4 02:13.77 Charlotte Gaughan Cardiff / Lse
4 111 6 02:14.21 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
5 106 1 02:16.15 Julia Lange Oxford Uni / Germany
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 800m F (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 114 2 02:13.04 Becky Hodgson U23 White Horse / Radley
2 118 6 02:13.10 Kate Anderson City Of Stoke / Birmingham Uni
3 116 4 02:13.13 Chloe Bradley U23 Doncaster / Loughborough Students
4 117 5 02:15.46 Ella Hughes U20 Mansfield
5 113 1 02:16.30 Imani Modahl U23 Sale Harriers Manchester
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 123 5 04:08.92 Charlene Thomas Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
2 216 04:16.58 Faye Fullerton Havering
3 120 2 04:17.87 Jade Williams Amman Valley
4 126 8 04:19.82 Charlotte Arter Cardiff / New Mexico Uni / Eden Run
5 122 4 04:21.76 Kate Holt City Of Stoke
6 125 7 04:22.40 Naomi Taschimowitz Taunton / Shaftesbury Barnet
7 124 6 04:23.87 Lauren Deadman Havering / Loughborough Students
8 115 04:24.03 Gemma Shepherd U20 Team Bath
9 128 10 04:27.86 Georgia Bell U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
10 119 1 04:32.13 Lucy Hayes U23 City Of Stoke / Keele Uni
11 121 3 04:33.24 Louise Webb Southampton / Lamar Uni
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 138 8 04:31.89 Sarah Chapman U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
2 134 4 04:32.28 Natalie Weir Derby
3 132 2 04:33.51 Katja Eravisto V35 Notts / Sleaford / Finland
4 141 11 04:34.99 Aimee Pratt U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
5 137 7 04:35.38 Lucy Robinson U20 Wakefield
6 140 10 04:36.91 Poppy Tank U20 City Of Plymouth / Armada
7 136 6 04:38.72 Sophie Cowper Lincoln Wellington / Notts / South
8 139 9 04:38.96 Kate Seary U20 Cardiff
9 135 5 04:39.89 Gabi Eglen U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
10 133 3 04:42.58 Jo Locker V35 Walton / Veterans
11 131 1 04:49.74 Yasmin Ryder U20 Newbury
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC Mile A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 230 14 04:02.30 Cameron Boyek U23 Shildon / Central
2 231 15 04:02.94 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
3 229 13 04:03.60 Ben Coldray Stroud / St. Mary's Uni
4 223 7 04:03.80 Daniel Cheeseman U23 City Of York / St. Mary's Uni
5 224 8 04:03.90 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Cardiff Met Uni /
6 222 6 04:04.72 Chris Parr Gateshead
7 218 2 04:05.47 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Nor
8 217 1 04:06.40 Lewis Moses Gateshead / Loughborough Students
9 225 9 04:06.74 Dominic Brown U23 Tonbridge / Sheffield Uni
10 219 3 04:06.97 Adam Hickey Southend
11 220 4 04:07.42 Joe Warne Doheny / Ireland
12 228 12 04:08.60 Guillaume Adam Ealing Southall & Middx / France
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC Mile B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 241 10 04:03.99 Jacob Allen U23 Rugby & Northampton / St. Mary's
2 239 8 04:04.99 Rowan Axe Cardiff / St. Mary's Uni
3 237 6 04:07.62 Gilbert Grundy Guildford & Godalming
4 243 12 04:10.97 Michael Dowling Newham & Essex Beagles / Ireland
5 245 14 04:11.25 Michael Wilsmore Bristol & West / Plymouth Uni / Tam
6 234 3 04:12.48 Mathew Jackson Liverpool H / Lamar Uni
7 236 5 04:12.97 Ben Harding Kent / Brunel Uni
8 238 7 04:15.26 Harry Lane U23 Bristol & West / Loughborough Stu
9 244 13 04:16.19 Eoin Pierce Enfield & Haringey / Clonliffe / Ir
10 232 1 04:16.50 Richard Powell U23 Trafford / Leeds Uni
11 233 2 04:18.10 William Christofi U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC Mile C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 259 14 04:12.89 John Ashcroft Liverpool H / Bristol Uni
2 257 12 04:15.76 Russell Best New Marske / Teeside Uni
3 250 5 04:15.80 William Ryle-hodges U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oxford Uni
4 285 04:16.31 Emile Cairess Bingley
5 247 2 04:16.60 Ossama Meslek U20 Leeds City
6 248 3 04:16.69 Harry Lupton Charnwood / Harrow
7 251 6 04:16.74 Tom Heslop Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets / C
8 253 8 04:16.81 Adam Speake U23 Bristol & West / Oxford Uni
9 254 04:17.06 Alex Pilcher Derby / Belper
10 258 13 04:17.46 Archie Walton U20 Taunton
11 249 4 04:18.77 Iolo Hughes U20 Menai
12 255 10 04:19.94 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
13 256 11 04:22.71 Bradley Wattleworth U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
14 246 1 04:25.61 Frederick Slemeck Hercules Wimbledon / Leeds Uni
15 252 7 04:28.76 Aaron Brown Cannock & Stafford
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC Mile Masters (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 267 8 04:22.82 Dean Richardson V40 City Of Stoke / Midland Masters
2 269 10 04:27.94 Les Newell V35 Oxford City
3 265 6 04:41.22 Istvan Jacso V35 Cambridge & Coleridge / Hungary
4 263 4 04:45.05 Milan Serafin V50 Czech Republic
5 268 9 04:48.15 Julian Richardson V45 Oxford City / Southern Counties V
6 264 5 04:51.27 David Blackman V45 Southampton / Southern Counties V
7 262 3 04:58.94 Tony Tuohy V50 Dulwich / Veterans
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC Mile U17 (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 283 04:29.35 Peter Cook U17 Reading
2 272 2 04:31.62 Joseph Tuffin U17 Rushcliffe
3 274 4 04:39.00 Lewis Sternkopf U17 Worcester
4 273 3 04:51.60 Ewan Bate U15 Dorking & Mole Valley
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC Mile U17 (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 282 6 04:53.96 Yoyo Barnsley U17 Cornwall
2 281 5 05:03.74 Emily Thompson U17 Banbury
3 280 4 05:12.36 Olivia Allum U15 West Suffolk
4 278 2 05:16.62 Holly Bankes U17 Stroud
5 277 1 05:33.05 Olivia Worth U17 Halesowen
.
.
. Race : 26 BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 144 2 14:10.08 Alexander Teuten City Of Portsmouth / Southampton
2 154 12 14:10.50 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
3 153 11 14:11.06 Mohamud Aadan Thames Valley / South Bank
4 155 13 14:11.09 Phillip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
5 150 8 14:14.79 Sean Fontana Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
6 146 4 14:16.45 Arttu Vattulainen Finland
7 157 15 14:19.85 Paul Whittaker Southend
8 156 14 14:28.89 Michael Nielsen Denmark
9 145 3 14:29.23 Jack Morris U23 Stockport
10 166 14:30.09 Aaron Scott Notts / Nene Valley
11 143 1 14:32.38 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
12 151 9 14:50.65 Daniel Hallam Owls Leicester / Sheffield Hallam
13 159 17 14:59.40 Tom Jervis U23 Warrington Ac / Birmingham Uni
14 147 5 15:15.77 Andreas Meyer Switzerland
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 173 12 14:22.93 Shaun Dixon Highgate
2 163 2 14:25.08 Joshua Bull Derby / Nottingham Uni
3 171 10 14:32.96 Murray Strain Hunters Bog Trotters / Edinburgh
4 162 1 14:36.47 Owain Jones Bristol & West
5 170 9 14:36.59 Michael Christoforou Enfield & Haringey / Birmingham U
6 177 16 14:36.87 Jonathan Poole Serpentine
7 182 21 14:38.39 Ben Cole Tonbridge / Edinburgh Uni / Swindon
8 164 3 14:38.99 Alex Goodall U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
9 178 17 14:45.08 William Mackay Bedford & County / Thames Hare &
10 168 7 14:48.64 Christian Lovatt U20 Swansea
11 181 20 14:49.33 Shaun Antell Bideford / North Devon Rr
12 179 18 14:53.24 Paul Stephenson Rathfarnham / Ireland
13 183 22 14:55.29 Daniel Thorne Reading Ac / Brunel Uni
14 167 6 15:00.07 Paulos Asgodom U20 Enfield & Haringey
15 169 8 15:22.43 Benedict Westhenry U23 Bristol & West / Weymouth
16 172 11 15:23.91 Ben Bradley U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
17 180 19 15:26.03 Halfdan-emil Fã¦r㸠Norway
18 174 13 16:04.60 Matthew Arnold U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 193 18 14:38.50 Jack Bancroft Wells City / Exeter Uni
2 192 9 14:44.31 Marcus Aberg Sweden
3 190 7 14:51.78 Christopher Greenwood V40 Kent
4 191 8 14:57.45 Howard Bristow V40 Brighton & Hove / Crawley / Thames
5 188 5 15:03.19 Josh Lunn Bedford & County
6 185 2 15:11.23 James Rodgers North Somerset
7 202 19 15:12.19 Ed Banks Brat
8 186 3 15:15.21 Rob Mctaggart Bournemouth / Poole Ac
9 196 13 15:26.92 Jack Douglas U20 Bedford & County
10 198 15 15:37.50 Josh Davis North Somerset
11 200 15:37.84 Colin Maher Bedford & County / Ireland
12 301 15:39.66
13 187 4 15:49.80 Rowan Preece U23 Taunton / St. Mary's Uni
14 201 15:54.64 Daniel Robinson V35 Brat
15 189 6 15:57.91 James Poole Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
16 195 12 16:00.75 Matthew Williams U23 Notts
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 210 8 16:15.23 Mary Goldkamp United States
2 215 13 16:19.92 Stacey Ward Herne Hill / Hillingdon
3 212 10 16:21.35 Jennifer Nesbitt U23 Worcester
4 214 12 16:34.30 Kristen Findley United States
5 211 9 16:52.62 Sara Holmgren Sweden
6 209 7 16:53.29 Cecilia Norrbom Sweden
7 206 4 16:56.82 Susan Partridge V35 Leeds City
8 213 11 17:03.64 Lisa Öberg Sweden
9 203 1 17:19.84 Claire Somerton Cambridge & Coleridge
10 205 3 17:21.13 Ashley Berry Loughborough Students / Bermuda

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013