Watford Grand Prix - 27 June - Results + Report + Photos

Races: 30
Finishers: 376
PBs 155 (41%)
Power of Ten results: Here

Pictures
Link to Photos taken on the night by Adrian Royle HERE

and by Mark Easton HERE

UK Qualifications

Euro U23
P
1500m Jake Wightman 3:40.34
1500m Jessica Judd 4:09.56
1500m Melissa Courtney 4:09.74
5000m Becky Straw 16:03.25
5000m Jennifer Nesbitt 16:03.51
3000m SC Iona Lake 9:56.64

Euro U20
1500m Alex George 3:44.14
5000m Alex Yee (17) 14:09.18

World Youth
800m Ben Greenwood 1:50.50
1500m James Gormley 3:46.58
1500m Archie Davis 3:50.00
1500m Katy-Ann McDonald 4:22.96
1500m Harriet Knowles-Jones 4:20.76

Report

THIRTEEN UK Championships qualifying standards, an outstanding run by 17-year-old Alex Yee in the 5000m, the quickest 1500m in an all-women’s race and the encouraging return to form of Olympic 1500m runner Ross Murray were just some of the highlights in an outstanding meeting in Watford.
Add in a healthy sprinkling of Olympians, British internationals and overseas runners plus 155 personal bests from a record entry with 376 finishers in 30 races in four hours of non-stop action and no wonder that chairman Tim Brennan reckons it was one of the finest Grand Prix meetings of recent memory.
As for the highlights how about the following to whet your appetite?

1 Angela Petty dominated the women’s 800m to win in 2:00.62 which was inside the New Zealand qualifying standard of 2:01.00 for not only the World Championships in Beijing but also the Olympics in Rio next year. She is also married to Devonian Sam Petty so we can justifiably cheer her on as well in Beijing.

2 Nancy Chepkwemoi’s winning time of 4:03.09 made it the fastest ever all female BMC 1500m race. In addition it was a Watford BMC record and put the 21-year-old Kenyan into the World’s top 20.

3 A world class time to win the women’s 1500m helped to inspire 20-year-old Jess Judd and 21-year-old Melissa Courtney break 4mins 10secs for the first time while 31-year-old Faye Fullerton ended a seven-year wait to also break her PB. The three shot straight to third equal, fifth and sixth in the UK Rankings.

4 A thrilling men’s 1500m race was the first time three Brits have gone sub 3:40 in a BMC race since Watford 2006 – and the top three times are the fastest three outdoors in the UK Rankings this year (only Lee Emmanuel indoors has run quicker in 2015).

5 The return of Ross Murray. It was like turning the clock back to Sportcity in 2012 when this popular Gateshead Harrier surged clear of the field for a breakthrough win in 3:36.69. He has had his problems since but the win on Saturday looked like the old Murray.

6 The women’s 3000m steeplechase was a Watford BMC record for Juliet Checkwoi as the 25-year-old from Uganda clocked 9:48.01 on her debut at the event – and visibly improved her water jump technique with every lap!

7 The last race of the night saw a quite staggering run by Alex Yee as he sprinted to victory in the 5000m B race in a personal best time of 14:09.8. Yee is only 17 years of age – he doesn’t turn 18 until next February – and the time was inside the European U20 qualification standard and should earn him a place in the GB team to run the 3000m at the World Youth Championships. It also looks like it put him third on the UK All-Time Under 18 lists – behind Cornwall legend Jon Richards (13:59.66 in 1981) and a certain Mo Farah (14:05.72 in 2000).

8 Six runners achieved qualification times for the European U23 Championships; 1500m Jake Wightman 3:40.34; 1500m Jessica Judd 4:09.56; 1500m Melissa Courtney 4:09.74; 5000m Becky Straw 16:03.25; 5000m Jennifer Nesbitt 16:03.51 and 3000m steeplechase Iona Lake 9:56.64. Whilst in the U20 qualifications Alex George joined Yee with a fine 1500m time of 3:44.14.

9 Five athletes secured the qualifying standard for the World Youth Championships namely Ben Greenwood (800m, 1:50.50), James Gormley (1500m, 3:46.58), Archie Davis (1500m, 3:50.00), Katy-Ann McDonald (1500m, 4:22.96) and Harriet Knowles-Jones (1500m, 4:20.76).

10 Post race quote of the night was delivered by Michael Callegari to interviewer Geoff Wightman just seconds after winning the C 1500m race in a personal best of 3:44.2 after scorching clear of the field with 700 metres to. “I should have been in the B!” roared a defiant Callegari. Point proved in the best way possible.

11 The ageless Anthony Whiteman picking up the Best of British £200 bonus for the fastest men’s 800m of the evening by winning the B race in 1:48.97 then later doing a superb pace-making job for the 1500m men. It is the fifth successive year that the 43-year-old has broken 1mins 50secs. What an example of longevity and dedication. Behind Whiteman and at the other end of the age range 17 year old Daniel Rowden ran a superb 1:49.32

12 Borrowing a policy used in the Highgate Night of 10,000m spectators were allowed onto the track up to lane 4 to cheer on all the runners in the final three 5000m races, a move that was overwhelmingly applauded by the runners. So was it a coincidence that of the 59 finishers in those three races – the women’s A and the men’s A and B – there were 32 personal bests and 16 season’s bests?

MEN’S 800M
Dale Clutterbuck will have been pleased to have claimed back-to-back wins at Sportcity – where he ran a PB of 2:48.36 - and Watford but the 23-year-old shouldn’t be happy with 1:49.05 on an evening ideal for fast times.
Not that he was the only one as the field seemed slow to respond to the pacemaker but at least Clutterbuck showed his race skills to beat London Olympian Gareth Warburton while Richard Charles, who showed at the front on the second lap, faded to sixth.
Anthony Whiteman took the £200 bonus as best of British by winning the B race in a season’s best of 1:48.97 as the wily old fox had too much for Zak Curran with 17-tear-old Daniel Rowden clocking a PB in third.
In the supporting races the meeting opened with a superb run by 20-year-old Joe Saissi to win the G race in a PB of 1:51.16, chopping over three seconds from his 2014 best.
Saissi had a great tussle with Sam Mitchell and Brian Kelly, who both ran season’s bests, while behind ther were three more PBs to set the tone for a great night.
“I’m really pleased with that, it was a great race and perfect pace-making,” said Saissi, who competes for Hillingdon.
There were also PBs for Sweden’s Chris Nilsson (1:53.73) and Hizam Sheekh (1:54.12) of Rugby & Northampton to win the H and I races respectively.

WOMEN’S 800M
The A race was stacked with quality with 2012 Olympians Laura Weightman and Hannah England stepping down for some sharpening work ahead of the World trials in Birmingham.
“I probably need a couple more races to get things going but I am happy with where I am at the moment,” said Weightman.
“I always find 800m hard.”
As a two-lap specialist New Zealand international Angie Petty was always favourite and she didn’t disappoint, racing through the bell in 60 seconds and keeping her form superbly to win in a season’s best of 2:00.62, just 0.2secs off his PB.
“I can’t believe I ran so quickly and I am so happy with that,” said Petty.
Happiest Brit in the field was probably 22-year-old improving Alexandra Bell, who broke 2:03 for the first time with 2:02.57 in third place.
In the D race 15-year-old Emily Thompson really went for victory reaching the bell in 63 seconds and then pushing on along on the second lap to win by over a second in a PB of 2:10.03.
“I just stuck with the pacemaker and was determined to go for it on the second lap,” said Thompson, who competes for Banbury.
“It was great preparation for the English Schools’ where I will be running the inter girls’ race having finished eighth in the juniors last year.”
There were also PBs for Ireland’s Louise Shanahan (2:08.15) in the D race and Walton’s Fiona de Mauny (2:12.42) in the E event.
“I have been building up to that so I am delighted,” said de Mauny.

MEN’S 1500M
The victory of Olympian Ross Murray was one of the highlights of the night as he stuck to pace-maker Whiteman until the 1100m mark and then struck out on his own.
Tom Lancashire moved by him with 200m to go and briefly it seemed like victory as going to slip from Murray’s grasp. But he steadied himself and struck again down the home straight for a morale boosting success that will set him up perfectly for the British Championships this weekend.
“When Tom went by me I just told myself to hang in there and keep in touch with him because I know so much can happen in that last 50 metres,” said Murray.
“It was hard and I was at my limit but I have never been afraid to put myself on the line, I will take a 3:37, especially after taking it on for the last 500 metres.”
Behind, Lancashire ran his fastest time for three years, while there were season’s bests for 5000m man Tom Farrell and Jake Wightman, whose time was inside the European U23 qualifying standard plus a lifetime best of 3:40.09 for Ross Millington in fourth.
The winners of the other six 1500m races all recorded PBs. No-one was happier at Watford than 19-year-old Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow athlete Kieran Wye, who smashed his best to win the 1500m G race in 3mins 52.56secs.
“I have not run a PB for three years and that has taken six seconds off my previous best,” said Wye.
“I am over the moon!”
Amazingly the next six finishers clocked PBs with the top six under 3:55 and 15 of the 18 runners breaking four minutes.
In the E race 17-year-old Tonbridge runner Miles Weatherseed showed good speed to win in 3:52.03.
“I am really happy with that win and now it is onto the English Schools’ for the first and last time where I will be aiming to win a medal, though I don’t know what colour,” said Weatherseed.
Jayme Rossiter was particularly pleased to win the F race as he uncorked a 60 seconds last lap to edge out 18-year-old Jams McCarthy.
“That is my first time under 3:50 and I have also done a few others PBs this summer so it is going well,” said Rossiter.

WOMEN’S 1500M
Anyone who has watched Melissa Courtney’s career will appreciate the sheer delight she enjoyed at running not just a personal best to break 4mins 10secs for the first time but also run herself into the GB squad for the European U23s.
Having suffered heartache at just missing out on the Commonwealth Games for Wales last year Courtney at last got her reward as she fought with Jess Judd down the home straight behind runaway winner Nancy Chepkwemoi.
“After missing out on the Commonwealth Games this means so much to me,” said Courtney.
“It was such a great race to be in and the standard was amazing. Now I have got my first GB vest and that feels brilliant as I have been running since I was 12 years old.”
Incredibly eight of the top nine finishes ran lifetime bests while in total of the 13 finishers there were nine PBs and two season’s bests. Only Step Twell, who boasts 4:02.54 t her name and Claire Tarplee missed out.
GB junior 800m international Molly Long didn’t appear to enjoy her experience in the B 1500m though she did enough to win in a PB of 4:20.44.
“That felt like such a long way!” said Long.
Harriet Knowles-Jones was edged out in the closing metres but the 17-year-old was rewarded with a PB – and was then selected for the World Youth Games in Colombia.
In the C race 17-year-old Dartford athlete Chloe Sharp warmed up for the English Schools’ with a PB in second behind Sweden’s Frida Kristiansson.


MEN’S 3000M STEEPLECHASE
Doug Musson didn’t quite have the legs to stay with Kenya’s Ben Siwa but the 21-year-old Notts runner, who finished runner-up in the England U23 Championships the previous weekend, was rewarded with yet another PB of 8:51.89.
“I am improving bit by bit,” said Musson, who started the season with a PB of 9:06.94.
“I was trying to get to the Euro U23 qualifying time but it was a tough one. Now I am doing the British Championships for the first time which should be a good experience.”

WOMEN’S 300M STEEPLECHASE
It was a tough ask for Iona Lake to achieve the qualifying time for the European U23 just a week after lifting the trials but the 22-year-old showed great character and determination to do just that.
Despite taking a bath at the water jump on the penultimate lap Lake didn’t panic and finished strongly behind Uganda’s Juliet Chekwel and Birchfield’s Sarah Treacy.
“That fall got my adrenalin going again!” said Lake.

WOMEN’S 5000M
Poland’s Dominika Nowakowska was an emphatic winner with Lauren Deadman finally ending her four-year wait to beat her PB with 15:45.12 in second.
“It was an amazing atmosphere and we had great support from the spectators, that really helped,” said Deadman, referring to the decision by the track referee to allow fans to move onto the track up to lane four for all the 5000m races to offer encouragement.
Becky Straw and Jenny Nesbitt, both aged 20, had a great tussle for third and were rewarded with PBs and European U23 qualification times. Straw was subsequently named in the GB team to run the 10,000 in Tallinn.
Eleven of the 18 finishers ran PBs.

MEN’S 5000M
What a cracking race the A event served up. Against the background of a fantastic atmosphere with fans cheering on the track and the stadium announcers urging on the runners 10 of the top 16 ran bests.
But more than that at the sharp end Jonathan Thewliss gave it everything to shake off Poland runner Marek Skorupa over the closing mile but Skorupa summoned up a huge effort to snatch victory on the line.
“That is the first time I have been under 14 minutes for four years and I don’t think I would have got around those closing laps without the spectators helping me, they were brilliant,” said Thewliss.

Running his first BMC race Cheltenham’s Graham Rush had made a concerted effort to win the final race of the night in the B event in the final four laps but he just couldn’t shake off the precociously talented 17-year-old Alex Yee.
In a great sprint finish the Kent AC youngster out-dipped Rush on the line to win by one one-hundredth but the Cheltenham man was rewarded with a massive PB as he clocked 14mins 09.19secs to slash 26 seconds off his previous best and leap to fourth in the South West Rankings.
“Originally I couldn’t get into the race but then someone dropped out and I got a call last weekend to say I could run,” said Rush.
“It was my first BMCrace but won’t be my last as it was perfect to run a PB and it was great to have the spectators on the track to cheer us on. That really helped.”
As for Yee what can one say. The 17-year-old was superb.
“I didn’t think I had a sprint finish like that!” said Yee.”I am really pleased at how I came back to win that.”
Yee was subsequently named to run the 3000m at the World Youth Games having already been selected for the Commonwealth Youth Games in Samoa. What an incredible year that young man is enjoying.

It wasn’t so close in the C race as 23-year-old Alexander Teuten –wearing a BMC t-shirt - ran away from the field to finish ten seconds clear and slash 23 seconds off his best.
Incredibly the top ten all ran PBs and 16 of the 22 finishers did likewise once again underlining the popularity of this event for distance runners who otherwise struggle to find fast races.


RESULTS

Race : 7 BMC 800m A (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 9 9 01:49.05 Dale Clutterbuck Newham & Essex Beagles / St. Mary
2 2 2 01:49.37 Gareth Warburton Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
3 6 6 01:49.38 Karl Griffin U23 Tir Conaill / Ireland
4 7 7 01:49.49 Niall Tuohy Ferrybank / Ireland
5 4 4 01:49.85 Harry Fisher Southampton / Wyoming Uni
6 1 1 01:50.90 Richard Charles U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
7 10 10 01:51.98 Rory Graham-watson Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 5 5 01:52.10 Ben Waterman U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
9 3 3 01:53.32 Brad Mathas U23 New Zealand
Race : 9 BMC 800m B (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 18 8 01:48.97 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 17 7 01:49.30 Zak Curran U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 14 4 01:49.32 Daniel Rowden U20 Woodford Green Essex Ladies
4 24 3 01:49.76 Cameron Boyek U23 Shildon / Central
5 16 6 01:49.96 Spencer Thomas U20 Brighton Phoenix
6 11 1 01:52.30 Benjamin Anderson New Zealand
7 12 2 01:53.06 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough St
Race : 10 BMC 800m C (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 21 2 01:50.76 Anthony Lieghio Tallaght / Ireland
2 28 9 01:51.29 Cillian Kirwan U20 Raheny Shamrocks / Ireland
3 27 8 01:51.42 Mark Hoy Finn Valley / Ulster Uni / Ireland
4 29 10 01:52.57 Sean Molloy U23 Tonbridge
5 15 3 01:52.85 Henry Tufnell Radley / Brown Uni
6 26 7 01:55.78 Sam Stabler Owls Leicester / Lamar Uni
7 23 4 01:55.91 Tom Marshall Cardiff / Tulsa Uni
Race : 17 BMC 800m D (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 31 2 01:50.50 Ben Greenwood U17 Perth Strathtay
2 37 8 01:50.62 John Bird Ipswich / Loughborough Students
3 30 1 01:50.66 Liam Dee U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Iona Col
4 38 9 01:51.02 Mark Woodley Chelmsford / Lamar Uni
5 35 6 01:51.17 Tom Syckelmoore Basingstoke & Mid Hants
6 32 3 01:51.53 Mihn Kyun Cho U23 Denmark
7 39 10 01:51.99 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants
8 36 7 01:52.79 Canaan Soloman U17 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Har
9 22 01:53.91 Nathan Woodward Tamworth / Loughborough Students
10 34 5 01:53.94 David Dempsey City Of Sheffield / Sheffield Uni
Race : 16 BMC 800m E (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 44 5 01:51.02 Hayden Carter Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Royal A
2 46 7 01:51.97 Ben Rochford U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Oaklands Col
3 425 9 01:52.08 Derragh Lynch Ennis Track
4 40 1 01:52.26 Jacob Brown U20 Vale Royal
5 41 2 01:52.38 Louis Rawlings U20 Cambridge & Coleridge / Oxford Un
6 42 3 01:52.78 Stephen Mackay Glasgow City
7 45 6 01:52.83 Andrew Walshe U23 Herts Phoenix / St. Mary's Uni
8 80 10 01:54.26 Victor Nutakor Newham & Essex Beagles
9 47 8 01:59.95 Sebastian Anthony U20 West Suffolk
Race : 2 BMC 800m F (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 54 7 01:52.52 Grant Muir U23 Giffnock North / Glasgow Caledoni
2 49 2 01:53.65 Daniel Neal U20 Preston
3 51 4 01:53.66 Mark Mcdonald Clonliffe / Ireland
4 55 8 01:53.83 Cameron Bell U17 Hallamshire
5 48 1 01:54.22 Paul Scanlan U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lee
6 52 5 01:55.14 Martin Cook Mansfield / Sheffield Hallam Uni
7 56 9 01:56.39 Alex Burrows U20 Telford Ac
Race : 1 BMC 800m G (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 58 2 01:51.16 Joe Saissi U23 Hillingdon / Exeter Uni
2 62 6 01:51.24 Sam Mitchell Notts / Royal Air Force / Worcester
3 61 5 01:51.52 Brian Kelly Ireland
4 59 3 01:52.77 Paul White Middlesbrough (mandale)
5 64 8 01:54.24 Tom Mckellar Basingstoke & Mid Hants
6 65 9 01:54.79 Aaron Mcglynn U17 Finn Valley / Ireland
7 60 4 01:55.52 James Miller Cheltenham / Police / Enfield & Har
8 63 7 01:55.78 Hugo Fleming U23 Walton / Oxford Uni
9 57 1 01:58.83 Jonty Rae U23 New Zealand
Race : 19 BMC 800m H (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 70 5 01:53.73 Christopher Nilsson U23 Sweden
2 71 6 01:54.02 Massi Dendani U23 Bedford & County / Bedfordshire U
3 69 4 01:54.15 Oliver Dane U17 City Of Sheffield
4 72 7 01:54.28 Callum Crawford-walker U20 Lagan Valley
5 68 3 01:54.35 Niall Geraghty U20 Halesowen
6 67 2 01:54.99 Samuel Jones U20 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
7 75 10 01:55.04 Aaron Thorpe U20 City Of Sheffield
8 73 8 01:55.54 Hampus Borjesson U23 Sweden
9 74 9 01:55.93 Jake Harbinson U17 City Of Lisburn
10 66 1 01:58.95 Mark Milner U17 Tullamore / Ireland
Race : 20 BMC 800m I (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 77 2 01:54.12 Hizam Sheekh U20 Rugby & Northampton
2 76 1 01:54.47 Benjamin Davies U17 Bedford & County
3 78 3 01:55.63 James Saxton U23 Wakefield / Warwick Uni / Ackworth
4 428 10 01:55.80 Michael Couin Annadale
5 84 9 01:56.56 Richard De-camps Gloucester / Birmingham Uni
6 79 4 01:57.77 Alexander Hookway Tonbridge / Brunel Uni
7 81 6 01:58.69 Samuel Harry U23 Cornwall / St. Mary's Uni
8 82 7 01:59.18 Johnny Foster Annadale
Race : 8 BMC 800m A (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 92 7 02:00.62 Angie Petty New Zealand
2 88 3 02:02.44 Paulina Mikiewicz Poland
3 91 6 02:02.57 Alexandra Bell Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Beckett
4 87 2 02:02.99 Katie Snowden U23 Herne Hill / Nottingham Uni
5 86 1 02:03.59 Laura Weightman Morpeth
6 94 9 02:04.06 Leah Barrow U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
7 90 5 02:04.61 Hannah England Oxford City
8 89 4 02:04.64 Rachel Mcclay Bracknell Ac
Race : 18 BMC 800m B (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 100 6 02:05.56 Katherine Marshall Cardiff / New Zealand
2 101 7 02:06.12 Sally Smith U23 Wakefield / Leeds Beckett Uni
3 99 5 02:06.48 Revee Walcott-nolan U23 Luton / St. Mary's Uni / Newham & E
4 96 2 02:06.59 Megan Edwards Woodford Green Essex Ladies
5 102 8 02:07.71 Lucy Yates Shaftesbury Barnet
6 95 1 02:08.11 Maria Thomas Dundee Hawkhill / Unicaja Atletis
7 97 3 02:09.16 Lucy James Bedford & County / Loughborough S
8 98 4 02:10.64 Ida Holm U23 Sweden
9 108 02:11.69 Sophie Connor U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / New Mexico
Race : 11 BMC 800m C (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 112 10 02:08.15 Louise Shanahan U20 Ireland
2 103 1 02:08.92 Joceline Monteiro Chelmsford / Portugal
3 109 7 02:10.03 Carla Sweeney U20 Ireland
4 110 8 02:10.85 Montana Jones Aldershot Farnham & District
5 111 9 02:11.06 Alanna Lally U20 Galway / Ireland
6 105 3 02:12.17 Fiona Kehoe Ireland
7 104 2 02:15.12 Mari Smith U20 Leicester
Race : 3 BMC 800m D (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 116 4 02:10.03 Emily Thompson U17 Banbury
2 113 1 02:11.51 Sophie Mansfield U20 Brighton Phoenix
3 117 5 02:12.27 Ellie Baker U20 Chelmsford / Oaklands Col
4 114 2 02:13.31 Kathryn Evans Inverness / Edinburgh Ac
5 118 6 02:14.06 Rachel Gibson North Down
Race : 12 BMC 800m E (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 124 6 02:12.42 Fiona De Mauny Walton / Hailsham
2 120 2 02:12.66 Niamh Markham U23 Ennis Track / Ireland
3 126 8 02:12.86 Susannah Reid U23 Cambridge & Coleridge
4 123 5 02:13.25 Isabel Dye U20 Thames Valley
5 125 7 02:13.33 Laura Mullin U17 Charnwood
6 121 3 02:13.54 Rochelle Harrison Lincoln Wellington
7 119 1 02:13.82 Becky Hodgson U23 White Horse / Radley
8 127 9 02:14.95 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Beckett Uni
Race : 22 BMC 1500m A (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 141 14 03:37.76 Ross Murray Gateshead / St. Mary's Uni
2 137 10 03:38.36 Tom Lancashire Bolton
3 139 12 03:38.57 Tom Farrell Border
4 130 3 03:40.09 Ross Millington Stockport / New Mexico Uni
5 133 6 03:40.17 Llorenc Sales Ferre City Of Stoke / Spain
6 135 8 03:40.34 Jake Wightman U23 Edinburgh Ac / Loughborough Stude
7 129 2 03:40.58 Luke Mathews U23 Australia
8 140 13 03:41.93 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
9 134 7 03:42.75 Andrew Heyes Hallamshire / Sheffield Hallam Un
10 132 5 03:43.05 Jonathan Mellor Liverpool H / Liverpool John Moor
11 128 1 03:43.40 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Nor
12 143 16 03:44.03 Mukhtar Mohammed Sheffield Rc / Hillsborough Colle
13 142 15 03:44.03 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
14 138 11 03:45.26 David Bishop Bristol & West / New Mexico Uni
15 144 17 03:45.71 Robbie Fitzgibbon U20 Brighton Phoenix
16 145 18 03:46.71 John Coghlan Metro St. Brigid's / Ireland
17 131 4 03:47.05 Jake Shelley Shaftesbury Barnet / New Mexico U
18 136 9 03:47.67 Jonathan Davies U23 Reading Ac / Birmingham Uni
19 173 19 03:51.54 Adam Clarke Aldershot Farnham & District /
Race : 24 BMC 1500m B (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 155 10 03:43.31 Tomas Cotter Dunleer / Ireland
2 152 7 03:43.61 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Students
3 159 14 03:43.82 Daniel Studley Bristol & West
4 148 3 03:44.14 Alex George U20 Gloucester / Arkansas Uni
5 150 5 03:44.78 Jack Hallas Birchfield H / Leeds Beckett Uni
6 146 1 03:44.80 James West U20 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
7 156 11 03:45.15 Michael Salter Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
8 149 4 03:45.46 James Mcmurray U23 St. Albans Ac / St. Albans Stride
9 151 6 03:45.67 Chris Parr Gateshead
10 157 12 03:48.01 Daniel Cheeseman U23 City Of York / St. Mary's Uni
11 422 15 03:48.44 Lewis Moses Gateshead
12 154 9 03:50.52 Ruari Finnegan U23 Letterkenny / Ireland
13 158 13 03:52.33 Myles Edwards Thames Valley / Aberdeen / Metro Ab
14 161 16 03:52.47 Andrew Coscoran U20 Star Of The Sea / Ireland
15 147 2 03:53.43 Adam Bitchell Cardiff / New Mexico Uni
16 163 18 03:53.55 Gus Cockle U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
Race : 14 BMC 1500m C (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 169 6 03:44.02 Michael Callegari U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
2 181 18 03:45.03 Zac Randall Shaftesbury Barnet / Oklahoma Uni
3 175 12 03:45.60 Josh Carr U23 Worcester / Cambridge Uni
4 168 5 03:46.58 James Gormley U20 City Of Sheffield
5 170 7 03:47.64 Ryan Mcleod Tipton / Loughborough Students
6 172 9 03:48.62 Adam Hickey Southend
7 177 14 03:48.83 Ian Williamson V35 Birchfield H / Edinburgh Ac / Lough
8 164 1 03:48.85 Richard Owens Sli Cualann / University College
9 166 3 03:49.86 Dale Colley U23 Central
10 180 17 03:50.00 Archie Davis U17 Brighton Phoenix
11 193 19 03:50.72 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochd
12 179 16 03:52.03 Andrew Wright U23 Willowfield
13 176 13 03:55.47 George Duggan U20 Tonbridge
14 174 11 03:57.27 Joshua Tedesco Australia
15 171 8 03:57.80 Tom Hook U23 City Of Norwich / St. Mary's Uni
16 178 15 04:01.52 Ethan Heywood City Of Norwich / Iona Col
Race : 26 BMC 1500m D (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 189 8 03:46.34 Lewis Lloyd U23 Herne Hill / Cambridge Uni
2 190 9 03:47.29 Ian Crowe-wright U23 Brighton & Hove / Birmingham Uni
3 191 10 03:47.76 Alex Brecker U23 City Of Stoke
4 194 13 03:49.19 Keith Fallon U23 Galway / Ireland
5 186 5 03:49.64 Andreas Lommer Denmark
6 196 15 03:49.66 Jack Williams U23 Reading Ac / St. Mary's Uni
7 182 1 03:49.76 Michael Kershaw Cardiff / Lamar Uni
8 198 17 03:50.33 Kevin Mcgrath U17 Ireland
9 185 4 03:50.44 Eric Keogh Donore / University College Dubli
10 192 11 03:50.49 Matthew White Dundee Hawkhill / Dundee Uni
11 184 3 03:53.16 Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington / City Of Shef
12 429 03:57.40 Ben Naly Enfield
13 197 16 03:59.99 Fionn Buttner Ireland
Race : 5 BMC 1500m E (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 200 2 03:52.03 Miles Weatherseed U20 Tonbridge / Judd School
2 211 13 03:52.59 Luca Russo U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
3 209 11 03:52.60 Benedict Westhenry U23 Bristol & West / Weymouth
4 203 5 03:52.73 Andrew Mariani Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lou
5 208 10 03:52.75 Christopher Olley U20 Tonbridge / Imperial College
6 205 7 03:53.11 Edward Shepherd U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
7 206 8 03:53.76 Thomas George U20 Gloucester
8 202 4 03:54.03 Ryan Buck City Of York / Leeds Beckett Uni
9 212 14 03:54.38 Matt Leach U23 Bedford & County / Cambridge Uni /
10 213 15 03:54.39 Steven Morrow Liverpool H / Ballymena & Antrim
11 207 9 03:56.23 Peter Ejersbo U23 Denmark
12 215 17 03:56.39 Callum Hawkins Kilbarchan / West Of Scotland Uni
13 204 6 03:57.03 Gareth Hill V35 Ballymena & Antrim
Race : 13 BMC 1500m F (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 226 11 03:49.12 Jayme Rossiter Clonliffe / Loughborough Students
2 217 2 03:49.59 James Mccarthy U20 Chiltern
3 227 12 03:50.47 Ricky Harvie U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
4 222 7 03:50.49 Dave Ragan Basingstoke & Mid Hants / Sheffie
5 219 4 03:51.15 Patrick Dever U20 Preston
6 223 8 03:51.52 Paddy Radley Owls Leicester / Bath Uni / Bristol
7 231 16 03:51.92 Suldan Hassan U20 Sweden
8 216 1 03:52.15 Linton Taylor U23 Newark Ac / Leeds Uni
9 230 15 03:52.34 Owen Hind Kent
10 228 13 03:52.36 James Stockings U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Dur
11 224 9 03:52.54 Tom Bowerman Aldershot Farnham & District / S
12 221 6 03:52.80 Jack Robertson U23 Scarborough / Loughborough Studen
13 229 14 03:54.44 Gavin Mcardle U20 Kilbarchan
14 232 17 03:55.83 Kevin Chesser U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / / Ireland
15 220 5 03:56.44 David Sheldon U23 City Of Stoke / Loughborough Stud
16 427 18 03:58.93 Mohammed Hashi
17 218 3 03:59.88 Robert Warner U23 Blackburn / Loughborough Students
Race : 4 BMC 1500m G (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 249 17 03:52.56 Kieran Wye U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
2 233 1 03:53.11 Jonatan Fridolsson Sweden
3 237 5 03:54.54 Matthew Bennett Southampton / Southampton Uni
4 247 15 03:54.65 Alexander Nilsson U23 Sweden
5 251 19 03:54.72 Alex Goodall U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 245 13 03:54.84 Neil Mccartan East Down / Ulster Uni
7 239 7 03:55.50 Dom Nolan U23 Croydon / Loughborough Students
8 248 16 03:55.87 Alex Pilcher Derby / Belper
9 240 8 03:56.51 Jordan Rowe U20 Colchester H
10 244 12 03:56.54 Tom Holden Tipton
11 235 3 03:56.72 Sean Curran U20 Ireland
12 243 11 03:56.80 Alex Jones Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
13 241 9 03:56.88 Stephen Woodford U23 Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
14 238 6 03:56.97 Niall Holt U20 Southampton / Cardiff Met Uni
15 242 10 03:59.10 Archie Rayner U17 Mansfield
16 234 2 04:00.59 Paulos Asgodom U20 Enfield & Haringey
17 246 14 04:00.73 Edward Dudgeon U23 Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh Uni
18 236 4 04:04.35 Matthew Revier Southampton
Race : 23 BMC 1500m A (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 263 12 04:03.09 Nancy Chepkwemoi U23 Kenya
2 265 14 04:09.56 Jessica Judd U23 Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
3 257 6 04:09.74 Melissa Courtney U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Brunel Uni / P
4 256 5 04:10.24 Faye Fullerton Havering
5 261 10 04:12.14 Stephanie Twell Aldershot Farnham & District / S
6 260 9 04:12.48 Linden Hall Australia
7 262 11 04:12.49 Julia Cooke Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
8 254 3 04:13.24 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
9 258 7 04:15.33 Lennie Waite Aldershot Farnham & District
10 259 8 04:16.70 Jemma Simpson Newquay & Par
11 252 1 04:20.06 Jenny Tan Fife / Dundee Uni
12 264 13 04:21.04 Kate Avery Shildon / Iona Col
13 253 2 04:30.65 Claire Tarplee Solihull & Small Heath / Dundrum
Race : 25 BMC 1500m B (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 267 2 04:20.44 Molly Long U20 Bristol & West / Truro School
2 269 4 04:20.76 Harriet Knowles-jones U20 Warrington Ac
3 279 14 04:21.60 Gemma Kersey Basildon / Middlesex Uni
4 274 9 04:22.96 Katy-ann Mcdonald U17 Blackheath & Bromley
5 276 11 04:23.58 Sarah Mcdonald U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
6 275 10 04:24.08 Amy O'donoghue U23 Emerald / Ireland
7 280 15 04:24.50 Carolyn Plateau Radley / Loughborough Students / Bl
8 270 5 04:24.62 Nadia Power U20 Ireland
9 283 18 04:24.96 Naomi Taschimowitz Taunton / Shaftesbury Barnet
10 271 6 04:25.36 Charlotte Green Bristol & West / Mendip
11 273 8 04:25.57 Sabrina Sinha U17 Cambridge H
12 268 3 04:26.08 Kelly Grant City Of Norwich / Blackheath & Br
13 278 13 04:26.56 Suzi Boast Bedford & County / New Mexico Uni
14 272 7 04:27.72 Hollie Parker U20 Enfield & Haringey
15 281 16 04:29.41 Grace Baker U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / R
16 266 1 04:29.54 Amy Hinchly U20 Vale Royal
17 277 12 04:29.82 Becky Woods Clonliffe / Ireland
18 282 17 04:33.51 Natalie Weir Derby
Race : 27 BMC 1500m C (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 285 2 04:27.41 Frida Kristiansson Sweden
2 289 6 04:30.45 Chloe Sharp U17 Dartford H
3 296 13 04:31.97 Ashley Berry Loughborough Students / Bermuda
4 294 11 04:32.90 Yoyo Barnsley U17 Cornwall
5 287 4 04:33.47 Jodie Spencer Vale Royal / Chester Uni
6 293 10 04:33.72 Rachel Humphreys Bedford & County / North Herts
7 295 12 04:34.76 Floren Scrafton U23 Yate / Westbury / Birmingham Uni
8 291 8 04:35.39 Sarah Mackness Telford Ac / Altrincham / Birmingha
9 288 5 04:39.92 Jo Locker V35 Walton / Veterans
10 292 9 04:41.34 Tabitha Bowden U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
11 286 3 04:42.56 Claire Rafter U17 Tullamore / Ireland
12 284 1 04:44.25 Nicola Rogers Colchester H / Shaftesbury Barnet
13 290 7 04:45.37 Amelia Lancaster U17 City Of Sheffield
Race : 29 BMC 5000m A (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 310 14 13:59.71 Marek Skorupa Poland
2 304 8 13:59.85 Jonathan Thewlis Notts / Nottingham Uni
3 308 12 14:00.90 Brandon Hargreaves U23 Dundrum South Dublin / Ireland
4 300 4 14:02.84 Rowan Axe Cardiff / St. Mary's Uni
5 301 5 14:04.65 Robin Lindgren Sweden
6 307 11 14:04.95 Jeppe Harboe Denmark
7 302 6 14:07.12 Thomas Fitzpatrick Tallaght / Ireland
8 305 9 14:11.32 Dan Garbutt Durham / Leeds Beckett Uni
9 321 25 14:12.74 Alastair Hay Central
10 298 2 14:13.43 Daire Bermingham Raheny Shamrocks / Stony Brook Un
11 297 1 14:15.76 Phillip Crout U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Cambridge Un
12 309 13 14:16.68 Joshua Grace U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
13 312 16 14:19.21 Carl Smith Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
14 316 20 14:19.90 Matthew Bond Sale Harriers Manchester / Adams
15 315 19 14:20.51 Dominic Shaw New Marske / Tees Valley Tigers
16 322 26 14:21.26 Phillip Sesemann Blackheath & Bromley / Leeds Uni
17 303 7 14:26.95 Alex Dunbar City Of Norwich / Lamar Uni
18 299 3 14:32.01 Paul Whittaker Southend
19 318 22 14:33.54 Ben Russell Liverpool H / Liverpool Uni
20 317 21 14:46.16 Lewis Timmins Morpeth
21 320 24 14:57.29 Hugh Armstrong U23 Ireland
22 313 17 15:00.68 Neil Berry Australia
23 314 18 15:18.75 Ryan Stephenson Morpeth
Race : 30 BMC 5000m B (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 332 10 14:09.18 Alex Yee U20 Kent
2 334 12 14:09.19 Graham Rush Cheltenham / Gloucestershire Uni /
3 328 6 14:21.37 Nicholas Torry V35 Serpentine / Kent
4 340 18 14:25.82 Shane Robinson Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
5 333 11 14:26.78 Alex Tovey Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 325 3 14:28.16 Jack O'leary U20 Mullingar / Ireland
7 326 4 14:28.64 John Eves Bedford & County / Dundrum South
8 341 19 14:28.65 Lee Van Haeften Herne Hill / Donore / Ireland
9 331 9 14:30.20 Jonathan Glen U20 Inverclyde / Glasgow City
10 337 15 14:32.25 Russell Best New Marske / Teeside Uni
11 329 7 14:34.10 Carl Hardman Salford H / Bolton
12 336 14 14:34.60 Craig Ruddy Inverclyde / Belgrave
13 351 14:42.41 Ben Alcock U23 Bedford & County / Birmingham Un
14 330 8 14:43.02 Robel Bahelbi U23 Highgate / Eritrea
15 345 23 14:44.28 Paolo Natali Cambridge Uni / Achilles / Italy
16 342 20 14:44.54 Stuart Gibson Cambuslang / Whitemoss
17 343 21 14:50.76 Sam Knee-robinson U20 Bedford & County / Birmingham Uni
18 339 13 14:59.28 Luke Humphreys V35 Bedford & County
Race : 21 BMC 5000m C (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 355 10 14:22.79 Alexander Teuten City Of Portsmouth / Southampton
2 367 22 14:32.64 Ross Skelton U23 Brighton Phoenix / St. Mary's Uni
3 350 5 14:35.80 Joel Zachrisson U23 Sweden
4 352 7 14:36.02 Gabriel Steffensen U20 Sweden
5 349 4 14:36.10 Richard Allen U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / H
6 354 9 14:36.79 Chris Rainsford Highgate / Loughborough Students
7 359 14 14:38.10 Daniel Hallam Owls Leicester / Sheffield Hallam
8 368 23 14:42.52 Peter Lynch U20 Ireland
9 347 2 14:43.93 Conor Duffy Ireland
10 346 1 14:48.18 Ben Cole Tonbridge / Edinburgh Uni / Swindon
11 364 19 14:49.24 Mark Pollard Belgrave / Inverclyde
12 363 18 14:52.35 Richard Powell U23 Trafford / Leeds Uni
13 366 21 14:53.59 Josh Guilmant Brighton Phoenix
14 362 17 14:53.86 Frederick Slemeck Hercules Wimbledon / Leeds Uni
15 338 25 14:54.95 James Hoad Bedford & County / Thames Hare &
16 353 8 14:56.51 Ben Bradley U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
17 348 3 14:58.33 Jamie Dee U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
18 365 20 14:59.58 Mark O Sullivan U23 Ireland
19 369 24 15:01.95 Stuart King Heanor / Leeds Beckett Uni
20 356 11 15:05.24 Ryan Mcdermott Annadale
21 357 12 15:14.61 Corey De'ath U20 Tonbridge
22 361 16 15:16.46 Evan Byrne U20 Ireland
Race : 28 BMC 5000m A (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 377 8 15:29.26 Dominika Nowakowska Poland
2 373 4 15:45.12 Lauren Deadman Havering / Loughborough Students
3 384 15 16:03.25 Becky Straw U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
4 378 9 16:03.51 Jennifer Nesbitt U23 Worcester
5 381 12 16:07.92 Paulina Kaczynska Poland
6 374 5 16:10.37 Ciara Durkan Ireland
7 390 21 16:18.84 Sophie Cowper Lincoln Wellington / South London
8 371 2 16:19.06 Ann Marie Mcglynn V35 Letterkenny / Thames Valley / Irela
9 388 19 16:22.13 Stacey Ward Herne Hill / Benfleet Rc
10 376 7 16:33.07 Rachael Zena Chebet U20 Uganda
11 391 22 16:33.47 Teresa Doherty V35 Finn Valley / Ireland
12 380 11 16:33.93 Shona Heaslip U23 Ireland
13 370 1 16:34.81 Silvia Del Fava Italy
14 386 17 16:37.67 Sara Holmgren Sweden
15 382 13 16:52.02 Natalia Waclawska Poland
16 389 20 16:52.80 Laura-jane Day Notts / Nottingham Uni
17 387 18 16:58.28 Rosie Hiles Guildford & Godalming / Bradley U
18 372 3 17:00.41 Emma Mitchell U23 Banbridge
Race : 15 MC 3000m SC A (Men)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 405 14 08:49.70 Ben Siwa Run Fast / Uganda
2 397 6 08:51.89 Doug Musson U23 Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
3 395 4 09:00.83 Peter Huck Barrow & Furness / Sheffield Hall
4 399 8 09:03.82 Ryan Driscoll U23 Tonbridge / St. Mary's Uni
5 406 15 09:04.90 Glen Watts Shaftesbury Barnet
6 214 17 09:05.86 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Studen
7 402 11 09:08.19 Alex Milne Enfield & Haringey / Cambridge Un
8 394 3 09:13.82 William Mycroft Enfield & Haringey / Sheffield Un
9 393 2 09:14.36 Charlie Maclean Bristol & West
10 400 9 09:25.29 Nyle Clinton U23 Swindon / Brunel Uni
11 396 5 09:25.37 James Senior City Of Norwich / New Mexico Uni
12 404 13 09:27.58 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Cardiff Met Uni /
13 392 1 09:36.45 Aidan Smith U23 Hallamshire / Oxford Uni
14 398 7 09:40.54 Ciaran Doherty V40 Letterkenny / Ireland
15 407 16 09:52.52 Brian Flanagan U20 Clonliffe / Ireland
Race : 6 BMC 3000m SCW A (Women)
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 421 14 09:48.01 Juliet Chekwel Run Fast / Uganda
2 419 12 09:55.19 Sara Treacy Birchfield H / Moynalvey / Birmingh
3 411 4 09:56.64 Iona Lake U23 City Of Norwich / Virginia Uni
4 409 2 10:16.98 Mariola Slusarczyk Poland
5 420 13 10:24.23 Lizzy Janes Herts Phoenix / North Herts
6 415 8 10:25.27 Tova Euren U23 Sweden
7 413 6 10:28.67 Ronja Fjellner Sweden
8 418 11 11:01.61 Amelia Czerwinska U23 Poland
9 408 1 11:02.60 Victoria Walker Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
10 416 9 11:10.91 Lois Bowles V35 Enfield & Haringey
11 410 3 11:41.36 Elizabeth Egan V35 Liverpool H / Ireland

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2013