Trafford Grand Prix - 12 July - Results + Report

Races: 25
Finishers: 226
PB's: 100 (44%)
Power of Ten: Here

Report

MEN’S 800 A-B:

Anthony Whiteman may be the wrong side of 30 – okay he is actually 42 – but sometimes you just can’t beat desire, dedication and experience.
The Shaftesbury Barnet athlete is more often than not employed as a pacemaker at the Grand Prix meetings these days and there are few who do the job better.
But that doesn’t mean he has given up on his own racing ambitions and while Whiteman doesn’t have anything to prove to anyone any longer there was no hiding his delight when it was confirmed he had broken his own World Masters over 40 record with a winning time of 1:48.05.
“I am quite shocked with that as when I did 1:48.2 in Indianapolis last year the conditions were absolutely perfect and it is a super fast track,” sad Whiteman.
“I would have been happy running 1:49 tonight.”
Using all his experience Whiteman held back when Robert Needham, winner of the Sportcity Grand Prix, kicked hard down the back straight after the bell was reached in 52.5secs.
But Needham couldn’t shake off his rivals and Paul Goodall was next to hit the front as a large pack came off the bend together. Having worked himself into a good position Whiteman took the lead in the last 50 metres and even afforded himself a glance over his shoulder before punching the air in evident delight at winning his first A race in several years.
Matthew Fayers came through for a close second with Bowness third.


Showing similar race craft David Proctor of Sale Harriers Manchester timed his finish to perfection to win the B race and give himself a morale boost after a testing past year.
Coming through very late Proctor just caught Zak Curran on the finish line after the Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow athlete had hit the front hard at 600mm.
“I missed last year due to low iron levels and the stress of a new job and also had a few problems over the winter so it is nice to come back and win,” said Proctor, who ran 1.50.41 to Curran’s 1:50.54.
“This was the first opportunity I have had to have a real go at running a fast 800 and hopefully I can get closer to my PB of 1:48.2 by the end of the season.”
Curran was also reasonably pleased with his performance while David Banwell-Clode was third.

C-E RACES
David Dempsey may have a tough decision to make this winter as to where his future lies in the sport. Already an accomplished 400 hurdler – he ran 51.7secs in the British Championships – Dempsey is beginning to show that he may have a future at 800m after an impressive win in the C race.
Showing tremendous strength down the home straight after kicking hard at 650 metres Dempsey shattered his PB with 1:50.08 – faster than the B race and good enough for sixth in the A.
“I did an 800m at a Trafford Open meeting two weeks ago and ran 1:53 so was keen to have another go and just went with it,” said Dempsey.
“This was a big surprise for me. Maybe I should try the 800m next season!”
Luke Minns finished a close second with Graham Hogg third and for English Schools’ champion and Angie Smit’s fiancé Sam Petty fourth.

MEN’S 1500M A-B

Frank Baddick has had to wait a long time to win a Grand Prix A race – and improve his personal best. The 28-year-old had actually never finished in the top three in an A race before – he won a B race five years ago – but has been one of the most consistent performers in BMC events over the past ten years.
It was two years ago that he set his previous PB of 3:42.22 but was buried a bit as he finished eighth at the Solihull Grand Prix. But there was no hiding his delight at winning on Saturday as he burst from the pack down the home straight after Chris Warburton and Rory Chesser had pushed on at the bell reached in 2:43.91.
“That was very satisfying as it has been a wait to improve my PB and this has been a pretty average season to date,” said Baddick.
Derby’s Richard Weir clinched second in the scramble for the line with Warburton third. England U23 champion and recent British Championships runner-up Will Paulson of Stroud ran a PB of 3:43.81 in seventh just behind Commonwealth Games steeplechaser Luke Gunn.
There were also PBs for junior Daniel Cheeseman and Jack Crabtree.

Another happy winner was Alex Bruce-Littlewood, who clipped almost two seconds of his best with 3:45.84 to take top spot in the B race.
“I have never won a BMC race before so that is a real confidence boost for me,” said he Blackheath & Bromley Harrier.
“And I know I can go quicker as I seemed to be running in lane two the whole way. Hopefully I will be into the A race for the next Grand Prix.”
To complete a Home Countries top three Central AC’s Andrew Butchart was runner-up and Carmarthen junior Kyran Roberts was third, the latter a good PB for the 18-year-old.

3000m STEEPLECHASE

Ireland runner Darragh Rennicks led from start to finish but it was only in the final two laps that he finally shook off the challenge from Notts AC runner Doug Musson to clinch victory in a personal best of 9mins 13.00secs.
“This is my first ever BMC race and my first year of running the steeplechase,” said Rennicks, who competes for Bohermeen in County Meath.
“All the boys back home said the BMC races are the ones to come over to England for to get personal bests and I really enjoyed it here. It was well worth the trip over.”



WOMEN’S 800 A-B

When New Zealand champion Angie Smit requested a late entry for the 800m there was never any chance she would dawdle around and be content to kick for victory.
The 23-year-old from Christchurch wanted the race as a sharpener ahead of the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow and has one eye on beating her personal best of 2mins 00.03secs last year when she went on to make her senior international debut in the New Zealand team for the World Championships in Moscow.
The manner in which she attacked the race and won in a time of 2min 00.59secs, after reaching the bell in just under 59 seconds and then surging clear of the field to win by over two seconds clearly showed that her first sub two is not far away.
“That is my fastest ever time to win a race so I am really pleased with that,” said Smit. “I wanted to break 2mins 01secs before the Commonwealth Games (her best time this season had been 2:01.53 which she set at home in Wellington last March) and while I would have loved to have beaten two minutes it didn’t quite happen tonight.”
Had either Katy Brown or Alexandra Bell been able to get closer to Smit then she would have found that extra kick but those two British girls can take great encouragement from their own performances as they both recorded personal bests.
Smit now moves on to the Welsh International Games in Cardiff on Tuesday hoping for another competitive outing – and maybe that sub two?
Racheal Bamford’s preparations for the Commonwealth Games appear to be going nicely as she clocked her second personal best in 24 hours.
After running 4mins 32secs for the mile at the Morton Games, Dublin, the previous night Bamford showed a good turn of speed to win the B race in 2:05.97.
“These BMC races are amazing and just shows you don’t need to keep travelling abroad to find fast races as they always provide decent pacemakers,” said Bamford.
Megan Edwards ensured a swift start and kept her form well despite the fact that Bamford and Glasgow junior Mhairi Hendry came by her in the final 200 metres.
“I am really happy with that personal best,” added Bamford.


WOMEN’S 1500M A-B
There was no faulting Julia Cooke’s attitude as she was the only runner to follow the pacemaking as Alexandra Bell towed her to 800m in 2mins 15secs. That left the Cheltenham runner, who has made such big progress under Bud Baldaro’s guidance this summer, a long run for home and she was force to dig deep as the pack reeled her in on the final lap.
But Cooke held on for a deserved victory and her first ever success in a Grand Prix A event.
“It is the first time I have crossed the line to win such a big race and that feels really good,” said Cooke.
“I had just hoped for a faster time but I was really tying up in the last 100 metres. But I am really chuffed to in.”
Fife runner Jenny Tan finished the fastest to grab second with Katie Snowden, who had led the charge on a frantic last lap, third.
Lucy Hayes marked her best ever Grand Prix win with a personal best of 4: 30.52 in the B race. Sarah Mercier of Guernsey led at the bell (3:16) but couldn’t hold 19-year-old Hayes as she sped clear for victor with local athlete Sarah Barker third.


WOMEN’S 3000M
Elle Vernon showed a nice change of gear to sprint clear of her rivals to win the A race in 9:10.34, which is a PB outdoors although inferior to her indoor best of 9:012.
Vernon was one of a group of four who broke clear at halfway way with Stevie Stockton pushing the pace followed by Gemma Kersey and Georgina Outten.
By the bell, reached in in just under 8:04, Outten had dropped away and Vernon took off to deliver the sub 70 seconds last lap that husband and coach Steve Vernon had requested.
“After a disappointing British Championships it was nice to get stuck into a good race again and feel like I was competitive,” said Vernon.

. Race : 9 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 3 3 01:48.05 Anthony Whiteman V40 Shaftesbury Barnet
2 6 6 01:48.12 Matthew Fayers U23 Hillingdon / Oklahoma State Uni
3 7 7 01:48.30 James Bowness Trafford / Glasgow Caledonian Uni
4 5 5 01:48.89 Paul Goodall City Of Norwich / Loughborough St
5 9 1 01:49.51 Jack Hallas Wakefield
6 2 2 01:50.69 Robert Needham U23 Notts / Nottingham Trent Uni
7 8 8 01:51.34 Matthew Clowes Staffordshire Moorlands / Liverpo
.
.
. Race : 5 BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 10 2 01:50.41 David Proctor Sale Harriers Manchester / Rochda
2 13 5 01:50.54 Zak Curran U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 15 7 01:50.99 David Banwell-clode U23 Cwmbran / Warwick Uni
4 16 8 01:51.29 Ed Aston Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
5 14 6 01:51.52 Luke Betts U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Salfor
6 12 4 01:51.57 Lewis Lloyd U23 Herne Hill / Cambridge Uni
7 11 3 01:55.91 Jordan Donnelly Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bru
.
.
. Race : 8 BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 19 3 01:50.08 David Dempsey Gateshead / Sheffield Uni
2 21 5 01:50.70 Luke Minns Blackpool Wyre & Fylde / Central
3 17 1 01:52.43 Graham Hogg Trafford / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
4 18 2 01:53.29 Sam Petty North Devon / Birmingham Uni / Exet
5 22 6 01:53.48 Michael Schmidt Denmark
6 20 4 01:58.06 Sondre Dingsor Skogen U20 Norway
.
.
. Race : 4 BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 30 6 01:53.66 Paul Shane Rice City Of Sheffield
2 32 8 01:53.89 Jonathan Hiorns Notts / Nottingham Uni
3 27 3 01:54.11 Steven Morrow Liverpool H / Ballymena & Antrim
4 28 4 01:54.40 Joseph Moores U23 Rossendale / Loughborough Student
5 31 7 01:54.40 Paul White Middlesbrough (mandale)
6 29 5 01:55.34 Alex Beddoes U20 Cook Islands
.
.
. Race : 3 BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 36 4 01:52.56 Ben Martin Trafford
2 33 1 01:53.57 Alan Piggford New Marske
3 34 2 01:53.73 Daniel Bebbington U20 Preston
4 39 7 01:54.52 Richard De-camps Gloucester / Birmingham Uni
5 38 6 01:54.71 Edward Dudgeon U23 Edinburgh Ac / Edinburgh Uni
6 37 5 01:54.75 James Lynch Birchfield H
7 35 3 01:55.10 John Bailey Rice City Of Sheffield
.
.
. Race : 18 BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 41 2 01:55.13 Paul Tobin U23 Swansea / Sheffield Uni
2 46 7 01:55.39 Daniel Owen U23 Cheltenham / Cardiff
3 45 6 01:55.89 James Saxton U20 Wakefield / Warwick Uni / Ackworth
4 44 5 01:56.69 Craig Stewart Harrow / Kilbarchan
5 42 3 01:59.71 Cameron Bell U17 Hallamshire
.
.
. Race : 6 BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 53 7 01:57.28 Chris Thornton Skyrac / Sheffield Hallam Uni
2 50 4 01:57.46 Ryan Cox Birchfield H
3 49 3 01:58.04 Niall Geraghty U17 Halesowen
4 48 2 01:58.06 Edan Whitelaw U20 Halifax
5 47 1 01:58.26 Aaron Brown Cannock & Stafford
6 52 6 01:58.64 Chris Fance U20 Warrington
7 51 5 01:58.98 Aaron Thorpe U20 City Of Sheffield
8 54 8 02:01.34 Christopher Brown U17 Trafford
.
.
. Race : 10 BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 59 5 02:00.59 Angie Smit New Zealand
2 63 9 02:02.95 Katy Brown U23 Stewartry / University Of Cumbria
3 57 3 02:03.16 Alexandra Bell U23 Pudsey & Bramley / Leeds Metropol
4 55 1 02:03.55 Trine Mjaaland Norway
5 60 6 02:04.37 Rose-anne Galligan Gloucester / St. Mary's Uni / Irela
6 58 4 02:04.50 Jade Williams U23 Amman Valley / Cornell
7 62 8 02:04.93 Kimarra Mcdonald Jamaica
8 61 7 02:06.26 Leah Barrow U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
9 56 2 02:07.09 Erin Mcilveen Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / C
.
.
. Race : 2 BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 68 5 02:05.97 Racheal Bamford Leeds City / Otley
2 65 2 02:06.64 Mhairi Hendry U20 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow
3 70 7 02:06.90 Megan Edwards Woodford Green Essex Ladies
3 75 1 02:07.23 Ida Fillingsnes Denmark
4 71 8 02:07.52 Sally Smith U23 Wakefield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
5 66 3 02:08.98 Kathryn Evans Inverness / Edinburgh Ac
6 69 6 02:10.20 Emma Leask U23 Guernsey / Robert Gordon Uni / Shet
7 64 1 02:10.72 Cally Read Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 17 BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 76 5 02:08.24 Gina Rutherford North Shields Poly / Northumbria
2 74 3 02:09.19 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
3 77 6 02:09.74 Kathryn Gillespie U20 Central / Team West
4 72 1 02:10.02 Gabrielle Kinney U20 Royal Sutton Coldfield / Loughbor
5 73 2 02:10.27 Dagmar Faester Olsen U23 Denmark
6 78 7 02:11.09 Cari Hughes U17 Menai
.
.
. Race : 16 BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 84 6 02:12.29 Julie Dobbin U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
2 81 3 02:12.94 Naomi Collier U23 Grantham Ac
3 79 1 02:13.31 Emily Weeks Exeter / Sheffield Uni
4 85 7 02:19.56 Helen Waters West Suffolk / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 11 BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 89 4 02:15.78 Katja Eravisto V35 Notts / Finland
2 87 2 02:16.12 Grace Maddox U20 Preston
3 91 6 02:16.17 Shelley Brace City Of Stoke / Keele Uni
4 86 1 02:17.50 Rachel Atherton Leeds City / Leeds Metropolitan U
5 90 5 02:17.79 Gabrielle Coveney Ealing Southall & Middx / Dundru
6 88 3 02:18.90 Rebecca Nuttall Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
.
.
. Race : 19 BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 103 11 03:42.06 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
2 96 4 03:42.53 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
3 102 10 03:42.57 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Students
4 99 7 03:43.16 James O'hare Annadale / Queen's Uni Belfast / Ir
5 104 12 03:43.39 Rory Chesser Ennis Track / Newham & Essex Beag
6 117 20 03:43.67 Luke Gunn Derby
7 106 14 03:43.81 William Paulson U23 Stroud / Princeton Uni
8 101 9 03:43.84 Richard Morrell Morpeth / Teeside Uni
9 94 2 03:44.07 Harry Harper Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
10 97 5 03:44.38 Daniel Cheeseman U23 City Of York / St. Mary's Uni
11 93 1 03:44.52 Jack Crabtree U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
12 95 3 03:45.14 Jack Walker U23 Giffnock North / Strathclyde Uni
13 100 8 03:45.60 Jonathan Cook Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Cam
.
.
. Race : 20 BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 115 8 03:45.84 Alex Bruce-littlewood Blackheath & Bromley / Mcneese St
2 119 12 03:46.08 Andrew Butchart Central
3 118 11 03:46.54 Kyran Roberts U20 Carmarthen
4 110 3 03:46.70 Ben Waterman U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
5 108 1 03:47.37 Bjornar Lillefosse U23 Norway
6 109 2 03:47.51 Ian Williamson V35 Birchfield H / Edinburgh Ac / Lough
7 111 4 03:47.63 Michael Ward U23 Cardiff
8 263 15 03:47.95 Stuart Ferguson Radley
9 113 6 03:48.58 Nick Hooker Leeds City / Leeds Metropolitan U
10 114 7 03:49.18 Alex Brecker U23 City Of Stoke
.
.
. Race : 13 BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 128 9 03:49.57 Josh Trigwell U23 Exeter
2 127 8 03:49.68 Michael Dyer North Down
3 122 3 03:50.25 Helge Langen Norway
4 130 11 03:50.99 Gareth Hill V35 Ballymena & Antrim
5 133 14 03:51.15 Andy Wiles New Marske
6 126 7 03:51.15 Howell Craske U23 Dundee Hawkhill / Dundee Uni
7 124 5 03:51.81 Tom Edwards Leeds City
8 123 4 03:51.95 Jamie Taylor-caldwell Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
9 129 10 03:54.34 Paddy Radley Owls Leicester / Bath Uni / Bristol
10 120 1 03:54.41 Ronny Wilson U23 Lincoln Wellington / University O
11 131 12 03:55.87 Luke Johnston U23 Liverpool H / Mcneese State Uni
.
.
. Race : 14 BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 135 2 03:50.71 Tim Sundstrom Sweden
2 141 8 03:51.19 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Students
3 143 10 03:51.28 John Ashcroft U23 Liverpool H / Bristol Uni
4 145 12 03:51.35 Chris Watson U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
5 144 11 03:51.78 Chris Perry Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
6 146 13 03:51.98 Matthew Edwards U20 Cardiff / Cardiff Met Uni
7 140 7 03:52.64 Alex Pilcher Derby / Belper
8 137 4 03:53.58 Albin Sjoblom U23 Sweden
9 142 9 03:53.72 Richard Powell U23 Trafford / Leeds Uni
10 139 6 03:54.50 Shane Robinson Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
11 138 5 03:55.06 Robert Warner U23 Blackburn / Loughborough Students
12 136 3 03:59.85 Michael Mckillop St. Malachy's / Ireland
.
.
. Race : 24 BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 155 9 03:56.34 Michael Salter Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
2 148 2 03:56.48 Oliver Lockley U23 Manx / St. Mary's Uni / Aldershot
3 152 6 03:56.94 Russell Bentley Kent / Eryri
4 150 4 03:57.63 Nyle Clinton U20 Swindon / Brunel Uni
5 156 10 03:57.74 Mike Cummings Herne Hill / Hardley
6 154 8 03:57.80 Scott Macaulay U23 Glasgow City
7 158 12 03:58.04 Ryan Burling U23 Marshall Milton Keynes
8 159 13 03:59.31 Mark Nelson Cambridge Uni
9 153 7 03:59.47 Stephen Woodford U23 Chelmsford / Loughborough Student
10 149 3 03:59.59 Peter Street Preston / Loughborough Students
11 157 11 04:00.97 Nathan Reed U23 Sunderland / Newcastle Uni
12 162 16 04:01.54 Matt Blunden Notts / Royal Air Force
13 147 1 04:01.66 James Wignall Sale Harriers Manchester / Bangor
14 161 15 04:04.83 Stephen Morris Cardiff / Federation Of Disabilit
15 164 20 04:08.68 Dean Richardson V40 Stoke
.
.
. Race : 7 BMC 1500m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 170 8 04:00.25 Harry Lane U23 Yeovil
2 171 9 04:01.97 Adam Simms U23 Gateshead / Northumbria Uni
3 262 10 04:05.75 Howard Wood Sheffield
4 168 6 04:05.85 Oliver Park Cambridge & Coleridge
5 169 7 04:06.59 Harry Foster U20 Notts
6 166 4 04:07.46 James Straw U23 Lincoln Wellington
7 165 3 04:07.54 Jonathan Shields U17 City Of Sheffield
8 164 2 04:07.99 Dean Richardson V40 City Of Stoke / Midland Masters
9 167 5 04:13.50 Jake Lonsdale U17 Preston
10 163 1 04:14.78 Dean Miller Barrow & Furness / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Race : 15 BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 185 14 04:19.06 Julia Cooke Cheltenham / Birmingham Uni
2 176 5 04:20.26 Jenny Tan Fife / Dundee Uni
3 181 10 04:21.57 Katie Snowden U23 Herne Hill / Nottingham Uni
4 179 8 04:21.66 Claire Duck Leeds City
5 175 4 04:22.13 Jennifer Walsh U23 Wakefield / Durham Uni / Kirklees
6 182 11 04:22.30 Rachael Franklin Manx
7 177 6 04:22.42 Ashley Gibson Morpeth / Tonbridge
8 172 1 04:22.57 Ellie Stevens Birchfield H
9 178 7 04:23.39 Sarah Kemshall Scunthorpe / York St John Univers
10 184 13 04:23.87 Kate Holt U23 City Of Stoke
11 173 2 04:25.96 Samantha Johnson Rotherham / Leeds Metropolitan Un
12 197 15 04:28.56 Jenna Hill Sale
13 180 9 04:29.44 Gemma Coe Cambridge & Coleridge / Anglia Ru
.
.
. Race : 25 BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 195 10 04:30.52 Lucy Hayes U23 City Of Stoke / Keele Uni
2 191 6 04:31.27 Sarah Mercier Guernsey
3 194 9 04:31.92 Sarah Barker U23 Sale Harriers Manchester / Manche
4 196 11 04:32.53 Rachael Smyth U23 Ireland
5 193 8 04:33.26 Helen Singleton Wakefield
6 192 7 04:33.54 Louise Rudd V35 Stockport / Lytham St. Annes / Nort
7 186 1 04:36.61 Natalie Griffiths Cambridge & Coleridge
8 187 2 04:37.13 Christina Toogood Norway
9 188 3 04:37.13 Sarah Mackness Telford Ac / Altrincham
10 189 4 04:37.28 Bethan Strange Cardiff
11 190 5 04:39.17 Lyndsay Clarke Stockport
.
.
. Race : 23 BMC 3000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 205 8 08:02.16 Marius Vedvik U23 Norway
2 224 Debele U23 Leeds Tesfaye 08:06.3
3 203 6 08:08.25 Michael Callegari U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / St. Mary's U
4 207 10 08:08.87 Nick Swinburn Morpeth / Northumberland Fell Run
5 202 5 08:09.50 Ian Rawlinson Tipton / Shaftesbury Barnet
6 209 12 08:10.14 Adam Hickey Southend / Loughborough Students
7 210 13 08:10.84 Jack Martin Stockport
8 212 15 08:11.32 Patrick Martin Stockport
9 201 4 08:12.65 Matt Leach U23 Bedford & County / Cambridge Uni /
10 226 20 08:13.65 Jack Gray Brat
11 208 11 08:15.06 Carl Smith Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
12 200 3 08:19.91 Dan Garbutt Durham / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
13 199 2 08:20.20 Chris Livesey Preston
14 206 9 08:21.86 Matthew Barnes V35 Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
15 204 7 08:24.55 James Douglas Border / Loughborough Students
.
.
. Race : 22 BMC 3000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 227 15 08:15.47 Elliott Dorey U23 Jersey / Channel Islands
2 219 7 08:16.24 Tom Straw Lincoln Wellington / City Of Shef
3 222 10 08:19.92 Carl Hardman Salford H / Bolton
4 218 6 08:24.04 Jack Nixon U23 Stockport
5 223 11 08:24.47 Jack Morris U23 Stockport
6 215 3 08:25.84 Joshua Bull U23 Derby / Nottingham Uni
7 216 4 08:32.05 James Bailey Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
8 220 8 08:33.72 Stuart King Heanor / Leeds Metropolitan Uni
9 221 9 08:34.73 Henry Pearce U23 Tonbridge / Loughborough Students
10 213 1 08:35.00 James Gray U23 City Of Sheffield
11 217 5 08:40.97 Ben Bradley U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
.
.
. Race : 12 BMC 3000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 242 14 08:33.82 Joshua Griffiths U23 Swansea / Cardiff Met Uni
2 230 2 08:38.07 Douglas Selman Corstorphine / Edinburgh Ac / Dunde
3 237 9 08:39.09 Chris Prior V35 Salford H
4 238 10 08:39.17 Richard Brown Lincoln Wellington
5 234 6 08:40.54 Dave Norman V35 Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
6 241 13 08:44.54 Andrew Barron Manx
7 236 8 08:45.70 Steffen Massaro Denmark
8 232 4 08:47.69 Ricky Challinor Liverpool H / North Wales / Deeside
9 243 15 08:48.26 Phil Williams Rochdale / Teeside Uni / Sheffield
10 235 7 08:49.39 Paddy Clark U20 Notts
11 240 12 08:51.03 Josh Carr U23 Worcester / Cambridge Uni
12 245 17 09:05.25 Callam Plunkett U20 Border
13 233 5 09:05.64 Guy Bracken V50 North Shields Poly / Vaa North Ea
14 247 19 09:38.62 Paul Freary V45 Belgrave
.
.
. Race : 21 BMC 3000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 253 6 09:10.34 Elle Vernon Stockport
2 255 8 09:12.94 Stevie Stockton Vale Royal / Loughborough Student
3 251 4 09:16.03 Gemma Kersey U23 Basildon / Middlesex Uni
4 249 2 09:36.08 Gemma Hillier Charnwood / Loughborough Students
5 254 7 09:37.16 Georgina Outten U20 Birchfield H
6 252 5 09:39.46 Maryse Haynes U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
7 248 1 10:29.95 Hannah Griffiths Trafford
.
.
. Race : 1 BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 261 6 09:13.00 Darragh Rennicks Bohermeen / Ireland
2 257 2 09:18.76 Doug Musson U23 Notts
3 259 4 09:31.09 Alexander Hendry Central / Forth Valley
4 258 3 09:53.90 Alan Corlett Manx
5 256 1 10:41.86 Sam Lloyd-perks U20 Halesowen

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2019