Birmingham GP Final - 20 Aug - Results, Videos, Pictures and Report

Races: 26
Finishers: 240
PB's: 72 (30%)
Power of Ten: Here

Videos
Full coverage can be found on www.athleticos.org

Pictures
Men 800m A  Women 800m A  Men 1500m A  Women 1500m A
(C) Mark Shearman - Athletics Images

Report

THE Tara Bird/Karen Harewood Show Part 2 produced one of the highlights of the night at the final Grand Prix meeting of the summer.
The pair had already clashed just three days previously at the BMC meeting in Eltham with 36-year-old Harewood claiming victory in a season’s best time of 2mins 03.0secs with Bird taking third (2:03.9) behind teenager Jessica Judd (2:03.7).
Bird knew there was more to come from her training sessions with Marilyn Okoro and with Harewood having celebrated her 36th birthday the day before battle was commenced again on a terrific evening for racing.
Reaching the ball in 59.88secs Harewood and Bird were locked together well clear of the pack which was led by Finland athlete Suvi Selvenius. Harewood kicked again down the back straight but this time 24-year-old Bird refused to be beaten and down the home straight clawed her way to victory in a personal best time of 2:02.77.
“On Wednesday Karen kicked with 250 metres to go and I lost contact so I was determined not to let that happen again tonight,” said Bird.
“I am so happy with that time because it has been a long time coming. My last PB (2:03.00) in the 8000m was in 2009 and I knew it was there this season and thank God it has come at last!”
Harewood was not unhappy at bettering her season’s best for the second time in a week with 2:02.88 while 20-year-old Laura Weightman came through for third in a season’s best of 2:05.60.
The women’s B 800m race was also competitive with Rachael Thompson and Carolyn Plateau pushing each other to season’s bests of 2:06.39 and 2:06.78 respectively.
Cardiff AC’s Gareth Warburton was in complete control of the men’s 800m A race striding clear down the back straight to leave the pack to sort out the minor placings with Ed Aston just edging out Steve Evison, who was rewarded with a PB of 1:48.58, for second.
“This is my last race of the season and I came here for a burn-up,” said Warburton. “I knew I would have to push from the front and it would be a completely different challenge to running races in the Diamond League where I am hanging on at the back but it is about finding the right balance.
“But I’m not that pleased with the season. Last year I ran 1:46.4 and this summer I’ve run 1:46.5 so there are a few things that Darrell (Maynard, his coach) and I will have to look at in the build-up to 2012 when I’ll be looking to run the A standard.”
Further down the field there was also an encouraging PB of 1:48.83 for Phoenix AC’s 17-year-old Charlie Grice.
Mark Mitchell admitted he almost didn’t even make the start line for the 800m B race.
“I felt really ill the days before the race and wasn’t going to run but I had already paid for the flight down from Edinburgh so I decided to come down after all,” said Mitchell.
“At least I won but that is my slowest time of the season. I have one more British League meeting then I’ll be calling it a day for the season.”
Mansfield’s Danny Barkes pushed Mitchell hard taking the lead at 600m but the experienced Forres/Birchfield athlete dug deep for a victory that should have, at least, made him feel a little better.
The men’s 1500m A race had been billed as a contest between England Athletics champion James Brewer and runner-up Steve Mitchell and at the bell (2:42.03) that is exactly what it was as the pair headed the field from Finland’s Niclas Sandells.
At their best the pair may well have surged clear to contest victory but Brewer is still feeling his way back after long-term injury while Mitchell admitted afterwards that this was one race too many.
So while they tailed off in the last 200m Sandells finished the strongest to claim victory in 3:41.6 with Notts AC’s Chris Warburton coming through strongly to claim second spot in a season’s best of 3:42.01.
“I am delighted with that as it has come out of the blue,” said Warburton.”I have missed quite a bit of training since the UK Championships with a few niggles and tiredness so I decided this was going to be my last race and had no idea what to expect.”
While tiredness may have undid Mitchell it was encouraging to see Andy Wiles, Richard Weir and Harry Harper all run PBs while in a very competitive B race the top four finishers all clocked lifetime bests led by 17-year-old Zak Seddon.
“I can’t complain with that,” said Seddon, who was fifth in the steeplechase at the World Youth Championships. “I have had a great season and I still have the Commonwealth Youth Games on the Isle of Man. It would be great to win a medal there and I think I’m in with a shout.”
The women’s 1500m race saw the surprise appearance of British international 800m runner Jemma Simpson. A hamstring injury meant the Cornish runner ran out of time to make the team for the World Championships but now that the problem is under control so she is looking for a busy end to the season and made a last minute decision to travel to Birmingham.
Simpson certainly ensured a terrific race with Ireland’s 19-year-old Ciara Mageean with the pair neck-and-neck on the final circuit before the City of Lisburn athlete, holding the inside line, lunged across the line to win in a new personal best and Irish Under 20 women’s record time of 4mins 07.45secs.
“I am completely over the moon with that time and couldn’t be any happier!” said a clearly thrilled Mageean.”After running 4:09 last season I have been waiting for a PB and I feel I am now coming into form and I don’t want to stop racing now!”
Clearly Simpson, whose time of 4:07.53 was only just outside here PB of 4:06.39, would have preferred to win but in the bigger scheme of things she said it was a useful work-out.
“It was either race tonight or do a session so I was quite pleased with that,” said Simpson. “My coach reckoned I was in 4:10 shape after my last training session so 4:07 is okay.”
Simpson has pencilled in 800m races for Milan, Berlin and Zargreb as she seeks to end the season on a high.
“It is really annoying and such a shame that I got this hamstring injury as I was so fit in the winter but it is 2012 that is important and if I can finish the season and have a good winter then that I will be back on track,” added Simpson.
It was good to see 17-year-old Melissa Courtney clock a season’s best of 4:28.21 to win the 1500m B race with Laura Dunn also positing a season’s best n second and Hanna Tarver running a PB in third as the top five women all broke 4mins 30secs.

In the longer distances it was great to see Britain’s top three 3000m steeplechasers, Stuart Stokes, Luke Gunn and James Wilkinson going head-to-head.
All three took their turn at the front to keep the race honest but at the bell it was British international Stokes, who is currently third in the UK Rankings, who surged into the lead. Gunn and Wilkinson were working hard to stay in touch but the experienced Stoke kicked again at the water jump and came home first in a season’s best of 8mins 36.87secs.
“Just after Easter I had a double hernia operation so this is only my second track race of the summer,” said Stokes.”I just wanted a few races to see if everything feels okay and overall I am very pleased with how it went.
“And to be honest having been forced to take a rest at the age of 35 may yet be a blessing in disguise with a big year coming up.”
Gunn kept his form well to take second with Wilkinson third.
The women’s steeplechase was won by Dutch athlete Helen Hofstede with the 30-year-old national champion setting a new personal best of 9:58.61.
“My PB before was 10 minutes flat so I am really pleased to come here to my first BMC race and get a PB,” said Hofstede.
Behind Hofstede there were also encouraging PBs for British runners Polly Kenn, Kate Splisbury and junior Victoria Walker.
In the men’s 5000m Tom Humphries and James Walsh enjoyed a real ding-dong battle. The latter seemed to be hanging on at halfway but Walsh is a fierce competitor and at the bell surged into the lead. Humphries responded immediately and just had the edge with a 61-second last lap that gave him victory in a personal best time of 13mins 47.22secs.
“I felt easy early on but then after about six laps got really bad stitch,” said Humphries. “But it is great to be back on the track again. I go past the Olympic Stadium into college every day as I live in Victoria Park and it is really motivating.
“This is only my second 5000m this summer (he also won the Grand Prix at Sportcity in May) as I have had Achilles tendon problems and I really feel I am in 13mins 20secs shape. Hopefully I can go on and do that next year.”
Walsh finished a second behind and in third Samatar Farah clocked a PB of 14:15.92 .
The men’s 5000m B race saw an impressive six personal bests and five season’s bests with 22-year-old Chelmsford athlete Paul Whittaker carving almost ten seconds off his previous best with 14:31.93.
Likewise in the C race 18-year-old Stephen Kerr destroyed his PB by almost a minute as he dipped under 15 minutes with 14:57.41
Only six women turned up for the 5000m but that didn’t distract Gloucester AC’s Gemma Turtle as she pulled clear of Hannah Walker and American Annie Bersagel in the final four laps for victory in a personal best time of 15:59.16.
My best before was 16:06 last year so I am really pleased with that PB especially as I was out on my own in the final mile,” said Turtle.

Race : 13 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 6 6 01:47.44 Gareth Warburton Cardiff / UWIC
2 3 3 01:48.36 Ed Aston Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingha
3 1 1 01:48.58 Steve Evison City Of Sheffield / Sheffield Hal
4 2 2 01:48.72 Ben Wallis U23 Guildford & Godalming / St. Mary'
5 4 4 01:48.83 Charlie Grice U20 Phoenix Ac
6 7 7 01:49.43 Ben Scarlett Swindon / Loughborough Uni / Sale H
7 8 8 01:49.75 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants
8 5 5 01:49.78 Nils Pennekamp Netherlands
9 9 9 01:50.07 Craig Stewart Harrow / Kilbarchan
.
.
Race : 3 . BMC 800m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 12 3 01:50.85 Mark Mitchell Forres / Birchfield H
2 11 2 01:50.96 Danny Barkes Mansfield
3 16 7 01:51.22 Jack Hallas U23 Wakefield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
4 10 1 01:51.81 Andrew De-camps Gloucester / Swansea Uni
5 14 5 01:52.40 Warren Frey Birchfield H
.
.
Race : 4 . BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 19 3 01:51.36 Oliver Aitchison U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
2 20 4 01:51.49 William Gurton U20 Vale Of Aylesbury
3 24 8 01:51.75 Joe Warne Doheny / Ireland
4 18 2 01:52.46 Gary Smith Falkirk
5 22 6 01:53.33 Tom Smith U23 Enfield & Haringey
6 17 1 01:53.41 Ben Harding Blackheath & Bromley / Brunel Uni
7 23 7 02:00.05 Stephen Bennett U23 Preston / Loughborough Uni
.
.
Race : 10 . BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 28 4 01:52.33 Josh Oguntayo U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
2 29 5 01:52.88 James Tartt Southport Waterloo
3 26 2 01:53.12 Jonathan Slade Southampton
4 27 3 01:53.94 Owen Walpole U23 Exeter / Durham Uni
5 30 6 01:54.63 Andrew Provost U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
6 25 1 01:54.69 Sam Petty U23 North Devon / Birmingham Uni / Exet
7 31 7 01:56.09 Tom Graves U20 Birchfield H
.
.
Race : 1 . BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 36 5 01:52.02 Ryan Saunders U23 City Of Norwich
2 41 10 01:53.57 James Maroney Notts Ac
3 32 1 01:53.72 James Joy U23 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
4 35 4 01:55.21 Mark Booth U23 Wycombe
5 38 7 01:56.42 David Banwell-clode U20 Cwmbran
6 37 6 01:56.53 James Mills Cardiff / Bath Uni
7 34 3 01:58.31 Tom Watson U20 Central / Forth Valley
.
.
Race : 6 . BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 47 6 01:53.23 Guy Smith U23 Swansea / Cardiff Uni
2 44 3 01:54.09 Andrew Constable U20 Birchfield H
3 43 2 01:54.20 Tom Gayle City Of Stoke / Loughborough Uni /
4 46 5 01:54.81 Jamie Mccullagh Kingston & Poly
5 48 7 01:55.13 Nico Constanti U23 Gloucester / UWIC
6 49 8 01:55.58 Stewart Orr U20 Cambuslang / South Lanarkshire
7 50 9 01:55.91 Richard De-camps U23 Gloucester / Birmingham Uni
8 42 1 01:55.97 David Devine U20 Liverpool H
9 45 4 01:56.84 Chris Lamb Rugby & Northampton
.
.
Race : 2 . BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 55 5 01:53.24 Elliot Giles U20 Birchfield H
2 56 6 01:55.01 Sam Coombs Darford H
3 52 2 01:55.36 Christopher Youell U20 Chelmsford
4 54 4 01:56.53 Alex Jones U20 Enfield & Haringey / Loughborough
5 53 3 01:57.55 Jonathan Hiorns Notts / Nottingham Uni
6 58 8 01:57.89 James Poole Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
7 57 7 01:59.37 Ben Martin U23 Trafford
8 59 9 02:00.29 Samuel Millar Ballymena & Antrim
9 51 1 02:03.54 Luke Sebit-berridge Birchfield H / Loughborough Uni
.
.
Race : 9 . BMC 800m H (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 64 5 01:58.37 Max Pickard U20 Phoenix Ac
2 67 8 01:58.60 Matthew Emery U23 Rugby & Northampton / Bath Uni
3 62 3 01:58.80 Theo Blundell U17 Birchfield H
4 63 4 02:00.07 Alistair Smith Coventry
5 66 7 02:01.00 Matt Holmes U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 61 2 02:01.14 Chris Thornton Skyrac / Sheffield Hallam Uni
7 65 6 02:05.01 Daniel Rebeiro U20 Solihull & Small Heath
.
.
Race : 11 . BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 75 8 02:02.77 Tara Bird Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bru
2 72 5 02:02.88 Karen Harewood V35 Corby
3 70 3 02:05.60 Laura Weightman U23 Morpeth
4 69 2 02:05.99 Dawn Hunt Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 76 9 02:07.22 Philippa Aukett Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
6 71 4 02:07.89 Lucy Dowsett U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingha
7 68 1 02:08.10 Claire Burgoyne Shrewsbury / Staffordshire Uni / Bi
8 73 6 02:09.10 Suvi Selvenius Finland
9 74 7 02:09.49 Danielle Christmas Crawley / Loughborough Uni
.
.
Race : 12 . BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 79 2 02:06.39 Rachael Thompson Liverpool H / Loughborough Uni
2 82 5 02:06.78 Carolyn Plateau Radley / Oxford Uni
3 83 6 02:07.53 Elisabeth Niedereder Austria
4 84 7 02:07.73 Emily Dudgeon U20 Edinburgh / Team Edinburgh
5 81 4 02:09.88 Leigh Lennon U23 Newham & Essex Beagles / Ribble V
6 78 1 02:10.00 Kathryn Evans Inverness / Edinburgh
7 80 3 02:11.34 Vicky Fouhy U23 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 85 8 02:11.80 Charlotte Gaughan City Of York / Lse / Cardiff
.
.
Race : 5 . BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 90 5 02:09.09 Kate Holt U20 City Of Stoke
2 86 1 02:10.75 Erin Mcilveen Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / G
3 92 7 02:10.83 Montana Jones Aldershot Farnham & District
4 89 4 02:11.65 Eilidh Mackenzie U23 Stornoway / Heriot-watt Uni
5 93 8 02:12.87 Cherisse Walley U20 Sale Harriers Manchester
6 87 2 02:13.26 Holly Archer U20 West Suffolk
7 94 9 02:14.76 Natalie Shaw Derby
8 91 6 02:18.11 Sally Smith U20 Wakefield
.
.
Race : 23 . BMC 800m D (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 96 2 02:16.26 Bethan Strange Cardiff / UWIC
2 99 5 02:17.37 Michelle Stone U23 Kingston Upon Hull / Hull Uni
3 95 1 02:17.88 Natalie Whitty Guernsey
4 101 7 02:18.32 Nikita Pembleton U23 Sutton-in-ashfield
5 97 3 02:25.12 Shelley Brace U23 City Of Stoke
.
.
Race : 24 . BMC 800m E (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 105 4 02:20.26 Lucy Hayes U17 City Of Stoke
2 103 2 02:23.12 Helena Keenan U15 Corby
3 106 5 02:23.29 Laura Muth U20 Birchfield H
4 107 6 02:23.61 Beth Hawling U20 Cheltenham
5 108 7 02:23.87 Laura Mahady V50 Aberdeen
6 104 3 02:29.05 Sophie Tarver U15 Wirral
.
.
Race : 18 . BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 118 10 03:41.16 Niclas Sandells Finland
2 119 11 03:42.01 Chris Warburton Notts / Loughborough Uni
3 121 13 03:42.40 Anthony Whiteman V35 Shaftesbury Barnet
4 112 4 03:42.58 James Brewer Cheltenham
5 110 2 03:43.13 James Thie Cardiff / UWIC
6 111 3 03:43.47 Andy Wiles New Marske
7 113 5 03:43.69 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
8 109 1 03:45.32 Harry Harper U23 Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
9 116 8 03:46.42 Steve Mitchell Bristol & West / Bristol Uni / Craw
10 114 6 03:46.65 Bruce Raeside Notts / Cambuslang
11 117 9 03:49.53 Mirco Zwahlen Switzerland
12 120 12 03:49.69 Kristof Van Malderen Belgium
13 123 15 03:57.01 Niels Verwer U23 Netherlands
.
.
Race : 17 . BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 129 6 03:46.61 Zak Seddon U20 Bracknell Ac
2 125 2 03:46.79 Dale Clutterbuck U20 Basildon
3 134 11 03:47.00 Mathew Jackson U23 Liverpool H / Birmingham Uni
4 126 3 03:47.42 Luke Caldwell U23 Dorking & Mole Valley / Oxford Un
5 131 8 03:47.50 Luke Minns U23 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde / Central
6 128 5 03:49.51 Jorge Thomas Cardiff / Leeds Uni Cross Country
7 124 1 03:50.19 Ryan Stephenson Gateshead
8 127 4 03:51.71 Cameron Boyek U20 Shildon
9 137 14 03:52.75 John Mcdonnell U23 Luton / St. Mary's Uni
10 136 13 03:53.05 Robert Hodges Kingston Upon Hull / Loughborough
11 135 12 03:57.37 Harvey Dixon U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
.
.
Race : 22 . BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 147 10 03:48.33 Jakob Hoffmann Denmark
2 148 11 03:48.90 Tjerk Conijn Netherlands
3 139 2 03:49.54 Tom Purnell U20 Stroud
4 145 8 03:49.69 Charlie Maclean U23 Bristol & West
5 141 4 03:50.88 Andrew Mariani U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Lou
6 146 9 03:52.03 Tom Phillips Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Uwi
7 150 13 03:53.02 Nathan Bibby U23 Preston
8 142 5 03:53.03 Russell Bentley Blackheath & Bromley
9 143 6 03:53.31 Stephen Emery Coventry / Loughborough Uni
10 138 1 03:54.32 Mark Nouws U23 Netherlands
11 149 12 03:54.61 Matthew Fayers U20 Hillingdon
12 151 14 03:55.47 James Tydeman Basildon
13 144 7 03:59.99 Adam Morrell U23 Middlesbrough (mandale) / Teeside
.
.
Race : 16 . BMC 1500m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 157 4 03:51.40 Ander Russell Stroud / Birmingham Uni
2 154 1 03:54.17 Paul Thompson U20 Brat
3 164 11 03:54.29 Daniel Studley U20 Yate / Westbury
4 158 5 03:55.10 Jonathan Henderson Herne Hill / Edinburgh Uni
5 163 10 03:55.23 Daniel Cheeseman U20 City Of York
6 160 7 03:56.05 Stuart Ferguson U20 Radley
7 165 12 03:56.40 Alex Cornwell U23 Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
8 155 2 03:56.55 Ray Hynes Crusaders / Ireland
9 166 13 03:56.78 Andrew Penney U23 Hercules Wimbledon / Bristol Uni
10 162 9 03:59.56 Jamie Taylor-caldwell U23 Ealing Southall & Middx / Birmin
11 156 3 04:00.05 Paul Bisceglio Coventry / Warwick Uni / United Sta
12 159 6 04:03.51 Sam Deathe U23 Marshall Milton Keynes / St. Mary
13 161 8 04:07.55 Grant Muir U20 Giffnock North
.
.
Race : 15 . BMC 1500m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 168 2 03:57.69 Chris Busaileh Herne Hill / Bath Uni
2 173 7 03:57.72 Max Roberts Basingstoke & Mid Hants
3 174 8 03:59.69 Daniel Price U23 Bournemouth / Exeter Uni
4 167 1 04:03.87 Andrew Kaar Birchfield H
5 171 5 04:04.44 Daniel Hiscox U23 Swansea
6 169 3 04:08.49 Jonathan Simpkins U23 Solihull & Small Heath
.
.
Race : 21 . BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 184 10 04:07.45 Ciara Mageean U20 City Of Lisburn / Ireland
2 188 14 04:07.53 Jemma Simpson Newquay & Par
3 186 12 04:11.74 Jennifer Wenth U23 Austria
4 189 15 04:18.99 Anne Van Es-vd Hurk Netherlands
5 181 7 04:19.60 Abbey Mcghee U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / L
6 185 11 04:19.68 Julia Bleasdale Hillingdon / Thames Hare & Hounds
7 182 8 04:19.70 Jessica Sparke Woodford Green Essex Ladies / St.
8 187 13 04:20.51 Beth Potter U23 Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
9 183 9 04:20.53 Gemma Kersey U20 Basildon
10 177 3 04:24.18 Ashley Gibson Elswick / Gateshead / Loughborough
11 176 2 04:26.91 Liz Brathwaite Herts Phoenix / Oxford Uni
12 175 1 04:34.24 Jordan Kinney U23 Royal Sutton Coldfield / Loughbor
.
.
Race : 19 . BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 198 8 04:28.21 Melissa Courtney U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Poole Ac
2 192 2 04:28.51 Laura Dunn U23 Edinburgh / Bath Uni
3 194 4 04:28.89 Hanna Tarver U20 Wirral
4 200 10 04:28.95 Stacey Johnson Cannock & Stafford / Florida Uni
5 203 13 04:29.58 Kirsty Addy U20 Saxmundham / Loughborough Uni
6 202 12 04:30.11 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
7 197 7 04:33.57 Sarah Mercier U23 Guernsey
8 196 6 04:33.59 Olivia Sadler U20 Bristol & West
9 201 11 04:36.60 Nicola Squires Hallamshire / Sheffield Hallam Un
10 193 3 04:38.68 Tamara Armoush U20 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
11 191 1 04:52.11 Sarah Griffiths U20 Warrington / Birmingham Uni
.
.
Race : 26 . BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 211 8 13:47.22 Tom Humphries Cannock & Stafford
2 217 14 13:48.24 James Walsh Leeds City / Leeds Uni
3 218 15 14:15.92 Samatar Farah Newham & Essex Beagles
4 216 13 14:19.07 Matthew Barnes Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
5 205 2 14:19.84 Chris Powner Winchester / Loughborough Uni
6 213 10 14:28.59 Jonathan Hay U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
7 207 4 14:29.08 Simon Deakin Leeds City
8 212 9 14:30.35 Tommy Davies Southampton / Butler Uni
9 214 11 14:35.19 James Ellis Newham & Essex Beagles
10 221 18 14:44.20 Steven Phillips Southampton
11 220 17 14:46.85 Ian Bailey U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
.
.
Race : 20 . BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 229 8 14:31.93 Paul Whittaker U23 Chelmsford
2 235 14 14:32.59 Matthew Dumigan Swansea / UWIC
3 232 11 14:34.67 Phil Hinch Tipton / Wolverhampton Uni
4 228 7 14:37.21 Matthew Hynes North York Moors / Middlesbrough
5 234 13 14:37.39 Josh Guilmant Phoenix Ac / Oxford Brookes Uni / C
6 231 10 14:39.47 Niall Fleming U20 Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
7 225 4 14:42.28 Kieran Clements U20 Ipswich / Hadleigh Hares
8 222 1 14:43.32 Aaron Scott Notts / University Of Portland / Ne
9 236 15 14:47.22 Steven Connor Aldershot Farnham & District / S
10 233 12 14:52.34 Dan Cliffe U23 Birmingham Uni / Liverpool H
11 237 16 14:55.01 Tim Haughian Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
12 227 6 15:00.44 Liam White U20 Hercules Wimbledon
13 226 5 15:04.14 Dave Norman Altrincham / Sale Harriers Manche
14 239 18 15:04.31 Christopher Bannon U23 Coventry / Cambridge Uni / Kingston
15 223 2 15:18.25 Fabian Downs Chiltern / Oxford Uni / Reading Ac
16 224 3 15:22.95 Neil Phillips Aldershot Farnham & District / S
17 240 19 15:31.71 Matt Blunden Notts / Royal Air Force
.
.
Race : 14 . BMC 5000m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 249 9 14:57.41 Stephen Kerr U20 Armagh
2 254 14 15:06.33 James Mee U23 Mansfield / Birmingham Uni
3 248 8 15:08.11 Bradley Goater U20 Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
4 246 6 15:08.38 Nathaniel Lane V35 Cardiff
5 241 1 15:13.77 Matt Hibberd Southampton
6 257 17 15:14.37 Harvey Speed Coventry / Birmingham Uni
7 245 5 15:16.84 Ben Paviour V35 Herne Hill
8 251 11 15:31.91 Michael Dawson Morpeth
9 253 13 15:41.37 Dave Alcock Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets / T
10 259 19 15:53.38 Martin Johnson Southampton / Corby
11 258 18 16:53.62 Grant Webb U23 Basildon / Oaklands Col
.
.
Race : 25 . BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 267 8 15:59.16 Gemma Turtle Gloucester / Chiltern / St. Mary's
2 265 6 16:17.56 Hannah Walker U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
3 263 4 16:34.90 Annie Bersagel United States
4 266 7 16:55.72 Emily Wicks Aldershot Farnham & District / S
5 262 3 17:07.78 Silvia Del Fava Italy
6 264 5 17:28.03 Bryony Proctor St. Mary's Uni / Aldershot Farnh
.
.
Race : 8 . BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 279 12 08:36.87 Stuart Stokes Sale Harriers Manchester
2 281 14 08:38.64 Luke Gunn Derby
3 277 10 08:40.52 James Wilkinson U23 Leeds City / Birmingham Uni
4 273 6 08:46.52 Marcus Peon Spain
5 276 9 08:49.43 Glen Watts Shaftesbury Barnet / Western Stat
6 271 4 08:50.56 Jonathan Taylor Morpeth / Teeside Uni
7 270 3 08:59.45 Ian Rawlinson Tipton / Shaftesbury Barnet
8 278 11 09:02.33 Ben Nagy U23 Enfield & Haringey / Bath Uni
9 280 13 09:10.60 Tom Doe Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
10 269 2 09:15.74 James Bailey Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
11 282 15 09:28.84 Chris Discombe Les Croupiers / Cardiff Uni / Cardi
12 272 5 09:29.17 Conor Mcnulty Kilbarchan / Strathclyde Uni
.
.
Race : 7 . BMC 3000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 290 8 09:58.61 Helen Hofstede Netherlands
2 292 10 10:16.61 Kerry Harty Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
3 286 4 10:47.93 Polly Keen Havant / Cambridge Uni
4 284 2 10:57.72 Elizabeth Egan Liverpool H / Ireland
5 288 6 11:01.01 Sarah Hood Edinburgh / Edinburgh Uni
6 287 5 11:01.57 Nicole Roberts U20 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
7 285 3 11:21.93 Kate Spilsbury Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
8 283 1 11:39.27 Victoria Walker U20 Shaftesbury Barnet
will my husband cheat again cheaters caught how to tell if wife has cheated
affair dating sites why people cheat read here
read here read redirect
click generic viagra paypal redirect
why wifes cheat my boyfriend cheated on me quotes wife cheated on me
how many women cheat storyofcheating.com why do women cheat on husbands
bystolic manufacturer coupon open bystolic savings card
printable coupons for bystolic site bystolic savings card
coupon for prescriptions totspub.com coupons for prescriptions
cialis dose 10 cialis dosage for 85 year old man cialis dosage after
aida club link aida angebote
augmentin et grossesse darkwoodsdojo.com augmentin 1g prix maroc

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2011