Watford GS - 10 Aug - Results + Report

Races: 7
Finishers: 69
PB's: 26 (35%)
Power of Ten: Here

MOLLY Long moved to the top of the UK Rankings for under 15 girls’ in the 800m with a sparkling personal best, writes Kevin Fahey.

Shrugging off the effects of her five-hours trip from her home near Padstow on the north Cornwall coast the 14-year-old clipped 1.64secs off her previous set only at the end of last month at the BMC regional races in Exeter with a time of 2mins 10.53secs.

That put Long ahead of Kathryn Gillespie (2:10.91) and Bobby Clay (2:11.37) at the top of the UK Rankings and also put her 13th on the UK All-Time list.

“I was slightly surprised that I ran that quick but really happy,” said Long.

“It is only a year since I started running with John (John Knowles, her coach) and I have improved such a lot.”

At the start of the season Long’s best stood at 2:16.76 having emerged into the sport through the Cornish Schools’ Championships having caught the eye of her teachers at Wadebridge School.

“Molly is a very talented girl and it will now be interesting to see what she can do at the England Athletics Championships, in Bedford, next weekend,” said Knowles.

“But whatever she does Molly has had a great season and I’m delighted for her.”

Long won the women’s B race at Watford with the A race going to Chelmsford’s World Youth bronze medallist Jessica Judd in 2:03.18, her third fastest time of the season and only a fra_ction outside her PB of 2:02.70 set on the same track in a BMC Gold Standard race in June.

The men’s race was won by Ugandan Abraham Chepkirwok in a personal best time of 1:49.41 with St Mary’s University student Ben Wallis runner-up in 1:49.49.

Southern Counties champion Matt Mclaughlin, who was already top of the UK Rankings for under 17 men, clocked a PB of 1:51.10 in sixth place to reinforce the 16-year-old’s position as the top man in his age group this summer. Just behind McLaughlin there was a season’s best of 1:51.59 for Jonny Hay.

There was a very competitive men’s 1500m race with three of the top four running personal bests including winner Dale Clutterbuck. The 19-year-old Basildon athlete, who is coached by Rob Denmark, clipped over a second off his previous best with a time of 3:47.17 with PBs also for runner-up Matthew Armstrong (3:48.65) and Luke Caldwell (3:49.28) in fourth.

Likewise in the B race the top eleven runners broke four minutes with seven PBs including 17-year-old winner William Gurton of the Vale of Aylesbury club.

Faye Fullerton ran a season’s best of 4:20.88 to win the women’s 1500m with Philippa Aukett, Lauren Deadman and Lucy Dowsett all clocking PBs in second, third and fourth places respectively.

BMC 800m A
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 889 01:49.41 Abraham Chepkirwok Uganda
2 801 01:49.49 Ben Wallis Guildford & Godalming / St. Mary'
3 802 01:49.68 Matt Lincoln Canada
4 803 01:50.27 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants
5 806 01:50.42 Daniel Stepney Phoenix Ac / Brighton Uni
6 805 01:51.10 Matt Mclaughlin Shaftesbury Barnet
7 807 01:51.59 Jonathan Hay Aldershot Farnham & District
8 804 01:52.80 Gareth Wiltshire Cardiff / Loughborough Uni
9 808 01:55.04 Rick Ward City Of Norwich / St. Mary's Uni
.
.
. BMC 800m B
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 814 01:51.72 Oliver Aitchison Aldershot Farnham & District
2 812 01:52.14 Toby Griffiths Oswestry / Loughborough Uni / Shrew
3 816 01:52.69 Michael Wilsmore Bristol & West / Royal Navy / Plymo
4 819 01:53.64 Sam Deathe Marshall Milton Keynes / St. Mary
5 820 01:54.40 Robert Hodges Kingston Upon Hull / Loughborough
6 822 01:54.43 Snorri Sigurdsson Iceland
7 813 01:54.96 Matthew Sullivan Shaftesbury Barnet / Loughborough
8 818 01:55.35 Russell Bentley Blackheath & Bromley
9 821 01:57.63 Tom Mahon Owls Leicester / Nottingham Uni C
.
.
. Women BMC 800m A
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 856 02:03.18 Jessica Judd Chelmsford
2 854 02:05.56 Adelle Tracey Guildford & Godalming / Herne Hil
3 862 02:07.32 Maddy Austin Guildford & Godalming
4 861 02:08.33 Gemma Kersey Basildon
5 858 02:08.77 Vicky Fouhy Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
6 855 02:09.68 Hayley Beard Stevenage & North Herts / Birming
7 859 02:11.58 Jenna Hill Sale Harriers Manchester / St. Ma
.
.
. Women BMC 800m B
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 868 02:10.53 Molly Long Cornwall Schs
2 866 02:11.26 Melissa Courtney Shaftesbury Barnet / Poole Ac
3 864 02:11.41 Charlotte Gaughan City Of York / Lse / Cardiff
4 863 02:14.36 Emily Jenkinson Southampton
5 888 02:14.59 Linzi Snow
.
.
. BMC 1500m A
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 829 03:47.17 Dale Clutterbuck Basildon
2 825 03:48.65 Matthew Armstrong Coventry / Warwick Uni / Blaydon
3 834 03:48.71 Ian Williamson Birchfield H / Edinburgh / Loughbor
4 832 03:49.28 Luke Caldwell Dorking & Mole Valley / Oxford Un
5 827 03:51.53 Steven Phillips Southampton
6 835 03:51.86 Shaun Collins Enfield & Haringey / Kingston Uni
7 836 03:52.43 Nick Samuels Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
8 838 03:52.52 Kieran Clements Ipswich / Hadleigh Hares
9 837 03:54.52 James Ellis Newham & Essex Beagles
10 824 03:54.66 Elliot Palmer Ipswich
11 849 03:56.18 Alex Cornwell Woodford Green Essex Ladies / Bir
12 831 03:56.55 Alex Bruce-littlewood Blackheath & Bromley / Portsmouth
13 823 03:59.06 Liam White Hercules Wimbledon
14 828 03:59.83 Gary O'hanlon Clonliffe / Ireland
15 830 04:01.12 James Tydeman Basildon
16 833 04:05.37 Olafur Konrad Iceland
.
.
. BMC 1500m B
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 845 03:52.87 William Gurton Vale Of Aylesbury
2 843 03:54.70 Ben Harding Blackheath & Bromley / Brunel Uni
3 887 03:54.83 Andrew Monaghan Lagan Valley
4 840 03:54.92 Tom Frith Southend / Oxford Uni
5 846 03:55.20 Alex Robinson Hercules Wimbledon / Durham Uni
6 853 03:56.16 Hobie Martin Bristol & West / Newquay & Par
7 839 03:56.94 Daniel Cheeseman City Of York
8 886 03:57.03 Nick Earl
9 844 03:57.57 Charlie Joslin-allen Tonbridge
10 851 03:57.84 Jonathan Henderson Herne Hill / Edinburgh Uni
11 841 03:57.94 Mark Ryall Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
12 852 04:07.85 Mitch White Bracknell Ac
13 842 04:16.08 Nathaniel Quigley Luton / Birmingham Uni
.
.
. Women BMC 1500m A
.
Posn Vest No. Time Name Club
1 879 04:20.88 Faye Fullerton Havering Mayesbrook
2 885 04:21.68 Philippa Aukett Shaftesbury Barnet / Birmingham U
3 873 04:22.29 Lauren Deadman Havering Mayesbrook / Loughboroug
4 874 04:22.48 Lucy Dowsett Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingha
5 881 04:24.93 Emelia Gorecka Aldershot Farnham & District
6 876 04:27.67 Emily Wicks Aldershot Farnham & District
7 884 04:27.98 Rosie Clarke Epsom & Ewell / Bath Uni
8 877 04:35.12 Jasmine Finlay Marshall Milton Keynes
9 882 04:37.62 Bryony Proctor St. Mary's Uni / Aldershot Farnh
10 878 04:39.74 Leigh Lattimore Harrow / St. Mary's Uni
will my husband cheat again cheaters caught how to tell if wife has cheated
read here read redirect
read here click here why do women cheat
walgreens store coupons go walgreen online coupons
abortion stories pro life types of abortion abortion doctor
discount prescription coupons open walgreens online
valtrex pill click thyroxine 50mcg
deltasone open sumatriptan 50mg
prescription coupons discount prescription drug cards viagra coupons online
how many women cheat site why do women cheat on husbands
2015 cialis coupon go coupon prescription
info on abortion abortion clinics in delaware abortion clinics in las vegas
bystolic discount card bystolic add on copay card bystolic generic
discount prescriptions coupons lilly cialis coupons discount prescription drug cards
coupon for prescriptions totspub.com coupons for prescriptions
abortion clinics in indiana go abortion pics
prescription savings cards link discount prescription drug card
lamisil 1 lamisilate monodose lamisil
buscopan csepp buscopan plus tabletta buscopan ibs relief
discount coupons for cialis prescription card discount cialis discounts coupons
prescription coupon card site prescription coupon card

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2011