Cardiff Grand Prix Final - 28 Aug 2010- Results, Report, Pictures and Videos

Races: 20
Finishers: 168
PB's: 55 (33%)
Power of Ten: Here



Report

CHARLOTTE Purdue broke the British Milers’ Club members’ record for the 5000m with another impressive display last night. The Aldershot, Farnham & District runner carved 26 seconds off her personal best with a time of 15mins 23.4secs as she and Freya Murray served up a grand finale to the final Grand Prix race of the summer.
Somewhat appropriately Purdue’s time clipped five seconds off the previous record held by her clubmate and training partner Steph Twell (15:28.99) and was also quicker than Mara Yamauchi’s BMC open (non-members) record of 15:28.6. Murray also broke her personal best of 15:31.17 with 15:26.5 and there were also PBs for third-placed Sonia Samuels (15:53.1), Naomi Taschimowtitz in fifth (16:10.3), Louise Perrio in seventh (16:40.7) and ninth-placed Leigh Lattimore (17:24.6). But it was Purdue and Murray who took centre stage in what could be an intriguing appetiser for when the two women meet again on the track in Delhi – though the Kenyans might ruin that dream one-two - when they will represent England and Scotland respectively in the 10,000m.
“I think we really helped each other,” said Purdue. “The plan was to go earlier but I felt a bit heavy-legged in the middle of the race so waited until two laps to go. I felt really strong on that last lap and I’m delighted to run a big PB like that and it is also nice to get under the qualifying time for the Commonwealth Games (15:25.00) even though it is too late for selection. Anyway, I think I prefer the 10,000m!”
Both Purdue and Murray are fearless, aggressive competitors and while they were happy to follow the early pacemaking of Tina Brown through 2k in 6mins 08.5secs once the Coventry runner dropped out at the halfway mark they had no hesitation of maintaining the tempo. Murray was at the front but Purdue stayed just a step behind until she took the lead with two laps remaining. The Scottish runner dug in but at the bell Purdue kicked again and gradually the gap opened with the Mick Woods’ coached athlete flying around the last lap in just under 70 seconds for a tremendous victory. “It is great to see Charlotte back in form after her injury problems,” said Murray generously. “Obviously I am disappointed not to win but at least I also got something out of the race with a personal best and that is encouraging looking ahead to the Commonwealth Games. I’m looking forward to racing Charlie again in Delhi.”.

If Purdue and Murray served up the best quality race of the night then there was no doubt that Danielle Christmas and Charlotte Best laid on the tightest finish. Both women were awarded the same time of 2:03.9 in the 800m A race but Best was given the verdict. “It has been a tough year for me with a lot of niggling injuries and my confidence has been low so it is nice to win this,” said 25-year-old Best. “I could do with the prize money.”. Christmas bravely took on the pace and seemed to have resisted Best’s challenge in a desperate duel down the home straight.
“At the start of the season I would never have imagined that I could have front-run an 800m in 2:03,” said Christmas. “I would have liked to have a run a bit faster but with six personal bests this summer I can’t be too hard on myself.”.

Asked to describe her last couple of weeks Laura Weightman summed it up succinctly. “It has been amazing!” In successive races the 19-year-old has set three personal bests, two over 1500m in the Aviva London Grand Prix (4:12.95) and then 4:09.60 in the Tartan Games last weekend while last Tuesday she clocked 2:03.18 for 800m in the Trafford Grand Prix. It was always asking a lot for Weightman to keep that run going but her win last night was again impressive and her time of 4:12.82 was her second fastest ever. “I am very happy with this season and after the World Juniors breaking 4mins 10secs was especially enjoyable,” added Weightman.

Cardiff athlete Joe Thomas gave the home crowd something to cheer when he won the battle for domestic honours in the 800m, beating fellow Commonwealth Games team-mate Gareth Warburton. The 22-year-old former England Under 23 champion ran a tactically sound race to hold off the faster-finishing Warburton, who found himself trapped on the bend and forced to check to come out wide. It was a mistake he won’t want to repeat in Delhi. “It was a solid race for me and I’m pleased with how it went because that’s the sort of race you get in championship heats,” said Thomas.

In the 1500m victory went to the unheralded Bristol & West AC runner Steve Mitchell as he stole a march on his rivals by surging clear at the bell. “It is Steve’s first big win of the season so he is delighted,” said coach Keith Brackstone. Johnny Hay chased hard and the 18-year-old was rewarded with a PB of 3:46.02 with 17-year-old Stroud & District AC runner Tom Curr also clocking a PB of 3:48.34 in fifth.
Running the last 600m on his own and way out in front Tom Humphreys clocked a season’s best of 3:51.90 to win the B race with PBs for the next three runners.
There was also a season’s best of 4;25.85 for 16-year-old Melissa Courtney in winning the 1500m B race with a further two more SBs and five PBs behind her.

The men’s 5000m was most notable for Hay’s PB of 14:23.06 in fourth after a startling last kilometre. “I started off steadily as my legs were full of lactate after the 1500m earlier but by the finish I felt good,” added Hay. He explained he was keen to post an official 5000m time after his 14:10 at Stretford was ruled out when that race was started by a klaxon rather than a gun.
But it was the B race that stood out with Owain Jones’ sterling pacemaking job helping ten of the twelve runners to run PBs, including Annadale winner Eddie McGinley, whose previous ‘PB’ also fell foul of the Streford klaxon.

The steeplechase may have attracted only a handful of runners but they also provided some keenly contested races with PB victories for 20-year-olds Ben Nagy after a great contest with Tom Doe in the men’s and Laura Parker in the women’s as she beat Emma Raven for the first time.

Video
Videos to all of the meetings races are available
Video

Results
Race : 12 BMC 800m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 7 7 01:48.74 Joe Thomas U23 Cardiff / UWIC
2 5 5 01:48.80 Gareth Warburton Cardiff / UWIC
3 2 2 01:48.80 Ed Aston U23 Cambridge & Coleridge / Birmingha
4 8 8 01:49.85 Oliver Blake U23 Oswestry / Loughborough Uni
5 9 9 01:49.98 Ben Scarlett Swindon / Loughborough Uni / Medway
6 1 1 01:50.18 Mark Patterson U20 North Down / Ireland
7 4 4 01:50.53 James Thie Cardiff
8 3 3 01:51.56 Mark Berridge Basingstoke & Mid Hants
. .
. .
L-R L-R L-R
Race : 4 . BMC 800m B (Mens)
. .
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 16 7 01:50.50 Warren Frey Birchfield H
2 17 8 01:50.80 Tim Egerton Trafford
3 15 6 01:50.90 Vidar Dahle U23 Norway
4 14 5 01:51.70 Sam Petty U20 North Devon
5 12 3 01:51.70 Nick Duggan Crawley
6 13 4 01:52.10 Rasmus Terp U23 Denmark
7 18 9 01:58.10 Frank Baddick Newham & Essex Beagles / Loughbor
.
.
L-R
Race : 8 . BMC 800m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 19 1 01:51.56 Jonathan Williams Llanelli / Swansea
2 26 8 01:51.59 Ryan Saunders U20 Bournemouth
3 20 2 01:52.08 Marcus Bridger-wilkinson U20 Newbury
4 23 5 01:52.25 Jacob Carstensen Denmark
5 24 6 01:52.44 Jack Hallas U20 Wakefield / Leeds Metropolitan Un
6 27 9 01:53.72 Adam Watt Birchfield H
7 22 4 01:53.83 Andrew De-camps Gloucester / Swansea Uni
8 21 3 01:53.99 Gareth Hill Ballymena & Antrim / Border
.
.
Race : 7 . BMC 800m D (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 33 5 01:53.82 James Miller Cheltenham / Police
2 30 2 01:54.39 Peter Whitehouse U23 Birchfield H / Birmingham Uni
3 31 3 01:54.93 Ben Akin U20 Preston
4 37 9 01:55.09 Andrew Provost U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
5 35 7 01:57.18 David Devine U20 Liverpool H
.
.
L-R
Race : 3 . BMC 800m E (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 44 7 01:55.01 Luke Carroll U17 Cheltenham
2 43 6 01:55.32 Matthew Fayers U17 Hillingdon
3 40 3 01:56.38 Michael Kershaw U23 Cardiff / UWIC
4 38 1 01:56.72 Jordan Bransberg U17 Skyrac
5 42 5 01:57.40 Cameron Strachan U20 Aberdeen / Aberdeen Uni
6 46 9 01:58.06 Chris Prothero U23 Cardiff / Glamorgan Uni
7 45 8 01:59.76 Alistair Smith U23 Coventry
8 41 4 02:00.35 Andrew Dean-young Bristol & West / Birmingham Uni
.
.
L-R L-R
Race : 2 . BMC 800m F (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 52 6 01:56.87 Alex Edwards U20 Cwmbran
2 50 4 01:57.43 Daniel Price U23 Bournemouth / Exeter Uni
3 225 10 01:58.26 Stewart Davis Ealing Southall & Middx
4 49 3 01:58.36 Jamie Taylor-caldwell U20 Ealing Southall & Middx
5 47 1 01:58.58 Soren Dam Henriksen Denmark
6 54 8 01:58.59 David Banwell-clode U20 Cwmbran
7 55 9 01:58.90 Craig Mcdowall U20 Lothian / Forth Valley
.
.
L-R
Race : 1 . BMC 800m G (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 60 5 01:56.16 Elliot Slade U17 Cardiff & The Vale Schs
2 61 6 01:56.60 Richard Felton U20 Bournemouth / Oxford Uni
3 65 10 01:56.94 Alex Coomber U17 Cardiff
4 58 3 01:58.59 Nick Howard Skyrac / Birmingham Uni
5 59 4 01:59.47 Christopher Woodger U20 Lincoln Wellington
6 64 9 02:00.64 Stephen Morris U23 Aberdare Valley
7 57 2 02:03.26 Matthew Antoniazzi U17 Cwmbran
.
.
L-R L-R
Race : 10 . BMC 800m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 69 4 02:03.90 Charlotte Best Crawley / Loughborough Uni
2 71 6 02:03.90 Danielle Christmas Crawley / Loughborough Uni
3 66 1 02:06.80 Carolyn Plateau U23 Radley / Oxford Uni
4 72 7 02:07.30 Jade Maclaren U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / S
.
.
L-R L-R
Race : 9 . BMC 800m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 76 4 02:08.77 Carol Glover Swansea / Uw Swansea
2 74 2 02:10.02 Ruth Mitchell U23 Bristol & West / UWIC
3 73 1 02:11.32 Rhianna Parker-simpson Halesowen / Southampton
4 79 7 02:12.96 Jade Williams U20 Amman Valley
5 75 3 02:17.02 Ellie Buchan U20 Aberdeen
6 77 5 02:22.18 Lauren Bell U17 Pembrokeshire
.
.
L-R
Race : 6 . BMC 800m C (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 82 3 02:12.53 Natalie Shaw Derby
2 84 5 02:14.03 Bethan Strange Cardiff / UWIC
3 83 4 02:14.58 Charlotte Gaughan U23 City Of York / York Uni
4 87 8 02:15.96 Rose Penfold U20 Mendip / Cambridge Uni
5 80 1 02:18.65 Rachel Atherton U20 Cannock & Stafford
.
.
L-R
Race : 13 . BMC 1500m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 101 14 03:45.65 Steve Mitchell U23 Bristol & West / Bristol Uni / Craw
2 100 13 03:46.02 Jonathan Hay U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
3 93 6 03:46.22 Richard Weir Derby / Staffordshire Uni
4 94 7 03:47.95 Jakob Hannibal Denmark
5 113 15 03:48.34 Tom Curr U20 Stroud
6 96 9 03:48.54 Thomas Fitzpatrick Tallaght / Ireland
7 99 12 03:49.32 Nick Samuels Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
8 98 11 03:49.49 James Mills Wrexham / Bath Uni / Cardiff
9 88 1 03:50.34 Adam Clarke U20 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
10 90 3 03:51.33 Peter Bridger Luton / Lancaster Uni / Swansea
11 92 5 03:52.09 Ian Rawlinson Tipton / Shaftesbury Barnet
12 95 8 03:53.60 Martin Mashford Aldershot Farnham & District
13 89 2 03:54.39 Joe Durrant U23 Cambridge H / Birmingham Uni
14 97 10 03:55.42 Jonathan Blackledge Belgrave / Oxford Uni
.
.
L-R L-R L-R
Race : 18 . BMC 1500m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 112 11 03:51.90 Tom Humphries Cannock & Stafford / Birchfield H
2 102 1 03:54.72 Ander Russell U23 Stroud / Birmingham Uni
3 114 13 03:56.17 Sam Deathe U20 Marshall Milton Keynes
4 104 3 03:56.53 Tom Purnell U17 Stroud
5 116 15 03:58.20 Nathan Bibby U23 Preston
6 106 5 03:58.37 Stephen Mears Charnwood / Loughborough Uni
7 108 7 03:59.21 James Poole Blackheath & Bromley / Loughborou
.
.
L-R L-R
Race : 14 . BMC 1500m C (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 124 8 03:55.05 Carl Bradbury U23 Reading Ac / St. Mary's Uni
2 128 12 03:56.18 Andrew Woods U20 Hastings Ac / Bristol Uni
3 122 6 03:57.02 Jonathan Henderson Herne Hill / Edinburgh Uni
4 125 9 03:57.74 Mark Ryall Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
5 129 13 04:01.20 Jonathan Peters U23 Cardiff
6 120 4 04:01.32 Richard Kinnersley Reading Ac
7 63 14 04:02.31 Paddy Radley
8 126 10 04:03.61 Fergus O'reilly U17 Bournemouth
9 123 7 04:03.81 Nathaniel Lane Cardiff
10 118 2 04:12.13 James Houghton Cannock & Stafford / Loughborough
11 127 11 04:14.31 Conor Mugan U20 Bournemouth
12 119 3 04:24.60 Samuel Longville U17 Bridgend
.
L-R
.
Race : 16 . BMC 1500m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 141 12 04:12.82 Laura Weightman U20 Morpeth / Gateshead
2 143 14 04:15.88 Laura Kenney Royal Sutton Coldfield / Loughbor
3 133 4 04:17.24 Tina Brown Coventry
4 140 11 04:18.52 Alison Leonard U23 Blackburn / Birmingham Uni
5 139 10 04:20.73 Stevie Stockton U23 Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
6 138 9 04:22.58 Abbey Mcghee U23 Victoria Park City Of Glasgow / L
7 131 2 04:26.40 Kerry Harty Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow /
8 132 3 04:26.95 Laura Dunn U23 Edinburgh / Bath Uni
9 135 6 04:30.30 Emelia Gorecka U17 Aldershot Farnham & District
10 136 7 04:32.00 Jordan Kinney U23 Royal Sutton Coldfield / Loughbor
11 130 1 04:32.85 Orla Drumm University College Cork / Ireland
12 134 5 04:33.79 Amanda Jones Swansea / Army
.
.
L-R L-R L-R
Race : 17 . BMC 1500m B (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 153 10 04:25.85 Melissa Courtney U20 Poole Ac / Team Dorset / Shaftesbur
2 155 12 04:29.58 Elaine Murty Blackheath & Bromley / Brunel Uni
3 149 6 04:30.74 Hannah Alderson U20 Yate / Bristol & West
4 150 7 04:33.67 Rachel Deegan Sale Harriers Manchester / Oxford
5 152 9 04:34.68 Frances Briscoe Coventry
6 147 4 04:35.56 Katie Knowles U23 Bristol & West / Birmingham Uni
7 145 2 04:35.76 Melanie Wood U17 Marshall Milton Keynes
8 144 1 04:35.80 Natasha Cockram U20 Cwmbran
9 146 3 04:35.90 Lara Thomas U20 Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
10 154 11 04:39.51 Alaw Beynon-thomas U23 Carmarthen / West Wales
11 160 17 04:40.58 Niamh Roe Eagle / Ireland
12 159 16 04:50.51 Zoe Thomas U20 Cardiff
13 226 19 04:51.50 Gemma Leahy Cardiff
.
.
L-R L-R
Race : 19 . BMC 5000m A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 171 10 14:09.06 Bruce Raeside Notts / Cambuslang
2 167 6 14:15.03 Henri Manninen Finland
3 165 4 14:22.87 Jarkko Hamberg Finland
4 177 16 14:23.06 Jonathan Hay U20 Aldershot Farnham & District
5 163 2 14:23.95 Simon Jones Belgrave / Cornelly / Neath
6 173 12 14:25.49 Ryan Mcleod Tipton
7 176 15 14:28.42 Dewi Griffiths U20 Carmarthen
8 169 8 14:28.75 Jonathan Thewlis Rotherham / Nottingham Uni / City O
9 164 3 14:53.76 Adam Elliott Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
10 178 17 14:55.78 Neil Phillips Aldershot Farnham & District / S
11 170 9 15:33.80 Alex Bruce-littlewood U23 Blackheath & Bromley / Portsmouth
.
.
Race : 15 . BMC 5000m B (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 192 14 14:36.92 Eddie Mcginley Annadale / Border
2 180 2 14:47.82 Steven Connor U23 Aldershot Farnham & District / S
3 191 13 14:49.39 Fabian Downs Chiltern / Uw Bangor / Reading Ac
4 166 16 14:52.52 Lee Reynolds Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow
5 193 15 14:59.84 Dave Alcock Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets
6 183 5 15:03.61 Ian Habgood Bournemouth
7 185 7 15:10.88 Rory Mcdonnell Ireland
8 181 3 15:18.31 Michael Tarpey Herts Phoenix / Hertfordshire Uni
9 179 1 15:19.37 Lee Ladd U23 Carmarthen
10 182 4 15:33.35 Jordan Ali U20 Ipswich
11 187 9 15:40.29 Peter Ryder Cardiff
12 189 11 16:07.00 Rob Mctaggart Bournemouth / Poole Ac
.
.
L-R L-R
Race : 20 . BMC 5000m A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 228 8 15:23.40 Charlotte Purdue U20 AFD
2 203 10 15:26.50 Freya Murray Chester-le-street / Edinburgh
3 197 4 15:53.10 Sonia Samuels Sale Harriers Manchester / Loughb
4 199 6 16:00.30 Justina Heslop Clapham Chasers
5 202 9 16:10.30 Naomi Taschimowitz U23 Taunton / Cambridge Uni / Enfield &
6 227 12 16:28.50 Caroline Hoyte V40 Arena 801
7 196 3 16:40.70 Louise Perrio Guernsey / Channel Islands
8 198 5 16:59.30 Bryony Proctor U23 Blackheath & Bromley / St. Mary's
9 194 1 17:24.60 Leigh Lattimore U20 Harrow / Oaklands Col
.
.
Race : 11 . BMC 3000SC A (Mens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 213 9 09:00.39 Ben Nagy U23 Enfield & Haringey / Bath Uni
2 210 6 09:01.81 Tom Doe Lincoln Wellington / Birmingham U
3 224 11 09:13.19 Chris Discombe Les Croupiers
4 209 5 09:20.38 Harald Karbo U20 Norway
5 207 3 09:58.70 Paul Miles Owls Leicester
.
.
L-R L-R L-R
Race : 5 . BMC 3000SCW A (Womens)
.
Posn Vest No. Leg No. Time Name Club
1 220 6 10:20.88 Laura Parker U23 Wells City / Yeovil / St. Mary's Un
2 222 8 10:33.04 Emma Raven Chester-le-street / Thames Valley
3 216 2 10:44.24 Emily Brown Cardiff / UWIC
4 218 4 10:55.13 Sarah Hood Edinburgh / Edinburgh Uni
5 223 9 11:10.78 Diana Kennedy Woodford Green Essex Ladies
6 219 5 11:18.74 Chloe Anderson U23 Exeter / UWIC
7 201 7 11:30.91 Shavaun Henry Blackheath & Bromley
8 217 3 11:45.26 Kate Spilsbury Vale Royal / Loughborough Uni
L-R L-R
buy the abortion pill online abortion pill online purchase abortion pill
website boyfriend cheated on me how many people cheat
affair dating sites married men cheat read here
read here all women cheat redirect
redirect women who cheat on men read here
go women who want to cheat reasons why wives cheat on their husbands
how do you get girlfriend open my girlfriend cheated on me but i still love her
married men dating link I cheated on my boyfriend
valtrex pill acyclovir pill thyroxine 50mcg
deltasone diflucan 150mg sumatriptan 50mg
free prescription drug cards viagra discount coupons online viagra coupon free
prescription coupons internet drug coupons viagra coupons online
free prescription drug cards link prescription drug coupons
can i take antabuse and naltrexone can i take antabuse and naltrexone can i take antabuse and naltrexone
transfer prescription coupon fem-choice.com cialis coupons from manufacturer
free prescription cards discount coupon for cialis new prescription coupon
coupons for prescriptions blog.suntekusa.com coupons for prescription drugs
free cialis samples coupon is-aber.net online cialis coupons
presentation link presse
levitra 10 mg open levitra yorumlar

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2011