BMC Exeter - 27 July - Results & Report

Races: 15
Finishers: 153
PB's: 84 (55%)
Power of Ten: Here


Report>

Incorporating the South West 3000m Championships

STEVE Mitchell is the new South West 3000m champion. The Bristol & West AC runner took the crown away from clubmate Jon Wills, who was missing, with a commanding performance and victory in 8miins 26.0secs at the Exeter Arena.
“I’m pleased with that,” said Mitchell, who unleashed a terrific last lap to leave Cardiff’s Nat Lane – who was not eligible for the championships – trailing in his wake.
“I didn’t have a very good performance at the BMC race in Belfast on Saturday (he dropped out) so it is nice to bounce back with a decent run tonight.”
Training partner Owain Jones was runner-up (8;34.6) with Tavistock’s Pete Freedman third (8:36.2). Top junior was Taunton AC’s Charlie Maclean (8:39.2) with clubmate Blair Brown winning the Under 17s age group.
Yate’s Hannah Alderson is the South West women’s champion although was clearly not happy with her time of 9:57.6. Teenager Imogen Wolsey, of Team Bath AC, was second (10:24.1) and Tavistock’s Jo Meek was third (10:26.5).
It was also good to see Jordon West back in action. The 21-year-old former English Schools’ champion has endured a few years in the wilderness as his faultless early career hit the buffers with injuries and growing up problems halting his progress but West powered to victory in the C race in a time of 1min 56.9secs and genuinely seemed to enjoy the experience.
“I’m giving it a go again and in the autumn I’m off to St Mary’s College in London,” said West. “But there is a long way to go.”
West boasts a PB of 1:53.09 set five years ago in the BMC meeting at Solihull. In 2005 he was also British and English Schools’ 800m champion and won the AAA Under 15s 1500m title.

Finally a word of praise to BMC regional organiser John Knowles for the success of the meetings this summer as on Tuesday there were 170 pre-entries and 155 athletes who turned up. “I’m not sure whether that is a record but it is definitely one of our best ever turn-outs,” said Knowles. “I’m delighted with the way the series has gone and while it is a lot of hard work it is worth it when this many athletes turn up.”

800 A (Men only)
1 1.51.3 Richard Peters U23 M Bristol & West
2 1.51.4 Michael Wilsmore SEN M Bristol & West
3 1.52.3 James Ansell SEN M Newquay & Par/Exeter
4 1.53.1 Tom Purnell U17 M Stroud
5 1.53.2 Owen Walpole U23 M Exeter/Durham Uni
6 1.53.3 Harry Webb U23 M Bristol & West/Brunel Uni
7 1.53.8 Kurtis Gibson U20 M Mendip
8 1.54.7 Michael Kershaw U23 M Cardiff/UWIC
9 1.54.8 Brett Halliwell U20 M Yate/Westbury
10 1.55.1 David Devine U20 M Liverpool H
.
800 B (Men only)
1 1.56.8 Ryan Ashwood U17 M Yate
2 1.57.9 Josh Bagnall U20 M Bristol & West/Mendip
3 1.59.9 Samuel Harry U20 M Cornwall
4 2.03.0 Andrew Reed U20 M Erme Valley
5 2.04.1 Alex Fields SEN M Bristol & West
6 2.05.9 Steve Waldron SEN M City of Plymouth
.
800 C (Men only)
1 1.56.9 Jordon West U23 M Cornwall/Newquay & Par
2 1.59.2 Matthew Peters U20 M Bristol & West
3 2.00.2 Sam Bedwell U17 M Bristol & West
4 2.00.7 Callum Jones U17 M Cornwall
5 2.02.0 Tyrone James U17 M Westbury/Bitton
6 2.03.0 Lee Hamilton U23 M Kent/Newquay & Par
7 2.03.6 Kane Lee U17 M Yate
8 2.03.7 Olly Jose U23 M Cornwall
9 2.03.9 Matthew Cole U15 M Yeovil/Wells City
10 2.04.8 Paul William Davies SEN M Cardiff
11 2.08.5 Oliver Friend U17 M North Devon
.
800 D (Men only)
1 2.03.8 Ben Anthony U23 M Preston
2 2.03.9 Hobie Martin U17 M Newquay & Par/Bristol & West
3 2.06.0 Liam Butler U20 M Taunton
4 2.06.4 Josh Trigwell U20 M Exeter
5 2.07.1 Alex King U17 M Bristol & West/Truro School
6 2.07.2 Oscar Tully U17 M North Devon
7 2.08.8 Robbie Overney U20 M North Devon
8 2.10.9 Declan Toth U15 M Bournemouth
.
800 E (Men only)
1 2.05.9 Ben Paddy U17 M North Devon
2 2.07.5 Joe Allen SEN M Unknown
3 2.11.4 Simon Howard V35 M Newquay & Par
4 2.12.7 Daniel Petty U15 M Exeter
5 2.13.5 Steve Beardwell U15 M Yate
6 2.14.9 James Skelton U15 M Yate/Westbury
7 2.15.7 Ben Reynolds SEN M Exeter
8 2.16.9 Matthew Taylor U23 M Cornwall/Newquay & Par
9 2.21.5 Tony Symons V45 M Tavistock
.
800 F (Men only)
1 2.09.8 John Telford V50 M Cornwall
2 2.10.3 Daniel Bagnall U17 M Bristol & West
3 2.13.3 Michael Gaunt U17 M North Devon
4 2.15.0 David Weir U15 M City of Plymouth/Devon Schs
5 2.16.6 Ben Hawkins U15 M Taunton
6 2.16.9 David Bedwell V55 M Bristol & West/Midland Masters
7 2.17.8 Mark Cottam U15 M Yate
8 2.17.9 Harri Elmer U17 M Team Bath
9 2.18.1 Geoff Cole V35 M Yeovil
10 2.19.5 William Rozier U17 M Exeter
11 2.21.9 Graeme Tinkler U15 M Newton Abbot
.
800 G (Men only)
1 2.15.5 Alan Livingstone V40 M Exeter
2 2.15.9 Alexander Rogers U20 M Taunton
3 2.17.5 Sam Sommerville U13 M Yeovil
4 2.18.5 Malcolm Cowton V50 M Yate/South West Vets
5 2.18.6 Samuel Lane de Courtin U15 M City of Plymouth
6 2.18.9 Ned Oliver U15 M North Devon
7 2.19.2 Oscar Holdsworth U15 M Bristol & West/Truro School
8 2.21.3 Lee Brailey V40 M North Devon
9 2.24.0 Matthew Neyle-Opie U15 M City of Plymouth
10 2.26.4 Dean Smith U15 M Tavistock
11 2.27.6 Adam Wilson U15 M Yate
12 2.30.4 David Richardson V45 M Yeovil
.
800 H (Men only)
1 2.21.7 Charlie Martin U15 M Wells City/Yeovil/Millfield Sch
2 2.22.6 Simon Prior V40 M Wells City
3 2.22.8 John Glaisher V45 M Crewkerne
4 2.26.3 Ian Snow V60 M Torrington AC
5 2.27.9 Dave Barlow V50 M Yeovil/South West Vets
6 2.28.0 Patrick Livingstone U13 M Exeter
7 2.28.3 Jake Bevan U13 M Yate
8 2.30.4 Mike Erith V60 M Tavistock
9 2.30.7 James Craddock U15 M Newquay & Par
10 2.33.3 Luke Prior U13 M Wells City
11 2.37.2 Bob Chapman V60 M Royal Navy/South West Vets
12 2.37.6 Charlie Fraser U13 M Mendip
.
800 A (Women Only)
1 2.11.9 Jade Williams U20 W Amman Valley
2 2.12.4 Catherine Blew U20 W Taunton
3 2.12.5 Melissa Courtney U20 W Poole AC/Team Dorset
4 2.13.2 Bethan Strange SEN W Cardiff/UWIC
5 2.14.1 Alex Mundell U15 W City of Salisbury
6 2.14.2 Emily Weeks U23 W Exeter
7 2.14.5 Laura Parker U23 W Wells City/Yeovil/St. Mary's Uni
8 2.14.7 Loren Bleaken U15 W Team Bath
9 2.15.0 Charlotte Gaughan U23 W City of York/York Uni
10 2.20.7 Imogen Briscoe U17 W Stroud
.
800 B (Women Only)
1 2.16.0 Katherine Turner U17 W Team Bath
2 2.18.1 April Hogg U17 W Enfield & Haringey
3 2.18.1 Katie Knowles U23 W Bristol & West/Birmingham Uni
4 2.18.2 Rose Penfold U20 W Mendip/Cambridge Uni
5 2.20.3 Lucy Campbell U17 W North Devon
6 2.21.4 Steise Hodgson U15 W North Devon
7 2.22.5 Jessica Bennett U15 W North Devon/West Buckland
8 2.24.7 Charlotte Cayton-Smith U15 W Newquay & Par
9 2.32.7 Katie Allen U20 W Poole AC
.
800 C (Women Only)
1 2.22.0 Rachel Sykes U17 W Marlborough & District Junior
2 2.22.8 Kelly Leat U17 W Yate
3 2.24.5 Isobel Glaisher U15 W Dorset Schs/Yeovil
4 2.25.4 Yvonne Chart U15 W Truro School
5 2.25.8 Lauren Ellis U17 W Yate
6 2.26.0 Danielle Burry U15 W Poole AC/Team Dorset
7 2.27.1 Zoe Fisher U15 W Cornwall
8 2.32.2 Chloe Regan U15 W North Devon
9 2.37.0 Victoria Boylett U15 W Exeter
.
800 D (Women Only)
1 2.28.9 Helen Smith U17 W Exeter
2 2.29.7 Elisabeth Hood U13 W Poole AC
3 2.30.1 Alice Rogers U17 W Plymoth Coll
4 2.31.0 Caroline Steven V40 W Newquay & Par/South West Vets
5 2.31.7 Alison Hurford V45 W Bristol & West/Veterans
6 2.31.8 Rachel Langbein U17 W Taunton
7 2.33.1 Harriet Rogers U17 W Taunton
.
800 E (Women Only)
1 2.32.9 Jackie Walpole V55 W Exeter/South West Vets
2 2.35.9 Chloe Buck U13 W North Somerset
3 2.36.1 Alex Phillips U13 W Poole Runners
4 2.36.7 Shannon Robertson U15 W Exeter
5 2.36.8 Emily Ruffell-Hazell U17 W Taunton
6 2.37.0 Jo Meek SEN W Tavistock
7 2.38.2 Charlotte Rogers U15 W Taunton
8 2.39.7 Emma Jones U13 W Yate
9 2.41.2 Olivia Flanagan U17 W North Devon
10 2.41.6 Emily Ackford U13 W Tavistock
.
3000 A (Men Only)
1 8.26.0 Steve Mitchell U23 M Bristol & West/Bristol Uni
2 8.32.6 Nathaniel Lane SEN M Cardiff
3 8.34.6 Owain Jones SEN M Winsor Slough & Eton
4 8.36.2 Peter Freedman SEN M Tavistock/Total Fitness Bath
5 8.39.2 Charlie MacLean U20 M Taunton/Yeovil
6 8.40.3 Shaun Dixon SEN M Highgate
7 8.46.1 Blair Brown U17 M Taunton
8 8.52.4 Benedict Westhenry U17 M Weymouth/Team Dorset
9 8.55.5 Robert Galt U20 M Westbury/Yate
10 8.58.0 Rob McTaggart SEN M Bournemouth/Poole AC
11 8.59.4 Luke Scott SEN M Taunton
12 9.01.8 Andrew Friend SEN M Cardiff/UWIC
13 9.07.4 John Dutton SEN M Australia
14 9.16.2 John Clarke V35 M Newham & Essex Beagles
.
3000 B (Mixed)
1 8.59.0 Ian Habgood SEN M Bournemouth
2 8.59.4 Luke Jacobs U17 M Bristol & West
3 9.12.4 Adam Holland SEN M Tavistock
4 9.17.1 Alex Carter U15 M Team Bath
5 9.18.1 Stephen Goss V40 M Exeter
6 9.23.7 Tom Bloodworth U23 M Taunton/UWIC
7 9.24.0 David Wilkinson V45 M Exeter
8 9.52.0 Rowan Preece U17 M Taunton
9 9.26.0 Jake Waldron U23 M South West RR
10 9.55.6 Jamie Grose U17 M Bournemouth
11 9.57.6 Hannah Alderson U20 W Yate/Bristol & West
12 9.57.7 Alan Metcalfe U23 M Poole AC/Beds Uni
13 10.11.6 Blake Blackwood U17 M Exeter
14 10.24.1 Imogen Wolsey U17 W Team Bath/Wiltshire Schs
15 10.26.5 Jo Meek SEN W Tavistock
buy the abortion pill online where to buy abortion pills online online purchase abortion pill
website women who cheat on relationships how many people cheat
read here why husband cheat redirect
click here cheat wife go
I cheated on my husband link when married men cheat
why wifes cheat women who cheat wife cheated on me
i want my husband to cheat robertsuk.com i had a dream my husband cheated on me
dosage of ciprofloxacin ciprofloxacin 500mg antibiotics tablet ciprofloxacin
teenage abortion stories emretas.net abortion clinic in
search gps location of cell phone mobile phone locator how to find location of cell phone
gabapentin 600mg codesamples.in valacyclovir
viagra prescription coupon site prescription savings cards
free prescription drug cards fyter.cn coupons for prescriptions
free cialis coupon free printable cialis coupons cialis coupons from lilly
coupon discount zygonie.com abortion papers
printable coupons for bystolic go bystolic savings card
abortion clinics in indiana pro abortion facts abortion pics
drug coupons cialis coupon lilly canada drug pharmacy coupon
free discount prescription cards cialis 2015 coupon cialis coupons and discounts
cheap cialis cialis cvs coupon cheap cialis
crestor 20 crestor effets secondaires crestor

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2011