BMC Exeter - 25 May - Results (Inc 1500m) and report

Races: 17
Finishers: 148
PB's: 85 (57%)
PoT: Here

RICHARD Peter’s win in the senior men’s 800m was the highlight of arguably the best quality meeting organised by the British Milers’ Club at the Exeter Arena.
South west regional meeting organiser John Knowles has worked hard to establish the summer series and was left delighted with the turn-out on a perfect evening for middle-distance running. “The men’s 800m was not only an excellent race but this was probably the biggest meeting we have arranged to date,” said Knowles.
“We put on 16 races with eleven at 800 metres and five 1500m ones. It hasa been a great turn-out.” Bristol & West AC’s Peters, aged 20, led the way with a personal best of 1:51.2 eclipsing his previous best of 1:51.9 set two years ago, an impressive performance considering it was only his second race of the season and both he and coach Mike Down have been forced to delay speed work due to injuries. “I think that probably helped Richard on the night as he couldn’t go with the pacemaker (54seconds at the bell) whereas Sam Petty was on his shoulder,” said Down.
“When the others tired Richard came through well and looked very strong down the home straight. On top of his 3:50 solo run in the Mendip Open the previous week that represents a very encouraging start for Richard and he can only get quicker once he gets some speed sessions under his belt.” North Devon AC’s 18-year-old Petty held on for second (1:51.8) with new Bristol & West recruit Mike Wilsmore third, both men just missing their PBs.
But the next five runners - B&W’s Steve Mitchell (1:52.60), Exeter Harriers’ Matt Parsley (1:53.2), B&W’s Chris Dodd (1;53.2), Exeter’s James Ansell (1:53.8) and Yate’s 16-year-old Brett Halliwell (1:54.4) - all ran PBs to underline Knowls’ claim that was one of the best two-lap races seen in the region.
In the women’s A race teenager Lily Owsley, a 15-year-old member of Bristol & West AC, came out of the bunch off the top bend to sprint to victory in a time of 2mins 13.8secs to slice 1.2secs off her previous best. “That was a great run by Lily and she ran the race so well,” said coach Dave Taylor. Owsley started the campaign on 2:17.18 from 2009 and immediately improved to 2:15.00 and then followed that up with 2:15.94 and 2:15.15 before last night’s significant breakthrough that lifts her to ninth in the UK Under 17 Rankings.
Also worth nothing in fourth was Exeter Harriers 20-year-old heptathlete Sophie Skinner, who just three days after running a PB of 14.02secs for the 100k hurdles in the Loughborough International carved four seconds off her 880m best with 2mins 17.1secs.
“I’m absolutely delighted with that,” said Skinner, who is currently second in the UK heptathlon rankings after her PB of 5113pts in winning the recent Woodford Green event.
Mendip AC 17-year-old Kurtis Gibson won the men’s B race in 1;55.6, clipping two seconds off his PB with Cornish 16-year-old cross country champion Conor Robinson runner-up in 1:56.0, a 3.5seconds improvement on his 2009 best.

800 A (Men only)
1 106 1.51.2 Richard Peters U23 M Bristol & West
2 101 1.51.8 Sam Petty U20 M North Devon
3 103 1.52.3 Michael Wilsmore SEN M Bristol & West/Royal Navy
4 102 1.52.6 Steve Mitchell U23 M Bristol & West/Bristol Uni/Helsby (BICC) RC
5 108 1.53.2 Matt Parsley U23 M Exeter/Sheffield Hallam Uni
6 105 1.53.2 Christopher Dodd U23 M Bristol & West/Bristol Uni
7 104 1.53.8 James Ansell SEN M Newquay & Par/Exeter
8 107 1.54.4 Brett Halliwell U20 M Yate/Westbury
800 B (Men only)
1 109 1.55.6 Kurtis Gibson U20 M Mendip
2 112 1.56.0 Conor Robinson U17 M Cornwall
3 111 1.56.5 Paul Green U20 M Poole Runners/Bournemouth
4 115 1.57.0 Daniel Price U23 M Bournemouth/Exeter Uni
5 116 1.57.7 John Brierly U23 M Worcester/Bristol Uni
6 114 1.59.6 Josh Bagnall U20 M Bristol & West/Mendip
7 117 2.02.0 Craig Sprod U20 M Aberdare Valley
800 C (Men only)
1 122 2.04.4 Alex Fields SEN M Bristol & West/UWE/Mendip
2 120 2.04.5 Nick Bennett U17 M North Devon
3 123 2.05.0 Thomas Humphrey SEN M Exeter Uni
4 125 2.05.4 Tom Stockley U17 M South Devon/Newton Abbot
5 124 2.05.5 Lui Pollastrone U20 M Team Bath
6 118 2.05.6 John Scott V40 M Enfield & Haringey
7 119 2.06.1 Steve Waldron SEN M City of Plymouth
8 121 2.06.8 Oliver Ager U20 M Taunton
800 D (Men only)
1 127 2.02.5 Ryan Ashwood U17 M Yate
2 128 2.03.1 Fred Barton U17 M Westbury/Yate
3 130 2.07.4 Rocky Harrison U17 M Unattached
4 129 2.08.0 Hobie Martin U17 M Newquay & Par/Bristol & West
5 131 2.08.9 Declan Toth U15 M Bournemouth
6 137 2.09.9 Alex King U17 M Truro School
7 570 2.10.3 Craig Bridges SEN M Team Bath
8 133 2.10.6 Robbie Overney U20 M North Devon
9 135 2.13.9 Paul Blake U23 M Dorchester
800 E (Men only)
1 141 2.10.3 Liam Butler U20 M Taunton
2 143 2.10.6 Rowan Preece U17 M Taunton
3 138 2.12.1 Daniel Petty U15 M Exeter
4 136 2.14.0 Jamie Coles U17 M Taunton
5 142 2.14.1 Simon Howard V35 M Newquay & Par
6 140 2.14.2 Steve Beardwell U15 M Yate
7 144 2.15.4 Anton Williams U17 M Yate
8 139 2.18.0 David Bedwell V55 M Bristol & West/Midland Masters
800 F (Men only)
1 148 2.13.2 William Nutt SEN M North Devon
2 150 2.13.6 James Skelton U15 M Yate/Westbury
3 145 2.15.4 Daniel Bagnall U17 M Bristol & West
4 146 2.15.9 Bob Minting V60 M Blackheath & Bromley/South West Vets
5 152 2.16.2 Ben Hawkins U15 M Taunton
6 149 2.16.3 William Rozier U17 M Exeter
7 151 2.18.7 Graeme Tinkler U15 M Newton Abbot
8 153 2.18.8 Oliver Livingstone U15 M Taunton
9 147 2.21.9 Matthew Neyle-Opie U15 M City of Plymouth
800 G (Men only)
1 157 2.17.4 Steve Lang V55 M South Devon/South West Vets
2 158 2.19.2 Luke Rutley U15 M Newton Abbot
3 156 2.20.1 Toby Green U15 M Taunton
4 159 2.20.5 Xan Wesolowski U15 M North Devon
5 155 2.23.2 Malcolm Cowton V45 M South West Vets
6 154 2.23.9 Daniel Parker U15 M Yate/Westbury
7 162 2.24.7 Adam Wilson U15 M Yate
8 161 2.25.2 Ian Snow V55 M Torrington
800 A (Women Only)
1 167 2.13.8 Lily Owsley U17 W Bristol & West
2 166 2.14.3 Rosie Chamberlain U17 W Exeter
3 168 2.15.2 Imogen Briscoe U17 W Stroud
4 165 2.15.6 Katherine Humphreys SEN W Exeter/UWIC
5 170 2.17.1 Sophie Skinner U23 W Exeter/Bath Uni
6 169 2.18.9 Charlotte Davies U23 W Herts Phoenix/Exeter Uni
7 173 2.23.9 Carie Robertson-Bell U15 W Erme Valley
8 172 2.25.7 Lauren Anning U20 W Erme Valley
800 B (Women Only)
1 178 2.24.5 Julie Stroud SEN W Royal Navy
2 176 2.25.1 Kelly Leat U17 W Yate
3 174 2.25.9 Jessica Bennett U15 W North Devon/West Buckland
4 179 2.28.4 Holly Brown U15 W Taunton
5 182 2.29.9 Steise Hodgson U15 W North Devon
6 181 2.30.4 Anna Caswell U15 W North Devon
7 180 2.30.5 Robyn Brailey U17 W Yate
800 C (Women Only)
1 175 2.23.5 Lizzie Harris U17 W Poole Runners
2 189 2.28.8 Yvonne Chart U15 W Truro School
3 185 2.29.5 Lottie Jose U15 W Cornwall
4 560 3.31.0 Jo Meek SEN W Tavistock
5 184 2.31.3 Chloe Regan U15 W North Devon
6 191 2.33.1 Poppy Tank U13 W City of Plymouth
7 183 2.35.1 Beth Letherby U15 W Dorchester/Team Dorset
8 186 2.36.7 Rebecca Turner U23 W Cornwall
9 188 2.38.3 Sophie Berry U17 W North Devon
800 D (Women Only)
1 194 2.30.7 Zoe Fisher U15 W Cornwall
2 192 2.31.0 Kate Vine U15 W Exeter
3 199 2.38.9 Sara-Jane Vanstone U13 W North Devon
4 200 2.40.3 Harriet Mitchell U13 W City of Plymouth
5 196 2.40.7 Alex Phillips U13 W Poole Runners
6 193 2.41.6 Chloe Buck U13 W North Somerset
7 198 2.42.6 Emily Ackford U13 W Tavistock
8 197 2.55.3 Sophie Allen U17 W Poole AC/Team Dorset
1500 A (Men)
1 504 3.56.8 Jonathan Wills SEN M Bristol & West
2 507 3.58.1 Charlie MacLean U20 M Taunton/Yeovil
3 506 3.58.5 Jack Bancroft U23 M Wells City/Exeter Uni
4 512 4.00.7 Peter Freedman SEN M Tavistock/Total Fitness Bath
5 569 4.03.9 Nathan Barratt U20 M New Zealand
6 513 4.04.9 Leif Chandler U20 M Poole Runners
7 505 4.05.0 Eliot Buckner U20 M Erme Valley/Exeter
8 510 4.05.2 Owain Jones SEN M Windsor, Slough, Eton & Hounslow
9 503 4.12.6 Gregg Halliwell U20 M Yate
10 514 4.13.9 Torsten Chandler U23 M Poole Runners/Exeter Uni
11 511 4.14.5 Ashley Humphreys SEN M Exeter
12 509 4.15.6 Jack Hutchens U20 M North Devon
1500 B (Men)
1 525 4.07.9 Matthew Peters U20 M Bristol & West
2 519 4.10.9 Callum Jones U17 M Cornwall
3 571 4.12.0 Sam Bedford U17 M Wells City
4 520 4.12.2 Sam Bedwell U17 M Bristol & West
5 518 4.15.9 Zak Tobias U17 M Bristol & West
6 521 4.16.8 Andrew Reed U20 M Erme Valley
7 517 4.17.6 Simon Cooper U17 M Taunton
8 524 4.18.7 Luke Jacobs U17 M Bristol & West
9 523 4.18.7 Daniel Bodman U23 M Aberdare Valley
10 529 4.22.6 Kane Lee U17 M Yate
11 508 4.23.2 Joshua Nevin U15 M Bournemouth
12 528 4.23.3 Ben Paddy U17 M North Devon
13 526 4.24.9 Sam Chamberlain U17 M Exeter
14 527 4.29.9 Michael Gaunt U17 M North Devon
1500 C (Mixed)
1 531 4.21.7 Andrew Worden U17 M Cornwall
2 534 4.29.2 Matthew Dickinson U15 M Wells City
3 532 4.31.8 Richard Drage V50 M Tavistock/South West Vets
4 549 4.32.9 Imogen Ainsworth U23 W Bristol & West/Bristol Uni
5 552 4.33.7 Catherine Blew U20 W Taunton
6 551 4.32.2 Hannah Alderson U20 W Yate/Bristol & West
7 550 4.35.6 Amber Watson U17 W Stroud
8 536 4.39.5 Sam Heslop-George U15 M Cornwall
9 538 4.40.1 Jeremy Hogan V50 M Bristol & West/South West Vets
10 553 4.44.9 Eleanor Wimshurst U20 W Bristol & West
11 537 4.49.4 Oscar Holdsworth U15 M Truro School
12 535 4.55.4 Pete Darton V35 M Wells City/Yeovil
1500 D (Men)
1 541 4.38.9 Michael Robbins SEN M Exeter Uni
2 539 4.39.5 Blake Blackwood U17 M Exeter
3 544 4.47.0 Simon Prior V40 M Wells City
4 543 4.51.2 Lewis Nightingale U15 M Bristol & West
5 545 5.01.3 Luke Prior U13 M Wells City
6 548 5.06.5 Laurence Edgeley U15 M Exeter
7 161 5.06.9 Ian Snow V55 M Torrington
8 546 5.21.7 Bob Chapman V60 M Royal Navy/South West Vets
9 547 5.32.3 Mike Erith V60 M Tavistock
1500 A (Women)
1 554 4.46.0 Emily Weeks U23 W Exeter
2 556 4.52.4 Anna Rust U20 W Exeter
3 555 4.53.6 Lucy Campbell U17 W North Devon
4 562 4.55.1 Rebecca Pierce SEN W Team Bath
5 561 4.55.3 Charlotte Cayton-Smith U15 W Newquay & Par
6 560 4.56.3 Jo Meek SEN W Tavistock
7 563 5.04.7 Katie Allen U20 W Poole AC
8 565 5.06.0 Harriet Rogers U17 W Taunton
9 558 5.06.3 Lauren Ellis U17 W Yate
10 566 5.17.8 Georgia Timson U13 W Newquay & Par
11 568 5.26.3 Victoria Boylett U15 W Exeter
12 567 5.27.8 Alice Rogers U17 W Plymoth Coll
order abortion pill online redirect i need to buy the abortion pill
click here why people cheat go
click generic viagra paypal redirect
viagra without a prescription legal how long in blood viagra buy viagra wholesale
read how long does viagra last viagra store in canada
I cheated on my husband link when married men cheat
married men dating married woman wants cheat I cheated on my boyfriend
online cvs coupons shauneutsey.com cvs weekly coupons
discount prescription coupons nickbuckland.com walgreens online
avodart 0.5mg open synthroid
gabapentin 600mg site valacyclovir
viagra prescription coupon site prescription savings cards
viagra 2016 coupon allied.edu discount coupon for viagra
how many women cheat link why do women cheat on husbands
free cialis coupon free printable cialis coupons cialis coupons from lilly
cialis dose 10 open cialis dosage after
free discount prescription cards cialis coupons free cialis coupons and discounts
augmentin et grossesse augmentin augmentin 1g prix maroc
kamagra shop blog.jrmissworld.com kamagra 100
quetiapin xr actavis bdiatblodtryk.site quetiapin netdoktor

The best of British from the BMC

© Copyright British Milers Club 2011